BIJOU_CONTEMPORAIN

Bienvenue sur mon blog

  • Accueil
  • > Recherche : gerd rothmann jewellery

01/02/2016

Schmuck 2016 – demandez le PROGRAMME !! – Munich (DE) – 24 Fevr.-1er Mars 2016

Classé dans : Allemagne (DE),Salon,SCHMUCK / MJW (DE),www Current-Obsession,www Klimt02 — bijoucontemporain @ 1:54

SCHMUCK 2016

 

Like every year in March the Handwerkskammer für München und Oberbayern presents the special exhibition SCHMUCK at the International Trade Fair in Munich (IHM). It is the most popular exhibition about contemporary jewellery and is well known all over the world. Since 1959 SCHMUCK is considered to be the most important exhibition concerning jewellery.
This year the juror for Schmuck was Peter Skubic.  His statement will be published in the catalogue Schmuck 2016.

Place of Event : International Trade Fair Munich – Hall B1 « Handwerk & Design »

Artist list :

Linda Al Assis — Sofia BjörkmanSigurd Bronger — Jaki Coffey — Conversation Piece Simon Cottrell Jennifer Crupi Xiang Dai Ute EitzenhöferDonald Friedlich Kyoko Fukuchi Emil Gustafsson Janne K. Hansen Makoto HiedaJohn Iversen Karin Johansson Junwon Jung Margit Jäschke Lauren Kalman Jiro Kamata Helfried Kodré Marie-Louise Kristensen Akiko Kurihara Claire LavendhommeYojee Lee Annamaria Leiste Wan Ying Lin Honggang LuPeter MachataJana Machatova Stefano Marchetti Victoria McIntoshBruce Metcalf Kadri MälkKazumi Nagano Ritsuko Ogura Sham Patwardhan-Joshi Ruudt Peters Hana PolivkováMette SaabyeMarjorie Schick Moniek SchrijerHenriette Schuster Biba SchutzHiawatha Seiffert –  Jiří Sibor Ludmilla Sikolová –  Bettina Speckner -- Gisbert StachHyoung Sung Jelizaveta Suska Fumuki Taguchi Anna Talbot Lori TalcottFátima Tocornal Flora Vagi Tanel Veenre Graziano Visintin Petr Vogel Silvia WalzKarol Weisslechner Josephine Winther Annamaria ZannellaPetra Zimmermann Felieke van der Leest Daniel von Weinberger

(* in BLUE : see posts about their jewelry)

***

Classic 2016/MEISTER DER MODERNE 2016 : Peter Chang, Scotland

Classic 2016: Peter Chang, Scotland -       Bracelet | Peter Chang.  Acrylic, polyester,  PVC and silver.  Classic 2016: Peter Chang, Scotland -   Bracelet – Acrylic, polyester,  PVC and silver

***

COMPLETE PROGRAM

(THANKS to Current-Obsession !)

International Handwerksmesse
1*a
The leading trade fair for craft trades
International Handwerksmesse and «Handwerk & Design» 2016

Handwerk & Design 2016 Fair
www.ihm-handwerk-design.com
24.02. – 01.03.2016
09:30 – 18:00
Fairground Messe Munich, Hall B1
Highlights:
- EXEMPLA 2016 ‘Kleine Bauten’
- TALENTE 2016  Award Ceremony, 27.02.2016 16:30
Hall B1 HANDWERK ON STAGE
- SCHMUCK 2016
Herbert-Hofmann-Award Ceremony, 27.02.2016 17:00
Hall B1 HANDWERK ON STAGE
- MEISTER DER MODERNE 2016

1*b
Booth number 751 in Hall B1
ASTONISH
– „Astonish“ is a group of young jewellery artists which are current students or recent alumni’s form University of Applied Sciences Trier, Campus Idar-Oberstein
Dana SeachugaEdu TarinEva BurtonGabriela Cohn — Helen Habtay — Julia Maria Obermaier — Katharina Anna Reimann — Saerom KongSharareh AghaeiStephie Morawetz

„Astonish“ is a group of young jewellery artists which are current students or recent alumni’s form University of Applied Sciences Trier, Campus Idar-Oberstein-

(* green numbers : see developped post)

1c
Galeria Thomas Cohn
ESTONISHING !

ESTONISHING ! by Estonian artists:
Kadri MalkTanel VeenreJulia Maria KünnapNils HintKristina Laurits — Sofja Hallik — Darja Popolitova — Villu PlinkEve Margus Villems — Ketli Tiitsar — Maria Valdma – Piret Hirv
From Brazil: Sonia Gomes (Venice Biennial 2015), Marcia Cirne Lima, Udi Lagallina, Marina Sheetikoff
From Europe: Liv Blavarp (NO), Terhi Tolvanen (FI),Bettina Speckner (DE), Hanna Hedman (SE), Carina Shoshtary (DE), Katja Prins (NL), Anna Talbot (NO), Nel Linssen (NL), Beppe Kessler (NL), Karin Johannsen and others
www.galeriathomascohn.com.br

Estonishing ! 13* from Estonia

1d
MAD PiXeLs

Master students Object & Jewellery of the PXL-MAD in Hasselt (Be): Jasmijn Coenen, Zoë Detrez, Stephanie Morreau
Messegelände Munich, Halle B1 in front of ‘Schmuck’
Interactive event 27.02.2016 9.30 to 18:00
www.facebook.com/MAD-pixels

MAD

 

1e
AJF Artist Award Exhibition at Gallery PLATINA – Art Jewelry Forum (AJF) is pleased to announce the 5 finalists for its 2016 Artist Award

Lynn Batchelder, Carina Shoshtary, Seth Papac, Aric Verrastro and Timothy Veske-McMahon
www.artjewelryforum.org/ajf-announces-finalists-for-2016-artist-award

Art Jewelry Forum (AJF) is pleased to announce the 5 finalists for its 2016 Artist Award. They will exhibit their work with Sofia Björkman, from Platina, during the international art jewelry fair Schmuck, in Munich, Germany, from February 24 through March 1, 2016. The 5 finalists for AJF's 2016 Artist Award are: Lynn Batchelder, Carina Shoshtary, Seth Papac, Aric Verrastro &  Timothy Veske-McMahon.(Seth Papec, Cali Condensation, 2015, necklace, 18 kt gold, brass, aluminum, rayon): (Seth Papac)

1f
AJF Book Release at Galerie Marzee

David Beytelmann, Nigel Borell, Monika Brugger, Cécile Bulté, Susan Cohn, Anna Conticello, Liesbeth den Besten, Rutger Emmelkamp, Julie Ewington, Mònica Gaspar, Stephen Knott, Marthe Le Van, Baptiste Lignel, Jillian Moore, Stephen Mulqueen, Elisabeth Murphy, Kevin Murray, Kerianne Quick, Suzanne Ramljak, Amina Rizwan, Damian Skinner, Emily Stoehrer, Timothy Information Limited, Namita Gupta Wiggers, and Marilyn Zapf
www.artjewelryforum.org/art-jewelry-forum-releases-on-and-off

 

Wednesday 17.02.2016

2
Maurer Zilioli – Contemporary Arts
FROM A TO Z.
Artists of the gallery: Bischoff, Hilbert, Martinazzi, Pontoppidan, Smit,Visintin, Weber and others
Special guests: Sungho Cho, Jutta Kallfelz, Marketa Kratochvilova, Mikiko Minewaki, Despo Sophocleous, Ketli Tiitsar, Luzia Vogt
Luisenstraße 45 / I (entrance Steinheilstraße, last door on the left), Munich
Opening: 17.02.2016 18:00
17.02.2016 – 26.03.2016
24-28 February 10:00-19:00
www.maurer-zilioli.com

Luzia Vogt will be part of the #exhibition From A to Z at Maurer Zilioli / #white #brooch made of #lollysticks #luziavogt #munichjewelleryweek #mjw16: (Luzia Vogt brooch)

Thursday 18.02.2016

3
Bayerischer Kunstgewerbeverein e.V., Galerie für Angewandte Kunst
WHERE DOES THE PARALLEL WORLD EXIST?
Mari Ishikawa
Pacellistraße 6-8, Munich
19.02.2016 – 02.04.2016

EXHIBITION :"Where does the parallel world exist?" by Mari Ishikawa

 

Friday 19.02.2016

4
Vitsoe
SHELF LIFE - Work by 33 makers, staff and students of Central Saint Martins
Elena Bonanoni, Caroline Broadhead, Season Cheng, Lin Cheung, Olivia Cosh Hall, Lucie Davies, Naomi Filmer, Melanie Georgacopoulos, Rosie Greener, Emily Grimble, Katy Hackney, Lily Harte, Stacey Huang, Jieun Kim, Giles Last, Holly Matthewson, Marlene McKibbin, Maria Militsi, Akiko Shinzato, Ella Stern, Esna Su, Yuxi Sun, Florance Tebbutt, Anna Tuhus, Juliette van de Kerchove, Misha Venter, Max Warren, Silvia Weidenbach, Scott Wilson, Jennifer Wong, Scarlett Zhang
Türkenstraße 36, Munich
20.02.2016 – 01.03.2016
Opening event 26.02 17.00 – 20.00
Mon-Fri 10.00 – 19.00, Sat 10.00-18.00, Sun 11:00-19:00
25.02.2016: Presentation by Lin Cheung and Naomi Filmer, 16.00 – 17.00
27.02.2016: Exhibitors Tour, 11.00-12.00
www.csm.arts.ac.uk

« #4 on the #mjw16 #munichjewelleryweek MAP / Shelf Life shows work by 33 makers, staff and students of Central Saint Martins, BA Jewellery Design course.… »:

Saturday 20.02.2016

5
Gallery Anna Pirk
From HERE to THERE
Bettina Dittlmann & Carolanne Patterson

From HERE to THERE by Bettina Dittlmann and Carolanne Patterson

A) Gallery Anna Pirk
Seestraße 24, Rottach-Egern am Tegernsee
Opening 20.02 17:00
23.02.2016 – 05.03.2016
Tue-Sat 11:00-19:00, Sun 13:00-18:00
www.anna-pirk.de

B) Gallery Anna Pirk guest at stilrad°°
Pacellistraße 5, München
25.02 Drawing Performance 17:00-22:00
stilrad°° is also listed as a MCBW event
www.stilrad.com

 

Sunday 21.02.2016

6
Galerie Biró Junior
GERMANY’S UPCOMING TALENTS GUT
A selection of students representing six leading jewellery classes in Germany, as a guest at the Galerie Royal
Luisenstraße 66, Munich
22.02.2016-28.02.2016
Mon-Sat 11:00-18:00, Sun 12:00-15:00
Kinga Zobel presents German Jewellery Academies, with artists talks by
Thu 25.02. 11:00 Akademie der Bildenden Künste München, Prof. Karen Pontoppidan
15:00 Hochschule Pforzheim, Prof. Andi Gut
Fri 26.02. 11:00 Hochschule für angewandte Wissenschaften und Kunst, Hildesheim, Prof. Georg Dobler
15:00 Hochschule Trier, Idar-Oberstein, Prof. Theo Smeets
Sat 27.02. 11:00 Burg Giebichenstein, Prof. Daniel Kruger
13:00 Akademie der Bildenden Künste Nürnberg, Prof. Suska Mackert
www.galerie-biro.de

Germany's upcoming talents Exhibition  / 21Feb2016 - 28Feb2016 Galerie Royal

 

Tuesday 23.02.2016

7
Akademie Galerie
DISSOLVED REVOLVED
Emi Fukuda, Naama Bergman
U-Bahnhof Universität (U3,U6) nördliches Zwischengeschoss
Opening 23.02 18:00
23.02.2016 – 05.03.2016
Wed-Fri 13:00-19:00, Sat 13:00-16:00, 28.2-5.3 16:00-19:00

Dissolved revolved

8
Die Ohrring Boutique
RATTLE YOUR JEWELLERY
Einat Leader, Shachar Cohen
Adalbertstraße 19, Munich
Opening 23.02 18:30
23.02.2016 – 27.02.2016
Wed-Fri 12:00-18:00, Sat 11:00-13:00

Rattle Your Jewellery 23Feb2016 - 27Feb2016 Die Ohrring Boutique Munich

9
Kunstarkaden
…TO MAKE YOU…
Anne Hein, Anna Jarczyk, Ulrike Kleine-Behnke, Sarah Powell, Susanne Weyand, Jing Yang
23.02.2016-16.03.2016
Sparkassenstraße 3, Munich
Opening 23.02 19:00
Tue-Sat 13.00-19.00, extra open 28.02-29.02 13.00-19.00

to make you -23Feb-16Mar2016 - Kunstarkaden Munich

10
IN⇆OUT
Takayoshi Terajima, Saika Matsuda
Meindlstraße 4 Munich
23.02.2016 – 29.02.2016
Tue-Sun 10.00-20.00, Mon 10.00-17.00
www.terapuro.blogspot.de

Munich Jewellery Week 2016 IN⇆OUT - Takayoshi Terajima, Saika Matsuda  Meindlstraße 4 Munich U6 Harras  23.02.2016 – 29.02.2016 Tue-Sun 10.00-20.00, Mon 10.00-17.00  Opening Party: Tuesday 23.02.2016 18.00

 

Wednesday 24.02.2016

11
WITTENBRINK FUENFHOEFE
WUNDERKAMMER
David Bielander ‘Dante-Goods and Bads’, Schmuckvitrine, ‘Aluminium’ Volker Atrops
Theatinerstraße 14, Munich
24.02.2016-01.03.2016, Mon-Tue 10:00-19:00

12
Lost Weekend
CURRENT OBSESSION’s SOCIAL CLUB + #3 PAPER LAUNCH PARTY
Schellingstraße 3, Munich
Open daily Mon-Fri 24.02.2016 – 01.03.2016, 08:00 – 20:00, Sat 10:00 – 20:00
Sun, 12:00 – 18:00
Events:
24.02 10:00 – 11:00 CURRENT OBSESSION’s SOCIAL CLUB #1
25.02 10:00 – 11:00 CURRENT OBSESSION’s SOCIAL CLUB #2
and later from 20:00 – 02:00 #3 PAPER LAUNCH PARTY!
26.02 10:00 – 11:00 CURRENT OBSESSION’s SOCIAL CLUB #3
27.02 10:00 – 11:00 CURRENT OBSESSION’s SOCIAL CLUB #4

Social club - party

13
MYTHS 2016 – TEST DRIVE
  -  
Joanne Haywood, Judith Schwendener, Lital Mendel, Dita Antonopoulou, Yolande Duchateau, Anne Dinan, T-Squared, Eugenia Feroussi, Linda Savineau, EDELPLAST – Billie Van Nieuwenhuyzen, Kalliopi Andrikopoulou Syn Apeiro, Marion Delarue, Juan Harnie, Thikwa Werkstatt für Theater und Kunst, Eleftheria Spantidaki, Martijntje Cornelia, Nolia Shakti, Christoph Ziegler, Loukia Richards
Parked in front of Gallery Weltraum
Rumfordstraße 26, Munich
24.02.2016 – 01.03.2016
14:00-20:00
www.myths2015.de

MYTHS 2015 Greek Jewellery Art - MYTHS 2016 - TEST DRIVE -

14
Galerie Wittenbrink
CASHBOARDS
David Bielander
Türkenstraße 16, Munich
24.02.2016-01.03.2016 Wed-Sat 10:00-18:00, Thu 10:00-20:00

15
Galerie Biro in collaboration with Jewelers Werk, Washington DC, USA
NEW WORK FROM THE NEW WORLD
Thea Clark, Rebekah Frank and Iris Eichenberg, Missy Graff, Lisa Gralnick, Mielle Harvey, Timothy Veske-McMahon, Darcy Miro, Edgar Mosa, Seth Papac, Carolanne Patterson, Sharon Portelance, Aric Verrasto, Jonathan Wahl and Sayumi Yokouchi
Guest at Galerie Jordanow, Zieblandstraße 19, Munich
25.02.2016-28.2.2016, 11:00-19:00
www.galerie-biro.de/

New work from the new world

16
Galerie Artefakt
ABSOLVENTEN VON GEORG DOBLER
Graduates of Georg Dobler  – Exhibition Febr 24 till 5. March -
Hans-Sachs-Straße 13, Munich
24.02.2016-05.03.2016, Mon-Fri 11:00-18:30, Sat 11:00-15:00

 

17
galerieGEDOKmuc
SCHMUCK + HÜLLE – JEWELLERY IN CASE
Susanne Elstner + Karin Traxler, Susanne Holzinger + Bettina v. Reiswitz, Barbara v. Taeuffenbach + Suse Güllert, Hanni Weber + Maria Verburg
Schleissheimer Straße 61, Munich
24.02.2016 – 28.02.2016
Wed-Sun 11:00-20:00
www.gedok-muc.de

"Schmuck und Hülle" - galerieGEDOKmuc -  Dauer der Ausstellung vom 24. – 28. Februar 2016 Öffnungszeiten: täglich 11 bis 20 Uhr und nach telefonischer Vereinbarung -- Angewandte Kunst im Rahmen der IHM München, GEDOK Künstlerinnen im Dialog: -- Susanne Elstner + Karin Traxler Susanne Holzinger + Bettina von Reiswitz Barbara von Taeuffenbach + Suse Güllert Hanni Weber + Maria Verburg -- Die Ausstellung im Rahmen der Internationalen Handwerksmesse München IHM thematisiert den Dia:

18
BLANCO

Aaron Patrick Decker, Anke Huyben, Christie Schellings, Joske Joosten, Marit van Heumen, Steven Gordon Holman, Zaza Duarte
Steinstraße 59, Munich
Opening 24.02.2016 16:00
24.02.2016 – 28.02.2016
10:00 – 17:00
www.blancojewellery.com/

ome and see BLANCO during Schmuck in Munich!  New works from Marit van Heumen, Joske Joosten, Anke Huyben, Christie Schellings, Zaza Duarte, Steven Gordon Holman and Aaron Patrick Decker.:

19
Galerie Handwerk
AFFÄREN – AN OVERVIEW OF GERD ROTHMANN
Opening Glenn Adamson, Nanette L. Laitman Director of the Museum of Arts and Design, New York City
Max-Joseph-Straße 4, Munich
25.02.2016-02.04.2016, 10:00-18:00, 27-29.2.2016, 10:00-15:00
http://www.hwk-bayern.de/termine/affaeren

Affären - eine Werkübersicht von Gerd Rothmann

20
3stations
A TRIBUTE TO MANFRED BISCHOFF   - 43 Students Pay Homage
Dina Abargil, Noriko Akao, Silvie Altschuler, Rinaldo Alvarez, Katharina Asam, Eunjae Baek, Suzanne Beautyman, Silje Bergsvik, Catalina Brenes, Daniela Boieri, Shannon Carney, Marianne Casmose Denning, Monica Cecchi, Yu- Chun Chen, Sungho Cho, Claudia Costa, Isabel Dammermann, Elisa Deval, Coco Dunmire, Katie Gruber, Joanne Huang, Sayaka Ito, Anastasia Kandaraki, Karin Kato, Rallou Katsari, Michelle Kraemer, Ara Kuo, Siri O. Kvalfoss, Maru Lopez, Martina Mühlfellner, Malaika Najem, Naoka Nakamura, Angela O’Keefe, Selen Özus, Naama Reich, Jimena Rios, Marzia Rossi, Alessia Semeraro, Yoko Shimizu, Yuki Sumiya, Rudee Tancharoen, Flora Vagi, Anne Wiedau
Welserstraße 15, Munich
Opening 24.02.2016 18:00
25.02.2016 – 28.02.2016
Thu, Fri, Sat 10:00 – 18:00, Sun 10:00 – 14:00
www.3stations.de   tribute to manfred Bischoff

21
3stations
INVISIBLE WALL
Deborah Rudolph, Jing He, Jo Pond, Lisa Kröber, Patrícia Domingues, Panjapol Kulpapangkorn
Welserstraße 29, Munich
Opening 24.02.2016 18:00
24.02.2016 – 29.02.2016
Wed 15:00 – 19:00, Thu 10:00 – 20:00, Fri, Sat 10:00 – 18:00, Sun 10:00 – 14:00
www.invisiblewalljewellery.tumblr.com

INVISIBLE WALL - https://www.facebook.com/events/738304622969751/

22
Micheko Galerie
JEWELLERY BOX
Lin Cheung, Takashi Kojima, Fumiki Taguchi
Theresienstraße 18, Munich
Opening 24.02.2016 18:00
24.02.2016 – 02.04.2016
Thu – Mon, 11:00 – 7pm / 01.03.- 02.04.2016 gallery opening hours Thu-Fri 14:00 – 19:00, Sat 11:00 – 15:00
www.micheko.com
MICHEKO GALERIE - Art from Japan - Jewellery Box

23
Galerie RSTR4
GOLD
Volker Atrops
Milchstraße 4, Munich
25.02.2016-27.2.2016, 11:00-18:00

24
I SPY WITH MY LITTLE EYE    
Graduates of Applied Art and Design at Düsseldorf University of Applied Sciences present their work in a 24h window exhibition -
Franziska Behler-Pohl, Linda Gehrig, Karin Heimberg, Alessa Joosten, Hayan Kim, Sally Kiss, Karin Maisch, Felicia Mülbaier, Sarah Regensburger, Alexandra Seuss, Katharina Tannous, Jian Zhang
Donnersbergerstraße 20A, Munich
Opening 25.02. 13:00
24.02.2016 – 28.02.2016

spy w/ my little eye

25
Galerie Spektrum
TERRAM – IAM
Ruudt Peters
35 YEARS Galerie Spektrum
with several artists of the gallery
Theresienstraße 46, Munich
Opening 24.02 17:00-21:00
Meet the artist for student 25.02 11:00-12:00
24.02.2016-09.04.2016
Thu-Fri 17:00-21:00, Sat 11:00-14:00, Sun-Mon 13:00-18:00
www.galerie-spektrum.de/

 RUUDT PETERS TERRAM - 2th of.February until 9th of April 2016 RUUDT PETERS - IAM - 25th of February until 9th of April 2016 - 35 YEARS GALERIE SPEKTRUM - 26th of February until 9th of April 2016:

26
Kunsthof Türkenhof
MARRED MONROE
Samira Goetz, Joohee Han
Türkenstraße 78 RGB, Munich
Opening 24.02 18:30
24.02.2016 – 28.02.2016
Thu 12:00-19:00, Fri 11:00-15:00, Sat 11:00-13:00, Sun 12:00-18:00

Marred Monroe

27
Institut français Munich
RÉSIDENCES PARIS-MÜNCHEN
Stella Bierrenbach, Brune Boyer, Larissa Cluzet, Julie Decubber, Ambroise Degenève, Anne Lopez, Aude Medori, Camille Moncomble, Nathalie Perret, Galatée Pestre, Céline Sylvestre, Laurence Verdier
Kaulbachstraße 13, Munich
Opening 24.02 18:30
24.02.2016 – 27.02.2016
Thu, Fri, Sat 11:00-19:00
www.galerieresidences.com
Les artistes de Résidences exposent à l’Institut Français de Munich en février 2016.

28
Galerie Vernon
HATARA PROJECT, TIME PERCEPTION VOL.2
Christine Jalio, Helmi Lindblom, Melina Lindroos, Annea Lounatvuori, Wiebke Pandikow, Ginta Zabarovska
Blütenstraße 1, Munich
24.02.2016 – 27.02.2016
Opening 24.02 19:00-22:00
Thu, Fri 11:00-19:00, Sat 12:00-17:00
instagram.com/hataraproject / www.facebook.com/hataraproject www.galerievernon.de
Christine Jalio  - Hatara Project.

