BIJOU_CONTEMPORAIN

Bienvenue sur mon blog

  • Accueil
  • > Recherche : jordi aparicio jewellery

26/06/2017

EXPO ‘Vinte e Três. Joalharia Contemporânea na Ibero-América’ – Sociedade Nacional de Belas Artes, Lisbonne (PT) – 27 Juin- 22 Juill. 2017

Vinte e Três. Joalharia Contemporânea na Ibero-América

Veintitrés. Joyería Contemporánea en Iberoamérica / Twenty-Three. Contemporary Jewelry in Ibero-America

This exhibition is part of the official Past and Present – Lisbon Ibero-American Capital of Culture 2017 commemoration / Exposición incluida en el ámbito de las conmemoraciones oficiales Pasado y Presente – Lisboa Capital Iberoamericana de la Cultura 2017
Opening/Inauguración – 26.06.2017 – 18h00 – 21h00
Sociedade Nacional de Belas Artes

PIN - 23

 

In an age of globalization when artists travel to numerous places, how relevant is their nationality in an artistic context?
What do we mean when we talk about Portuguese, Mexican and Brazilian contemporary art in the 21st century’?
What do we mean when we say that jewelry can identify a people and a culture?
What do we mean when we talk about Portuguese, Mexican and Brazilian contemporary art in the 21st century’?
Why do we mean when we say that a people and a culture can be identified by their jewelry?
Could it nowadays only identify an epoch?
// question the cultural identity and heritage of participating artists
// display works without showing the artists’ names and nationalities
// look at the way jewelry manufacturing undergoes changes and is affected by other materials and techniques
// reflect on concepts of identity and the way our past surfaces in the present
// foster a debate on the response of the public and reveal the artists’ names and nationalities when the event closes
Draw up the themes that PIN elected to embody the Twenty-Three. Contemporary Jewelry in the Ibero-America exhibition to promote a reflection on contemporary manufacturing that will make us re-think the cultural heritage of each artist and the relations this establishes.
Each of the 23 areas that make up the exhibition plan where the pieces are displayed represents a member nation of UCCI – Union of Ibero-American Capital Cities.
The artists’ names and nationalities are not displayed in order that their cultural identity and heritage can be probed and questioned.
The public is invited to seek the origin of each group of artists and interact in loco by trying to discover their nationality – and leave a flag sticker at each area.

Lúcia Abdenur / Luis Acosta / Rodrigo Acosta / Inês Almeida / Sandra Alonso / Rafael Luis Álvarez / Jordi Aparicio / Titi Berrio / Stella Bierrenbach / Anabell Bravo / Catalina Brenes / Ximena Briceño / Eva Burton / Daniela Caro Pérez / Jorge Castañón /Ignasi Cavaller / Hugo Celi / Cristina Celis / Trinidad Contreras / Ángela Cura Méndez / Teresa Dantas / Gemma Draper / Isa Duarte Ribeiro / Nicolás Estrada / Alejandra Ferrer Escobar / Filomeno /Alice Floriano / Sandra Frias / Pamela de la Fuente / Samantha Fung / Catalina Gibert / Carolina Gimeno / Leonor Hipólito / Caco Honorato / Gabriela Horvat / Amira Jalet / Ana María Jiménez / Erika Jordán / Kepa KarmonaMarie Pendariès / Guigui Kohon / Francisca Kweitel / Lorena Lazard / Nina Lima / Maru López / Jorge Manilla / Massiel del Mar (Massiel Mariel Muñoz)/ Caio Marcolini / Carlos Martiel / Simón Mazuera / Renata Meirelles / Marília Maria Mira /Miriam Mirna Korolkovas / Xavier Monclús / Marc Monzó / María Eugénia Muñoz / Lucía Nieves / Inês NunesCatarina Dias / Liliana Ojeda / Natalia Olarte / Raquel Paiewonsky / Clara del Papa /Miriam Pappalardo / Renata Porto / Ramón Puig Cuyàs / Tota Reciclados (Valeria Hasse & Marcela Muñiz) / Cristina Roque dos Santos / Kika Rufino / Vania Ruiz / Estela Sàez / Natalia Sarrazín / Marina Sheetikoff / Diana Silva / Inês Sobreira / Rita Soto / Manuela Sousa / Yolanda Sucre / Edu Tarín /Isabel Tristán / Anahí Vallejos / Manuel Vilhena / WALKA (NanoPulgar) / María Ignácia Walker

