BIJOU_CONTEMPORAIN

Bienvenue sur mon blog

10/04/2016

EXPO ‘Earrings3’ – Gallery Velvet da Vinci, San Francisco (USA) – 15 Avril-8 Mai 2016

Classé dans : earrings,Exposition/Exhibition,Gal. Velvet da Vinci (US),USA — bijoucontemporain @ 0:30

Velvet da Vinci ·   Coming April 15 :

« Earrings3″ Velvet da Vinci’s 3rd exploration of art for the ear. 

Artists’ Reception: Friday April 15, 6-8pm

Velvet da Vinci · San Francisco, CA, USA - Coming April 15... "Earrings3" Velvet da Vinci's 3rd exploration of art for the ear

 

 Featured Artists:   Carolina Andersson, Jill Baker Gower, Lynn Batchelder, Kristin Beeler, Jesse Bert, Elisa Bongfeldt, Ashley Buchanan, Raissa Bump, Liz Clark, Kat Cole, Nikki Couppee, Cara Croninger, Lisa Crowder, Lisa Scott Cylinder, Donna D’Aquino, Anna Davern, Jeffrey Lloyd Dever, Sandra Enterline, Nicolas Estrada, Joanna Gollberg Stirling, Caroline Gore , Liisa Hashimoto, Brandon Holschuh, Daphne Krinos, Maia Leppo, Tara Locklear, Kristin Lora, Judy McCaig, Owen Mclnerney, Jillian Moore, Robert Thomas Mullen, Seth Papac, Meghan Patrice Riley, Cynthia Rohrer, Vina Rust, Yuka Saito, Biba Schutz, Caitie Sellers, Karin Seufert, Leslie Shershow, Rachel Shimpock, Eric Silva, Jan Smith, Boline Strand, Amy Tavern, Julia Turner, Lauren Tickle, Myung Urso, Aric Verrastro, Sam Woehrmann, April Wood, Mizuko Yamada, Sayumi Yokouchi
Raissa Bump, 4 Hemisphere Earrings, Oxidized sterling silver, red glass beadsRaissa Bump, 4 Hemisphere Earrings, Oxidized sterling silver, red glass beads

 Jillian Moore, Red Stretched Droops w/ Chrome Lips, Polymer clay, paint, resinJillian Moore, Red Stretched Droops w/ Chrome Lips, Polymer clay, paint, resin

Karin Seufert, Earrings n.T. no 415, PVC, silverKarin Seufert, Earrings n.T. no 415, PVC, silver

Maia Leppo, Silicone Flower Posts                  steel, silver, silicone rubber: Maia Leppo, Silicone Flower Posts -  steel, silver, silicone rubber

Donna D'Aquino, Large Steel Structure Earrings. Steel, 18ky gold: Donna D’Aquino, Large Steel Structure Earrings. Steel, 18ky gold

Jill Baker Gower, 3D Doily Dangle, Oxidized steel, bronze Infused, argentium sterling silver: Jill Baker Gower, 3D Doily Dangle, Oxidized steel, bronze Infused, argentium sterling silver 

Amy Tavern, Tension Earrings,   brass, sterling: Amy Tavern, Tension Earrings,   brass, sterling

Aric Verrastro, Garden Earrings   steel, sterling silver, 14k gold, thread, acrylic paint: Aric Verrastro, Garden Earrings 2016  steel, sterling silver, 14k gold, thread, acrylic paint

 

Velvet da Vinci
2015 Polk Street,
San Francisco, CA 94109
Phone: 415-441-0109
Email:  info@velvetdavincigallery.com
Hours: Tuesday through Saturday, 11am – 6pm, Sunday, 11am – 4pm

 

 

11/02/2016

During SCHMUCK 2016 : EXPO ‘NEW WORK from a NEW WORLD’ – Galerie Jordanow, Munich (DE) – 25-28 Fevr. 2016

NEW WORK from a NEW WORLD

Galerie Biró in cooperation with Jewelers’Werk USA
At  Galerie Jordanow, Zieblandstr. 19, 80799 München
Öffnungszeiten: 25.-28.02. 2016. Täglich von 11 bis 19 Uhr

New work from the new world:

Sélection d’artistes américains :

Thea ClarkRebekah Frank + Iris EichenbergMissy GraffLisa GralnickMielle HarveyTimothy Veske-McMahonDarcy MiroEdgar MosaSeth Papac — Carolanne Patterson — Sharon PortelanceLauren Tickle-TietjeAric VerrastroJonathan Wahl –  Sayumi Yokouchi

Thea Clark 2016: Thea Clark 2016 - Ice - brooch, 2016, pigmented plaster, resin, anthracite, wood, metals.

 Rebekah Frank - Max height 3 composite - rectangle series  Rebekah Frank – Max height 3 composite – rectangle series

Missy Graff  Missy Graff  Lengthen 2013 – Fascia series

Lisa Gralnick  - Gold Zoloft necklace - The Gold Standard : Gold Standard Part I: Commodification and Sensible Economy Lisa Gralnick :   Gold Zoloft necklace – The Gold Standard : Gold Standard Part I: Commodification & Sensible Economy - works related to value of object

Mielle Harvey - golden bird finger ring 2011 Mielle Harvey – golden bird finger ring 2011

Timothy Veske-McMahon - Glyph/Borne: Timothy Veske-McMahon – Glyph/Borne

Darcy Miro - Oxidised silver cuff bracelet, six black diamonds  Darcy Miro – Oxidised silver cuff bracelet, six black diamonds 

Earropes by Edgar Mosa | photo by @josephmcs | modeled by @sarah_mccall  Earropes by Edgar Mosa | photo by @josephmcs | modeled by @sarah_mccall

Seth Papac  Brooch, 2015 -Brass, powder coated brass frame, velourSeth Papac  Brooch, 2015 -Brass, powder coated brass frame, velour

Sharon Portelance-"Wreath for Liam and Maeve" bracelet: Sharon Portelance- Memory Breathes – « Wreath for Liam and Maeve » bracelet - sterling silver, 22ktgold

Lauren Tickle  "Is it Legal?"   brooch 2015: Lauren Tickle  « Is it Legal? »   brooch 2015

Aric Verrastro - Timekeepers serie -  Here to There  Steel, driftwood, sterling silver, acrylic paint, thread  105x9x2cm  Necklace  2015: Aric Verrastro  Timekeepers serie -  Here to There  Steel, driftwood, sterling silver, acrylic paint, thread  105x9x2cm  Necklace  2015:

 Jonathan Wahl - "Faceted" / charcoal: Jonathan Wahl - « Faceted » / charcoal

Sayumi Yokouchi, Untitled, 2015, brooch, thermoplastic, silver, white gold, 45 x 55 x 10 mm, photo: artist: Sayumi Yokouchi, Untitled, 2015, brooch, thermoplastic, silver, white gold, 45 x 55 x 10 mm, photo: artist

 

 

Galerie Jordanow, Zieblandstr. 19, 80799 München

Galerie Biró
Zieblandstrasse 19
80799 München
Tel: + 49 (0) 89 27 30 686
zobel@galerie-biro.de
Opening ours: Thursday to Friday 11am to 16pm, Saturday 11am to 2pm
www.galerie-biro.de

01/02/2016

Schmuck 2016 – demandez le PROGRAMME !! – Munich (DE) – 24 Fevr.-1er Mars 2016

Classé dans : Allemagne (DE),Salon,SCHMUCK / MJW (DE),www Current-Obsession,www Klimt02 — bijoucontemporain @ 1:54

SCHMUCK 2016

 

Like every year in March the Handwerkskammer für München und Oberbayern presents the special exhibition SCHMUCK at the International Trade Fair in Munich (IHM). It is the most popular exhibition about contemporary jewellery and is well known all over the world. Since 1959 SCHMUCK is considered to be the most important exhibition concerning jewellery.
This year the juror for Schmuck was Peter Skubic.  His statement will be published in the catalogue Schmuck 2016.

Place of Event : International Trade Fair Munich – Hall B1 « Handwerk & Design »

Artist list :

Linda Al Assis — Sofia BjörkmanSigurd Bronger — Jaki Coffey — Conversation Piece Simon Cottrell Jennifer Crupi Xiang Dai Ute EitzenhöferDonald Friedlich Kyoko Fukuchi Emil Gustafsson Janne K. Hansen Makoto HiedaJohn Iversen Karin Johansson Junwon Jung Margit Jäschke Lauren Kalman Jiro Kamata Helfried Kodré Marie-Louise Kristensen Akiko Kurihara Claire LavendhommeYojee Lee Annamaria Leiste Wan Ying Lin Honggang LuPeter MachataJana Machatova Stefano Marchetti Victoria McIntoshBruce Metcalf Kadri MälkKazumi Nagano Ritsuko Ogura Sham Patwardhan-Joshi Ruudt Peters Hana PolivkováMette SaabyeMarjorie Schick Moniek SchrijerHenriette Schuster Biba SchutzHiawatha Seiffert –  Jiří Sibor Ludmilla Sikolová –  Bettina Speckner -- Gisbert StachHyoung Sung Jelizaveta Suska Fumuki Taguchi Anna Talbot Lori TalcottFátima Tocornal Flora Vagi Tanel Veenre Graziano Visintin Petr Vogel Silvia WalzKarol Weisslechner Josephine Winther Annamaria ZannellaPetra Zimmermann Felieke van der Leest Daniel von Weinberger

(* in BLUE : see posts about their jewelry)

***

Classic 2016/MEISTER DER MODERNE 2016 : Peter Chang, Scotland

Classic 2016: Peter Chang, Scotland -       Bracelet | Peter Chang.  Acrylic, polyester,  PVC and silver.  Classic 2016: Peter Chang, Scotland -   Bracelet – Acrylic, polyester,  PVC and silver

***

COMPLETE PROGRAM

(THANKS to Current-Obsession !)

International Handwerksmesse
1*a
The leading trade fair for craft trades
International Handwerksmesse and «Handwerk & Design» 2016

Handwerk & Design 2016 Fair
www.ihm-handwerk-design.com
24.02. – 01.03.2016
09:30 – 18:00
Fairground Messe Munich, Hall B1
Highlights:
- EXEMPLA 2016 ‘Kleine Bauten’
- TALENTE 2016  Award Ceremony, 27.02.2016 16:30
Hall B1 HANDWERK ON STAGE
- SCHMUCK 2016
Herbert-Hofmann-Award Ceremony, 27.02.2016 17:00
Hall B1 HANDWERK ON STAGE
- MEISTER DER MODERNE 2016

1*b
Booth number 751 in Hall B1
ASTONISH
– „Astonish“ is a group of young jewellery artists which are current students or recent alumni’s form University of Applied Sciences Trier, Campus Idar-Oberstein
Dana SeachugaEdu TarinEva BurtonGabriela Cohn — Helen Habtay — Julia Maria Obermaier — Katharina Anna Reimann — Saerom KongSharareh AghaeiStephie Morawetz

„Astonish“ is a group of young jewellery artists which are current students or recent alumni’s form University of Applied Sciences Trier, Campus Idar-Oberstein-

(* green numbers : see developped post)

1c
Galeria Thomas Cohn
ESTONISHING !

ESTONISHING ! by Estonian artists:
Kadri MalkTanel VeenreJulia Maria KünnapNils HintKristina Laurits — Sofja Hallik — Darja Popolitova — Villu PlinkEve Margus Villems — Ketli Tiitsar — Maria Valdma – Piret Hirv
From Brazil: Sonia Gomes (Venice Biennial 2015), Marcia Cirne Lima, Udi Lagallina, Marina Sheetikoff
From Europe: Liv Blavarp (NO), Terhi Tolvanen (FI),Bettina Speckner (DE), Hanna Hedman (SE), Carina Shoshtary (DE), Katja Prins (NL), Anna Talbot (NO), Nel Linssen (NL), Beppe Kessler (NL), Karin Johannsen and others
www.galeriathomascohn.com.br

Estonishing ! 13* from Estonia

1d
MAD PiXeLs

Master students Object & Jewellery of the PXL-MAD in Hasselt (Be): Jasmijn Coenen, Zoë Detrez, Stephanie Morreau
Messegelände Munich, Halle B1 in front of ‘Schmuck’
Interactive event 27.02.2016 9.30 to 18:00
www.facebook.com/MAD-pixels

MAD

 

1e
AJF Artist Award Exhibition at Gallery PLATINA – Art Jewelry Forum (AJF) is pleased to announce the 5 finalists for its 2016 Artist Award

Lynn Batchelder, Carina Shoshtary, Seth Papac, Aric Verrastro and Timothy Veske-McMahon
www.artjewelryforum.org/ajf-announces-finalists-for-2016-artist-award

Art Jewelry Forum (AJF) is pleased to announce the 5 finalists for its 2016 Artist Award. They will exhibit their work with Sofia Björkman, from Platina, during the international art jewelry fair Schmuck, in Munich, Germany, from February 24 through March 1, 2016. The 5 finalists for AJF's 2016 Artist Award are: Lynn Batchelder, Carina Shoshtary, Seth Papac, Aric Verrastro &  Timothy Veske-McMahon.(Seth Papec, Cali Condensation, 2015, necklace, 18 kt gold, brass, aluminum, rayon): (Seth Papac)

1f
AJF Book Release at Galerie Marzee

David Beytelmann, Nigel Borell, Monika Brugger, Cécile Bulté, Susan Cohn, Anna Conticello, Liesbeth den Besten, Rutger Emmelkamp, Julie Ewington, Mònica Gaspar, Stephen Knott, Marthe Le Van, Baptiste Lignel, Jillian Moore, Stephen Mulqueen, Elisabeth Murphy, Kevin Murray, Kerianne Quick, Suzanne Ramljak, Amina Rizwan, Damian Skinner, Emily Stoehrer, Timothy Information Limited, Namita Gupta Wiggers, and Marilyn Zapf
www.artjewelryforum.org/art-jewelry-forum-releases-on-and-off