29
Maurer Zilioli – Contemporary Arts guest at kunstbüro reillplast
ALL THERE IS
FABRIZIO TRIDENTI
Amalienstraße 21, Munich
Aperitivo: Fri 26.02.2015 17:00
24.02.2016 – 28.02.2016
10:00 – 19:00
www.maurer-zilioli.com
All there is by Fabrizio Tridenti

30
Tschechisches Zentrum München
PURITY OF MATERIA
Zdena Roztočilová, Martina Singerová, Oldřich Sládek, Ludmila Šikolová, Martin Verner
Prinzregentenstraße 7, Munich
25.02.2016 – 25.03.2016, Thu-Sun 10:00-18:00, 29.2.-25.3. Mon-Wed, Fri 10:00-17:00
http://munich.czechcentres.cz/

Purity of Materia 25Feb-25Mar2016 Tschechisches Zentrum München  
31
Kulturzentrum Giesinger Bahnhof
THE DINNER
Annika Petterson, Mia Maljojoki
Giesinger Bahnhofplatz 1, Munich
Opening 24.02 20:00-00:00
25.02.2016 – 27.02.2016
Thu, Fri 12:00-20:00, Sat 12:00-15:00
www.giesinger-bahnhof.de/programm/gepaeckhalle/02-februar/feb-24.php

The Dinner

 

 

Thursday 25.02.2016

32
Villa Stuck
THE MEETsymposium on collecting, publishing, exhibiting, and sex, hosted by Art Jewelry Forum, Norwegian Crafts, and Current Obsession -
Prinzregentenstraße 60, Munich
25.02.2016 9:00-12:00
Limited seat availability!
www.villastuck.de

The MEET

33
Projektraum Christine Rath
APPOINTMENT
Doris Betz, Florian Buddeberg, Anna Maria Eichlinger, Anna Moll
Ligsalzstraße 34, Munich
25.02.2016 – 28.02.2016
Wed, Thu 10:00-17:00, Fri 10:00-16:00

34
**BIG FISH**   Rietveld Jewellery Department presents: **Big Fish**

Niki Ulfstedt, Gongon Chang, Inge van Genuchten, Koen Jacobs, Martina Turini, Mika Yamakoshi, Lindsey Fontijn, Lisa Plaut, Madelief Geus, Sara Leme, Yunting Zhang
Munich
25.02.2016 – 27.02.2016
Visit the website for location and time.
www.jewellerydepartment.nl
BIG FISH

35
The Friday Gallery
THE TALK
Ines Seidel, Allun Turner
Frauenstraße 18, Munich
25.02.2016 – 01.03.2016
09:00 – 17:00
www.thefridaygallery.com

36
GalerieP13 bei Carl Weishaupt
DAS HEER DER RINGE
Promenadeplatz 13, Munich
25.2.2016 – 19.03.2016, Tue-Sat 11:00-18:00

37
Atelier Von Gierke-Berr
BACK FROM BENGEL, UND WEITER
Peter Vermandere, Annamaria Leiste
Schraudolphstraße 16, Munich
25.02.2016 – 28.02.2016
11:00-19:00
www.petervermandere.com

Back from Bengel by Peter Vermandere, UND WEITER by Annamaria Leiste

38
Windfall GmbH
UNDER THE SAME LIGHT
Felix Lindner, Flora Vagi, Monica Cecchi
Amalienstraße 81a, Munich
25.02.2016 – 28.02.2016
Thu-Sat 11:00-18:00, Sun 10:00-17:00

Flora Vagi, Monica Cecchi et Felix Lindner  - UNDER THE SAME LIGHT

39
Galerie Biró Junior in cooperation with Platforma, New York
THE BOX
curator: Platforma, Bella Neyman & Ruta Reifen, New York
Artists: Sofia Björkman, SW; Réka Lörincz, HU; Bruce Metcalf, USA; Gisbert Stach, DE; Demitra Thomloudis, USA; Timothy Veske-McMahon, USA
Pestalozzistraße 8, Munich
25.02.2016 – 28.02.2016
Thu-Sat 11:00 – 18:00, Sun 12:00-15:00
www.galerie-biro.de

The Box

40
Fire Truck
COMMON GROUND
Helen Clara Hemsley, Chequita Nahar, Carla Nuis
25.02.2016-28.02.2016
Thu 12:00 – 18:00 venue to be announced
Fri 10:00 – 18:00 parking Pinakothek der Moderne
Sat 10:00 – 16:00 Messegelaende Munich
Sun 10:00 – 13:00 venue to be announced

Common Ground

41
THE BEAD PROJECT
Anastasia Gemeliari, Dora Haralambaki, Agapi Smpokou
Around the streets of Munich
25.02.2016 13.00 – 28.02.2016 20.00
www.facebook.com/pilinosoma/

pilinosoma

42
Münchner Residenz, Einsäulensaal
SPECIALS, A HANDSHAKE ALUMNI EXHIBITION
21 jewellery artists from New Zealand
Organised by Makers 101 and curated by Peter Deckers
Residenzstraße 1, Munich
Celebration day (artists present) 25.02 14.00 – 16.00
25.02.2016 – 27.02.2016
10.00-18.00
www.handshakeproject.com/
SPECIALS, a HandShake Alumni exhibition #42

43
3 Stations
TRANS-IT
Jonathan Hens, Dimitar Stankov
Welserstraße 15, Munich
24.02.2016 – 28.02.2016, Wed 18:00, Thu 10:00-19:00, Fri, Sat 10:00-18:00, Sun 10:00 14:00

TRANS-IT - Dimitar Stankov and Jonathan Hens cordially invite you to visit their exhibition during the SCHMUCK Jewellery Week - 24 FEB 2016 - 28 FEB 2016  Wednesday - 6pm Official Opening: Thursday 25th - 3pm Thu - 10pm-7pm Fr - Sat 10 am – 6 pm Su - 10 am – 2 pm:

44
3 Stations
IN MOTION
UNOSTO, Lucie Houdková, Kateřina Matěchová, Karla Olšáková, Markéta Richterová, Kateřina Řezáčová, Klára Šípková, Nastassia Aleinikava, Martin Verner
Welserstraße 11, Munich
25.02.2016 – 28.02.2016, Thu 15:00-19:00, Fri, Sat 10:00-18:00, Sun 10:00-14:00

3Station - In Motion UNOSTO

45
3 Stations
BRACELETS FOR PAUL AND WILLEM FROM GALLERY RA
Students Royal Academy of Fine Arts Antwerp Belgium
Welserstraße 23, Munich
25.02.2016 – 28.02.2016, Thu 15:00-19:00, Fri, Sat 10:00-18:00, Sun 10:00-14:00
https://3stations.wordpress.com/

3Stations - a5 - BRACELETS FOR PAUL & WILLEM (Gallery Ra)

46
Kunstpavillon
EVERYDAY EPICS
Alexander Blank, Kiko Gianocca, Jing He, Sophie Hanagarth, Jiro Kamata, Florian Weichsberger
Sophienstraße 7A, Munich
26.02. 22:00, Special event ‘The In-Betweenage’ – postcard release !!!
25.02.2016 – 28.02.2016
Thu, Fri 11:00-18:00, Sat 11:00-15:00, Sun 11:00-18:00

Schmuck 2016 – demandez le PROGRAMME !! – Munich (DE) – 24 Fevr.-1er Mars 2016 dans Allemagne (DE) 12716447_1120546567969055_8048451171006559023_o

47
easy!upstream
MURMURING
Hanna Hedman & Sanna Lindberg
Türkenstraße 67, Munich
Book signing 25.02 16.00-18.00
www.easyupstream.com

MURMURING

48
easy!upstream
(IM)PRINT
Beatrice Brovia, Nicolas Cheng, Hanna Hedman & Sanna Lindberg, Kajsa Lindberg, Liesbet Bussche, Lin Cheung, David Clarke, Niels Van de Wouwer, Silke Fleischer, Nils Hint, Göran Kling, Yuka Oyama
24.02.2016 – 28.02.2016
Opening 25.02 16:00
Fri, Sat 11:00-20:00, Sun 11:00-16:00
www.easyupstream.com/

(IM)PRINT -(IM)PRINT

49
EROTIKA -
« The creators of this show – students from Rietveld academy, Amsterdam and Akademie d. b. Künste, Nuremberg – are proud to present you… an exhibition about booze & guns as they will triunfe with love … »
Niki Ulfstedt, Clemens Brosinsky
Luisenstraße 68, Munich
25.02.2016 – 28.2.2016, Fri 16:00-20:15, Sat 14:00-19:45, Sun 12:00-17:00

Erotika

50
Almstadt Schmuck
CHRISTIAN BÜRGER
Reichenbachstraße 25, Munich
25.02.2016 – 28.2.2016, Thu-Sat 11:00-19:00, Sun 11:00-16:00

51
Schmuckgalerie tal20
Illusion and Recollection
Julia Baudler & Ignasi Cavaller
Tal 20, Entrance Radlsteg, Munich
Mon-Fri 11:00-19:00, Sat 10:00-16:00

  gallery tal 20 in Munich! 25th - 29th February.

52
Galerie Christian Pixis
DAVID CLARKE, BETTINA SPECKNER
Kurfürstenstraße 7
Opening 25.2.2016 17:00-21:00
25.2.2016 – 18.3.2016
Fri-Sat 10:00-20:00, Sun 10:00-18:00
www.christianpixis.de / www.misterclarke.wordpress.com/ / www.bettina-speckner.com
David Clarke & Bettina Speckner #52

53
84 GHz with LOT62
BY ROYAL APPOINTMENT
The Dialogue Collective
Petra Bishai, Isabelle Busnel, Velvet Hart, Victoria King, Maarit Liukkonen, Darja Nikitina, Frances Safari, Natsuki Sawai, Rachel Terry, Maud Traon, Sorcha Wharf, Josie Wood, Anet Wrobel
Schleißheimer Straße 62, Munich
Opening 25.2. 17:00 – 20:00
25.02.2016 – 27.02.2016
Fri – Sun 12:00-19:00

EXHIBITION : the Dialogue Collective. By Royal Appointment, Munich 2016:

54
Schlegelschmuck
‘UNTER DEM HIMMELSSTRICH’ / Under the same sky
Sawa Aso, Sophie Baumgärtner, Makiko Mitsunari, Esther Suárez Ruiz
Nordendstraße 7a/entrance Adalbertstraße, Munich
Opening 25.02.2016 17:00
25.02.2016 – 28.02.2016
Fri, Sat 11:00 – 19:00, Sun 11:00 – 14:00
www.schlegelschmuck.de

Under the same sky

55
Café Clara
EVERYONE AND EVERYWHERE IS AN ISLAND
Märta Mattsson, Klara Brynge, WALKA
Isabellastraße 8, Munich
One night event 25.02.2016 17:00-21:00
www.everyoneanisland.com/
EVERYONE AND EVERYWHERE IS AN ISLAND

56
Atelier Sunkler
PLUG IN!
Nicole Beck, Christine Graf, Nadine Kuffner
Neureutherstraße 15, Munich
Opening 25.02 17:30
25.02.2016 – 28.02.2016
Fri 11:00–18:00, Sat 11:00–16:00, Sun 11:00–18:00
Plug in!

57
Das KloHäuschen
EAU DE TOILETTE
Krista Ruohonen
Ecke Thalkirchener Str./Oberländerstr.
Großmarkthalle München, Westeingang
26.02.2016 – 01.03.2016,15:00-17:00

58
Galerie Isabella Hund
UNSICHTBAR
Peter Skubic
Frauenplatz 13, Munich
26.02.2016 – 18.03.2016, Tue-Fri 11:00-14:00,15:00-19:00, Sat 11:00-16:00/18:00

Unsichtbar #58 | Munich Jewellery Week - Peter Skubic-: Peter Skubic

59
RAUMFORM33 Space
BEFORE MY VERY EYES
Ioanna Natsikou
Baaderstraße 16, Munich
Opening 26.02 17:00 – 20:00
25.02.2016 – 28.02.2016
Thu-Sun 12.00-19.00

Before my very eyes

60
Center Court Gallery
AMERICAN GOTHIC  shows works by a new generation of young American artists, designers, and jewelers
Mallory Weston, Zachery Lechtenberg, Steven Gordon Holman, Aaron Patrick Decker, Emily Cobb, Leslie Boyd
Adalbertstraße 44, Munich
Opening 25.02 18:00-21:00
Thu-Sun 11:00-17:00
05.03.2016 – 12.03.2016 14:00-18:00 or by appointment
www.centercourt.gallery/
American Gothic

61
Galerie Biro
THE END
Lisa Walker
Zieblandstraße 19, Munich
26.02.2016 – 02.04.2016
Tue-Fri 14:00-18:00, Sat 11:00-14:00
Special opening hours 25.02-27.02. 11:00-19:00, 28.02 12:00-16:00
www.galerie-biro.de
*More info coming soon*

Lisa Walker THE END Galerie Biró

62
84 GHz
A) ‘HIBERNATE’ THE PROJECT
Helena Lehtinen, Eija Mustonen and Tarja Tuupanen
B) Nature Morte. Kirsid ja skelett / Cherries and a Skeleton
Ketli Tiitsar & Kristi Paap
Georgenstraße 84, Munich
Opening 25.02 19:00
25.02.2016 – 27.02.2016
Fri – Sun 12:00-19:00

NATURE MORTE. Cherries and Skeleton‎

 

63
Wigel Space
MATICES
Jorge Manilla, Jordi Aparicio
Adlbertstraße 11, Munich
25.02.2016 – 27.02.2016
Thu-Fri 12:00 – 19:00, Sat 10:00 – 15:00

Matices by Jordi Aparicio and Jorge Manilla   - MJW 2016  /  25 Feb-27 Feb 2016 - Wigel space

64
Saffeels
LEICHTIGKEIT
Kerstin Mayer
Barerstraße 63, Munich
Thu-Fri 11:00-19:00, Sat 10:00-18:00, Sun 10:00-17:00

65
LALALA

Junwon Jung, Siyoung Kim
Elisabethstraße 16 Rgb, Munich
26.02.2016 – 01.03.2016, Fri-Mon 13:00-20:00, Tue 13:00-18:00

 

Friday 26.02.2016

66

Galerie Handwerk
MAD-talks
David Huycke, Anneleen Swillen, Gésine Hackenberg, Claudia Hoppe, Tine De Ruysser, Bert Willems
Max-Joseph-Straße 4, Munich
Seminar Room of Galerie Handwerk
26.02.2016, 10:00-13:00

67
Studio Gabi Green
JUNK: RUBBISH TO GOLD EDITION NO.2
co-created by Jivan Astfalck, Laura Bradshaw-Heap & Rachel Darbourne
Gollierstraße 17, Munich
25.02.2016 – 28.02.2016, Thu-Sat 10:00-17:00, Sun 10:00-16:00

JUNK: rubbish to gold - Drum roll.........

68
EVENT OF A DAY, ‘AUKTION!’
Akademie der Bildenden Künste
Akademiestraße 2-4
15:00-17:00
schmuckauktion

Auktion !

69
84GHz with Kunstgießerei Munich
UNBEARABLE LIGHTNESSES
Federica Sala
Schleißheimer Straße 72, Munich
Opening 26.02 18:00 – 22:00
26.02.2016 – 28.02.2016
Fri 18:00-21:00, Sat-Sun 11:00-19:00

Federica Sala

70
Pinakothek der Moderne
UNTITLED. THOMAS GENTILLE. AMERICAN JEWELRY
Barerstraße 40, Munich
Opening 26.02 19:00
27.02.2016 – 05.06.2016

Die Neue Sammlung‎MUNICH. OPENING. UNTITLED. THOMAS GENTILLE. AMERICAN JEWELER - clock 	 vendredi 26 février à 19:00h  - Die Neue Sammlung Barerstrasse 40, 80333 Munich: (Thomas Gentille – brooch)

71
Pinakothek der Moderne
JEWELRY. THE OSLO NATIONAL ACADEMY OF THE ARTS
Barerstraße 40, Munich
Opening 26.02 19:00
27.02.2016 – 05.06.2016

MUNICH. OPENING. THE OSLO NATIONAL ACADEMY OF THE ARTS - Die Neue Sammlung - Barerstrasse 40, 80333 Munich:

 

Saturday 27.02.2016

72
Augustinerkeller
GOLDSCHMIEDETREFFEN
Arnulfstraße 52, Munich
19:00

73
84 GHz mit Glockenbachwerkstatt,
ALTERNATIVE SCHMUCK NIGHT – JEWELLERY PUNK
Scotum Clamp
Blumenstraße 7, Munich
19:30–22:30

ALTERNATIVE SCHMUCK NIGHT - JEWELLERY PUNK

 

Sunday 28.02.2016

74

Pinakothek der Moderne – Meeting
ALAN PRESTON & ARETA WILKINSON. STUDIO JEWELRY IN AOTEAROA NEW ZEALAND
Barerstraße 40, Munich
28.02.2016 Lecture 11:00
www.pinakothek.de/pinakothek-der-moderne Alan Preston & Areta Wilkinson. Studio Jewelry in Aotearoa New Zealand Meeting

 

 

16/02/2015

Schmuck 2015 – PROGRAMME – Munich (DE) – 11-17 Mar 2015

SCHMUCK 2015

Schmuck Event-Programm 2015

This year 63 artists have been selected from 23 different countries and this year Modern Classic is Karel Novak from Czeck Republic. Have an overview of the selected works as well as last year awarded artists. This special exhibition is the eldest exhibition of contemporary jewellery work in the world. It takes place since 1959 every year during the International Trade Fair in March

Karel Novák  1996  Lenticular   RingKarel Novák  1996  Lenticular   Ring

***

Artist list :  Ulla AholaNicole BeckSofia BjörkmanBecky BlissJim Bove Helen BrittonBeatrice BroviaKim BuckFlorian Buddeberg – Jorge Castañon Mercedes Castro CorbatEunmi ChunKat Cole Simon CottrellPaul Derrez – Katharina DettarMaria Diez –  Carolina DutariJantje FleischhutSol Flores Kyoko FukuchiEmi FukudaAran GalliganChristine Graf Stanislava GrebenickovaMirjam Hiller Nils HintJunwon JungKaori JuzuChristiana JöckelKimiaki Kageyama — Minna Karhu — Merle Kasonen – Merlin Klein — Anne LegerHadas LevinLi LiangGigi MarianiSharon MasseyMikiko Minewaki — Neke Moa — Carla MoviaKazumi Nagano — Karel Novak — Karla OlsakovaPavel OpocenskyMartin PapcunRuudt PetersKatja PrinsRamon Puig CuyàsAnne-Marie Rebillard Lucy Sarneel  –  Pedro Sequeira — Martina Singerova — Arnaud Sprimont Yuki SumiyaTore SvenssonGeorgina TrevinoJessica TurrellKaren Vanmol Julia WalterAsami Watanabe Annamaria ZanellaManon van Kouswijk

(* in BLUE : see posts about their jewelry)

 ***

The SCHMUCK is an international exhibition that has been taking place in Munich for more than 50 years. It combines works of established artists and promising newcomers in the area of contemporary jewellery design and is the meeting place for collectors, jewellery lovers and museum curators from Germany and abroad. Organized as a worldwide contest, the works are chosen by an internationally renowned curator each year, this time by Eva Eisler, professor at the Prague Academy of Arts, Architecture and Design (AAAD). “Presenting works at the SCHMUCK is an honor for any jewellery designer“, says Dieter Dohr, Management Board Chairman of the GHM Gesellschaft für Handwerksmessen mbH. That is also why this time, more than 600 gold smiths and jewellery designers from Germany and abroad applied for the special show. In spring 2015, contributions by 63 artists from 21 countries will finally be on display. This time, Karel Novak from the Czech Republic will be honored as the classic of modern art. Highlight of the SCHMUCK will be the awarding of the Herbert-Hofmann-prizes on Saturday, 14 March 2015 at 5 pm on stage in hall B1. On this day, a jury will select the three best works of the SCHMUCK. Each year, a number of accompanying events group around the special show at the Internationale Handwerksmesse in Munich galleries, museums and cultural institutes.

***
At the Fair  (Pavilion B1) 
11 – 17 March /  9:30 – 18:00 h. Special Shows at the 67th International Trade Fair in Munich.

FRAME : cf During SCHMUCK 2015 – EXPO ‘The Grass Is Always Greener Overseas’ – Handwerksmesse, Munich (PLATINA Stand) (DE) – 11-17 Mars 2015
FRAME : cf During SCHMUCK 2015 – EXPO ‘In Between by Sigurd Bronger’ – Galerie RA (NL) – 11-17Mars 2015

 

14 March /

  At Munich (Featured events) 

  •  Galerie Handwerk 

  5 March / 18.30 h – « From the Coolest Corner – Nordic Jewellery »
6 March ->18 April  (Di.- Mi.- Fr.)  10-18 h., Do. 10-20 h. – 14-16 March 10-15 h.
Max-Joseph-Str. 4, 80333 Munich
www.hwk-muenchen.de/galerie
www.facebook.de/galerie.handwerk
cf During SCHMUCK 2015 – EXPO ‘From the Coolest Corner – Nordic Jewellery’ – Galerie Handwerk, Munich (DE) – 6 Mars-18 Avril 2015

from the coolest corner

  13 March / 10-15 h « Re-public Jewellery« .
Seminar produced by Martina Kaufmann, Prof. Ingjerd Hanevold and Prof. Anders Ljungberg, lectures: Yuka Oyama, Liesbet Bussche, Nanna Melland, Helen Carnac
Registration required. Max-Joseph-Str. 4, 80333 Munich Tel. +49 89 5119 296/298
events during Schmuck 2015 connected to the Nordic project From the Coolest Corner: Exhibition, Seminar and Jewellery Stunts. More information about the seminar program on www.coolestcorner.no. NB! You need to register with the Handwerkskammer to participate at the seminar.
  15-17 h/ « Please sign here« 
Mobil Location: stunts in public space by ALLA, Emil Kristoffer Gustavsson, A 5 and Anna-Maria Saar and Nils Hint.
 ALLA ........
  • Die Neue Sammlung –The International Design Museum Munich, Pinakothek der Moderne

13.March / 19h « Anton Cepka – Kinetischer Schmuck » – 14.March.->7.June
http://www.die-neue-sammlung.de/
 cf during SCHMUCK 2015 – EXPO ‘Anton Cepka – Kinetischer Schmuck’ – Die Neue Sammlung /International Design Museum, Munich (DE) – 14 Mars-7 Juin 2015

ANTON CEPKA – KINETIC JEWELRY (Anton Cepka – Kinetic Jewelry – brooch)

« Harebutai. A grand occasion. The Hiko Mizuno College of Jewelry Tokyo zu Gast in der Neuen Sammlung, Hiko Mizuno College invited by Die Neue Sammlung »
14.->22. March – Di.-So. 10-18, Do. 10-20 h
Harebutai.  The Hiko Mizuno College of Jewelry TokyoHarebutai.  The Hiko Mizuno College of Jewelry Tokyo
 
15.March / 11 h
« Toni Greenbaum: MAG to SNAG: American Studio Jewelry, 1940-1970« 
(lecture)
Barerstr. 40, 80333 Munich Tel. +49 89 2727250, +49 89 23805360
www.Die-neue-Sammlung.de
  • Bayerischer Kunstgewerbeverein e.V., Galerie für Angewandte Kunst

26.February / 18.30 h
« Doerthe Fuchs –Schmuck-Handlun »
« Meet the Artist“ with Doerthe Fuchs on 13.March., 16-18 h and 15.March., 14-15 h
27.February.->18.April., Mo.-Sa. 10-18 h
Pacellistr. 6-8, 80333 Munich Tel. +49 89 2901470
www.bayerischer-kunstgewerbeverein.de

Doerthe Fuchs SCHMUCKhandlung

  • Villa Stuck

12.March / 17-19 h

GlAmour“, »GlAmour Empfang », Giampaolo Babetto, Robert Baines, Gabi Dziuba, Karl Fritsch, Daniel Kruger, Gerd Rothmann, Philip Sajet, Robert Smit, Lisa Walker.
Curated by Olga Zobel Biró
7.March->6.April, 12.3., 17-19 h
Prinzregentenstr. 60, 81675 Munich Tel. +49 89 4555510
www.villastuck.de
cf EXPO ‘glAmour’ – Villa Stück, Munich (DE) – 7 Mars-6 Avril 2015

GlAMOUR
  • MaximiliansForum – Passage für Kunst und Design

18-22 h / « On the elementary power of jewellery oder Schmuck als Urgewalt“, Eine mediale Rauminstallation von Gisbert Stach mit Videoarbeiten von Pavol Prekop/Jana Minarikova und Gisbert Stach. Eröffnung mit der Aktion « Wurfmesser » von Gisbert Stach Unterführung Maximilianstr./Altstadtring
12.March. -> 25.April. – 24 h window display
Tel. +49 89 23324382
www.maximiliansforum.de

on the elementary power .....
  
At Munich (Other events – by date)  
Monday, 9. March 2015
11 h / Galerie Biró Junior zu Gast bei Galerie Jordanow
« GBJ Projekt 3« , Catarina Hällzon, Heejoo Kim, Réka Lörincz, Nolia Shatki, Flóra Vági
9->21 March, Mo.-Sa. 11-18, So.11-15 h
Zieblandstr. 19, 80799 Munich Tel. +49 163 2547079
galerie Biro junior "GBJ Projekt 3"
 
Tuesday, 10. March 2015
10-18 h /  Galerie Wittenbrink
Einzelausstellung: Hermann Jünger – Zu Ehren von Hermann Jünger“ (with catalogue)
10.->17.March., Di.-Sa. 10-18 h, Do. 10 -20 h.
Türkenstr. 16, 80333 Munich Tel. +49 89 25541933
Wittenbrink - Herman Junger
18 h / Akademie Galerie
« Ich bin keine Vase« ; Jing Yang
U-Bahn U3/U6, Station Universität Zwischengeschoss
11.->17.March., Mi.-Sa. 11-18 h, So. 12-18 h
Tel. +49 176 32458058
- Jing Yang Pendant: Ich bin keine Vase, 2014 Jing Yang Pendant: Ich bin keine Vase, 2014
19-21 h / Super + Centercourt Gallery
« paper-plastic-metal-stone« , Emi Fukuda, Clementine Edwards, Gillian Campbell Deery, Katie Jayne Britchford
9->17.March., Mo.-Fr. 12-17 h, Sa./So. 14-17 h
Adalbertstr. 44, 80799 Munich Tel. +49 72130537088
  paper-plastic-metal-stone -
19-22 h / Kunsthaus Maximilian
« Zeichen der Zeit – Timeperception« , Hatara-project, Annea Lounatvuori & Christine Jalio
Maximilianstr. 54, 80538 Munich
10->14.March., Mi.-Fr. 10-19 h, Sa. 11-16 h
Tel. +49 89 215524310
Hatara Project
19 h / kunstarkaden Ein Kunstraum der Stadt München
« Schmuck/Objekte/VideoMartin Papcùn, Merlin Klein, Pedro Sequeira, Junwon Jung
Sparkassenstr. 3, Munich
11.March->11.April., So.15.March. 16-20 h, Di.-Sa. 13-19 h
Tel. +49 89 23320947
Kunstarkaden‎Jung - Klein - Papcún - Sequeira
19 h / Maurer Zilioli – Contemporary Arts zu Gast bei Kunstbüro reillplast
« Quodlibet« , Christiane Förster, Norman Weber
Amalienstr. 21, 80333 Munich
10.->15.March., 14-19 h Tel. +49 157 73362236
Maurer Zilioli - QUODLIBET invitation
 
Wednesday, 11. March 2015
10-19 h / WITTENBRINKFUENFHOEFE
Diana Dudek
Theatinerstr. 14, 80333 Munich
11.->17.March., Mo-Sa. 10-19 h Tel. +49 89 25541933
Wittenbrink - Diana Dudeck
11-19 h / Galerie Artefakt
« Porzellanschmuck« , Silke Trekel
Hans-Sachs-Str. 13, 80469 Munich
11.->21.March., Mo.-Fr. 11-19 h, Sa. 11-15 h Tel.+49 89 2603108
  Silke Trekel   Porzellanschmuck
15-22 h / GalerieGEDOKmuc
« Black Box« , Susanne Elstner, Susanne Holzinger, Christiana Jöckel, Kirsten Plank, Monika Vesely
Schleißheimer Str. 61, 80797 Munich
11.->15.March., Do. 11-22 h, Fr.-So. 11-19 h, Tel.+49 171 1762705, +49 89 24290715
Kirsten Plank, "Genzgang – lila Wolken sehen"Kirsten Plank
16-20 h / Steinstr. 59
« Blanco« , Aaron Patrick Decker, Anke Huyben, Steven Gordon Holman,Christie Schellings, Babs Zwanink
Steinstr. 59, 81667 Munich
11.->15.March., Do.-So. 11-17 h Tel. +31 613507975
BLANCO
16 h / Vintage Design M. Müller
« aire negro« , Alejandra Solar. Introduction by Brigitte Betz
Fraunhoferstr. 41, 80469 Munich
11.->17.March., 11-19 h, Tel. +49 176 28635638
Aire Negro
16 h / Walking exhibition « MAD exhibitionists« ,
master students of the MAD-Faculty, PXL, Hasselt
Students: Jill Lenaerts / Juan Harnie / Margot Declerck / Liesje Merken / Senna Fransen / Sofie Van Belle / Billie Van Nieuwenhuyzen / Liu Zhaoan
exact times and locations on facebook: MAD exhibitionists
Tel. +32 478 833106
 MAD-exhibitionists
17 h / Türkenstr. 78, RGB, 1. Stock
« Winner Winner Vertical Dinner« , Samira Götz, Nadine Kuffner, Janina Stübler
80799 Munich,
12.->15.March., Do. 11-21 h, Fr. 11-19 h, Sa. 11-15 h, So. 11-18 h
Tel. +49 176 22767661
WINNER WINNER VERTICAL DINNER
18-21 h/ Sommer-Solheim
« Is this my place? », Arkivet group : Hilde Dramstad, Elsie-Ann Hochlin, Camilla Luihn, Putte Helene Dal, Heidi Sand
Gaßnerstraße 21, 80639 Munich
Thursday March 12th -> Sunday March 15th from 12-18.
Is this my place?
18-20 h / Antiquariat Zipprich
« Yesterday’s Papers«   by Volker Atrops special guest: Manon Van Kouswijlk
Zieblandstr. 2, 80799 Munich
12.->20.March., Mo.-Fr. 11-13/14-18 h, Sa.11-13 h
Tel. +49 157 73443578 +49 89 52059553
BEST FRIENDS GALLERY
18 h / Francoise Heitsch
This is so contemporary ’’, Joohee Han, Naama Bergman, Shachar Cohen
Amalienstr. 19, 80333 Munich
12->16.March., Do-Mo. 12-19 h Tel. +49 (0)89 481200
So contemporary
18-21 h / Galerie P 13 bei Carl Weishaupt
Farbige Preziosen“, Historischer Emailschmuck (Story of the enameled jewelry)
Promenadeplatz 13, 80333 Munich
12.March.->13.June., Di.-Fr. 11-18 h, Sa. 11-16 h Tel. +49 89 229314
Farbige Preziosen
18 h / Micheko Galerie
« Möbius« , Akiko Kurihara, Misato Seki
18.30-19 h performance by Japanese drummer group TAMPOPO japanische Trommel-Musik und Tanz
Theresienstr. 18, 80333 Munich
11.->21.March., 11-20 h Tel. +49 89 38169388
  Möbius Akiko Kurihara & Misato Seki  Micheko Galerie

