BIJOU_CONTEMPORAIN

Bienvenue sur mon blog

16/02/2015

Schmuck 2015 – PROGRAMME – Munich (DE) – 11-17 Mar 2015

SCHMUCK 2015

Schmuck Event-Programm 2015

This year 63 artists have been selected from 23 different countries and this year Modern Classic is Karel Novak from Czeck Republic. Have an overview of the selected works as well as last year awarded artists. This special exhibition is the eldest exhibition of contemporary jewellery work in the world. It takes place since 1959 every year during the International Trade Fair in March

Karel Novák  1996  Lenticular   RingKarel Novák  1996  Lenticular   Ring

***

Artist list :  Ulla AholaNicole BeckSofia BjörkmanBecky BlissJim Bove Helen BrittonBeatrice BroviaKim BuckFlorian Buddeberg – Jorge Castañon Mercedes Castro CorbatEunmi ChunKat Cole Simon CottrellPaul Derrez – Katharina DettarMaria Diez –  Carolina DutariJantje FleischhutSol Flores Kyoko FukuchiEmi FukudaAran GalliganChristine Graf Stanislava GrebenickovaMirjam Hiller Nils HintJunwon JungKaori JuzuChristiana JöckelKimiaki Kageyama — Minna Karhu — Merle Kasonen – Merlin Klein — Anne LegerHadas LevinLi LiangGigi MarianiSharon MasseyMikiko Minewaki — Neke Moa — Carla MoviaKazumi Nagano — Karel Novak — Karla OlsakovaPavel OpocenskyMartin PapcunRuudt PetersKatja PrinsRamon Puig CuyàsAnne-Marie Rebillard Lucy Sarneel  –  Pedro Sequeira — Martina Singerova — Arnaud Sprimont Yuki SumiyaTore SvenssonGeorgina TrevinoJessica TurrellKaren Vanmol Julia WalterAsami Watanabe Annamaria ZanellaManon van Kouswijk

(* in BLUE : see posts about their jewelry)

 ***

The SCHMUCK is an international exhibition that has been taking place in Munich for more than 50 years. It combines works of established artists and promising newcomers in the area of contemporary jewellery design and is the meeting place for collectors, jewellery lovers and museum curators from Germany and abroad. Organized as a worldwide contest, the works are chosen by an internationally renowned curator each year, this time by Eva Eisler, professor at the Prague Academy of Arts, Architecture and Design (AAAD). “Presenting works at the SCHMUCK is an honor for any jewellery designer“, says Dieter Dohr, Management Board Chairman of the GHM Gesellschaft für Handwerksmessen mbH. That is also why this time, more than 600 gold smiths and jewellery designers from Germany and abroad applied for the special show. In spring 2015, contributions by 63 artists from 21 countries will finally be on display. This time, Karel Novak from the Czech Republic will be honored as the classic of modern art. Highlight of the SCHMUCK will be the awarding of the Herbert-Hofmann-prizes on Saturday, 14 March 2015 at 5 pm on stage in hall B1. On this day, a jury will select the three best works of the SCHMUCK. Each year, a number of accompanying events group around the special show at the Internationale Handwerksmesse in Munich galleries, museums and cultural institutes.

***
At the Fair  (Pavilion B1) 
11 – 17 March /  9:30 – 18:00 h. Special Shows at the 67th International Trade Fair in Munich.

FRAME : cf During SCHMUCK 2015 – EXPO ‘The Grass Is Always Greener Overseas’ – Handwerksmesse, Munich (PLATINA Stand) (DE) – 11-17 Mars 2015
FRAME : cf During SCHMUCK 2015 – EXPO ‘In Between by Sigurd Bronger’ – Galerie RA (NL) – 11-17Mars 2015

 

14 March /

  At Munich (Featured events) 

  •  Galerie Handwerk 

  5 March / 18.30 h – « From the Coolest Corner – Nordic Jewellery »
6 March ->18 April  (Di.- Mi.- Fr.)  10-18 h., Do. 10-20 h. – 14-16 March 10-15 h.
Max-Joseph-Str. 4, 80333 Munich
www.hwk-muenchen.de/galerie
www.facebook.de/galerie.handwerk
cf During SCHMUCK 2015 – EXPO ‘From the Coolest Corner – Nordic Jewellery’ – Galerie Handwerk, Munich (DE) – 6 Mars-18 Avril 2015

from the coolest corner

  13 March / 10-15 h « Re-public Jewellery« .
Seminar produced by Martina Kaufmann, Prof. Ingjerd Hanevold and Prof. Anders Ljungberg, lectures: Yuka Oyama, Liesbet Bussche, Nanna Melland, Helen Carnac
Registration required. Max-Joseph-Str. 4, 80333 Munich Tel. +49 89 5119 296/298
events during Schmuck 2015 connected to the Nordic project From the Coolest Corner: Exhibition, Seminar and Jewellery Stunts. More information about the seminar program on www.coolestcorner.no. NB! You need to register with the Handwerkskammer to participate at the seminar.
  15-17 h/ « Please sign here« 
Mobil Location: stunts in public space by ALLA, Emil Kristoffer Gustavsson, A 5 and Anna-Maria Saar and Nils Hint.
 ALLA ........
  • Die Neue Sammlung –The International Design Museum Munich, Pinakothek der Moderne

13.March / 19h « Anton Cepka – Kinetischer Schmuck » – 14.March.->7.June
http://www.die-neue-sammlung.de/
 cf during SCHMUCK 2015 – EXPO ‘Anton Cepka – Kinetischer Schmuck’ – Die Neue Sammlung /International Design Museum, Munich (DE) – 14 Mars-7 Juin 2015

ANTON CEPKA – KINETIC JEWELRY (Anton Cepka – Kinetic Jewelry – brooch)

« Harebutai. A grand occasion. The Hiko Mizuno College of Jewelry Tokyo zu Gast in der Neuen Sammlung, Hiko Mizuno College invited by Die Neue Sammlung »
14.->22. March – Di.-So. 10-18, Do. 10-20 h
Harebutai.  The Hiko Mizuno College of Jewelry TokyoHarebutai.  The Hiko Mizuno College of Jewelry Tokyo
 
15.March / 11 h
« Toni Greenbaum: MAG to SNAG: American Studio Jewelry, 1940-1970« 
(lecture)
Barerstr. 40, 80333 Munich Tel. +49 89 2727250, +49 89 23805360
www.Die-neue-Sammlung.de
  • Bayerischer Kunstgewerbeverein e.V., Galerie für Angewandte Kunst

26.February / 18.30 h
« Doerthe Fuchs –Schmuck-Handlun »
« Meet the Artist“ with Doerthe Fuchs on 13.March., 16-18 h and 15.March., 14-15 h
27.February.->18.April., Mo.-Sa. 10-18 h
Pacellistr. 6-8, 80333 Munich Tel. +49 89 2901470
www.bayerischer-kunstgewerbeverein.de

Doerthe Fuchs SCHMUCKhandlung

  • Villa Stuck

12.March / 17-19 h

GlAmour“, »GlAmour Empfang », Giampaolo Babetto, Robert Baines, Gabi Dziuba, Karl Fritsch, Daniel Kruger, Gerd Rothmann, Philip Sajet, Robert Smit, Lisa Walker.
Curated by Olga Zobel Biró
7.March->6.April, 12.3., 17-19 h
Prinzregentenstr. 60, 81675 Munich Tel. +49 89 4555510
www.villastuck.de
cf EXPO ‘glAmour’ – Villa Stück, Munich (DE) – 7 Mars-6 Avril 2015

GlAMOUR
  • MaximiliansForum – Passage für Kunst und Design

18-22 h / « On the elementary power of jewellery oder Schmuck als Urgewalt“, Eine mediale Rauminstallation von Gisbert Stach mit Videoarbeiten von Pavol Prekop/Jana Minarikova und Gisbert Stach. Eröffnung mit der Aktion « Wurfmesser » von Gisbert Stach Unterführung Maximilianstr./Altstadtring
12.March. -> 25.April. – 24 h window display
Tel. +49 89 23324382
www.maximiliansforum.de

on the elementary power .....
  
At Munich (Other events – by date)  
Monday, 9. March 2015
11 h / Galerie Biró Junior zu Gast bei Galerie Jordanow
« GBJ Projekt 3« , Catarina Hällzon, Heejoo Kim, Réka Lörincz, Nolia Shatki, Flóra Vági
9->21 March, Mo.-Sa. 11-18, So.11-15 h
Zieblandstr. 19, 80799 Munich Tel. +49 163 2547079
galerie Biro junior "GBJ Projekt 3"
 
Tuesday, 10. March 2015
10-18 h /  Galerie Wittenbrink
Einzelausstellung: Hermann Jünger – Zu Ehren von Hermann Jünger“ (with catalogue)
10.->17.March., Di.-Sa. 10-18 h, Do. 10 -20 h.
Türkenstr. 16, 80333 Munich Tel. +49 89 25541933
Wittenbrink - Herman Junger
18 h / Akademie Galerie
« Ich bin keine Vase« ; Jing Yang
U-Bahn U3/U6, Station Universität Zwischengeschoss
11.->17.March., Mi.-Sa. 11-18 h, So. 12-18 h
Tel. +49 176 32458058
- Jing Yang Pendant: Ich bin keine Vase, 2014 Jing Yang Pendant: Ich bin keine Vase, 2014
19-21 h / Super + Centercourt Gallery
« paper-plastic-metal-stone« , Emi Fukuda, Clementine Edwards, Gillian Campbell Deery, Katie Jayne Britchford
9->17.March., Mo.-Fr. 12-17 h, Sa./So. 14-17 h
Adalbertstr. 44, 80799 Munich Tel. +49 72130537088
  paper-plastic-metal-stone -
19-22 h / Kunsthaus Maximilian
« Zeichen der Zeit – Timeperception« , Hatara-project, Annea Lounatvuori & Christine Jalio
Maximilianstr. 54, 80538 Munich
10->14.March., Mi.-Fr. 10-19 h, Sa. 11-16 h
Tel. +49 89 215524310
Hatara Project
19 h / kunstarkaden Ein Kunstraum der Stadt München
« Schmuck/Objekte/VideoMartin Papcùn, Merlin Klein, Pedro Sequeira, Junwon Jung
Sparkassenstr. 3, Munich
11.March->11.April., So.15.March. 16-20 h, Di.-Sa. 13-19 h
Tel. +49 89 23320947
Kunstarkaden‎Jung - Klein - Papcún - Sequeira
19 h / Maurer Zilioli – Contemporary Arts zu Gast bei Kunstbüro reillplast
« Quodlibet« , Christiane Förster, Norman Weber
Amalienstr. 21, 80333 Munich
10.->15.March., 14-19 h Tel. +49 157 73362236
Maurer Zilioli - QUODLIBET invitation
 
Wednesday, 11. March 2015
10-19 h / WITTENBRINKFUENFHOEFE
Diana Dudek
Theatinerstr. 14, 80333 Munich
11.->17.March., Mo-Sa. 10-19 h Tel. +49 89 25541933
Wittenbrink - Diana Dudeck
11-19 h / Galerie Artefakt
« Porzellanschmuck« , Silke Trekel
Hans-Sachs-Str. 13, 80469 Munich
11.->21.March., Mo.-Fr. 11-19 h, Sa. 11-15 h Tel.+49 89 2603108
  Silke Trekel   Porzellanschmuck
15-22 h / GalerieGEDOKmuc
« Black Box« , Susanne Elstner, Susanne Holzinger, Christiana Jöckel, Kirsten Plank, Monika Vesely
Schleißheimer Str. 61, 80797 Munich
11.->15.March., Do. 11-22 h, Fr.-So. 11-19 h, Tel.+49 171 1762705, +49 89 24290715
Kirsten Plank, "Genzgang – lila Wolken sehen"Kirsten Plank
16-20 h / Steinstr. 59
« Blanco« , Aaron Patrick Decker, Anke Huyben, Steven Gordon Holman,Christie Schellings, Babs Zwanink
Steinstr. 59, 81667 Munich
11.->15.March., Do.-So. 11-17 h Tel. +31 613507975
BLANCO
16 h / Vintage Design M. Müller
« aire negro« , Alejandra Solar. Introduction by Brigitte Betz
Fraunhoferstr. 41, 80469 Munich
11.->17.March., 11-19 h, Tel. +49 176 28635638
Aire Negro
16 h / Walking exhibition « MAD exhibitionists« ,
master students of the MAD-Faculty, PXL, Hasselt
Students: Jill Lenaerts / Juan Harnie / Margot Declerck / Liesje Merken / Senna Fransen / Sofie Van Belle / Billie Van Nieuwenhuyzen / Liu Zhaoan
exact times and locations on facebook: MAD exhibitionists
Tel. +32 478 833106
 MAD-exhibitionists
17 h / Türkenstr. 78, RGB, 1. Stock
« Winner Winner Vertical Dinner« , Samira Götz, Nadine Kuffner, Janina Stübler
80799 Munich,
12.->15.March., Do. 11-21 h, Fr. 11-19 h, Sa. 11-15 h, So. 11-18 h
Tel. +49 176 22767661
WINNER WINNER VERTICAL DINNER
18-21 h/ Sommer-Solheim
« Is this my place? », Arkivet group : Hilde Dramstad, Elsie-Ann Hochlin, Camilla Luihn, Putte Helene Dal, Heidi Sand
Gaßnerstraße 21, 80639 Munich
Thursday March 12th -> Sunday March 15th from 12-18.
Is this my place?
18-20 h / Antiquariat Zipprich
« Yesterday’s Papers«   by Volker Atrops special guest: Manon Van Kouswijlk
Zieblandstr. 2, 80799 Munich
12.->20.March., Mo.-Fr. 11-13/14-18 h, Sa.11-13 h
Tel. +49 157 73443578 +49 89 52059553
BEST FRIENDS GALLERY
18 h / Francoise Heitsch
This is so contemporary ’’, Joohee Han, Naama Bergman, Shachar Cohen
Amalienstr. 19, 80333 Munich
12->16.March., Do-Mo. 12-19 h Tel. +49 (0)89 481200
So contemporary
18-21 h / Galerie P 13 bei Carl Weishaupt
Farbige Preziosen“, Historischer Emailschmuck (Story of the enameled jewelry)
Promenadeplatz 13, 80333 Munich
12.March.->13.June., Di.-Fr. 11-18 h, Sa. 11-16 h Tel. +49 89 229314
Farbige Preziosen
18 h / Micheko Galerie
« Möbius« , Akiko Kurihara, Misato Seki
18.30-19 h performance by Japanese drummer group TAMPOPO japanische Trommel-Musik und Tanz
Theresienstr. 18, 80333 Munich
11.->21.March., 11-20 h Tel. +49 89 38169388
  Möbius Akiko Kurihara & Misato Seki  Micheko Galerie

18.30 h / Gallery Kobeia
« Bubble Land« , Bench 886 Ten Contemporary Jewellery Artists from Taiwan
Luisenstr. 49, 80333 Munich
12.->15.March.,Do.-So. 11-17 h Tel.+49 89 18921101
www.bench886studio.weebly.com
cf During SCHMUCK 2015 – EXPO ‘Bubble Land’ – Gallery Kobeia, Munich (DE) – 11-15 Mars 2015Bubble land

19-22 h / Galerie Weltraum
« Mythen/Myths 2015 » A contemporary insight in precious Greece
Rumfordstr. 26, 80469 Munich
11.->17.March., Mi.-Mo. 14-20 h
Myths  / Mythen 2015
19 h / Berliner Fenster
« Schmuck-Objekte-Seezeichen« , Susanna Kuschek, Julika Müller, Ludwig Menzel
Aventinstr.11, 80469 Munich
11.->15.March., Do.-Fr. 14-18, Sa.-So. 12-18 h,
Tel +4915777787838, +49 176 29961332
19 h / Tschechisches Zentrum   (Munich Czech Centre)
« Schnitt/Incision« , Stanislava Grebeníčková, Kateřina Matěchová, Pavel Opočenský, Jana Střílková, Jiří Šibor, Karel Votipka
Prinzregentenstr. 7, 80538 Munich
12->15.March. 10-18 h, 16.3.-3.4., 10-17 h
Tel. +49 89 21024932
Czech Center Munich - Tschechisches Zentrum München - Ausstellung "Schnitt"
 