 

Wednesday 17.02.2016

2
Maurer Zilioli – Contemporary Arts
FROM A TO Z.
Artists of the gallery: Bischoff, Hilbert, Martinazzi, Pontoppidan, Smit,Visintin, Weber and others
Special guests: Sungho Cho, Jutta Kallfelz, Marketa Kratochvilova, Mikiko Minewaki, Despo Sophocleous, Ketli Tiitsar, Luzia Vogt
Luisenstraße 45 / I (entrance Steinheilstraße, last door on the left), Munich
Opening: 17.02.2016 18:00
17.02.2016 – 26.03.2016
24-28 February 10:00-19:00
www.maurer-zilioli.com

Luzia Vogt will be part of the #exhibition From A to Z at Maurer Zilioli / #white #brooch made of #lollysticks #luziavogt #munichjewelleryweek #mjw16: (Luzia Vogt brooch)

Thursday 18.02.2016

3
Bayerischer Kunstgewerbeverein e.V., Galerie für Angewandte Kunst
WHERE DOES THE PARALLEL WORLD EXIST?
Mari Ishikawa
Pacellistraße 6-8, Munich
19.02.2016 – 02.04.2016

EXHIBITION :"Where does the parallel world exist?" by Mari Ishikawa

 

Friday 19.02.2016

4
Vitsoe
SHELF LIFE - Work by 33 makers, staff and students of Central Saint Martins
Elena Bonanoni, Caroline Broadhead, Season Cheng, Lin Cheung, Olivia Cosh Hall, Lucie Davies, Naomi Filmer, Melanie Georgacopoulos, Rosie Greener, Emily Grimble, Katy Hackney, Lily Harte, Stacey Huang, Jieun Kim, Giles Last, Holly Matthewson, Marlene McKibbin, Maria Militsi, Akiko Shinzato, Ella Stern, Esna Su, Yuxi Sun, Florance Tebbutt, Anna Tuhus, Juliette van de Kerchove, Misha Venter, Max Warren, Silvia Weidenbach, Scott Wilson, Jennifer Wong, Scarlett Zhang
Türkenstraße 36, Munich
20.02.2016 – 01.03.2016
Opening event 26.02 17.00 – 20.00
Mon-Fri 10.00 – 19.00, Sat 10.00-18.00, Sun 11:00-19:00
25.02.2016: Presentation by Lin Cheung and Naomi Filmer, 16.00 – 17.00
27.02.2016: Exhibitors Tour, 11.00-12.00
www.csm.arts.ac.uk

« #4 on the #mjw16 #munichjewelleryweek MAP / Shelf Life shows work by 33 makers, staff and students of Central Saint Martins, BA Jewellery Design course.… »:

Saturday 20.02.2016

5
Gallery Anna Pirk
From HERE to THERE
Bettina Dittlmann & Carolanne Patterson

From HERE to THERE by Bettina Dittlmann and Carolanne Patterson

A) Gallery Anna Pirk
Seestraße 24, Rottach-Egern am Tegernsee
Opening 20.02 17:00
23.02.2016 – 05.03.2016
Tue-Sat 11:00-19:00, Sun 13:00-18:00
www.anna-pirk.de

B) Gallery Anna Pirk guest at stilrad°°
Pacellistraße 5, München
25.02 Drawing Performance 17:00-22:00
stilrad°° is also listed as a MCBW event
www.stilrad.com

 

Sunday 21.02.2016

6
Galerie Biró Junior
GERMANY’S UPCOMING TALENTS GUT
A selection of students representing six leading jewellery classes in Germany, as a guest at the Galerie Royal
Luisenstraße 66, Munich
22.02.2016-28.02.2016
Mon-Sat 11:00-18:00, Sun 12:00-15:00
Kinga Zobel presents German Jewellery Academies, with artists talks by
Thu 25.02. 11:00 Akademie der Bildenden Künste München, Prof. Karen Pontoppidan
15:00 Hochschule Pforzheim, Prof. Andi Gut
Fri 26.02. 11:00 Hochschule für angewandte Wissenschaften und Kunst, Hildesheim, Prof. Georg Dobler
15:00 Hochschule Trier, Idar-Oberstein, Prof. Theo Smeets
Sat 27.02. 11:00 Burg Giebichenstein, Prof. Daniel Kruger
13:00 Akademie der Bildenden Künste Nürnberg, Prof. Suska Mackert
www.galerie-biro.de

Germany's upcoming talents Exhibition  / 21Feb2016 - 28Feb2016 Galerie Royal

 

Tuesday 23.02.2016

7
Akademie Galerie
DISSOLVED REVOLVED
Emi Fukuda, Naama Bergman
U-Bahnhof Universität (U3,U6) nördliches Zwischengeschoss
Opening 23.02 18:00
23.02.2016 – 05.03.2016
Wed-Fri 13:00-19:00, Sat 13:00-16:00, 28.2-5.3 16:00-19:00

Dissolved revolved

8
Die Ohrring Boutique
RATTLE YOUR JEWELLERY
Einat Leader, Shachar Cohen
Adalbertstraße 19, Munich
Opening 23.02 18:30
23.02.2016 – 27.02.2016
Wed-Fri 12:00-18:00, Sat 11:00-13:00

Rattle Your Jewellery 23Feb2016 - 27Feb2016 Die Ohrring Boutique Munich

9
Kunstarkaden
…TO MAKE YOU…
Anne Hein, Anna Jarczyk, Ulrike Kleine-Behnke, Sarah Powell, Susanne Weyand, Jing Yang
23.02.2016-16.03.2016
Sparkassenstraße 3, Munich
Opening 23.02 19:00
Tue-Sat 13.00-19.00, extra open 28.02-29.02 13.00-19.00

to make you -23Feb-16Mar2016 - Kunstarkaden Munich

10
IN⇆OUT
Takayoshi Terajima, Saika Matsuda
Meindlstraße 4 Munich
23.02.2016 – 29.02.2016
Tue-Sun 10.00-20.00, Mon 10.00-17.00
www.terapuro.blogspot.de

Munich Jewellery Week 2016 IN⇆OUT - Takayoshi Terajima, Saika Matsuda  Meindlstraße 4 Munich U6 Harras  23.02.2016 – 29.02.2016 Tue-Sun 10.00-20.00, Mon 10.00-17.00  Opening Party: Tuesday 23.02.2016 18.00

 

Wednesday 24.02.2016

11
WITTENBRINK FUENFHOEFE
WUNDERKAMMER
David Bielander ‘Dante-Goods and Bads’, Schmuckvitrine, ‘Aluminium’ Volker Atrops
Theatinerstraße 14, Munich
24.02.2016-01.03.2016, Mon-Tue 10:00-19:00

12
Lost Weekend
CURRENT OBSESSION’s SOCIAL CLUB + #3 PAPER LAUNCH PARTY
Schellingstraße 3, Munich
Open daily Mon-Fri 24.02.2016 – 01.03.2016, 08:00 – 20:00, Sat 10:00 – 20:00
Sun, 12:00 – 18:00
Events:
24.02 10:00 – 11:00 CURRENT OBSESSION’s SOCIAL CLUB #1
25.02 10:00 – 11:00 CURRENT OBSESSION’s SOCIAL CLUB #2
and later from 20:00 – 02:00 #3 PAPER LAUNCH PARTY!
26.02 10:00 – 11:00 CURRENT OBSESSION’s SOCIAL CLUB #3
27.02 10:00 – 11:00 CURRENT OBSESSION’s SOCIAL CLUB #4

Social club - party

13
MYTHS 2016 – TEST DRIVE
  -  
Joanne Haywood, Judith Schwendener, Lital Mendel, Dita Antonopoulou, Yolande Duchateau, Anne Dinan, T-Squared, Eugenia Feroussi, Linda Savineau, EDELPLAST – Billie Van Nieuwenhuyzen, Kalliopi Andrikopoulou Syn Apeiro, Marion Delarue, Juan Harnie, Thikwa Werkstatt für Theater und Kunst, Eleftheria Spantidaki, Martijntje Cornelia, Nolia Shakti, Christoph Ziegler, Loukia Richards
Parked in front of Gallery Weltraum
Rumfordstraße 26, Munich
24.02.2016 – 01.03.2016
14:00-20:00
www.myths2015.de

MYTHS 2015 Greek Jewellery Art - MYTHS 2016 - TEST DRIVE -

14
Galerie Wittenbrink
CASHBOARDS
David Bielander
Türkenstraße 16, Munich
24.02.2016-01.03.2016 Wed-Sat 10:00-18:00, Thu 10:00-20:00

15
Galerie Biro in collaboration with Jewelers Werk, Washington DC, USA
NEW WORK FROM THE NEW WORLD
Thea Clark, Rebekah Frank and Iris Eichenberg, Missy Graff, Lisa Gralnick, Mielle Harvey, Timothy Veske-McMahon, Darcy Miro, Edgar Mosa, Seth Papac, Carolanne Patterson, Sharon Portelance, Aric Verrasto, Jonathan Wahl and Sayumi Yokouchi
Guest at Galerie Jordanow, Zieblandstraße 19, Munich
25.02.2016-28.2.2016, 11:00-19:00
www.galerie-biro.de/

New work from the new world

16
Galerie Artefakt
ABSOLVENTEN VON GEORG DOBLER
Graduates of Georg Dobler  – Exhibition Febr 24 till 5. March -
Hans-Sachs-Straße 13, Munich
24.02.2016-05.03.2016, Mon-Fri 11:00-18:30, Sat 11:00-15:00

 

17
galerieGEDOKmuc
SCHMUCK + HÜLLE – JEWELLERY IN CASE
Susanne Elstner + Karin Traxler, Susanne Holzinger + Bettina v. Reiswitz, Barbara v. Taeuffenbach + Suse Güllert, Hanni Weber + Maria Verburg
Schleissheimer Straße 61, Munich
24.02.2016 – 28.02.2016
Wed-Sun 11:00-20:00
www.gedok-muc.de

"Schmuck und Hülle" - galerieGEDOKmuc -  Dauer der Ausstellung vom 24. – 28. Februar 2016 Öffnungszeiten: täglich 11 bis 20 Uhr und nach telefonischer Vereinbarung -- Angewandte Kunst im Rahmen der IHM München, GEDOK Künstlerinnen im Dialog: -- Susanne Elstner + Karin Traxler Susanne Holzinger + Bettina von Reiswitz Barbara von Taeuffenbach + Suse Güllert Hanni Weber + Maria Verburg -- Die Ausstellung im Rahmen der Internationalen Handwerksmesse München IHM thematisiert den Dia:

18
BLANCO

Aaron Patrick Decker, Anke Huyben, Christie Schellings, Joske Joosten, Marit van Heumen, Steven Gordon Holman, Zaza Duarte
Steinstraße 59, Munich
Opening 24.02.2016 16:00
24.02.2016 – 28.02.2016
10:00 – 17:00
www.blancojewellery.com/

ome and see BLANCO during Schmuck in Munich!  New works from Marit van Heumen, Joske Joosten, Anke Huyben, Christie Schellings, Zaza Duarte, Steven Gordon Holman and Aaron Patrick Decker.:

19
Galerie Handwerk
AFFÄREN – AN OVERVIEW OF GERD ROTHMANN
Opening Glenn Adamson, Nanette L. Laitman Director of the Museum of Arts and Design, New York City
Max-Joseph-Straße 4, Munich
25.02.2016-02.04.2016, 10:00-18:00, 27-29.2.2016, 10:00-15:00
http://www.hwk-bayern.de/termine/affaeren

Affären - eine Werkübersicht von Gerd Rothmann

20
3stations
A TRIBUTE TO MANFRED BISCHOFF   - 43 Students Pay Homage
Dina Abargil, Noriko Akao, Silvie Altschuler, Rinaldo Alvarez, Katharina Asam, Eunjae Baek, Suzanne Beautyman, Silje Bergsvik, Catalina Brenes, Daniela Boieri, Shannon Carney, Marianne Casmose Denning, Monica Cecchi, Yu- Chun Chen, Sungho Cho, Claudia Costa, Isabel Dammermann, Elisa Deval, Coco Dunmire, Katie Gruber, Joanne Huang, Sayaka Ito, Anastasia Kandaraki, Karin Kato, Rallou Katsari, Michelle Kraemer, Ara Kuo, Siri O. Kvalfoss, Maru Lopez, Martina Mühlfellner, Malaika Najem, Naoka Nakamura, Angela O’Keefe, Selen Özus, Naama Reich, Jimena Rios, Marzia Rossi, Alessia Semeraro, Yoko Shimizu, Yuki Sumiya, Rudee Tancharoen, Flora Vagi, Anne Wiedau
Welserstraße 15, Munich
Opening 24.02.2016 18:00
25.02.2016 – 28.02.2016
Thu, Fri, Sat 10:00 – 18:00, Sun 10:00 – 14:00
www.3stations.de   tribute to manfred Bischoff

21
3stations
INVISIBLE WALL
Deborah Rudolph, Jing He, Jo Pond, Lisa Kröber, Patrícia Domingues, Panjapol Kulpapangkorn
Welserstraße 29, Munich
Opening 24.02.2016 18:00
24.02.2016 – 29.02.2016
Wed 15:00 – 19:00, Thu 10:00 – 20:00, Fri, Sat 10:00 – 18:00, Sun 10:00 – 14:00
www.invisiblewalljewellery.tumblr.com