Luis ACOSTA at EXPO "23" Luis ACOSTA Rodrigo Acosta - en EXPO "Veintitrés"Rodrigo Acosta - brooch

en EXPO Veintitrés. Joyería Contemporánea en Iberoamérica - Pamela de la Fuente - Feliz de participar con "Pullme" en este gran evento en Portugal, además esta pieza es parte de la selección del capítulo chileno del National Museum of Women in the Arts en Washington que se exhibirá en el Museo Nacional de Bellas Artes en marzo del 2018,Pamela de la Fuente -   « Pullme »  (esta pieza es tambien parte de la selección del capítulo chileno del National Museum of Women in the Arts en Washington que se exhibirá en el Museo Nacional de Bellas Artes en marzo del 2018) Ramon Puig Cuyas en EXPO "Veintitrés. Joyería Contemporánea en Iberoamérica"Ramon Puig Cuyas – brooch

Rafael Luis Alvarez  - colección "Lo que fue escrito" Rafael Luis Alvarez  broche colección « Lo que fue escrito » - MICA (placas frágiles que se usaban como resistencia para las planchas de ropa), Intercaladas hay fotos Jordi AparicioJordi Aparicio

Catalina BrenesCatalina Brenes Jorge CastañónJorge Castañón Catalina Gibert -   braceletCatalina Gibert -   bracelet

Carolina Gimeno JewelleryCarolina Gimeno Jewellery

Caco HonoratoCaco Honorato « Corazón de Greda Negra » de la colección Lloraría a Mares

Gabriela HorvatGabriela Horvat

Amira Jalet  *Inferno* Brooch Wood charcoal from the north of Costa Rica "Roble", Oil paintingAmira Jalet  *Inferno* Brooch

Lorena LazardLorena Lazard

Jorge Manilla - This was not organically": Abruptions #8 Brooch Leather, steel, zinc, charcoalJorge Manilla   – This was not organically »: Abruptions #8 Brooch Leather, steel, zinc, charcoal Miriam Mirna Korolkovas - colar COCAR titanio anodizado e prata 925Miriam Mirna Korolkovas – colar COCAR titanio anodizado e prata 925

María Eugenia Muñoz -  colección "Paisajes Constructivos" brocheMaría Eugenia Muñoz -  colección « Paisajes Constructivos » broche

 Necklace by Natalia SarrazinNecklace by Natalia Sarrazin

 Liliana Ojeda Collar Tráqueo, de la colección Medular, cerámica gres, hilo, tela Liliana Ojeda Collar Tráqueo, de la colección Medular, cerámica gres, hilo, telaLiliana Ojeda Collar Tráqueo, de la colección Medular, cerámica gres, hilo, tela (detalle)Liliana Ojeda Collar Tráqueo, de la colección Medular, cerámica gres, hilo, tela (detalle)

Massiel de Mar,  collar construido con papel e hilado a mano.Massiel Mariel MUNOZ (Massiel Del Mar),  collar construido con papel e hilado a mano

Vania Ruiz's necklace 'Ayúdame Papito'Vania Ruiz (CasaKiro Joyas)‘s necklace ‘Ayúdame Papito’ Vania Ruiz (CasaKiro Joyas)'s necklace 'Ayúdame Papito' (detail)Vania Ruiz (CasaKiro Joyas)‘s necklace ‘Ayúdame Papito’ (detail)

Estela SaezEstela Saez Vilanova

Edu TarinEdu Tarin

Isabel Tristan -  Noves polseres.  col·lecció KubsIsabel Tristan · Noves polseres.  col·lecció Kubs

WALKA joyas - jewelryWALKA joyas – jewelry  – « Cornucopia: Charms for Life », 2017 (Cacho, plata, seda y retrato de la artista portuguesa Maria José Oliveira con su pieza, realizado por Cristina Felipe) Eva Ave Burton - «Bouquet para la Condesa Magenta», broche, 2014Eva Ave Burton – «Bouquet para la Condesa Magenta», broche, 2014

ToTa reciclados pieza “Backside 2“ 2017ToTa reciclados  pieza “Backside 2“

Marília Maria Mira 1989, Brooch, silver, steel, paper. 1993, In the Clouds, Invitation card. Photos: Courtesy Maria Marilia Mira.Marília Maria Mira – 1989, Brooch, silver, steel, paper – 1993, In the Clouds, Invitation card.
Photos: Courtesy Maria Marilia Mira.

