BIJOU_CONTEMPORAIN

Bienvenue sur mon blog

01/02/2016

Schmuck 2016 – demandez le PROGRAMME !! – Munich (DE) – 24 Fevr.-1er Mars 2016

Classé dans : Allemagne (DE),Salon,SCHMUCK (DE),www Current-Obsession,www Klimt02 — bijoucontemporain @ 1:54

SCHMUCK 2016

 

Like every year in March the Handwerkskammer für München und Oberbayern presents the special exhibition SCHMUCK at the International Trade Fair in Munich (IHM). It is the most popular exhibition about contemporary jewellery and is well known all over the world. Since 1959 SCHMUCK is considered to be the most important exhibition concerning jewellery.
This year the juror for Schmuck was Peter Skubic.  His statement will be published in the catalogue Schmuck 2016.

Place of Event : International Trade Fair Munich – Hall B1 « Handwerk & Design »

Artist list :

Linda Al Assis — Sofia BjörkmanSigurd Bronger — Jaki Coffey — Conversation Piece Simon Cottrell Jennifer Crupi Xiang Dai Ute EitzenhöferDonald Friedlich Kyoko Fukuchi Emil Gustafsson Janne K. Hansen Makoto HiedaJohn Iversen Karin Johansson Junwon Jung Margit Jäschke Lauren Kalman Jiro Kamata Helfried Kodré Marie-Louise Kristensen Akiko Kurihara Claire LavendhommeYojee Lee Annamaria Leiste Wan Ying Lin Honggang LuPeter MachataJana Machatova Stefano Marchetti Victoria McIntoshBruce Metcalf Kadri MälkKazumi Nagano Ritsuko Ogura Sham Patwardhan-Joshi Ruudt Peters Hana PolivkováMette SaabyeMarjorie Schick Moniek SchrijerHenriette Schuster Biba SchutzHiawatha Seiffert –  Jiří Sibor Ludmilla Sikolová –  Bettina Speckner -- Gisbert StachHyoung Sung Jelizaveta Suska Fumuki Taguchi Anna Talbot Lori TalcottFátima Tocornal Flora Vagi Tanel Veenre Graziano Visintin Petr Vogel Silvia WalzKarol Weisslechner Josephine Winther Annamaria ZannellaPetra Zimmermann Felieke van der Leest Daniel von Weinberger

(* in BLUE : see posts about their jewelry)

***

Classic 2016/MEISTER DER MODERNE 2016 : Peter Chang, Scotland

Classic 2016: Peter Chang, Scotland -       Bracelet | Peter Chang.  Acrylic, polyester,  PVC and silver.  Classic 2016: Peter Chang, Scotland -   Bracelet – Acrylic, polyester,  PVC and silver

***

COMPLETE PROGRAM

(THANKS to Current-Obsession !)

International Handwerksmesse
1*a
The leading trade fair for craft trades
International Handwerksmesse and «Handwerk & Design» 2016

Handwerk & Design 2016 Fair
www.ihm-handwerk-design.com
24.02. – 01.03.2016
09:30 – 18:00
Fairground Messe Munich, Hall B1
Highlights:
- EXEMPLA 2016 ‘Kleine Bauten’
- TALENTE 2016  Award Ceremony, 27.02.2016 16:30
Hall B1 HANDWERK ON STAGE
- SCHMUCK 2016
Herbert-Hofmann-Award Ceremony, 27.02.2016 17:00
Hall B1 HANDWERK ON STAGE
- MEISTER DER MODERNE 2016

1*b
Booth number 751 in Hall B1
ASTONISH
– „Astonish“ is a group of young jewellery artists which are current students or recent alumni’s form University of Applied Sciences Trier, Campus Idar-Oberstein
Dana SeachugaEdu TarinEva BurtonGabriela Cohn — Helen Habtay — Julia Maria Obermaier — Katharina Anna Reimann — Saerom KongSharareh AghaeiStephie Morawetz

„Astonish“ is a group of young jewellery artists which are current students or recent alumni’s form University of Applied Sciences Trier, Campus Idar-Oberstein-

(* green numbers : see developped post)

1c
Galeria Thomas Cohn
ESTONISHING !

ESTONISHING ! by Estonian artists:
Kadri MalkTanel VeenreJulia Maria KünnapNils HintKristina Laurits — Sofja Hallik — Darja Popolitova — Villu PlinkEve Margus Villems — Ketli Tiitsar — Maria Valdma – Piret Hirv
From Brazil: Sonia Gomes (Venice Biennial 2015), Marcia Cirne Lima, Udi Lagallina, Marina Sheetikoff
From Europe: Liv Blavarp (NO), Terhi Tolvanen (FI),Bettina Speckner (DE), Hanna Hedman (SE), Carina Shoshtary (DE), Katja Prins (NL), Anna Talbot (NO), Nel Linssen (NL), Beppe Kessler (NL), Karin Johannsen and others
www.galeriathomascohn.com.br

Estonishing ! 13* from Estonia

1d
MAD PiXeLs

Master students Object & Jewellery of the PXL-MAD in Hasselt (Be): Jasmijn Coenen, Zoë Detrez, Stephanie Morreau
Messegelände Munich, Halle B1 in front of ‘Schmuck’
Interactive event 27.02.2016 9.30 to 18:00
www.facebook.com/MAD-pixels

MAD

 

1e
AJF Artist Award Exhibition at Gallery PLATINA – Art Jewelry Forum (AJF) is pleased to announce the 5 finalists for its 2016 Artist Award

Lynn Batchelder, Carina Shoshtary, Seth Papac, Aric Verrastro and Timothy Veske-McMahon
www.artjewelryforum.org/ajf-announces-finalists-for-2016-artist-award

Art Jewelry Forum (AJF) is pleased to announce the 5 finalists for its 2016 Artist Award. They will exhibit their work with Sofia Björkman, from Platina, during the international art jewelry fair Schmuck, in Munich, Germany, from February 24 through March 1, 2016. The 5 finalists for AJF's 2016 Artist Award are: Lynn Batchelder, Carina Shoshtary, Seth Papac, Aric Verrastro &  Timothy Veske-McMahon.(Seth Papec, Cali Condensation, 2015, necklace, 18 kt gold, brass, aluminum, rayon): (Seth Papac)

1f
AJF Book Release at Galerie Marzee

David Beytelmann, Nigel Borell, Monika Brugger, Cécile Bulté, Susan Cohn, Anna Conticello, Liesbeth den Besten, Rutger Emmelkamp, Julie Ewington, Mònica Gaspar, Stephen Knott, Marthe Le Van, Baptiste Lignel, Jillian Moore, Stephen Mulqueen, Elisabeth Murphy, Kevin Murray, Kerianne Quick, Suzanne Ramljak, Amina Rizwan, Damian Skinner, Emily Stoehrer, Timothy Information Limited, Namita Gupta Wiggers, and Marilyn Zapf
www.artjewelryforum.org/art-jewelry-forum-releases-on-and-off

 

Wednesday 17.02.2016

2
Maurer Zilioli – Contemporary Arts
FROM A TO Z.
Artists of the gallery: Bischoff, Hilbert, Martinazzi, Pontoppidan, Smit,Visintin, Weber and others
Special guests: Sungho Cho, Jutta Kallfelz, Marketa Kratochvilova, Mikiko Minewaki, Despo Sophocleous, Ketli Tiitsar, Luzia Vogt
Luisenstraße 45 / I (entrance Steinheilstraße, last door on the left), Munich
Opening: 17.02.2016 18:00
17.02.2016 – 26.03.2016
24-28 February 10:00-19:00
www.maurer-zilioli.com

Luzia Vogt will be part of the #exhibition From A to Z at Maurer Zilioli / #white #brooch made of #lollysticks #luziavogt #munichjewelleryweek #mjw16: (Luzia Vogt brooch)

Thursday 18.02.2016

3
Bayerischer Kunstgewerbeverein e.V., Galerie für Angewandte Kunst
WHERE DOES THE PARALLEL WORLD EXIST?
Mari Ishikawa
Pacellistraße 6-8, Munich
19.02.2016 – 02.04.2016

EXHIBITION :"Where does the parallel world exist?" by Mari Ishikawa

 

Friday 19.02.2016

4
Vitsoe
SHELF LIFE - Work by 33 makers, staff and students of Central Saint Martins
Elena Bonanoni, Caroline Broadhead, Season Cheng, Lin Cheung, Olivia Cosh Hall, Lucie Davies, Naomi Filmer, Melanie Georgacopoulos, Rosie Greener, Emily Grimble, Katy Hackney, Lily Harte, Stacey Huang, Jieun Kim, Giles Last, Holly Matthewson, Marlene McKibbin, Maria Militsi, Akiko Shinzato, Ella Stern, Esna Su, Yuxi Sun, Florance Tebbutt, Anna Tuhus, Juliette van de Kerchove, Misha Venter, Max Warren, Silvia Weidenbach, Scott Wilson, Jennifer Wong, Scarlett Zhang
Türkenstraße 36, Munich
20.02.2016 – 01.03.2016
Opening event 26.02 17.00 – 20.00
Mon-Fri 10.00 – 19.00, Sat 10.00-18.00, Sun 11:00-19:00
25.02.2016: Presentation by Lin Cheung and Naomi Filmer, 16.00 – 17.00
27.02.2016: Exhibitors Tour, 11.00-12.00
www.csm.arts.ac.uk

« #4 on the #mjw16 #munichjewelleryweek MAP / Shelf Life shows work by 33 makers, staff and students of Central Saint Martins, BA Jewellery Design course.… »:

Saturday 20.02.2016

5
Gallery Anna Pirk
From HERE to THERE
Bettina Dittlmann & Carolanne Patterson

From HERE to THERE by Bettina Dittlmann and Carolanne Patterson

A) Gallery Anna Pirk
Seestraße 24, Rottach-Egern am Tegernsee
Opening 20.02 17:00
23.02.2016 – 05.03.2016
Tue-Sat 11:00-19:00, Sun 13:00-18:00
www.anna-pirk.de

B) Gallery Anna Pirk guest at stilrad°°
Pacellistraße 5, München
25.02 Drawing Performance 17:00-22:00
stilrad°° is also listed as a MCBW event
www.stilrad.com

 

Sunday 21.02.2016

6
Galerie Biró Junior
GERMANY’S UPCOMING TALENTS GUT
A selection of students representing six leading jewellery classes in Germany, as a guest at the Galerie Royal
Luisenstraße 66, Munich
22.02.2016-28.02.2016
Mon-Sat 11:00-18:00, Sun 12:00-15:00
Kinga Zobel presents German Jewellery Academies, with artists talks by
Thu 25.02. 11:00 Akademie der Bildenden Künste München, Prof. Karen Pontoppidan
15:00 Hochschule Pforzheim, Prof. Andi Gut
Fri 26.02. 11:00 Hochschule für angewandte Wissenschaften und Kunst, Hildesheim, Prof. Georg Dobler
15:00 Hochschule Trier, Idar-Oberstein, Prof. Theo Smeets
Sat 27.02. 11:00 Burg Giebichenstein, Prof. Daniel Kruger
13:00 Akademie der Bildenden Künste Nürnberg, Prof. Suska Mackert
www.galerie-biro.de

Germany's upcoming talents Exhibition  / 21Feb2016 - 28Feb2016 Galerie Royal

 

Tuesday 23.02.2016

7
Akademie Galerie
DISSOLVED REVOLVED
Emi Fukuda, Naama Bergman
U-Bahnhof Universität (U3,U6) nördliches Zwischengeschoss
Opening 23.02 18:00
23.02.2016 – 05.03.2016
Wed-Fri 13:00-19:00, Sat 13:00-16:00, 28.2-5.3 16:00-19:00