19 h / Elisabethstr. 16 Rgb.
« HANG« , Adam Grinovich, Heejoo Kim, Hyorim Lee, Nora Rochel, Julia Walter
Elisabethstrasse 16 Rgb, 80796 Munich
12.->15.March., Do.-Fr. 10-20 h, Sa.-So. 10-18 h
Tel. +49 176 32916054
cf During SCHMUCK 2015 – EXPO ‘HANG’ – Elisabethstr. 16 Rgb., Munich (DE) – 12-15 Mars 2015

"HANG"
Thursday, 12. March 2015
10-17 h / Geschäft
« Conglomerate« , Laura Deakin, Doris Betz, Mielle Harvey, Henriette Schuster
Rothmundstr. 6, 80337 Munich
13.->15.March., Fr.-So. 10-17 h Tel. +49 174 3263647
conglomerate
11-20 h / Schmuck in Gern Renate Scholz
« Welcome to Steinerberg« , Claudia Steiner + Ingrid Berg
Klugstr. 162, 80637 Munich
13.-14.March., Fr.-Sa. 11-18 h
Welcome to Steinerberg
10-12 h / Studio Gabi Green
« SENSEability« , 14 artists: Drew Markou, Elin Flognman, Helena Johansson Lindell, Josefine Rønsholt Smith, Kirsty Pearson, Laura Rose, Lena Lindahl, Libby Ward, Lore Langendries, Olivia Monti Arduini, Panjapol Kulpapangkorn, Ria Lins, Rachel Darbourne, Victoria Pearce
Gollierstr. 17, 80339 Munich
12.->15.March., Do. 10-20 h, Fr. 10-18 h, Sa./So. 9.30-18 h
Tel. +44 7931 226806
Studio Gabi Green "SENSEability"
11 h / Saffeels
« Equilibrium« , Babette von Dohnanyi
Barerstr. 63, 80799 Munich
12.->15.March., Do.-Fr. 11-19 h, Sa. 10-18 h, So. 10-17 h
Tel. +39 3381581209
Equilibrium
11-17 h / Bowling Alley (Kegelbahn) at the Theresa, Grill *Restaurant * Bar
Bowling for SuccessAndrea Coderch Valor, Anja Eichler, Beate Eismann, Silke Spitzer, Gabi Veit, Zindzi Wijminga
Theresienstr. 29, 80333 Munich
12.->14.March, Do./Fr. 11-17, Sa. 10-13 h
Tel.+49 177 2381869
bowling_for_success_2015
11-18 h / Atelier von Gierke-Berr
12.->15.March, Do.-So. 11-18 h
* Microphilia, Carina Chitsaz-Shoshtary, Annamaria Leiste
Schraudolphstr. 16, 80799 Munich
Tel. +49 171 3696009
Microphilia
* Adansonia digitata, Arnaud Sprimont, Silke Fleischer, Carine van Landeghem, Peter Vermandere
Schraudolphstr. 16, 80799 Munich
Tel. +32 486759470
 ADANSONIA DIGITATA
12 h. 14 h. 16 h. / Windfall GmbH
Amalienstr. 81a, 80799 Munich
12.->15.March., 11-17 h, Tel. +36 302215534
The Postcon Project:  Do You Speak Jewellery? Manuel Vilhena, Flora Vagi
18-20 h/ Deutsches Jagd- Und Fischereimuseum
Trophies // In the Reign of Coyote. Cameron Andersen, Jane Dodd, Aliyah Gold, Steven Gordon Holman, Akihiro Ikeyama, Lore Langendries, Märta Mattsson, Kerianne Quick, Anna Talbot, Tanel Veenre, Mallory Weston.
Neuhauser Strasse 2, .
March 11->16 – Wed 9:30 – 15:30, Thu 9:30 – 21:00, Fri – Mon 9:30 – 17:00
TROPHIES // IN THE REIGN OF COYOTE
19 h / 84 GHz
« Consequence« , Hibernate, Helena Lehtinen, Eija Mustonen, Tarja Tuupanen
Georgenstr. 84, 80799 Munich
13.->15.March., Fr.-So. 12-20 h Tel. +49 89 30637911
 Hibernate
20 h / Galerie Biró
Zieblandstr. 19, 80799 Munich
13.->15.March., 11-18 h, Sa.-So. 11-15 h Tel. +49 892730686
Something New and Something Old by Daniel Kruger   Daniel Kruger 
21-3 h / Lost Weekend, Book Store + Café
Current Obsession Paper Launch Party” 12th of March 2015 in Munich/ Starting at 20:00
Schellingstr. 3, 80799 Munich
  Current Obsession Paper Launch Party
13-19 h / Adalbertstr. 11
« Union« , Jose Bravo, Nelly van Oost
Adalbertstr. 11, 80799 Munich
12.->15.March., 11-19 h Tel. +32 485620313
Nelly Van Oost - UNION -
14 h / Internationale Handwerksmesse München,
« Handwerk & Design« , Halle B1, Aktionsbühne
Vorträge von: Andreas Fabian, Ma´ayan Pesach, Beate Leonards
Tel. +49 176 52109080
Symposium: T "usable - unusable".
15-18 h / Zu Gast in der Hefnerstrasse 11
« Answering Pravu« , David Clarke, Fredrik Ingemansson, Henrik Brandt, Karen Pontoppidan, Magnus Liljedahl, Miro Sazdic, Pravu Mazumdar, Tobias Birgersson
Hefnerstr. 11, 81541 Munich
12.->15.March., Do. 15-18, Fr. 10-17, Sa. 10-12, So. 13-18 h
Tel. +49 89 2021511
Pravu ........
15-19 h / Margaritifera
« am um in« , Studenten aus Düsseldorf Halle, Hildesheim, München, Pforzheim
and Wismar :
Samira Götz, Annamaria Leiste, Carla Mayerhofer, Kvetoslava Flora Sekanova, Nelly Stein, Martina Singerová, Sarah Schuschkleb, Lea Klein, Elisa Sophia Herrmann, Sophie Baumgärtner, Julia Bergmann, Maria Konschake, Isis Maurer, Stefan Pejunk, Annika Heilmann, Luisa Fastabend, Katharina Hetzelein, Marie Grewenig, Julia Krämer, Niklas Link, Jannik Löffler, Franziska Behlert-Pohl, Linda Gehrig, Katharina Tannous
Meindlstr. 4, 81373 Munich
12.->15.March., Fr.-So. 11-18 h
Tel. +49 89 76754565
AM UM IN
15-19 h / 3stations
« Fault Line » Inyanim Group, Aviv Kinnel, Dana Seachuga, Deganit Stern-Schocken, Edda Vardimon-Gudnaon, Gregory Larin, Kobi Roth, Michal Oren, Rory Hooper, Shirly Bar-Amotz
Welserstr. 15 UG, Fr.-Sa. 10-18, So. 10-14 h
Tel +972 508356414
 gregory_larin_fault_line Gregory Larin fault_line
« Work », Students of the Academy of Fine Arts and Design Bratislava
Welserstr. 29-31
3stations  - WORK
« A Touch of Steel« , Students of the Royal Academy of Fine Arts Antwerp
Welserstr. 11 UG, 81373 Munich
12->15 March, Do. 15-19, Fr./Sa. 10-18, So. 10-14 h
A Touch of Steel   Students of the Royal Academy of Fine Arts Antwerp
« Oscure Sacrifice« , Jorge Manilla and Jonathan Hens, Dimitar Stankov
Welserstr. 11 UG, 81373 Munich
12.->15.March., Do.15-19 h, Fr./Sa.10-18 h, So. 10-14 h
Oscure Sacrifice – Jorge Manilla,
16 h / Institut Cervantes
« En Tránsito« , EASD Valéncia, Escola Massana Barcelona
Alfons-Goppel-Str. 7, 80539 Munich
11.->15.March., Mi. 10-18 h, Do. 10-19, Fr./Sa. 10-18, So. 10-17 h,
Tel. +49 89 2907180
16-19.30 h / Windfall GmbH
« Other deLights » Flora Vagi
Amalienstr. 81a, 80799 Munich
12.->15.March., 11-17 h, Tel. +36 30 221 4434
Flora Vagi
16-19 h / Web up Media
« Looking for Michael« , Kinga Huber, Orsolya Kecskés, Krisztina Stomfai, Fanni Vékony
Kreuzplätzchen 6, 81669 Munich
12.->15.March., Do.-So. 11-18 h
Tel. +36 30 2883431
Web up Media "Looking for Michael",
16-19 h Almstadt Schmuck Nicole Schuster
Reichenbachstr. 25, 80469 Munich
12.->14.March., Do.-Sa. 11-19 h
Tel. +49 89 12555761
16-20 h Schmuckgalerie tal20
Tabea Reulecke, Danni Schwaag
Tal 20, Radlsteg, 80331 Munich
12.->16.March., Mo.-Fr. 11-19, Sa. 10-16 h
Tel. +49 89 24231491
Galerie tal20 -  Tabea Reulecke and Danni Schwaag
16-21 h Kunstpavillon
« Lux is the Dealer« , Alexander Blank, Kiko Gianocca, Stefan Heuser, Melanie Isverding, Jiro Kamata, Noon Passama
Sophienstr. 7a, 80333 Munich
12.->16.March., Fr. So. Mo. 11-18 h, Sa. 11-16 h
Tel. +49 176 62072099
Lux is the Dealer
17-20 h / HUIJ
« Hypnostone I₄ O« , Yiftah Avraham, Pia Groh, Typhaine le Monnier, Stephanie Morawetz, Katja Köditz
Westendstr. 49, 80339 Munich
12.->15.March, Do.-Sa. 14-19 h, So. 14-16 h
Tel. +49 1785496312
Hypnostone i4o1
17-21 h / Galerie Spektum
« Terra Mutantica“, Attai Chen & in the windowcase “Jenseits der Bücherwand/Beyond the wall of books“, Marianne Schliwinski
Theresienstr. 46, 80333 Munich
12.March.->25.April., Di.-Fr. 13-19, Sa. 11-14 h
Tel. +49 89 284590
Galerie Spektum "Terra Mutantica“, Attai Chen Attai Chen
17- 21 h / ARTikel 3 Galerie ARTikel 3
« Falling into Place« , Despo Sophocleous
Luisenstr. 68, 80798 Munich
12.->15.March., Fr. 11-18, Sa. 11-16, So.11-18 h
Tel. +49 176 89269438
17-19 h / Schlegelschmuck
« Zabo Paradise« , Akademie der bildenden Künste, Nürnberg
Nordendstr. 7a/ Adalbertstr., 80799 Munich
12.->15.March., Fr.-Sa. 11-19 h, So. 14-16 h
Tel. +49 89 2710071
schlegelschmuck - ZABO PARADISE
17-20 h / BCA Friday Gallery
« Objection« , Zoe Arnold, Inderjeet Sandhu, Laurie Schram, Mariko Sumioka
Frauenstr. 18, 80469 Munich
12.->16.March., Do. 17-20, Fr./Sa. 11-20, So. 11-18, Mo. 11-14 h
Tel. +44 7818255710, +44 7884151468
SCHMUCK_ OBJECTION
17-21 h / Nr.10
« km 609« , Sofia Beilharz, Maren Düsel, Claudia Lassner, Lynne Philippe
Schraudolphstr. 10, 80799 Munich
12.->14.March., Fr./Sa. 14-19 h
18-21 h / Ingo Maurer Showroom
Heller WahnsinnHelen Britton
Kaiserstr. 47, 80801 Munich
12.-14./ 17.March., Di-Fr 11-19, Sa 11-16 h
Tel. +49 89 38160691
 Heller Wahnsinn -  Helen Britton
18 h / Kleines Spiel with 84 GHz
« The Light Side » Dialogue Collective ‘In The Spotlight.’
Petra Bishai, Isabelle Busnel, Sophie Hall, Buddug Wyn Humphreys, Vicky King, Maarit Liukkonen, Rachel Terry, Timothy Information Limited, Deborah Werbner, Anet Wrobel
Neureutherstr. 12, 80799 Munich
13.->15.March., 12-20 h Tel. +49 89 30637911
 THE LIGHT SIDE, Dialogue Collective 'In The Spotlight.'
18-21 h / Atelier Sunkler
« Beloved Stangers« , Nicole Beck
Neureutherstr. 15, 80799 Munich
12.->15.March., Fr. 12-18, Sa. 12-16, So. 12-18 h
Tel. +49 176 23112592
Nicole BeckNicole Beck
18 h / Büro Hermann
« Salto Mortale« , Judith Pschibl, Nicola Scholz, Barbara Schrobenhauser
Heßstr. 27, 80798 Munich
13.->14.March., Fr.-Sa. 11-18, So. 10-15 h,
Tel. +49 176 23568016,+49 179 8223311

Salto Mortale -Exhibition  /  12 -14 Mar 2015

19-20 h / Café Clara
« Ojalá » 20 h Tombola/raffle, Alejandra Koreck, Patricia Gallucci, Sabina Tiemroth
Isabellastr. 8, 80798 Munich
10.->17.March., 10-19 h,
Tel. +49 176 26555475
Ojala
19 h / Munikat Projekte
« What Misses Names« , Rebekka Kraft, Linda Lenssen, Mirei Takeuchi
Gabelsbergerstr. 26, 80333 Munich
13.->15.March., Fr.-So. 14-19 h,
Tel. +49 177 6776890, +49 179 6725201
 
Friday, 13. March 2015
15-18 h / Atelier Diana Dudek
« Silber aus dem See« , Robert Kis and Diana Dudek Wörthstr. 23/I.St., 81667 Munich
Fr.-Sa. 15-18 h  – Tel. +49 89 12193230
15h  / Werkstatt Galerie München
WHO’s WHO, Jewellery & Metal Exhibition by second-year Jewellery & Metal students from the Royal College of Art -
students :Haydee Alonso, Joanne Bowles, Nana Dawson, Kaat de Groef, Carrie Dickens, Emily Goodaker, Georgina Howling, Oya Kozacioglu, Lisa Krause, Yunjung Lee, Bo Kyeong Lee, Chai Ling Lin, Patricia Lip, Hongang Lu, Revekka Moustaki-Zei, Victoria Shennan, Gwen Wei, Mengfei Zhang, Sindy Zhou, Yup Sun Jang, Cherry Tainhui Jiang
Opening 13.03.2015 15:00 – Zentnerstrasse 3, Munich – 13.00 – 18.30
12.03 ->15.03.2015
15-19 h / MaximiliansForum – Passage für Kunst und Design
15h / « Wurfmesser“ von Gisbert Stach
17 h / « Happy Hour“, Réka Lörincz
Unterführung Maximilianstr./Altstadtring Tel. +49 89 23324382
16 h / Internationale Handwerksmesse München, « Handwerk & Design »
Aktionsbühne Silber-Sommer-Galerie Tafelgerät – Zeitgenössiche Positionen, « usable – unusable« , Vorträge von: Tobias Birgersson, Simone ten Hompel Messegelände, Munich
Tel. +49 176 52109080
16 h / Aperitivo Maurer Zilioli – Contemporary Arts zu Gast bei Kunstbüro reillplast
« Quodlibet« , Christiane Förster, Norman Weber
Amalienstr. 21, 80333 Munich
9.->15.March., 14-19 h Tel. +49 157 73362236
Maurer Zilioli - QUODLIBET invitation
17 h / Aperitivo Maurer Zilioli – Contemporary Arts
« Robert Smit – Schrittmacher« 
Luisenstr. 45/I, 80333 Munich
25.February.->18.April.
Eröffnung 25.February., 18.30, Mi.-Fr. 14-19, Sa.11-16 h
Maurer Zilioli  - Robert Smit - invitation
17h / Lot62 with 84 GHz
« Objects, continued (From my Microwave with love) » Enrica Prazzoli
Schleißheimerstr. 62, 80333 Munich
12.->15.March., Do., Sa., So. 12-20 h
Tel. +49 89 30637911
Objects, Continued From My Microwave With Love
18 h / Kunstgießerei München with 84 GHz
« Nature Morte« , Ketli Tiitsar, Kristi Paap,
Schleißheimerstr. 72, 80797 Munich
14.->15.March., Sa./So. 12-20 h
Tel. +49 89 30637911
 Nature Morte - Kriti Paap
18-21 h / Galerie Isabella Hund, Schmuck
« The nature of structure« , Jacqueline Ryan
Frauenplatz 13, 80331 Munich
14.March.->4.April., Di.-Fr., 11-14/15-19 h, Sa. 11-16/18 h
Tel. +49 89 29160717
Galerie Isabella Hund,
19-22 h / iRRland
« Arbeitsgruppe Oblomow« 
Bergmannstr. 8, 80339 Munich
13.->17.March., Fr. 19-22 h, Sa./So. 16-22 h, Mo./Di.
Tel +49 1634262118
ARBEITSGRUPPE OBLOMOW
 