Miriam Andraus PappalardoMiriam Andraus Pappalardo

Ignasi Cavaller (MFA 2015) • Necklace 'Horus 1' • Slate, papyrus, silk cord, retractable plastic and synthetic rope • 2017Ignasi Cavaller (MFA 2015 Idar Oberstein) • Necklace ‘Horus 1′ • Slate, papyrus, silk cord, retractable plastic and synthetic rope • 2017

Simón Mazuera Zambrano - pieza de la serie el viaje. Simón Mazuera Zambrano - broche de la serie el viaje.

Rita Carolina Soto VenturaRita Carolina Soto Ventura (Rita Soto Joyaspieza Refugios I

Sociedade Nacional de Belas Artes

Rua Barata Salgueiro, 36
1250-044 Lisbonne (PT)
De lunes a viernes (excepto festivos) de 12h00 a 19h00 y sábados de 14h00 a 20h00
*concept / curatorship / production: PIN (Madalena Braz Teixeira, Cristina Filipe, Carlos Silva, Raquel Soares, Joana Taurino) e Marco Roque Antunes
*production assistants: Beatriz Faustino, Natalia Olarte
*advisory commission:
​​​​​​​​Lúcia Abdenur, Titi Berrio, Eva Burton, Holinka Escudero, Pamela de la Fuente, Catalina Gibert, Carolina Gimeno, Klimt02 (Leo Caballero e Amador Bertomeu), Francisca Kweitel, Jorge Manilla, Natalia Olarte, Clara del Papa, Renata Porto, Ramón Puig Cuyàs, Andreina Rodriguez-Seijas, Estela Sàez, Alberto Soarez Chang, Andrea Tello, Valeria Vallarta Siemelink, Manuel Vilhena, WALKA
*exhibition design: Fernando Brizio
*assistant designers: André Calvão, Rafael Sabino, Davide Mateus
*graphic design: Arne Kaiser

 

Enregistrer

07/03/2017

#MunichJewelleryWeek2017 – EXPO (53) – DICOTOMIAS – Atelier Gallery, Munich (DE) – 9-12 Mars 2017

(53) DICOTOMIAS

Jordi Aparicio and Jorge Manilla

Opening Thu 9 march, 13:00–18:00

(53) DICOTOMIAS

This exhibition is a visual dialogue between the artists using the idea of dualities. We invite people not only to see our work but also to analyse, observe, feel, think and discuss without it being a didactic exhibition. We want to create an approximation to the textures, colours and emotions caused by the pieces. We are interested in how people connect visual aspects to personal feelings of memories. People usually think about things in black and white, but we want to know where the middle point is… this exhibition will show emotional and visual confrontations with multi-categorical pieces.

   Jorge Manilla, Brooch, leather, copper:   Jorge Manilla, Brooch, leather, copper

  Jorge Manilla, Brooch, Leather, wood:  Jorge Manilla, Brooch, Leather, wood

53 DICOTOMIAS -  Jorge Manilla, Brooch, Leather: Jorge Manilla, Brooch, Leather 

53 DICOTOMIAS -  Jorge Manilla, Brooch, leather, wood:  Jorge Manilla, Brooch, leather, wood 53 DICOTOMIAS -  Jordi Aparicio, Ring, silver:  Jordi Aparicio, Ring, silver

53 DICOTOMIAS -  Jordi Aparicio, necklace, silver: Jordi Aparicio, necklace, silver

  53 DICOTOMIAS -  Jordi Aparicio earrings: Jordi Aparicio earrings

 

Atelier Gallery – PunktPunktKommaKunst Sauermann / Zeise
Donnersbergerstraße 48
Opening Thu 13:00–18:00 – Fri, Sat 12:00-18:00
www.jorgemanilla.comwww.jordiaparicio.es