Dissolved revolved

8
Die Ohrring Boutique
RATTLE YOUR JEWELLERY
Einat Leader, Shachar Cohen
Adalbertstraße 19, Munich
Opening 23.02 18:30
23.02.2016 – 27.02.2016
Wed-Fri 12:00-18:00, Sat 11:00-13:00

Rattle Your Jewellery 23Feb2016 - 27Feb2016 Die Ohrring Boutique Munich

9
Kunstarkaden
…TO MAKE YOU…
Anne Hein, Anna Jarczyk, Ulrike Kleine-Behnke, Sarah Powell, Susanne Weyand, Jing Yang
23.02.2016-16.03.2016
Sparkassenstraße 3, Munich
Opening 23.02 19:00
Tue-Sat 13.00-19.00, extra open 28.02-29.02 13.00-19.00

to make you -23Feb-16Mar2016 - Kunstarkaden Munich

10
IN⇆OUT
Takayoshi Terajima, Saika Matsuda
Meindlstraße 4 Munich
23.02.2016 – 29.02.2016
Tue-Sun 10.00-20.00, Mon 10.00-17.00
www.terapuro.blogspot.de

Munich Jewellery Week 2016 IN⇆OUT - Takayoshi Terajima, Saika Matsuda  Meindlstraße 4 Munich U6 Harras  23.02.2016 – 29.02.2016 Tue-Sun 10.00-20.00, Mon 10.00-17.00  Opening Party: Tuesday 23.02.2016 18.00

 

Wednesday 24.02.2016

11
WITTENBRINK FUENFHOEFE
WUNDERKAMMER
David Bielander ‘Dante-Goods and Bads’, Schmuckvitrine, ‘Aluminium’ Volker Atrops
Theatinerstraße 14, Munich
24.02.2016-01.03.2016, Mon-Tue 10:00-19:00

12
Lost Weekend
CURRENT OBSESSION’s SOCIAL CLUB + #3 PAPER LAUNCH PARTY
Schellingstraße 3, Munich
Open daily Mon-Fri 24.02.2016 – 01.03.2016, 08:00 – 20:00, Sat 10:00 – 20:00
Sun, 12:00 – 18:00
Events:
24.02 10:00 – 11:00 CURRENT OBSESSION’s SOCIAL CLUB #1
25.02 10:00 – 11:00 CURRENT OBSESSION’s SOCIAL CLUB #2
and later from 20:00 – 02:00 #3 PAPER LAUNCH PARTY!
26.02 10:00 – 11:00 CURRENT OBSESSION’s SOCIAL CLUB #3
27.02 10:00 – 11:00 CURRENT OBSESSION’s SOCIAL CLUB #4

Social club - party

13
MYTHS 2016 – TEST DRIVE
  -  
Joanne Haywood, Judith Schwendener, Lital Mendel, Dita Antonopoulou, Yolande Duchateau, Anne Dinan, T-Squared, Eugenia Feroussi, Linda Savineau, EDELPLAST – Billie Van Nieuwenhuyzen, Kalliopi Andrikopoulou Syn Apeiro, Marion Delarue, Juan Harnie, Thikwa Werkstatt für Theater und Kunst, Eleftheria Spantidaki, Martijntje Cornelia, Nolia Shakti, Christoph Ziegler, Loukia Richards
Parked in front of Gallery Weltraum
Rumfordstraße 26, Munich
24.02.2016 – 01.03.2016
14:00-20:00
www.myths2015.de

MYTHS 2015 Greek Jewellery Art - MYTHS 2016 - TEST DRIVE -

14
Galerie Wittenbrink
CASHBOARDS
David Bielander
Türkenstraße 16, Munich
24.02.2016-01.03.2016 Wed-Sat 10:00-18:00, Thu 10:00-20:00

15
Galerie Biro in collaboration with Jewelers Werk, Washington DC, USA
NEW WORK FROM THE NEW WORLD
Thea Clark, Rebekah Frank and Iris Eichenberg, Missy Graff, Lisa Gralnick, Mielle Harvey, Timothy Veske-McMahon, Darcy Miro, Edgar Mosa, Seth Papac, Carolanne Patterson, Sharon Portelance, Aric Verrasto, Jonathan Wahl and Sayumi Yokouchi
Guest at Galerie Jordanow, Zieblandstraße 19, Munich
25.02.2016-28.2.2016, 11:00-19:00
www.galerie-biro.de/

New work from the new world

16
Galerie Artefakt
ABSOLVENTEN VON GEORG DOBLER
Graduates of Georg Dobler  – Exhibition Febr 24 till 5. March -
Hans-Sachs-Straße 13, Munich
24.02.2016-05.03.2016, Mon-Fri 11:00-18:30, Sat 11:00-15:00

 

17
galerieGEDOKmuc
SCHMUCK + HÜLLE – JEWELLERY IN CASE
Susanne Elstner + Karin Traxler, Susanne Holzinger + Bettina v. Reiswitz, Barbara v. Taeuffenbach + Suse Güllert, Hanni Weber + Maria Verburg
Schleissheimer Straße 61, Munich
24.02.2016 – 28.02.2016
Wed-Sun 11:00-20:00
www.gedok-muc.de

"Schmuck und Hülle" - galerieGEDOKmuc -  Dauer der Ausstellung vom 24. – 28. Februar 2016 Öffnungszeiten: täglich 11 bis 20 Uhr und nach telefonischer Vereinbarung -- Angewandte Kunst im Rahmen der IHM München, GEDOK Künstlerinnen im Dialog: -- Susanne Elstner + Karin Traxler Susanne Holzinger + Bettina von Reiswitz Barbara von Taeuffenbach + Suse Güllert Hanni Weber + Maria Verburg -- Die Ausstellung im Rahmen der Internationalen Handwerksmesse München IHM thematisiert den Dia:

18
BLANCO

Aaron Patrick Decker, Anke Huyben, Christie Schellings, Joske Joosten, Marit van Heumen, Steven Gordon Holman, Zaza Duarte
Steinstraße 59, Munich
Opening 24.02.2016 16:00
24.02.2016 – 28.02.2016
10:00 – 17:00
www.blancojewellery.com/

ome and see BLANCO during Schmuck in Munich!  New works from Marit van Heumen, Joske Joosten, Anke Huyben, Christie Schellings, Zaza Duarte, Steven Gordon Holman and Aaron Patrick Decker.:

19
Galerie Handwerk
AFFÄREN – AN OVERVIEW OF GERD ROTHMANN
Opening Glenn Adamson, Nanette L. Laitman Director of the Museum of Arts and Design, New York City
Max-Joseph-Straße 4, Munich
25.02.2016-02.04.2016, 10:00-18:00, 27-29.2.2016, 10:00-15:00
http://www.hwk-bayern.de/termine/affaeren

Affären - eine Werkübersicht von Gerd Rothmann

20
3stations
A TRIBUTE TO MANFRED BISCHOFF   - 43 Students Pay Homage
Dina Abargil, Noriko Akao, Silvie Altschuler, Rinaldo Alvarez, Katharina Asam, Eunjae Baek, Suzanne Beautyman, Silje Bergsvik, Catalina Brenes, Daniela Boieri, Shannon Carney, Marianne Casmose Denning, Monica Cecchi, Yu- Chun Chen, Sungho Cho, Claudia Costa, Isabel Dammermann, Elisa Deval, Coco Dunmire, Katie Gruber, Joanne Huang, Sayaka Ito, Anastasia Kandaraki, Karin Kato, Rallou Katsari, Michelle Kraemer, Ara Kuo, Siri O. Kvalfoss, Maru Lopez, Martina Mühlfellner, Malaika Najem, Naoka Nakamura, Angela O’Keefe, Selen Özus, Naama Reich, Jimena Rios, Marzia Rossi, Alessia Semeraro, Yoko Shimizu, Yuki Sumiya, Rudee Tancharoen, Flora Vagi, Anne Wiedau
Welserstraße 15, Munich
Opening 24.02.2016 18:00
25.02.2016 – 28.02.2016
Thu, Fri, Sat 10:00 – 18:00, Sun 10:00 – 14:00
www.3stations.de   tribute to manfred Bischoff

21
3stations
INVISIBLE WALL
Deborah Rudolph, Jing He, Jo Pond, Lisa Kröber, Patrícia Domingues, Panjapol Kulpapangkorn
Welserstraße 29, Munich
Opening 24.02.2016 18:00
24.02.2016 – 29.02.2016
Wed 15:00 – 19:00, Thu 10:00 – 20:00, Fri, Sat 10:00 – 18:00, Sun 10:00 – 14:00
www.invisiblewalljewellery.tumblr.com

INVISIBLE WALL - https://www.facebook.com/events/738304622969751/

22
Micheko Galerie
JEWELLERY BOX
Lin Cheung, Takashi Kojima, Fumiki Taguchi
Theresienstraße 18, Munich
Opening 24.02.2016 18:00
24.02.2016 – 02.04.2016
Thu – Mon, 11:00 – 7pm / 01.03.- 02.04.2016 gallery opening hours Thu-Fri 14:00 – 19:00, Sat 11:00 – 15:00
www.micheko.com
MICHEKO GALERIE - Art from Japan - Jewellery Box

23
Galerie RSTR4
GOLD
Volker Atrops
Milchstraße 4, Munich
25.02.2016-27.2.2016, 11:00-18:00

24
I SPY WITH MY LITTLE EYE    
Graduates of Applied Art and Design at Düsseldorf University of Applied Sciences present their work in a 24h window exhibition -
Franziska Behler-Pohl, Linda Gehrig, Karin Heimberg, Alessa Joosten, Hayan Kim, Sally Kiss, Karin Maisch, Felicia Mülbaier, Sarah Regensburger, Alexandra Seuss, Katharina Tannous, Jian Zhang
Donnersbergerstraße 20A, Munich
Opening 25.02. 13:00
24.02.2016 – 28.02.2016

spy w/ my little eye

25
Galerie Spektrum
TERRAM – IAM
Ruudt Peters
35 YEARS Galerie Spektrum
with several artists of the gallery
Theresienstraße 46, Munich
Opening 24.02 17:00-21:00
Meet the artist for student 25.02 11:00-12:00
24.02.2016-09.04.2016
Thu-Fri 17:00-21:00, Sat 11:00-14:00, Sun-Mon 13:00-18:00
www.galerie-spektrum.de/

 RUUDT PETERS TERRAM - 2th of.February until 9th of April 2016 RUUDT PETERS - IAM - 25th of February until 9th of April 2016 - 35 YEARS GALERIE SPEKTRUM - 26th of February until 9th of April 2016:

26
Kunsthof Türkenhof
MARRED MONROE
Samira Goetz, Joohee Han
Türkenstraße 78 RGB, Munich
Opening 24.02 18:30
24.02.2016 – 28.02.2016
Thu 12:00-19:00, Fri 11:00-15:00, Sat 11:00-13:00, Sun 12:00-18:00

Marred Monroe

27
Institut français Munich
RÉSIDENCES PARIS-MÜNCHEN
Stella Bierrenbach, Brune Boyer, Larissa Cluzet, Julie Decubber, Ambroise Degenève, Anne Lopez, Aude Medori, Camille Moncomble, Nathalie Perret, Galatée Pestre, Céline Sylvestre, Laurence Verdier
Kaulbachstraße 13, Munich
Opening 24.02 18:30
24.02.2016 – 27.02.2016
Thu, Fri, Sat 11:00-19:00
www.galerieresidences.com
Les artistes de Résidences exposent à l’Institut Français de Munich en février 2016.