Saturday, 14.March 2015
11 h / Münchner Residenz, Einsäulensaal
Returning to the juwel, is a return From exile, Nr. 8”, Robert Baines,Karl Fritsch, Gerd Rothmann
Residenzstr. 1, 80333 Munich
Sa./So. 11-18 h
Tel. +49 89 2730686
12 h / MaximiliansForum – Passage für Kunst und Design
12 h / »Lightning Jewellery »,  Pavol Prekop
15-19 h / Aktion „Wurfmesser“, Gisbert Stach
Messegelände München, Halle B1
16.30 h / Talente-Preis - Verleihung 2015
17 h / Herbert-Hofmann-Preis -Verleihung 2015
17 – 20h /Art Jewelry Forum 2014 award followed by Shows and Tales –Buchpräsentation
19 h / Goldschmiedetreffen
21-22 h /Sasebo Konzert
Arnulfstr. 52, 80335 Munich
Augustinerkeller Tel. +49 89 595584
20 h / Glockenbachwerkstatt with 84 GHz
“Live!“, Punk Music by Scrotum Clamp Jewellery From The Dialogue Collective
Blumenstr. 7, 80331 Munich
Tel. +49 89 30637911
scrotum Clamp
Sunday, 15. March 2015 
11 h / Neue Sammlung – The International Design Museum Munich, Pinakothek der Moderne Lecture Toni Greenbaum: MAG to SNAG: American Studio Jewelry, 1940-1970 Barerstr. 40, 80333 Munich
Tel. +49 89 2727250, +49 89 23805360
Facebook: on.fb.me/1ildaBl
10-15 h / Galerie Handwerk
15.->16.March
Max-Joseph-Str. 4, 80333 Munich
Tel. +49 89 5119296/298
14-15 h / Bayerischer Kunstgewerbe-Verein e.V., Galerie für Angewandte Kunst
Meet the artist « Doerthe Fuchs – Schmuck – Handlung« 
Pacellistr. 6-8, 80333 Munich
Tel. +49 89 2901470

  Outside Munich City 

17 h / Galerie Anna Pirk Anuschka Walch-Kunze
Saturday, 7.March
Seestr. 24, 83700 Rottach-Egern am Tegernsee
10.->21.March., Di.-Sa. 11-19, So. 15.March., 14-18 h
Tel. +49 8022 1884222
www.anna-pirk.de

15 h / Buchheimmuseum
Sunday, 15.March
Meet the artist « JAC & Friends auf dem Promenadendeck »
Am Hirschberg 1, 82347 Bernried
16.November.->22.March., Di.- Fr. 10-17 h
Tel. +49 89 664600
www.buchheimmuseum.de
 
 
Willy Brandt Allee 1
eva.sarnowski@hwk-muenchen.de

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

27/02/2014

EXPO ‘The Home of Jewellery, Munich-London-Tokyo’ – Akademie der Bildenden Künst, Munich (DE) – 12-16 Mars 2014

SCHMUCK 2014 – Munich – 12-18 Mars 2014

 

« The Home of Jewellery, Munich-London-Tokyo »

Akademie der Bildenden Künste München  (Académie des Beaux Arts de Munich)
Vernissage, 12 Mars, 18.30-21 Uhr

'The Home of Jewellery - Munich – London – Tokyo

'  Akademie der Bildenden Künste München  (Académie des Baeux Arts de Munich)
Die Vitrinen wurden exklusiv von der Stiftung Kunstakademie München gesponsert

 weitere Sponsoren: Akademieverein München, Danner Stiftung, Erwin und Gisela von Steiner-Stiftung, LfA Förderbank Bayern, Fördergesellschaft Neuer Schmuck e.V.
 
 
Nicole BeckMartin PapcunDespo SophocleousEvelie Mouila David Roux-FouilletSilvia Weidenbach — Saika Matsuda — Hiroaki Nagata — Rei Yamada
David Roux-Fouillet, Photographie, série Morphose, Ornement de mamelon, 2006- 2007 Argent, acier, soie tissée © David Roux-FouilletDavid Roux-Fouillet, Photographie, série Morphose, Ornement de mamelon, 2006- 2007 Argent, acier, soie tissée © David Roux-Fouillet
David Roux-Fouillet domestique des vers à soie et les met à contribution, recouvrant progressivement des structures–cages géométriques en argent appelées Zeppelins, conçues par l’artiste pour soutenir la conception du cocon. Il filme en vidéo des personnes acceptant de porter sur leur corps ces bijoux durant toute l’activité laborieuse du vers à soie. Avec Diamond Shot, David Roux-Fouillet opère encore une fois un savant mélange entre contrôle et aléatoire en observant la force d’impact d’un projectile, le rapport entre la distance parcourue et la vitesse de son déclenchement : grâce à un fusil dont le canon est spécialement étudié, il insère un diamant dans une cartouche d’or qui vient s’enchâsser en un coup dans la monture d’une bague en platine. De nationalités danoise et française, David Roux-Fouillet a étudié les pratiques du bijou, du verre et du dessin à l’Engelsholm Højskole for Kunst og Musik au Danemark. Il s’est perfectionné dans le domaine du bijou à la HEAD de Genève, puis au Royal Collège of Art de Londres dont il est sorti diplômé en 2011. Ses concepts originaux lui ont valu d’être immédiatement reconnu dans le milieu de l’art contemporain et du design.
Evelie Mouila *Work in Progress 2014* Munich-London-Tokyo,I am coming!Evelie Mouila – Work in Progress 2014

Despo SophocleousDespo Sophocleous - change in direction 16 | necklace

Martin Papcun - Innerspaces, 2011    Broche en polyurethane, argent, titane    Brooch in polyurethane, silver, titanium    70 x 90 x 60 mmMartin Papcun – Innerspaces, 2011    Broche en polyurethane, argent, titane / Brooch in polyurethane, silver, titanium  
Nicole Beck-DE, Brooch, 2008 Brooch: Fischmänner 2008  Printed fabric, string, goldNicole Beck  , Brooch, 2008 – Fischmänner -  Printed fabric, string, gold
 
Altbau, Historische Aula,
Akademiestraße 2 -
80799 München
Do, Fr, So 12-19.00, Sa 12-15.30 Uhr

03/12/2013

EXPO ‘News from the Permian’ – Museums für Naturkunde Chemnitz, Chemnitz (DE) – 30 Oct. 2013 – 5 Janv. 2014

News from the Permian – International Contemporary Jewellery Art and the Petrified Forest of Chemnitz

The local geological features of the Petrified Forest Chemnitz are in the focus of the current international jewellery art project. 
The fascinating aesthetic qualities of this 291 million years old silicified wood gives the inspiration to the work process of eleven jewellery artists from seven countries.
All of them already met on the 31st of January to the 2nd of February 2013 for a joint symposium at the Museum für Naturkunde Chemnitz. During this meeting, there were a lot of important, interesting and exciting moments: the main point was the selection of the stones and another one was the analysis of the materials of Chemnitz and their history.
The artists now are developing new unique jewellery pieces made from selected stones of petrified wood back home in their ateliers. First of the jewellery pieces are already finished and we looking forward to an exciting collection of very various individual works.

News from the Permian- International Contemporary Jewellery Art and the Petrified Forest of Chemnitz

Artists:  Beate von Appen — Beate Eismann — Heike Lau Birgit LakenDeganit Stern SchockenFlora VagiGeorg DoblerMargit JäschkeMari Ishikawa Märta Mattsson Martin Papcun


Mari Ishikawa, Brooch, 2013
Mari Ishikawa – Landscape, 2013 – Silicified wood from the Petrified Forest Chemnitz, silver, aluminum – Photo: LaszloToth

Margit Jäschke, Brooch, 2013Margit Jäschke – Brooch: Untitled, 2013 – Silver, paper, plastic, topaz – Photo: Laszlo Toth

Georg Dobler, Brooch, 2013Georg Dobler – Brooch: Untitled, 2013 – Silver 925, paint, petrified wood, carnelian – Photo: Laszlo Toth

Beate Eismann, Brooch, 2013Beate Eismann - Brooch: FLORA DES PERMS, 2013 – Silicified wood from the Petrified Forest Chemnitz, plastic, silver - Photo: Laszlo Toth

Birgit Laken, Necklace, 2013Birgit Laken – Necklace: Flying Insects, 2013 – Silicified wood from the Petrified Forest Chemnitz, silver patinated, plastic, pigment - Photo: Laszlo Toth

Martin Papcún, Object, 2013Martin Papcún -  Object: Untitled, 2013 – Patinated silver – Photo: Laszlo Toth

Märta Mattsson, Brooch, 2013 Märta Mattsson – Brooch: Eruption, 2013 – Silicified wood from the Petrified Forest Chemnitz, flowers, branch, resin, silver - Photo: Laszlo Toth

Mari Ishikawa, Brooch, 2013Mari Ishikawa – Brooch: Landscape, 2013 – Silicified wood from the Petrified Forest Chemnitz, silver, aluminum -  Photo : Laszlo Toth

Flora Vagi, Ring, 2013Flora Vagi -  Ring: Untitled, 2013 – Silicified wood from the Petrified Forest Chemnitz, wood, paint – Photo: Laszlo Toth

 

Museums für Naturkunde Chemnitz
Moritzstraße 20
09111 – Chemnitz
Germany
Telephone: (0049) (0) 371-488 4551
Fax: (0049) (0) 371-488 4597

13/04/2013

EXPO ‘Dialogue’ – Galerie Noel Guyomarc’h, Montréal (Québec, Canada) – 5-28 April, 2013

Dialogue: International Exhibition Contemporary Jewellery by Emerging Artists

L’univers du bijou contemporain évolue de manière fulgurante depuis une trentaine d’années. Cependant toujours  peu connu du grand public, ce champ relativement nouveau progresse en marge de la joaillerie traditionnelle en rassemblant de créateurs de la relève dont les démarches novatrices contribuent à l’enrichissement de la pratique ainsi qu’à son rayonnement international.

Cette exposition exceptionnelle intitulée Dialogue, rassemble les œuvres de 22 jeunes créateurs d’Allemagne, d’Australie, du Danemark, des États-Unis, du Japon, des Pays-Bas, de Suède et du Canada. La diversité des propositions permet d’entrevoir les maintes possibilités créatives et expressives dans le domaine du bijou contemporain. La collection réunit l’art de façonner, valorise les matériaux utilisés, fait preuve d’originalité et d’expérimentation, reflète l’esprit du temps et une vision du monde, mais aussi questionne le métier et les valeurs inhérentes du bijou. Le titre de l’exposition exprime le dialogue de l’artiste avec la matière et le concept, l’œuvre et le spectateur.

Des œuvres  de cette nouvelle génération de créateurs se retrouvent déjà dans plusieurs collections muséales internationales en autres Andrea Wagner au Musée des beaux-arts de Montréal, Despo Sophocleous de Halifax et Laura Deakin à la Pinakothek der Moderne Museum de Munich. Récemment, Les collections du Schmuck Museum de Pforzheim et du Röhsska Museum de Suède se sont enrichis de créations de Märta Mattsson. De nombreux prix ont également récompensé et salué leur travail d’exception.
 
Du 3 mai au 16 juin, le Harbourfront Centre de Toronto accueillera l’exposition dans le cadre des conférences de la Society of North American Goldsmiths.
 
'Dialogue: International Exhibition Contemporary Jewellery by Emerging Artists' - Galerie Noel Guyomarc'h (Montréal - Québec, Canada) - 5-28 April, 2013 -  Tobias Alm, Beatrice Brovia, Nicolas Cheng, Simon Cottrell, Laura Deakin, Gabrielle Desmarais, Arata Fuchi, Adam Grinovich, Arthur Hash, Kaori Juzu, Masumi Kataoka, Anya Kivarkis, Agnes Larsson, Mia Maljojoki, Märta Mattsson, Martin Papcún, Natalya Pinchuk, Despo Sophocleous, Jie Sun, Anthony Tammaro, Annie Tung and Andrea Wagner -Simon Cottrell  – Broche 2013 – Broche en monel 400 et acier inoxydable /Brooch in monel 400 and stainless steel

Adam Grinovich, Necklace, 2011 - Leather, TarAdam Grinovich, Hail 3/Fourth Prayer, 2011 – Collier en goudron, cuir, acier, chapelets/Necklace in tar, leather, steel, rosaries

 Arata Fuchi, Japanese contemporary jewelryArata Fuchi -  Wild flower Ring Oxidized silver 950, Oxidized silver powder, silver powder, Fine gold, Palladium Pulverization

Kaori Juzu…Kaori Juzu – brooch 2010 enamel, copper, 14kt gold

Martin Papcun - Innerspaces, 2011    Broche en polyurethane, argent, titane    Brooch in polyurethane, silver, titanium    70 x 90 x 60 mmMartin Papcun – Innerspaces, 2011    Broche en polyurethane, argent, titane    Brooch in polyurethane, silver, titanium

Despo Sophocleous Despo Sophocleous « Movement in place », Collier en bois, acier, peinture, laiton

gabrielle desmarais   White Canvas, 2011   Necklaces   shibuichui, wood, paint, cotton, pearlsGabrielle Desmarais   White Canvas, 2011   Necklaces   shibuichui, wood, paint, cotton, pearls

Natalya PinchukNatalya Pinchuk – Broche en laine, argent, cuivre, émail, plastique, cuir, fil ciré, acier inoxydable, or 22kt / Brooch in wool, silver, copper, enamel, plastic, leather, waxed thread, stainless steel, 22K gold

Galerie Noel Guyomarc’h (Montréal – Québec, Canada)
www.galerienoelguyomarch.com
4836 BOUL. ST-LAURENT
MONTRÉAL, QC | H2T 1R5
INFO@GALERIENOELGUYOMARCH.COM

18/03/2012

SCHMUCK 2012 – Munich (DE) 14-20 mars 2012 – PROGRAMME

Classé dans : Adam GRINOVICH (SE),Akiko KURIHARA (JP),Alexander BLANK (DE),Allemagne (DE),Anna TALBOT (NO),Arek WOLSKI (PL),Beate KLOCKMANN (DE),Beppe KESSLER (NL),Bettina SPECKNER (DE),Birgit LAKEN (NL),Birgit WIE (AT),Carina CHITSAZ-SHOSHTARY (DE),Caroline ERTL (AT),Claudia RINNEBERG (DE),Dana HAKIM (IL),Daniel KRUGER (DE),Deborah RUDOLPH (DE),Deganit STERN SCHOCKEN (IL),Despo SOPHOCLEOUS (CA),Doris BETZ (DE),Elise HATLO (NO),Emma PRICE (AU),Esther KNOBEL (PL),Eva TESARIK (AT),Exposition/Exhibition,Farrah AL-DUJAILI (UK),Felix LINDNER (DE),Fiona HERMSE (UK),Florence LEHMANN (FR),Francis WILLEMSTIJN (NL),Francisca BAUZA (DE),Frederic BRAHAM (FR),Georg DOBLER (DE),Gisbert STACH (DE),Graziano VISINTIN (IT),Hanna LILJENBERG (SE),Helen BRITTON (AU),Henriette SCHUSTER (DE),Iacov AZUBEL (RA),Jacqui CHAN (NZ),Jamie BENNETT (US),Janna SYVANOJA (FI),Jens-Rudiger LORENZEN (DE),Jiri SIBOR (CS),Jorge MANILLA (MEX),Karen PONTOPPIDAN (DK),Karin Roy ANDERSSON (SE),Karin SEUFERT (DE),Katharina MOCH (DE),Katherine RICHMOND (UK),Kathryn PARTINGTON (UK),Katie GRUBER (UK),Katsura SASAKI (JP),Kiko GIANOCCA (CH),Kim BUCK (DK),KLINK (NO),Kristiina LAURITS (EE),Lisa BJORKE (SE),Liv BLAVARP (NO),Machteld van JOOLINGEN (NL),Margherita de MARTINO NORANTE (IT),Margit JASCHKE (DE),Mari ISHIKAWA (JP),Mari IWAMOTO (JP),Marta MATTSSON (SE),Martin PAPCUN (CS),Mia MALJOJOKI (FI),Michelle KRAEMER (Lx),Mikaela LYONS (UK),Mikiko MINEWAKI (JP),Nedda EL-ASMAR (BE),Nina SAJET (NL),Octavia COOK (AU),Pavel OPOCENSKY (CS),Pernilla PERSSON (SE),Peter VERMANDERE (BE),Petra ZIMMERMAN (AT),Philip SAJET (NL),Ramon PUIG CUYAS (ES),Rebecca HANNON (DE),Ritsuko OGURA (JP),Ruudt PETERS (NL),Salon,Sanna SVEDESTEDT (SE),SCHMUCK (DE),Sigurd BRONGER (NO),Silke FLEISCHER (BE),Sungho CHO (KR),Tamsin LEIGHTON-BOYCE (UK),Tanel VEENRE (EE),Tore SVENSSON (SE),Toril BONSAKSEN (NO),Unk KRAUS (DE),Ursula GUTTMANN (AT),Viktoria MUNZKER (SK/AT),Willy Van De VELDE (BE),www Klimt02 — bijoucontemporain @ 23:14

This year 665 applications reached us from all over the world. Dr. Karl Bollmann was invited as juror for Schmuck 2012. He selected 65 jewellery artists. His statement about the jury will be published in the catalogue Schmuck 2012.