INVISIBLE WALL - https://www.facebook.com/events/738304622969751/

22
Micheko Galerie
JEWELLERY BOX
Lin Cheung, Takashi Kojima, Fumiki Taguchi
Theresienstraße 18, Munich
Opening 24.02.2016 18:00
24.02.2016 – 02.04.2016
Thu – Mon, 11:00 – 7pm / 01.03.- 02.04.2016 gallery opening hours Thu-Fri 14:00 – 19:00, Sat 11:00 – 15:00
www.micheko.com
MICHEKO GALERIE - Art from Japan - Jewellery Box

23
Galerie RSTR4
GOLD
Volker Atrops
Milchstraße 4, Munich
25.02.2016-27.2.2016, 11:00-18:00

24
I SPY WITH MY LITTLE EYE    
Graduates of Applied Art and Design at Düsseldorf University of Applied Sciences present their work in a 24h window exhibition -
Franziska Behler-Pohl, Linda Gehrig, Karin Heimberg, Alessa Joosten, Hayan Kim, Sally Kiss, Karin Maisch, Felicia Mülbaier, Sarah Regensburger, Alexandra Seuss, Katharina Tannous, Jian Zhang
Donnersbergerstraße 20A, Munich
Opening 25.02. 13:00
24.02.2016 – 28.02.2016

spy w/ my little eye

25
Galerie Spektrum
TERRAM – IAM
Ruudt Peters
35 YEARS Galerie Spektrum
with several artists of the gallery
Theresienstraße 46, Munich
Opening 24.02 17:00-21:00
Meet the artist for student 25.02 11:00-12:00
24.02.2016-09.04.2016
Thu-Fri 17:00-21:00, Sat 11:00-14:00, Sun-Mon 13:00-18:00
www.galerie-spektrum.de/

 RUUDT PETERS TERRAM - 2th of.February until 9th of April 2016 RUUDT PETERS - IAM - 25th of February until 9th of April 2016 - 35 YEARS GALERIE SPEKTRUM - 26th of February until 9th of April 2016:

26
Kunsthof Türkenhof
MARRED MONROE
Samira Goetz, Joohee Han
Türkenstraße 78 RGB, Munich
Opening 24.02 18:30
24.02.2016 – 28.02.2016
Thu 12:00-19:00, Fri 11:00-15:00, Sat 11:00-13:00, Sun 12:00-18:00

Marred Monroe

27
Institut français Munich
RÉSIDENCES PARIS-MÜNCHEN
Stella Bierrenbach, Brune Boyer, Larissa Cluzet, Julie Decubber, Ambroise Degenève, Anne Lopez, Aude Medori, Camille Moncomble, Nathalie Perret, Galatée Pestre, Céline Sylvestre, Laurence Verdier
Kaulbachstraße 13, Munich
Opening 24.02 18:30
24.02.2016 – 27.02.2016
Thu, Fri, Sat 11:00-19:00
www.galerieresidences.com
Les artistes de Résidences exposent à l’Institut Français de Munich en février 2016.

28
Galerie Vernon
HATARA PROJECT, TIME PERCEPTION VOL.2
Christine Jalio, Helmi Lindblom, Melina Lindroos, Annea Lounatvuori, Wiebke Pandikow, Ginta Zabarovska
Blütenstraße 1, Munich
24.02.2016 – 27.02.2016
Opening 24.02 19:00-22:00
Thu, Fri 11:00-19:00, Sat 12:00-17:00
instagram.com/hataraproject / www.facebook.com/hataraproject www.galerievernon.de
Christine Jalio  - Hatara Project.

29
Maurer Zilioli – Contemporary Arts guest at kunstbüro reillplast
ALL THERE IS
FABRIZIO TRIDENTI
Amalienstraße 21, Munich
Aperitivo: Fri 26.02.2015 17:00
24.02.2016 – 28.02.2016
10:00 – 19:00
www.maurer-zilioli.com
All there is by Fabrizio Tridenti

30
Tschechisches Zentrum München
PURITY OF MATERIA
Zdena Roztočilová, Martina Singerová, Oldřich Sládek, Ludmila Šikolová, Martin Verner
Prinzregentenstraße 7, Munich
25.02.2016 – 25.03.2016, Thu-Sun 10:00-18:00, 29.2.-25.3. Mon-Wed, Fri 10:00-17:00
http://munich.czechcentres.cz/

Purity of Materia 25Feb-25Mar2016 Tschechisches Zentrum München  
31
Kulturzentrum Giesinger Bahnhof
THE DINNER
Annika Petterson, Mia Maljojoki
Giesinger Bahnhofplatz 1, Munich
Opening 24.02 20:00-00:00
25.02.2016 – 27.02.2016
Thu, Fri 12:00-20:00, Sat 12:00-15:00
www.giesinger-bahnhof.de/programm/gepaeckhalle/02-februar/feb-24.php

The Dinner

 

 

Thursday 25.02.2016

32
Villa Stuck
THE MEETsymposium on collecting, publishing, exhibiting, and sex, hosted by Art Jewelry Forum, Norwegian Crafts, and Current Obsession -
Prinzregentenstraße 60, Munich
25.02.2016 9:00-12:00
Limited seat availability!
www.villastuck.de

The MEET

33
Projektraum Christine Rath
APPOINTMENT
Doris Betz, Florian Buddeberg, Anna Maria Eichlinger, Anna Moll
Ligsalzstraße 34, Munich
25.02.2016 – 28.02.2016
Wed, Thu 10:00-17:00, Fri 10:00-16:00

34
**BIG FISH**   Rietveld Jewellery Department presents: **Big Fish**

Niki Ulfstedt, Gongon Chang, Inge van Genuchten, Koen Jacobs, Martina Turini, Mika Yamakoshi, Lindsey Fontijn, Lisa Plaut, Madelief Geus, Sara Leme, Yunting Zhang
Munich
25.02.2016 – 27.02.2016
Visit the website for location and time.
www.jewellerydepartment.nl
BIG FISH

35
The Friday Gallery
THE TALK
Ines Seidel, Allun Turner
Frauenstraße 18, Munich
25.02.2016 – 01.03.2016
09:00 – 17:00
www.thefridaygallery.com

36
GalerieP13 bei Carl Weishaupt
DAS HEER DER RINGE
Promenadeplatz 13, Munich
25.2.2016 – 19.03.2016, Tue-Sat 11:00-18:00

37
Atelier Von Gierke-Berr
BACK FROM BENGEL, UND WEITER
Peter Vermandere, Annamaria Leiste
Schraudolphstraße 16, Munich
25.02.2016 – 28.02.2016
11:00-19:00
www.petervermandere.com

Back from Bengel by Peter Vermandere, UND WEITER by Annamaria Leiste

38
Windfall GmbH
UNDER THE SAME LIGHT
Felix Lindner, Flora Vagi, Monica Cecchi
Amalienstraße 81a, Munich
25.02.2016 – 28.02.2016
Thu-Sat 11:00-18:00, Sun 10:00-17:00

Flora Vagi, Monica Cecchi et Felix Lindner  - UNDER THE SAME LIGHT

39
Galerie Biró Junior in cooperation with Platforma, New York
THE BOX
curator: Platforma, Bella Neyman & Ruta Reifen, New York
Artists: Sofia Björkman, SW; Réka Lörincz, HU; Bruce Metcalf, USA; Gisbert Stach, DE; Demitra Thomloudis, USA; Timothy Veske-McMahon, USA
Pestalozzistraße 8, Munich
25.02.2016 – 28.02.2016
Thu-Sat 11:00 – 18:00, Sun 12:00-15:00
www.galerie-biro.de

The Box

40
Fire Truck
COMMON GROUND
Helen Clara Hemsley, Chequita Nahar, Carla Nuis
25.02.2016-28.02.2016
Thu 12:00 – 18:00 venue to be announced
Fri 10:00 – 18:00 parking Pinakothek der Moderne
Sat 10:00 – 16:00 Messegelaende Munich
Sun 10:00 – 13:00 venue to be announced

Common Ground

41
THE BEAD PROJECT
Anastasia Gemeliari, Dora Haralambaki, Agapi Smpokou
Around the streets of Munich
25.02.2016 13.00 – 28.02.2016 20.00
www.facebook.com/pilinosoma/

pilinosoma

42
Münchner Residenz, Einsäulensaal
SPECIALS, A HANDSHAKE ALUMNI EXHIBITION
21 jewellery artists from New Zealand
Organised by Makers 101 and curated by Peter Deckers
Residenzstraße 1, Munich
Celebration day (artists present) 25.02 14.00 – 16.00
25.02.2016 – 27.02.2016
10.00-18.00
www.handshakeproject.com/
SPECIALS, a HandShake Alumni exhibition #42

43
3 Stations
TRANS-IT
Jonathan Hens, Dimitar Stankov
Welserstraße 15, Munich
24.02.2016 – 28.02.2016, Wed 18:00, Thu 10:00-19:00, Fri, Sat 10:00-18:00, Sun 10:00 14:00

TRANS-IT - Dimitar Stankov and Jonathan Hens cordially invite you to visit their exhibition during the SCHMUCK Jewellery Week - 24 FEB 2016 - 28 FEB 2016  Wednesday - 6pm Official Opening: Thursday 25th - 3pm Thu - 10pm-7pm Fr - Sat 10 am – 6 pm Su - 10 am – 2 pm:

44
3 Stations
IN MOTION
UNOSTO, Lucie Houdková, Kateřina Matěchová, Karla Olšáková, Markéta Richterová, Kateřina Řezáčová, Klára Šípková, Nastassia Aleinikava, Martin Verner
Welserstraße 11, Munich
25.02.2016 – 28.02.2016, Thu 15:00-19:00, Fri, Sat 10:00-18:00, Sun 10:00-14:00

3Station - In Motion UNOSTO

45
3 Stations
BRACELETS FOR PAUL AND WILLEM FROM GALLERY RA
Students Royal Academy of Fine Arts Antwerp Belgium
Welserstraße 23, Munich
25.02.2016 – 28.02.2016, Thu 15:00-19:00, Fri, Sat 10:00-18:00, Sun 10:00-14:00
https://3stations.wordpress.com/

3Stations - a5 - BRACELETS FOR PAUL & WILLEM (Gallery Ra)

46
Kunstpavillon
EVERYDAY EPICS
Alexander Blank, Kiko Gianocca, Jing He, Sophie Hanagarth, Jiro Kamata, Florian Weichsberger
Sophienstraße 7A, Munich
26.02. 22:00, Special event ‘The In-Betweenage’ – postcard release !!!
25.02.2016 – 28.02.2016
Thu, Fri 11:00-18:00, Sat 11:00-15:00, Sun 11:00-18:00

Schmuck 2016 – demandez le PROGRAMME !! – Munich (DE) – 24 Fevr.-1er Mars 2016 dans Allemagne (DE) 12716447_1120546567969055_8048451171006559023_o

47
easy!upstream
MURMURING
Hanna Hedman & Sanna Lindberg
Türkenstraße 67, Munich
Book signing 25.02 16.00-18.00
www.easyupstream.com

MURMURING

48
easy!upstream
(IM)PRINT
Beatrice Brovia, Nicolas Cheng, Hanna Hedman & Sanna Lindberg, Kajsa Lindberg, Liesbet Bussche, Lin Cheung, David Clarke, Niels Van de Wouwer, Silke Fleischer, Nils Hint, Göran Kling, Yuka Oyama
24.02.2016 – 28.02.2016
Opening 25.02 16:00
Fri, Sat 11:00-20:00, Sun 11:00-16:00
www.easyupstream.com/

(IM)PRINT -(IM)PRINT

49
EROTIKA -
« The creators of this show – students from Rietveld academy, Amsterdam and Akademie d. b. Künste, Nuremberg – are proud to present you… an exhibition about booze & guns as they will triunfe with love … »
Niki Ulfstedt, Clemens Brosinsky
Luisenstraße 68, Munich
25.02.2016 – 28.2.2016, Fri 16:00-20:15, Sat 14:00-19:45, Sun 12:00-17:00

Erotika

50
Almstadt Schmuck
CHRISTIAN BÜRGER
Reichenbachstraße 25, Munich
25.02.2016 – 28.2.2016, Thu-Sat 11:00-19:00, Sun 11:00-16:00

51
Schmuckgalerie tal20
Illusion and Recollection
Julia Baudler & Ignasi Cavaller
Tal 20, Entrance Radlsteg, Munich
Mon-Fri 11:00-19:00, Sat 10:00-16:00

  gallery tal 20 in Munich! 25th - 29th February.