28
Galerie Vernon
HATARA PROJECT, TIME PERCEPTION VOL.2
Christine Jalio, Helmi Lindblom, Melina Lindroos, Annea Lounatvuori, Wiebke Pandikow, Ginta Zabarovska
Blütenstraße 1, Munich
24.02.2016 – 27.02.2016
Opening 24.02 19:00-22:00
Thu, Fri 11:00-19:00, Sat 12:00-17:00
instagram.com/hataraproject / www.facebook.com/hataraproject www.galerievernon.de
Christine Jalio  - Hatara Project.

29
Maurer Zilioli – Contemporary Arts guest at kunstbüro reillplast
ALL THERE IS
FABRIZIO TRIDENTI
Amalienstraße 21, Munich
Aperitivo: Fri 26.02.2015 17:00
24.02.2016 – 28.02.2016
10:00 – 19:00
www.maurer-zilioli.com
All there is by Fabrizio Tridenti

30
Tschechisches Zentrum München
PURITY OF MATERIA
Zdena Roztočilová, Martina Singerová, Oldřich Sládek, Ludmila Šikolová, Martin Verner
Prinzregentenstraße 7, Munich
25.02.2016 – 25.03.2016, Thu-Sun 10:00-18:00, 29.2.-25.3. Mon-Wed, Fri 10:00-17:00
http://munich.czechcentres.cz/

Purity of Materia 25Feb-25Mar2016 Tschechisches Zentrum München  
31
Kulturzentrum Giesinger Bahnhof
THE DINNER
Annika Petterson, Mia Maljojoki
Giesinger Bahnhofplatz 1, Munich
Opening 24.02 20:00-00:00
25.02.2016 – 27.02.2016
Thu, Fri 12:00-20:00, Sat 12:00-15:00
www.giesinger-bahnhof.de/programm/gepaeckhalle/02-februar/feb-24.php

The Dinner

 

 

Thursday 25.02.2016

32
Villa Stuck
THE MEETsymposium on collecting, publishing, exhibiting, and sex, hosted by Art Jewelry Forum, Norwegian Crafts, and Current Obsession -
Prinzregentenstraße 60, Munich
25.02.2016 9:00-12:00
Limited seat availability!
www.villastuck.de

The MEET

33
Projektraum Christine Rath
APPOINTMENT
Doris Betz, Florian Buddeberg, Anna Maria Eichlinger, Anna Moll
Ligsalzstraße 34, Munich
25.02.2016 – 28.02.2016
Wed, Thu 10:00-17:00, Fri 10:00-16:00

34
**BIG FISH**   Rietveld Jewellery Department presents: **Big Fish**

Niki Ulfstedt, Gongon Chang, Inge van Genuchten, Koen Jacobs, Martina Turini, Mika Yamakoshi, Lindsey Fontijn, Lisa Plaut, Madelief Geus, Sara Leme, Yunting Zhang
Munich
25.02.2016 – 27.02.2016
Visit the website for location and time.
www.jewellerydepartment.nl
BIG FISH

35
The Friday Gallery
THE TALK
Ines Seidel, Allun Turner
Frauenstraße 18, Munich
25.02.2016 – 01.03.2016
09:00 – 17:00
www.thefridaygallery.com

36
GalerieP13 bei Carl Weishaupt
DAS HEER DER RINGE
Promenadeplatz 13, Munich
25.2.2016 – 19.03.2016, Tue-Sat 11:00-18:00

37
Atelier Von Gierke-Berr
BACK FROM BENGEL, UND WEITER
Peter Vermandere, Annamaria Leiste
Schraudolphstraße 16, Munich
25.02.2016 – 28.02.2016
11:00-19:00
www.petervermandere.com

Back from Bengel by Peter Vermandere, UND WEITER by Annamaria Leiste

38
Windfall GmbH
UNDER THE SAME LIGHT
Felix Lindner, Flora Vagi, Monica Cecchi
Amalienstraße 81a, Munich
25.02.2016 – 28.02.2016
Thu-Sat 11:00-18:00, Sun 10:00-17:00

Flora Vagi, Monica Cecchi et Felix Lindner  - UNDER THE SAME LIGHT

39
Galerie Biró Junior in cooperation with Platforma, New York
THE BOX
curator: Platforma, Bella Neyman & Ruta Reifen, New York
Artists: Sofia Björkman, SW; Réka Lörincz, HU; Bruce Metcalf, USA; Gisbert Stach, DE; Demitra Thomloudis, USA; Timothy Veske-McMahon, USA
Pestalozzistraße 8, Munich
25.02.2016 – 28.02.2016
Thu-Sat 11:00 – 18:00, Sun 12:00-15:00
www.galerie-biro.de

The Box

40
Fire Truck
COMMON GROUND
Helen Clara Hemsley, Chequita Nahar, Carla Nuis
25.02.2016-28.02.2016
Thu 12:00 – 18:00 venue to be announced
Fri 10:00 – 18:00 parking Pinakothek der Moderne
Sat 10:00 – 16:00 Messegelaende Munich
Sun 10:00 – 13:00 venue to be announced

Common Ground

41
THE BEAD PROJECT
Anastasia Gemeliari, Dora Haralambaki, Agapi Smpokou
Around the streets of Munich
25.02.2016 13.00 – 28.02.2016 20.00
www.facebook.com/pilinosoma/

pilinosoma

42
Münchner Residenz, Einsäulensaal
SPECIALS, A HANDSHAKE ALUMNI EXHIBITION
21 jewellery artists from New Zealand
Organised by Makers 101 and curated by Peter Deckers
Residenzstraße 1, Munich
Celebration day (artists present) 25.02 14.00 – 16.00
25.02.2016 – 27.02.2016
10.00-18.00
www.handshakeproject.com/
SPECIALS, a HandShake Alumni exhibition #42

43
3 Stations
TRANS-IT
Jonathan Hens, Dimitar Stankov
Welserstraße 15, Munich
24.02.2016 – 28.02.2016, Wed 18:00, Thu 10:00-19:00, Fri, Sat 10:00-18:00, Sun 10:00 14:00

TRANS-IT - Dimitar Stankov and Jonathan Hens cordially invite you to visit their exhibition during the SCHMUCK Jewellery Week - 24 FEB 2016 - 28 FEB 2016  Wednesday - 6pm Official Opening: Thursday 25th - 3pm Thu - 10pm-7pm Fr - Sat 10 am – 6 pm Su - 10 am – 2 pm:

44
3 Stations
IN MOTION
UNOSTO, Lucie Houdková, Kateřina Matěchová, Karla Olšáková, Markéta Richterová, Kateřina Řezáčová, Klára Šípková, Nastassia Aleinikava, Martin Verner
Welserstraße 11, Munich
25.02.2016 – 28.02.2016, Thu 15:00-19:00, Fri, Sat 10:00-18:00, Sun 10:00-14:00

3Station - In Motion UNOSTO

45
3 Stations
BRACELETS FOR PAUL AND WILLEM FROM GALLERY RA
Students Royal Academy of Fine Arts Antwerp Belgium
Welserstraße 23, Munich
25.02.2016 – 28.02.2016, Thu 15:00-19:00, Fri, Sat 10:00-18:00, Sun 10:00-14:00
https://3stations.wordpress.com/

3Stations - a5 - BRACELETS FOR PAUL & WILLEM (Gallery Ra)

46
Kunstpavillon
EVERYDAY EPICS
Alexander Blank, Kiko Gianocca, Jing He, Sophie Hanagarth, Jiro Kamata, Florian Weichsberger
Sophienstraße 7A, Munich
26.02. 22:00, Special event ‘The In-Betweenage’ – postcard release !!!
25.02.2016 – 28.02.2016
Thu, Fri 11:00-18:00, Sat 11:00-15:00, Sun 11:00-18:00

Schmuck 2016 – demandez le PROGRAMME !! – Munich (DE) – 24 Fevr.-1er Mars 2016 dans Allemagne (DE) 12716447_1120546567969055_8048451171006559023_o

47
easy!upstream
MURMURING
Hanna Hedman & Sanna Lindberg
Türkenstraße 67, Munich
Book signing 25.02 16.00-18.00
www.easyupstream.com

MURMURING

48
easy!upstream
(IM)PRINT
Beatrice Brovia, Nicolas Cheng, Hanna Hedman & Sanna Lindberg, Kajsa Lindberg, Liesbet Bussche, Lin Cheung, David Clarke, Niels Van de Wouwer, Silke Fleischer, Nils Hint, Göran Kling, Yuka Oyama
24.02.2016 – 28.02.2016
Opening 25.02 16:00
Fri, Sat 11:00-20:00, Sun 11:00-16:00
www.easyupstream.com/

(IM)PRINT -(IM)PRINT

49
EROTIKA -
« The creators of this show – students from Rietveld academy, Amsterdam and Akademie d. b. Künste, Nuremberg – are proud to present you… an exhibition about booze & guns as they will triunfe with love … »
Niki Ulfstedt, Clemens Brosinsky
Luisenstraße 68, Munich
25.02.2016 – 28.2.2016, Fri 16:00-20:15, Sat 14:00-19:45, Sun 12:00-17:00

Erotika

50
Almstadt Schmuck
CHRISTIAN BÜRGER
Reichenbachstraße 25, Munich
25.02.2016 – 28.2.2016, Thu-Sat 11:00-19:00, Sun 11:00-16:00

51
Schmuckgalerie tal20
Illusion and Recollection
Julia Baudler & Ignasi Cavaller
Tal 20, Entrance Radlsteg, Munich
Mon-Fri 11:00-19:00, Sat 10:00-16:00

  gallery tal 20 in Munich! 25th - 29th February.

52
Galerie Christian Pixis
DAVID CLARKE, BETTINA SPECKNER
Kurfürstenstraße 7
Opening 25.2.2016 17:00-21:00
25.2.2016 – 18.3.2016
Fri-Sat 10:00-20:00, Sun 10:00-18:00
www.christianpixis.de / www.misterclarke.wordpress.com/ / www.bettina-speckner.com
David Clarke & Bettina Speckner #52

53
84 GHz with LOT62
BY ROYAL APPOINTMENT
The Dialogue Collective
Petra Bishai, Isabelle Busnel, Velvet Hart, Victoria King, Maarit Liukkonen, Darja Nikitina, Frances Safari, Natsuki Sawai, Rachel Terry, Maud Traon, Sorcha Wharf, Josie Wood, Anet Wrobel
Schleißheimer Straße 62, Munich
Opening 25.2. 17:00 – 20:00
25.02.2016 – 27.02.2016
Fri – Sun 12:00-19:00

EXHIBITION : the Dialogue Collective. By Royal Appointment, Munich 2016:

54
Schlegelschmuck
‘UNTER DEM HIMMELSSTRICH’ / Under the same sky
Sawa Aso, Sophie Baumgärtner, Makiko Mitsunari, Esther Suárez Ruiz
Nordendstraße 7a/entrance Adalbertstraße, Munich
Opening 25.02.2016 17:00
25.02.2016 – 28.02.2016
Fri, Sat 11:00 – 19:00, Sun 11:00 – 14:00
www.schlegelschmuck.de

Under the same sky

55
Café Clara
EVERYONE AND EVERYWHERE IS AN ISLAND
Märta Mattsson, Klara Brynge, WALKA
Isabellastraße 8, Munich
One night event 25.02.2016 17:00-21:00
www.everyoneanisland.com/
EVERYONE AND EVERYWHERE IS AN ISLAND

56
Atelier Sunkler
PLUG IN!
Nicole Beck, Christine Graf, Nadine Kuffner
Neureutherstraße 15, Munich
Opening 25.02 17:30
25.02.2016 – 28.02.2016
Fri 11:00–18:00, Sat 11:00–16:00, Sun 11:00–18:00
Plug in!