Selected artists:

Iacov Azubel (AR), Jamie Bennett (USA), Doris Betz (DE), Alexander Blank (DE), Liv Blåvarp (NO), Frédéric Braham (FR), Helen Britton (AU), Sigurd Bronger (NO), Kim Buck (DK), Jacqui Chan(NZ), Sungho Cho (KR), Octavia Cook (NZ), Georg Dobler (DE), Kiko Gianocca (CH), Lisa Gralnick (USA), Ursula Guttmann (AT), Rebecca Hannon (USA), Mielle Harvey (USA), Mari Ishikawa (JP), Margit Jäschke (DE), Svenja John (DE), Machteld van Joolingen (NL), Beppe Kessler (NL), Sabine Klarner (DE), Beate Klockmann (DE), Esther Knobel (IL), Daniel Kruger (ZA), Birgit Laken (NL), Kristiina Laurits (EE), Florence Lehmann (FR), Lieglein Grandpa Wooley (DE), Felix Lindner (DE), Xiao Liu (CN), Jana Machatová (SK), Mia Maljojoki (FI), Jorge Manilla (MX), Margherita de Martino Norante (IT), Mikiko Minewaki (JP), Nazumi Nagano (JP), Ritsuko Ogura  (JP), Karla Olšáková (CS), Pavel Opocensky (CS), Martin Papcun (CS), Kathryn Partington (UK), Francesco Pavan (IT), Ruudt Peters (NL), Karen Pontoppidan (DK), Ramon Puig Cuyàs (ES), Philip Sajet (NL), Katsura Sasaki (JP), Pedro Sequeira (PT), Karin Seufert (DE), Jiri Sibor  (CS), Despo Sophocleous (CA), Bettina Speckner (DE), Gisbert Stach (DE), Tore Svensson (SE), Janna Syvanoja (FI), Carine Terreblanche (ZA), Catherine Truman (AU), Tanel Veenre (EE), Graziano Visintin (IT), Francis Willemstijn (NL), Petra Zimmermann (AT).

 

Klassiker der Schmuck 2012
Jens Rüdiger Lorenzen, Deutschland

This year there will be a retrospective exhibition of the work of a « Modern Classic » designer. In 2012 the chosen designer is the German goldsmith Jens Rüdiger Lorenzen. Together with Francesco Pavan, Lorenzen was the first goldsmith to be awarded the Herbert Hofmann Prize, back in 1973. The award presentation ceremony, which this year is being held on Saturday, 17 March 2012, is always one of the highlights at SCHMUCK. Lorenzen, who was born in 1942 in Hagen, Westphalia, taught at the « Staatliche Zeichenakadamie » in Hanau from 1974 to 1985, while also acting as a visiting lecturer at the « Hochschule für Gestaltung » in Pforzheim, at which college he then, in 1985, took up an appointment as a professor. He continued to teach there in the jewellery design department until retiring in 2008.

SCHMUCK 2012 – Munich (DE) 14-20 mars 2012 – PROGRAMME dans Adam GRINOVICH (SE)Jens Rüdiger Lorenzen - Silber mit Pergament

 

 

After the Internationale Handwerksmesse, SCHMUCK will as usual be setting off abroad, this time to Valencia in Spain. Each year since 2006 the exhibition has been hosted in a range of countries, among them Australia (RMIT Gallery, Melbourne), Great Britain (Birmingham City University), Poland (Municipal Art Gallery, Lódz), Italy (Oratorio di San Rocco, Padua), the US (Museum of Arts and Design, New York) and the French town of Cagnes-sur-Mer (Espace Solidor).

 

FAIR PLAN

 

 Programme

Wednesday, 14. March 2012
11 Uhr
GEDOKFormART 2011, Klaus Oschmann Preis, Preisträgerinnen: Michaela Kirchner, Gabriele von Lehsten, Maria Verburg und 18 weitere Künstlerinnen der GEDOK galerieGEDOKmuc, Elisabethstraße 13 RG, 80796 München  – 14.-20.3. — 11-19 Uhr und nach Vereinbarung — Tel. 089 24290725

Preisträgerinnen: Michaela Kirchner, Gabriele von Lehsten, Maria Verburg, Kerstin Becker, Barbara Butz, Susanne Elstner, Elke Fischer, Barbara Hattrup, Barbara Heigert und Cornelia Moebs, Katja Höltermann, Christiana Joeckel, Traudel Lindauer, Angelika Link, Elvira Martens, Daniela Osterrieder, Ulrike Scriba,
Martina Sigmund-Servetti, Margit Tabel, Monika Vesely, Hanni Weber, Elke Wolf.

gedok-form-art

 

17-20 Uhr Steirischer Umtrunk, kunst.wirt.schaft  –  Graz bei KASU, Theresienstr. 19 (Eingang Fürstenstraße) – Fremde Federn-Wortschmuck nach einem Text von Clemens J.
Setz. Schmuckarbeiten von 36 internationalen Künstlern, 14.-16.3 Do, Fr 11-19 Uhr,
Tel. 0043 6644631253 und 0043 6991212 0590

VundV1-1024x711 dans Akiko KURIHARA (JP)

18 Uhr Neo Materialista, Unk Kraus, Claudia Rinneberg
Galerie Artefakt, www.artefakt-muenchen.de, Hans-Sachs-Str. 13, 80469 München.
14 Mars-14 avril – Mo-Fr 11-19; Sa 11-15 Uhr

unkKraus dans Alexander BLANK (DE)Unk Kraus - Blüten-Folien-Kolliers

18 Uhr Living room, www.hotdock.sk, Concept of big brother phenomenon transformed into creative process / Live process of creation and installation of jewellery objects is opened to the audience with live stream internet presentation — 14.-17.3. 11-18 Uhr

Mini Artist-Residency will be comprised of 8 professional young artists from Slovakia. They will create a collective art stage as their adaptation to Munich Schmuck context.  Artists:    Mária Nepšinská – Jan Guga – Hanka Polívková – Slávka Ondrušová – Pavol Prekop – Kristýna Španihelová – Andrea Ďurianová – Rudolf Rusňák – Tatiana Warenichová – Jan Michalisko

19 Uhr « 151″ – neue Schmuckideen von Akiko Kurihara & Mari Iwamoto, Akiko Kurihara, Mari Iwamoto  –  Micheko Galerie, www.micheko.com, Theresienstr. 18, 80333 München.  — 14.-18.3. Do-Sa 11-19, So 11-16 Uhr, Tel 089 38169388

Akiko%20Kurihara_ring%20ring_18Kgold_silver925 dans Allemagne (DE)

Akiko Kurihara - ring ring – 18Kgold, silver925

Ring, Mari IwamotoMari Iwamoto - ring

19 Uhr „4D Zeitgenössischer Schmuck“, Alena Hesounova, Lucie Houdkova, Karla Olsakova, Katerina Rezacova  –  Tschechisches Zentrum, Prinzregentenstraße 7, 80538 München.
14 Mars-13 Avril Do-Fr 10-17,  — Sa 10-14, So 12-16, ab 19.3. Mo-Do 10-17, Fr 10-16 Uhr — Tel. 089 21024932

4D_Talk_Munich_blog dans Anna TALBOT (NO)

21 Uhr Schmuck-Show 2012, Schmuck braucht den Körper! Auftaktevent unter Mitwirkung von Künstlern und Galerien, die während der kommenden Tage in München ausstellen — Konzeption: Olga Zobel Biro und Kinga Zobel
MaximiliansForum, Passage für interdisziplinäre Kunst, Fußgängerunterführung in der Maximilianstraße/ Ecke Altstadtring, 80539 München. www.maximiliansforum.de

“Schmuck-Show 2012” is a jewellery presentation with professional models, set in an exceptional light and sound design. With the cooperation of several artists who exhibit their works at different places in Munich during these ‘Jewellery Days’, on the evening before the start of the trade fair jewellery is being presented directly on the body. The jewellery stirs emotions and prompts diverse conversations. At the bar, artists, jewellery lovers and laymen meet; there is room for an animated exchange. The project has been initiated by Olga Zobel Biro

Akihiro IkeyamaMobile Gallery Eine mobile Ausstellung auf einem Fahrrad — 14.-19.3.
Informationen zu den Haltestellen: www.akihiroikeyama.com

m11 dans Arek WOLSKI (PL)a travelling exhibition of jewellery pieces displayed in a bicycle trailer.

M6 dans Beate KLOCKMANN (DE)Akihiro Ikeyama Schmuckobjekte

Thursday, 15. March 2012
11-18 Uhr I am sorry, there’s no group, curated by Peter Vermandere, Merte Van de Perre, Reverend R.T. Ampee, Dave Renpermeter,  –  Schraudolphstr. 16, 80799 München.  — 15.- 18.3. 11-18 Uhr, Tel. 0032 486759470

uitnod1 dans Beppe KESSLER (NL)

12 Uhr Life’s a bench: meddle, Fiona Hermse, Tamsin Leighton-Boyce, Mikaela Lyons, Katharina Moch, Katherine Richmond, Elena Ruebel plus three guests Farrah Al-Dujaili, Kathryn Partington, Fliss Quick  –  Galerie im Raum, Herzog-Rudolfstr.9 — Do-Sa 12-18, So 12-14 Uhr

 meddle dans Bettina SPECKNER (DE)

blog dans Birgit LAKEN (NL)
blog dans Birgit WIE (AT)
%27Constellations%27+Brooch dans Carina CHITSAZ-SHOSHTARY (DE)

13-18 Uhr Playlist, Doris Betz und Henriette Schuster, — Geschäft, Rothmundstr. 6, 80337 München. www.henrietteschuster.com –  Do, Fr, So 13-18 Uhr,  — Tel. 0174 3263647

haus dans Caroline ERTL (AT)Henriette Schuster« Haus » – gold – 2004

13-18 Uhr MURMURation, Silke Fleischer, Adam Grinovich, Dana Hakim, Hanna Joris, Jorge Manilla, Peter Vermandere, downstairs, Ulo Florack, Caroline von Steinau-Steinrück, in the car, Stephen Gallagher, Willy van de Velde  — Frauenstr. 36, 80469 München — 15.-18.3 -Tel. 0179 2047433

Pinned Image

15-20 Uhr A flock of pillars on parade, Carina Chitsaz-Shoshtary, Emma Price, Barbara Schrobenhauser — Seidl villa Nicolaiplatz 1b, 80802 München. 16.-18.3.  — Tel. 0179 8223311

pk-pillars dans Claudia RINNEBERG (DE)

 dans Dana HAKIM (IL)‘Bridal’ (necklace) by Carina Chitsaz-Shoshtary

16 Uhr Beetlemania, Christina Köhler, Melanie Nützel, Renate Scholz, Christina Weck, — Studio K162 Renate Scholz, Klugstr. 162 (U1 Gern). — 15.-18.3. Do-Sa 16-21, So 12-18 Uhr

16 Uhr Bodenstation, Katharina Baur, Jasmin Hess, Susanne Kunz, Sabine Roth, Caroline Weiss. — Gartensalon, Türkenstr. 90, 80799 München. — 15.-18.3.

17-19 Uhr Katalogpräsentation Einen Fehler machen, alle Fehler machen, ordentlich Fehler machen, Stephanie Müller, Klaus Erich Dietl, Masayo Oda, Gülcan Turna, Mari Ishikawa, Mirei Takeuchi — Kunstarkaden, www.muenchen.de/kunstarkaden Sparkassenstr. 3, 80331 München – 22.2.-24.3-

17 Uhr 3stations. www.3stations.de ,
The Sound of Silver & Brooches para las Chicas, Students of the Royal Academy of Fine Arts Antwerp.
Galerie Elsa Barenyi Welserstr.1, 81373 München. — 15.-18.03. — Tel. 0032 485434390

 dans Daniel KRUGER (DE)

What’s in a Frame? Gisbert Stach, Jorge Manilla, Ursula Guttmann, Deganit Stern Schocken, Nedda El-Asmar, Arek Wolski and many friends, Welserstr. 15, 81373 München. — Tel. 089 88901319

 dans Deborah RUDOLPH (DE)Arek Wolski

Pin up, Lisa Björke, Francisca Bauzá, Märta Mattsson, Deborah Rudolph, Nina Sajet,
Welserstr. 29a, 81373 München. — Tel. 0046 722127970

 dans Deganit STERN SCHOCKEN (IL)

17-21 Uhr In the Forest 2012, Hanna Liljenberg, Pernilla Persson, Sanna Svedestedt, Karin Roy AnderssonSchwedische Kirche, Schwanthalerstr. 60, 80336 München. — Entrance from the inner court yard, second floor, — 16.-18.3.  — Tel. 0046 703303379

Pinned Image

17-22 Uhr Francisca Bauzá und Isabell Schaupp,
Schmuckgalerie Tal20, Tal 20, 80331 München. www.galerie-tal20.de –  15.-19.3.

17-19 Uhr Maß und Zahl, Babette von Dohnanyi — Schlegelschmuck, Nordendstr. 7a Eingang Ecke Adalbertstr., 80799 München. www.schlegelschmuck.de — 16.-18.3. — Tel. 089 2710071

17-21 Uhr Totem on the Sideline, Alexander Blank  –  Galerie Artikel3, Luisenstr. 68, 80798 München — 16.-18.3.  – Tel.0049 17662072099

 dans Despo SOPHOCLEOUS (CA)Alexander Blank

18 Uhr KL!NK from Norway, Anna Talbot, Elise Hatlø, Runa Vethal Stølen, Anne Leger, Toril Bonsaksen, Helena Linkosuonio, Hedda Bjerkeli, Kjetil Aschim, Trond Johansen, Ingrid Holand, Benedicte Lyssand and Silje Bergsvik, www.klinkmetall. — Boque auf Croque, Sonnenstr. 22, 2nd floor, 80331 München. –  Initiated by Norwegian Association for Arts & Crafts, — 16.-19.3.

Klink-invitasjon-299x300 dans Doris BETZ (DE)Pinned Image

b5 dans Elise HATLO (NO)b0-e1331961838280 dans Emma PRICE (AU)Elise Hatlø

photoHelena J. Linkosuonio‘s work (left) -  Benedicte Lyssand‘s work (right). The artist group KL!NK (klinkmetall.no/) exhibited in Munchen during Schmuck. Photo: André Gali

 

18 Uhr No Stone unturned, Volker AtropsAntiquariat Dieter Zipprich, Zieblandstr. 2, 80799 München — 15.3.-5.4. — Mo-Fr 11-13,14-18.30 Uhr

Buchpräsentation (BOOK presentation), Eine Auswahl von Schmuckereignissen zur Zeit der Internationalen Handwerksmesse – Events related to Jewellery during the International Trade Fair –  So.18.3. 16-18 Uhr – Tel. 089 52059553, Tel. 01577 3443578

18.30 Uhr GLEE, Lisa Walker, — Galerie Biro, Zieblandstr.19, 80799 München www.galerie-biro.de,
17.3.-28.4. — Sonderöffnungszeiten 16.-18.03. 11-18 Uhr

18.30 Uhr slanted for granted, Nicole Beck, Melanie Isverding, Despo Sophocleous, –
Projektraum J. Baumeister, Georgenstr. 66, 80799 München. — 16.-18.3.