52
Galerie Christian Pixis
DAVID CLARKE, BETTINA SPECKNER
Kurfürstenstraße 7
Opening 25.2.2016 17:00-21:00
25.2.2016 – 18.3.2016
Fri-Sat 10:00-20:00, Sun 10:00-18:00
www.christianpixis.de / www.misterclarke.wordpress.com/ / www.bettina-speckner.com
David Clarke & Bettina Speckner #52

53
84 GHz with LOT62
BY ROYAL APPOINTMENT
The Dialogue Collective
Petra Bishai, Isabelle Busnel, Velvet Hart, Victoria King, Maarit Liukkonen, Darja Nikitina, Frances Safari, Natsuki Sawai, Rachel Terry, Maud Traon, Sorcha Wharf, Josie Wood, Anet Wrobel
Schleißheimer Straße 62, Munich
Opening 25.2. 17:00 – 20:00
25.02.2016 – 27.02.2016
Fri – Sun 12:00-19:00

EXHIBITION : the Dialogue Collective. By Royal Appointment, Munich 2016:

54
Schlegelschmuck
‘UNTER DEM HIMMELSSTRICH’ / Under the same sky
Sawa Aso, Sophie Baumgärtner, Makiko Mitsunari, Esther Suárez Ruiz
Nordendstraße 7a/entrance Adalbertstraße, Munich
Opening 25.02.2016 17:00
25.02.2016 – 28.02.2016
Fri, Sat 11:00 – 19:00, Sun 11:00 – 14:00
www.schlegelschmuck.de

Under the same sky

55
Café Clara
EVERYONE AND EVERYWHERE IS AN ISLAND
Märta Mattsson, Klara Brynge, WALKA
Isabellastraße 8, Munich
One night event 25.02.2016 17:00-21:00
www.everyoneanisland.com/
EVERYONE AND EVERYWHERE IS AN ISLAND

56
Atelier Sunkler
PLUG IN!
Nicole Beck, Christine Graf, Nadine Kuffner
Neureutherstraße 15, Munich
Opening 25.02 17:30
25.02.2016 – 28.02.2016
Fri 11:00–18:00, Sat 11:00–16:00, Sun 11:00–18:00
Plug in!

57
Das KloHäuschen
EAU DE TOILETTE
Krista Ruohonen
Ecke Thalkirchener Str./Oberländerstr.
Großmarkthalle München, Westeingang
26.02.2016 – 01.03.2016,15:00-17:00

58
Galerie Isabella Hund
UNSICHTBAR
Peter Skubic
Frauenplatz 13, Munich
26.02.2016 – 18.03.2016, Tue-Fri 11:00-14:00,15:00-19:00, Sat 11:00-16:00/18:00

Unsichtbar #58 | Munich Jewellery Week - Peter Skubic-: Peter Skubic

59
RAUMFORM33 Space
BEFORE MY VERY EYES
Ioanna Natsikou
Baaderstraße 16, Munich
Opening 26.02 17:00 – 20:00
25.02.2016 – 28.02.2016
Thu-Sun 12.00-19.00

Before my very eyes

60
Center Court Gallery
AMERICAN GOTHIC  shows works by a new generation of young American artists, designers, and jewelers
Mallory Weston, Zachery Lechtenberg, Steven Gordon Holman, Aaron Patrick Decker, Emily Cobb, Leslie Boyd
Adalbertstraße 44, Munich
Opening 25.02 18:00-21:00
Thu-Sun 11:00-17:00
05.03.2016 – 12.03.2016 14:00-18:00 or by appointment
www.centercourt.gallery/
American Gothic

61
Galerie Biro
THE END
Lisa Walker
Zieblandstraße 19, Munich
26.02.2016 – 02.04.2016
Tue-Fri 14:00-18:00, Sat 11:00-14:00
Special opening hours 25.02-27.02. 11:00-19:00, 28.02 12:00-16:00
www.galerie-biro.de
*More info coming soon*

Lisa Walker THE END Galerie Biró

62
84 GHz
A) ‘HIBERNATE’ THE PROJECT
Helena Lehtinen, Eija Mustonen and Tarja Tuupanen
B) Nature Morte. Kirsid ja skelett / Cherries and a Skeleton
Ketli Tiitsar & Kristi Paap
Georgenstraße 84, Munich
Opening 25.02 19:00
25.02.2016 – 27.02.2016
Fri – Sun 12:00-19:00

NATURE MORTE. Cherries and Skeleton‎

 

63
Wigel Space
MATICES
Jorge Manilla, Jordi Aparicio
Adlbertstraße 11, Munich
25.02.2016 – 27.02.2016
Thu-Fri 12:00 – 19:00, Sat 10:00 – 15:00

Matices by Jordi Aparicio and Jorge Manilla   - MJW 2016  /  25 Feb-27 Feb 2016 - Wigel space

64
Saffeels
LEICHTIGKEIT
Kerstin Mayer
Barerstraße 63, Munich
Thu-Fri 11:00-19:00, Sat 10:00-18:00, Sun 10:00-17:00

65
LALALA

Junwon Jung, Siyoung Kim
Elisabethstraße 16 Rgb, Munich
26.02.2016 – 01.03.2016, Fri-Mon 13:00-20:00, Tue 13:00-18:00

 

Friday 26.02.2016

66

Galerie Handwerk
MAD-talks
David Huycke, Anneleen Swillen, Gésine Hackenberg, Claudia Hoppe, Tine De Ruysser, Bert Willems
Max-Joseph-Straße 4, Munich
Seminar Room of Galerie Handwerk
26.02.2016, 10:00-13:00

67
Studio Gabi Green
JUNK: RUBBISH TO GOLD EDITION NO.2
co-created by Jivan Astfalck, Laura Bradshaw-Heap & Rachel Darbourne
Gollierstraße 17, Munich
25.02.2016 – 28.02.2016, Thu-Sat 10:00-17:00, Sun 10:00-16:00

JUNK: rubbish to gold - Drum roll.........

68
EVENT OF A DAY, ‘AUKTION!’
Akademie der Bildenden Künste
Akademiestraße 2-4
15:00-17:00
schmuckauktion

Auktion !

69
84GHz with Kunstgießerei Munich
UNBEARABLE LIGHTNESSES
Federica Sala
Schleißheimer Straße 72, Munich
Opening 26.02 18:00 – 22:00
26.02.2016 – 28.02.2016
Fri 18:00-21:00, Sat-Sun 11:00-19:00

Federica Sala

70
Pinakothek der Moderne
UNTITLED. THOMAS GENTILLE. AMERICAN JEWELRY
Barerstraße 40, Munich
Opening 26.02 19:00
27.02.2016 – 05.06.2016

Die Neue Sammlung‎MUNICH. OPENING. UNTITLED. THOMAS GENTILLE. AMERICAN JEWELER - clock 	 vendredi 26 février à 19:00h  - Die Neue Sammlung Barerstrasse 40, 80333 Munich: (Thomas Gentille – brooch)

71
Pinakothek der Moderne
JEWELRY. THE OSLO NATIONAL ACADEMY OF THE ARTS
Barerstraße 40, Munich
Opening 26.02 19:00
27.02.2016 – 05.06.2016

MUNICH. OPENING. THE OSLO NATIONAL ACADEMY OF THE ARTS - Die Neue Sammlung - Barerstrasse 40, 80333 Munich:

 

Saturday 27.02.2016

72
Augustinerkeller
GOLDSCHMIEDETREFFEN
Arnulfstraße 52, Munich
19:00

73
84 GHz mit Glockenbachwerkstatt,
ALTERNATIVE SCHMUCK NIGHT – JEWELLERY PUNK
Scotum Clamp
Blumenstraße 7, Munich
19:30–22:30

ALTERNATIVE SCHMUCK NIGHT - JEWELLERY PUNK

 

Sunday 28.02.2016

74

Pinakothek der Moderne – Meeting
ALAN PRESTON & ARETA WILKINSON. STUDIO JEWELRY IN AOTEAROA NEW ZEALAND
Barerstraße 40, Munich
28.02.2016 Lecture 11:00
www.pinakothek.de/pinakothek-der-moderne Alan Preston & Areta Wilkinson. Studio Jewelry in Aotearoa New Zealand Meeting

 

 

24/10/2012

EXPO ‘MIRROR MIRROR’ – Velvet da Vinci Gallery – 24 Oct.-25 Nov. 2012

Velvet da Vinci – Mirror Mirror  An exhibition in hommage to Suzy Solidor (1900-1983)

Velvet da Vinci -   Coming soon! Mirror Mirror  An exhibition in hommage to Suzy Solidor (1900-1983)

Participating artists:
Jivan Astfalck – Maisie  Broadhead – Liesbet Bussche – Carole Deltenre – Iris Eichenberg – Rebekah Frank – Kiko Gianocca – Sophie Hanagarth – Kirsten Haydon – Leonor Hipólito – Mike Holmes – Peter Hoogeboom – Lisa Juen – Lauren Kalman – Susanne Klemm – Emmanuel Lacoste – Natalie Luder – Irma Mae – Mia Maljojoki – Jorge Manilla – Nanna Melland – Seth Papac – Marie Pendariès – Nathalie Perret – Ruudt Peters – Constanze Schreiber – Karin Seufert – Bettina Speckner – Manon van Kouswijk
Man Ray portrait of Suzy Solidor wearing Chanel bracelets, 1920s.Man Ray portrait of Suzy Solidor wearing Chanel bracelets, 1920s.

 

 

Velvet da Vinci Gallery
2015 Polk Street @ Broadway
San Francisco 94109
tel +1 415-441-0109
http://www.velvetdavinci.com

15/10/2012

KORU4 Symposium – Saimaa University of Applies Sciences, Imatra (Finland) – 29 Oct.-8 Dec. 2012

Classé dans : Atelier/workshop,Exposition/Exhibition,Finlande (FI),Symposium,www Klimt02 — bijoucontemporain @ 0:03

KORU4 International Jewellery Event
Welcome to KORU4 International Jewellery Event 2012
Like previous years, KORU4 includes exhibition, workshops and symposium. The theme of KORU4 is Kindred Spirits. A kindred spirit is someone who feels and thinks the way you do or a person is similar with thoughts.
THe KORU4 team welcomes you to Imatra, Finland

KORU4 International Jewellery Event Imatra Finland art jewellery and crafts events(Anna Rikkinen, from series A Dutch Encounter, 2011 - photo: Markus Henttonen)

 

 

KORU 4 Symposium

Friday, 2 November 2012, Saimaa University of Applied Sciences, Linnala Campus- Auditorium
9:30-10:15 Registration
10:15-10.30 Welcome to KORU4 symposium Eija Mustonen and Antonio Altarriba
10:30-11:30 Ruudt Peters and Evert Nijland (The Netherlands)
11:30-12:30 negotiations
12:30-13.30 Lunch (provided)
13:30-14:00 Mia Maljojoki(Finland/Germany) and Pau Faus (Spain)
14:00-14:30 negotiations
14.30-15:00 negotiations
15:00-15:30 Tea/Coffee (provided)
15:30-16.00 negotiations
16:00-17:00 “Kindred Spirits”, lecture
17:00 Closing the symposium
18:00 Opening KORU4/Kindred Spirits -exhibition Imatra Art Museum
20.00- Evening party

Deadline for registration is 25th of October 2012.
ONLINE registration form

 

……………………………………………

KORU Workshops 2012
Three KORU4-workshops are lead by: Ruudt Peters & Evert Nijland, Mia Maljojoki & Pau Faus, Nelli Tanner & Tarja Tuupanen.

To apply to a workshop you have to fill an on-line application. To each workshop will be selected 12-16 participants.

Deadline for application is 11th of August 2012.
Find out more about the workshops and apply here

……………………………………………

KORU4 exhibition 2012 – Nov 3 – Dec 8
15 artist / artist groups have been invited to the KORU4 exhibition have been invited, and they have suggested their personal Kindred Spirit. A kindred spirit is someone who feels and thinks the way you do or a person is similar with thoughts of making art. A kindred spirit might also be an art work the maker feels close to. These invited jewellery artists and his/her kindred spirit pairs are shown together.

Participating artists
and their Kindred Spirit
A5 group (Romina Fuentes, Adam Grinovich, Annika Pettersson) -> dancer
Hilde de Decker -> Roy McMakin
Gemma Draper -> Seth Papac
Iris Eichenberg -> Ronald Noorman
Gesine Hackenberg -> Natalie Luder
Helena Lehtinen -> negotiations
Suska Mackert -> negotiations
Mia Maljojoki -> Pau Faus
Ruudt Peters -> Evert Nijland
Dorothea Prühl -> old tool
Tiina Rajakallio -> negotiations
Anna Rikkinen -> Susanne Gottberg
Janna Syvänoja -> Juhani Harri
Terhi Tolvanen -> Evert Nijland
Lisa Walker -> Erica Overmeer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saimaa University of Applies Sciences
Kanavakatu 6
55100 – Imatra
Finland
website: www.saimia.fi/koru4
mail: eija.mustonen@saimia.fi
mail: nelli.tanner@saimia.fi

For questions please contact:
Eija Mustonen

mobile +358 40 763 3690
eija.mustonen@saimia.fi

Nelli Tanner
mobile +358 40 134 1859
nelli.tanner@saimia.fi

16/06/2012

EXPO ‘Mirror Mirror’ – Espace Solidor, Cagnes-sur-mer (FR) – 23 Juin-23 Sept. 2012

Du 23 juin au 23 septembre : « Mirror Mirror »
Une exposition en hommage à Suzy Solidor, sur une proposition de Jo Bloxham et Benjamin Lignel.