57
Das KloHäuschen
EAU DE TOILETTE
Krista Ruohonen
Ecke Thalkirchener Str./Oberländerstr.
Großmarkthalle München, Westeingang
26.02.2016 – 01.03.2016,15:00-17:00

58
Galerie Isabella Hund
UNSICHTBAR
Peter Skubic
Frauenplatz 13, Munich
26.02.2016 – 18.03.2016, Tue-Fri 11:00-14:00,15:00-19:00, Sat 11:00-16:00/18:00

Unsichtbar #58 | Munich Jewellery Week - Peter Skubic-: Peter Skubic

59
RAUMFORM33 Space
BEFORE MY VERY EYES
Ioanna Natsikou
Baaderstraße 16, Munich
Opening 26.02 17:00 – 20:00
25.02.2016 – 28.02.2016
Thu-Sun 12.00-19.00

Before my very eyes

60
Center Court Gallery
AMERICAN GOTHIC  shows works by a new generation of young American artists, designers, and jewelers
Mallory Weston, Zachery Lechtenberg, Steven Gordon Holman, Aaron Patrick Decker, Emily Cobb, Leslie Boyd
Adalbertstraße 44, Munich
Opening 25.02 18:00-21:00
Thu-Sun 11:00-17:00
05.03.2016 – 12.03.2016 14:00-18:00 or by appointment
www.centercourt.gallery/
American Gothic

61
Galerie Biro
THE END
Lisa Walker
Zieblandstraße 19, Munich
26.02.2016 – 02.04.2016
Tue-Fri 14:00-18:00, Sat 11:00-14:00
Special opening hours 25.02-27.02. 11:00-19:00, 28.02 12:00-16:00
www.galerie-biro.de
*More info coming soon*

Lisa Walker THE END Galerie Biró

62
84 GHz
A) ‘HIBERNATE’ THE PROJECT
Helena Lehtinen, Eija Mustonen and Tarja Tuupanen
B) Nature Morte. Kirsid ja skelett / Cherries and a Skeleton
Ketli Tiitsar & Kristi Paap
Georgenstraße 84, Munich
Opening 25.02 19:00
25.02.2016 – 27.02.2016
Fri – Sun 12:00-19:00

NATURE MORTE. Cherries and Skeleton‎

 

63
Wigel Space
MATICES
Jorge Manilla, Jordi Aparicio
Adlbertstraße 11, Munich
25.02.2016 – 27.02.2016
Thu-Fri 12:00 – 19:00, Sat 10:00 – 15:00

Matices by Jordi Aparicio and Jorge Manilla   - MJW 2016  /  25 Feb-27 Feb 2016 - Wigel space

64
Saffeels
LEICHTIGKEIT
Kerstin Mayer
Barerstraße 63, Munich
Thu-Fri 11:00-19:00, Sat 10:00-18:00, Sun 10:00-17:00

65
LALALA

Junwon Jung, Siyoung Kim
Elisabethstraße 16 Rgb, Munich
26.02.2016 – 01.03.2016, Fri-Mon 13:00-20:00, Tue 13:00-18:00

 

Friday 26.02.2016

66

Galerie Handwerk
MAD-talks
David Huycke, Anneleen Swillen, Gésine Hackenberg, Claudia Hoppe, Tine De Ruysser, Bert Willems
Max-Joseph-Straße 4, Munich
Seminar Room of Galerie Handwerk
26.02.2016, 10:00-13:00

67
Studio Gabi Green
JUNK: RUBBISH TO GOLD EDITION NO.2
co-created by Jivan Astfalck, Laura Bradshaw-Heap & Rachel Darbourne
Gollierstraße 17, Munich
25.02.2016 – 28.02.2016, Thu-Sat 10:00-17:00, Sun 10:00-16:00

JUNK: rubbish to gold - Drum roll.........

68
EVENT OF A DAY, ‘AUKTION!’
Akademie der Bildenden Künste
Akademiestraße 2-4
15:00-17:00
schmuckauktion

Auktion !

69
84GHz with Kunstgießerei Munich
UNBEARABLE LIGHTNESSES
Federica Sala
Schleißheimer Straße 72, Munich
Opening 26.02 18:00 – 22:00
26.02.2016 – 28.02.2016
Fri 18:00-21:00, Sat-Sun 11:00-19:00

Federica Sala

70
Pinakothek der Moderne
UNTITLED. THOMAS GENTILLE. AMERICAN JEWELRY
Barerstraße 40, Munich
Opening 26.02 19:00
27.02.2016 – 05.06.2016

Die Neue Sammlung‎MUNICH. OPENING. UNTITLED. THOMAS GENTILLE. AMERICAN JEWELER - clock 	 vendredi 26 février à 19:00h  - Die Neue Sammlung Barerstrasse 40, 80333 Munich: (Thomas Gentille – brooch)

71
Pinakothek der Moderne
JEWELRY. THE OSLO NATIONAL ACADEMY OF THE ARTS
Barerstraße 40, Munich
Opening 26.02 19:00
27.02.2016 – 05.06.2016

MUNICH. OPENING. THE OSLO NATIONAL ACADEMY OF THE ARTS - Die Neue Sammlung - Barerstrasse 40, 80333 Munich:

 

Saturday 27.02.2016

72
Augustinerkeller
GOLDSCHMIEDETREFFEN
Arnulfstraße 52, Munich
19:00

73
84 GHz mit Glockenbachwerkstatt,
ALTERNATIVE SCHMUCK NIGHT – JEWELLERY PUNK
Scotum Clamp
Blumenstraße 7, Munich
19:30–22:30

ALTERNATIVE SCHMUCK NIGHT - JEWELLERY PUNK

 

Sunday 28.02.2016

74

Pinakothek der Moderne – Meeting
ALAN PRESTON & ARETA WILKINSON. STUDIO JEWELRY IN AOTEAROA NEW ZEALAND
Barerstraße 40, Munich
28.02.2016 Lecture 11:00
www.pinakothek.de/pinakothek-der-moderne Alan Preston & Areta Wilkinson. Studio Jewelry in Aotearoa New Zealand Meeting

 

 

29/10/2015

AUTOR Contemporary Jewelry Fair – Sala Dalles, Bucarest (Romania) – 7-8 Nov. 2015

Autor 14  : The autumn edition

7 – 8 november 2015, BUCHAREST, ROMANIA

Designers from all over the world coming to Bucharest for the 14th edition of AUTOR

AUTOR Contemporary Jewelry Fair – Sala Dalles, Bucarest (Romania) – 7-8 Nov. 2015 dans Amira JALET(Costa Rica) AUTOR_targ_bijuterie_contemporana_editia14

THE AUTHORS
Adelina Petcan — Amira Jalet — Ana Bragança — Ana Marchetanu — Anca Popescu — Andra Lupu — Andreea Mogoșanu — Andreia Popescu — Arina Antonova — Arina Nițulescu — Blackout label — Carol Eunji Kim — Cleopatra Cosuleț — Contemporia — Corina Fakesch — Corina Mardari — Cristina Radu — Cubici Corina Florina — Daniella Saraya — Davide Zambon — Diana Vasile / Temper — Diana Drăgan-Chirilă — Doru Dumitrescu — Elena Ristovska — Elinor Cohen — Gabriela Secărea — Hitomi Kumagawa — Ioana Ardelean — Ioana Enache — Ioana Panaitescu — Irina Moise — Isabela Groza — Iulia Ivan — Iza Vișoianu — Kalina Filcheva — Kinsley Vey Design — Laura Munteanu — Letizia Maggio — Liana Sălăgean — Lisa ChiaTzu Kuo — Loredana Cleja — Lucienne’s — Luiza Teodorescu — Mădălina Marinescu — Maria Jose Ocon — Mariana Tănăsescu — Marie Guerrier — Mark Newman — Martina Singerová — Mihaela Ivana — Monica Stănescu — Monique Lecouna — Nevers — Noha Nicolescu — Polina Dimitrova — Quasi Caramelle — Rada Ureche — Raluca Buzura — Roxana Hodorog — Saskia Van der Knoll — Simeon Shomov — Simona Ghiga — Stephanie Elderfield — Teodora Rus — Utopic Art — Wagner Arte — Zest.

 Hitomi Kumagawa  - Necklace - Japan  Necklace by Hitomi Kumagawa from Japan 

Necklace by Letizia Maggio, Italy  Necklaces by Letizia Maggio, Italy

Mark Newman, “Harbouring Memory”, Ireland  Mark Newman, “Harbouring Memory” brooch, Ireland 

Simeon Shomov, brooch "Time Machine", Bulgaria   Simeon Shomov, brooch « Time Machine », Bulgaria

Raluca Buzura, "Hairy Tales", 2015.   Raluca Buzura’s collection, “Hairy Tales” 2015 comes out of an imaginary world and it’s a combination of new materials such as polymeric rubber, pumice, artificial leather and artificial hair.

Andreea Mogoșanu (Moogu) Rabbit, ring,   Romania - : Andreea Mogoșanu (Moogu) Rabbit, ring,   Romania

 Daniella Saraya, “Re-cover”, Israel  Daniella Saraya, “Re-cover”, Israel

Doru Dumitrescu - Wearable SculpturesDoru Dumitrescu - Wearable Sculptures

Martina Singerova, Czech Republic - Nebula broochMartina Singerova, Czech Republic – Nebula brooch

 

 

 

AUTOR Awesome Award
AAA (AUTOR Awesome Award): the international jury will award the AAA designer prize to the creator of the most impressive pieces. The prize is designed to help the winner develop his/her jeweller career.

AUTOR Special Awards
Assamblage School Award – The only contemporary jewelry school in Bucharest is offering a jewelry course to a talented young designer.
Krama Award – The newest of the prizes, recently established at the spring edition, consists of a jewelry course at Krama Institute of Contemporary Jewelry in Athens.
ELLE Award – ELLE fashion editors will extensively feature the chosen designer in the next issue of the most successful fashion magazine in Romania.
AUTOR Award for Joya Barcelona – AUTOR offers an award at the Joya Barcelona fair this October and the winner will have the opportunity to take part in AUTOR fair free of charge in 2016.
People’s Choice Award – Everyone present at the fair will be able to vote for the “People’s Choice Award” that gives the chosen designer the chance to automatically take part in the next edition of AUTOR.

-PAXP-deijE dans Andra LUPU (RO)

-PAXP-deijE dans AUTOR (RO)

 

 

Sala DALLES

Bd. Nicolae Bălcescu nr. 28, Sector 2
Zona: Universitate
010052 Bucuresti (intrarea se face prin Libraria Dalles)
p/f: +4031 80 52 491
email: office@dallesrevolution.ro
www.dallesrevolution.ro
http://www.dautor.ro
hello@dautor.ro

 

 

 

12/09/2015

EXPO ‘E PIGENETIQUE ?, E PI … QUOI ENCORE !’ – Salon Revelations 2015, Grand Palais, Paris 10-13 Sept. 2015 / Galerie Elsa Vanier, Paris (FR) – 8 Oct.-23 Nov. 2015

la Galerie Elsa Vanier au Salon Revelations 2015 (Stand E12 salon Révélations)

‘EPIGENETIQUE  ?, E PI … QUOI ENCORE  !’