19 Uhr A in R, Nine London Makers: Riccardo Bovo, Isabelle Busnel, Dan Hilldrup, Mara Irsara, Elisabeth Auriol Peers, Maria Piana, Marina Skia, Luca Eszter Rományi, Deborah Werbner –
84 GHz Kultur im Keller, Georgenstr. 84, 80799 München, www.84GHz.de — 15.-18.3. — Tel. 089 30637911

19 Uhr 8together! Zwei Wiener Schmuckkollektive- schmuckstelle & STOSSimHIMMEL präsentieren ihre neuesten Arbeiten. Claudia Steiner, Katie Gruber, Katharina Schmid, Eva Tesarik, Caroline Ertl, Michelle Kraemer, Viktoria Münzker, Birgit Wie. — Galerie GestalterBund, Holzstr. 22, 80469 München. — 15.-18.3.

8together%21+einladung dans Esther KNOBEL (PL)

 

Friday , 16. March 2012
11 Uhr ABECEDARIUM von Peter Bauhuis, Buchpräsentation (BOOK presentation)  mit einer Fotoarbeit von Katharina Gaenssler,  — Einführung durch Liesbeth den Besten, — Galerie Handwerk, Max- Joseph-Str. 4, 80333 München. — Tel. 089 595584

11-18 Uhr Carl Weishaupt – Florian Biehler, zehn Generationen Silberschmiede in München –
Promenadenplatz 13, 80333 München. — 16.-17.3. — Fr, Sa 10-18 Uhr

11-13 Uhr Suspended, curated by Laura Bradshaw. Works by Farrah Al-Dujaili, Karin Roy Andersson, Luz Arias, Laura Bradshaw-Heap, Alice Bo-Wen Chang, Melanie Codarin White, Andrea Coderch, Joana Cunha, Michelle Kraemer, Robert Longyear, Natalia Macia Bove, Margherita de Martino Norante, Rhona McCallum, Laura McGrath, Geraldine Nishi, Jo Pond, Rebecca Skeels, Jessica Turrell, Anna Helena Van De Pol de Deus –  Studio Gabi Green, Gollierstr.17, 80339 München. — 14.-18.3. Tel. 089 54030254

Suspended,+munich+germany dans Eva TESARIK (AT)

12 Uhr BAVARIAN feat DK, Florian Buddeberg, Anna Maria Eichlinger, Annette Dam, Marie-Louise Kristensen — Bergmannstr. 28, 80339 München. — 16.-19.3. — Fr 12-14, Sa 9.30-13, So 13-16, Mo 9-13 Uhr

16-18 Uhr Returning to the Jewel is a Return from Exile, Nr. 5, Robert Baines, Karl Fritsch, Gerd Rothmann, kuratiert von Galerie Biro, Einsäulensaal der Münchner Residenz, Residenzstr. 1, 80333 München — 17.-18.3.

Eins%C3%A4ulenM%C3%A4rz12 dans Exposition/Exhibition

16-18 Uhr Aperitivo, hoffertig, Christiane Förster, Maurer Zilioli-Contemporary Arts, Brescia galleria@maurerzilioli.com, bei Kunstbüro reillplast, Amalienstr. 21, 80333 München. post@reillplast.de — 15.-18.3. — Do-So 10-19 Uhr, — Tel. 089 38903538

16 Uhr Nora Rochel: Neuen Schmuck, — Almstadt Schmuck, Reichenbachstr. 25, 80469 München.
16.-18.3 –  Tel. 089 12555761

17-18 Uhr meet the artist, Künstlergespräch mit Michael Becker,
Bayerischer Kunstgewerbe- Verein e.V., Galerie für Angewandte Kunst, www.kunsthandwerk-bkv.de, Pacellistr. 6-8, 80333 München

17-19 Uhr Aperitivo, Two installations, Elisabeth Altenburg, Wolfgang Rahs,
Maurer Zilioli-Contemporary Arts, Brescia, galleria@maurerzilioli.com, bei Galerie Jordanow, Fürstenstr. 11, 80333 München. jordanow@galerie-jordanow.de, — 15.-18.3. — Do-So 10-19 Uhr, — Tel. 0160 5535795

17-19 Uhr Wittenbrink zeigt SchmuckSimon Cottrell, Mielle Harvey and Wittenbrink Charms, by 14 Contemporary Jewellery Artists WittenbrinkFuenfHoefe, www.galeriewittenbrink. de, Theatinerstr.14, 80333 München. — 17.-24.3. 10-19 Uhr, — Tel. 089 25541933

18 Uhr Seltene Erden, Rike Bartels, Laurenz Stockner, — Galerie Isabella Hund, Frauenplatz 13, 80331 München. www.isabella-hund.de, — 16.3.-7.4. — Mo-Fr 11-14, 15-19, Sa 11-16 Uhr

18-21 Uhr Dialogue 12, Petra Bishai, Laura Cave, Sophie Hall, Elsa Hedberg, Buddug Wyn Humphreys, Maarit Liukkonen, Vicky King, Therese Morch-Jorgensen, Paolo Scura, Margot Sevadjian, Ana Simoes, Rachel Terry, Timothy Information Limited — Kunstgießerei München, Schleißheimerstr. 72, 80797 München with 84GHz, www.84GHz.de, 16.-18.3. — Tel. 089 30637911

18 Uhr Ruudt Peters – Corpus und 30 Jahre Galerie Spektrum
Doris Betz, Helen Britton, Attai Chen, Anton Cepka, Saskia Detering, Georg Dobler, Iris Eichenberg, Jürgen Eickhoff, Kyoko Fukuchi, Thomas Gentille, Herman Hermsen, Mari Ishikawa, Rian de Jong, Vered Kaminski, Esther Knobel, Winfried Krüger, Florence Lehmann, Stefano Marchetti, Suska Mackert, Mia Maljojoki, Nanna Melland, Ted Noten, Ruudt Peters, Karen Pontoppidan, Marianne Schliwinski, Peter Skubic, Graziano Visintin, Arek Wolski, — Theresienstr.46, 80333 München. – 16.3.-28.4. Sa 11-14, –
So 13-18, Mo 13-19 Uhr, — Tel. 089-284590

19 Uhr Vernissage Ädellab – The State of Things. Konstfack Stockholm. Schmuck.
Die Neue Sammlung – The International Design Museum Munich, Barerstr. 40, Pinakothek der Moderne, 80333 München. www.die-neue-sammlung.de — 17.3.-29.4. — Di-So 10-18, Do 10-20 Uhr, –
Tel. 089 2727250 und 089 23805360

IMG_3849-300x225 dans Farrah AL-DUJAILI (UK)

 

Saturday, 17. March 2012
15 Uhr Everyone‘s a winner! Neue Messe München Halle A1, Schmuckbar, Bekanntgabe der Hauptpreise der Schmucktombola der Klasse Otto Künzli, www.schmuckklasse.de — Kunstakademie München  –
Neue Messe München Halle A1, Aktionsbühne

15.30 Uhr „hello“, Buchpräsentation mit Alexandra Bahlmann,
Bayerischer Kunstgewerbe-Verein

16 Uhr Talente-Preis Verleihung
16 Uhr Neuerscheinungen von ARNOLDSCHE Art Publishers: Peter Bauhuis- ABECEDARIUM, Liesbeth den Besten-On Jewellery, Tanel Veenre-Castle in the Air
17 Uhr Herbert-Hofmann-Preis Verleihung
19 Uhr Goldschmiedetreffen, Augustinerkeller, Arnulfstr. 52, 80335 München. www.augustinerkeller.de
Tel. 089 594393

 

 

Sunday, 18.March 2012 
10-14 Uhr
Sonderöffnung Die Renaissance des Emaillierens – Internationaler Schmuck und Gerät, — Galerie Handwerk, www.hwk-muenchen.de/galerie, Max-Joseph- Str. 4, 80333 München.
Tel. 089 595584

Francesco Pavan
Francesco Pavan

11 Uhr Lecture by Marjan Unger: Freedom has its limitations. Jewelry now, seen from a Dutch perspective,
Ernst von Siemens-Auditorium, Die Neue Sammlung – The International Design Museum Munich, www.die-neue-sammlung.de, Barerstr.40,
Pinakothek der Moderne, 80333 München.
Tel. 089 2727250 u. 089 23805360

11-17 Uhr Sonderöffnung Michael Becker – Bewegung und Farbe,
Bayerischer Kunstgewerbe- Verein e.V., Galerie für Angewandte Kunst, www.kunsthandwerk-bkv.de, Pacellistr. 6-8, 80333 München.
14-15 Uhr Galerieführung mit Michael Becker,
Tel. 089 2901470

13-16 Uhr meet the artists Baculum, Helena Lehtinen, Eija Mustonen, Karen Pontoppidan, Miro Sazdic, Nelli Tanner, Tarja Tuupanen,
Deutsches Jagd und Fischerei Museum,
Neuhauserstr. 2, 80331 München.
Täglich 9.30-17 Uhr

14-17 Uhr Mia Maljojoki: Crossing the Line, Performance, Installation in Zusammenarbeit mit Monica Gomis, Judith Hummel, Eduardo Navarro, Mimosa Pale und anderen. In Kooperation mit Galerie Spektrum. — MaximiliansForum, Passage für interdisziplinäre Kunst, Fußgängerunterführung in der Maximilianstr./Ecke Altstadtring, 80539 München

Pinned Image

16-19 Uhr Vernissage Français Jewellery From Words: Collectif GLA, Galatée Pestre, Laurence Verdier et Aude Medori, — Institut Français, www.institutfrancais.de, Kaulbachstr. 13, 80539 München.
18.-20.3. So 10-19, — Mo, Di 11-18 Uhr, — Tel. 089 28662836 fly+recto+schmuck dans Felix LINDNER (DE)

und außerhalb der Stadt: Nisslmüller-Skubic, — Galerie Anna Pirk, Seestr. 24, 83700 — Rottach-Egern am Tegernsee, Tel. 08022-1884222, www.anna-pirk.de, — 13.3.-24.3. –
Di-Sa 11-19 Uhr oder nach Vereinbarung, Eröffnung Samstag, 10.3. ab 17 Uhr

 

 

 

 

Schmuck 2012
Willy Brandt Allee 1
Messegelände
81829 – Munich – Germany

website: www.hwk-muenchen.de
mail: eva.sarnowski@hwk-muenchen.de

Telephone: 0049 89 5119 248
Fax: 00 49 89 5119 245

11/03/2011

SCHMUCK 2011 – Munich (DE) 16-22 mars 2011 – PROGRAMME

Classé dans : Adam GRINOVICH (SE),Adrean BLOOMARD (IT),Agnieszka KNAP (PL),Akiko KURIHARA (JP),Alejandra SOLAR (Mex.),Alessandra PIZZINI (IT),Alexander BLANK (DE),Allemagne (DE),Amy DEATH (UK),Anna EICHLINGER (DE),Anna LANG (DE),Annamaria ZANELLA (IT),Ara KUO (Taiwan),Attai CHEN (IL),Babette BOUCHER (FR),Barbara PAGANIN (IT),Beate EISMANN (DE),Beate KLOCKMANN (DE),Beatrice BROVIA (IT),Benjamin LIGNEL (FR),Beppe KESSLER (NL),Burcu BUYUKUNAL (TR),Carolina GIMENO (Chili),Caroline BROADHEAD (UK),Christiana JOCKEL (DE),Christine GRAF (DE),Chuchart SARUNNAYAWATSIN (Thai.),Claudia LASSNER (DE),Dana SEACHUGA (IL),Daniel KRUGER (DE),David BIELANDER (CH/DE),Despo SOPHOCLEOUS (CA),Doerthe FUCHS (DE),Edgar MOSA (PT),Eija MUSTONEN (FI),Elena RUEBEL (DE),Elisabetta DUPRE (IT),Emmanuel MANOLO,Estela Saez VILANOVA (ES),Eunmi CHUN (KR),EVENEMENT / Type of EVENT,Ewelina BOCIAN (PL),Exposition/Exhibition,Fabrizio TRIDENTI (IT),Fiona HERMSE (UK),Flora VAGI (HU),Florian BUDDEBERG (DE),Gal. Handwerk (DE),Gal. Marzee (NL),Gal. Platina (SE),Gal. RA (NL),Gemma DRAPER (ES),Georg DOBLER (DE),Geri NISHI (CA),Graziano VISINTIN (IT),Hanna HEDMAN (SE),Hanna LILJENBERG (SE),Helen BRITTON (AU),Henriette SCHUSTER (DE),Ike JUNGER (DE),Iris NIEUWENBURG (NL),Jasmin WINTER (DE),Jiri SIBOR (CS),Jiro KAMATA (JP),Joanne GRIMONPREZ (FR),John IVERSEN (US),Jorge CASTANON (RA),Jorge MANILLA (MEX),Julia Maria KUNNAP (EE),Karin JOHANSSON (SE),Karin Roy ANDERSSON (SE),Karl FRITSCH (DE),Katharina KATAROS (DE),Katharina MOCH (DE),Katherine RICHMOND (UK),Kathryn PARTINGTON (UK),Kazumi NAGANO (JP),Kiko GIANOCCA (CH),Kimiaki KAGEYAMA (JP),Kirsten HAYDON (NZ),Laura DEAKIN (AU),Leila ARZAGHI (IRAN),Life is a BENCH (UK),Lisa BJORKE (SE),Lisa JUEN (CN),Lisa WALKER (DE/NZ),Lucy SARNEEL (NL),Malaika NAJEM (Liban),Malin LOVGREN (SE),Manfred BISCHOFF (DE),Manon van KOUSWIJK (NL),Margit HART (AT),Margit JASCHKE (DE),Margot SEVADJIAN (FR),Mari ISHIKAWA (JP),Maria Rosa FRANZIN (IT),Marta MATTSSON (SE),Martin PAPCUN (CS),Maurizio STAGNI (IT),Melanie ISVERDING (DE),Mia MALJOJOKI (FI),Mikaela LYONS (UK),Mirei TAKEUCHI (JP),Mirjam HILLER (DE),Natalie SMITH (UK),Nicolas CHENG (SE),Nicole BECK (DE),Noemie DOGE (CH),Noon PASSAMA (Thai.),Norman WEBER (DE),Paolo SCURA (IT),Patrick McMILLAN (US),Pavel OPOCENSKY (CS),Peter BAUHUIS (DE),Peter CHANG (UK),Peter SKUBIC (YU),Petr DVORAK (CS),Petra BISHAI (UK),Rachel TERRY (UK),Ramon PUIG CUYAS (ES),Reiko ISHIYAMA (JP),Renate SCHMID (DE),Rinaldo ALVAREZ (ES),Rita MARCANGELO (IT),Robert BAINES (AU),Romina FUENTES (RA),Ruudt PETERS (NL),Salon,Sanna SVEDESTEDT (SE),Saskia DETERING (DE),SCHMUCK (DE),Seth PAPAC (US),Shadi VOSSOUGH (UK),Shari PIERCE (US),Shunichiro NAKASHIMA (JP),Silke FLEISCHER (BE),Silke SPITZER (DE),Sofie BOONS (BE),Sophie HANAGARTH (CH),Stefan HEUSER (DE),Stefano MARCHETTI (IT),Sungho CHO (KR),Susanne ELSTNER (DE),Suzanne BEAUTYMAN (US),Tamsin LEIGHTON-BOYCE (UK),Ted NOTEN (NL),Thomas GENTILLE (US),Tobias ALM (SE),Toni MAYNER (UK),Tore SVENSSON (SE),Trinidad CONTRERAS (ES),Vera SIEMUND (NL),VIDEO,Volker ATROPS (DE),Willy Van De VELDE (BE),www Klimt02,Yi LIU (CN) — bijoucontemporain @ 2:17

Please find enclosed the program of the Schmuck 2011 during the International Trade Fair in Munich.

This special exhibition is the eldest exhibition of contemporary jewellery work in the world. It takes place since 1959 every year during the International Trade Fair in March. Except the transport cost until Munich the participation in the special show is free of charge for you. Three contributions of Schmuck 2011 will be awarded with the Herbert Hofmann Prize. The prize commemorates Dr. Her-bert Hofmann, the founder of the special show in 1959. In addition the jury of the Bavarian States Prize will look at the works in the special show. The Bavarian States Prize is awarded to 10 contri-bution of applied art within all contribution of the International Trade Fair. This prize is awarded with 5.000 €

 

>> download fair plan

The selection of the 62 exhibits to feature in the special show SCHMUCK 2011 was made by Dr Rüdiger Joppien (Head of the Department of Art Nouveau and Modernism at the Museum für Kunst und Gewerbe in Hamburg), a recognised expert in the applied arts. In total over 650 designers had submitted applications to be granted a space to exhibit within SCHMUCK 2011. Featured in the exhibition are the works of a number of designers of international renown – names like Kimiaki Kageyama (Japan), Ted Noten (Netherlands), Lisa Walker (New Zealand), Ike Jünger (Germany) and Peter Bauhuis (Germany). For the first time this year the exhibition will also include work from China, Mexico and Turkey.