18.30 h / Gallery Kobeia
« Bubble Land« , Bench 886 Ten Contemporary Jewellery Artists from Taiwan
Luisenstr. 49, 80333 Munich
12.->15.March.,Do.-So. 11-17 h Tel.+49 89 18921101
www.bench886studio.weebly.com
cf During SCHMUCK 2015 – EXPO ‘Bubble Land’ – Gallery Kobeia, Munich (DE) – 11-15 Mars 2015Bubble land

19-22 h / Galerie Weltraum
« Mythen/Myths 2015 » A contemporary insight in precious Greece
Rumfordstr. 26, 80469 Munich
11.->17.March., Mi.-Mo. 14-20 h
Myths  / Mythen 2015
19 h / Berliner Fenster
« Schmuck-Objekte-Seezeichen« , Susanna Kuschek, Julika Müller, Ludwig Menzel
Aventinstr.11, 80469 Munich
11.->15.March., Do.-Fr. 14-18, Sa.-So. 12-18 h,
Tel +4915777787838, +49 176 29961332
19 h / Tschechisches Zentrum   (Munich Czech Centre)
« Schnitt/Incision« , Stanislava Grebeníčková, Kateřina Matěchová, Pavel Opočenský, Jana Střílková, Jiří Šibor, Karel Votipka
Prinzregentenstr. 7, 80538 Munich
12->15.March. 10-18 h, 16.3.-3.4., 10-17 h
Tel. +49 89 21024932
Czech Center Munich - Tschechisches Zentrum München - Ausstellung "Schnitt"
 

19 h / Elisabethstr. 16 Rgb.
« HANG« , Adam Grinovich, Heejoo Kim, Hyorim Lee, Nora Rochel, Julia Walter
Elisabethstrasse 16 Rgb, 80796 Munich
12.->15.March., Do.-Fr. 10-20 h, Sa.-So. 10-18 h
Tel. +49 176 32916054
cf During SCHMUCK 2015 – EXPO ‘HANG’ – Elisabethstr. 16 Rgb., Munich (DE) – 12-15 Mars 2015

"HANG"
Thursday, 12. March 2015
10-17 h / Geschäft
« Conglomerate« , Laura Deakin, Doris Betz, Mielle Harvey, Henriette Schuster
Rothmundstr. 6, 80337 Munich
13.->15.March., Fr.-So. 10-17 h Tel. +49 174 3263647
conglomerate
11-20 h / Schmuck in Gern Renate Scholz
« Welcome to Steinerberg« , Claudia Steiner + Ingrid Berg
Klugstr. 162, 80637 Munich
13.-14.March., Fr.-Sa. 11-18 h
Welcome to Steinerberg
10-12 h / Studio Gabi Green
« SENSEability« , 14 artists: Drew Markou, Elin Flognman, Helena Johansson Lindell, Josefine Rønsholt Smith, Kirsty Pearson, Laura Rose, Lena Lindahl, Libby Ward, Lore Langendries, Olivia Monti Arduini, Panjapol Kulpapangkorn, Ria Lins, Rachel Darbourne, Victoria Pearce
Gollierstr. 17, 80339 Munich
12.->15.March., Do. 10-20 h, Fr. 10-18 h, Sa./So. 9.30-18 h
Tel. +44 7931 226806
Studio Gabi Green "SENSEability"
11 h / Saffeels
« Equilibrium« , Babette von Dohnanyi
Barerstr. 63, 80799 Munich
12.->15.March., Do.-Fr. 11-19 h, Sa. 10-18 h, So. 10-17 h
Tel. +39 3381581209
Equilibrium
11-17 h / Bowling Alley (Kegelbahn) at the Theresa, Grill *Restaurant * Bar
Bowling for SuccessAndrea Coderch Valor, Anja Eichler, Beate Eismann, Silke Spitzer, Gabi Veit, Zindzi Wijminga
Theresienstr. 29, 80333 Munich
12.->14.March, Do./Fr. 11-17, Sa. 10-13 h
Tel.+49 177 2381869
bowling_for_success_2015
11-18 h / Atelier von Gierke-Berr
12.->15.March, Do.-So. 11-18 h
* Microphilia, Carina Chitsaz-Shoshtary, Annamaria Leiste
Schraudolphstr. 16, 80799 Munich
Tel. +49 171 3696009
Microphilia
* Adansonia digitata, Arnaud Sprimont, Silke Fleischer, Carine van Landeghem, Peter Vermandere
Schraudolphstr. 16, 80799 Munich
Tel. +32 486759470
 ADANSONIA DIGITATA
12 h. 14 h. 16 h. / Windfall GmbH
Amalienstr. 81a, 80799 Munich
12.->15.March., 11-17 h, Tel. +36 302215534
The Postcon Project:  Do You Speak Jewellery? Manuel Vilhena, Flora Vagi
18-20 h/ Deutsches Jagd- Und Fischereimuseum
Trophies // In the Reign of Coyote. Cameron Andersen, Jane Dodd, Aliyah Gold, Steven Gordon Holman, Akihiro Ikeyama, Lore Langendries, Märta Mattsson, Kerianne Quick, Anna Talbot, Tanel Veenre, Mallory Weston.
Neuhauser Strasse 2, .
March 11->16 – Wed 9:30 – 15:30, Thu 9:30 – 21:00, Fri – Mon 9:30 – 17:00
TROPHIES // IN THE REIGN OF COYOTE
19 h / 84 GHz
« Consequence« , Hibernate, Helena Lehtinen, Eija Mustonen, Tarja Tuupanen
Georgenstr. 84, 80799 Munich
13.->15.March., Fr.-So. 12-20 h Tel. +49 89 30637911
 Hibernate
20 h / Galerie Biró
Zieblandstr. 19, 80799 Munich
13.->15.March., 11-18 h, Sa.-So. 11-15 h Tel. +49 892730686
Something New and Something Old by Daniel Kruger   Daniel Kruger 
21-3 h / Lost Weekend, Book Store + Café
Current Obsession Paper Launch Party” 12th of March 2015 in Munich/ Starting at 20:00
Schellingstr. 3, 80799 Munich
  Current Obsession Paper Launch Party
13-19 h / Adalbertstr. 11
« Union« , Jose Bravo, Nelly van Oost
Adalbertstr. 11, 80799 Munich
12.->15.March., 11-19 h Tel. +32 485620313
Nelly Van Oost - UNION -
14 h / Internationale Handwerksmesse München,
« Handwerk & Design« , Halle B1, Aktionsbühne
Vorträge von: Andreas Fabian, Ma´ayan Pesach, Beate Leonards
Tel. +49 176 52109080
Symposium: T "usable - unusable".
15-18 h / Zu Gast in der Hefnerstrasse 11
« Answering Pravu« , David Clarke, Fredrik Ingemansson, Henrik Brandt, Karen Pontoppidan, Magnus Liljedahl, Miro Sazdic, Pravu Mazumdar, Tobias Birgersson
Hefnerstr. 11, 81541 Munich
12.->15.March., Do. 15-18, Fr. 10-17, Sa. 10-12, So. 13-18 h
Tel. +49 89 2021511
Pravu ........
15-19 h / Margaritifera
« am um in« , Studenten aus Düsseldorf Halle, Hildesheim, München, Pforzheim
and Wismar :
Samira Götz, Annamaria Leiste, Carla Mayerhofer, Kvetoslava Flora Sekanova, Nelly Stein, Martina Singerová, Sarah Schuschkleb, Lea Klein, Elisa Sophia Herrmann, Sophie Baumgärtner, Julia Bergmann, Maria Konschake, Isis Maurer, Stefan Pejunk, Annika Heilmann, Luisa Fastabend, Katharina Hetzelein, Marie Grewenig, Julia Krämer, Niklas Link, Jannik Löffler, Franziska Behlert-Pohl, Linda Gehrig, Katharina Tannous
Meindlstr. 4, 81373 Munich
12.->15.March., Fr.-So. 11-18 h
Tel. +49 89 76754565
AM UM IN
15-19 h / 3stations
« Fault Line » Inyanim Group, Aviv Kinnel, Dana Seachuga, Deganit Stern-Schocken, Edda Vardimon-Gudnaon, Gregory Larin, Kobi Roth, Michal Oren, Rory Hooper, Shirly Bar-Amotz
Welserstr. 15 UG, Fr.-Sa. 10-18, So. 10-14 h
Tel +972 508356414
 gregory_larin_fault_line Gregory Larin fault_line
« Work », Students of the Academy of Fine Arts and Design Bratislava
Welserstr. 29-31
3stations  - WORK
« A Touch of Steel« , Students of the Royal Academy of Fine Arts Antwerp
Welserstr. 11 UG, 81373 Munich
12->15 March, Do. 15-19, Fr./Sa. 10-18, So. 10-14 h
A Touch of Steel   Students of the Royal Academy of Fine Arts Antwerp
« Oscure Sacrifice« , Jorge Manilla and Jonathan Hens, Dimitar Stankov
Welserstr. 11 UG, 81373 Munich
12.->15.March., Do.15-19 h, Fr./Sa.10-18 h, So. 10-14 h
Oscure Sacrifice – Jorge Manilla,
16 h / Institut Cervantes
« En Tránsito« , EASD Valéncia, Escola Massana Barcelona
Alfons-Goppel-Str. 7, 80539 Munich
11.->15.March., Mi. 10-18 h, Do. 10-19, Fr./Sa. 10-18, So. 10-17 h,
Tel. +49 89 2907180
16-19.30 h / Windfall GmbH
« Other deLights » Flora Vagi
Amalienstr. 81a, 80799 Munich
12.->15.March., 11-17 h, Tel. +36 30 221 4434
Flora Vagi
16-19 h / Web up Media
« Looking for Michael« , Kinga Huber, Orsolya Kecskés, Krisztina Stomfai, Fanni Vékony
Kreuzplätzchen 6, 81669 Munich
12.->15.March., Do.-So. 11-18 h
Tel. +36 30 2883431
Web up Media "Looking for Michael",
16-19 h Almstadt Schmuck Nicole Schuster
Reichenbachstr. 25, 80469 Munich
12.->14.March., Do.-Sa. 11-19 h
Tel. +49 89 12555761
16-20 h Schmuckgalerie tal20
Tabea Reulecke, Danni Schwaag
Tal 20, Radlsteg, 80331 Munich
12.->16.March., Mo.-Fr. 11-19, Sa. 10-16 h
Tel. +49 89 24231491
Galerie tal20 -  Tabea Reulecke and Danni Schwaag
16-21 h Kunstpavillon
« Lux is the Dealer« , Alexander Blank, Kiko Gianocca, Stefan Heuser, Melanie Isverding, Jiro Kamata, Noon Passama
Sophienstr. 7a, 80333 Munich
12.->16.March., Fr. So. Mo. 11-18 h, Sa. 11-16 h
Tel. +49 176 62072099
Lux is the Dealer
17-20 h / HUIJ
« Hypnostone I₄ O« , Yiftah Avraham, Pia Groh, Typhaine le Monnier, Stephanie Morawetz, Katja Köditz
Westendstr. 49, 80339 Munich
12.->15.March, Do.-Sa. 14-19 h, So. 14-16 h
Tel. +49 1785496312
Hypnostone i4o1
17-21 h / Galerie Spektum
« Terra Mutantica“, Attai Chen & in the windowcase “Jenseits der Bücherwand/Beyond the wall of books“, Marianne Schliwinski
Theresienstr. 46, 80333 Munich
12.March.->25.April., Di.-Fr. 13-19, Sa. 11-14 h
Tel. +49 89 284590
Galerie Spektum "Terra Mutantica“, Attai Chen Attai Chen
17- 21 h / ARTikel 3 Galerie ARTikel 3
« Falling into Place« , Despo Sophocleous
Luisenstr. 68, 80798 Munich
12.->15.March., Fr. 11-18, Sa. 11-16, So.11-18 h
Tel. +49 176 89269438
17-19 h / Schlegelschmuck
« Zabo Paradise« , Akademie der bildenden Künste, Nürnberg
Nordendstr. 7a/ Adalbertstr., 80799 Munich
12.->15.March., Fr.-Sa. 11-19 h, So. 14-16 h
Tel. +49 89 2710071
schlegelschmuck - ZABO PARADISE
17-20 h / BCA Friday Gallery
« Objection« , Zoe Arnold, Inderjeet Sandhu, Laurie Schram, Mariko Sumioka
Frauenstr. 18, 80469 Munich
12.->16.March., Do. 17-20, Fr./Sa. 11-20, So. 11-18, Mo. 11-14 h
Tel. +44 7818255710, +44 7884151468
SCHMUCK_ OBJECTION
17-21 h / Nr.10
« km 609« , Sofia Beilharz, Maren Düsel, Claudia Lassner, Lynne Philippe
Schraudolphstr. 10, 80799 Munich
12.->14.March., Fr./Sa. 14-19 h
18-21 h / Ingo Maurer Showroom
Heller WahnsinnHelen Britton
Kaiserstr. 47, 80801 Munich
12.-14./ 17.March., Di-Fr 11-19, Sa 11-16 h
Tel. +49 89 38160691
 Heller Wahnsinn -  Helen Britton
18 h / Kleines Spiel with 84 GHz
« The Light Side » Dialogue Collective ‘In The Spotlight.’
Petra Bishai, Isabelle Busnel, Sophie Hall, Buddug Wyn Humphreys, Vicky King, Maarit Liukkonen, Rachel Terry, Timothy Information Limited, Deborah Werbner, Anet Wrobel
Neureutherstr. 12, 80799 Munich
13.->15.March., 12-20 h Tel. +49 89 30637911
 THE LIGHT SIDE, Dialogue Collective 'In The Spotlight.'
18-21 h / Atelier Sunkler
« Beloved Stangers« , Nicole Beck
Neureutherstr. 15, 80799 Munich
12.->15.March., Fr. 12-18, Sa. 12-16, So. 12-18 h
Tel. +49 176 23112592
Nicole BeckNicole Beck
18 h / Büro Hermann
« Salto Mortale« , Judith Pschibl, Nicola Scholz, Barbara Schrobenhauser
Heßstr. 27, 80798 Munich
13.->14.March., Fr.-Sa. 11-18, So. 10-15 h,
Tel. +49 176 23568016,+49 179 8223311

Salto Mortale -Exhibition  /  12 -14 Mar 2015

19-20 h / Café Clara
« Ojalá » 20 h Tombola/raffle, Alejandra Koreck, Patricia Gallucci, Sabina Tiemroth
Isabellastr. 8, 80798 Munich
10.->17.March., 10-19 h,
Tel. +49 176 26555475
Ojala
19 h / Munikat Projekte
« What Misses Names« , Rebekka Kraft, Linda Lenssen, Mirei Takeuchi
Gabelsbergerstr. 26, 80333 Munich
13.->15.March., Fr.-So. 14-19 h,
Tel. +49 177 6776890, +49 179 6725201
 
Friday, 13. March 2015
15-18 h / Atelier Diana Dudek
« Silber aus dem See« , Robert Kis and Diana Dudek Wörthstr. 23/I.St., 81667 Munich
Fr.-Sa. 15-18 h  – Tel. +49 89 12193230
15h  / Werkstatt Galerie München
WHO’s WHO, Jewellery & Metal Exhibition by second-year Jewellery & Metal students from the Royal College of Art -
students :Haydee Alonso, Joanne Bowles, Nana Dawson, Kaat de Groef, Carrie Dickens, Emily Goodaker, Georgina Howling, Oya Kozacioglu, Lisa Krause, Yunjung Lee, Bo Kyeong Lee, Chai Ling Lin, Patricia Lip, Hongang Lu, Revekka Moustaki-Zei, Victoria Shennan, Gwen Wei, Mengfei Zhang, Sindy Zhou, Yup Sun Jang, Cherry Tainhui Jiang
Opening 13.03.2015 15:00 – Zentnerstrasse 3, Munich – 13.00 – 18.30
12.03 ->15.03.2015
15-19 h / MaximiliansForum – Passage für Kunst und Design
15h / « Wurfmesser“ von Gisbert Stach
17 h / « Happy Hour“, Réka Lörincz
Unterführung Maximilianstr./Altstadtring Tel. +49 89 23324382
16 h / Internationale Handwerksmesse München, « Handwerk & Design »
Aktionsbühne Silber-Sommer-Galerie Tafelgerät – Zeitgenössiche Positionen, « usable – unusable« , Vorträge von: Tobias Birgersson, Simone ten Hompel Messegelände, Munich
Tel. +49 176 52109080
16 h / Aperitivo Maurer Zilioli – Contemporary Arts zu Gast bei Kunstbüro reillplast
« Quodlibet« , Christiane Förster, Norman Weber
Amalienstr. 21, 80333 Munich
9.->15.March., 14-19 h Tel. +49 157 73362236
Maurer Zilioli - QUODLIBET invitation
17 h / Aperitivo Maurer Zilioli – Contemporary Arts
« Robert Smit – Schrittmacher« 
Luisenstr. 45/I, 80333 Munich
25.February.->18.April.
Eröffnung 25.February., 18.30, Mi.-Fr. 14-19, Sa.11-16 h
Maurer Zilioli  - Robert Smit - invitation
17h / Lot62 with 84 GHz
« Objects, continued (From my Microwave with love) » Enrica Prazzoli
Schleißheimerstr. 62, 80333 Munich
12.->15.March., Do., Sa., So. 12-20 h
Tel. +49 89 30637911
Objects, Continued From My Microwave With Love
18 h / Kunstgießerei München with 84 GHz
« Nature Morte« , Ketli Tiitsar, Kristi Paap,
Schleißheimerstr. 72, 80797 Munich
14.->15.March., Sa./So. 12-20 h
Tel. +49 89 30637911
 Nature Morte - Kriti Paap
18-21 h / Galerie Isabella Hund, Schmuck
« The nature of structure« , Jacqueline Ryan
Frauenplatz 13, 80331 Munich
14.March.->4.April., Di.-Fr., 11-14/15-19 h, Sa. 11-16/18 h
Tel. +49 89 29160717
Galerie Isabella Hund,
19-22 h / iRRland
« Arbeitsgruppe Oblomow« 
Bergmannstr. 8, 80339 Munich
13.->17.March., Fr. 19-22 h, Sa./So. 16-22 h, Mo./Di.
Tel +49 1634262118
ARBEITSGRUPPE OBLOMOW
 
Saturday, 14.March 2015
11 h / Münchner Residenz, Einsäulensaal
Returning to the juwel, is a return From exile, Nr. 8”, Robert Baines,Karl Fritsch, Gerd Rothmann
Residenzstr. 1, 80333 Munich
Sa./So. 11-18 h
Tel. +49 89 2730686
12 h / MaximiliansForum – Passage für Kunst und Design
12 h / »Lightning Jewellery »,  Pavol Prekop
15-19 h / Aktion „Wurfmesser“, Gisbert Stach
Messegelände München, Halle B1
16.30 h / Talente-Preis - Verleihung 2015
17 h / Herbert-Hofmann-Preis -Verleihung 2015
17 – 20h /Art Jewelry Forum 2014 award followed by Shows and Tales –Buchpräsentation
19 h / Goldschmiedetreffen
21-22 h /Sasebo Konzert
Arnulfstr. 52, 80335 Munich
Augustinerkeller Tel. +49 89 595584
20 h / Glockenbachwerkstatt with 84 GHz
“Live!“, Punk Music by Scrotum Clamp Jewellery From The Dialogue Collective
Blumenstr. 7, 80331 Munich
Tel. +49 89 30637911
scrotum Clamp
Sunday, 15. March 2015 
11 h / Neue Sammlung – The International Design Museum Munich, Pinakothek der Moderne Lecture Toni Greenbaum: MAG to SNAG: American Studio Jewelry, 1940-1970 Barerstr. 40, 80333 Munich
Tel. +49 89 2727250, +49 89 23805360
Facebook: on.fb.me/1ildaBl
10-15 h / Galerie Handwerk
15.->16.March
Max-Joseph-Str. 4, 80333 Munich
Tel. +49 89 5119296/298
14-15 h / Bayerischer Kunstgewerbe-Verein e.V., Galerie für Angewandte Kunst
Meet the artist « Doerthe Fuchs – Schmuck – Handlung« 
Pacellistr. 6-8, 80333 Munich
Tel. +49 89 2901470

  Outside Munich City 

17 h / Galerie Anna Pirk Anuschka Walch-Kunze
Saturday, 7.March
Seestr. 24, 83700 Rottach-Egern am Tegernsee
10.->21.March., Di.-Sa. 11-19, So. 15.March., 14-18 h
Tel. +49 8022 1884222
www.anna-pirk.de

15 h / Buchheimmuseum
Sunday, 15.March
Meet the artist « JAC & Friends auf dem Promenadendeck »
Am Hirschberg 1, 82347 Bernried
16.November.->22.March., Di.- Fr. 10-17 h
Tel. +49 89 664600
www.buchheimmuseum.de
 
 
Willy Brandt Allee 1
eva.sarnowski@hwk-muenchen.de

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18/02/2014

SCHMUCK 2014 – PROGRAMME – Munich – 12-18 Mars 2014

Classé dans : Allemagne (DE),Exposition/Exhibition,Salon,SCHMUCK / MJW (DE),www Klimt02 — bijoucontemporain @ 1:56

Schmuck 2014

SCHMUCK 14 – THE CATALOGUE here !


* Events related to Jewellery during the International Trade Fair *

* Messegelände München I Halle B1
Sonderschauen der 66. Internationalen Handwerksmesse München
Schmuck 2014, Talente 2014, Exempla 2014 – Partnerschaften, Meister der Moderne 2014, Frame mit Galerie Marzee, Platina, Ra, Chrome Yellow Books

* Galerie Handwerk
« WUNDERRUMA – Schmuck aus Neuseeland » (Jewelry from New-Zealand)
Max-Joseph-Straße 4, 80333 München –
Vernissage 6.3., 18.30 Uhr, 7.3.-19.4., Di, Mi, Fr 10-18, Do 10-20, Sa 10-13 Uhr, 14.3., 11 Uhr
WUNDERRUMA Katalogpräsentation von Karl Fritsch und Warwick Freeman,
Sonderöffnung 16.3., 10-14 Uhr,
www.hwk-muenchen.de/galerie
www.facebook.de/galerie.handwerk
Tel. +49 89 5119296

cf  EXPO ‘WUNDERRUMA’ – Galerie Handwerk, Munich (DE) – 7 Mars-17 Avril 2014

Peter Madden - wunderruma

 

* Die Neue Sammlung – The International Design Museum Munich
Barer Straße 40 – Pinakothek der Moderne – 80333 München –
Vernissage 14.3., 19 Uhr I Wiedereröffnung der Danner-Rotunde, Di-So 10-18, Do 10-20Uhr, STARING: The State University of New York at New Paltz Vernissage 14.3., 19 Uhr, Di-So 10-18, Do 10-20 Uhr, Talk 16.3., 11 Uhr : Pravu Mazumdar: Understanding Surfaces. On Jewellery and Identity.
Pinakothek der Moderne. www.die-neue-sammlung.de
Tel. +49 89 2727250, +49 89 23805360

cf EXPO ‘Staring : in HINDSIGHT’ – Die Neue Sammlung (Danner-Rotunde), Munich (DE) – 14-20 Mars 2014

DIE NEUE SAMMLUNG

* Talk in Nürnberg 13.3.,14.30 Uhr, Die Neue Sammlung/Neues Museum für Kunst und Design in Nürnberg,
« A Jewel show by Gabi Dziuba, Ausstellungsgespräch »
Klarissenplatz – 90402 Nürnberg –
www.nmn.de
Tel. +49 89 2727250
6.2.-4.5., Di-So 10-18, Do 10-20 Uhr,

* Bayerischer Kunstgewerbe-Verein e.V., Galerie für Angewandte Kunst
« Peter Bauhuis Hallimasch« , Vernissage 27.2., 18.30 Uhr, « Mushrooming“ am 14.3., 17-18 Uhr und 16.3.,14-15 Uhr
Pacellistraße 6-8 – 80333 München –
www.kunsthandwerk-bkv.de
28.2.-5.4., Mo-Sa 10-18 Uhr

cf EXPO ‘Peter Bauhuis – Hallimasch’ – Bayerischer Kunstgewerbe-Verein e.V., Munich (DE) – 28 Fevr.– 5 Avril 2014

Peter Bauhuis Hallimasch http://www.kunsthandwerk-bkv.de/galerie.html  Bayerischer Kunstgewerbe-Verein e.V., Galerie für Angewandte Kunst "Peter Bauhuis Hallimasch", Vernissage 27.2., 18.30 Uhr, "Mushrooming“ am 14.3., 17-18 Uhr und 16.3.,14-15 Uhr Pacellistraße 6-8 80333 München www.kunsthandwerkbkv.de 28.2.-5.4., Mo-Sa 10-18 Uhr

* Artothek/Bildersaal  « Demiurg« , David Bielander Françoise van den Bosch Award exhibition,
Rosental 16 – 80331 München –
Vernissage, 14.2., 18 Uhr, 14.2.-22.3., Mi 14-18, Do 14-19.30, 14.3.,
14 Uhr introduction by Jorunn Veiteberg, Fr 14-18, Sa 9-13, So 16.3., 14-18 Uhr

cf EXPO ‘Demiurg’ – Artothek & Bildersaal, Munich (DE) – 15 Fevr.- 22 Mars 2014

"David Bielander: Demiurge" -  MMKA (Arnhem, Netherlands) 20-Sep-2013 - 05-Jan-2014  website: www.mmkarnhem.nl mail: info@mmkarnhem.nl DURING SCHMUCK : Artothek/Bildersaal "Demiurg", David Bielander Françoise van den Bosch Award exhibition, Rosental 16 80331 München Vernissage, 14.2., 18 Uhr, 14.2.-22.3., Mi 14-18, Do 14-19.30, 14.3., 14 Uhr introduction by Jorunn Veiteberg, Fr 14-18, Sa 9-13, So 16.3., 14-18 Uhr

* Akademie der Bildenden Künste München – « The Home of Jewellery, Munich-London-Tokyo » Vernissage, 12.3., 18.30-21 Uhr,
Nicole Beck, Martin Papcun, Despo Sophocleous, Evelie Mouila, David Roux-Fouillet, Silvia Weidenbach, Saika Matsuda, Hiroaki Nagata, Rei Yamada,
Altbau, Historische Aula, Akademiestraße 2 – 80799 München –
12.-16.3., Do, Fr, So 12-19.00, Sa 12-15.30 Uhr

cf EXPO ‘The Home of Jewellery, Munich-London-Tokyo’ – Akademie der Bildenden Künst, Munich (DE) – 12-16 Mars 2014