Du 10 au 13 septembre, au Grand Palais, la galerie Elsa Vanier expose Agathe Saint Girons, Claire Wolfstirn et Martin Spreng à  Révélations, salon de métiers d’art et de la création. Ces créateurs ont créé des bijoux en écho aux phénomènes épigénétiques*. L’exposition, sous le parrainage du Dr Geneviève Almouzni, directeur du centre de recherche de l’Institut Curie, se poursuivra à la galerie. *autour de la génétique

Présentation Presse mercredi 9 septembre 2015 à partir de 15h au Grand Palais, lors du salon REVELATIONS, en présence du Dr Geneviève Almouzni
Exposition du 8 octobre au 23 novembre 2015 à la galerie Elsa Vanier

Salon Revelations 2015

 

ADN, génome, épigénétique, histone, chromatine… Un univers complexe mais fondamental à la vie. Des créateurs de bijoux, orfèvres ou joailliers ont souhaité confronter leur vision à celle des scientifiques.
Des rencontres avec des chercheurs de l’institut Curie et du grand réseau Epigenesys ont initié un dialogue qui aboutira à une exposition qui s’ouvrira en avant-première au Grand Palais, lors du Salon Révélations, du 10 au 13 septembre 2015 et se poursuivra à la galerie jusqu’au 25 novembre.
Cette exposition est parrainée par le Dr Geneviève Almouzni, Directeur du Centre de Recherche de l’Institut Curie, coordinateur du réseau d’excellence européen «Epigenesys» et membre de l’Académie des Sciences.
6 créateurs ont déjà répondu à ce défi : Marianne Anselin — Karen Gay — Patricia LemaireAgathe Saint GironsMartin SprengClaire Wolfstirn.
Ces 3 derniers seront présents tout au long de l’exposition au Grand Palais.
Agathe Saint Girons, Claire Wolfstirn et Martin Spreng à Révélations - Du 10 au 13 septembre, au Grand Palais, la galerie Elsa Vanier expose Agathe Saint Girons, Claire Wolfstirn et Martin Spreng à  Révélations, salon de métiers d'art et de la création. Ces créateurs ont créé des bijoux en écho aux phénomènes épigénétiques*. L'exposition, sous le parrainage du Dr Geneviève Almouzni, directeur du centre de recherche de l'Institut Curie, se poursuivra à la galerie. *autour de la génétique:
Les créateurs ont envisagé plusieurs pistes d’expression :
 La première est formelle et s’appuiera sur des représentations graphiques largement diffusées ou les informations physiques des gènes, des protéines et du « paysage épigénétique » dans son ensemble.
 La deuxième se fondera sur les réflexions et le ressenti personnel de chacun par rapport aux découvertes des dix dernières années.
 Enfin, la troisième peut consister à établir un parallèle en hommage aux recherches sur l’épigénétique : le créateur qui, avec ses outils, transforme / révèle la matière, comme l’environnement influe sur les gènes.
Quelles que soient la ou les pistes choisies, les créateurs partageront leur cheminement et leurs créations seront photographiées pendant leur élaboration. Une vidéo a été tournée dans chaque atelier et sera diffusée au Salon.
Détail d'un collier de Claire Wolfstirn pour l'exposition "Epigénétique ? Epi-quoi encore !"- Stand E12 salon RévélationsDétail d’un collier de Claire Wolfstirn pour l’exposition « Epigénétique ? Epi-quoi encore ! »-
Agathe Saint Girons et sa bague Surprise pour Epigénétique ? Epi-quoi encore ! Agathe Saint Girons et sa bague Surprise pour « Epigénétique ? Epi-quoi encore ! »
Agathe Saint Girons - Bracelet manchette Green pour Epigénétique ? Epi-quoi encore !Agathe Saint Girons – Bracelet manchette Green pour Epigénétique ? Epi-quoi encore !
  "Epigenetique epi ... quoi encore ! " - Patricia Lemaire:
Patricia Lemaire – Voici la famille complète des pièces sur l’épigénétique. J’ai beaucoup aimé travailler sur ce thème proposé par la Galerie Elsa VanierEn deux mots : j’ai fixé mes recherches sur l‘évolution du grain de blé qui accompagne l’évolution de l’Humain et le facteur extérieur qui peut venir le transformer rapidement, comme la perle dans le mollusque. J’ai donc proposé ces cinq étapes en mêlant les deux, le grain et la perle sous forme de pins qui peuvent s’installer où bon nous semble sur le corps
Patricia Lemaire -  GRAIN D'OR 3 - 2015 -   pin's argent, perle, feuille d'or Patricia Lemaire -  GRAIN D’OR 3 – 2015 -   pin’s argent, perle, feuille d’or
Patricia Lemaire -  GRAIN D'OR 5 - 2015 -   pin's argent, perle, feuille d'or:
Patricia Lemaire -  GRAIN D’OR 5 – 2015 -   pin’s argent, perle, feuille d’or

Sautoir "Sautoirbre" de Marianne Anselin pour l'expo "Epigénétique ? Epi-quoi encore !" Sautoir « Sautoirbre » de Marianne Anselin pour l’expo « Epigénétique ? Epi-quoi encore ! »

pièce de  Martin Spreng dessin pour une pièce de  Martin Spreng

 

Galerie Elsa Vanier
7 rue du Pré aux Clercs,
75007 PARIS
+33 (0)1 47 03 05 00

28/08/2015

Salon « Révélations » – Grand Palais, Paris (FR) – 10-13 Sept. 2015

Salon REVELATIONS

salon REVELATIONS 2015 - Paris

2015 met à l’honneur la Corée du Sud à la veille du lancement des années croisées France-Corée et présentera ainsi les pièces de plus de 22 créateurs. La nouveauté de cette deuxième édition réside notamment dans la mise en scène du Banquet, l’exposition centrale, sous forme d’îlots réunissant les créations de pays ou groupes de pays présentant une unité de style. Résolument tournée vers l’international, la biennale se positionne comme un précurseur dans l’exploration de régions du monde dont la création est peu montrée en France.
Les 22 artistes présentés :
Bomi Park; Chunbok Lee; Heeseung Koh; Hyewook Huh; Hyunju Kim; Jaehyo Lee; Jimin Kim; Jinhee Kwon; Joohyung Park; Jucheol Yun; June Lee; Junggyu Yi; Junghong Park; Kanghyo Lee; Kyounghwa Jun; Kyoungtaek Roh; Myungsun Kim; Sejin Bae; Woorim Kang; Yeonhee Ryu; Youngkuwan Jung; Yunhee Lee.
Parmi eux, Heesung Koh, créatrice de bijoux contemporains, garde au fond de son inspiration des réminiscences bien coréennes. Mais la tradition ne prend pas le pas, dans son travail, sur une esthétique voulue résolument contemporaine. Formes souples et organiques, ou parfois strictement géométriques, mélange de rigueur et de rondeur, alliance de matériaux : bois peint, métaux précieux et pierres fines, gamme colorée réduite à l’argent, l’or, le rouge et le bleu composent des collections à la fois précises et tendres.

Heesung Koh - salon REVELATIONS 2015Heesung Koh

 

L’exposition Le Banquet

Point d’orgue du salon Révélations, l’exposition Le Banquet invite à une promenade muséale parmi les pièces les plus spectaculaires des métiers d’art contemporains à travers le monde entier.

Épine dorsale de Révélations, Le Banquet se déploie au centre de la nef du Grand Palais. La scénographie, toujours signée Studio Gardère, poursuit les mêmes objectifs que lors de la première édition mais le scénographe propose une nouvelle installation, d’inspiration géographique. L’avenue originelle se fait rivière ou bras de mer et les longues tables d’exposition sont remplacées par une dizaine d’archipels composés de plusieurs îlots, dédiés chacun à un pays, une région du monde, un continent.

 

Les portraits d’exposants

Une deuxième édition profondément renouvelée avec l’arrivée de galeries d’art, de jeunes talents et de créateurs d’exception.

Parmi eux, (ici, focus permanent sur le BIJOU !!)

Claire Wolfstirn
Designer industriel et graphiste, Claire Wolfstirn s’est tournée vers le bijou par goût du contact intimement physique avec la matière et du rapport corps/objet. Inspirée par la cohérence et la puissance des formes géométriques et de la nature, elle présente des pièces sobres et raffinées et repousse les limites de la fragilité et de la délicatesse.

Claire WolfstirnClaire Wolfstirn

Elie Hirsch
Diplômé des Métiers d’Arts en Design Céramique et Sculpture sur Métal, Elie Hirsch est lauréat de plusieurs concours. D’abord sculpteur, il s’attèle aux grands formats puis au plus petits en créant une collection de bijoux pour Henri Selmer, fabricant de saxophones et de clarinettes. Il expose ses sculptures à Maison&Objet, au SOFA à New-York, avec la Saatchi Gallery de Londres au salon Collect et participe à différentes expositions comme celle d’AD Collection plus récemment.

 Elie Hirsch - bijoux-sculpturesElie Hirsch – bijoux-sculptures

 

LA JEUNE CRÉATION MÉTIERS D’ART AU GRAND PALAIS

Le Prix de la Jeune Création Métiers d’Art offre une visibilité exceptionnelle à l’avant-garde des métiers d’art en récompensant six artisans d’art de moins de 35 ans, choisis pour leur capacité d’innovation, leur sens esthétique et la maîtrise de leur savoir-faire. Le prix consiste à offrir la possibilité aux lauréats d’exposer leurs oeuvres dans un cadre prestigieux adapté à leur marché de prédilection : le Salon International du Patrimoine Culturel, Maison&Objet et… Révélations.

Parmi les six lauréats de cette année, trois ont été distingués dans la catégorie « pièce unique » et auront le privilège de dévoiler leurs créations auprès du public sous la nef du Grand Palais : Sébastien Carré, créateur de bijoux, Kaori Kurihara, céramiste, et Xavier Noël, doreur.

Sébastien Carré
Diplômé d’Arts Plastiques à l’école des Arts Décoratifs de Strasbourg, section bijou, Sébastien Carré est atteint de la maladie de Crohn. Il a alors décidé d’exprimer ses émotions dans une série de bijoux contemporains, à la manière des ex-voto. Chaque bijou représente une traduction intime de ses émotions.

Sébastien Carré Sébastien Carré
Diplômé d’Arts Plastiques à l’école des Arts Décoratifs de Strasbourg, section bijou,Sébastien Carré est atteint de la maladie de Crohn. Il a alors décidé d’exprimer ses émotions dans une série de bijoux contemporains, à la manière des ex-voto. Chaque bijou représente unetraduction intime de ses émotions.

Kaori Kurihara
D’origine japonaise, Kaori Kurihara étudie d’abord le dessin et les Beaux-arts au lycée Kohnan d’Osaka, au Japon. Elle explore ensuite les techniques de la céramique à Kyoto, avant de se former à la bijouterie en France. Se défi nissant à la fois comme céramiste et créatrice de bijoux, elle mêle dans son art des techniques empruntées aux deux univers. Elle allie le réel et l’imaginaire et s’inspire de formes naturelles pour créer des fruits tels qu’elle aimerait les voir exister.