 

Selected artists:
Rinaldo Alvarez (ES) – Robert Baines (AU) – Peter Bauhuis (DE) – Suzanne Beautyman (USA) – Romeu Bettencourt (PT) – David Bielander (CH) – Ewelina Bocian (PL) -  Helen Britton (AU) – Burcu Büyükünal (TR) – Jorge Castañón (Arg.) – Attai Chen (IL) – Eun Mi Chun (Korea) – Trinidad Contreras (ES) – Laura Deakin (AU) – Saskia Detering (DE) – Beate Eismann (DE) – Christiane Förster (DE) – Thomas Gentille (USA) – Sophie Hanagarth (CH) – Kirsten Haydon (NL) – Mirjam Hiller (DE) – Hsuan-Ying Ho (Taiwan) – Mari Ishikawa (JP) – Reiko Ishiyama (JP) – John Iversen (USA) – Margit Jäschke (DE) -  Karin Johansson (SE) -  Ike Jünger (DE) – Kimiaki Kageyama (JP) – Jiro Kamata (JP) -  Beppe Kessler (NL) – Beate Klockmann (DE) – Markéta Kratochvílová (CS) – Daniel Kruger (ZA) – Julia Maria Künnap (EE) – Guanlan Liang (CN) – Yi Liu (CN) – Bety Majernikova (SK) – Mia Maljojoki(FI) – Stefano Marchetti (IT) – Märta Mattsson (SE) – Lital Mendel (IL) – Eija Mustonen (FI) – Kazumi Nagano (JP) – Shunichiro Nakashima (JP) – Yu Natsume (JP) – Iris Nieuwenburg (NL) – Geraldine Nishi (CA) - Ted Noten (NL) – Barbara Paganin (IT) – Shari Pierce (USA) – Alessandra Pizzini (DE) – Henriette Schuster (DE) – Vera Siemund (DE) – Natalie Smith (GB) – Alejandra Solar (Mex.) – Mirei Takeuchi (JP) – Jennifer Trask (US) – Graziano Visintin (IT) – Lisa Walker (NL) – Jasmin Winter (DE) – Annamaria Zannella (IT) -

SCHMUCK 2011 - Munich (DE) 16-22 mars 2011 - PROGRAMME dans Adam GRINOVICH (SE) 249855_wvVluvz6ol0uk0a1Vn4Z_6AUn
Ewelina Bocian« emergency pin » – brass & silver etching, medicine – jewellery envelope for a pill

dishonest-pearls-2007-main dans Adrean BLOOMARD (IT)
Laura Deakin – pearl series

ishiyama04 dans Agnieszka KNAP (PL)
Reiko Ishiyama necklace

All images from Anti-War Medals: at Velvet da Vinci Gallery,
Alejandra Solar Anti-War Medal

Klassiker der Moderne 2011 : Manfred Bischoff
In 2011, as in every year, there will be a retrospective of the works of one of the ‘classics of the Modern’. SCHMUCK 2011 will present the key works of Manfred Bischoff, a German goldsmith living in Italy who is regarded around the world as one of today´s leading contemporary jewellery designers. At the Internationale Handwerksmesse one of the many prizes he has received is the Bavarian State Prize (2005), an award which enjoys the very highest regard in the field of arts and crafts.

[manfred.jpg]
Manfred Bischoff

SCHMUCK the special show culminates in the presentation of the Herbert Hofmann Prize on 19 March 2011. In addition SCHMUCK 2011 is accompanied by a whole host of other events taking place in galleries, museums and arts institutes in Munich.

 

After the Internationale Handwerksmesse SCHMUCK goes on tour, this time, for the first time, also to France.
The French town which was given this honour is Cagnes-sur-Mer (Espace Solidor) in Provence. In recent years this small town has developed a reputation as a meeting place for statement jewellery designers. SCHMUCK first started to travel around the world in 2006, and has been seen in Australia (RMIT Gallery, Melbourne), Great Britain (Birmingham City University), Poland (National Art Gallery, Lódz), Italy (Oratorio di San Rocco, Padua) and the US (Museum of Arts and Design, New York).

 

Programme

Schmuck 2011 day by day:

16 -> 22 /3/2011
Neue Messe München I Halle A1 ›Handwerk & Design‹ 9.30-18 Uhr
Sonderschauen der 63. Internationalen Handwerksmesse München. Schmuck 2011, Exempla 2011-Werkstätten der Zukunft mit Karl Fritsch, David Huycke; Talente 2011; Meister der Moderne 2011 mit Johanna Dahm, Georg Dobler; ›Frame‹ Präsentation internationaler Galerien: Galerie Marzee, Galerie Platina, Galerie Ra.

Galerie Handwerk, Max-Joseph-Str. 4, 80333 München, www.hwk-muenchen.de/galerie, 
Galerie der Preisträger
, Bayerische Staatspreise 2005-2010, 11.3.-21.4.
Vernissage am 10.3. um 18 Uhr, Di, Mi, Fr 10-18 Uhr, Do 10-20 Uhr, Sa 10-13
Uhr, So 20.3. Sonderöffnung 10-14 Uhr, Tel. 089-595584

Die Neue Sammlung – The International Design Museum Munich,
Barerstr. 40, Pinakothek der Moderne, 80333 München.

robert+baines+1 dans Akiko KURIHARA (JP)
Robert Baines ‘Courtly Love

Radikal. Peter Skubic. Schmuck und Schatzjäger. Klasse Eva Eisler,
Prag 19.3.-15.5. Vernissage am 18.3. um 19 Uhr, Di-So 10-18 Uhr, Do 10-20 Uhr, Tel. 089-2727250 und 089-23805360, www.die-neue-sammlung.de.

Skubic_Brosche-1984_s dans Alejandra SOLAR (Mex.)
Peter Skubic – Brosche-1984

Image de prévisualisation YouTube

ALL ABOUT ME So 20.3. 11 Uhr Lecture in English Wendy Ramshaw and David Watkins (siehe So 20.3.)

Bayerischer Kunstgewerbe-Verein e.V., Pacellistraße 6-8, 80333 München
NOW-Jewels by Norman Weber, 25.2.-9.4, Vernissage am 24.2. um 18.30 Uhr,

620971966c dans Alessandra PIZZINI (IT)

Porträt im Laden The JAMES Days, Christine Graf, Lisa Juen, Toni Mayner, Patrick McMillan, Kathryn Partington,
25.2.-9.4. Mo-Sa 10-18 Uhr, So 20.3. Sonderöffnung 11-17 Uhr, www.kunsthandwerk-
bkv.de, Tel. 089-2901470

patrick-mcmillan_brosche2011_kl dans Alexander BLANK (DE)lisa-juen_kette2011_kl dans Allemagne (DE)
Patrick McMillan -brosche 2011 — Lisa Juen kette 2011

Freitag, 11.3.2011 / 11 Mars

19-22 Uhr Agraphobia, Shari Pierce,
324 Raum für Kunst, Gabelsbergerstr. 65,
80333 München, Tel. 0049-15771733324, www.e324.de,
12.-26.3., 16.-22.3. 12-18 Uhr

Pierce_2 dans Amy DEATH (UK)
Shari Pierce Necklace: 34 Sexual Offenders and 2 Sexual Predators 2010 – photo prints from transparencies, silk

Sonntag, 13.3.2011 / 13 Mars

11 Uhr SCHÖNES SAMMELN – Der Verein Neuer Schmuck e.V. präsentiert 6 private Schmucksammlungen seiner Münchner Mitglieder. MaximiliansForum, Fußgängerunterführung,
Maximilianstr./Altstadtring, 80539 München, 14 Uhr
München Schmückt sich. Film, 13.-20.3. 11-18 Uhr

04 dans Anna EICHLINGER (DE)
Annamaria Zanella Ring

01 dans Anna LANG (DE)
Peter Chang
Brosche

Dienstag, 15.3.2011 / 15 Mars

16 Uhr Peter Bauhuis, der Goldschmied, Film ›Schmuck und Exzess‹ und Vortrag, Pravu Mazumdar, MaximiliansForum, Fußgängerunterführung, Maximilianstr./
Altstadtring, 80539 München

 

Mittwoch, 16.3.2011 / 16 Mars

Der Galliumhort von Obertraun – präsentiert von Peter Bauhuis,
Institut für Neuere Archäologie
, Archäologische Staatssammlung, Lerchenfeldstraße 2,
80538 München, Tel. 089-2112402, 16.3.-8.5. Di-So 9.30-17 Uhr, www.inearch.org

18 Uhr hautnah, Eunmi Chun, Akiko Kurihara,
Micheko Galerie
, Theresienstr. 18,
80333 München, 17.-20.3. 11-19 Uhr, Tel. 089-38169388

http://www.stfz.art.pl/old/legnica/05szkoly-kat/n-mi-chun-eun.jpg[Akiko+Kurihara.png]
Eunmi Chun      —        Akiko Kurihara

18 Uhr Birgit Hagmann,
Galerie Artefakt, Hans-Sachs-Str.13, 80469 München,
Tel. 089-2603108, 16.3.-16.4. Mo-Fr 11-19 Uhr, Sa 11-15 Uhr

http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_2JrKyRMcVU8/S7p5IefYuZI/AAAAAAAAjDQ/lXJru28EFtA/s1600/Brooches++.png
Birgit Hagmann brooches

19 Uhr Tschechischer Schmuck in Europa: Petr Dvorák (Wien), Pavel Opocensky (Prag), Martin Papcún (München), Jiri Sibor (Brünn),
Tschechisches Zentrum, Prinzregentenstr. 7,
80538 München, Tel. 089-21024932, 16.3.- 8.4. Do-Fr 10-20 Uhr, Sa 19.3. 10-14
Uhr, ab 20.3. Mo-Do 10-17, Fr 10-16 Uhr

http://kcsp.files.wordpress.com/2008/10/pavel_opocensky3.jpg

Pavel Opocensky brooch

sibor_broz_nerez_sklo_2008 dans Annamaria ZANELLA (IT)
Jiri Sibor brooch

Donnerstag, 17.3.2011 / 17 Mars

10 Uhr Life´s a bench II, Fiona Hermse, Tamsin Leighton-Boyce, Mykaela Lyons, Katharina Moch, Katherine Richmond, Elena Ruebel, Chuchart Sarunnayawatsin, Shadi Vossough, Nicola Turnbull,
(The exhibition ‘Life’s a Bench!‘ showcases the students graduating from the School of Jewellery’s MA programme, Birmingham City University)
Studio K162 Renate Scholz, Klugstr.
162, 80637 München, Tel. 089-1577231, 17.-19.3. Fr-Sa 12-18 Uhr, So 12-14 Uhr

final+Kopie dans Ara KUO (Taiwan)

11 Uhr Finger- und Handkostüme (« costumes de doigts et de mains »), Susanne Elstner, Andrea Hiebl, Christiane Oexl, Daniela Osterrieder, Renate Schmid, Renate Scholz, Gottlinde Singer, Monika Vesely, Christine Vitzthum, Hanni Weber, Christina Weck. GÄSTE (invités): Hinrichs, Kraus,
galerieGEDOKmuc, Elisabethstr. 13 RG, 80796 München, Tel. 0171-1762705,
17.-22.3. 11-20 Uhr, 23.3.-25.3. 15-19 Uhr

Rita de Muynck
« costumes de doigts et de mains »

Susanne Elstner | Ring „Cindy“ (aus der Serie Secrets from the Bottom of the Sea) | Silber, Rotgold und Fell
Susanne Elstner - Ring ‘Cindy’ (aus der Serie Secrets from the Bottom of the Sea) – Silber, Rotgold und Fell

12 Uhr Look, curated by Ruudt Peters presented by Caroline van Hoek, Contemporary Art Jewelry,
Tel. 0032-475753102. Galerie Sonja Junkers,
Amalienstraße 45, 80799 München, 17.-19.3. 10-19 Uhr
Various artists, curated by Ruudt Peters :  Tobias Alm, Sara Borgegard, Beatrice Brovia, Nicolas Cheng, Noemie Doge, Diana Dudek, Romina Fuentes, Carolina Gimeno, Adam Grinovich, Hanna Hedman, Hannah Joris, Ara Kuo, Edgar Mosa, Malaika Najem, Seth Papac, Annika Pettersson, Estela Saez, Dana Seachuga, Nelli Tanner

cvanhoek_CVHfritzmunchen170311newsletter dans Attai CHEN (IL)

13 Uhr Mari Ishikawa, Mia Maljojoki, Steinau-Steinrück, Flora Vagi, im Auto van de Velde
Frauenstr. 36, Tel. 0179-2047433,
werkstatt@frauen36.de, 17.-20.3. 13-16 Uhr

http://www.hummingpress.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2010/10/18-10-10_azur-seanemone-brooch.jpg
Flora Vagi wood jewelry ‘azur-seanemone’ brooch

13 Uhr Dreispaltigkeit-Einblicke, Verein experimenteller Transformationsforschung: Muriel Lang, Katharina Kataros, Emmanuel Manolo, kuratiert von Kuschmann,
Galerie IM RAUM,
Herzog-Rudolph-Str. 9, 80539 München, www.veextra.de. Do 13-18 Uhr,
Fr 11-17 Uhr, Sa 11-15 Uhr, So 12-17 Uhr

veextra-katharina-kataros-bonbon-02 dans Babette BOUCHER (FR)
Katharina Kataros ‘bonbon’ kette

14 Uhr Henriette Schuster,
Geschäft Rothmundstraße 6 (Nähe Sendlinger Tor),
80337 München, Tel. 0174-3263647, geschaeft06@aol.com, 17.-20.3. Do,
Fr 14-18 Uhr, So 12-18 Uhr

Henriette dans Barbara PAGANIN (IT)henri07 dans Beate EISMANN (DE)

henriette dans Beate KLOCKMANN (DE)
Henriette Schuster – inside-outside brooch

16 Uhr Discursive Picnic – ein Austausch zwischen Passanten, Kunstinteressierten und Künstlern. Ein Ereignis, bei dem jeder Gast und Gastgeber zugleich ist.
www.un-wetter.net oder www.schmuck2.de. MaximiliansForum, Fußgängerunterführung,
Maximilianstr./Altstadtring, 80539 München

17 Uhr Normal ist der Tod, Bernhard Lehner,
Schlegelschmuck München,
Nordendstrasse 7a/Eingang Ecke Adalbertstr., 80799 München, www.schlegelschmuck.
de, Tel. 089-2710071, Fr, Sa 11-19 Uhr, So 11-15 Uhr

19b1031d88 dans Beatrice BROVIA (IT)
Bernhard Lehner

17-19 Uhr WITTENBRINK ZEIGT SCHMUCK Tobias Alm, Kiko Gianocca, Noon Passama, David Phillips.
WITTENBRINK FUENF HOEFE, Theatinerstraße 14,
80333 München, Tel. 089-25541933, 17.-24.3. 10-19 Uhr, So 20.3. 14-17 Uhr

tobias_Alm_1
Tobias Alm - Summer series 2009

302 dans Benjamin LIGNEL (FR)
Kiko Gianocca

17-21 Uhr A Pieceful Swedish Smögåsbord, Nina Mårtensson, Hanna Liljenberg, Malin Lövgren, Pernilla Persson, Maria Ylander, Marta Mattson, Lisa Björke, Linda Marie Karlsson, Sanna Svedestedt, Karin Roy Andersson,
Schwedische Kirche, Schwanthalerstraße 60, 80336 München, 17.-20.3. Fr 13-21 Uhr,
Sa 12-19 Uhr, So 12-17 Uhr, Finissage 15-17 Uhr

24143 dans Beppe KESSLER (NL)

17-21 Uhr I am sorry, there’s no title, Jorge Manilla, Peter Vermandere, Silke Fleischer, Willy van De Velde,
Schraudolphstr.16, 80799 München, 17.-20.3. 11-18