Cagnes-sur-mer« Vingt-neuf artistes, de quatorze pays différents, ont répondu à notre invitation et se sont penchés sur la vie de Suzy Solidor. Nous croyons que la diversité de leurs réponses constitue un tribut à un parcours de vie hors normes, et qu’il est propice de la lire en dialogue avec les tableaux présentés du Château. Miroir déformé de sa collection de portraits, elle la prolonge (ces bijoux et objets sont souvent eux-mêmes des portraits), mais “l’exagère” aussi. En effet, les pratiques représentées ici ne sont pas mimétiques : il n’est pas question de “ressembler” à un sujet, mais d’équiper ses fictions identitaires : “je suis pirate / chanteuse / mangeuse d’hommes et de femmes / malouine échappée à Paris… pour y chanter des histoires de bord de mer”.
Le bijou a ceci de singulier qu’il identifie son propriétaire. Il le désigne, mais l’invente aussi : quel meilleur medium que le bijou pour alimenter la mythomanie légère de Solidor ?
Si elles dialoguent avec Suzy, les oeuvres montrées ici le font aussi avec la pratique du bijou contemporain elle-même. Ce dernier point a guidé nos choix photographiques dans la composition de ce catalogue. Au lieu de reproduire les objets détourés sur fond blanc, ce qui aurait encouragé une lecture sculpturale des pièces, nous avons préféré rendre à chaque objet sa taille relative, et photographier chaque double-page en une seule prise de vue en y laissant les indices d’un déballage récent. Notre propos était de rendre manifeste l’envers du décor des expositions de bijou contemporain : sa dimension logistique, et la réalité de ces colis qui voyagent d’un bout du monde à l’autre pour arriver à Cagnes-sur-Mer (les “boites” s’envoleront à nouveau après cette première exposition vers la galerie Velvet da Vinci de San Francisco). Cette quête de réalisme aura été l’occasion d’établir des correspondances imprévues entre les pièces en vis-à-vis : ultimes miroirs dont nous espérons qu’ils enrichiront la lecture de chaque oeuvre.
L’invitation faite à chaque artiste de créer un bijou “pour quelqu’un” reproduit des schémas de commande très conventionnels dans les arts appliqués : on verra cependant dans les pages suivantes à quel point leurs réponses ne le sont pas.« 
Jo Bloxham (1963, GB) & Benjamin Lignel (1972, FR)
commissaires

 Cagnes- invitation(à gauche: Peter Hoogeboom ‘embrasses’, manchettes en coquilles de moules  – - à droite : Manon van Kouswijk ‘Pearls for girls’)

une exposition de bijoux, d’objets, de photographies, d’installations et de performances créés spécialement par:
Jivan Astfalck — Maisie BroadheadLiesbet BusscheCarole DeltenreIris Eichenberg — Rebekah Frank — Kiko GianoccaSophie HanagarthKirsten HaydonLeonor Hipólito — Mike Holmes — Peter HoogeboomLisa Juen Lauren Kalman Susanne KlemmEmmanuel Lacoste — Natalie Luder — Irma Mae — Mia MaljojokiJorge ManillaNanna MellandSeth PapacMarie PendarièsNathalie PerretRuudt PetersConstanze SchreiberKarin SeufertBettina SpecknerManon van Kouswijk
Seth Papac - New piece from the put on the lights series for the exhibition Mirror, Mirror at Espace Solidor, Cagnes-sur-Mer, France opening June 23.Seth Papac  ‘Put on the lights’ – collier – laiton  2012
Liesbeth Bussche – ‘Urban jewelry’ installation in-situ d’1 chaine et de 6 breloques – zinc – photo Enrico Bartolucci, Paris
Nanna Melland ‘Unbound’ – install. et video – chaines et clé ancienne
Peter Hoogeboom – 2 manchettes en coquilles de moules
Manon van Kouswijk ‘Pearls for girls’ porcelaine, pigments, soie et or
Jorge Manilla ‘The best moments of my life’ – tissu, acier, biorésine, cuir
Natalie Luder  ‘Mythe de nuit’
Emmanuel Lacoste – ‘la vie parisienne’
Carole Deltenre ‘les importables (à Suzy Solidor) ‘ 2012 cocardes cire de bijoutier, argent, tissus brodés, fil
Lisa Juen ‘Yin + Yin’
Marie Pendaries ‘Reine d’un jour, reine pour toujours’ – couronne cuivre doré
Sophie Hanagarth ‘French Kiss’  – collier & broche
Suzanne Klemm « Anémone »
Espace Solidor
Place du Château – Haut-de-Cagnes
Entrée libre du mardi au dimanche de 14h à 19h (en septembre du mercredi au dimanche de 14h à 18h).
Tel : 04 93 73 14 42

11/03/2011

SCHMUCK 2011 – Munich (DE) 16-22 mars 2011 – PROGRAMME

Classé dans : Adam GRINOVICH (SE),Adrean BLOOMARD (IT),Agnieszka KNAP (PL),Akiko KURIHARA (JP),Alejandra SOLAR (Mex.),Alessandra PIZZINI (IT),Alexander BLANK (DE),Allemagne (DE),Amy DEATH (UK),Anna EICHLINGER (DE),Anna LANG (DE),Annamaria ZANELLA (IT),Ara KUO (Taiwan),Attai CHEN (IL),Babette BOUCHER (FR),Barbara PAGANIN (IT),Beate EISMANN (DE),Beate KLOCKMANN (DE),Beatrice BROVIA (IT),Benjamin LIGNEL (FR),Beppe KESSLER (NL),Burcu BUYUKUNAL (TR),Carolina GIMENO (Chili),Caroline BROADHEAD (UK),Christiana JOCKEL (DE),Christine GRAF (DE),Chuchart SARUNNAYAWATSIN (Thai.),Claudia LASSNER (DE),Dana SEACHUGA (IL),Daniel KRUGER (DE),David BIELANDER (CH/DE),Despo SOPHOCLEOUS (CA),Doerthe FUCHS (DE),Edgar MOSA (PT),Eija MUSTONEN (FI),Elena RUEBEL (DE),Elisabetta DUPRE (IT),Emmanuel MANOLO,Estela Saez VILANOVA (ES),Eunmi CHUN (KR),EVENEMENT / Type of EVENT,Ewelina BOCIAN (PL),Exposition/Exhibition,Fabrizio TRIDENTI (IT),Fiona HERMSE (UK),Flora VAGI (HU),Florian BUDDEBERG (DE),Gal. Handwerk (DE),Gal. Marzee (NL),Gal. Platina (SE),Gal. RA (NL),Gemma DRAPER (ES),Georg DOBLER (DE),Geri NISHI (CA),Graziano VISINTIN (IT),Hanna HEDMAN (SE),Hanna LILJENBERG (SE),Helen BRITTON (AU),Henriette SCHUSTER (DE),Ike JUNGER (DE),Iris NIEUWENBURG (NL),Jasmin WINTER (DE),Jiri SIBOR (CS),Jiro KAMATA (JP),Joanne GRIMONPREZ (FR),John IVERSEN (US),Jorge CASTANON (RA),Jorge MANILLA (MEX),Julia Maria KUNNAP (EE),Karin JOHANSSON (SE),Karin Roy ANDERSSON (SE),Karl FRITSCH (DE),Katharina KATAROS (DE),Katharina MOCH (DE),Katherine RICHMOND (UK),Kathryn PARTINGTON (UK),Kazumi NAGANO (JP),Kiko GIANOCCA (CH),Kimiaki KAGEYAMA (JP),Kirsten HAYDON (NZ),Laura DEAKIN (AU),Leila ARZAGHI (IRAN),Life is a BENCH (UK),Lisa BJORKE (SE),Lisa JUEN (CN),Lisa WALKER (DE/NZ),Lucy SARNEEL (NL),Malaika NAJEM (Liban),Malin LOVGREN (SE),Manfred BISCHOFF (DE),Manon van KOUSWIJK (NL),Margit HART (AT),Margit JASCHKE (DE),Margot SEVADJIAN (FR),Mari ISHIKAWA (JP),Maria Rosa FRANZIN (IT),Marta MATTSSON (SE),Martin PAPCUN (CS),Maurizio STAGNI (IT),Melanie ISVERDING (DE),Mia MALJOJOKI (FI),Mikaela LYONS (UK),Mirei TAKEUCHI (JP),Mirjam HILLER (DE),Natalie SMITH (UK),Nicolas CHENG (SE),Nicole BECK (DE),Noemie DOGE (CH),Noon PASSAMA (Thai.),Norman WEBER (DE),Paolo SCURA (IT),Patrick McMILLAN (US),Pavel OPOCENSKY (CS),Peter BAUHUIS (DE),Peter CHANG (UK),Peter SKUBIC (YU),Petr DVORAK (CS),Petra BISHAI (UK),Rachel TERRY (UK),Ramon PUIG CUYAS (ES),Reiko ISHIYAMA (JP),Renate SCHMID (DE),Rinaldo ALVAREZ (ES),Rita MARCANGELO (IT),Robert BAINES (AU),Romina FUENTES (RA),Ruudt PETERS (NL),Salon,Sanna SVEDESTEDT (SE),Saskia DETERING (DE),SCHMUCK / MJW (DE),Seth PAPAC (US),Shadi VOSSOUGH (UK),Shari PIERCE (US),Shunichiro NAKASHIMA (JP),Silke FLEISCHER (BE),Silke SPITZER (DE),Sofie BOONS (BE),Sophie HANAGARTH (CH),Stefan HEUSER (DE),Stefano MARCHETTI (IT),Sungho CHO (KR),Susanne ELSTNER (DE),Suzanne BEAUTYMAN (US),Tamsin LEIGHTON-BOYCE (UK),Ted NOTEN (NL),Thomas GENTILLE (US),Tobias ALM (SE),Toni MAYNER (UK),Tore SVENSSON (SE),Trinidad CONTRERAS (ES),Vera SIEMUND (NL),VIDEO,Volker ATROPS (DE),Willy Van De VELDE (BE),www Klimt02,Yi LIU (CN) — bijoucontemporain @ 2:17

Please find enclosed the program of the Schmuck 2011 during the International Trade Fair in Munich.

This special exhibition is the eldest exhibition of contemporary jewellery work in the world. It takes place since 1959 every year during the International Trade Fair in March. Except the transport cost until Munich the participation in the special show is free of charge for you. Three contributions of Schmuck 2011 will be awarded with the Herbert Hofmann Prize. The prize commemorates Dr. Her-bert Hofmann, the founder of the special show in 1959. In addition the jury of the Bavarian States Prize will look at the works in the special show. The Bavarian States Prize is awarded to 10 contri-bution of applied art within all contribution of the International Trade Fair. This prize is awarded with 5.000 €

 

>> download fair plan

The selection of the 62 exhibits to feature in the special show SCHMUCK 2011 was made by Dr Rüdiger Joppien (Head of the Department of Art Nouveau and Modernism at the Museum für Kunst und Gewerbe in Hamburg), a recognised expert in the applied arts. In total over 650 designers had submitted applications to be granted a space to exhibit within SCHMUCK 2011. Featured in the exhibition are the works of a number of designers of international renown – names like Kimiaki Kageyama (Japan), Ted Noten (Netherlands), Lisa Walker (New Zealand), Ike Jünger (Germany) and Peter Bauhuis (Germany). For the first time this year the exhibition will also include work from China, Mexico and Turkey.

 

Selected artists:
Rinaldo Alvarez (ES) – Robert Baines (AU) – Peter Bauhuis (DE) – Suzanne Beautyman (USA) – Romeu Bettencourt (PT) – David Bielander (CH) – Ewelina Bocian (PL) -  Helen Britton (AU) – Burcu Büyükünal (TR) – Jorge Castañón (Arg.) – Attai Chen (IL) – Eun Mi Chun (Korea) – Trinidad Contreras (ES) – Laura Deakin (AU) – Saskia Detering (DE) – Beate Eismann (DE) – Christiane Förster (DE) – Thomas Gentille (USA) – Sophie Hanagarth (CH) – Kirsten Haydon (NL) – Mirjam Hiller (DE) – Hsuan-Ying Ho (Taiwan) – Mari Ishikawa (JP) – Reiko Ishiyama (JP) – John Iversen (USA) – Margit Jäschke (DE) -  Karin Johansson (SE) -  Ike Jünger (DE) – Kimiaki Kageyama (JP) – Jiro Kamata (JP) -  Beppe Kessler (NL) – Beate Klockmann (DE) – Markéta Kratochvílová (CS) – Daniel Kruger (ZA) – Julia Maria Künnap (EE) – Guanlan Liang (CN) – Yi Liu (CN) – Bety Majernikova (SK) – Mia Maljojoki(FI) – Stefano Marchetti (IT) – Märta Mattsson (SE) – Lital Mendel (IL) – Eija Mustonen (FI) – Kazumi Nagano (JP) – Shunichiro Nakashima (JP) – Yu Natsume (JP) – Iris Nieuwenburg (NL) – Geraldine Nishi (CA) - Ted Noten (NL) – Barbara Paganin (IT) – Shari Pierce (USA) – Alessandra Pizzini (DE) – Henriette Schuster (DE) – Vera Siemund (DE) – Natalie Smith (GB) – Alejandra Solar (Mex.) – Mirei Takeuchi (JP) – Jennifer Trask (US) – Graziano Visintin (IT) – Lisa Walker (NL) – Jasmin Winter (DE) – Annamaria Zannella (IT) -

SCHMUCK 2011 - Munich (DE) 16-22 mars 2011 - PROGRAMME dans Adam GRINOVICH (SE) 249855_wvVluvz6ol0uk0a1Vn4Z_6AUn
Ewelina Bocian« emergency pin » – brass & silver etching, medicine – jewellery envelope for a pill

dishonest-pearls-2007-main dans Adrean BLOOMARD (IT)
Laura Deakin – pearl series

ishiyama04 dans Agnieszka KNAP (PL)
Reiko Ishiyama necklace

All images from Anti-War Medals: at Velvet da Vinci Gallery,
Alejandra Solar Anti-War Medal

Klassiker der Moderne 2011 : Manfred Bischoff
In 2011, as in every year, there will be a retrospective of the works of one of the ‘classics of the Modern’. SCHMUCK 2011 will present the key works of Manfred Bischoff, a German goldsmith living in Italy who is regarded around the world as one of today´s leading contemporary jewellery designers. At the Internationale Handwerksmesse one of the many prizes he has received is the Bavarian State Prize (2005), an award which enjoys the very highest regard in the field of arts and crafts.