Kaori Kurihara - céramiste bijoutière  - Salon REVELATIONS 2015Kaori Kurihara -   céramiste bijoutière

 

Sébastien Carré : J’ai le grand plaisir de vous annoncer que je suis l’un des Lauréats du Prix de la Jeune Création 2015 des Ateliers d’Art de France – je serai donc exposé lors du salon Révélations  Grand Palais de Septembre 2015: http://www.revelations-grandpalais.com/fr/ -  /// I am really proud to announce you that I am one of the Winners of the Prize for Young Creation 2015 by Ateliers d’Art de France – I will be exhibited at the Revelations fair in Paris, Grand Palais (Sept. 2015)

Sébastien Carré -  Pour voir le dossier de presse du Prix de la Jeune Création Métiers d'Art et découvrir le travail des autres lauréats : http://pdf.lu/NqSB/Sébastien Carré -   Prix de la Jeune Création Métiers d’Art et découvrir le travail des autres lauréats

 Parmi les LES GALERIES D’ART :

La Galerie Elsa Vanier
Depuis son ouverture en 2003, la Galerie Elsa Vanier expose des pièces de joaillerie contemporaine, aux styles très différenciés, réalisées par des créateurs du monde entier reconnus ou à découvrir. Elle a pour mission de promouvoir la dimension culturelle de bijoux réalisés par des créateurs qui ont choisi des matières rares, précieuses ou fascinantes comme mode d’expression. En parallèle d’un groupe d’artistes exposés en permanence, elle accueille des créateurs pour des expositions temporaires.
À Révélations, la galerie réunira les univers très diversifiés de trois artistes :  Agathe Saint Girons, Claire Wolfstirn et Martin Spreng.

  Agathe St Girons au Salon REVELATIONS 2015Agathe St Girons

UNE NOUVELLE ACTION DE MÉCÉNAT VIA LA FONDATION ATELIERS D’ART DE FRANCE

Pour sa deuxième édition, Révélations s’entoure de multiples partenaires, notamment des mécènes tels que des fondations qui soutiennent le secteur des métiers d’art à travers des programmes de prix ou de bourses. Les stands parrainés offrent ainsi la possibilité à des créateurs d’accéder à de nouveaux marchés.
La Fondation d’entreprise Banque Populaire, créée en 1992 et engagée notamment dans les métiers d’art, présentera sur son stand cinq de ses lauréats. Deux fois par an depuis 2013, elle sélectionne des projets d’artisans d’art talentueux de moins de 40 ans et leur accorde une bourse d’accompagnement pour réaliser leur projet.
C’est à Révélations que les pièces de la plumassière Janaïna Milheiro (lauréate 2014), l’artiste verrier Mathilde Caylou (lauréate 2013), le trio de créateurs de luminaires Mydriaz (lauréats 2013), les créatrices de bijoux Anaïs Rheiner (lauréate 2013) et Marion Delarue (lauréate 2013) seront exposées sur un stand commun.

Salon RevelationsJanaïna Milheiro © Magali Berthon / Mydriaz Paris © Photoproevent / Anais Rheiner © Olivier Braive / Charlotte Kaufmann © Benjamin Girard / Mathilde Caylou © DR / Marion Delarue © DR / Zoë Montagu © DR

HEAR (Strasbourg FR)     - Marion Delarue "Cracheh"HEAR (Strasbourg FR) / Marion Delarue « Cracheh 1″ Collier-minerve, laque coréenne, chambre à air, or 24 carats, 2011

 

CONFERENCES :

Vendredi 11 septembre - 15h15 à 16h15 – Drouot Formation

La place des métiers d’art sur le marché de l’art

Drouot Formation conviera un représentant d’une maison de vente et un expert en arts décoratifs pour évoquer la place des métiers d’art sur le marché de l’art, l’évolution de l’image de ces métiers sur ce marché, leur potentiel et les perspectives de développement.

Avec, entre autres, Valentine Herrenschmidt, Florence Croisier, Claire Wolfstirn, Bénédikt Aïchelé, l’Ecole HEAD Genève, Yannick Mur …..
FLORENCE CROISIER - REVELATIONS 2015YM - List of exhibitors 2015 | Révélations -  www.yannickmur.fr
Florence CROISIER  -   Yannick MUR
 
 
Grand Palais
Avenue Winston Churchill
75008 Paris

 

 

 

19/08/2015

JOYA 2015 – Barcelona Art Jewellery Fair – PROGRAM – 8–9-10 October 2015

 JOYA Barcelona 2015 

OFFICIAL PROGRAM

(thanks to Klimt02)

JOYA: Barcelona Art Jewellery Fair 2015.  - JOYA 2015 (7th Edition) Arts Santa Monica 8th October – 10th October, 2015.(Gigi Mariani necklace)

 

 

Thursday October 8th
10:00 Press Preview
11:00 – 14:00 Fair
14:00 Round table Art Jewellery Forum with Benjamin Lignel
16:00 – 21:00 Fair
18:00 Gioielli in Fermento winners presentation/ Fondazioni Cominelli Award
20:00 Enjoia’t Awards

Friday October 9th
11:00 – 14:00 Fair
14:00 Conference MUDAC with Chantal Prod’Hom and Carole Guinard
16:00 – 21:00 Fair
18:00 Autor Award
20:00 VI Yearbook Award – Arte & Joya
20:30 Cocktail with Espaijoia

Saturday October 10th
11:00 – 14:00 Fair
14:00 Conference BORAX 08001 “What do you have in your hands? “
16:00 – 21:00 Fair
19:00 Alchimia Student Award/ Legnica Gallery Award
20:00 Alliages Legacy Award 2015
20:45 JOYA 2015 Award
22:00 JOYA Official Dinner at Museo del Disseny de Barcelona

 

 

Sébastien Carré - “Oh My God..." 7m (!!) Necklace - Wool, leather, silk, cotton, Red tiger eyes /tiger eyes/Aventurine, beadsSébastien Carré - “Oh My God… » 7m (!!) Necklace – Wool, leather, silk, cotton, Red tiger eyes /tiger eyes/Aventurine, beads

 

 

 

 

 

 Selected artist:

Aggelika DiplariAkis GoumasAlina CarpAlja NeunerAmira JaletAnna Krol — Anna Pavlova — Artemis ValsamakiBokyeong Lee — Carolyn Baker — Cedric Chevalley — Christine JalioCristina ZaniDora HarambalakiErato Kouloubi — Esme Parsons — Eva TesarikFlorence CroisierGigi MarianiGili DolinerInbar ShahakIrene Palomar Isabelle BusnelJeemin Jamie ChungJordi AparicioJose MarínKaterina GlykaKatja ToporskiKsenia VokhmentsevaLiana Pattihis — Marie Eve Castonguay — Mia KwonMichelle KraemerMihai Basoiu (« Bashou ») — Nicolas EstradaNiki Stylianou — Nina Lima — Omri Goren — Ruriko Ito — Sébastian CarréSenay AkinSteffi GotzeStenia Scarselli — Tami Eshed — Viktoria Munzker — Xing Zhou — Yafit Ben Meshulam — Yana TankovskaYannick MurYiota Vogli Zeta Tsermou.

Beside this, we have the honor to present the winners of different international events related with art jewellery :
Marie Eve Castonguay – Winner Autor Award 2015
Gigi Marini – Winner JOYA Award 2014
Akis Goumas – Winner Gioiello in Fermento Torre Fornello Award 2015
Sebastian Carré – Winner Gioiello in Fermento Torre Fornello Award 2015
Anna Krol – Winner La Basílica Award 2014.

 

 

 

Santa Monica Arts Centre
La Rambla 7
08001 -  Barcelona
SPAIN
Phone: + 34 931 42 26 17

26/07/2015

JOYA 2015 – Barcelona Art Jewellery Fair – 8–9-10 October 2015

HOMMAGE à la GRECE
to my GREEK friends
Because  I DO LOVE their work; because they are SO talented, because they are so kind & friendly, because I LOVE Greece : have soooooo good souvenirs from my childhood in this country ……..

Ocean View, Santorini, Greece

******

JOYA: Barcelona Art Jewellery Fair 2015.  - JOYA 2015 (7th Edition) Arts Santa Monica 8th October – 10th October, 2015.JOYA 2015 (7th Edition) Arts Santa Monica 8th October – 10th October, 2015.

GREEK Selected artist:  Aggelika DiplariAkis Goumas — Artemis Valsamaki — Dora Harambalaki Erato Kouloubi — Katerina Glyka — Liana PattihisNiki Stylianou — Yiota Vogli Zeta Tsermou.

Akis Goumas - "... spirits of a Symposion, remnants of red wine ..." - Necklace - Silver, copper, PVC, steel, technical mixed, threads and pigments: Akis Goumas – « …spirits of a Symposion, remnants of red wine … » -  Necklace – Silver, copper, PVC, steel, mixed techniques, threads and pigments

Aggelika Diplari (Greece, 1960).Necklace: Untitled, 2015 wood, Silver, Argentium silver, Pigments, Acrylics: Aggelika Diplari -  Necklace – Wood, silver, argentium silver, pigment, acrylics.

Artemis Valsamaki Greece, 1984 Brooch - copper, silver, acrylic paint and pigmentsArtemis Valsamaki – Brooch – copper, silver, acrylic paint and pigments

Dora Haralambaki  Brooches - high fired clay, low fired glazes and silverDora Haralambaki  – (ceramic jewellery Dora Haralambaki) Brooches – high fired clay, low fired glazes and silver

Erato Kouloubi Greece, 1976. Ring - Tar, bronze, pigmentErato Kouloubi -  Ring – Tar, bronze, pigment

Katerina Glyka - “Weapons” Greece, 1963 Necklace - Bronze, concrete, glass, wire, ropeKaterina Glyka – “Weapons” Greece, 1963 Necklace – Bronze, concrete, glass, wire, rope

 yiota vogli 'Structures' porcelain necklace, chain www.yiotavogli.com: Yiota VOGLI Jewelry‘Structures’ porcelain necklace, chain

 neckpiece by Niki Stylianou -  Matter+Vessels serie 2014: Niki Stylianou -  Matter+Vessels serie 2014

Liana Pattihis - Necklace - Silver, silver trace chain, enamel - joya 2015 Liana Pattihis  -  Necklace – Silver, silver trace chain, enamel – joya 2015

  Zeta Tsermou "Ιnner Core"   necklace, oxidized silver, cotton ribbon:  Zeta Tsermou « Ιnner Core »   necklace, oxidized silver, cotton ribbon

 

22/07/2015

JOYA 2015 – Barcelona Art Jewellery Fair – 8–9-10 October 2015

 JOYA Barcelona 2015 

http://www.joyabarcelona.com/images/Prensa/logo_joya.jpg

the selected artists

JOYA: Barcelona Art Jewellery Fair 2015  (7th Edition)  – at Arts Santa Monica 8th–10th October, 2015.

Curated by
Paulo Ribeiro, Anthony Chevallier, Pilar Vélez, Chantal Prod´Hom, Susan Cummins, Piotr Rybazcek and Gigi Mariani.
This year the jury has choosen 47 artists based on the originality and innovation of the presented works, the use of new techniques and experimentation with new materials.

JOYA: Barcelona Art Jewellery Fair 2015.  - JOYA 2015 (7th Edition) Arts Santa Monica 8th October – 10th October, 2015.(Gigi Mariani necklace)

 Selected artist:

Aggelika DiplariAkis GoumasAlina CarpAlja NeunerAmira JaletAnna Krol — Anna Pavlova — Artemis ValsamakiBokyeong Lee — Carolyn Barker — Cedric ChevalleyChristine JalioCristina ZaniDora HarambalakiErato KouloubiEsme ParsonsEva TesarikFlorence CroisierGigi MarianiGili DolinerInbar ShahakIrene Palomar Isabelle BusnelJeemin Jamie Chung Jordi AparicioJose MarínKaterina GlykaKatja Toporski Ksenia VokhmentsevaLiana PattihisMarie Eve CastonguayMia KwonMichelle KraemerMihai Basoiu (« Bashou ») — Nicolas EstradaNiki Stylianou — Nina Lima — Omri Goren — Ruriko Ito — Sébastian Carré Senay AkinSteffi GotzeStenia Scarselli — Tami Eshed — Viktoria Munzker — Xing Zhou — Yafit Ben MeshulamYana TankovskaYannick Mur Yiota Vogli Zeta Tsermou.