'The Home of Jewellery - Munich – London – Tokyo

'  Akademie der Bildenden Künste München  (Académie des Baeux Arts de Munich)  - http://www.adbk.de/EventsNews/events/events.php?we_objectID=2045

————————————–

 

>> Samstag, 8. März 2014 / Saturday 8 March

11 Uhr Galerie Biro, « Endangered Pink“, Robert Baines
Zieblandstraße 2 – 80799 München –
7.3.-26.4., Di-Fr 14-18 Uhr, Sa 11-14 Uhr, 12.-18.3.,11-19 Uhr
und außerhalb der Stadt

"Endangered Pink" Robert Baines - Galerie BIRO - http://www.galerie-biro.de/  Babetto Gianpaolo, Baines Robert, Beck Mahrokh, Bielander David, Borst Kathrin, Cecchi Monica, Fleck Stephanie, Fritsch Karl, Gut Andi, Kruger Daniel, Rothmann Gerd, Zanella Annamaria, Zimmermann Petra Zieblandstr. 19 13.-16.03.2014

17 Uhr Galerie Anna Pirk, Zwiefacher, Kerstin BeckerChristine Graf
Seestraße 24 – 83700 Rottach-Egern am Tegernsee –
www.anna-pirk.de
Tel. +49 8022 1884222
11.3.-22.3., Di-Sa 11-19 Uhr, So 16.3., 14-18 Uhr und nach Absprache

Zwiefacher - schmuck 2014

 

>> Dienstag, 11. März 2014 / Tuesday 11 March

24h window display, Antiquariat Dieter Zipprich, « Initial-BfG« - introducing a new online shop by Volker Atrops
Vernissage, 15.2., 18 Uhr, 16.2.-18.3
Zieblandstraße 2 – 80799 München –
www.bund-fuer-gestaltung.de

13 Uhr Atelier Shari Pierce, « Car Crashes and Butterflies« , Mia Maljojoki & Shari Pierce,
Morawitzkystraße 1 – 80803 München –
11.-16.3., Di-Fr 13-19, Sa 10-13 Uhr

car crashes & butterflies

19 Uhr Ventil, « Heidi Saul Schmuck »
Steinstraße 17, 81667 München
www.ventil-schmuck.de
+49 89 481340
12.-19.3., Di-Fr 11-19, Sa, So, Mo 11-16 Uhr

19 Uhr Kunstarkaden, « MANIFESTO LUCIS« : Schmuck/Design: KünstlerInnen: Bongchull Shin / Irene Luft, Lorand Lajos / Neringa Vasiliauskaite
Sparkassenstr. 3
www.muenchen.de/kunstarkaden
Samstag, 17.04., 20 Uhr, Finissage mit Katalogpräsentation und Round Table zum Thema « Was ist Schmuck. Ein erweiterter Schmuckbegriff » mit Schmuck-Kunst-Experten
Dauer: 12. März bis 17. April 2014
Dienstag bis Samstag, 13 – 19 Uhr

Manifesto Lucis

 

>> Mittwoch, 12. März 2014 / wednesday,12 March

10-18 Uhr Galerie Wittenbrink, Warwick Freeman
Türkenstraße 16 – 80333 München –
www.wittenbrinkfuenfhoefe.de
Tel. +49 89 2605580
12.-18.3., Di-Sa 10-18, Do 10-20 Uhr

10-19 Uhr Wittenbrink FünfHöfe, Reinhold Ziegler
Theatinerstraße 14, 80333 München –
www.wittenbrinkfuenfhoefe.de
Tel. +49 89 25541933
12.-18.3., 10-19 Uhr

11-19 Uhr galerieGEDOKmuc, « new spirit – fresh colours » , Susanne Elstner, Susanne Holzinger, Christiana Jöckel, Michaela Köppl, Kristina Kundt, Daniela Osterrieder,
Schleißheimer Straße 61 – 80797 München –
Tel. +49 89 24290715 und +49 171 1762705
Mi-So 11-19, Do 11-22 Uhr

Daniela Osterrieder, 2014. - Rechts: Christiana Jöckel, mind and body.(left : Daniela Osterrieder, 2014. – right: Christiana Jöckel, mind and body)

16 Uhr Mobile Präsentation, MAD about Schmuck, Object & Jewellery, MAD-Faculty, Hasselt (BE): Machteld Lambeets, An Jonckers, Noana Giambra, Kenny Appermans, Anneleen Swillen
13.-16.3, Do-So 10 Uhr open end
www.facebook.com/MAD about- Schmuck
Tel. +32 498 772664

MAD about SCHMUCK

16-20 Uhr Frauenstraße 18, « Blanco« , Christie Schellings, Babs Zwanink, Anne Eissen, Heike Tittes, Sangji Yun, Anke Huyben
80469 München
Tel. +32 613 507975
12.-16.3, 10-17 Uhr
cf EXPO ‘BLANCO’ – frauenstraße 18, Munich (DE) – 12-16 Mars 2014Frauenstraße 18, "Blanco"
14.30 Uhr Die Neue Sammlung/Neues Museum für Kunst und Design in Nürnberg, « A Jewel show by Gabi Dziuba, Ausstellungsgespräch » 6.2.-4.5., Di-So 10-18, Do 10-20 Uhr
Klarissenplatz – 90402 Nürnberg –
www.nmn.de
Tel. +49 89 2727250

Gabi Dziuba, Anhänger „Pluto“, 2011, Weißgold, Topas, Colorit - Foto: Die Neue Sammlung – The International Design Museum Munich (A. Laurenzo)(Gabi Dziuba, Anhänger „Pluto“, 2011)

14.30 Uhr Messegelände München, Halle B1 Aktionsbühne, « Die Welt hinter den Dingen », Silber Sommer Galerie: Tafelgerät-Gegenwärtige Positionen. Es sprechen: Deborah Werbner (UK), Isabell Enders (DE), Simon Pattison (UK)

15-19 Uhr Jekyll & Hyde Photography, « Marry Ted Noten« , Students of the Royal Academy of Fine Arts Antwerp
Welserstraße 11 UG -  81373 München –
www.3stations.de
Tel. +32 485 434390
14.-16.3., Fr-Sa 10-18, So 10-14 Uhr
cf EXPO ‘Marry Ted Noten’ – 3stations, Munich (DE) – 14-16 Mars 2014  "Marrry Ted Noten"
15-19 Uhr Atelier Stach, “Pearls, you are choking me!”, Gisbert Stach
Welserstraße 15 UG – 81373 München –
www.3stations.de
Tel. +49 152 01911151
14.-16.3., Fr-Sa 10-18, So 10-14 Uhr
Pearls, you are choking me! - Tree necklace - 2004-2009 Gisbert  Stach

15-19 Uhr Welser.Punkt, « Lights ON/Lights OFF« , Dimitar Stankov, Jonathan Hens
Welserstraße 29-31 – 81373 München –
www.3stations.de
Tel. +32 495 327052
14.-16.3., Fr-Sa 10-18,So 10-14 Uhr,
cf EXPO ‘Lights ON/Lights OFF’ – Welser.Punkt, Munich (DE) – 14-16 Mars 2014

Lights on/off

16 Uhr Almstadt Schmuck, Melanie Nützel & Kirsten Wittstruck
Reichenbachstraße 25 – 80469 München –
Tel. +49 89 12555761
13.-16.3.,11-19 Uhr
 

17-21 Uhr Projektraum J. Baumeister, « BONZO GONZO!« , Alexander Blank, Kiko Gianocca, Melanie Isverding, Florian Weichsberger
Georgenstraße 66 – 80799 München –
14.-16.3., Fr 11-18, Sa 11-16, So 11-18 Uhr
cf EXPO ‘Bonzo Gonzo !’ – Projektraum J. Baumeister, Munich (DE) – 14-16 mars 2014

Bonzo Gonzo !

17 Uhr Galerie Katrin Eitner zu Gast im Ausstellungsraum Ruzicka « Take a walk in my soul“, Rachel Fiebelkorn, Nicole Schuster / Karl Wunderlich, Juliane Noack
Georgenstr. 142 – 80797 München –
kontakt@galerie-eitner.com, www.galerie-eitner. com
Tel. +49 163 172 8613
14.-16.3., 11-18 Uhr
cf EXPO ‘Take a walk in my soul’ – Galerie Katrin Eitner, Munich (DE) – 13-16 mars 2014Galerie Katrin Eitner zu Gast im Ausstellungsraum Ruzicka München
17 Uhr Das Provisorium, « Realm of Reversals« , Flora Vagi jewellery and Kirsten Becken photography
Lindwurmstraße 37 – 80337 München –
www.floravagi.net, www.kirstenbecken.de
Tel. +36 30 2215534
12.-18.3., Mi-Di 13-20 Uhr  

 jewellery and photography exhibition of FLORA VAGI and KIRSTEN BECKEN during SCHMUCK 2014 in Munich.

 

17 Uhr Showcase 20a, « Máquina« , Anne Achenbach, Laura Alvarado, Maren Düsel, Beate Eismann, Ariane Ernst, Silke Fleischer, Phylicia Gilijamse, Christina Karababa, Karin Maisch, Vivian Meller, Daniel Michel, Denise Julia Reytan, Maryvonne Wellen
Donnersbergerstraße 20a – 80634 München –
12.-18.3., 24 Uhr, window display
cf EXPO ‘Maquina’ – Showcase 20a, Munich (DE) – 12-18 Mars 2014MAQUINA - Photo de Laura Alvarado.

17-19 Uhr schlegelschmuck, Katja Schlegel, Curator :Christian Hoedl, Barbara Schrobenhauser, Grant McCaig, Nhat-Vu Dang, Rafael Hafner, Jie Sun
Nordendstraße 7 A, – Ecke Adalbertstraße – 80799 München –
www.schlegelschmuck.de
Tel. +49 89 2710071
13.-21.3., Di-Fr 11-19, Sa/ So 11-14 Uhr
cf EXPO – Schlegelschmuck, Munich (DE) – 13-21 Mars 2014

schlegelschmuck

 

17.30-19 Uhr Galli Theater München, « Kosmos Kino« , Vivi Touloumidi, Beatrice Brovia, Nicolas Cheng
Amalienpassage, Türkenstraße 86 – 80799 München –
www.vivitouloumidi.com, www.conversationpiece.com
13.-16.3., 12-19 Uhr, Do 17.30-20 Uhr
cf EXPO ‘Kosmos Kino’ – Galli Theater, Munich (DE) – 13-16 Mars 2014Kosmos Kino - Photo de Vivi Touloumidi.

 

17-20 Uhr margaritifera, « Gates by Chance« , Antje Godglück, Dana Seachuga, Susanne Kunz
Maindlstraße 4 – 81373 München –
Tel. +49 176 96513469
14.-16.3., 12-18 Uhr

18 Uhr Galerie Hell, « Dialogue 16. The Dialogue Collective. From London to Hell »
Isabellastraße 17 -  80799 München, with 84 GHz
www.84GHz.de, www.dialoguecollective.com
Tel. +49 89 30637911
13.-16.3., Fr-So 12-20 Uhr
cf EXPO ‘Dialogue in Hell’ – Galerie Hell, Munich (DE) – 13-16 Mars 2014

SCHMUCK -  Dialogue takes a trip to Hell!

18-20 Uhr Galerie Spektrum zu Gast bei Klaus Lea, Ruudt Peters « QI »
Türkenstraße 96 Rgb – 80799 München –
Fr. 13-19, Sa. 11-14, So 13-18 Uhr
cf EXPO ‘Ruudt Peters «QI»’ – Galerie Klaus Lea, Munich (DE) – 13-16 Mars 2014

http://www.galerie-spektrum.de/bilder/peters%20qi-1.jpg

18 Uhr Atelier & Galerie PunktPunktKommaKunst, Portrait me: Origo (Interaktive Ausstellung), Laura Alvarado & Vivian Meller
Donnersbergerstraße 48 – 80634 München –
www.punktpunktkommakunst.de
Tel. +49 176 32572868
12.-31.3., Mi-Di 12-18 Uhr Photo de Atelier&Galerie PunktPunktKommaKunst.

 

18-21 Uhr Goldbergstudios, « Refuge« , Kinga Huber, Orsolya Kecskés, Mária Pecsics, Krisztina Stomfai, Fanni Vékony
Müllerstraße 46 A – 80469 München –
Tel +36 30 2883431
13.-16.3., 11-19 Uhr
cf EXPO ‘Refuge’ – Goldberg Studios, Munich (DE) – 13-16 Mars 2014

Refuge

18.30 Uhr Winter & Winter Showroom, “in winter”, Emi Fukuda
Viktoriastraße 28 – 80803 München –
www.emifukuda.com
Tel. +49 176 3053 70883.3.- 30.6.,

 Emi Fukuda. "Yuragi"

19 Uhr Staatlichen Antikensammlungen, Preisverleihung mineralART 2014 « between layers – Innenwelten des Achats »
Königsplatz 1 – 80333 München –
www.mineralart.de
13.3.-11.5., Di-So 10-17, Mi 10-20 Uhr
cf EXPO ‘mineralART 2014 – Between Layers’ – Staatlichen Antikensammlungen, Munich (DE) – 13 Mars- 11 Mai 2014

Flyer mineralART

 

19 Uhr 84 GHz, « SOLOƧ: never odd or even » Part II, Tanel Veenre and Märta Mattsson,
Georgenstraße 84 – 80799 München –
www.84ghz.de, www.martamattsson.com, www.tanelveenre.com
Tel. +49 89 30637911
13.-16.3., Fr-So 12-20 Uhr
cf EXPO ‘SOLOS – NEVER ODD OR EVEN’ – Munich (DE) – Part I :The Foundry : 14-16 Mars 2014 // Part II : 84 GHz 13-16 Mars 2014

Mine and Tanel Veenre two exhibitions SOLOS-NEVER ODD OR EVEN, Part I and Part II will open next week in Munich. We hope to see you there! Keep your eyes open this week for sneak peeks of our new pieces and the project on our facebook pages :)

 

19 Uhr Cafe Clara, “Tan lejos, tan cerca/ In weiter Ferne, so nah. Joyería contemporánea argentina en Munich”, Luz Arias , Iacov Azubel, Patricia Gallucci, Alejandra Koreck, Francine Schloeth, Sabina Tiemroth
Isabellastraße 8 – 80798 München –
www.tanlejostancercajewelry.blogspot.co.uk,
12.-18.3., 10-19 Uhr
cf EXPO ‘Tan lejos, tan cerca’ – Cafe Clara, Munich (DE) – 12-18 Mars 2014Tan Lejos tan cerca

 

21-24 Uhr 84 GHz, « obsessed with paper« , The Current Obsession Party
Georgenstr. 84,  80799 München –
www.84ghz.de, www.current-obsession.com
Tel. +49 89 30637911 Current Obsession.

 

16-20 Uhr Galerie Artefakt, « Emailkunst« , Julika Müller, Melanie Nützel, Christja Tritschler,
Hans-Sachs-Straße 13 – 80469 München –
www.artefakt-muenchen.de,
2.-29.3., Mo-Fr 11-19, Sa 11-15 Uhr

17-21 Uhr Weltraum, « peacock green & old rose« , Eunmi Chun & Dongchun Lee,
Rumfordstraße 26 – 80469 München –
12.-16.3., 11-19 Uhr Photo de Rudolf Maximillian Becker.

17.30 Uhr Akademie Galerie, « 48 KILOGRAM LIGHT« , Nadine Kuffner, Janina Stübler, Annamaria Leiste,
U-Bahn Universität Zwischengeschoss
Tel. +49 171 3696009
13.-16.3., Do-So 11-21, 17.-21.3., 16-20 Uhr

Photo de Ja Nina Stübler.

17-20 Uhr Ponyhof Artclub, « Vienna 4« , Michelle Kraemer, Viktoria Münzker, Claudia Steiner, Eva Tesarik
Pestalozzistraße 14 – 80469 München –
Tel. +43 699 11180455
12.-14.3., Do 11-20, Fr 11-18 Uhr
cf EXPO ‘VIENNA 4′ – ponyhof artclub, Munich (DE) – 12-14 Mars 2014

Vienna4 - Viktoria Münzker Schmucksachen.

 

17-22 Uhr Schmuckgalerie tal20, Frieda Dörfer and Beate Eismann
Vernissage am 12.3.2012 von 17.00 Uhr – 22.00 Uhr
Die Künstlerinnen werden persönlich anwesend sein.
Dauer der Ausstellung: 12.3.2012 – 17.3.2012
Tal 20 — 80331 München
www.galerie-tal20.de
089.24231491
cf EXPO ‘Frieda Dörfer – Beate Eismann’ – TAL20 gallery, Munich (DE) – 13-17 Mars 2014

 galerie-tal20

18 Uhr Maurer Zilioli-Contemporary Arts zu Gast bei reillplast, « Karen Pontoppidan – Canvas Context Cash« , Amalienstraße 21 – 80333 München –
www.maurer-zilioli.com
Tel. +49 1577 3362236
12.-16.3., Di-Fr 10-19 Uhr
cf EXPO ‘Karen Pontoppidan – Canvas Context Cash’ – Maurer Zilioli, Munich (DE) – 12-16Mars 2014

Karen Pontoppidan

18-22 Uhr Showroom Lothringer Straße 7: « Silenzio. Oltre la Forma, Dentro il Tempo -Stille. Jenseits der Form, Innerhalb der Zeit », Schmuck, Skulptur und Fotografie, Inea Gukema-Augstein, Renzo Pasquale und Annamaria Zanella
Lothringer Straße 7 – 81667 München –
welcome@kunstberatung.de
12.-23.3., Do-Di 16-21 Uhr

18.30-21 Uhr Akademie der Bildenden Künste München, « The Home of Jewellery, Munich-London-Tokyo« , Nicole Beck, Martin Papcun, Despo Sophocleous, Evelie Mouila, David Roux-Fouillet, Silvia Weidenbach, Saika Matsuda, Hiroaki Nagata, Rei Yamada, Altbau,
Historische Aula, Akademiestraße 2 – 80799 München –
12.-16.3., Do, Fr, So 12-19.00
cf EXPO ‘The Home of Jewellery, Munich-London-Tokyo’ – Akademie der Bildenden Künst, Munich (DE) – 12-16 Mars 2014

'The Home of Jewellery - Munich – London – Tokyo

'  Akademie der Bildenden Künste München  (Académie des Baeux Arts de Munich)  - http://www.adbk.de/EventsNews/events/events.php?we_objectID=2045

18.30-20 Uhr Gallery Kobeia, « Ni Hao!« , 10 Contemporary Jewellery Artists from Taiwan
Luisenstraße 49 – 80333 München –
www.bench886studio.weebly.com
13.-18.3., 11-20 Uhr
cf EXPO ‘Ni Hao’ – Gallery Kobeia, Munich (DE) – 13-18 Mars 2014

Ni Hao - 10 contemporaryjewellery artists from Taiwan

19 Uhr Elisabethstraße 16, Rgb., « III« , Hyorim Lee, Junwon Jung, Mari Iwamoto,
80796 München,
Tel. +49 176 32916054
13.-15.3., Do-Fr 10-20, Sa 10-18 Uhr

III - Photo de Hyorim Lee.

19 Uhr Micheko Galerie, « Mass« , Sungho Cho, Akiko Kurihara, Fumiki Taguchi
Theresienstraße 18, 80333 München –
www.micheko.com
Tel. +49 89 38169388
13.-22.3., 11-20 Uhr
cf EXPO ‘MASS’ – Micheko Galerie, Munich (DE) – 12-22 Mars 2014

"MASS" MICHEKO GALERIE | 21st Century Art from Japan

19 Uhr Tschechisches Zentrum, « In the Mood« , Eva Eisler, Katerina Vorlová, Markéta Kratochvílová, Janja Prokic
Prinzregentenstraße 7 – 80538 München –
www.munich.czechcentres.cz,
Tel. +49 89 21024932
12.3.-18.3.,10-18 Uhr
cf EXPO ‘In the Mood’ – Tschechisches Zentrum, Munich (DE) – 12-18 Mars 2014

In the mood

24 h window display, Hauptbahnhof Nürnberg/Unterführung Königstorpassage/am Ausgang zu Altstadt und Neuem Museum, rechts, « Malerei mit Gerät“, Anne Fischer, Fatma Güdü,
www.vitrine-nbg.blogspot.de
Tel. +49 176 20913486
2.2.-18.3.,

18 Uhr Neues Museum in Nürnberg, Staatliches Museum für Kunst und Design, « Die Welt hinter den Dingen », Silber Sommer Galerie: Tafelgerät-Gegenwärtige Positionen Talk with Drummond Masterton (UK), Deborah Werbner (UK), Isabelle Enders (DE), Simon Pattison (UK), Andres Ljungberg (SW), Juliane Schölß (DE)

21 Uhr Muffathalle, Zellstraße 4, SCHMUCK-Show, Live Schmuck-Präsentation,
www.schmuck-show.decf SCHMUCK-Show 2014 – Muffathalle, Munich (DE) – 12 Mars 2014

Schmuck-Show 2014 http://www.schmuck-show.de/schmuck_2014.html

 

>>Donnerstag, 13. März 2014 / Thursday 13 March

10-12 Uhr Studio Gabi Green, « Suspended in Green« , 33 artists. Curated by Laura Bradshaw-Heap
Gollierstraße 7 – 80339 München –
www.facebook.com/suspendedingreen, www.suspendendingreen.blogsphot.co.uk
Tel. +44 7940452838
13.-16.3., Do 10-20, Fr, Sa, So 9.30-18 Uhr
cf EXPO ‘Suspended in GREEN’ – Studio Gabi Green, Munich (DE) – 13–16 Mars 2014

Suspended in green

10.30 Uhr Bergmannstraße 28, « Parasiten« , Susanne Blin, Florian Buddeberg, Anna Maria Eichlinger, Gabi Green, Anna Moll
80339 München
Tel. +49 89 173 5926015
13.-17.3., Mi-Sa 24 h window display,

11 Uhr tragbar, « Plum & Plum« , Martina Mühlfellner, Alja Neuner
Zenettistraße 33 – 80337 München, –
Tel. +49 173 7664455
13.-16.3., Do-So 11-18 Uhr Plum-Plum - Martina Mühlfellner.

 

11-18 Uhr Atelier von Gierke-Berr, « Collectomaniacalicity« , Peter Vermandere
Schraudolphstraße 16 – 80799 München –
Tel. +32 486759470
13.-16.3., 11-19 Uhr

13 Uhr Ligsalzstraße 27, « Heimat Punk & Luxusbaba, Destination Schmuck« , Farrah Al-Dujaili, Natalie Smith, Jo Pond, Sally Collins, Li-Chu Wu, Hannah Fewtrell-Bolton
80339 München
13.-16.3., Fr 11-19, Sa-So 11-16 Uhr
cf EXPO ‘Destination SCHMUCK’ – Ligsalzstr. 27, Munich (DE) – 17-20 Mars 2014Destination SCHMUCK -Photo de Farrah Al-Dujaili.

 

 12 Uhr Geschäft, « figure« , Henriette Schuster
Rothmundstraße 6 – 80337 München –
Tel. +49 174 3263647
13.-14.3. und 16.3., 12-17 Uhr

 

14 Uhr Saffeels‘, « Synthesis« , Babette von Dohnanyi
Barerstraße 63 – 80799 München –
www.saffeels.com
Tel. +49 89 45214660
13.-16.3., Do-Fr 11-19, Sa, So 10-18 Uhr

 

>> Freitag, 14. März 2014 / Friday 14 March

11 Uhr Galerie Handwerk, WUNDERRUMA, Katalogpräsentation mit Karl Fritsch und Warwick Freeman
Max-Joseph-Straße 4 – 80333 München –
Tel. +49 89 5119296

Die Galerie Handwerk München präsentiert vom 7. März bis 17. April 2014 die Ausstellung „WUNDERRUMA - Schmuck aus Neuseeland". Die Ausstellung zeigt die größte Sammlung zeitgenössichen Schmucks aus Neuseeland, die bisher in Europa zu sehen war. 150 Arbeiten von 75 Schmuckgestaltern wurden dafür ausgewählt.  Ausstellungseröffnung ist am Donnerstag, 6. März 2014, 18.30 Uhr  Besuchen Sie uns auf unserer Facebook-Seite www.facebook.de/galerie.handwerk

14 Uhr Artothek/Bildersaal introduction by Jorunn Veiteberg, « Demiurg« , David Bielander Françoise van den Bosch Award exhibition
Rosental 16 – 80333 München –
Mi 14-18, Do 14-19.30, Fr 14-18, Sa 9-13, So 14-18 Uhr
cf EXPO ‘Demiurg’ – Artothek & Bildersaal, Munich (DE) – 15 Fevr.- 22 Mars 2014

"David Bielander: Demiurge" -  MMKA (Arnhem, Netherlands) 20-Sep-2013 - 05-Jan-2014  website: www.mmkarnhem.nl mail: info@mmkarnhem.nl DURING SCHMUCK : Artothek/Bildersaal "Demiurg", David Bielander Françoise van den Bosch Award exhibition, Rosental 16 80331 München Vernissage, 14.2., 18 Uhr, 14.2.-22.3., Mi 14-18, Do 14-19.30, 14.3., 14 Uhr introduction by Jorunn Veiteberg, Fr 14-18, Sa 9-13, So 16.3., 14-18 Uhr

13 Uhr  « Plateaus Jewellery Project« , Barbora Dzuráková, Patricia Correia Domingues, Katharina Dettar, Edu Tarín, in collaboration with graphic designer Marta Veludo
Adalbertstraße 11 – 80799 München –
www.plateausjewelleryproject.com
14.-16.3., 11-19 Uhr
cf EXPO ‘Plateaus Jewellery Project’ – Adalbertstrasse 11, Munich (DE) – 14-16 mars 2014

Plateaus Jewellery Project, Flyer (front)

15-18 Uhr Wörthstraße 23/I, Broken Heart Series by Diana Dudek
81667 München
14.-15.3., 15-18 Uhr

16-21 Uhr im Fruchthof « Farbe und das Gegenteil« , Edda Licht mit PE/AH
Gotzingerstraße 52 A – 81371 München –
www.eddalicht.de
Tel. +49 177 27105 00
14.-16.3., Sa, So 10-18 Uhr

16 Uhr Messegelände, Halle B1, Aktionsbühne « Die Welt hinter den Dingen » Silber Sommer Galerie: Tafelgerät-Gegenwärtige Positionen. Es sprechen Anders Ljungberg, Drummond Masterton, Juliane Schölß

17 Uhr reillplast Aperitivo: « Karen Pontoppidan – Canvas Context Cash »
Amalienstr. 21 – 80333 München –
www.maurer-zilioli.comcf EXPO ‘Karen Pontoppidan – Canvas Context Cash’ – Maurer Zilioli, Munich (DE) – 12-16 Mars 2014

Karen Pontoppidan

17-18 Uhr Bayerischer Kunstgewerbeverein e.V., « Peter Bauhuis – Mushrooming
Pacellistraße 6-8 – 80333 München –