[manfred.jpg]
Manfred Bischoff

SCHMUCK the special show culminates in the presentation of the Herbert Hofmann Prize on 19 March 2011. In addition SCHMUCK 2011 is accompanied by a whole host of other events taking place in galleries, museums and arts institutes in Munich.

 

After the Internationale Handwerksmesse SCHMUCK goes on tour, this time, for the first time, also to France.
The French town which was given this honour is Cagnes-sur-Mer (Espace Solidor) in Provence. In recent years this small town has developed a reputation as a meeting place for statement jewellery designers. SCHMUCK first started to travel around the world in 2006, and has been seen in Australia (RMIT Gallery, Melbourne), Great Britain (Birmingham City University), Poland (National Art Gallery, Lódz), Italy (Oratorio di San Rocco, Padua) and the US (Museum of Arts and Design, New York).

 

Programme

Schmuck 2011 day by day:

16 -> 22 /3/2011
Neue Messe München I Halle A1 ›Handwerk & Design‹ 9.30-18 Uhr
Sonderschauen der 63. Internationalen Handwerksmesse München. Schmuck 2011, Exempla 2011-Werkstätten der Zukunft mit Karl Fritsch, David Huycke; Talente 2011; Meister der Moderne 2011 mit Johanna Dahm, Georg Dobler; ›Frame‹ Präsentation internationaler Galerien: Galerie Marzee, Galerie Platina, Galerie Ra.

Galerie Handwerk, Max-Joseph-Str. 4, 80333 München, www.hwk-muenchen.de/galerie, 
Galerie der Preisträger
, Bayerische Staatspreise 2005-2010, 11.3.-21.4.
Vernissage am 10.3. um 18 Uhr, Di, Mi, Fr 10-18 Uhr, Do 10-20 Uhr, Sa 10-13
Uhr, So 20.3. Sonderöffnung 10-14 Uhr, Tel. 089-595584

Die Neue Sammlung – The International Design Museum Munich,
Barerstr. 40, Pinakothek der Moderne, 80333 München.

robert+baines+1 dans Akiko KURIHARA (JP)
Robert Baines ‘Courtly Love

Radikal. Peter Skubic. Schmuck und Schatzjäger. Klasse Eva Eisler,
Prag 19.3.-15.5. Vernissage am 18.3. um 19 Uhr, Di-So 10-18 Uhr, Do 10-20 Uhr, Tel. 089-2727250 und 089-23805360, www.die-neue-sammlung.de.

Skubic_Brosche-1984_s dans Alejandra SOLAR (Mex.)
Peter Skubic – Brosche-1984

Image de prévisualisation YouTube

ALL ABOUT ME So 20.3. 11 Uhr Lecture in English Wendy Ramshaw and David Watkins (siehe So 20.3.)

Bayerischer Kunstgewerbe-Verein e.V., Pacellistraße 6-8, 80333 München
NOW-Jewels by Norman Weber, 25.2.-9.4, Vernissage am 24.2. um 18.30 Uhr,

620971966c dans Alessandra PIZZINI (IT)

Porträt im Laden The JAMES Days, Christine Graf, Lisa Juen, Toni Mayner, Patrick McMillan, Kathryn Partington,
25.2.-9.4. Mo-Sa 10-18 Uhr, So 20.3. Sonderöffnung 11-17 Uhr, www.kunsthandwerk-
bkv.de, Tel. 089-2901470

patrick-mcmillan_brosche2011_kl dans Alexander BLANK (DE)lisa-juen_kette2011_kl dans Allemagne (DE)
Patrick McMillan -brosche 2011 — Lisa Juen kette 2011

Freitag, 11.3.2011 / 11 Mars

19-22 Uhr Agraphobia, Shari Pierce,
324 Raum für Kunst, Gabelsbergerstr. 65,
80333 München, Tel. 0049-15771733324, www.e324.de,
12.-26.3., 16.-22.3. 12-18 Uhr

Pierce_2 dans Amy DEATH (UK)
Shari Pierce Necklace: 34 Sexual Offenders and 2 Sexual Predators 2010 – photo prints from transparencies, silk

Sonntag, 13.3.2011 / 13 Mars

11 Uhr SCHÖNES SAMMELN – Der Verein Neuer Schmuck e.V. präsentiert 6 private Schmucksammlungen seiner Münchner Mitglieder. MaximiliansForum, Fußgängerunterführung,
Maximilianstr./Altstadtring, 80539 München, 14 Uhr
München Schmückt sich. Film, 13.-20.3. 11-18 Uhr

04 dans Anna EICHLINGER (DE)
Annamaria Zanella Ring

01 dans Anna LANG (DE)
Peter Chang
Brosche

Dienstag, 15.3.2011 / 15 Mars

16 Uhr Peter Bauhuis, der Goldschmied, Film ›Schmuck und Exzess‹ und Vortrag, Pravu Mazumdar, MaximiliansForum, Fußgängerunterführung, Maximilianstr./
Altstadtring, 80539 München

 

Mittwoch, 16.3.2011 / 16 Mars

Der Galliumhort von Obertraun – präsentiert von Peter Bauhuis,
Institut für Neuere Archäologie
, Archäologische Staatssammlung, Lerchenfeldstraße 2,
80538 München, Tel. 089-2112402, 16.3.-8.5. Di-So 9.30-17 Uhr, www.inearch.org

18 Uhr hautnah, Eunmi Chun, Akiko Kurihara,
Micheko Galerie
, Theresienstr. 18,
80333 München, 17.-20.3. 11-19 Uhr, Tel. 089-38169388

http://www.stfz.art.pl/old/legnica/05szkoly-kat/n-mi-chun-eun.jpg[Akiko+Kurihara.png]
Eunmi Chun      —        Akiko Kurihara

18 Uhr Birgit Hagmann,
Galerie Artefakt, Hans-Sachs-Str.13, 80469 München,
Tel. 089-2603108, 16.3.-16.4. Mo-Fr 11-19 Uhr, Sa 11-15 Uhr

http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_2JrKyRMcVU8/S7p5IefYuZI/AAAAAAAAjDQ/lXJru28EFtA/s1600/Brooches++.png
Birgit Hagmann brooches

19 Uhr Tschechischer Schmuck in Europa: Petr Dvorák (Wien), Pavel Opocensky (Prag), Martin Papcún (München), Jiri Sibor (Brünn),
Tschechisches Zentrum, Prinzregentenstr. 7,
80538 München, Tel. 089-21024932, 16.3.- 8.4. Do-Fr 10-20 Uhr, Sa 19.3. 10-14
Uhr, ab 20.3. Mo-Do 10-17, Fr 10-16 Uhr

http://kcsp.files.wordpress.com/2008/10/pavel_opocensky3.jpg

Pavel Opocensky brooch

sibor_broz_nerez_sklo_2008 dans Annamaria ZANELLA (IT)
Jiri Sibor brooch

Donnerstag, 17.3.2011 / 17 Mars

10 Uhr Life´s a bench II, Fiona Hermse, Tamsin Leighton-Boyce, Mykaela Lyons, Katharina Moch, Katherine Richmond, Elena Ruebel, Chuchart Sarunnayawatsin, Shadi Vossough, Nicola Turnbull,
(The exhibition ‘Life’s a Bench!‘ showcases the students graduating from the School of Jewellery’s MA programme, Birmingham City University)
Studio K162 Renate Scholz, Klugstr.
162, 80637 München, Tel. 089-1577231, 17.-19.3. Fr-Sa 12-18 Uhr, So 12-14 Uhr

final+Kopie dans Ara KUO (Taiwan)

11 Uhr Finger- und Handkostüme (« costumes de doigts et de mains »), Susanne Elstner, Andrea Hiebl, Christiane Oexl, Daniela Osterrieder, Renate Schmid, Renate Scholz, Gottlinde Singer, Monika Vesely, Christine Vitzthum, Hanni Weber, Christina Weck. GÄSTE (invités): Hinrichs, Kraus,
galerieGEDOKmuc, Elisabethstr. 13 RG, 80796 München, Tel. 0171-1762705,
17.-22.3. 11-20 Uhr, 23.3.-25.3. 15-19 Uhr

Rita de Muynck
« costumes de doigts et de mains »

Susanne Elstner | Ring „Cindy“ (aus der Serie Secrets from the Bottom of the Sea) | Silber, Rotgold und Fell
Susanne Elstner - Ring ‘Cindy’ (aus der Serie Secrets from the Bottom of the Sea) – Silber, Rotgold und Fell

12 Uhr Look, curated by Ruudt Peters presented by Caroline van Hoek, Contemporary Art Jewelry,
Tel. 0032-475753102. Galerie Sonja Junkers,
Amalienstraße 45, 80799 München, 17.-19.3. 10-19 Uhr
Various artists, curated by Ruudt Peters :  Tobias Alm, Sara Borgegard, Beatrice Brovia, Nicolas Cheng, Noemie Doge, Diana Dudek, Romina Fuentes, Carolina Gimeno, Adam Grinovich, Hanna Hedman, Hannah Joris, Ara Kuo, Edgar Mosa, Malaika Najem, Seth Papac, Annika Pettersson, Estela Saez, Dana Seachuga, Nelli Tanner

cvanhoek_CVHfritzmunchen170311newsletter dans Attai CHEN (IL)

13 Uhr Mari Ishikawa, Mia Maljojoki, Steinau-Steinrück, Flora Vagi, im Auto van de Velde
Frauenstr. 36, Tel. 0179-2047433,
werkstatt@frauen36.de, 17.-20.3. 13-16 Uhr

http://www.hummingpress.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2010/10/18-10-10_azur-seanemone-brooch.jpg
Flora Vagi wood jewelry ‘azur-seanemone’ brooch

13 Uhr Dreispaltigkeit-Einblicke, Verein experimenteller Transformationsforschung: Muriel Lang, Katharina Kataros, Emmanuel Manolo, kuratiert von Kuschmann,
Galerie IM RAUM,
Herzog-Rudolph-Str. 9, 80539 München, www.veextra.de. Do 13-18 Uhr,
Fr 11-17 Uhr, Sa 11-15 Uhr, So 12-17 Uhr

veextra-katharina-kataros-bonbon-02 dans Babette BOUCHER (FR)
Katharina Kataros ‘bonbon’ kette

14 Uhr Henriette Schuster,
Geschäft Rothmundstraße 6 (Nähe Sendlinger Tor),
80337 München, Tel. 0174-3263647, geschaeft06@aol.com, 17.-20.3. Do,
Fr 14-18 Uhr, So 12-18 Uhr

Henriette dans Barbara PAGANIN (IT)henri07 dans Beate EISMANN (DE)

henriette dans Beate KLOCKMANN (DE)
Henriette Schuster – inside-outside brooch

16 Uhr Discursive Picnic – ein Austausch zwischen Passanten, Kunstinteressierten und Künstlern. Ein Ereignis, bei dem jeder Gast und Gastgeber zugleich ist.
www.un-wetter.net oder www.schmuck2.de. MaximiliansForum, Fußgängerunterführung,
Maximilianstr./Altstadtring, 80539 München

17 Uhr Normal ist der Tod, Bernhard Lehner,
Schlegelschmuck München,
Nordendstrasse 7a/Eingang Ecke Adalbertstr., 80799 München, www.schlegelschmuck.
de, Tel. 089-2710071, Fr, Sa 11-19 Uhr, So 11-15 Uhr

19b1031d88 dans Beatrice BROVIA (IT)
Bernhard Lehner

17-19 Uhr WITTENBRINK ZEIGT SCHMUCK Tobias Alm, Kiko Gianocca, Noon Passama, David Phillips.
WITTENBRINK FUENF HOEFE, Theatinerstraße 14,
80333 München, Tel. 089-25541933, 17.-24.3. 10-19 Uhr, So 20.3. 14-17 Uhr

tobias_Alm_1
Tobias Alm - Summer series 2009

302 dans Benjamin LIGNEL (FR)
Kiko Gianocca

17-21 Uhr A Pieceful Swedish Smögåsbord, Nina Mårtensson, Hanna Liljenberg, Malin Lövgren, Pernilla Persson, Maria Ylander, Marta Mattson, Lisa Björke, Linda Marie Karlsson, Sanna Svedestedt, Karin Roy Andersson,
Schwedische Kirche, Schwanthalerstraße 60, 80336 München, 17.-20.3. Fr 13-21 Uhr,
Sa 12-19 Uhr, So 12-17 Uhr, Finissage 15-17 Uhr

24143 dans Beppe KESSLER (NL)

17-21 Uhr I am sorry, there’s no title, Jorge Manilla, Peter Vermandere, Silke Fleischer, Willy van De Velde,
Schraudolphstr.16, 80799 München, 17.-20.3. 11-18

Jorge Manilla
Jorge Manilla

17-22 Uhr Ulrike Kraus, Alessandra Pizzini und MunSun Schumacher,
schmuckgalerie tal20, Tal 20, 80331 München, www.galerie-tal20.de,
Tel. 089- 24231491, 17.-21.3. Di-Fr 11-19 Uhr, Sa 10-16 Uhr

einladungskarte dans Burcu BUYUKUNAL (TR)

17 Uhr 3stations. www.3stations.de, 18.-20.3. Fr 10-18; Sa und So 10-14 Uhr
Jewels for the Ladies. Bead necklaces designed for Anita Evenepoel and Marjan Unger, Students from the Royal Academy of Fine Arts Antwerp. Galerie Elsa Barenyi, Welserstr.1, 81373 München, Tel. 0032-485434390.