Beside this, we have the honor to present the winners of different international events related with art jewellery :
Marie Eve Castonguay – Winner Autor Award 2015
Gigi Marini – Winner JOYA Award 2014
Akis Goumas – Winner Gioiello in Fermento Torre Fornello Award 2015
Sebastian Carré – Winner Gioiello in Fermento Torre Fornello Award 2015
Anna Krol – Winner La Basílica Award 2014.

  Marie-Eve Castonguay -  Close up brooch from Coming and Going collection -    #kineticjewellery #lasercutting #pigments  Marie-Eve Castonguay - « Coming and Going » – Brooch – Sterling silver, mild steel, wood, resin, pigmentsFlorence Croisier  - Necklace: Ramifications, 2015 Titanium brown and gold: Florence Croisier – Necklace Ramifications, 2015 – Titanium brown and gold

Gigi Mariani Brooch: A different view, 2015 Silver, 18kt yellow gold, niello patina 7,6 x 0,5 x 8,5 cm Photo by: Paolo Terzi: Gigi Mariani – Brooch A different view, 2015 – silver, 18kt yellow gold, niello, and patina

Akis Goumas - « …spirits of a Symposion, remnants of red wine … » Necklace – Silver, copper, PVC, steel, mixed techniques, threads and pigments: Akis Goumas - « …spirits of a Symposion, remnants of red wine … » Necklace – Silver, copper, PVC, steel, mixed techniques, threads and pigments

Alina Carp - “Legends" Romania , 1967 Brooch - Silver, Steel mesh, Rice papier, Resin, Pigment, Brass mesh, 24 k Gold foil: Alina Carp – “Legends »  Brooch – Silver, Steel mesh, Rice papier, Resin, Pigment, Brass mesh, 24 k Gold foil

 Sébastien Carré - “Oh My God..." France, 1989 Necklace - Wool, leather, silk, cotton, Red tiger eyes /tiger eyes/Aventurine, beadsSébastien Carré - “Oh My God… » – Necklace – Wool, leather, silk, cotton, Red tiger eyes /tiger eyes/Aventurine, beadsNikiStylianou “Vessels and Matter III: Thoughts are Concrete“ Greece, 1968. Necklace - Hand cut rubber, silk thread, oxidized silver NikiStylianou “Vessels and Matter III: Thoughts are Concrete“ -. Necklace – Hand cut rubber, silk thread, oxidized silver

Anna Krol "Childhood 89" - Ring - SilverAnna Krol « Childhood 89″ – Ring – Silver

 Ksenia Vokhmentseva Necklace: The Orchid, 2015 Wire

Ksenia Vokhmentseva Necklace: The Orchid, 2015 Wire

Christine Jalio (Finland, 1978) - “Past, Loss, Future” . Brooch - silk clay and silverChristine Jalio   – “Past, Loss, Future” . Brooch – silk clay and silver

Liana Pattihis - Necklace - Silver, silver trace chain, enamel joya 2015Liana Pattihis – Necklace – Silver, silver trace chain, enamel

Alja Neuner - porcelainAlja Neuner – porcelain

Aggelika Diplari (Greece, 1960).Necklace: Untitled, 2015 wood, Silver, Argentium silver, Pigments, AcrylicsAggelika Diplari – Necklace: Untitled, 2015 wood, Silver, Argentium silver, Pigments, Acrylics

Erato Kouloubi  - Ring - Tar, bronze, pigmentErato Kouloubi  – Ring – Tar, bronze, pigment

  Yana Tankovska Brooch: Blick, 2015 porcelain, fiber top: Yana Tankovska (Yana Tankovska & Evgeniya Tsancova) Brooch: Blick serie, 2015 – porcelain ,textiles- cotton-knitted cotton rope

Gili Doliner -  Wish tank Oxidized 925 silverGili Doliner ♡ Wish Tank + tiny treasures ♡

Gili Doliner -  Wish tank (& tiny treasures) Oxidized 925 silver

Mirage — BOKY LEE (bokyeong.lee) -  Double clasps bangle  Gold and silver plated brass   77 x 106 x 70 mm  Photography: Sylvain DeleuBOKY LEE (Bokyeong Lee) -  Mirage —Double clasps bangle  Gold and silver plated brass  77x106x70 mm – Photo  Sylvain Deleu

Sébastien Carré Ring: Several scales of grape, 2015 Awarded at: Gioielli In ...Fermento 2015Sébastien Carré Ring: Several scales of grape, 2015 Awarded at: Gioielli In …Fermento 2015

 (Jeemin) Jamie Chung Brooch: Two drops, 2015 Brass (Jeemin) Jamie Chung Brooch: Two drops, 2015 Brass

  Jordi Aparicio Brooch: Anima, 2015 Silver 930/000, gold and platinoJordi Aparicio Brooch: Anima, 2015 Silver 930/000, gold and platino

Nicolas Estrada Brooch, Kap Arkona, 2014 Silver, quartz, wood, electric componentsNicolas Estrada Brooch, Kap Arkona, 2014 Silver, quartz, wood, electric components

 Katerina Glyka - “Weapons” Greece, 1963 Necklace - Bronze, concrete, glass, wire, rope  Katerina Glyka - “Weapons” Greece, 1963 Necklace – Bronze, concrete, glass, wire, rope

Yannick Mur “SIGNES” - Brooch - Gold and silver threadYannick Mur “SIGNES” – Brooch – Gold and silver thread

Yafit Ben Meshulam “Cocoon” (Israel) - Necklace - Plaster 3D, silver, goldYafit Ben Meshulam “Cocoon” (Israel) – Necklace – Plaster 3D, silver, gold

Cedric Chevalley - “Blownishere” (Switzerland) - Necklace - SIlver and enamelCedric Chevalley – “Blownishere” (CH) – Necklace – SIlver and enamel

Stenia Scarselli “Per piano solo” - Brooch - Ebony, silverStenia Scarselli “Per piano solo” – Brooch – Ebony, silver

CAROLYN BARKER -AU - Oregon brooch   (Sterling silver, shibuichi, shakudo)   . $725: Carolyn Barker – AU – Oregon brooch   (Sterling silver, shibuichi, shakudo)

Viktoria Münzker “Frangibilis" - Necklace - Porcelain, Liquid Porcelain, pearls, precious stones Viktoria Münzker “Frangibilis » – Necklace – Porcelain, Liquid Porcelain, pearls, precious

Xing Zhou “Oh Wow collection” (China) Necklace - Silver, CrystalXing Zhou “Oh Wow collection” (China) Necklace – Silver, Crystal

 

 

Santa Monica Arts Centre
La Rambla 7
08001 -  Barcelona
SPAIN
Phone: + 34 931 42 26 17

 

 

02/05/2015

LEGNICA Jewellery Festival SILVER 2015 – 28 Avril–7 Juin 2015

Classé dans : Exposition/Exhibition,Legnica SILVER Festival,Pologne (PL),Prix/Awards,Salon — bijoucontemporain @ 2:56

 The Legnica Jewellery Festival SILVER 2015

 PROGRAM
Legnica Jewellery Festival SILVER: 28th April – 7th June 2015
Culmination – openings of the exhibitions: 15th – 16th May 2015
**
Legnica Jewellery Festival SILVER is the biggest and the most significant in Poland jewellery event, organized from over 30 years by the Gallery of Art in Legnica. Every year in its framework is presented over a dozen individual and group exhibitions of Polish and foreign artists and a number of accompanying events, like: theoretical seminar, authors lectures, jewellery and fashion shows, jewellery competitions and workshops, concerts and a variety of artistic actions and happenings taking place outside in the city space.
24th LEGNICA INTERNATIONAL JEWELLERY COMPETITION  « BOUNDARIES »
The competition and – being its result – exhibition is the main event of the Festival.  Artists` task is to submit works on a given topic – a different one every year – characterised by an original creative idea and representing a high artistic and technical level. Preferred are concept, value and meaning of creative expression. Submitted works are qualified to the exhibition and awarded by the international jury.
results during opening ceremony  on 16th May 2015
BOUNDARIES - legnica 2015
SILVER SCHOOLS
Inaugurated in 2001 a cycle of exhibition presents the leading European art academies and high schools specialising in contemporary jewellery and design. Over 40 schools from Germany, Czech Republic, Italy, Spain, Great Britain, Finland, Belgium, Slovakia, Sweden, Estonia and Poland have been presented so far. In 2015 the exhibition will be showcasing works of professors, graduates and students from
Germany (Hochschule Wismar, Faculty of Design) and Lithuania (Vilnius Academy of Arts, Telšiai Faculty of Arts).

Schools Lithuania - bild litwa Kornelija GerikaiteSchools Lithuania – bild litwa Kornelija Gerikaite

 

ABOUT THE ARTISTS
Recurring presentation of well-known Polish and foreign jewellery artists.

* Special guest: Ruudt Peters: DUSZA - distinguished Dutch artist, driving force, organizer and lecturer, i.a.: co-founder of the Ekster Gallery in Leeuwarden, professor of many academies in Europe and USA, juror of many prestigious jewellery competitions, author of tens solo exhibitions around the world.

Ruudt petersRuudt Peters

* Eunmi Chun: JEWELLERY – Korean artist, graduate of the Sookmyung University and Kookmin University in Seoul, as well as the Jewellery Department of the Academy of Fine Arts in Munich. Laureate of the prestigious Herbert Hoffmann Award in Munich (2008).

Eunmi ChunEunmi Chun

* Elisabetta Dupré: JEWELLERY - Italian artist, graduate of the Jewellery School « Interno 7″ in Roma and the « Atelier Aura » in Munich. Laureate of the Gallery of Art in Legnica Award in 23rd Legnica International Jewellery Competition CLASSIC.

ELISABETTA DUPRE'Elisabetta Dupré

* Andi Gut: ON AND ON AND ONexhibition of well-known Swiss artist, currently professor at the Pforzheim University, who invited to collaboration and presentation his professor Rüdiger Lorenzen and his students: Frieda Dörfer, Katrin Feulner (Germany). The exhibition presents three generations of artists.

Andi GutAndi Gut

* Anna Król: JEWELLERY - graduate of the Graphic Department of the Academy of Fine Arts in Łódź, jewellery designer at Deco Echo company. Participant of exhibitions in Poland and abroad, recently at the JOYA BARCELONA Contemporary Jewellery Fair 2014, where she was three times awarded.

 

* Mia Kwon: VIVID! - Korean artist, graduate of the Kookmin University in Seoul and the Potsdam University of Applied Sciences, studied also at the Burg Giebichenstein University in Halle (ceramic design). Participant of numerous exhibitions all around the world. Laureate of the Gallery of Art in Legnica Award at JOYA BARCELONA Contemporary Jewellery Fair (2014).

Mia KwonMia Kwon

 

DEBUTS
Recurring presentation of the most promising Polish young artists, taking their first steps in the world of design and goldsmithing.
*Antonina Maria Łęcicka: Underwater city – student of the Faculty of Textile and Fashion Design of the Academy of Fine Arts in Łódź, laureate of the Award of the Gallery of Art in Legnica at Strzemiński Competition.

Maria ŁęcickaMaria Łęcicka

* Karolina Szymanowska: Soul paradise - graduate of the Faculty of Painting and Sculpture and assistant at the Academy of Fine Arts in Wrocław, participant of art exhibitions.