18-21 Uhr Galerie Spektrum, « Helen Britton – Unheimlich »
Theresienstraße 46 – 80333 München –
www.galerie-spektrum.de
14.3.-26.4., Fr 14.3., 18-21, Sa 15.3., 11-14 Uhr, So 16.3., 13-18 Uhr
cf EXPO ‘Helen Britton – Unheimlich’ – Galerie Spektrum, Munich (DE) – 14 Mars-26 Avril 2014

http://www.galerie-spektrum.de/bilder/britton%20unheimlich-1.jpg

18 Uhr Kunstgießerei München « SOLOƧ: never odd or even » Part I, Märta Mattsson and Tanel Veenre
Schleißheimerstraße 72 – 80797 München with 84 GHz
www.84GHz.de, www.martamattsson.com, www.tanelveenre.com
Tel. +49 89 30637911
14.-16.3., Sa 11-19, So 11-16 Uhr
cf EXPO ‘SOLOS – NEVER ODD OR EVEN’ – Munich (DE) – Part I :The Foundry : 14-16 Mars 2014 // Part II : 84 GHz 13-16 Mars 2014

two exhibitions SOLOS-NEVER ODD OR EVEN, Part I and Part II

18 Uhr Galerie Isabella Hund, « Black is beautiful« , Gigi Mariani, Maria Rosa Franzin,Sabine Steinhäusler
Frauenplatz 13 – 80331 München –
www.isabella-hund.decf EXPO ‘Black is beautiful’ – Galerie Isabella Hund, Munich (DE) – 15 Mars– 4 Avril 2014

"black is beautiful " - Galerie Isabella Hund - Sabine Steinhäuser Gigi Mariani Maria Rosa Franzin  Dauer der Ausstellung: 15. März – 4. April 2014 (voir photos bijoux)


19 Uhr
Die Neue Sammlung – The International Design Museum Munich, « Wiedereröffnung der Danner-Rotunde » und « STARING: The State University of New York at New Paltz »
Barer Straße 40 – 80333 München –
www.die-neue-sammlung.de,
Tel. +49 89 2727250
Di-So 10-18, Do 10-20 Uhr,

 

>> Samstag, 15. März 2014 / Saturday 15 March

11-18 Uhr Galerie Biro zu Gast im Einsäulensaal « Returning to the jewel is a retun from exile 7« , Robert Baines, Karl Fritsch, Gerd Rothmann, 15.-16.3., 11-18 Uhr

11-14 Uhr Galerie Fred Jahn, « Giampaolo Babetto« , Zeichnungen 1965-2013
Maximilianstraße 10 – 80539 München –
Tel. +49 89 220714
www.fredjahn.com
15 mars -12 april,

Giampaolo Babetto(Giampaolo Babetto  – Bracciali, 1980 – Bleistift und Aquarell auf Papier)

12 Uhr Brunch Tschechisches Zentrum, « In the Mood« , Eva Eisler, Katerina Vorlová, Markéta Kratochvílová, Janja Prokic
Prinzregentenstraße 7 – 80538 München –
www.munich.czechcentres.cz
Tel. +49 89 21024932
12.3.-18.3., 10-18 Uhr
cf EXPO ‘In the Mood’ – Tschechisches Zentrum, Munich (DE) – 12-18 Mars 2014

14-15 Uhr Messegelände, Halle B1, Frame Chrome Yellow Books, Arnoldsche Buchpräsentationen, Jewellery in Israel, Iris Bodemer Rebus, Ute Eitzenhöfer, Cosmic Debris mit Schmuck von Reinhold Ziegler

15.30 Uhr Talente-Preis-Verleihung 2014, Messegelände München, Halle B1, Aktionsbühne

16 Uhr Herbert-Hofmann-Preis-Verleihung 2014, Messegelände München, Halle B1, Aktionsbühne

17 Uhr Buchpräsentation Galerie Marzee

19 Uhr Augustiner Keller, Goldschmiedetreffen
Arnulfstraße 52 – 80335 München –
www.augustinerkeller.de
Tel. +49 89 595584

 

>> Sonntag, 16. März 2014 / Sunday 16 March

10-14 Uhr Sonderöffnung Galerie Handwerk, « WUNDERRUMA – Schmuck aus Neuseeland » (jewelry from New Zealand),
Max-Joseph-Straße 4 – 80333 München –
Tel. +49 89 5119296

11 Uhr Die Neue Sammlung – The International Design Museum Munich, « Talk: Pravu Mazumdar: Understanding Surfaces. On Jewellery and Identity » Pinakothek der Moderne
Barer Straße 40 – 80333 München –
Tel. +49 89 2727 250 und +49 89 23805360

13-18 Uhr Sonderöffnung Ruudt Peters Qi, Spektrum bei Klaus Lea
Türkenstraße 96 Rgb.

13-18 Uhr Sonderöffnung Galerie Spektrum, « Helen Britton – Unheimlich »
Theresienstraße 46

14-15 Uhr Bayerischer Kunstgewerbeverein e.V., « Peter Bauhuis: Mushrooming“,
Pacellistraße 6-8 – 80333 München –
Tel. +49 89 2901470
Sonderöffnung 11-17 Uhr

Peter Bauhuis Hallimasch http://www.kunsthandwerk-bkv.de/galerie.html  Bayerischer Kunstgewerbe-Verein e.V., Galerie für Angewandte Kunst "Peter Bauhuis Hallimasch", Vernissage 27.2., 18.30 Uhr, "Mushrooming“ am 14.3., 17-18 Uhr und 16.3.,14-15 Uhr Pacellistraße 6-8 80333 München www.kunsthandwerkbkv.de 28.2.-5.4., Mo-Sa 10-18 Uhr

14-18 Uhr Sonderöffnung Artothek/Bildersaal « Demiurg » David Bielander Françoise van den Bosch Award exhibition
Rosental 16 – 80331 München –
Tel. +49 89 23 26 96 35

 

02/06/2013

EXPO ‘Salute to Pinton’ – Espace Solidor, Cagnes-sur-Mer (FR) -15 Juin-6 Oct. 2013

« Salute to Pinton » – bijou contemporain

vernissage le samedi 15 juin à 18h

Espace Solidor

‘Salute to Pinton’ is an exhibition intended as an ultimate thank-you for his unrestrained unique generosity and the trust he has put in us. By means of their creations, twenty one artists give a simple salute to the great master Professor Mario Pinton.

MARIO PINTON, spilla (brooch) , oro, rubino, 1995MARIO PINTON, spilla (brooch) , oro, rubino, 1995

Mario Pinton naît en 1919 à Padoue. Il est le fils d’un graveur qui lui transmettra le goût duraffinement et du travail du métal. Ses études le portent tout d’abord à l’Ecole Nationale d’Artde sa ville natale où il travaille l’argent.
 Puis, il obtient son diplôme d’orfèvre à l’Institut National d’Art de Venise. Enfin à Milan, il apprend l’architecture à l’Académie des Beaux-Arts.Il retourne alors à Padoue pour fonder, au sein de l’Institut Pietro Selvatico,  ce qui va constituer un véritable mouvement artistique en ébullition : «L’Ecole de Padoue».
Les adeptes de ce mouvement ont tous en commun certaines préoccupations stylistiques telles que le travail de l’or, une parfaite maîtrise technique et un goût prononcé pour la pureté des formes. Si le matériau utilisé est des plus traditionnels, la conception des bijoux n’en demeure pas moins avant-gardiste. De cette école sont sortis les plus grands créateurs italiens comme Francesco Pavan, Giampaolo Babetto, Graziano Visintin pour les premières générations, Annamaria Zanella ou encore Stefano Marchetti pour les plus jeunes.


exposants :
Michael Becker –  Manfred Bischoff — Gabi Dziuba — Ramon Puig Cuyas — Bernard François — Karl Fritsch — Christiane Förster — Sophie HanagarthDaniel KrugerStefano Marchetti — Manfred Nissimüller — Ted NotenFrancesco PavanAnnelies Planteijdt — Wolfgang Rahs — Gerd Rothmann — Michael Rowe — Philip SajetPeter SkubicGraziano VisintinDavid Watkins

 by Francesco Pavan, IT - Neuer Schmuck für die Götter -Francesco Pavan – broche

Stefano Marchetti « Anello in oro e argento »Stefano Marchetti « Anello in oro e argento »

Sophie Hanagarth - EXPO  Salute to Pinton Solidor -Sophie Hanagarth

Bernard François « Super Mario » ring (exhibition "Salute to Pinton")Bernard François «Super Mario» ring

Daniel Kruger - EXPO  Salute to Pinton Solidor -Daniel Kruger

Ramon Puig Cuyas brooch - EXPO  Salute to Pinton Solidor -Ramon Puig Cuyas – broche bois, peinture

Karl Fritsch ring - Bague  Argent oxydé, rubis - EXPO  Salute to Pinton Solidor -Karl Fritsch ring « Pinton, you have the best red in jewellery » – Bague  Argent oxydé, rubis

David Watkins - EXPO  Salute to Pinton Solidor -David Watkins

 

Espace Solidor
Place du Château,
06800 Cagnes-sur-Mer (FR)
Tél :04 93 73 14 42

Exhibition Catalogue available

 

Image de prévisualisation YouTube

27/02/2013

Schmuck 2013 – EXPO ‘Neuer Schmuck für die Götter’ – Galerie Handwerk, Munich (DE) – 7 Mars-5 Mai 2013

Neuer Schmuck für die Götter / New Jewelry for the Gods

Galerie Handwerk zu Gast in den Staatlichen Antikensammlungen,
Vernissage 6. mars., 19 h -

Le titre de l’exposition se réfère à l’exposition ayant lieu au même moment « Unsterblichen – les dieux de la Grèce » / The title of the exhibition refers to the current exhibition “the Unsterblichen – Gods of Greece”.
in the National Antique collections Gallery.
The collection of antique and gold jewellery of the National Antique collections Gallery has a world-wide reputation. It appears extremely delightful to place contemporary jewelry of internationally renowned designers into this unusual context.

during SCHMUCK : Neuer Schmuck für die Götter -  Georg Dobler, DE (Georg Dobler necklace)

Teilnehmer :
Robert Baines, AU — Peter Bauhuis, DE — Manfred Bischoff, DE — Bettina Dittlmann, DE — Georg Dobler, DE — David Huycke, BE — Daniel Kruger, ZA — Christa Lühtje, DE — Bruno Martinazzi , IT — Francesco Pavan, IT — Dorothea Prühl, DE — Gerd Rothmann, DE — Jacqueline Ryan, IT — Philip Sajet, NL — Bernhard Schobinger, CH — Hubertus von Skal, DE — Tanel Veenre, EE — Graziano Visintin, IT

Neuer Schmuck für die Götter - brooch by Bettina Dittlmann, DE brooch by Bettina Dittlmann

Bruno Martinazzi - Ausstellung "Neuer Schmuck für die Götter" - Handwerkskammer für München und Oberbayern - Bruno Martinazzi

Neuer Schmuck für die Götter - by Francesco Pavan, IT Francesco Pavan
"Neuer Schmuck für die Götter" - Graziano VisintinGraziano Visintin
"Neuer Schmuck für die Götter" -  Bernhard Schobinger, CHBernhard Schobinger ring
Neuer Schmuck für die Götter - by Philip Sajet, NL Philip Sajet
Neuer Schmuck für die Götter - Tanel Veenre  Tanel Veenre
Neuer Schmuck für die Götter - by Daniel Kruger, ZA Daniel Kruger
Dorothea Prühl, DE  ("Neuer Schmuck für die Götter") Dorothea Prühl
"Neuer Schmuck für die Götter" - Georg Dobler Georg Dobler brooch
Diashow zur Ausstellung "Neuer Schmuck für die Götter" - Handwerkskammer für München und Oberbayern - Hubertus von Skal (DE) Hubertus von Skal – ring
Robert Baines, AU Robert Baines ring
Manfred Bischoff, DE - Ausstellung "Neuer Schmuck für die Götter" -  Manfred Bischoff

 

Galerie Handwerk
Königsplatz 1,
80333 München
Di-So 10-17, Mi 10-20 h
www.antike-am-koenigsplatz.mwn.de/antikensammlung

24/02/2013

SCHMUCK 2013 – Munich (DE) – PROGRAMME – 6-12 Mars 2013

 SCHMUCK is an international jewellery competition which is staged every year in March as part of the Internationale Handwerksmesse. For over fifty years SCHMUCK has been the jewellery sector´s premier exhibition. From among the many applications received from designers to exhibit in SCHMUCK, a single juror makes his or her own personal selection of those whose work will be presented. This juror is generally an international curator and expert in contemporary jewellery design. In 2006 the Danner Foundation took over as patron of the exhibition. The organiser is the Handwerkskammer für München und Oberbayern (Chamber of Trades and Crafts for Munich and Upper Bavaria), and the venue host is the Gesellschaft für Handwerksmessen mbH.

Organized by the Verein zur Förderung des Handwerks e.V.
Willy Brandt Allee 1, 81829 München, Germany

 

PROGRAMME

This year the exhibits accepted for SCHMUCK were selected by Bernhard Schobinger of Richterswil in Switzerland. A trained goldsmith, Schobinger is one of today´s leading jewellery designers. His works are regarded as influential in determining new directions in style and the man himself is seen as an artist with a unique aesthetic sense who has broken new ground particularly in avant-garde jewellery design. Not surprisingly, the works selected by him for SCHMUCK 2013, reflect this background. « They include a number of exciting new artists, but also many familiar names, » reveals Dieter Dohr. The exhibits at SCHMUCK include works by Robert Baines (Australia), David Bielander (Switzerland), Sungho Cho (Korea), Sam Tho Duong (Vietnam), Kimiaki Kageyama and Ryuichiro Nakamura (Japan) and Bruce Metcalf (USA).

Selected artists:
Robert Baines, Australien — Peter Bauhuis, Deutschland — David Bielander, Schweiz — Melanie Bilenker, USA — Alexander Blank, Deutschland — Julie Blyfield, Australien — Kathrin Borst, Deutschland — Klaus Burgel, USA/Deutschland — Hyun Sook Chang, Korea — Ying-Hsiu Chen, Taiwan –  Sungho Cho, Korea — Kristin D’Agostino, Neuseeland/USA — Sam Tho Duong, Vietnam — Andrea Ďurianová, Slowakische Republik — Stephanie Fleck, Deutschland — Karl Fritsch, Neuseeland/Deutschland — Kyoko Fukuchi, Japan –  Makoto Hieda, Japan – Yu Hiraishi, Japan –  Marian Hosking, Australien — Mari Ishikawa, Japan — Mari Iwamoto, Japan – Kimiaki Kageyama, Japan –  Jiro Kamata, Japan — Kim Yeonkyung, Korea — Jun Konishi, Japan –  Alejandra Koreck, Argentinen — Julia Maria Künnap, Estland – Agnes Larsson, Schweden — Helena Lehtinen, Finnland — Jens-Rüdiger Lorenzen, Deutschland — Natalie Luder, Schweiz — Carlier Makigawa, Australien — Doris Maninger, Österreich — Sally Marsland, Australien — Nanna Melland, Norwegen — Bruce Metcalf, USA – Choonsun Moon, Korea — Mrokon-Thomas Monomer, Deutschland — Kazumi Nagano, Japan — Ryuichiro Nakamura, Japan — Estela Saez Vilanova, Spanien — Giulia Savino, Italien — Sondra Sherman, USA — Lousje Skala, Australien — Janna Syvänoja, Finnland — Fumiki Taguchi, Japan — Mirei Takeuchi, Japan — Sabina Tiemroth, Argentinen — Silke Trekel, Deutschland — Fabrizio Tridenti, Italien – Luzia Vogt, Schweiz — Lisa Walker, Neuseeland – Cia-Xuan Wu, Taiwan — Wen-Miao Yeh, Taiwan — Annamaria Zanella, Italien –  Christoph Zellweger, Schweiz

58 participants from 18 countries:
Argentinen (2), Australien (6), Deutschland (8), Deutschland/Neuseeland (1), Deutschland/Vietnam (1), Estland (1), Finnland (2), Italien (3), Japan (12), Korea (4), Neuseeland (3), Norwegen (1), Österreich (1), Schweden (1), Schweiz (4), Slowakische Republik (1), Spanien (1), Taiwan (3), USA (4)

After the Internationale Handwerksmesse, SCHMUCK will be setting off on tour. In 2013, it will be stopping off in the town of Legnica in Poland, where visitors can admire the pieces as part of the International Jewellery Competition in May 2013. Since 2006 the exhibition has put in a guest appearance in a range of countries, among them Spain (Museo de Illustración y Modernidad, Valencia), Australia (RMIT Gallery, Melbourne), Great Britain (Birmingham City University), Poland (Municipal Art Gallery, Lódz), Italy (Oratorio di San Rocco, Padua), the US (Museum of Arts and Design, New York) and France (Espace Solidor, Cagnes-sur-Mer).

 

* >> Klassiker der Schmuck 2013
Warwick Freeman , New Zeland
Each year at this special exhibition one designer is honoured in a retrospective called « Classic of the Modern ». This time it´s the turn of New Zealand designer Warwick Freeman. His pieces are characterised by a reduced, very clear idiom and a particular reference to natural forms.

@Warwick Freeman at Fingers.co.nzWarwick Freeman

 

Schmuck 2013 in München – Jewellery in Munich: 6-12 March 2013
Events related to Jewellery during the International Trade Fair

(* for these exhibitions, see the corresponding post)

>> Messegelände München I Halle B1
Sonderschauen der 65. Internationalen Handwerksmesse München
www.ihm-handwerk-design.com . Schmuck 2013, Talente 2013, Exempla 2013 – Handwerk bewegt, Meister der Moderne 2013, Frame with Galerie Marzee, Platina, Ra, Format, Handshake, Chrome Yellow Books, Claudia Augusta Projekt

>> Galerie Handwerk zu Gast in den Staatlichen Antikensammlungen,
* Neuer Schmuck für die Götter. Robert Baines, Peter Bauhuis, Manfred Bischoff, Bettina Dittlmann, Georg Dobler, David Huycke, Daniel Kruger, Christa Lühtje, Bruno Martinazzi, Francesco Pavan, Dorothea Prühl, Gerd Rothmann, Jacky Ryan, Philip Sajet, Bernhard Schobinger, Hubertus von Skal, Tanel Veenre, Graziano Visintin
Vernissage 6.3., 19 h – Königsplatz 1, 80333 München – - 7.3.-5.5., Di-So 10-17, Mi 10-20 h
www.antike-am-koenigsplatz.mwn.de/antikensammlung

during SCHMUCK : Neuer Schmuck für die Götter -  Georg Dobler, DE(Georg Dobler)

>>Die Neue SammlungThe International Design Museum Munich
* Otto Künzli. Die Ausstellung.
Vernissage 8.3., 19 h
– Barer Strasse 40, 80333 München – 9.3.-7.4., Mi-So 12-20. Sa 9.3.+ So. 10.3. 10-18 h.

during SCHMUCK : Otto Kunzli, the exhibition -   http://die-neue-sammlung.de/uploads/pics/ok_sst_1385.jpg

>>Pinakothek der Moderne.
The Perfect Place to grow: Royal College of Art.
9.3.-7.4. Mi-So 10-18 h. Schaustelle outdoor.
Talk 10.3. 11 h Warwick Freeman: All about me
Tel. +49 89 2727250, +49 89 23805360,
www.die-neue-sammlung.de

>>Die Neue Sammlung/ Neues Museum für Kunst und Design in Nürnberg.
* Talk in Nürnberg 7.3., 14 h : Things I see….. Helen Britton, Ausstellungsgespräch,
Klarissenplatz, 90402 Nürnberg – Tel. +49 911 2402069 – 6.2.-28.4., Di-So 10-18, Do 10-20 h -
www.nmn.de

Helen Britton (the things I see) Helen Britton brooch

>>Museum Villa Stuck,
Aftermath of art jewellery, Schmuck aus Oslo und München, Sigurd Bronger, Eunmi Chun, Ingeborg Resell Elieson, Stefan Heuser, Runa Vethal Stølen, Lisa Walker, Norman Weber, Reinhold Ziegler – Vernissage 6.3., 19 h
Prinzregentenstraße 60, 81675 München,  7.3.-7.4., Di-So 11-18 h -  Tel. +49 89 4555510,
www.villastuck.de

Eunmi Chun, Gorilla, 2011  Haar, Kuhdarm, Samen, Silber, Foto: Martin Papcun   (Museum Villa Stuck  Aftermath of art jewellery, Schmuck aus Oslo and Munich) Eunmi Chun, Gorilla, 2011

>>Bayerischer Kunstgewerbe-Verein e.V., Galerie für Angewandte Kunst
* Transit Zeitgenössischer Schmuck aus Israel, Portrait im Laden Verkettungen
7.3. 20 h
Gespräche zur Ausstellung Transit, Pacellistraße 6-8, 80333 München – Tel. +49 89 2401470
1.3.-13.4., Mo-Sa 10-18 h, 10.3. Sonderöffnung 11-17 h
www.kunsthandwerk-bkv.de

SCHMUCK 2013 – Munich (DE) - PROGRAMME - 6-12 Mars 2013 dans Agnes LARSSON (SE) umschlag%20transitk

(see EXPO ‘TRANSIT’ – The Deutsches Goldschmiedehaus, Hanau (DE) – 14 Juin-12 Aout 2012)

 

>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> Wednesday, 6. March 2013
>> 9-18 h
Messegelände München, Halle B1,
* Frame/Galerie Platina, This is where they met. Jewellery Sessions 2013, Beatrice Brovia & Nicolas Cheng, Sofia Björkman, Helen Carnac, Hilde De Decker, Gemma Draper, Cristina Filipe, Silke Fleischer, Adam Grinovich, Dana Hakim, Hanna Hedman, Hannah Joris, Agnes Larsson, Mia Maljojoki, Mikiko Minewaki, Jorge Manilla, Ruudt Peters

2cd4940625bdbf702de40ee1db72a4ba dans Alexander BLANK (DE) 
>> 10-19 h Maurer Zilioli-Contemporary Arts, Brescia
Manfred BischoffBruno Martinazzi
kunstbüro reillplast,  Amalienstraße 21, 80333 München – Tel. +39 33 13311681, Tel. +49 89 5420637
6.-10.3.,10-19 h,
www.maurerzilioli.de

>> 11-19 h Wittenbrink FUENFHOEFE
Positionen
Theatinerstraße 14, 80333 München – 6.3.-12.3., Mo-Sa 10-19 h
www.wittenbrinkfuenfhoefe.de

>> 11-19 h Café Clara
* Matadero, Walka Studio, Claudia Betancourt, Ricardo Nano Pulgar
Isabellastraße 8, 80798 München -  6.3.-12.3., 11-19 h, Montag geschlossen
www.cafe-clara-muenchen.de

during SCHMUCK :  exhibition "MATADERO" by WALKA STUDIO (claudia betancourt + nano pulgar)    The MATADERO series, reflects on matters such as death, the relation between body and ornament, the primal origin of corporal ornament and its sacred meaning, associated to the cultures from Latin America and the Pacific Basin.    Place: Cafe Clara, Isabellastraße 8, 80798 München  Dates: March 6th - 12 th. Monday Closed  Opening hours: 11-19 hrs  http://www.walka.cl/proyectos-arte/

>> 13.30 h Messegelände München, Halle B1/939,
* Booklaunch, Handshake, 12 Contemporary Jewellers meet their Hero
Artist and Curator’s talk
www.handshakejewellery.com/book

HANDSHAKE book

>> 13-17 h Atelier Shari Pierce
* Te mato porque te amo, Jorge Manilla, Shari Pierce
Morawitzkystraße 1, 80803 München -Tel. +49 176 28993050 -  6.-9.3., Mi-Sa 13-17 h,

during SCHMUCK : Te mato por que te amo - Jorge Manilla - Shari PierceMorawitzkystraße 1, 80803 München (Atelier Shari Pierce)

>> 17-20 h kunst.wirt.schaft Graz
Eva Schmeiser-Cadia, Andrea Zahlbruckner- Jaufer, Gigi Haubenhofer-Salicites, Esther Engele, Anna Waibel,
mobile Schmuckpräsentation – Tel. +43 664 4631253, Tel. +43 69912120590 – 7.- 8.3., 11-18 h,
www.kunstwirtschaft.at

>> 18 h Galerie Artefakt
Melanie Nützel, Bernhard Simon
Hans-Sachs-Str. 13, -  6.-30.3., Mo-Fr 11-19, Sa 11-15 h
www.artefakt-muenchen.de

>> 18.30 h Tschechisches Zentrum
* Five MenPavel Filip, Rene Hora, Pavel Opocensky, Martin Pouzar, Jiri Sibor
Prinzregentenstraße 7, 80538 München – Tel. +49 89 21024932
6.3.- 5.4., Do 10-17, Fr 10-17, Sa 10-14, So 12-16 h,

"Five Men" – Zeitgenössischer Schmuck  Tschechisches Zentrum (jewel (brooch ?) by Pavel Filip)Pavel Filip

>> 19 h Schmuckmalen, Choonsun Moon, Heejoo Kim, Hyorim Lee, Yeonsoo Kim
* Steinheilstraße 16 Rgb., 80333 München – Tel. +49 176 32916054 – 6.-12.3.,10-19 h,

during SCHMUCK : Schmuckmalen – avec Heejoo Kim et Choonsun Moon

>> 19 h Micheko Galerie
Was it a cat I saw?
Akiko Kurihara, Go Segawa
Theresienstraße 18, 80333 München – Tel. +49 89 38169388 – 6.-10.3., Do-Sa 11-20, So 11-16 h,
www.micheko.com

human chain  01, Akiko Kurihara  -   http://www.micheko.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/human_chain_01.jpgAkiko Kurihara new work – « human chain  01″

>> 19 h Museum Villa Stuck
Aftermath of art jewellery, Schmuck aus Oslo and Munich
Prinzregentenstraße 60, 81675 München – Tel. +49 89 4555510 – 7.3.-7.4, Di-So 11-18 h,
www.villastuck.de

Eunmi Chun, Gorilla, 2011  Haar, Kuhdarm, Samen, Silber, Foto: Martin Papcun   (Museum Villa Stuck  Aftermath of art jewellery, Schmuck aus Oslo and Munich)Eunmi Chun, Gorilla, 2011

>> 19 h Galerie Handwerk zu Gast in den Antikensammlungen
* Neuer Schmuck für die Götter

Königsplatz 1, 80333 München – 7.3.-5.5., Di-So 10-17, Mi 10-20 h
www.antike-am-koenigsplatz.mwn.de/antikensammlung

during SCHMUCK : Neuer Schmuck für die Götter -  Georg Dobler, DE

>> 20 h Akademie Galerie
* Irony Forest
, Akihiro Ikeyama, Junwon Jung, Mari Iwamoto
UBahn Station Universität, 6.-12.3. – Tel. +49 176 61638237
Mo-Di 14-21, Do-Sa 14-21, So 14-18 h

during SCHMUCK  -Irony forest - - Akihiro Ikeyama / Junwon Jung / Mari Iwamoto Die drei Künstler arbeiten in der Schmuckklasse von Prof. Otto Künzli in der Akademie der Bildenden Künste München: Akihiro Ikeyama (Japan) seit 2008, Junwon Jung (Südkorea) und Mari Iwamoto (Japan) seit dem Jahr 2010