bijvoegen_portfolio7_jpg_scale.jpg.scaled.500 dans Carolina GIMENO (Chili)
Sofie Boons necklace

Holy. Gisbert Stach, Rose Stach & special guests. Schmuck, Fotos, Videoarbeiten. Fotostudio Adrian Greiter, Welserstr. 11, 81373 München, Tel. 0174-8050333.
Schmuck Wander. Made by Many. A project by Bety Majernikova and Maria Nepsinska,
Clubraum, Welserstr. 29a, 81373 München, Tel. 0042-1902615785

17 Uhr NieOhneSeifeWaschen, Kathleen Hennemann, Christiane Köhne, Claudia Lassner, Christina Pauls,
Blutenburgstraße 79, 80634 München, www.nieohneseifewaschen.wordpress.com, 17.-20.3.
Fr, Sa 11-19 Uhr, So 11-17 Uhr

 dans Caroline BROADHEAD (UK)

18-20.30 Uhr BFG-Bund für Gestaltung (Volker Atrops, Grießmayr, Michalski),
Antiquariat Dieter Zipprich, Zieblandstr. 2, 80799 München, Tel. 089-52059553,
17.-26.3. Mo-Sa 11-18 Uhr, So 15-18 Uhr

18.30 Uhr A Theatre of Appearances – Die Bühne des Augenscheins, David Bielander, Schmuck, Michelle Taylor, Fotografie,
Galerie Biro, Zieblandstr. 19, 80799
München, www.galerie-biro.de, Tel. 089-2730686, 17.3.-16.4. Di-Sa 14-18 Uhr

18.30 Uhr SOME KIND OF HEAVEN – WILL RAMBO BE THERE? Nicole Beck, Melanie Isverding, Despo Sophocleous,
Projektraum J. Baumeister, Georgenstr. 66,
80799 München, 18.-20.3. Fr 12-18 Uhr, Sa 12-16 Uhr, So 12-18 Uhr

right bloc
Despo Sophocleous

19-21 Uhr RUUDT PETERS – ANIMA 17/3 -> 23/4.
und im Fenster UNDER THAT CLOUD 17->22/3.
(An exhibition of jewellery inspired by 18 artists being stranded in Mexico City under the Icelandic volcanic ash cloud – Artist list: Agnieszka Knap, Andrea Wagner, Benjamin Lignel, Caroline Broadhead, Cristina Filipe, Gemma Draper, Janina Stübler, Jiro Kamata, Jorge Manilla, Jürgen Eickhoff, Karin Seufert, Lucy Sarneel, Manon van Kouswijk, Nanna Melland, Nedda El-Asmar, Ramon Puig Cuyàs, Sarah O’Hana, Tore Svensson.)
Galerie Spektrum, Theresienstr. 46, 80333 München,
Tel. 089-284590, www.galerie-spektrum.de, Di-Fr 13-19 Uhr, Sa 11-14 Uhr,
Sonderöffnung am 20.3. 13-18 Uhr

187783_133073286766062_611866_n dans Christiana JOCKEL (DE)
Benjamin Lignel- piece 2011

19 Uhr GARDENS, Helena Lehtinen,
84 GHz Kultur im Keller, Georgenstraße 84,
80799 München, Tel. 089-30637911. www.84ghz.de, 17.-20.3. Fr-So 12-20 Uhr

24232 dans Christine GRAF (DE)

20-22 Uhr Martin Papcun, Sungho Cho,
Akademie Galerie, U-Bahn Universität, Ludwig-Maximilian-
Universität, Akademiestraße, 80539 München, 17.-25.3. 15-20 Uhr

pap_cho_DL_press-1024x997 dans Chuchart SARUNNAYAWATSIN (Thai.)

http://blog.alchimia.it/wp-content/uploads/2011/03/Cho_071.jpg
Sungho Cho

Freitag, 18.3.2011 / 18 Mars

10.30 Uhr Helen Britton, ›Jewellery Life‹ Catalogue launch, introduction by Helen Drutt-English,
Galerie Handwerk, Max-Joseph-Str. 4, 80333 München,
Tel. 089-595584

24101 dans Claudia LASSNER (DE)

12 Uhr was zählt – what counts, Leila Arzaghi, Christiana Jöckel, Anna Lang, Geri Nishi,
Studio Gabi Green, Gollierstr. 17, 80339 München, Tel. 089-54030254. 18.-21.3. Fr 12-18 Uhr,
Sa-Mo 10-18 Uhr

whatcounts dans Dana SEACHUGA (IL)

joeckel dans Daniel KRUGER (DE)
Christiana Jöckel 

   

12 Uhr Curgäste und Fremde, Erol Gurian, Fotografie, Florian Buddeberg, Anna Eichlinger,
Schmuck, Bergmannstr. 28, 80339 München, Tel. 0173-5926015,
18.-20.3. Fr 14-18 Uhr, Sa, So 10-18 Uhr

BODY dans David BIELANDER (CH/DE)Highslide JS
Anna Eichlinger              —              
Florian Buddeberg

15-20 Uhr die kunst.wirt.schaft Graz auf ›schmucktour‹,
Route Maxvorstadt, Tel. 0043-6644631253 oder 0043-69912120590, www.kunstwirtschaft.at

16 Uhr Claudia Milic, Claudia Stebler, Silke Spitzer,
Almstadt Schmuck, Reichenbachstrasse 25,
80469 München, Tel. 089-12555761, 18.-20.3. 11-19 Uhr

EinladungAlmstadt dans Despo SOPHOCLEOUS (CA)

16-18 Uhr meet the artists The JAMES Days, Graf, Juen, Mayner, McMillan, Partington,
Bayerischer Kunstgewerbe-Verein e.V., Pacellistraße 6-8,
80333 München, Tel. 089 290147-0

16 Uhr Aperitivo FIVE OF A KIND, Positionen anwendbarer Kunst („five of a kind, Positions in Usable Art“). Margit Hart, Stefan Heuser, Fritz Maierhofer, Kathryn Partington, Wolfgang Rahs,
Manuela Schlossinger mit Maurer Zilioli-Contemporary Arts, Brescia, Galerie Jordanow, Fürstenstraße 11, 80333 München,
www.maurerzilioli.com, www.galerie-jordanow.de, Tel. 089-28779776, 18.-21.3. 10-19 Uhr

Einladung_GRAZ_30.11.2010_Seite_1 dans Doerthe FUCHS (DE)

17.30 Uhr Aperitivo LADIES BOXES, Elisabeth Altenburg, Helen Britton, Christiane Förster, Joanne Grimonprez, Therese Hilbert, Despo Sophocleous,
Maurer Zilioli-Contemporary Arts, Brescia, Kunstbüro reillplast,
www.reillplast.de, Amalienstr. 21, 80333 München, Tel. 089-38903538, 18.-20.3. 10-19 Uhr

Joanne Grimonprez
Joanne Grimonprez

17-19 Uhr Rebellen der LIEBE / Rebels of LOVE, Alexander Blank, Stefan Heuser, Christian Hoedl, Jiro Kamata,
Kunstarkaden, Sparkassenstrasse 3, 80331 München,
www.muenchen.de/kunstarkaden, www.rebellenderliebe.de, 22.2.-26.3.
Di-Sa 13-19 Uhr, So 20.3. 13-17 Uhr

18-21 Uhr Dialogue X: Petra Bishai, Amy Death, Elsa Hedberg, Buddug Humphreys, Therese Morch-Jorgensen, Julia Patterson, Margot Sevadijan, Paolo Scura, Rachel Terry,
Timothy Information Limited. Kunstgießerei München, Schleißheimer Str. 72, 80797 München, with 84 GHz, 18.-20.3.
Fr 18-21 Uhr, Sa, So 12-20 Uhr, Sa 11 Uhr brunch view, Tel. 089-30637911

https://lh4.googleusercontent.com/-AxpJ2dC6cQU/TXgC0TAqI0I/AAAAAAAAAEY/iEqHbKKQWx4/s1600/pv-invite-dialogue-2011.jpg

 

18 Uhr Nuove Direzioni del Gioiello Italiano Contemporaneo, 11 Goldschmiede aus Italien,
Galerie Isabella Hund, Frauenplatz 13, Eingang Schäfflerstraße,
80331 München, www.isabella-hund.de, 19.3.-16.4. Mo-Fr 11-14 ,15-19 Uhr,
Sa. 11-16/18 Uhr
(Artists: Adrean Bloomard, Patrizia Bonati, Lucia Davanzo, Elisabetta Dupre, Maria Rosa Franzin, Rita Marcangelo, Maurizio Stagni, Fabrizio Tridenti)

24125 dans Edgar MOSA (PT)

[aracne_ciondolo1.jpg]
Elisabetta Dupré – ‘aracne’ – ciondolo

 
 
 
 
 

18.30 Uhr TIERPARADE oder Schmuck ohne Mensch, Ecole supérieure des Arts Décoratifs de Strasbourg. commissariat Sophie Hanagarth et Florence Lehmann,
Französisches Kulturinstitut, www.institut-francais.fr, Kaulbachstraße 13,
80539 München, Tel. 089-2866280, 17.-20.3. 10-19 Uhr

cf article :  EXPO ‘TIERPARADE’ – Institut Français de Munich (DE) – 17-20 mars 2011

71017_203188479708452_7801362_n dans Eija MUSTONEN (FI)

19 Uhr Förderpreis der Landeshauptstadt München 2011,
lothringer13_halle, Lothringerstrasse 13, 81667 München, www.lothringer13.de, 19.3.-17.4. Di-So
14-20 Uhr, Tel. 089-4486961

20 Uhr Do You Want A….? An act of Piracy. Guerilla Jewellery from students of the Academy Fine Arts Maastricht,
www.abkmaastricht.nl

 

Samstag, 19.3.2011 / 19 Mars

11 Uhr Returning to the Jewel is a Return from Exile Nr. 4, Robert Baines, Karl Fritsch, Gert Rothmann,
Münchner Residenz, Einsäulensaal, Residenzstr. 1, 80333 München,
19.-20.3. 11-18 Uhr

 dans Elena RUEBEL (DE)
Robert Baines (image courtesy of, and with thanks to, the gallery, tarraWarra Museum of Art, AU)

 

>> Neue Messe München Halle A1, Aktionsbühne
16 Uhr
Talente-Preis Verleihung
17 Uhr Herbert-Hofmann-Preis Verleihung
18 Uhr ›Ausgezeichnet!‹ Vortrag, Dr. Weber-Stöber
19 Uhr Achtung Adressenwechsel! Goldschmiedetreffen Festsaal, Augustinerkeller, Arnulfstr. 52, www.augustinerkeller.de
20 Uhr edible, Annamaria Leiste & Sarah Lierl, mit den Kitchen Guerillas,
Anmeldung erforderlich unter chef@kitchenguerilla.com, Tragbar, Zenettistr. 33,
80337 München, Tel. 089-76703974, 16.-20.3. 11-19 Uhr

 

Sonntag, 20.3.2011 / 20 Mars

10-14 Uhr Galerie der Preisträger, Sonderöffnung,
Galerie Handwerk, Max- Joseph-Str. 4, 80333 München, Tel. 089-595584

11 Uhr ALL ABOUT ME Lecture in English Wendy Ramshaw and David Watkins,
Ernst von Siemens-Auditorium, Die Neue Sammlung – The International Design
Museum Munich, Barerstrasse 40, Pinakothek der Moderne, 80333 München,
Tel. 089-2727250 u. 089-23805360, www.die-neue-sammlung.de

Wendy Ramshaw und David Watkins © Artists

« In the mid 1960s Wendy Ramshaw and David Watkins ran a small firm called Optik Art Jewellery. They designed acrylic fashion jewellery inspired by Pop art paintings of the period. Later in 1967 they designed and sold paper jewellery all over the world. This was prior to a new revolution in jewelry design which was looming, throughout the 70s with non-precious materials and artistic ideas replacing material values. Ramshaw and Watkins were among the protagonists of the London scene. Ramshaw started out as an illustrator and textile designer. She has received numerous prestigious awards for her works, which include the Millennium Medal for Queen Elizabeth II. Her husband David Watkins was a jazz pianist, now a sculptor, and jewelry artist. Through his unconventional techniques and methods of working with materials he creates a unique style all of his own; from 1984 until 2006 he was Professor of Metalwork and Jewelry at the Royal College of Art in London. »
SUN 20.03., 11.00, Pinakothek der Moderne, Ernst von Siemens Auditorium, Admission free Lecture in English
 »

15 Uhr NOW-Jewels by Norman Weber, Führung Norman Weber,
Bayerischer Kunstgewerbe-Verein e.V., Pacellistraße 6-8, 80333 München, Tel. 089-2901470

Fai clic per ingrandire

Norman Weber

 

16 Uhr Baby Bling Bling, Finissage mit Schmuck-Performance,
Maximilians- Forum, Fußgängerunterführung, Maximilianstr./Altstadtring, 80539 München
« Eine Revue über Rein-Gold und kuriose Gehänge, dicke Klunker und zarte Geschmeide. Schmuckstückstories in 6 Akten. Schauspiel von Die Vorleserinnen Katja Brenner, Sophie Engert, Vanessa Jeker.
Die Vorleserinnen verwandeln die individuellen Persönlichkeiten von Schmuckstücken von SchmuckkünstlerInnen, die eng mit München verbunden sind ,in verschiedene dramatische Formen: Gangsta-Rap, Soap, Ballade oder Stummfilm – der Schmuck spielt die Hauptrolle. »

und außerhalb der Stadt: Schmuckstücke von Doerthe Fuchs,
Galerie Anna Pirk, Seestrasse 24, 83700 Rottach-Egern am Tegernsee, Tel. 08022-1884222.
www.anna-pirk.de, 15.3.-26.3. Di-Sa 11-19 Uhr oder nach Vereinbarung, Eröffnung Samstag, 12.3. ab 17 Uhr

http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_dDiJ3Beteq0/TD__bQJ2KPI/AAAAAAAAGhE/hhoW0FmH8EU/s1600/Doerthe+Fuchs.jpg
Doerthe Fuchs

 

 

Apart from SCHMUCK, other special displays of arts and craft are hosted at «Handwerk & Design»: TALENTE, a show of the work of promising young designers; EXEMPLA, subtitled this year ‘Workshops of the Future’; and MEISTER DER MODERNE, featuring a selection of the work of famous international masters of arts and crafts and applied arts. Visitors who want to find out more about contemporary craft and design have the opportunity of taking part in a guided tour of «Handwerk & Design». These tours, which are free of charge, start each day at 13:30 (meeting point: stage in Hall A1, no registration needed).