Jorge Manilla
Jorge Manilla

17-22 Uhr Ulrike Kraus, Alessandra Pizzini und MunSun Schumacher,
schmuckgalerie tal20, Tal 20, 80331 München, www.galerie-tal20.de,
Tel. 089- 24231491, 17.-21.3. Di-Fr 11-19 Uhr, Sa 10-16 Uhr

einladungskarte dans Burcu BUYUKUNAL (TR)

17 Uhr 3stations. www.3stations.de, 18.-20.3. Fr 10-18; Sa und So 10-14 Uhr
Jewels for the Ladies. Bead necklaces designed for Anita Evenepoel and Marjan Unger, Students from the Royal Academy of Fine Arts Antwerp. Galerie Elsa Barenyi, Welserstr.1, 81373 München, Tel. 0032-485434390.

bijvoegen_portfolio7_jpg_scale.jpg.scaled.500 dans Carolina GIMENO (Chili)
Sofie Boons necklace

Holy. Gisbert Stach, Rose Stach & special guests. Schmuck, Fotos, Videoarbeiten. Fotostudio Adrian Greiter, Welserstr. 11, 81373 München, Tel. 0174-8050333.
Schmuck Wander. Made by Many. A project by Bety Majernikova and Maria Nepsinska,
Clubraum, Welserstr. 29a, 81373 München, Tel. 0042-1902615785

17 Uhr NieOhneSeifeWaschen, Kathleen Hennemann, Christiane Köhne, Claudia Lassner, Christina Pauls,
Blutenburgstraße 79, 80634 München, www.nieohneseifewaschen.wordpress.com, 17.-20.3.
Fr, Sa 11-19 Uhr, So 11-17 Uhr

 dans Caroline BROADHEAD (UK)

18-20.30 Uhr BFG-Bund für Gestaltung (Volker Atrops, Grießmayr, Michalski),
Antiquariat Dieter Zipprich, Zieblandstr. 2, 80799 München, Tel. 089-52059553,
17.-26.3. Mo-Sa 11-18 Uhr, So 15-18 Uhr

18.30 Uhr A Theatre of Appearances – Die Bühne des Augenscheins, David Bielander, Schmuck, Michelle Taylor, Fotografie,
Galerie Biro, Zieblandstr. 19, 80799
München, www.galerie-biro.de, Tel. 089-2730686, 17.3.-16.4. Di-Sa 14-18 Uhr

18.30 Uhr SOME KIND OF HEAVEN – WILL RAMBO BE THERE? Nicole Beck, Melanie Isverding, Despo Sophocleous,
Projektraum J. Baumeister, Georgenstr. 66,
80799 München, 18.-20.3. Fr 12-18 Uhr, Sa 12-16 Uhr, So 12-18 Uhr

right bloc
Despo Sophocleous

19-21 Uhr RUUDT PETERS – ANIMA 17/3 -> 23/4.
und im Fenster UNDER THAT CLOUD 17->22/3.
(An exhibition of jewellery inspired by 18 artists being stranded in Mexico City under the Icelandic volcanic ash cloud – Artist list: Agnieszka Knap, Andrea Wagner, Benjamin Lignel, Caroline Broadhead, Cristina Filipe, Gemma Draper, Janina Stübler, Jiro Kamata, Jorge Manilla, Jürgen Eickhoff, Karin Seufert, Lucy Sarneel, Manon van Kouswijk, Nanna Melland, Nedda El-Asmar, Ramon Puig Cuyàs, Sarah O’Hana, Tore Svensson.)
Galerie Spektrum, Theresienstr. 46, 80333 München,
Tel. 089-284590, www.galerie-spektrum.de, Di-Fr 13-19 Uhr, Sa 11-14 Uhr,
Sonderöffnung am 20.3. 13-18 Uhr

187783_133073286766062_611866_n dans Christiana JOCKEL (DE)
Benjamin Lignel- piece 2011

19 Uhr GARDENS, Helena Lehtinen,
84 GHz Kultur im Keller, Georgenstraße 84,
80799 München, Tel. 089-30637911. www.84ghz.de, 17.-20.3. Fr-So 12-20 Uhr

24232 dans Christine GRAF (DE)

20-22 Uhr Martin Papcun, Sungho Cho,
Akademie Galerie, U-Bahn Universität, Ludwig-Maximilian-
Universität, Akademiestraße, 80539 München, 17.-25.3. 15-20 Uhr

pap_cho_DL_press-1024x997 dans Chuchart SARUNNAYAWATSIN (Thai.)

http://blog.alchimia.it/wp-content/uploads/2011/03/Cho_071.jpg
Sungho Cho

Freitag, 18.3.2011 / 18 Mars

10.30 Uhr Helen Britton, ›Jewellery Life‹ Catalogue launch, introduction by Helen Drutt-English,
Galerie Handwerk, Max-Joseph-Str. 4, 80333 München,
Tel. 089-595584

24101 dans Claudia LASSNER (DE)

12 Uhr was zählt – what counts, Leila Arzaghi, Christiana Jöckel, Anna Lang, Geri Nishi,
Studio Gabi Green, Gollierstr. 17, 80339 München, Tel. 089-54030254. 18.-21.3. Fr 12-18 Uhr,
Sa-Mo 10-18 Uhr

whatcounts dans Dana SEACHUGA (IL)

joeckel dans Daniel KRUGER (DE)
Christiana Jöckel 

   

12 Uhr Curgäste und Fremde, Erol Gurian, Fotografie, Florian Buddeberg, Anna Eichlinger,
Schmuck, Bergmannstr. 28, 80339 München, Tel. 0173-5926015,
18.-20.3. Fr 14-18 Uhr, Sa, So 10-18 Uhr

BODY dans David BIELANDER (CH/DE)Highslide JS
Anna Eichlinger              —              
Florian Buddeberg

15-20 Uhr die kunst.wirt.schaft Graz auf ›schmucktour‹,
Route Maxvorstadt, Tel. 0043-6644631253 oder 0043-69912120590, www.kunstwirtschaft.at

16 Uhr Claudia Milic, Claudia Stebler, Silke Spitzer,
Almstadt Schmuck, Reichenbachstrasse 25,
80469 München, Tel. 089-12555761, 18.-20.3. 11-19 Uhr

EinladungAlmstadt dans Despo SOPHOCLEOUS (CA)

16-18 Uhr meet the artists The JAMES Days, Graf, Juen, Mayner, McMillan, Partington,
Bayerischer Kunstgewerbe-Verein e.V., Pacellistraße 6-8,
80333 München, Tel. 089 290147-0

16 Uhr Aperitivo FIVE OF A KIND, Positionen anwendbarer Kunst („five of a kind, Positions in Usable Art“). Margit Hart, Stefan Heuser, Fritz Maierhofer, Kathryn Partington, Wolfgang Rahs,
Manuela Schlossinger mit Maurer Zilioli-Contemporary Arts, Brescia, Galerie Jordanow, Fürstenstraße 11, 80333 München,
www.maurerzilioli.com, www.galerie-jordanow.de, Tel. 089-28779776, 18.-21.3. 10-19 Uhr

Einladung_GRAZ_30.11.2010_Seite_1 dans Doerthe FUCHS (DE)

17.30 Uhr Aperitivo LADIES BOXES, Elisabeth Altenburg, Helen Britton, Christiane Förster, Joanne Grimonprez, Therese Hilbert, Despo Sophocleous,
Maurer Zilioli-Contemporary Arts, Brescia, Kunstbüro reillplast,
www.reillplast.de, Amalienstr. 21, 80333 München, Tel. 089-38903538, 18.-20.3. 10-19 Uhr

Joanne Grimonprez
Joanne Grimonprez

17-19 Uhr Rebellen der LIEBE / Rebels of LOVE, Alexander Blank, Stefan Heuser, Christian Hoedl, Jiro Kamata,
Kunstarkaden, Sparkassenstrasse 3, 80331 München,
www.muenchen.de/kunstarkaden, www.rebellenderliebe.de, 22.2.-26.3.
Di-Sa 13-19 Uhr, So 20.3. 13-17 Uhr

18-21 Uhr Dialogue X: Petra Bishai, Amy Death, Elsa Hedberg, Buddug Humphreys, Therese Morch-Jorgensen, Julia Patterson, Margot Sevadijan, Paolo Scura, Rachel Terry,
Timothy Information Limited. Kunstgießerei München, Schleißheimer Str. 72, 80797 München, with 84 GHz, 18.-20.3.
Fr 18-21 Uhr, Sa, So 12-20 Uhr, Sa 11 Uhr brunch view, Tel. 089-30637911

https://lh4.googleusercontent.com/-AxpJ2dC6cQU/TXgC0TAqI0I/AAAAAAAAAEY/iEqHbKKQWx4/s1600/pv-invite-dialogue-2011.jpg

 

18 Uhr Nuove Direzioni del Gioiello Italiano Contemporaneo, 11 Goldschmiede aus Italien,
Galerie Isabella Hund, Frauenplatz 13, Eingang Schäfflerstraße,
80331 München, www.isabella-hund.de, 19.3.-16.4. Mo-Fr 11-14 ,15-19 Uhr,
Sa. 11-16/18 Uhr
(Artists: Adrean Bloomard, Patrizia Bonati, Lucia Davanzo, Elisabetta Dupre, Maria Rosa Franzin, Rita Marcangelo, Maurizio Stagni, Fabrizio Tridenti)

24125 dans Edgar MOSA (PT)

[aracne_ciondolo1.jpg]
Elisabetta Dupré – ‘aracne’ – ciondolo

 
 
 
 
 

18.30 Uhr TIERPARADE oder Schmuck ohne Mensch, Ecole supérieure des Arts Décoratifs de Strasbourg. commissariat Sophie Hanagarth et Florence Lehmann,
Französisches Kulturinstitut, www.institut-francais.fr, Kaulbachstraße 13,
80539 München, Tel. 089-2866280, 17.-20.3. 10-19 Uhr

cf article :  EXPO ‘TIERPARADE’ – Institut Français de Munich (DE) – 17-20 mars 2011

71017_203188479708452_7801362_n dans Eija MUSTONEN (FI)

19 Uhr Förderpreis der Landeshauptstadt München 2011,
lothringer13_halle, Lothringerstrasse 13, 81667 München, www.lothringer13.de, 19.3.-17.4. Di-So
14-20 Uhr, Tel. 089-4486961

20 Uhr Do You Want A….? An act of Piracy. Guerilla Jewellery from students of the Academy Fine Arts Maastricht,
www.abkmaastricht.nl

 

Samstag, 19.3.2011 / 19 Mars

11 Uhr Returning to the Jewel is a Return from Exile Nr. 4, Robert Baines, Karl Fritsch, Gert Rothmann,
Münchner Residenz, Einsäulensaal, Residenzstr. 1, 80333 München,
19.-20.3. 11-18 Uhr

 dans Elena RUEBEL (DE)
Robert Baines (image courtesy of, and with thanks to, the gallery, tarraWarra Museum of Art, AU)

 

>> Neue Messe München Halle A1, Aktionsbühne
16 Uhr
Talente-Preis Verleihung
17 Uhr Herbert-Hofmann-Preis Verleihung
18 Uhr ›Ausgezeichnet!‹ Vortrag, Dr. Weber-Stöber
19 Uhr Achtung Adressenwechsel! Goldschmiedetreffen Festsaal, Augustinerkeller, Arnulfstr. 52, www.augustinerkeller.de
20 Uhr edible, Annamaria Leiste & Sarah Lierl, mit den Kitchen Guerillas,
Anmeldung erforderlich unter chef@kitchenguerilla.com, Tragbar, Zenettistr. 33,
80337 München, Tel. 089-76703974, 16.-20.3. 11-19 Uhr

 

Sonntag, 20.3.2011 / 20 Mars

10-14 Uhr Galerie der Preisträger, Sonderöffnung,
Galerie Handwerk, Max- Joseph-Str. 4, 80333 München, Tel. 089-595584

11 Uhr ALL ABOUT ME Lecture in English Wendy Ramshaw and David Watkins,
Ernst von Siemens-Auditorium, Die Neue Sammlung – The International Design
Museum Munich, Barerstrasse 40, Pinakothek der Moderne, 80333 München,
Tel. 089-2727250 u. 089-23805360, www.die-neue-sammlung.de

Wendy Ramshaw und David Watkins © Artists

« In the mid 1960s Wendy Ramshaw and David Watkins ran a small firm called Optik Art Jewellery. They designed acrylic fashion jewellery inspired by Pop art paintings of the period. Later in 1967 they designed and sold paper jewellery all over the world. This was prior to a new revolution in jewelry design which was looming, throughout the 70s with non-precious materials and artistic ideas replacing material values. Ramshaw and Watkins were among the protagonists of the London scene. Ramshaw started out as an illustrator and textile designer. She has received numerous prestigious awards for her works, which include the Millennium Medal for Queen Elizabeth II. Her husband David Watkins was a jazz pianist, now a sculptor, and jewelry artist. Through his unconventional techniques and methods of working with materials he creates a unique style all of his own; from 1984 until 2006 he was Professor of Metalwork and Jewelry at the Royal College of Art in London. »
SUN 20.03., 11.00, Pinakothek der Moderne, Ernst von Siemens Auditorium, Admission free Lecture in English
 »

15 Uhr NOW-Jewels by Norman Weber, Führung Norman Weber,
Bayerischer Kunstgewerbe-Verein e.V., Pacellistraße 6-8, 80333 München, Tel. 089-2901470

Fai clic per ingrandire

Norman Weber

 

16 Uhr Baby Bling Bling, Finissage mit Schmuck-Performance,
Maximilians- Forum, Fußgängerunterführung, Maximilianstr./Altstadtring, 80539 München
« Eine Revue über Rein-Gold und kuriose Gehänge, dicke Klunker und zarte Geschmeide. Schmuckstückstories in 6 Akten. Schauspiel von Die Vorleserinnen Katja Brenner, Sophie Engert, Vanessa Jeker.
Die Vorleserinnen verwandeln die individuellen Persönlichkeiten von Schmuckstücken von SchmuckkünstlerInnen, die eng mit München verbunden sind ,in verschiedene dramatische Formen: Gangsta-Rap, Soap, Ballade oder Stummfilm – der Schmuck spielt die Hauptrolle. »

und außerhalb der Stadt: Schmuckstücke von Doerthe Fuchs,
Galerie Anna Pirk, Seestrasse 24, 83700 Rottach-Egern am Tegernsee, Tel. 08022-1884222.
www.anna-pirk.de, 15.3.-26.3. Di-Sa 11-19 Uhr oder nach Vereinbarung, Eröffnung Samstag, 12.3. ab 17 Uhr

http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_dDiJ3Beteq0/TD__bQJ2KPI/AAAAAAAAGhE/hhoW0FmH8EU/s1600/Doerthe+Fuchs.jpg
Doerthe Fuchs

 

 

Apart from SCHMUCK, other special displays of arts and craft are hosted at «Handwerk & Design»: TALENTE, a show of the work of promising young designers; EXEMPLA, subtitled this year ‘Workshops of the Future’; and MEISTER DER MODERNE, featuring a selection of the work of famous international masters of arts and crafts and applied arts. Visitors who want to find out more about contemporary craft and design have the opportunity of taking part in a guided tour of «Handwerk & Design». These tours, which are free of charge, start each day at 13:30 (meeting point: stage in Hall A1, no registration needed).

 

Meister der Moderne 2011, Georg Dobler
Georg Dobler at Meister der Moderne

 

 

 

Schmuck 2011
Willy Brandt Allee 1
Messegelände
81829 München, Germany
Telephone: 0049 89 5119 248
Fax: 00 49 89 5119 245
website: www.hwk-muenchen.de
mail: eva.sarnowski@hwk-muenchen.de
Organized by the Verein zur Förderung des Handwerks e.V.
16.Mar.2011 – 22.Mar.2011
from 9.30 until 18.00
with a special VIP opening on Thursday 17th from 6 until 10. On Saturday 19th March we will have the ceremony of the Herbert-Hofmann-award at 4 p.m.