>> 21 h SCHMUCK-Show 2013
Live-Präsentation über die Ausstellungen der kommenden Tage
www.schmuck-show.com

NEWS - JasminMatzakow  SCHMUCK show

 

>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> Thursday, 7. March 2013
>> 11-17 h Theresa – Restaurant,
Fallmamal-Umsturz erwünscht.
 Nine Jewelers at the Bowling Alley.
Sungho Cho, Anja Eichler, Beate Eismann, Julia Heineccius, Young-Hee Hong, Wolfgang Löffler, Barbara Schrobenhauser, Gabi Veit, Manuel Vilhena
Theresienstraße 29, 80333 München – 7.-9.3., Fr, Sa 11-17 h

during SCHMUCK  Fallmamal – Fallmamal – Umsturz Erwünscht. Nine Jewelers at the Bowling Alley    Artists: Sungho Cho, Anja Eichler, Beate Eismann, Julia Heineccius, Young-Hee Hong, Wolfgang Löffler, Barbara Schrobenhauser, Gabi Veit, Manuel Vilhena  Place: Theresa Restaurant  (Munich, Germany)  07-Mar-2013 - 09-Mar-2013    website: www.theresa-restaurant.com/en/topics.html  mail: anja_eichler@hotmail.com

>> 11-18 h Atelier von Gierke-Berr
Peter Vermandere: Pseudomorphic Projections, Reframed Wonderwall & Reverend RT Ampee’s Pillow Pictures and Erotic Insignia
Schraudolphstraße16, 80799 München – Tel. +32 486 759470 – 7.-10.3., 11-18 h,

>> 11-21 h Galerie Kullukcu
* Bucks ‘N Barter
, Katrin Spranger, Nicolas Cheng, Friederike Daumiller, Beatrice Brovia, Hilde De Decker, Richard Elenbaas, Tzu-Ling Lee, Prang Lerttaweewit,
Schillerstraße 23, 80336 München – de, 7.-9.3., Do-Sa 11-21 h,
Food event by a-n-d studio and Katrin Spranger, Do 17.30-21 h
www.bucksnbarter.com

during SCHMUCK : Bucks 'N Barter

>> 11-19 h Saffeel’s
Babette von Dohnanyi: Volatile Geometria
Barerstraße 63, 80799 München, Tel. +49 89 45214660 – 7.-10.3., Di-Fr 11-19, Sa, So 10-18 h
www.saffeels.com

during SCHMUCK : Volatile Geometria

>> 11-23 h galerieGEDOKmuc
Mind the gap!
  Susanne Elstner, Susanne Holzinger, Christiana Jöckel, Christiane Oexl, Gottlinde Singer, Monika Vesely, Annette Zey,
Elisabethstraße 13, Rgb., 80796 München – Tel. +49 171 1762705 – 7.-10.3., Do 11-23, Fr-So 11-19 h

>> 12-15 h Galerie im Raum
* Guck ins Schmuckloch… Schmuck im Guckloch
, Elena Ruebel, Katharina Moch, Lisa Juen, Sina Emrich, Tabea Reulecke
Herzog-Rudolf-Straße 9, 80539 München – Gucklöcher/peekholes: Do-So 24/7, Finissage So 11-13 h

during SCHMUCK :  Guck ins Schmuckloch... Schmuck im Guckloch :  Elena Ruebel, Katharina Moch, Lisa Juen, Sina Emrich, Tabea Reulecke  - 7-10 Mars 2013 - DURING SCHMUCK -   - - X

>> 12 h Studio K162
Fragile
, Christine Demmel, Heike Jacobsen, Renate Scholz
Klugstraße 162, 80637 München – Tel. +49 89 1577231 – 7.-10.3., Do-So 12-20 h

>> 13 h Das Geschäft
Henriette Schuster: Grow
Rothmundstraße 6, 80337 München – 7., 8. und 10.3., Do, Fr, So 13-18 h – Tel. +49 174 3263647
www.henrietteschuster.com

>> 13-17 h F.X. Muschelkalk
* Lusitania, Estefânia r. de Almeida, Catarina Dias, Inês Nunes, Pedro Sequeira
Dreimühlenstraße 32, 80469 München – 7.-9.3., Do-Sa 13-17 h

during SCHMUCK : LUSITANIA @ Schmuck 2013    Estefânia Almeida  Catarina Dias | Membro PIN  Inês Nunes | Membro PIN  Pedro Sequeira    Pré - Apresentação · Galeria Adorna Corações | Porto  2 Março 16h    F.X.Muschelkalk | Munique  7,8,9 Março 13h-17h    Pós- Apresentação · Oficina 12 | Lisboa  16 e 17 Março 16h

>> 14 h Die Neue Sammlung München/Neues Museum in Nürnberg. Staatliches Museum für Kunst und Design,
* Things I see….. Helen Britton
Ausstellungsgespräch, Klarissenplatz, 90402 Nürnberg – Tel. +49 911 2402069
6.2.-28.4. Di-So 10-18, Do 10-20 h
www.die-neue-sammlung.de  www.nmn.de

Helen Britton  Brooch: Untitled 2007  Silver, plastic, paint  Detail  Photo: Helen Britton   (Helen Britton: The Things I see)Helen Britton  Brooch: Untitled 2007  Silver, plastic, paint  Detail    (Helen Britton: The Things I see)

>> 15 h Fotostudio Adrian Greiter
* To Tie or not to Tie
, Students of the Royal Academy of Fine Arts Antwerp for Hermès
Welserstraße 11 – Tel. +32 485434390

during SCHMUCK : "To Tie or not to Tie,"  Students of the Royal Academy of Fine Arts Antwerp for Hermès,  Fotostudio Adrian Greiter, Welserstraße 11, Tel. +32 485434390« To Tie or not to Tie, »  Students of the Royal Academy of Fine Arts Antwerp for Hermès

>> 15 h Atelier Oliver Dopheide
Bezalel Academy of Arts and Design, Jerusalem, Department of Jewelry & Fashion, Graduates’ works 2006-2012

Welserstraße 11, Tel. +49 176 615445726

during SCHMUCK :  Bezalel Academy of Arts and Design, Jerusalem,  Department of Jewelry & Fashion, Graduates’ works 2006-2012  Atelier Oliver Dopheide, Welserstraße 11,Tel. +49 176 615445726    Doppelgänger’, Brooch, Noga Harel, 2012Doppelgänger’, Brooch, Noga Harel, 2012

>> 15 h Atelier Karola Schweinbeck
Dark, Jonathan Hens, Celina Gram
Welserstraße 13 – Tel. +32 498 75 03 55

during SCHMUCK : "Dark",  Jonathan Hens, Celina Gram  Atelier Karola Schweinbeck, Welserstraße 13, Tel. +32 498 75 03 55  (here work by Celina Gram)Celina Gram

>> 15 h Clubraum
* Gardens of Earth
, Bety Majernikova and friends
Welserstraße 29-31 – Tel. +49 152 01911151

>> 15 h Perp Walk, Babette Boucher, Nicola Scholz
Welserstraße 13, 81373 München – 7.-10.3, Fr 10-18, Sa 10-18, So 10-14 h
www.3stations.de

during SCHMUCK : "PERP WALK"  Künstlerinnen: Babette Boucher, Nicola Scholz  Ort: Welserstr. 13, 81373 München  Telefonnr.: +49(0)89 – 32450198 oder  +49(0)176 – 23568016 oder +49(0)176 – 20903473  Eröffnung: Donnerstag, 07.03.2013 15:00 Uhr  Öffnungszeiten: Freitag, 08.03. – Sonntag, 10.03.2013, Freitag und Samstag 10:00 – 18:00 Uhr, Sonntag 10:00 – 14:00 Uhr    (oeuvre de Babette Boucher) Babette Boucher

>> 15-19 h Schlegelschmuck, Sofia Björkman, Sophie Hanagarth, Karin Johannson, Benedikt Fischer
Nordendstraße 7a/Eingang -  Adalbertstraße, 80331 München – Tel. +49 89 2710071
7.-16.3., Fr 11-19, Sa 11-14, So 11-14 h
www.schlegelschmuck.de

sophie hanagarth  Eiserne Fesseln, 2012  Armband, Länge ca. 20 cm,  Eisen, geschmiedetSophie Hanagarth bracelet

>> 16-20 h Dear Goods-Garage, craft2eu poetry pop up, Aude Tahon, Armel Barraud, Ilka Bruse, Lilli Veers u.a,
Baaderstrasse 65, 80469 München – Tel. +49 177 875 34 55 – 7.-.9.3., Fr, Sa 10-20 h,

the_poetry_pop_up -  The Poetry Pop Up 07.03.2013 - 09.02.2013  Times like this induce the desire for things created, giving us the excuse for precious lingering and enchanted associations - inspiring and delighting. craft2eu is on the look-out for the new trends and has brought together five European experts of magical-material poetry for the international SCHMUCK 2013  Munich into a unique Pop-Up Show.

>> 16 h Instituto Cervantes
* ConSpiración
, EASD València y Escola Massana,
Alfons-Goppel-Straße 7, 80539 München – Tel. +49 89 290718 – 6.-11.3.,Mo-So 10-19 h,
www.munich.cervantes.es

during SCHMUCK : "ConSpiración" . EASD València y Escola Massana. New Jewellery from Spain.

>> 16 h Café Gartensalon
a²+b²=c²
, biquin (Katharina Baur, Sabine Roth) and Jasmin Hess
Türkenstraße 90/Amalienpassage, 80799 München – 7.-10.3., Do-Sa 10-18 h
www.gartensalon.de

>> 16 h Almstadt Schmuck
Antje StutzLinda Pieri
Reichenbachstraße 25, 80469 München – Tel. +49 89 12555761 – 7.-10.3., Fr-So 11-19 h

>> 16-20 h Goldbergstudios
* Still waters run deep
, Kinga Huber, Orsolya Kecskés, Mária Pecsics, Krisztina Stomfai, Fanni Vékony,
Müllerstraße 46A, 80469 München – Tel. +36 302883431 – 7.-10.3., Fr-So 11-19 h,

during SCHMUCK "Still waters

>> 16.30-21 h Galerie GestalterBund
* Made in Vienna, Katie Gruber, Michelle Kraemer, Viktoria Münzker, Katharina Schmid, Claudia Steiner, Eva Tesarik
Holzstraße 22, 80469 München – Tel. +43 699 11180455 – 7.-9.3. Fr, Sa 11-18 h

during SCHMUCK : Michelle Kraemer / Jewellery

>> 17 h Galerie Biro Junior
* Schmuck you!
Réka Lorincz, Flora Vági
Luisenstr. 66 / Ecke Schellingstr – Tel. +49 163 254 70 79 – 8.-16.3., 12-18 h,
www.galerie-biro.de

during SCHMUCK : Réka Lorincz and Flora Vági: Schmuck you!  -  Galerie Biro Junior  (Munich, Germany)  07-Mar-2013 - 16-Mar-2013    mail: zobel@galerie-biro.de    - - X

>> 17 h Galerie Christian Pixis,
Alles Zeichen, Anna Moll
Kurfürstenstraße 7, 80799 München -  7.3.-6.4., Di-Fr 11-13, 14-18, Sa 11-15, So 10.3. 11-15 h
www.christianpixis.de

>> 17-20 h Atelierhaus Theresienstraße with GHz
* Dialogue 13 & Dialogue 14
, Jewellery Art and Metalwork from London
Theresienstraße/Augustenstraße, 80333 München – Tel. +49 89 3063 7911 – 7.-10.3., Fr-Sa 12-19, So 12-17 h,
www.84GHz.de

LOGO%2013-14%202 dans Allemagne (DE)

>> 17-20 h Studio Gabi Green
* Suspended in Pink, 50 artists, Curated by Laura Bradshaw-Heap
Gollierstraße 17, 80339 München – 7.-11.3., Do, Fr 12-20 h, Sa, So 10-18 Uhr, Mo 10-15 h
www.suspendedinpink.blogspot.com

LOGO dans Andrea DURIANOVA (SK)

>> 17-20 h Kunstarkaden
* The Lunatic Swing
, Attai Chen, Carina Chitsaz-Shoshtary, Sungho Cho, Laura Deakin, Melanie Isverding, Emma Price
Sparkassenstraße 3, 80331 München – 26.2.-30.3., Di-Sa 13-19, So 10.3., 13-18 h
www.muenchen.de/kunstarkaden

Schmuckklasse / Akademie der Bildenden Künste München  J’aime cette Page · 8 février    Neue Ausstellung mit Attai Chen, Carina Shisaz-Shoshtary. Sungho Cho, Laura Deakin Melanie Isverding und Emma Price in Kunstarkaden, München.    www.muenchen.de/kunstarkaden

>> 17-21 h Galerie ARTikel3
Kings of my Blues
, Alexander Blank
Luisenstraße 68, 80798 München – Tel. +49 176 62072099 – 7.-10.3., Do 17-21, Fr 11-18, Sa 11-16, So 11-17 h

during SCHMUCK : "Kings of my Blues" - Alexander Blank

>> 17-21 h Schwedische Kirche
* Ignoble
, Hanna Liljenberg, Pernilla Persson, Sanna Svedestedt, Karin Roy Andersson, Lisa Björke
Schwanthalerstraße 60, 80336 München, Tel. +46 703303379 – 7.-10.3., Fr 13-18, Sa 12-19, So 12-15 h,
www.ignoble.wix.com/2013

during Schmuck 2013 :  exhibition "(ig)noble "   -     www.ignoble.wix.com/2013  -   Location: Schwedische kirche  Schwanthalerstraße 60, 80336 Munich -    Participating artists:  Karin Roy Andersson, Lisa Björke, Hanna Liljenberg, Pernilla Persson, Sanna Svedestedt           - - X

>> 17-22 h Schmuckgalerie tal20
Christja Tritschler, Jessica Turrell
Tal 20, 80331 München – Tel. +49 89 24231491 – 7.-11.3., Mo-Fr 11-19, Sa 10-16 h,
www.galerie-tal20.de

during SCHMUCK : Donnerstag, den  7. März 2013    Vernissage 17:00 - 22:00 Uhr         Zeitgenössischer Schmuck    von  Christja Tritschler  Jessica Turrell  Ausstellungsdauer vom  7. März - 11. März         während der    Internationalen Handwerksmesse geänderte Öffnungszeiten    Montag bis Freitag 11:00 - 19:00 Uhr  Samstag 10:00 - 16:00 Uhr   http://www.galerie-tal20.de/images/2013-03_karte_tal20-u2902-fr.jpg

>> 18 h Galerie P13
tafelbesteck – outils de table – table tools

Promenadeplatz 13, 80333 München, Tel. +49 89 22 93 12 – 8.-10.3., 11-19 h und nach Vereinbarung,

>> 18 h Projektraum Streitfeld
FiveOEight on Coffee Break
, Isabelle Busnel, Mara Irsara, Jonas Mace, Elizabeth Auriol Peers, Maria Piana, Simone Ten Hompel, Rachel Terry, Deborah Werbner
508, Streitfeldstraße 33, 81673 München – 7.-10.3., Fr-Sa 11-18, So 11-17 h

during SCHMUCK : Five 0 Eight "0n Coffee Break" - 508 @ Schmuck 2013 @ Streitfeld Projektraum.  Espresso Martini Vernissage 7th March at 7pm.Open 7th-10th March. Fri-Sat 11 to 6pm. Sun 11 to 5pm.  508 artists play with the qualities of nontraditional materials.  Simone ten Hompel, Deborah Werbner, Elizabeth Peers, Isabelle Busnel, Jonas Mace, Maria Piana, Mara Irsara, and Rachel Terry.

>> 18.15 h Antiquariat Dieter Zipprich
* Vintage Violence
, Volker und Brigitte Atrops,
Stiftung Villa Bengel Idar-Oberstein, Zieblandstraße 2, 80799 München – Tel. + 49 157 73443578
7.-10.3., Mo-Sa 11-18 h, So Window shopping only,
www.bund-fuer-gestaltung.de

during SCHMUCK : Vintage Violence

>> 18.30 h Galerie Biro
What I do for you, Karl Fritsch
Zieblandstraße 19, 80799 München, Tel. +49 89 273 06 86
8.-10.3., Fr-So 11-18 Uhr, 12.3.-27.4., Di-Fr 14-18, Sa. 11-14 h
www.galerie-biro.de

6db986b3eda6e0836c1a1ef5ae73f730 dans Annamaria ZANELLA (IT)

>> 18.30 h Projektraum J. Baumeister
All Aboard!,
Nicole Beck, Despo Sophocleous, Mirei Takeuchi
Georgenstraße 66, 80799 München – 7.-10.3., Fr 12-18, Sa 12-16, So 12-18 h

during SCHMUCK : All abroad

>> 19 h 84 GHz
* Lahti Jewellery, International artists view on Lahti City, Finland.
Georgenstraße 84, 80799 München, Tel. +49 89 30637911 – 7.-10.3., Fr-So 12-19 h
www.84GHz.de

>> 19-21 h Atelier Hefele/Hottner, backyard studio
Jewellery:
Christin Hölscher, Laura Rittlinger, Art: Theresia Hefele, Oliver Hottner
Thalkirchnerstraße 80 Rgb, 803337 München, Tel. +49 162 7337227 – 7.-10.3., Fr-Sa 10-19, So 11-16 h,

>> 20 h Galerie für Angewandte Kunst
* Gespräche zur Ausstellung Transit, Zeitgenössischer Schmuck aus Israel

Pacellistraße 6-8, 80333 München
www.kunsthandwerk-bkv.de

 

>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> Friday, 8. March 2013
>> 10 h Tragbar, Masche, Stich und heisse Happen
, Anna Lang, Isabell Enders, Sarah Lierl
Zenettistraße 33, 80337 München – 8.-10.3., Fr 10-18, Sa 10-18, So 13-18 h

>> 10 h Weitblick/93/13, Volker Atrops, Florian Buddeberg, Anna Eichlinger, Christiane Förster, Irene Gonzalez, Dorothea Schippel, Gisbert Stach, Norman Weber
Bergmannstraße 26, 80339 München – Tel. +49 173 5926015 – 8.-10.3., Fr, Sa, So 10-16 h,

>> 11 h N°10 Preziosen, Caro Weiss, Christiane Köhne, Claudia Lassner,
Schraudolphstr. 10, 80799 München – Tel. +49 177 4911114 – 8.-10.3., Fr, Sa 11-20 h, So 11-18 h

>> 13 h * Plateaus Jewellery, Barbora Dzuráková, Patricia Correia Domingues, Katharina Dettar, Edu Tarin -  Rote Zelle, Adalbertstraße 11, 80799 München – 8.-10.3., 11-19 h

during SCHMUCK : Plateaus Jewellery Project @ Schmuck 2013.    Adalbertstrasse 11 | Munique  8, 9 Março at 13h - with Katharina Dettar - Patricía Dominques  - Barbora Dzuráková - Edu Tarín

>> 14-18 h Strain’s Rhetoric, Gemma Draper bei Diana Dudek
Wörthstraße 23, 81667 München – 8.-9.3.,14-18 h

>> 16.30-20 h Schloss Nymphenburg
* Flora eats Fauna, Nora Rochel, Dana Hakim, Susanne Wolbers, Leonore Jock, Jasmin Matzakow, Stephanie Hensle, Jimin Kim, Hannah Joris.
Johannissaal im Orangerietrakt, 8.-10.3. Sa, So 10-17 h

during SCHMUCK : Flora eats Fauna -  Artists: Nora Rochel, Dana Hakim, Susanne Wolbers, Leonore Jock, Jasmin Matzakow, Stephanie Hensle, Jimin Kim, Hannah Joris.  Place: Nymphenburg Palace, Johannissaal in the Orangery  (Munich, Germany)  08-Mar-2013 - 10-Mar-2013    website: www.susanne-wolbers.de/floraeatsfauna

>> 17 h Galerie Handwerk
* Neuer Schmuck für die Götter
Antikensammlungen – Königsplatz 1, 80333 München – Di-So10-17, Mi 10-20 h
www.antike-am-koenigsplatz.mwn.de/antikensammlung

during SCHMUCK : Neuer Schmuck für die Götter -  Georg Dobler, DE(Georg Dobler)

>> 17-19 h Aperitivo Maurer Zilioli – Contemporary Arts, Brescia
Manfred BischoffBruno Martinazzi

kunstbüro reillplast – Amalienstr. 21, 80333 München

manfredebruno_web dans Bruce METCALF (US)

>> 17-21 h Galerie Wittenbrink,
Otto Künzli: FOR SALE
Türkenstraße 16, 80539 München – 8.3.-14.3., Di-Sa 10-18 h
www.galeriewittenbrink.de

Otto KunzliGALERIE WITTENBRINK zeigt Otto Künzli. FOR SALE 

>> 18 h Galerie Isabella Hund
Best of Mirjam Hiller und Michael Becker

Frauenplatz 13, 80331 München – 8-30 Mars, Di-Fr 11-14 und 15-19, Sa 11-18 h
www.isabella-hund.de

during SCHMUCK : "  Best of Mirjam Hiller und  Michael Becker"    Dauer der Ausstellung:  8. März bis 30. März 2013

>> 18 h Kunstgießerei with 84GHz,
* Tanel Veenre: My Kingdom
The Foundrey, Schleißheimerstraße 72, 80797 München – Tel. +49 89 30637911 – 8.-10.3., Sa 12-19, So 10-16 h

during SCHMUCK : " Tanel Veenre: My Kingdom "Munich Germany

>> 18 h Galerie Spektrum,
* Mia Maljojoki: Life is juicy – How fragile is your day
Im Fenster, Ohrschmuck, Helen Britton
Theresienstraße 46, 80333 München – Tel. +49 89 284590 – 8.3.-27.4., So, Mo 13-18, Di-Fr 13 -19 h
www.galeriespektrum.de

maljojoki-cover dans Carlier MAKIGAWA (AU)

>> 19 h Die Neue SammlungThe International Design Museum Munich
Otto Künzli. Die Ausstellung
Pinakothek der Moderne und Schaustelle,
Barer Strasse 40, 80333 München.
9.3.-7.4., Mi-So 12-20. Sa 9.3. + So. 10.3. 10-18 h.
Schaustelle. The Perfect Place to grow: Royal College of Art.
9.3.-7.4., Mi-So 10-18 h. Schaustelle outdoor
www.die-neue-sammlung.de

Otto Künzli: The Exhibition -   Die Neue Sammlung - (Munich, Germany)  09-Mar-2013 - 07-Apr-2013    website: die-neue-sammlung.de/?L=1  mail: info@die-neue-sammlung.deOtto Künzli  – Brooch: Heart 1985 – Hardfoam, red lacquer

>> 22 h Maximilians Forum
Schmuckklasse München, Schluck No.9, Schmuckfest,

Maximilianstraße/Unterführung,
www.maximiliansforum.de

 

>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> Saturday, 9. March 2013
Messegelände München, Halle B1
11-15 h Schmuckbar, (public) artist meetingJewellery Sessions 2/13
* 15.30 h Aktionsbühne, Talente Preis 2013
16 h Aktionsbühne, Buchpräsentation, Arnoldsche
16.30 h Aktionsbühne, Die Fette Beute, Chrome Yellow Books Buchauktion
17 h Aktionsbühne, Herbert-Hofmann-Preis 2013
* 11-18 h Galerie Biro, Returning to the jewel is a return from exile Nr.6, Robert Baines, Karl Fritsch, Gerd Rothmann,
Residenzstraße 1, 80333 München, 9.-10.3., 11-18 h
19 h Augustinerkeller, Goldschmiedetreffen
Arnulfstraße 52, 80335 München – Tel. +49 89 595584
www.augustinerkeller.de

during SCHMUCK : "Returning to the jewel is a return from exile, Nr.6"  - Robert Baines, Karl Fritsch, Gerd Rothmann, kuratiert von Galerie Biro.  Einsäulensaal der Münchner Residenz  Residenzstr. 1  80333 München  09. - 10.03.2013  11:00 - 18:00 Uhr  Einsäulensaal Programm

20 h Tragbar, Heißluft Dinner, experimentelles Essen für 10 Personen von Isabell Enders
Zenettistraße 33, 80337 München
bitte anmelden: Tel. +49 89 76703974

 

>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> Sunday, 10. March 2013
11 h Warwick Freeman: All about me. Die Neue Sammlung – The InternationalDesign Museum Munich
Barer Straße 40, Pinakothek der Moderne.
Tel. +49 89 2727250,  +49 89 23805360

11-17 h Bayerischer Kunstgewerbe-Verein e.V.,
* Transit, Zeitgenössischer Schmuck aus Israel, Portrait im Laden, Verkettungen,
Pacellistraße 6-8, 80333 München
www.kunsthandwerk-bkv.de

Transfer dans Choonsun MOON (S.KR)

Business Forum: „Unikat und Serie“- „One-of- a-kind objects and mass products“
Messegelände München, Halle B1, Aktionsbühne
10:00 h – Copyright lawyer, Markus Mainx, Meissner Bolte Partner GbR Nürnberg will illuminate various property rights from the perspective of a legal practitioner.
14 h Leo Caballero, Klimt02: How to spread our work in the age of the Internet
16 h Prof. Kilian Staus, Gesellschaftlicher Kontext, Dialog und Kooperation
17 h Simone ten Hompel, London, Metropolitan University und außerhalb der Stadt: Samstag, 2. März ab 17 h Galerie Anna Pirk, Ich fühl mich heute nicht so wohl, Ludwig Menzel, Seestraße 24, 83700 Rottach-Egern am Tegernsee,
5.3.-16.3., Di-Sa 11-19 hoder nach Absprache, Tel. +49 8022 1884222
www.anna-pirk.de

 

Schmuck 2013
Willy Brandt Allee 1
Messegelände
81829 – Munich
Germany
Telephone: 0049 89 5119 248
Fax: 00 49 89 5119 245
website: www.hwk-muenchen.de
website: m.klimt02.net/list_items.php?country=80&city=Munich&no_geo=0
mail: eva.sarnowski@hwk-muenchen.de

02/06/2012

EXPO ‘Ultrabody’ – Milano (IT) – 19 Avril-17 Juin 2012

Ultrabody – 208 opere tra arte e design

EXPO 'Ultrabody' - Milano (IT) - 19 Avril-17 Juin 2012 dans Beatrice BROVIA (IT) copertina-catalogo

ULTRABODY. 208 opere tra Arte e Design è una mostra tematica, dedicata all’influenza che il corpo umano ha esercitato nella creatività contemporanea, spaziando tra l’arte e il design, ma anche tra l’architettura, l’arredamento, le arti applicate, la moda e i gioielli.
L’iniziativa, curata da Beppe Finessi, promossa dal Comune di Milano – Cultura, Moda, Design,  presenta una ricca selezione di lavori realizzati dai più significativi protagonisti della scena internazionale del design e delle arti visive che, a partire dal “corpo”, riescono a coinvolgere altre discipline come l’antropologia, la sociologia, il costume, la società, la tecnologia e l’estetica del nostro tempo.
Il percorso espositivo, ideato da Peter Bottazzi, è organizzato in 3 grandi gruppi tematici corrispondenti ai 3 ambienti delle Sale del Castello Sforzesco: Alludere al Corpo, Assecondare il Corpo, Superare il Corpo.