Enregistrer

03/12/2016

EXPO ‘JORDI APPARICIO’ – PLATINA, Stockholm (SE) – 3-23 Dec. 2016

JORDI APPARICIO

PLATINA

OPENING SATURDAY 3D OF DECEMBER 14-17

 JORDI APPARICIO  3D - 23D OF DECEMBER, 2016 OPENING SATURDAY 3D OF DECEMBER 14-17(Jordi Aparicio earrings) 

 Jordi Apparicio is based in Barcelona, Spain. He grew up surrounded by watches and jewels with his parents creating and arranging the complicated objects. Fascinated by the small but detailed objects he firstly learned the profession of watchmaking at Cicle Formatiu de Grau Mig de Rellotjería Barcelona (2002-2005) which later ended up in jewellery making and studies at Escola d’art del Treball La industrial (2010). In the exhibition he shows jewellery that require fine discipline and great craftsmanship. The fascinating way of transforming silver through fusion techniques that he use, has in recent years led to well worth awards.

 Jordi Aparicio Necklace: Untitled, 2016 Silver 930/000 with silver powder and oxidated patina with natural laqued Photo by: Jordi Aparicio: Jordi Aparicio Necklace: Untitled, 2016 Silver 930/000 with silver powder and oxidated patina with natural laqued Photo by: Jordi Aparicio

Jordi Apparicio earringsJordi Apparicio – earrings

Jordi Apparicio - neckpieceJordi Apparicio - neckpiece

Jordi Apparicio  ring 2016: Jordi Apparicio  ring 2016

Jordi Apparicio  earrings 2016: Jordi Apparicio  earrings 2016

Jordi Apparicio  Jordi Apparicio  neckpiece

 

PLATINA
Odengatan 68,
11322 -  Stockholm
SWEDEN
+46 8 30 02 80
platina@platina.se

 

Enregistrer

Enregistrer

Enregistrer

01/05/2016

EXPO ‘A flor de pell’ – 66 Mistral Gallery, Barcelona (ES) – 15 Avril-29 Juill. 2016

A flor de pell

Mistral 66 Gallery -  Barcelona  -

The intention is to show the diversity in the works from a selected group of contemporary jewellery artists.

 A Flor de pell

Avec :    Marta Breis — Lluís ComínNicolas Estrada –  José MarínClara DelPapa – Elena ComínMaria Diez –  Sébastien CarréCarla GarciaClara NiuboFatima Tocornal –  Sandra Llusà –  SteffiGötze Jordi AparicioQuars d’una.

Steffi Götze Broche "RAUM 2" Plata, cobre y esmalte.Steffi Götze Broche « RAUM 2″ Plata, cobre y esmalte
José Marín Earrings "OBJETOS SIN PESO" Titanium, gold and yellow sapphire.José Marín Earrings « OBJETOS SIN PESO » Titanium, gold and yellow sapphire
Jordi Aparicio Ring “ÀNIMA 18” Oxidated silver witch elecrolaqued ceramic.Jordi Aparicio Ring “ÀNIMA 18” Oxidated silver witch elecrolaqued ceramic

Clara Niubo Brooch "KRIPTONITA" Copper, nickel silver, enamel, brass and silver.Clara Niubo Brooch « KRIPTONITA » Copper, nickel silver, enamel, brass and silver

Fátima Tocornal Brooch "LO SALVAJE" Enamel and silver plated alpaca.Fátima Tocornal Brooch « LO SALVAJE » Enamel and silver plated alpaca

Maria Díez Necklace "DESENCAIX" Copper, enamel and dyed cotton.Maria Díez Necklace « DESENCAIX » Copper, enamel and dyed cotton

Sébastien Carré Bracelet “INFLAMACIÓN” Japanese paper, carnelian, silk and pearls.Sébastien Carré Bracelet “INFLAMACIÓN” Japanese paper, carnelian, silk and pearls.