 

Meister der Moderne 2011, Georg Dobler
Georg Dobler at Meister der Moderne

 

 

 

Schmuck 2011
Willy Brandt Allee 1
Messegelände
81829 München, Germany
Telephone: 0049 89 5119 248
Fax: 00 49 89 5119 245
website: www.hwk-muenchen.de
mail: eva.sarnowski@hwk-muenchen.de
Organized by the Verein zur Förderung des Handwerks e.V.
16.Mar.2011 – 22.Mar.2011
from 9.30 until 18.00
with a special VIP opening on Thursday 17th from 6 until 10. On Saturday 19th March we will have the ceremony of the Herbert-Hofmann-award at 4 p.m.

01/08/2010

EXPO ‘Celebrating 70′ – Facere Gallery, Seattle (USA) – 19 Aout-5 Sept 2010

This exhibition will celebrate Karen Lorene’s 70th birthday as well as the 38th anniversary of Facere Jewelry Art Gallery. The show will feature 70 pieces, one each from 70 artists, each representing and relating to a year from 1940–2010.

In conjunction with the exhibition, we have published a book titled ‘Celebrating 70: 70 years by 70 artists.’ This publication includes images of all 70 pieces in the show as well as short statements from the artists about their inspiration for their piece.

EXPO 'Celebrating 70' - Facere Gallery, Seattle (USA) - 19 Aout-5 Sept 2010 dans Biba SCHUTZ (US) Micki_Lippe_C70Veronica_von_Allworden_C70 dans BOOKS / BIBLIO
Micki Lippe – for year 1943 – « Where Have All the Soldiers Gone? » Necklace in sterling silver, wool, silk, beads, pearls 
Veronica von Allworden – for year 1974 – « Word Play » Bracelet in sterling silver and steel.

Julie_Speidel_C70 dans Cindy SUMMER (US)PAN_C70 dans Emiko OYE (US)
Julie Speidel – for year 1994 « Karnag » Necklace in steel and porcelain
Gina Pankowski  (US) 
for year 1945 « Slice of Life » Brooch in sterling silver, 14k gold, acrylic, and ink

YMK_C70 dans Exposition/ExhibitionML_C70 dans Gal. Facere (US)
Yeonmi Kang (Korea) for year 1999 « Eclipse » brooch – sterling silver, gold keumboo, copper, enamel,  quartz

Margaux Lange for year 2002 « Breast to Breast » brooch in stering silver, plastic Barbie doll parts, resin

SP_C70 dans Gina PANKOWSKI (US)LH_C70 dans Jan SMITH (CA)
 Seth Papac (US) for year 1951 « i.d. » Necklace in enameled steel, powder coated steel, resin, and powder enamel
Laurie Hall  (US) for year 1950 « Boomerang » Necklace- silver, ebony, beach pebble, pearl, bakelite, oxidized silver

MP_C70 dans Julie SPEIDEL (US)OYE_C70 dans Laurie HALL (US)
Maria Phillips for year 1998 « Executive Cigar Cozy » Necklace in wool and sterling silver (« As Monica told Barbara Walters, she survived her ordeal in part by knitting« emoticone )
Emiko Oye  for year 1959 « Dawning » Necklace in repurposed LEGO and cording

BI_C70 dans Margaux LANGE (US)SS_C70 dans Maria PHILLIPS (US)
Biba Schutz  for year 1972 « the was the PRICE » pin in sterling silver, steel, plexiglass, digital prints, and art medium
Suzanne Stern for year 1996 « Breathe One-Eucalyptus » Brooch – bronze, vermeil, Pate de Verre lead crystal, Tahitian pearls

KSL_C70 dans Micki LIPPE (US)SB_C70 dans Ramona SOLBERG (US)
Designed by Ramona Solberg in 2004 – for year 1987 « Untitled » Necklace in silver, shell, bone, die, and rubber.  Fabricated by Kiff Slemmons in 2010.
Cindy Sumner  (US)  for year 1986 « Icarus » Necklace in lithographic tin, brass, and found objects

TR_C70 dans Seth PAPAC (US)JAN_C70 dans Suzanne STERN (DE)
Todd Reed (US) for year 1976 « Pressed Flowers » Necklace – sterling silver, tourmaline in quartz, acrylic paint
 Jan Smith (CA)  for year 1967 « Right Now » Necklace- sterling silver, copper, enamel wool,  silk thread

 

Artist list:
Boris Bally, Davide Bigazzi, Nancy Bonnema, Ken Bova, Jana Brevick, Jessica Calderwood, Virginia Causey, Jude Clarke, Andy Cooperman, Nancy Mēgan Corwin, Kevin Crane, Peg Fetter, Lisa Fidler, Steven Ford & David Forlano, Suzan Gallup, Laurie Hall, Joan Hammond, Trudee Hill, Tom Hill, Ron Ho, Sarah Hood, Judith Hoyt, Mary Lee Hu, Lezlie Jane, Charra Jarosz, Yeonmi Kang, Deb Karash, Nadine Kariya, Linda Kindler Priest, Margaux Lange, Micki Lippe, Eve Llyndorah & Ray Lipovsky, Kristin Lora, Marty Lovins, Leslie MacInnes, Jane Martin, Karen McCreary, Marcia Meyers, Alisa Miller, Rika Mouw, emiko oye, Gina Pankowski, Seth Papac, Rosemary Pham, Lee Phillips, Maria Phillips, Todd Pownell, Gail Rappa, Jayne Redman, Todd Reed, Kait Rhoads, Biba Schutz, Barbara Seidenath, Kiff Slemmons, Jan Smith, Julie Speidel, Alex Stanyon, Suzanne Stern, Cindy Sumner, Patricia Telesco, Cappy Thompson, Cynthia Toops, Carmen Valdes, Veronica von Allworden, Hiroshi Watanabe, Sarah J. G. Wauzynski, Roberta & David Williamson, Nancy Worden, Liaung-Chung Yen, Kristi Zevenbergen.

 

Facere Jewelry Art Gallery
1420 Fifth Ave, 108
WA 98101 – Seattle
United States
Telephone: 206/624-6768
Fax: 206/624-2852
website: www.facerejewelryart.com
mail: facereart@aol.com

 

BOOK :

‘Celebrating 70: 70 years by 70 artists.’
http://fr.blurb.com/books/1480059

 

Click to preview book

02/05/2010

EXPO ‘Boris Bally & Seth Papac ‘ – Velvet da Vinci Gallery, San Francisco (USA) – 1 Mai-14 Juin 2010

EXPO ballypapac affiche

Seth Papac, Chatelaine, Seth Papac, Neckpiece,

Seth Papac - chatelaine with removable necklace, pendants and objects – Sterling silver, brass, aluminum, enameled steel, plastic,fiberglass, glass, rubber, paper, resin, powdered enamel
Seth Papac - neckpiece with removable necklace, pendants and objects, redblackleopard – silver, acrylic, plastic, mirrored mylar, glass, rubber, black and white ebony, leopard fur, resin, powder coated steel, silver leaf

All images from Seth Papac at Velvet da Vinci Gallery, All images from Seth Papac at Velvet da Vinci Gallery,
Seth Papac « leopardantlers » brooch  –  Seth Papac « redlamp » brooch

Seth Papac‘s fascination with 17th century European parures, a matching jewelry set comprised of modular components, influences his current work. Papac’s work transforms and disassembles from one piece into another; necklaces become bracelets and earrings, chatelaines contain removable necklaces and objects. His broad range of materials, from traditional metal and enamel to found objects, wood, string, and leather, become narrative works of wearable jewelry or objects.

« My interest in jewelry as a medium of art is its site – the body. Much as the function of architecture is to house, to display and protect paintings and sculpture, the body acts as a literal, metaphorical and conceptual structure for jewelry. Placed on this site, jewelry acts as a personal signifier of taste, attitude, belief and history.
The formal and compositional focus is targeted at an investigation and interpretation of parures, a term from Old French for a set of various items of matching jewelry, which rose to popularity in early 17th century Europe. Cleverly the parure was modular and could be disassembled into different parts or easily remade to stay fashionable. An inherent narrative is created through this interchangeability. How does a collection of objects interact? How does this change when the collective group is disassembled? How does this disassembly affect the overall narrative?
Jewelry for, about, reflecting on a character provides the conceptual focus of the work. Through materials, processes, color, form and specific constructs of these variables my work describes settings/interiors/environments that impart a specific taste or style that then in turn speaks of a particular kind of character or personality.
 » (Seth Papac)

Brooches,
Boris Bally brooches

Boris Bally transforms recycled street signs, weapon parts, and a wide variety of found materials into objects for reflection. He rivets and forms the hand-selected signs, which he purchases from cities. These pieces celebrate raw American street-aesthetic in the form of objects, often useful, for the home and the body.

 

Velvet da Vinci
2015 Polk Street
CA 94109 – San Francisco
United States
Telephone: 415.441.0109
Fax: 415.386.2492

website: www.velvetdavinci.com
mail: info@velvetdavinci.com

01/05/2010

ENAMEL Jewelry – from the « Enamel show » at Velvet da Vinci Gallery, 2009

Celebrating 500 Enameled Objects by Lark Books
Celebrating the publication of 500 Enameled Objects by Lark Books, and in conjunction with The Enamelist Society Conference 2009, Surfacing, Velvet da Vinci Gallery will be exhibiting pieces featured in the book.
The artists featured in « The Enamel Show » at Velvet da Vinci have produced some of the most spectacular pieces featured in the 2009 Lark Book 500 Enameled Objects, juried by Sarah Perkins.
The exhibition includes both wearable jewelry and small sculptural objects. Sixty-five international artists are featured in the exhibition.

Participating artists:
Sally Aplin • Sofia Björkman • Amanda Bristow • Harlan Butt • Jessica Calderwood • Helen Carnac • Tania Carson • Patricia Case • Yi Chen • Marianne Contreras • Lisa Crowder • Venetia Dale • Dubbelop (Pauline Barendse & Jan Matthesius) • Robert EbendorfBeate Eismann • Helen Elliott • Susie Ganch • Angela Gerhard • Gretchen Goss • Charity L. Hall• Joseph Handy • Jan Harrell • Mark Hartung • Sha Sha Higby • Melissa Huff • John Iversen • Jessica Kahle • Elizabeth Kaprow • Susan Kingsley • Soyeon Kim • Maya Kini • Shana Kroiz • Jutta Klingebiel • Deborah Lozier • Claudia Milic • Anna Moll • Viktoria Munzker-Ferus Seth Papac • Joan Parcher • Miel-Margarita Paredes • Sarah Perkins • Joseph Pillari • Natalya Pinchuk • John Rais • Michele Raney • Katherine Redford • René Roberts • Jessica Schlachter • Ann Schmalwaßer • June Schwarcz • Sean Scully • Giovanni Sicuro • Marjorie Simon • Judy Stone • Tura Sugden • Amelia Toelke • Stephanie TomczakFabrizio TridentiJulia Turner • Elizabeth Turrell • Jessica Turrell • Mariah Tuttle • Niki Ulehla • Jonathan Wahl

ENAMEL Jewelry - from the Fabrizio Tridenti Brooch,
Tura Sugden « Pollination Ring »  –   Fabrizio Tridenti – brooch

All images from THE ENAMEL SHOW at Velvet da Vinci Gallery, All images from THE ENAMEL SHOW at Velvet da Vinci Gallery,
Stephanie Tomczak « Angelito, a Mourning Portrait » Brooch  — Susie Ganch brooch

All images from THE ENAMEL SHOW at Velvet da Vinci Gallery, All images from THE ENAMEL SHOW at Velvet da Vinci Gallery,
Elizabeth Kaprow  – « Red Cross » Brooch –  brooch

All images from THE ENAMEL SHOW at Velvet da Vinci Gallery, All images from THE ENAMEL SHOW at Velvet da Vinci Gallery,
 Lisa Crowder « Bunnies Light and Dark » Brooches
Natalya Pinchuk « Growth Series, Brooch

All images from THE ENAMEL SHOW at Velvet da Vinci Gallery, All images from THE ENAMEL SHOW at Velvet da Vinci Gallery,
Giovanni Sicuro « M1″ BraceletViktoria Munzker-Ferus « Enamel as Pigment 03″ Brooch

All images from THE ENAMEL SHOW at Velvet da Vinci Gallery, All images from THE ENAMEL SHOW at Velvet da Vinci Gallery,
Venetia Dale « Blooms on Gold » NecklaceShana Kroiz Necklace « White Wash »

 

BOOK :

500 Enameled Objects by Lark Books

 

 

500 Enameled Objects

12