 

ULTRABODY. 208 WORKS FROM ART TO DESIGN, a thematic exhibition devoted to the influence exerted by the human body on contemporary creativity, ranging from art to design, but also taking in architecture, furniture, the applied arts, fashion and jewellery.
Curated by Beppe Finessi, promoted by the City of Milan Department of Culture, Fashion and Design, brought about together with Peugeot and organised by Civita, the exhibition shows a rich selection of works by leading names on the international design and visual arts scene that, starting from the “body”, manage to involve such other disciplines as contemporary anthropology, sociology, costume, society, technology and aesthetics.
Devised by Peter Bottazzi, the exhibition experience is organised in three macro thematic groups, one in each of the Sforza Castle’s Visconti Rooms: Alluding to the Body, Humouring the Body, Overcoming the Body.
The graphic identity for Ultrabody is the work of Leonardo Sonnoli, the internationally celebrated graphic designer and winner of an ADI Compasso d’Oro Award in 2011, who created a new custom font for the event, calibrated to match the topics expressed by the works selected.
Download the brochure

 


Alluding to the Body, from representation to metaphor features some venerable icons…… Here, visitors can also find bracelets with traces and body prints by the maestro of contemporary jewellery Gerd Rothmann, the enigmatic proposals by Iris Eichenberg and Bruno Munari’s Talking Forks that repeat the gestures we habitually make with our hands, transmuting from tools for eating into elements of communication.

Bracciale Quattro-dita (Impronta d’artista) di Gert Rothmann
Bracciale Quattro-dita (Impronta d’artista) di Gert Rothmann
Iris Eichenberg
Iris Eichenberg
 
Humouring the Body, from form to function contains works that take their starting point from correctly matching the needs expressed in an object’s use to giving it the right form, suggesting possible new relations between those objects and the body : like (for jewelry) gloves/jewels by the group Bless, or Matteo Ragni’s Patch bookmark-ring for De Vecchi, which readers can use to keep the book they are reading open with just one hand.
gloves/jewels by the group Bless -   http://www.ultrabody.it/gloves/jewels by the group Bless
Patch di Matteo Ragni per De Vecchi
Patch bookmark-ring – Matteo Ragni for De Vecchi
 
Overcoming the Body hosts the more experimental designs and works, including several that are irreverent and even provocative, capable of leaving visitors with an uncanny, disturbed feeling. These range from Naomi Filmer’s many experiments with the idea of original jewellery, to the crash helmet-monitors designed by James Auger and Jimmy Loizeau, which play with the principle of identity between partners to a dialogue, a variety of body ornaments created by Imme van der Haak
Naomi Filme
Naomi Filmer
Naomi Filme
Naomi Filmer
Beatrice Brovia  (Ex voto - on initiation- , 2009 - courtesy Beatrice Brovia, Galerie  Caroline Van Hoek).Beatrice Brovia  (Ex voto – on initiation- , 2009 – courtesy Beatrice Brovia, Galerie  Caroline Van Hoek).
This collar which alludes to human entrails is one of the first works by Beatrice Brovia in the world of designer jewellery. Her steps are sure and definite, and show no trace of the prevailing conformity. Her careful reflections are expressed as visually striking ornaments to be worn.
Florence Lehmann!! (Naissance bien tournée - Birth necklace adjusted to my head, 2003-2008 Photo Enrico Bartolucci, Paris)Florence Lehmann  (Naissance bien tournée – Birth necklace adjusted to my head, 2003-2008 Photo Enrico Bartolucci, Paris)
Bringing together conceptual modes and formal value: in these sculptures to be worn, the modules which make up the collar have
been designed around a face, thus establishing a close emotional relationship between the jewel and the body wearing it.
Doppelgänger di Didier Fiuza Faustino, Courtesy the Artist & Galery Michel Rein
Doppelgänger di Didier Fiuza Faustino, Courtesy the Artist & Galery Michel Rein Eleonora Todde (Spina senza rose, 2011)Eleonora Todde (Spina senza rose, 2011)

A real hula-hoop is transformed into a perverse toy, adding rose thorns to its inner circumference. A pertinent exercise on the borderline between matter and emptiness, with a smile that is transformed into a wound.

 

Castello Sforzesco
Piazza Castello
20121 Milan
Italy
tel 00 39 02 4335 3522
http://www.ultrabody.it

 

18/03/2012

SCHMUCK 2012 – Munich (DE) 14-20 mars 2012 – PROGRAMME

Classé dans : Adam GRINOVICH (SE),Akiko KURIHARA (JP),Alexander BLANK (DE),Allemagne (DE),Anna TALBOT (NO),Arek WOLSKI (PL),Beate KLOCKMANN (DE),Beppe KESSLER (NL),Bettina SPECKNER (DE),Birgit LAKEN (NL),Birgit WIE (AT),Carina CHITSAZ-SHOSHTARY (DE),Caroline ERTL (AT),Claudia RINNEBERG (DE),Dana HAKIM (IL),Daniel KRUGER (DE),Deborah RUDOLPH (DE),Deganit STERN SCHOCKEN (IL),Despo SOPHOCLEOUS (CA),Doris BETZ (DE),Elise HATLO (NO),Emma PRICE (AU),Esther KNOBEL (PL),Eva TESARIK (AT),Exposition/Exhibition,Farrah AL-DUJAILI (UK),Felix LINDNER (DE),Fiona HERMSE (UK),Florence LEHMANN (FR),Francis WILLEMSTIJN (NL),Francisca BAUZA (DE),Frederic BRAHAM (FR),Georg DOBLER (DE),Gisbert STACH (DE),Graziano VISINTIN (IT),Hanna LILJENBERG (SE),Helen BRITTON (AU),Henriette SCHUSTER (DE),Iacov AZUBEL (RA),Jacqui CHAN (NZ),Jamie BENNETT (US),Janna SYVANOJA (FI),Jens-Rudiger LORENZEN (DE),Jiri SIBOR (CS),Jorge MANILLA (MEX),Karen PONTOPPIDAN (DK),Karin Roy ANDERSSON (SE),Karin SEUFERT (DE),Katharina MOCH (DE),Katherine RICHMOND (UK),Kathryn PARTINGTON (UK),Katie GRUBER (UK),Katsura SASAKI (JP),Kiko GIANOCCA (CH),Kim BUCK (DK),KLINK (NO),Kristiina LAURITS (EE),Lisa BJORKE (SE),Liv BLAVARP (NO),Machteld van JOOLINGEN (NL),Margherita de MARTINO NORANTE (IT),Margit JASCHKE (DE),Mari ISHIKAWA (JP),Mari IWAMOTO (JP),Marta MATTSSON (SE),Martin PAPCUN (CS),Mia MALJOJOKI (FI),Michelle KRAEMER (Lx),Mikaela LYONS (UK),Mikiko MINEWAKI (JP),Nedda EL-ASMAR (BE),Nina SAJET (NL),Octavia COOK (AU),Pavel OPOCENSKY (CS),Pernilla PERSSON (SE),Peter VERMANDERE (BE),Petra ZIMMERMAN (AT),Philip SAJET (NL),Ramon PUIG CUYAS (ES),Rebecca HANNON (DE),Ritsuko OGURA (JP),Ruudt PETERS (NL),Salon,Sanna SVEDESTEDT (SE),SCHMUCK / MJW (DE),Sigurd BRONGER (NO),Silke FLEISCHER (BE),Sungho CHO (KR),Tamsin LEIGHTON-BOYCE (UK),Tanel VEENRE (EE),Tore SVENSSON (SE),Toril BONSAKSEN (NO),Unk KRAUS (DE),Ursula GUTTMANN (AT),Viktoria MUNZKER (SK/AT),Willy Van De VELDE (BE),www Klimt02 — bijoucontemporain @ 23:14

This year 665 applications reached us from all over the world. Dr. Karl Bollmann was invited as juror for Schmuck 2012. He selected 65 jewellery artists. His statement about the jury will be published in the catalogue Schmuck 2012.

Selected artists:

Iacov Azubel (AR), Jamie Bennett (USA), Doris Betz (DE), Alexander Blank (DE), Liv Blåvarp (NO), Frédéric Braham (FR), Helen Britton (AU), Sigurd Bronger (NO), Kim Buck (DK), Jacqui Chan(NZ), Sungho Cho (KR), Octavia Cook (NZ), Georg Dobler (DE), Kiko Gianocca (CH), Lisa Gralnick (USA), Ursula Guttmann (AT), Rebecca Hannon (USA), Mielle Harvey (USA), Mari Ishikawa (JP), Margit Jäschke (DE), Svenja John (DE), Machteld van Joolingen (NL), Beppe Kessler (NL), Sabine Klarner (DE), Beate Klockmann (DE), Esther Knobel (IL), Daniel Kruger (ZA), Birgit Laken (NL), Kristiina Laurits (EE), Florence Lehmann (FR), Lieglein Grandpa Wooley (DE), Felix Lindner (DE), Xiao Liu (CN), Jana Machatová (SK), Mia Maljojoki (FI), Jorge Manilla (MX), Margherita de Martino Norante (IT), Mikiko Minewaki (JP), Nazumi Nagano (JP), Ritsuko Ogura  (JP), Karla Olšáková (CS), Pavel Opocensky (CS), Martin Papcun (CS), Kathryn Partington (UK), Francesco Pavan (IT), Ruudt Peters (NL), Karen Pontoppidan (DK), Ramon Puig Cuyàs (ES), Philip Sajet (NL), Katsura Sasaki (JP), Pedro Sequeira (PT), Karin Seufert (DE), Jiri Sibor  (CS), Despo Sophocleous (CA), Bettina Speckner (DE), Gisbert Stach (DE), Tore Svensson (SE), Janna Syvanoja (FI), Carine Terreblanche (ZA), Catherine Truman (AU), Tanel Veenre (EE), Graziano Visintin (IT), Francis Willemstijn (NL), Petra Zimmermann (AT).

 

Klassiker der Schmuck 2012
Jens Rüdiger Lorenzen, Deutschland

This year there will be a retrospective exhibition of the work of a « Modern Classic » designer. In 2012 the chosen designer is the German goldsmith Jens Rüdiger Lorenzen. Together with Francesco Pavan, Lorenzen was the first goldsmith to be awarded the Herbert Hofmann Prize, back in 1973. The award presentation ceremony, which this year is being held on Saturday, 17 March 2012, is always one of the highlights at SCHMUCK. Lorenzen, who was born in 1942 in Hagen, Westphalia, taught at the « Staatliche Zeichenakadamie » in Hanau from 1974 to 1985, while also acting as a visiting lecturer at the « Hochschule für Gestaltung » in Pforzheim, at which college he then, in 1985, took up an appointment as a professor. He continued to teach there in the jewellery design department until retiring in 2008.

SCHMUCK 2012 – Munich (DE) 14-20 mars 2012 – PROGRAMME dans Adam GRINOVICH (SE)Jens Rüdiger Lorenzen - Silber mit Pergament

 

 

After the Internationale Handwerksmesse, SCHMUCK will as usual be setting off abroad, this time to Valencia in Spain. Each year since 2006 the exhibition has been hosted in a range of countries, among them Australia (RMIT Gallery, Melbourne), Great Britain (Birmingham City University), Poland (Municipal Art Gallery, Lódz), Italy (Oratorio di San Rocco, Padua), the US (Museum of Arts and Design, New York) and the French town of Cagnes-sur-Mer (Espace Solidor).

 

FAIR PLAN

 

 Programme

Wednesday, 14. March 2012
11 Uhr
GEDOKFormART 2011, Klaus Oschmann Preis, Preisträgerinnen: Michaela Kirchner, Gabriele von Lehsten, Maria Verburg und 18 weitere Künstlerinnen der GEDOK galerieGEDOKmuc, Elisabethstraße 13 RG, 80796 München  – 14.-20.3. — 11-19 Uhr und nach Vereinbarung — Tel. 089 24290725

Preisträgerinnen: Michaela Kirchner, Gabriele von Lehsten, Maria Verburg, Kerstin Becker, Barbara Butz, Susanne Elstner, Elke Fischer, Barbara Hattrup, Barbara Heigert und Cornelia Moebs, Katja Höltermann, Christiana Joeckel, Traudel Lindauer, Angelika Link, Elvira Martens, Daniela Osterrieder, Ulrike Scriba,
Martina Sigmund-Servetti, Margit Tabel, Monika Vesely, Hanni Weber, Elke Wolf.

gedok-form-art

 

17-20 Uhr Steirischer Umtrunk, kunst.wirt.schaft  –  Graz bei KASU, Theresienstr. 19 (Eingang Fürstenstraße) – Fremde Federn-Wortschmuck nach einem Text von Clemens J.
Setz. Schmuckarbeiten von 36 internationalen Künstlern, 14.-16.3 Do, Fr 11-19 Uhr,
Tel. 0043 6644631253 und 0043 6991212 0590

VundV1-1024x711 dans Akiko KURIHARA (JP)

18 Uhr Neo Materialista, Unk Kraus, Claudia Rinneberg
Galerie Artefakt, www.artefakt-muenchen.de, Hans-Sachs-Str. 13, 80469 München.
14 Mars-14 avril – Mo-Fr 11-19; Sa 11-15 Uhr

unkKraus dans Alexander BLANK (DE)Unk Kraus - Blüten-Folien-Kolliers

18 Uhr Living room, www.hotdock.sk, Concept of big brother phenomenon transformed into creative process / Live process of creation and installation of jewellery objects is opened to the audience with live stream internet presentation — 14.-17.3. 11-18 Uhr

Mini Artist-Residency will be comprised of 8 professional young artists from Slovakia. They will create a collective art stage as their adaptation to Munich Schmuck context.  Artists:    Mária Nepšinská – Jan Guga – Hanka Polívková – Slávka Ondrušová – Pavol Prekop – Kristýna Španihelová – Andrea Ďurianová – Rudolf Rusňák – Tatiana Warenichová – Jan Michalisko

19 Uhr « 151″ – neue Schmuckideen von Akiko Kurihara & Mari Iwamoto, Akiko Kurihara, Mari Iwamoto  –  Micheko Galerie, www.micheko.com, Theresienstr. 18, 80333 München.  — 14.-18.3. Do-Sa 11-19, So 11-16 Uhr, Tel 089 38169388

Akiko%20Kurihara_ring%20ring_18Kgold_silver925 dans Allemagne (DE)

Akiko Kurihara - ring ring – 18Kgold, silver925

Ring, Mari IwamotoMari Iwamoto - ring

19 Uhr „4D Zeitgenössischer Schmuck“, Alena Hesounova, Lucie Houdkova, Karla Olsakova, Katerina Rezacova  –  Tschechisches Zentrum, Prinzregentenstraße 7, 80538 München.
14 Mars-13 Avril Do-Fr 10-17,  — Sa 10-14, So 12-16, ab 19.3. Mo-Do 10-17, Fr 10-16 Uhr — Tel. 089 21024932

4D_Talk_Munich_blog dans Anna TALBOT (NO)

21 Uhr Schmuck-Show 2012, Schmuck braucht den Körper! Auftaktevent unter Mitwirkung von Künstlern und Galerien, die während der kommenden Tage in München ausstellen — Konzeption: Olga Zobel Biro und Kinga Zobel
MaximiliansForum, Passage für interdisziplinäre Kunst, Fußgängerunterführung in der Maximilianstraße/ Ecke Altstadtring, 80539 München. www.maximiliansforum.de

“Schmuck-Show 2012” is a jewellery presentation with professional models, set in an exceptional light and sound design. With the cooperation of several artists who exhibit their works at different places in Munich during these ‘Jewellery Days’, on the evening before the start of the trade fair jewellery is being presented directly on the body. The jewellery stirs emotions and prompts diverse conversations. At the bar, artists, jewellery lovers and laymen meet; there is room for an animated exchange. The project has been initiated by Olga Zobel Biro

Akihiro IkeyamaMobile Gallery Eine mobile Ausstellung auf einem Fahrrad — 14.-19.3.
Informationen zu den Haltestellen: www.akihiroikeyama.com

m11 dans Arek WOLSKI (PL)a travelling exhibition of jewellery pieces displayed in a bicycle trailer.

M6 dans Beate KLOCKMANN (DE)Akihiro Ikeyama Schmuckobjekte

Thursday, 15. March 2012
11-18 Uhr I am sorry, there’s no group, curated by Peter Vermandere, Merte Van de Perre, Reverend R.T. Ampee, Dave Renpermeter,  –  Schraudolphstr. 16, 80799 München.  — 15.- 18.3. 11-18 Uhr, Tel. 0032 486759470

uitnod1 dans Beppe KESSLER (NL)

12 Uhr Life’s a bench: meddle, Fiona Hermse, Tamsin Leighton-Boyce, Mikaela Lyons, Katharina Moch, Katherine Richmond, Elena Ruebel plus three guests Farrah Al-Dujaili, Kathryn Partington, Fliss Quick  –  Galerie im Raum, Herzog-Rudolfstr.9 — Do-Sa 12-18, So 12-14 Uhr

 meddle dans Bettina SPECKNER (DE)

blog dans Birgit LAKEN (NL)
blog dans Birgit WIE (AT)
%27Constellations%27+Brooch dans Carina CHITSAZ-SHOSHTARY (DE)

13-18 Uhr Playlist, Doris Betz und Henriette Schuster, — Geschäft, Rothmundstr. 6, 80337 München. www.henrietteschuster.com –  Do, Fr, So 13-18 Uhr,  — Tel. 0174 3263647

haus dans Caroline ERTL (AT)Henriette Schuster« Haus » – gold – 2004

13-18 Uhr MURMURation, Silke Fleischer, Adam Grinovich, Dana Hakim, Hanna Joris, Jorge Manilla, Peter Vermandere, downstairs, Ulo Florack, Caroline von Steinau-Steinrück, in the car, Stephen Gallagher, Willy van de Velde  — Frauenstr. 36, 80469 München — 15.-18.3 -Tel. 0179 2047433

Pinned Image

15-20 Uhr A flock of pillars on parade, Carina Chitsaz-Shoshtary, Emma Price, Barbara Schrobenhauser — Seidl villa Nicolaiplatz 1b, 80802 München. 16.-18.3.  — Tel. 0179 8223311

pk-pillars dans Claudia RINNEBERG (DE)

 dans Dana HAKIM (IL)‘Bridal’ (necklace) by Carina Chitsaz-Shoshtary

16 Uhr Beetlemania, Christina Köhler, Melanie Nützel, Renate Scholz, Christina Weck, — Studio K162 Renate Scholz, Klugstr. 162 (U1 Gern). — 15.-18.3. Do-Sa 16-21, So 12-18 Uhr

16 Uhr Bodenstation, Katharina Baur, Jasmin Hess, Susanne Kunz, Sabine Roth, Caroline Weiss. — Gartensalon, Türkenstr. 90, 80799 München. — 15.-18.3.

17-19 Uhr Katalogpräsentation Einen Fehler machen, alle Fehler machen, ordentlich Fehler machen, Stephanie Müller, Klaus Erich Dietl, Masayo Oda, Gülcan Turna, Mari Ishikawa, Mirei Takeuchi — Kunstarkaden, www.muenchen.de/kunstarkaden Sparkassenstr. 3, 80331 München – 22.2.-24.3-

17 Uhr 3stations. www.3stations.de ,
The Sound of Silver & Brooches para las Chicas, Students of the Royal Academy of Fine Arts Antwerp.
Galerie Elsa Barenyi Welserstr.1, 81373 München. — 15.-18.03. — Tel. 0032 485434390

 dans Daniel KRUGER (DE)

What’s in a Frame? Gisbert Stach, Jorge Manilla, Ursula Guttmann, Deganit Stern Schocken, Nedda El-Asmar, Arek Wolski and many friends, Welserstr. 15, 81373 München. — Tel. 089 88901319

 dans Deborah RUDOLPH (DE)Arek Wolski

Pin up, Lisa Björke, Francisca Bauzá, Märta Mattsson, Deborah Rudolph, Nina Sajet,
Welserstr. 29a, 81373 München. — Tel. 0046 722127970

 dans Deganit STERN SCHOCKEN (IL)

17-21 Uhr In the Forest 2012, Hanna Liljenberg, Pernilla Persson, Sanna Svedestedt, Karin Roy AnderssonSchwedische Kirche, Schwanthalerstr. 60, 80336 München. — Entrance from the inner court yard, second floor, — 16.-18.3.  — Tel. 0046 703303379

Pinned Image

17-22 Uhr Francisca Bauzá und Isabell Schaupp,
Schmuckgalerie Tal20, Tal 20, 80331 München. www.galerie-tal20.de –  15.-19.3.

17-19 Uhr Maß und Zahl, Babette von Dohnanyi — Schlegelschmuck, Nordendstr. 7a Eingang Ecke Adalbertstr., 80799 München. www.schlegelschmuck.de — 16.-18.3. — Tel. 089 2710071

17-21 Uhr Totem on the Sideline, Alexander Blank  –  Galerie Artikel3, Luisenstr. 68, 80798 München — 16.-18.3.  – Tel.0049 17662072099

 dans Despo SOPHOCLEOUS (CA)Alexander Blank

18 Uhr KL!NK from Norway, Anna Talbot, Elise Hatlø, Runa Vethal Stølen, Anne Leger, Toril Bonsaksen, Helena Linkosuonio, Hedda Bjerkeli, Kjetil Aschim, Trond Johansen, Ingrid Holand, Benedicte Lyssand and Silje Bergsvik, www.klinkmetall. — Boque auf Croque, Sonnenstr. 22, 2nd floor, 80331 München. –  Initiated by Norwegian Association for Arts & Crafts, — 16.-19.3.

Klink-invitasjon-299x300 dans Doris BETZ (DE)Pinned Image

b5 dans Elise HATLO (NO)b0-e1331961838280 dans Emma PRICE (AU)Elise Hatlø

photoHelena J. Linkosuonio‘s work (left) -  Benedicte Lyssand‘s work (right). The artist group KL!NK (klinkmetall.no/) exhibited in Munchen during Schmuck. Photo: André Gali

 

18 Uhr No Stone unturned, Volker AtropsAntiquariat Dieter Zipprich, Zieblandstr. 2, 80799 München — 15.3.-5.4. — Mo-Fr 11-13,14-18.30 Uhr

Buchpräsentation (BOOK presentation), Eine Auswahl von Schmuckereignissen zur Zeit der Internationalen Handwerksmesse – Events related to Jewellery during the International Trade Fair –  So.18.3. 16-18 Uhr – Tel. 089 52059553, Tel. 01577 3443578

18.30 Uhr GLEE, Lisa Walker, — Galerie Biro, Zieblandstr.19, 80799 München www.galerie-biro.de,
17.3.-28.4. — Sonderöffnungszeiten 16.-18.03. 11-18 Uhr

18.30 Uhr slanted for granted, Nicole Beck, Melanie Isverding, Despo Sophocleous, –
Projektraum J. Baumeister, Georgenstr. 66, 80799 München. — 16.-18.3.

19 Uhr A in R, Nine London Makers: Riccardo Bovo, Isabelle Busnel, Dan Hilldrup, Mara Irsara, Elisabeth Auriol Peers, Maria Piana, Marina Skia, Luca Eszter Rományi, Deborah Werbner –
84 GHz Kultur im Keller, Georgenstr. 84, 80799 München, www.84GHz.de — 15.-18.3. — Tel. 089 30637911

19 Uhr 8together! Zwei Wiener Schmuckkollektive- schmuckstelle & STOSSimHIMMEL präsentieren ihre neuesten Arbeiten. Claudia Steiner, Katie Gruber, Katharina Schmid, Eva Tesarik, Caroline Ertl, Michelle Kraemer, Viktoria Münzker, Birgit Wie. — Galerie GestalterBund, Holzstr. 22, 80469 München. — 15.-18.3.

8together%21+einladung dans Esther KNOBEL (PL)

 

Friday , 16. March 2012
11 Uhr ABECEDARIUM von Peter Bauhuis, Buchpräsentation (BOOK presentation)  mit einer Fotoarbeit von Katharina Gaenssler,  — Einführung durch Liesbeth den Besten, — Galerie Handwerk, Max- Joseph-Str. 4, 80333 München. — Tel. 089 595584

11-18 Uhr Carl Weishaupt – Florian Biehler, zehn Generationen Silberschmiede in München –
Promenadenplatz 13, 80333 München. — 16.-17.3. — Fr, Sa 10-18 Uhr

11-13 Uhr Suspended, curated by Laura Bradshaw. Works by Farrah Al-Dujaili, Karin Roy Andersson, Luz Arias, Laura Bradshaw-Heap, Alice Bo-Wen Chang, Melanie Codarin White, Andrea Coderch, Joana Cunha, Michelle Kraemer, Robert Longyear, Natalia Macia Bove, Margherita de Martino Norante, Rhona McCallum, Laura McGrath, Geraldine Nishi, Jo Pond, Rebecca Skeels, Jessica Turrell, Anna Helena Van De Pol de Deus –  Studio Gabi Green, Gollierstr.17, 80339 München. — 14.-18.3. Tel. 089 54030254

Suspended,+munich+germany dans Eva TESARIK (AT)

12 Uhr BAVARIAN feat DK, Florian Buddeberg, Anna Maria Eichlinger, Annette Dam, Marie-Louise Kristensen — Bergmannstr. 28, 80339 München. — 16.-19.3. — Fr 12-14, Sa 9.30-13, So 13-16, Mo 9-13 Uhr

16-18 Uhr Returning to the Jewel is a Return from Exile, Nr. 5, Robert Baines, Karl Fritsch, Gerd Rothmann, kuratiert von Galerie Biro, Einsäulensaal der Münchner Residenz, Residenzstr. 1, 80333 München — 17.-18.3.