27/02/2010

SCHMUCK 2010 – Munich (DE) 3-9 mars 2010 – PROGRAMME

Classé dans : Adrean BLOOMARD (IT),Alexander BLANK (DE),Allemagne (DE),Amandine MEUNIER (FR),Anna EICHLINGER (DE),Aud Charlotte HO SINDING (SE),Babette BOUCHER (FR),Bettina SPECKNER (DE),Blanka SPERKOVA (CS),Brune BOYER-PELLEREJ (FR),Carole DELTENRE (FR),Catherine LE GAL (FR),Christine GRAF (DE),Christophe MARGUIER (FR),Chuchart SARUNNAYAWATSIN (Thai.),Claire BALOGE (FR),Constanze SCHREIBER (DE),Daniel KRUGER (DE),Elena RUEBEL (DE),Emmanuel LACOSTE (FR),Eunmi CHUN (KR),EVENEMENT / Type of EVENT,Exposition/Exhibition,Fabrizio TRIDENTI (IT),Fiona HERMSE (UK),Flora VAGI (HU),Florence LEHMANN (FR),Florian WEICHSBERGER (DE),Frederic BRAHAM (FR),Gal. Marzee (NL),Gal. Platina (SE),Gal. RA (NL),Gal. Spektrum (DE),Giampaolo BABETTO (IT),Helen BRITTON (AU),Helfried KODRE (AT),Ines SCHWOTZER (DE),Iris EICHENBERG (NL),Jana NATIER (FR),Jessica WORLEY (UK),Joanne GRIMONPREZ (FR),Kadri MALK (EE),Karen PONTOPPIDAN (DK),Karl FRITSCH (DE),Katerina HANDLOVA (CS),Katharina MOCH (DE),Katherine RICHMOND (UK),Kathryn PARTINGTON (UK),Kristiina LAURITS (EE),Lisa JUEN (CN),Luzia VOGT (CH),Lydia HIRTE (DE),Mari FUNAKI (JP),Mari IWAMOTO (JP),Martin PAPCUN (CS),Masayuki NAGATA (JP),Maud TRAON (FR),Melanie ISVERDING (DE),Mia MALJOJOKI (FI),Mikaela LYONS (UK),Mikiko MINEWAKI (JP),Mirjam HILLER (DE),Monika BRUGGER (FR),Monika JAKUBEC (DE),Nathalie PERRET (FR),Nicole BECK (DE),Otto KUNZLI (CH),Patrick McMILLAN (US),Peter BAUHUIS (DE),Petr DVORAK (CS),Piret HIRV (EE),Renate SCHMID (DE),Rickson SALKELD (CA),Robert BAINES (AU),Sam Tho DUONG (VN),Shadi VOSSOUGH (UK),Simon COTTRELL (AU),Sophie HANAGARTH (CH),Susanne ELSTNER (DE),Svatopluk KASALY (CS),Tamsin LEIGHTON-BOYCE (UK),Tanel VEENRE (EE),Tarja TUUPANEN (FI),Therese HILBERT (DE),Tiina RAJAKALLIO (FI),Toni MAYNER (UK),Ulrike KAMPFERT (DE/FR),Vaclav CIGLER (CS),Villu PLINK (EE),Volker ATROPS (DE),Yoko IZAWA (JP) — bijoucontemporain @ 19:57

Schmuck 2010 in München / Jewellery in Munich
Events related to Jewellery during the International Trade Fair

3.-9.3.2010 Neue Messe München I Halle A1 “Handwerk & Design” 9.30-18 h
Sonderschauen der 62. Internationalen Handwerksmesse München. Schmuck 2010,
Exempla 2010 – Keramik, Talente 2010, Meister der Moderne 2010

Frame” Präsentation internationaler Galerien, Galerie Marzee, Galerie Platina, Galerie Ra

* Schatzkammer Australien -Treasure room Australia. Opening: 25.2.,18.30  h.
Galerie Handwerk,
Max-Joseph- Str. 4, 80333 München.
Tel. 089-595584
26.2.-10.4., Di, Mi, Fr 10-18, Do 10-20, Sa 10-13.
So 7.3. Special opening 10-14 h.

SCHMUCK 2010 - Munich (DE) 3-9 mars 2010 - PROGRAMME dans Adrean BLOOMARD (IT) 18038

[Artists:  Helen Aitken-Kuhnen, Robert Baines, Roseanne Bartley, Nicholas Bastin, Julie Blyfield, Helen Britton, Susan Cohn, Simon Cottrell, Anna Davern, Laura Deakin, Mark Edgoose, Mari Funaki, Stephen Gallagher, Kiko Gianocca, Kirsten Haydon, Marian Hosking, Linda Hughes, Johannes Kuhnen Carlier Makigawa, Sally Marsland, Christopher Earl Milbourne, Nina Oikawa, David Phillips, Nicole Polentas. ]

*Giampaolo Babetto. L’Italianità dei Gioielli, 6.3.-30.5. Opening 5.3. 19 h

*Wenn Helden zittern – Tokyo, München, London, 6.-7.3., 10-18, Opening 5.3. 19 h
Alexander Blank, Eunmi Chun, Stefan Heuser, Mari Iwamoto, Jasleen Kaur, Märta Mattson, Hajime Matsuo, Masayuki Nagata, Christopher Thomson-Royds.

http://www.artaurea.com/system/attachments/793/original/Alexander-Blank_evil-ed.png
Alexander Blank- brooch- Silver, plexiglass, rigid foam, lacquer

*Danner-Rotunde. Neu. Kuratiert von Karl Fritsch, ab 6.3. Opening. 5.3. 19 h.
Die Neue Sammlung – The International Design Museum Munich
Barerstrasse 40,
Pinakothek der Moderne, 80333 München,
Tel. 089-272725-0 u. 089-23805-360,
Di-So 10-18, Do 10-20 h

*Nicht dass Du mir von der Bluse fällst. (« Don’t you dare to fall off my blouse! ») 12.2.-10.4. Opening 11.2. 18.30 h,
Broschen von Volker Atrops, Peter Bauhuis, Waltraud Erlacher, Therese Hilbert, Otto Künzli, Karen Pontoppidan, Bettina Speckner.
Galerie für Angewandte Kunst, Bayerischer Kunstgewerbe-Verein e.V.,
Pacellistr. 6-8, 80333 München,
Tel. 089-2901470
Mo-Sa 10-18, Do 4.3. 17-18 h meet the artists, So 7.3. Special opening 11-17 h

(cf article « EXPO ‘Don’t you dare to fall off my blouse!‘ – Gallery for Applied Arts, Munich (DE) – 12 Fevr.- 10 Avr. 2010″)

http://www.designboom.com/contemporary/poorjpg/215.jpg
Bettina Speckner - brooches

> 3.3. Wednesday

19 h: Glas im tschechischen Schmuck. 3.3.-31.3. Opening 3.3. 19 h
Václav Cigler
, Petr Dvorák, Stanislava Grebenícková, Katerina Handlová, Jan Hásko, Svatopluk Kasaly, Jaroslav Kodejs, Zdenka Lastovicková, Martina Mináriková, Martin Papcún, Jirí Sibor, Markéta Sílená, Blanka Sperková.,
Tschechisches Zentrum, Prinzregentenstr. 7,
Mo-Do 10-17, Fr 10-16
3.-4.3. 10-22 h,

(cf article « EXPO ‘Glass in Czech Jewelry – Contemporary Jewelry’ – Munich 3-31 mars 2010« )

> 4.3. Thursday

10 h: bloß keine Steine, « No gems, please ». 4.-7.3
Kerstin Becker, Susanne Elstner, Monika Jakubec, Michaela Köppl, Kristina Kundt, Gabriele von Miller-Lehsten, Daniela Osterrieder, Renate Schmid, Renate Scholz, Ines Schwotzer, Gottlinde Singer, Monika Vesely, Hanni Weber.
galerie GEDOK muc, Elisabethstr. 13 RG, 80796 München,
10-20 h   (http://www.gedok-muenchen.de/galerie_gedok/autoviewer2/index.html)

Susanne Elstner, Brosche
Susanne Elstner, brosche

12 h: Life’s a bench. 4.-7.3
Fiona Jane Hermse, You-Hua Hsieh, Tamsin Leighton-Boyce, Mikaela Lyons, Katharina Moch, Katherine Richmond, Elena Ruebel, Rickson Salkeld, Chuchart Sarunnayawatsin, Ching-Chih Tseng, Shadi Vossough,
Studio K162 Renate Scholz,
Klugstraße 162,
Tel. 089-1577231
Do-Sa 12-19, So 12-16 h              (http://www.lifeisabench.blogspot.com/)

necklace_2+chu dans Alexander BLANK (DE)Mikaela+Lyons+Ecklectika+Collection dans Allemagne (DE)
Chuchart Sarunnayawatsin                     Mikaela Lyons

13 h: Ishikawa, Maljojoki, Steinau-Streinrück, Borgegård, in memoriam Ho Sook Sinding  (Aud Charlotte Ho Sook Sinding). 4.-7.3.,
Frauenstr. 36,
Tel. 0179-2047433, mit Van de Velde im Auto -  13-16 h

9 dans Amandine MEUNIER (FR)
Mia Maljojoki - ‘Lollipops in the woods – Bites from everyday’

16 h: schmuck krönt das schöne. 4.3-7.3
Claudia Milic, Ingrid Römmich, Veronika Schmidt
Schlegelschmuck München, Nordendstr.7a,
Tel. 089-2710071
Do 16-19 h
Fr, Sa 11-18, So 11-14 h

17 h: The Box4.-7.3
Bette, Adrean Bloomard, Förster, Hilbert, Kallfelz, Helfried Kodré, Lisca, Fabrizio Tridenti, Flora Vagi, Luzia Vogt, Weber, Florian Weichsberger
Maurer-Zilioli – Contemporary Arts, Brescia, zu Gast bei
Kunstbüro Reillplast, Amalienstraße 21, 80331 München,
Tel. 0179-1023868,

http://www.arnoldsche.com/images/books/Kodre_20_1.jpghttp://www.embassygallery.co.uk/www.embassygallery.co.uk/fools%20gold/Fools%20Gold/Luzia%20Vogt.jpg
Helfried Kodré (AT) – brooch                     Luzia Vogt – brooch 

Brosche, 2. Preis
Florian Weichsberger - broche

17 h: Dear James. 5.-7.3
Christine Graf, Lisa Juen, Toni Mayner, Patrick McMillan, Kathryn Partington, Jessica Worley.
Atelier Klarastr.1,
Tel. 0160-94957212, .
11-17 h

(cf article « Message in a jewel …..” (chanson bien connue) – “Dear JAMES”)

http://bijoucontemporain.unblog.fr/files/2010/08/dearjamesthejamesexchange.jpg
The JAMES Exchange

18 h: Bettina Dittlmann und Michael Jank. 5.-25.3
Galerie Isabella Hund, Frauenplatz 13,
Tel. 089-29160717
Mo-Fr 11-14 und 15-19, Sa 11-18 h18 h: Dormitory_Bauleitung_Laboratorio. Schmuck im Schlafrock aus 7 Ländern.
Atelier Stach, Welserstr. 29a,
Tel. 0174-8050333,
Fr 5.3. 11-18, Sa 6.3.11-13 h

18-22 h: Sam Tho Duong und Nils Schmalenbach. 4.-9.3
Schmuckgalerie tal20, Tal 20, 80331 München,
Tel: 089-24231491
Mo-Fr 11-19, Sa 10-16 h

18 h: Eternal shine – it´s not a pony. 5.-7.3.
Nicole Beck, Melanie Isverding, Constanze Schreiber, Florian Weichsberger
Projektraum J. Baumeister, Georgenstr. 66, 80799 München
Tel. 0176-23112592
Fr 12-18, Sa 11-16, So 11-18 h

http://www.stfz.art.pl/old/legnica/05szkoly-kat/n-weichsberger-florian.jpg
Florian Weichsberger

 

18.30 h: Daniel Kruger. 4.3.-25.4.
Galerie Biro, Zieblandstr. 19,
Tel. 089-2730686,
Di-Sa 14-18 h

Daniel-Kruger dans Anna EICHLINGER (DE)
Daniel Krüger - brooch

 

19 h: AAVISTUS. 5.-7.3
Tiina Rajakallio, Tarja Tuupanen, Maria Vuorinen.
84 GHz Kultur im Keller, Georgenstr. 84, 80799 München,
Tel. 089-30637911
12-20 h

 

>5.3. Friday

10 h: Across borders. 5.-8.3
Leila Arzaghi, Lydia Hirte, Yoko Izawa, Christiana Jöckel, Sangeun Kim,
Studio Gabi Green, Gollierstr. 17, Tel. 089-54030254
10-18 h

17 h: õhuLoss / luftSchloss / spatialPalace. 5.-7.3
Kadri Mälk, Tanel Veenre, Piret Hirv, Eve Margus-Villems, Kristiina Laurits, Villu Plink
Alter Nordfriedhof, Arcisstr. 45,
Tel. 089- 2720526 (Friedhof),
Tel. 00372-5223595 (Kadri Mälk)
Fr 17-21, Sa-So 12-18 h

(cf article « Estonian jewellery« )

 

17 h: 2 Münchener Goldschmiede +1 junger Star. 5-12.3
Peter Müller, Dagmar Stühler, Mirjam Hiller.
Galerie Stühler bei Winterberg-Kunst, Barerstr. 46, 80333 München,
Tel. 0177-8817633
5.3. 17-23h, 6.-12.3. 12-18 h

17 h: “mine x mine”. 5.-9.3
Mikiko Minewaki und Yutaka Minegishi
WITTENBRINKFuenfhoefe, Theatinerstr. 14,
Tel: 089-25541933
12-19 h

18 h: Cagnes-sur-Mer hors les murs präsentiert Also known as jewellery, 3.-9.3
a travelling exhibition of French contemporary jewellery.
Baloge, Boucher, Boyer-Pellerej, Braham, Brugger, Deltenre, Grimonprez, Hanagarth, Kampfert, Lacoste, Le Gal, Lehmann, Marguier, Meunier, Natier, Perret, Traon.
L’institut Français, Kaulbachstraße 13,
Tel. 089-2866280
9-21 h18 h: Dialogue 8. 5.-7.3
P. Bishai, A, Death, R. Gilbert, B. Humphries, J. Patterson, J. Robinson, P. Scura, Timothy Information Limited, R. Terry, A. Toch.
Kunstgießerei Schwabing, Schleißheimer Str. 72, with 84 GHz,
Fr 18-21 h, Sa-So 12-20 h

19 h: Jewellery Mia Maljojoki bei “Meisterschüler 2010“ 6.-14.3.
Akademie der Bildenden Künste München, Galerie der Künstler, Maximilianstr. 42, 80538 München,
Mi-Sa 14-19 h

20 h: Iris Eichenberg : Birds and flowers of Michigan.  5.3.-24.4
Galerie Spektrum, Theresienstr. 46,
Tel. 089-284590,Di-Fr 13-19, Sa 11-14,
7.3. Special opening12-18 h

http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_wBdnrNK7umQ/SkKCYBvGG2I/AAAAAAAARUs/V1A9iWC-DsM/s320/Iris+E+knitted+piece+copy.jpg
Iris EichenbergBrooch

> 6.3. Saturday

11 h: Returning to the Jewel is a Return from Exile 2. 6.-7.3.
Robert Baines, Karl Fritsch, Gerd Rothmann, präsentiert von Galerie Biro,
Einsäulen-Saal Münchner Residenz, Residenzstr. 1,
Tel. 089-2730686
11-18 h

11 h: 3 x GOLD. 6-8.3.
Florian Buddeberg, Anna Eichlinger, Irene Gonzalez,
Bergmannstr. 28,
Tel. 0173-5926015
Sa u.Mo 11-16, So 11-18 h
Neue Messe München Halle A1, Aktionsbühne

16 h: Talente-Preis Verleihung
17 h: Herbert-Hofmann-Preis Verleihung
20 h: Jewellery Get-together
Augustiner Großgaststätten, Neuhauserstr. 27
Tel. 089-23183257

> 7.3. Sunday

12-19 h: Die Kunst des Abschieds. 31.1.-30.4
Bettina Speckner, Thomas Kammerl und andere…bei Gastroph und Jünger: w e i s s ….über den tod hinaus,
Hans-Sachs-Str. 3,
Tel. 0176-62483342
Mo-Fr 11-19, Sa 11-16 h

12 h: Claus Bury – Maßstabssprünge. 9.3.-13.6.
Die Neue Sammlung – The International
Design Museum Munich, im Neuen Museum für Kunst und Design, Klarissenplatz, 90402 Nürnberg,
Tel. 089-2727250 u. 0911-240200, www.die-neue-sammlung.de,
Di-Fr 10-20, Sa u.So 10-18 h

15-18 h: Finissagentag “Iron Man” 4.2.-7.3
Volker Atrops.
Antiquariat Dieter Zipprich, Zieblandstr. 2, 80799 München
Tel. 02845-609956
Mo-Sa 9-13 h

>> Download the complete program of events
(MERCI à Klimt02)