Karolina Szymanowska Karolina Szymanowska

 

25 for 25. JEWELLERY OF THE TIME OF FREEDOM
The exhibition is a symbolic summary of events and trends in the Polish goldsmithing in the last 25 years. Presents works of the 25 most accomplished Polish creators of artistic jewellery, who have contributed the most to the development of this art during that period.
Participants of the exhibition: Andrzej Bielak — Paulina Binek — Andrzej Boss — Agnieszka Bruzda — Jacek Byczewski — Bogumił Bytomski — Piotr Cieciura — Sławomir Fijałkowski — Marcin Gronkowski –  Joanna i Tadeusz Jaworscy — Paweł Kaczyński — Zofia i Witold Kozubscy — Cezary Łutowicz — Lucyna i Marek Nieniewscy — Jacek Ostrowski — Kamilla Rohn — Magdalena i Tomasz Stajszczak — Jan Suchodolski — Andrzej Szadkowski — Marcin Tymiński — Jarosław Westermark — Arkadiusz Wolski — Alicja i Jakub Wyganowscy — Marcin Zaremski — Hanna i Jacek Zdanowscy. 

 

25 YEARS OF STFZ
The exhibition prepared on the occasion of the 25th anniversary of activity of the Polish Goldsmithing Artists Association (STFZ). The exhibition presents both recent as well as older works from the exhibitions organised by the STFZ over the years.

 

POLISH GOLDSMITHS GROUPS
Collective exhibition of the Polish art groups working in the field of jewellery in the period 1945-2015. There will be presented: UFO, Muzeum, RE, G7, Au +, Dziewiątka, Punkt G, LIS2, 4 Women.

Polish groups - UFO - J. A. RochackiPolish groups – UFO - J. A. Rochacki

 

SUR O NO SUR
Exhibition presenting works of the Argentinian jewellers: Ana Weisz, Cecilia Hecker, Eva Burton, Elisa Gulminelli, Gabriela Cohn, Gastón Rois, Iacov Azubel, Jorge Castañón, Lucía Mishquila Brichta, María Carelli, Mercedes Castro Corbat, Patricia Rodriguez, Sabina Tiemroth, Rodrigo Acosta Arias.

Maria Carelli Maria Carelli

 

PREZIOSA YOUNG 2015
International project organized by Le Arti Orafe Jewellery School in Florence. Its aim is to present and popularise achievements of the young generation of goldsmiths  and designers. Laureates of PY 2015 are: Deok Sang Han, Jie Sun, Soyeon Lee, Tithi Kutchamuch, Daniela Hedman.

 

AMBER CHAMBER
International jewellery exhibition, curated by Heidemarie Herb, a German artist living in Italy. Exhibition showcases different approaches to amber in works by the well-known European artists, including ones who have been working in amber for many years and the ones who used this material for the first time for the purpose of this exhibition. The participating artists are: Elisabeth Defner, Christiane Förster, Heidemarie Herb, Herman Hermsen, Beate Klockmann, Helfried Kodré, Philip Sajet, Peter Skubic, Gisbert Stach, Petra Zimmermann.

Amber Chamber Exhibition  /  28 Apr -  7 Jun 2015

 

WE FROM JEDWABNE
The exhibition curated by Piotr Rybaczek from La Basílica Galería in Barcelona. Presenting works by 25 Polish artists inspired by the Anna Bikont`s book under the same title.

Basilica Gal.

 

GDAŃSK BALTIC AMBER BIENNALE 2015
Exhibition concentrates on examples of avant-garde use of Baltic amber created by 24 well-known jewellery designers from 12 European countries, invited by curators: Wim Vandekerckhove, owner of the Villa De Bondt in Ghent and Sławomir Fijałkowski, a professor of the Academy of Fine Arts in Gdańsk.

 

AMBERIF DESIGN AWARD 2015: Mimesis
International Competition for the Design of Jewellery with Amber, organized by the International Fair of Amber, Jewellery and Gemstones Amberif in Gdańsk, aiming to promote the creative thought and innovation solutions in the field of amber jewellery design.
(The winners of the 19th edition of the Amberif Design Award (2015) are already known: Marta Rżanek, Adriana Lisowska and Andrzej Cofta. This year the competition subject was « Mimesis » and the Jury assessed 135 works submitted by 112 artists from 18 countries.)
Amberif MAIN PRIZE 2015 Marta Rżanek Amberif MAIN PRIZE 2015 Marta Rżanek
 
HOLOWNIA
Exhibition of a few hundred of works all over the world submitted to the 24th Legnica International Jewellery Competition BOUNDARIES, but not selected for the main exhibition. Its name is taken from the place, where it is held – a foyer (Polish « hol ») of the Old City Hall.
 
EWA EFFENBERG: RED ARROW
Exhibition of works of Polish artist graduate of the Wł. Strzemiński Academy of Fine Arts in Łódź, currently an associate professor at the Goldsmithing Forms Atelier led by Prof. Andrzej Boss in her alma mater. Laureate of awards and participant of more than 70 exhibitions in Poland and abroad.
 
MARTA HRYC : EXTRA-ORDINARINESS
Exhibition of artist, graduate of the Interdepartmental Environmental Doctoral Studies at the Department of Interior Architecture and Design of the Academy of Fine Arts in Gdańsk. Participant of group exhibitions and laureate of awards and mentions (Legnica, Gdańsk, Florence). 
MARTA HRYC : EXTRA-ORDINARINESS
AU+ : PRIVATE APARTMENTS
Group exhibition of the conceptual works by young Polish artists (Marcin Bogusław, Bartosz Chmielewski, Filip Jackowski and Michał Wysocki), graduates of the Wł. Strzemiński Academy of Fine Arts and Design in Łódź. 
 
 
BOUNDARIES OF GLOBAL ART
Recurring science session, for 15 years accompanied the Festival, commenting the current status of art, contemporary jewellery and design. It`s an opportunity to reflect on the latest trends, methods and phenomenon in contemporary art in general, especially in the context of the competition topic (in 2015 – BOUNDARIES). The session involved artists and designers, historians and art critics, philosophers, culture experts, cultural anthropologists, sociologists and the wide audience.
 
BOUNDARIES
Exhibition presenting works qualified in national, photographic competition on the topic BOUNDARIES – a leitmotif of the Legnica Jewellery Festival SILVER.
 
SILVER CITY
Festival will be accompanied by the workshops, art actions and happenings promoting the event. Participating these actions will be creating in the public space works referring to the Legnica Festival in their subject or form. The outcomes will visualize the Festival’s motto: « In Legnica we breathe with silver. »
 
SILVER CONCERT
Traditionally the concert closes the first day of the culmination of the Festival.  This year Cracow Jazz Trio: Tolek Lisiecki, Wojciech Groborz and Jacek Mazur will perform.
 
SILVER SCREEN
Throughout the Festival, a cinema is open showing documentaries about personalities from the art and design field and the video films created by both professionals and amateurs especially for the festival’s use and inspired by its title –  will run the cycle of screening of artistic and documentaries movies dedicated to personalities of the design art, created by professionals and amateurs and inspired by the topic: BOUNDARIES.

29/04/2015

JOYA 2015 (7th Edition) Barcelona Art Jewellery Fair – 8–9-10 October 2015

Soon JOYA 2015 will finish the deadline! We already received amazing applications from all over the world, do you want join us?

JOYA: Barcelona Art Jewellery Fair 2015.  – JOYA 2015 (7th Edition) Arts Santa Monica 8th October – 10th October, 2015.

JOYA: Barcelona Art Jewellery Fair 2015.  - JOYA 2015 (7th Edition) Arts Santa Monica 8th October – 10th October, 2015.(Gigi Mariani necklace)

DOWNLOADS / CONVOC

ATORIA

(for collectives – schools – galleries – artists)

DEADLINE APRIL 30 !!!!

The selections of who will be participating to JOYA 2015 will be officially divulgated by e-mail on May  20th 2015

 

 

25/04/2015

AUTOR Contemporary Jewelry Fair – AUTOR 13 – Sala Dalles, Bucarest (Romania) – 9-10 Mai 2015

Autor 13 / THE AUTHOR JEWELRY
9-10 May 2015
Sala Dalles
Bucharest, Romania

Autor 13

Connect with people through contemporary jewelry at this spring’s edition of AUTOR.
Serious proposals call for serious dates: save the 9th and 10th of May for AUTOR 13 and come see the jewelry at Sala Dalles in Bucharest, Romania.
We had the largest number of applications and we are proud to say we have an exquisite selection of contemporary jewelry worldwide – with the help of the equally exquisite international jury

Alina Carp Bijuterie Contemporana is the focus designer for ‪#‎AUTOR13 ‬! - Alina Carp "Faith goddess  Panthesilea"Alina Carp  is the focus designer for ‪#‎AUTOR13 ‬!
- Alina Carp « Faith goddess – Panthesilea » brooch

Here are some of the jewellers selected for AUTOR 13 :

Steffi Götze, brooch, Germany  - selected for AUTOR13Steffi Götze, brooch, Germany  – selected for AUTOR13
Steffi Götze is the winner of JOYA Barcelona Award at AUTOR 11. Experimental and deeply personal. Opposites attract in Steffi’s « Inside Outside » collection through silver, enamel or cooper.

  BLICK (Evgeniya Tsancova & yana tankovska design )   brooch, BulgariaBLICK (Evgeniya Tsancova & Yana Tankovska design), brooch, Bulgaria – Returning to #AUTORfair, this time as a duo! surprises our senses with contrasted color. A mix of love, dreams, desires and passion.

Velislava Bozhinova, brooch, Bulgaria   Velislava Bozhinova, brooch, Bulgaria – Finding spaces as a birthplace for the imagination. This is what #AUTOR13 calls true love. 

  Sébastien Carré, necklace, France  - Voulez-vous regarder la mitose des cellules avec #AUTOR13 ce soir? The faults in our cells, our sweet diseases by this french new entry. Sébastien Carré, necklace « la mitose des cellules« , France  – Voulez-vous regarder la mitose des cellules avec #AUTOR13 ce soir? The faults in our cells, our sweet diseases by this french new entry.

Sébastien Carré, L’inclinaison - Brooch, copper and brass chainmail & steel fibula  Photo: Milo Lee Photography #AUTOR13 Sébastien Carré, L’inclinaison – Brooch, copper and brass chainmail & steel fibula  Photo: Milo Lee Photography

Ye-Jee Lee, necklace, South Korea    Ye-Jee Lee, necklace, South Korea  – Connecting pieces through experimenting is our new entry’s way of creation. Her pieces for #AUTOR13 are made out of leather  

Alja Neuner, necklace, Austria #AUTORfair #AUTOR13Alja Neuner, necklace, Austria – Alja uses gold and silver as links between the porcelain-crystals and the minerals used in her jewelry

Contemporary jewelry schools return to #AUTOR13. Greek school Krama presents the work of 7 talented students (Xenia Deimezi, Chrisini Chatzi Piperidi ,Anastasia Karatrantou, Eleni Athanasopoulou, Maria Koutmani, Victoria Ioannidou, Katerina Roumelioti).  Maria Koutmani, pendants, ring, brooch, GreeceContemporary jewelry schools return to #AUTOR13.
Greek school Krama presents the work of 7 talented students (Xenia Deimezi, Chrisini Chatzi Piperidi ,Anastasia Karatrantou, Eleni Athanasopoulou, Maria Koutmani, Victoria Ioannidou, Katerina Roumelioti).
Maria Koutmani, pendants, ring, brooch, Greece

 

Sala DALLES

Bd. Nicolae Bălcescu nr. 28, Sector 2
Zona: Universitate
010052 Bucuresti (intrarea se face prin Libraria Dalles)
p/f: +4031 80 52 491
email: office@dallesrevolution.ro
www.dallesrevolution.ro
http://www.dautor.ro
hello@dautor.ro

 

 

 

 

123456...15