Eins%C3%A4ulenM%C3%A4rz12 dans Exposition/Exhibition

16-18 Uhr Aperitivo, hoffertig, Christiane Förster, Maurer Zilioli-Contemporary Arts, Brescia galleria@maurerzilioli.com, bei Kunstbüro reillplast, Amalienstr. 21, 80333 München. post@reillplast.de — 15.-18.3. — Do-So 10-19 Uhr, — Tel. 089 38903538

16 Uhr Nora Rochel: Neuen Schmuck, — Almstadt Schmuck, Reichenbachstr. 25, 80469 München.
16.-18.3 –  Tel. 089 12555761

17-18 Uhr meet the artist, Künstlergespräch mit Michael Becker,
Bayerischer Kunstgewerbe- Verein e.V., Galerie für Angewandte Kunst, www.kunsthandwerk-bkv.de, Pacellistr. 6-8, 80333 München

17-19 Uhr Aperitivo, Two installations, Elisabeth Altenburg, Wolfgang Rahs,
Maurer Zilioli-Contemporary Arts, Brescia, galleria@maurerzilioli.com, bei Galerie Jordanow, Fürstenstr. 11, 80333 München. jordanow@galerie-jordanow.de, — 15.-18.3. — Do-So 10-19 Uhr, — Tel. 0160 5535795

17-19 Uhr Wittenbrink zeigt SchmuckSimon Cottrell, Mielle Harvey and Wittenbrink Charms, by 14 Contemporary Jewellery Artists WittenbrinkFuenfHoefe, www.galeriewittenbrink. de, Theatinerstr.14, 80333 München. — 17.-24.3. 10-19 Uhr, — Tel. 089 25541933

18 Uhr Seltene Erden, Rike Bartels, Laurenz Stockner, — Galerie Isabella Hund, Frauenplatz 13, 80331 München. www.isabella-hund.de, — 16.3.-7.4. — Mo-Fr 11-14, 15-19, Sa 11-16 Uhr

18-21 Uhr Dialogue 12, Petra Bishai, Laura Cave, Sophie Hall, Elsa Hedberg, Buddug Wyn Humphreys, Maarit Liukkonen, Vicky King, Therese Morch-Jorgensen, Paolo Scura, Margot Sevadjian, Ana Simoes, Rachel Terry, Timothy Information Limited — Kunstgießerei München, Schleißheimerstr. 72, 80797 München with 84GHz, www.84GHz.de, 16.-18.3. — Tel. 089 30637911

18 Uhr Ruudt Peters – Corpus und 30 Jahre Galerie Spektrum
Doris Betz, Helen Britton, Attai Chen, Anton Cepka, Saskia Detering, Georg Dobler, Iris Eichenberg, Jürgen Eickhoff, Kyoko Fukuchi, Thomas Gentille, Herman Hermsen, Mari Ishikawa, Rian de Jong, Vered Kaminski, Esther Knobel, Winfried Krüger, Florence Lehmann, Stefano Marchetti, Suska Mackert, Mia Maljojoki, Nanna Melland, Ted Noten, Ruudt Peters, Karen Pontoppidan, Marianne Schliwinski, Peter Skubic, Graziano Visintin, Arek Wolski, — Theresienstr.46, 80333 München. – 16.3.-28.4. Sa 11-14, –
So 13-18, Mo 13-19 Uhr, — Tel. 089-284590

19 Uhr Vernissage Ädellab – The State of Things. Konstfack Stockholm. Schmuck.
Die Neue Sammlung – The International Design Museum Munich, Barerstr. 40, Pinakothek der Moderne, 80333 München. www.die-neue-sammlung.de — 17.3.-29.4. — Di-So 10-18, Do 10-20 Uhr, –
Tel. 089 2727250 und 089 23805360

IMG_3849-300x225 dans Farrah AL-DUJAILI (UK)

 

Saturday, 17. March 2012
15 Uhr Everyone‘s a winner! Neue Messe München Halle A1, Schmuckbar, Bekanntgabe der Hauptpreise der Schmucktombola der Klasse Otto Künzli, www.schmuckklasse.de — Kunstakademie München  –
Neue Messe München Halle A1, Aktionsbühne

15.30 Uhr „hello“, Buchpräsentation mit Alexandra Bahlmann,
Bayerischer Kunstgewerbe-Verein

16 Uhr Talente-Preis Verleihung
16 Uhr Neuerscheinungen von ARNOLDSCHE Art Publishers: Peter Bauhuis- ABECEDARIUM, Liesbeth den Besten-On Jewellery, Tanel Veenre-Castle in the Air
17 Uhr Herbert-Hofmann-Preis Verleihung
19 Uhr Goldschmiedetreffen, Augustinerkeller, Arnulfstr. 52, 80335 München. www.augustinerkeller.de
Tel. 089 594393

 

 

Sunday, 18.March 2012 
10-14 Uhr
Sonderöffnung Die Renaissance des Emaillierens – Internationaler Schmuck und Gerät, — Galerie Handwerk, www.hwk-muenchen.de/galerie, Max-Joseph- Str. 4, 80333 München.
Tel. 089 595584

Francesco Pavan
Francesco Pavan

11 Uhr Lecture by Marjan Unger: Freedom has its limitations. Jewelry now, seen from a Dutch perspective,
Ernst von Siemens-Auditorium, Die Neue Sammlung – The International Design Museum Munich, www.die-neue-sammlung.de, Barerstr.40,
Pinakothek der Moderne, 80333 München.
Tel. 089 2727250 u. 089 23805360

11-17 Uhr Sonderöffnung Michael Becker – Bewegung und Farbe,
Bayerischer Kunstgewerbe- Verein e.V., Galerie für Angewandte Kunst, www.kunsthandwerk-bkv.de, Pacellistr. 6-8, 80333 München.
14-15 Uhr Galerieführung mit Michael Becker,
Tel. 089 2901470

13-16 Uhr meet the artists Baculum, Helena Lehtinen, Eija Mustonen, Karen Pontoppidan, Miro Sazdic, Nelli Tanner, Tarja Tuupanen,
Deutsches Jagd und Fischerei Museum,
Neuhauserstr. 2, 80331 München.
Täglich 9.30-17 Uhr

14-17 Uhr Mia Maljojoki: Crossing the Line, Performance, Installation in Zusammenarbeit mit Monica Gomis, Judith Hummel, Eduardo Navarro, Mimosa Pale und anderen. In Kooperation mit Galerie Spektrum. — MaximiliansForum, Passage für interdisziplinäre Kunst, Fußgängerunterführung in der Maximilianstr./Ecke Altstadtring, 80539 München

Pinned Image

16-19 Uhr Vernissage Français Jewellery From Words: Collectif GLA, Galatée Pestre, Laurence Verdier et Aude Medori, — Institut Français, www.institutfrancais.de, Kaulbachstr. 13, 80539 München.
18.-20.3. So 10-19, — Mo, Di 11-18 Uhr, — Tel. 089 28662836 fly+recto+schmuck dans Felix LINDNER (DE)

und außerhalb der Stadt: Nisslmüller-Skubic, — Galerie Anna Pirk, Seestr. 24, 83700 — Rottach-Egern am Tegernsee, Tel. 08022-1884222, www.anna-pirk.de, — 13.3.-24.3. –
Di-Sa 11-19 Uhr oder nach Vereinbarung, Eröffnung Samstag, 10.3. ab 17 Uhr

 

 

 

 

Schmuck 2012
Willy Brandt Allee 1
Messegelände
81829 – Munich – Germany

website: www.hwk-muenchen.de
mail: eva.sarnowski@hwk-muenchen.de

Telephone: 0049 89 5119 248
Fax: 00 49 89 5119 245

06/08/2011

La B.O. n’est pas à la fête avec la création contemporaine …..

difficile en effet de trouver quelque chose d’innovant ……….. Voir par exemple « The Earring show » à la Velvet da Vinci Gallery : de TRES belles choses, mais tout est, je dirais, « classique » : un pendant depuis une oreille percée ……..

 

Voici quelques « découvertes » sortant des sentiers battus ……

jolie découverte, à JOYA 2010 :

Aila Jubany, - Escola Superior de Disseny i Art Llotja (Barcelona) 2010Aila Jubany, de la Escola Superior de Disseny i Art Llotja (Barcelona),
presenta su proyecto: « Sirk », piezas grandes pero ligeras, que crean un movimiento sútil envuelto de puntos de luz y color.

Karol Pichler -'Teatro Mundi' (expo "Un vrai Bijou" 2007 )Karol Pichler -’Teatro Mundi’ (expo « Un vrai Bijou » 2007 )

Catherine (Clark) Gilbertson (UK) - Earpiece #1, 2003Catherine (Clark) Gilbertson (UK) – Earpiece #1, 2003 fine silver  Photo: Jim Wildeman

« My musical study and performance has paralleled my concentration in visual art throughout my life. This interest has prompted an investigation into the dialogue that exists between the sound that is perceived in one’s Imagination and the sound that one hears in reality. As our sense of hearing allows us to interact with external sound, I am pursuing a three dimensional exploration of the ear through chasing and repousse’ in precious metal. »

Carol Pedroso - Ear Piece  (Contemporary Jewelry Show at 'A CASA' in Brazil, 2011)Carol Pedroso – Ear Piece  (Contemporary Jewelry Show at ‘A CASA’ in Brazil, 2011)

 Manon van KouswijkManon van Kouswijk – Earrings

Juliana Miyasaka - (Projeto NOVAJOIA: Novembro 2010)Juliana Miyasaka(Projeto NOVAJOIA: Novembro 2010)

Cheryl Eve Acosta - Ear Brooch - 2007 Cheryl Eve Acosta - Ear Brooch – 2007 – Sterling Silver

Cheryl Eve Acosta -Noise Canceling Earrings - 2008- Earplug, sterling silverCheryl Eve Acosta -Noise Canceling Earrings - 2008- Earplug, sterling silver
Cheryl Eve Acosta -Noise Canceling Earrings - 2008- Earplug, sterling silver

'Aka Jewellery'(Ausra Bankauskaite & Mante Maskoliunaite, from Lithuania)'Aka Jewellery'(Ausra Bankauskaite & Mante Maskoliunaite, from Lithuania)

Aka Jewellery(Ausra Bankauskaite & Mante Maskoliunaite, from Lithuania)
- silver neckless and earring with white and black amber that connect with magnets in various waysfrom the « white crow » collection.

Reka Lorincz - Ear ring - Monolit jewellery 2007Reka Lorincz - Ear ring – Monolit jewellery 2007 – plastic

Mi-Mi Moscow - - Ear-rings “EYE OF EAR” 2004Mi-Mi Moscow- Ear-rings “EYE OF EAR” 2004 From series: “FULL SOUND”

Solveiga and Alfredas Krivičiai (Lithuanie) "Hair of the silence"Solveiga and Alfredas Krivičiai (Lithuanie) "Hair of the silence"
Solveiga and Alfredas Krivičiai (Lithuanie) « Hair of the silence »

Shinji Nakaba  “wearable sculpture”Shinji Nakaba  “wearable sculpture”

Elke MunkertElke Munkert

Leonor Hipolito - "Ear Plugs" Earrings  Leonor Hipolito – « Ear Plugs » Earrings - 2006 Leonor Hipólito / Tools for the subconscious / Auricular com ligação à boca / Prata, polyester, epoxy, borracha

Leonor Hipolito - ‘Object for Dreams !’ EarringsLeonor Hipolito - ‘Object for Dreams !’ Earrings
Marjorie Schick “Spiral Earring for Spira Galaxy”Marjorie Schick « Spiral Earring for Spira Galaxy »
Vincent Pontillo -  'For Saraswati' - Vincent Pontillo -  ‘For Saraswati’ – Sterling Silver, 23 Karat Gold Leaf. Forged, Fabricated

Gerd RothmannGerd Rothmann

 

27/02/2010

SCHMUCK 2010 – Munich (DE) 3-9 mars 2010 – PROGRAMME

Classé dans : Adrean BLOOMARD (IT),Alexander BLANK (DE),Allemagne (DE),Amandine MEUNIER (FR),Anna EICHLINGER (DE),Aud Charlotte HO SINDING (SE),Babette BOUCHER (FR),Bettina SPECKNER (DE),Blanka SPERKOVA (CS),Brune BOYER-PELLEREJ (FR),Carole DELTENRE (FR),Catherine LE GAL (FR),Christine GRAF (DE),Christophe MARGUIER (FR),Chuchart SARUNNAYAWATSIN (Thai.),Claire BALOGE (FR),Constanze SCHREIBER (DE),Daniel KRUGER (DE),Elena RUEBEL (DE),Emmanuel LACOSTE (FR),Eunmi CHUN (KR),EVENEMENT / Type of EVENT,Exposition/Exhibition,Fabrizio TRIDENTI (IT),Fiona HERMSE (UK),Flora VAGI (HU),Florence LEHMANN (FR),Florian WEICHSBERGER (DE),Frederic BRAHAM (FR),Gal. Marzee (NL),Gal. Platina (SE),Gal. RA (NL),Gal. Spektrum (DE),Giampaolo BABETTO (IT),Helen BRITTON (AU),Helfried KODRE (AT),Ines SCHWOTZER (DE),Iris EICHENBERG (NL),Jana NATIER (FR),Jessica WORLEY (UK),Joanne GRIMONPREZ (FR),Kadri MALK (EE),Karen PONTOPPIDAN (DK),Karl FRITSCH (DE),Katerina HANDLOVA (CS),Katharina MOCH (DE),Katherine RICHMOND (UK),Kathryn PARTINGTON (UK),Kristiina LAURITS (EE),Lisa JUEN (CN),Luzia VOGT (CH),Lydia HIRTE (DE),Mari FUNAKI (JP),Mari IWAMOTO (JP),Martin PAPCUN (CS),Masayuki NAGATA (JP),Maud TRAON (FR),Melanie ISVERDING (DE),Mia MALJOJOKI (FI),Mikaela LYONS (UK),Mikiko MINEWAKI (JP),Mirjam HILLER (DE),Monika BRUGGER (FR),Monika JAKUBEC (DE),Nathalie PERRET (FR),Nicole BECK (DE),Otto KUNZLI (CH),Patrick McMILLAN (US),Peter BAUHUIS (DE),Petr DVORAK (CS),Piret HIRV (EE),Renate SCHMID (DE),Rickson SALKELD (CA),Robert BAINES (AU),Sam Tho DUONG (VN),Shadi VOSSOUGH (UK),Simon COTTRELL (AU),Sophie HANAGARTH (CH),Susanne ELSTNER (DE),Svatopluk KASALY (CS),Tamsin LEIGHTON-BOYCE (UK),Tanel VEENRE (EE),Tarja TUUPANEN (FI),Therese HILBERT (DE),Tiina RAJAKALLIO (FI),Toni MAYNER (UK),Ulrike KAMPFERT (DE/FR),Vaclav CIGLER (CS),Villu PLINK (EE),Volker ATROPS (DE),Yoko IZAWA (JP) — bijoucontemporain @ 19:57

Schmuck 2010 in München / Jewellery in Munich
Events related to Jewellery during the International Trade Fair

3.-9.3.2010 Neue Messe München I Halle A1 “Handwerk & Design” 9.30-18 h
Sonderschauen der 62. Internationalen Handwerksmesse München. Schmuck 2010,
Exempla 2010 – Keramik, Talente 2010, Meister der Moderne 2010

Frame” Präsentation internationaler Galerien, Galerie Marzee, Galerie Platina, Galerie Ra

* Schatzkammer Australien -Treasure room Australia. Opening: 25.2.,18.30  h.
Galerie Handwerk,
Max-Joseph- Str. 4, 80333 München.
Tel. 089-595584
26.2.-10.4., Di, Mi, Fr 10-18, Do 10-20, Sa 10-13.
So 7.3. Special opening 10-14 h.

SCHMUCK 2010 - Munich (DE) 3-9 mars 2010 - PROGRAMME dans Adrean BLOOMARD (IT) 18038

[Artists:  Helen Aitken-Kuhnen, Robert Baines, Roseanne Bartley, Nicholas Bastin, Julie Blyfield, Helen Britton, Susan Cohn, Simon Cottrell, Anna Davern, Laura Deakin, Mark Edgoose, Mari Funaki, Stephen Gallagher, Kiko Gianocca, Kirsten Haydon, Marian Hosking, Linda Hughes, Johannes Kuhnen Carlier Makigawa, Sally Marsland, Christopher Earl Milbourne, Nina Oikawa, David Phillips, Nicole Polentas. ]

*Giampaolo Babetto. L’Italianità dei Gioielli, 6.3.-30.5. Opening 5.3. 19 h

*Wenn Helden zittern – Tokyo, München, London, 6.-7.3., 10-18, Opening 5.3. 19 h
Alexander Blank, Eunmi Chun, Stefan Heuser, Mari Iwamoto, Jasleen Kaur, Märta Mattson, Hajime Matsuo, Masayuki Nagata, Christopher Thomson-Royds.

http://www.artaurea.com/system/attachments/793/original/Alexander-Blank_evil-ed.png
Alexander Blank- brooch- Silver, plexiglass, rigid foam, lacquer

*Danner-Rotunde. Neu. Kuratiert von Karl Fritsch, ab 6.3. Opening. 5.3. 19 h.
Die Neue Sammlung – The International Design Museum Munich
Barerstrasse 40,
Pinakothek der Moderne, 80333 München,
Tel. 089-272725-0 u. 089-23805-360,
Di-So 10-18, Do 10-20 h

*Nicht dass Du mir von der Bluse fällst. (« Don’t you dare to fall off my blouse! ») 12.2.-10.4. Opening 11.2. 18.30 h,
Broschen von Volker Atrops, Peter Bauhuis, Waltraud Erlacher, Therese Hilbert, Otto Künzli, Karen Pontoppidan, Bettina Speckner.
Galerie für Angewandte Kunst, Bayerischer Kunstgewerbe-Verein e.V.,
Pacellistr. 6-8, 80333 München,
Tel. 089-2901470
Mo-Sa 10-18, Do 4.3. 17-18 h meet the artists, So 7.3. Special opening 11-17 h

(cf article « EXPO ‘Don’t you dare to fall off my blouse!‘ – Gallery for Applied Arts, Munich (DE) – 12 Fevr.- 10 Avr. 2010″)

http://www.designboom.com/contemporary/poorjpg/215.jpg
Bettina Speckner - brooches

> 3.3. Wednesday

19 h: Glas im tschechischen Schmuck. 3.3.-31.3. Opening 3.3. 19 h
Václav Cigler
, Petr Dvorák, Stanislava Grebenícková, Katerina Handlová, Jan Hásko, Svatopluk Kasaly, Jaroslav Kodejs, Zdenka Lastovicková, Martina Mináriková, Martin Papcún, Jirí Sibor, Markéta Sílená, Blanka Sperková.,
Tschechisches Zentrum, Prinzregentenstr. 7,
Mo-Do 10-17, Fr 10-16
3.-4.3. 10-22 h,

(cf article « EXPO ‘Glass in Czech Jewelry – Contemporary Jewelry’ – Munich 3-31 mars 2010« )

> 4.3. Thursday

10 h: bloß keine Steine, « No gems, please ». 4.-7.3
Kerstin Becker, Susanne Elstner, Monika Jakubec, Michaela Köppl, Kristina Kundt, Gabriele von Miller-Lehsten, Daniela Osterrieder, Renate Schmid, Renate Scholz, Ines Schwotzer, Gottlinde Singer, Monika Vesely, Hanni Weber.
galerie GEDOK muc, Elisabethstr. 13 RG, 80796 München,
10-20 h   (http://www.gedok-muenchen.de/galerie_gedok/autoviewer2/index.html)

Susanne Elstner, Brosche
Susanne Elstner, brosche

12 h: Life’s a bench. 4.-7.3
Fiona Jane Hermse, You-Hua Hsieh, Tamsin Leighton-Boyce, Mikaela Lyons, Katharina Moch, Katherine Richmond, Elena Ruebel, Rickson Salkeld, Chuchart Sarunnayawatsin, Ching-Chih Tseng, Shadi Vossough,
Studio K162 Renate Scholz,
Klugstraße 162,
Tel. 089-1577231
Do-Sa 12-19, So 12-16 h              (http://www.lifeisabench.blogspot.com/)

necklace_2+chu dans Alexander BLANK (DE)Mikaela+Lyons+Ecklectika+Collection dans Allemagne (DE)
Chuchart Sarunnayawatsin                     Mikaela Lyons

13 h: Ishikawa, Maljojoki, Steinau-Streinrück, Borgegård, in memoriam Ho Sook Sinding  (Aud Charlotte Ho Sook Sinding). 4.-7.3.,
Frauenstr. 36,
Tel. 0179-2047433, mit Van de Velde im Auto -  13-16 h

9 dans Amandine MEUNIER (FR)
Mia Maljojoki - ‘Lollipops in the woods – Bites from everyday’

16 h: schmuck krönt das schöne. 4.3-7.3
Claudia Milic, Ingrid Römmich, Veronika Schmidt
Schlegelschmuck München, Nordendstr.7a,
Tel. 089-2710071
Do 16-19 h
Fr, Sa 11-18, So 11-14 h

17 h: The Box4.-7.3
Bette, Adrean Bloomard, Förster, Hilbert, Kallfelz, Helfried Kodré, Lisca, Fabrizio Tridenti, Flora Vagi, Luzia Vogt, Weber, Florian Weichsberger
Maurer-Zilioli – Contemporary Arts, Brescia, zu Gast bei
Kunstbüro Reillplast, Amalienstraße 21, 80331 München,
Tel. 0179-1023868,

http://www.arnoldsche.com/images/books/Kodre_20_1.jpghttp://www.embassygallery.co.uk/www.embassygallery.co.uk/fools%20gold/Fools%20Gold/Luzia%20Vogt.jpg
Helfried Kodré (AT) – brooch                     Luzia Vogt – brooch 

Brosche, 2. Preis
Florian Weichsberger - broche

17 h: Dear James. 5.-7.3
Christine Graf, Lisa Juen, Toni Mayner, Patrick McMillan, Kathryn Partington, Jessica Worley.
Atelier Klarastr.1,
Tel. 0160-94957212, .
11-17 h

(cf article « Message in a jewel …..” (chanson bien connue) – “Dear JAMES”)

http://bijoucontemporain.unblog.fr/files/2010/08/dearjamesthejamesexchange.jpg
The JAMES Exchange

18 h: Bettina Dittlmann und Michael Jank. 5.-25.3
Galerie Isabella Hund, Frauenplatz 13,
Tel. 089-29160717
Mo-Fr 11-14 und 15-19, Sa 11-18 h18 h: Dormitory_Bauleitung_Laboratorio. Schmuck im Schlafrock aus 7 Ländern.
Atelier Stach, Welserstr. 29a,
Tel. 0174-8050333,
Fr 5.3. 11-18, Sa 6.3.11-13 h

18-22 h: Sam Tho Duong und Nils Schmalenbach. 4.-9.3
Schmuckgalerie tal20, Tal 20, 80331 München,
Tel: 089-24231491
Mo-Fr 11-19, Sa 10-16 h

18 h: Eternal shine – it´s not a pony. 5.-7.3.
Nicole Beck, Melanie Isverding, Constanze Schreiber, Florian Weichsberger
Projektraum J. Baumeister, Georgenstr. 66, 80799 München
Tel. 0176-23112592
Fr 12-18, Sa 11-16, So 11-18 h

http://www.stfz.art.pl/old/legnica/05szkoly-kat/n-weichsberger-florian.jpg
Florian Weichsberger

 

18.30 h: Daniel Kruger. 4.3.-25.4.
Galerie Biro, Zieblandstr. 19,
Tel. 089-2730686,
Di-Sa 14-18 h

Daniel-Kruger dans Anna EICHLINGER (DE)
Daniel Krüger - brooch

 

19 h: AAVISTUS. 5.-7.3
Tiina Rajakallio, Tarja Tuupanen, Maria Vuorinen.
84 GHz Kultur im Keller, Georgenstr. 84, 80799 München,
Tel. 089-30637911
12-20 h

 

>5.3. Friday

10 h: Across borders. 5.-8.3
Leila Arzaghi, Lydia Hirte, Yoko Izawa, Christiana Jöckel, Sangeun Kim,
Studio Gabi Green, Gollierstr. 17, Tel. 089-54030254
10-18 h

17 h: õhuLoss / luftSchloss / spatialPalace. 5.-7.3
Kadri Mälk, Tanel Veenre, Piret Hirv, Eve Margus-Villems, Kristiina Laurits, Villu Plink
Alter Nordfriedhof, Arcisstr. 45,
Tel. 089- 2720526 (Friedhof),
Tel. 00372-5223595 (Kadri Mälk)
Fr 17-21, Sa-So 12-18 h

(cf article « Estonian jewellery« )

 

17 h: 2 Münchener Goldschmiede +1 junger Star. 5-12.3
Peter Müller, Dagmar Stühler, Mirjam Hiller.
Galerie Stühler bei Winterberg-Kunst, Barerstr. 46, 80333 München,
Tel. 0177-8817633
5.3. 17-23h, 6.-12.3. 12-18 h

17 h: “mine x mine”. 5.-9.3
Mikiko Minewaki und Yutaka Minegishi
WITTENBRINKFuenfhoefe, Theatinerstr. 14,
Tel: 089-25541933
12-19 h

18 h: Cagnes-sur-Mer hors les murs präsentiert Also known as jewellery, 3.-9.3
a travelling exhibition of French contemporary jewellery.
Baloge, Boucher, Boyer-Pellerej, Braham, Brugger, Deltenre, Grimonprez, Hanagarth, Kampfert, Lacoste, Le Gal, Lehmann, Marguier, Meunier, Natier, Perret, Traon.
L’institut Français, Kaulbachstraße 13,
Tel. 089-2866280
9-21 h18 h: Dialogue 8. 5.-7.3
P. Bishai, A, Death, R. Gilbert, B. Humphries, J. Patterson, J. Robinson, P. Scura, Timothy Information Limited, R. Terry, A. Toch.
Kunstgießerei Schwabing, Schleißheimer Str. 72, with 84 GHz,
Fr 18-21 h, Sa-So 12-20 h

19 h: Jewellery Mia Maljojoki bei “Meisterschüler 2010“ 6.-14.3.
Akademie der Bildenden Künste München, Galerie der Künstler, Maximilianstr. 42, 80538 München,
Mi-Sa 14-19 h

20 h: Iris Eichenberg : Birds and flowers of Michigan.  5.3.-24.4
Galerie Spektrum, Theresienstr. 46,
Tel. 089-284590,Di-Fr 13-19, Sa 11-14,
7.3. Special opening12-18 h

http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_wBdnrNK7umQ/SkKCYBvGG2I/AAAAAAAARUs/V1A9iWC-DsM/s320/Iris+E+knitted+piece+copy.jpg
Iris EichenbergBrooch

> 6.3. Saturday

11 h: Returning to the Jewel is a Return from Exile 2. 6.-7.3.
Robert Baines, Karl Fritsch, Gerd Rothmann, präsentiert von Galerie Biro,
Einsäulen-Saal Münchner Residenz, Residenzstr. 1,
Tel. 089-2730686
11-18 h

11 h: 3 x GOLD. 6-8.3.
Florian Buddeberg, Anna Eichlinger, Irene Gonzalez,
Bergmannstr. 28,
Tel. 0173-5926015
Sa u.Mo 11-16, So 11-18 h
Neue Messe München Halle A1, Aktionsbühne

16 h: Talente-Preis Verleihung
17 h: Herbert-Hofmann-Preis Verleihung
20 h: Jewellery Get-together
Augustiner Großgaststätten, Neuhauserstr. 27
Tel. 089-23183257

> 7.3. Sunday

12-19 h: Die Kunst des Abschieds. 31.1.-30.4
Bettina Speckner, Thomas Kammerl und andere…bei Gastroph und Jünger: w e i s s ….über den tod hinaus,
Hans-Sachs-Str. 3,
Tel. 0176-62483342
Mo-Fr 11-19, Sa 11-16 h

12 h: Claus Bury – Maßstabssprünge. 9.3.-13.6.
Die Neue Sammlung – The International
Design Museum Munich, im Neuen Museum für Kunst und Design, Klarissenplatz, 90402 Nürnberg,
Tel. 089-2727250 u. 0911-240200, www.die-neue-sammlung.de,
Di-Fr 10-20, Sa u.So 10-18 h

15-18 h: Finissagentag “Iron Man” 4.2.-7.3
Volker Atrops.
Antiquariat Dieter Zipprich, Zieblandstr. 2, 80799 München
Tel. 02845-609956
Mo-Sa 9-13 h

>> Download the complete program of events
(MERCI à Klimt02)