Clara del Papa Ring “WADI-J” Series “Tierras lejanas” Silver, keum boo, resins, lands and sands of Wadi Rum-Jordan.Clara del Papa Ring “WADI-J” Series “Tierras lejanas” Silver, keum boo, resins, lands and sands of Wadi Rum-Jordan

Nicolas Estrada - Open sky: agate, silverNicolas Estrada - Open sky: agate, silver 

Lluís Comín Brooch "REBROTS" Silver, gold, copper, Ethiopian opal and boxwoodLluís Comín Brooch « REBROTS » Silver, gold, copper, Ethiopian opal and boxwood

 

66 Mistral Gallery Contemporary Jewelry
Av. Mistral, 66
08015 -  Barcelona
Mail: info@lluiscomin.com
Phone: 933 25 53 40
Monday to Saturday 10 -14h / 16:30 – 20:30h

Enregistrer

01/02/2016

Schmuck 2016 – demandez le PROGRAMME !! – Munich (DE) – 24 Fevr.-1er Mars 2016

Classé dans : Allemagne (DE),Salon,SCHMUCK / MJW (DE),www Current-Obsession,www Klimt02 — bijoucontemporain @ 1:54

SCHMUCK 2016

 

Like every year in March the Handwerkskammer für München und Oberbayern presents the special exhibition SCHMUCK at the International Trade Fair in Munich (IHM). It is the most popular exhibition about contemporary jewellery and is well known all over the world. Since 1959 SCHMUCK is considered to be the most important exhibition concerning jewellery.
This year the juror for Schmuck was Peter Skubic.  His statement will be published in the catalogue Schmuck 2016.

Place of Event : International Trade Fair Munich – Hall B1 « Handwerk & Design »

Artist list :

Linda Al Assis — Sofia BjörkmanSigurd Bronger — Jaki Coffey — Conversation Piece Simon Cottrell Jennifer Crupi Xiang Dai Ute EitzenhöferDonald Friedlich Kyoko Fukuchi Emil Gustafsson Janne K. Hansen Makoto HiedaJohn Iversen Karin Johansson Junwon Jung Margit Jäschke Lauren Kalman Jiro Kamata Helfried Kodré Marie-Louise Kristensen Akiko Kurihara Claire LavendhommeYojee Lee Annamaria Leiste Wan Ying Lin Honggang LuPeter MachataJana Machatova Stefano Marchetti Victoria McIntoshBruce Metcalf Kadri MälkKazumi Nagano Ritsuko Ogura Sham Patwardhan-Joshi Ruudt Peters Hana PolivkováMette SaabyeMarjorie Schick Moniek SchrijerHenriette Schuster Biba SchutzHiawatha Seiffert –  Jiří Sibor Ludmilla Sikolová –  Bettina Speckner -- Gisbert StachHyoung Sung Jelizaveta Suska Fumuki Taguchi Anna Talbot Lori TalcottFátima Tocornal Flora Vagi Tanel Veenre Graziano Visintin Petr Vogel Silvia WalzKarol Weisslechner Josephine Winther Annamaria ZannellaPetra Zimmermann Felieke van der Leest Daniel von Weinberger

(* in BLUE : see posts about their jewelry)

***

Classic 2016/MEISTER DER MODERNE 2016 : Peter Chang, Scotland

Classic 2016: Peter Chang, Scotland -       Bracelet | Peter Chang.  Acrylic, polyester,  PVC and silver.  Classic 2016: Peter Chang, Scotland -   Bracelet – Acrylic, polyester,  PVC and silver

***

COMPLETE PROGRAM

(THANKS to Current-Obsession !)

International Handwerksmesse
1*a
The leading trade fair for craft trades
International Handwerksmesse and «Handwerk & Design» 2016

Handwerk & Design 2016 Fair
www.ihm-handwerk-design.com
24.02. – 01.03.2016
09:30 – 18:00
Fairground Messe Munich, Hall B1
Highlights:
- EXEMPLA 2016 ‘Kleine Bauten’
- TALENTE 2016  Award Ceremony, 27.02.2016 16:30
Hall B1 HANDWERK ON STAGE
- SCHMUCK 2016
Herbert-Hofmann-Award Ceremony, 27.02.2016 17:00
Hall B1 HANDWERK ON STAGE
- MEISTER DER MODERNE 2016

1*b
Booth number 751 in Hall B1
ASTONISH
– „Astonish“ is a group of young jewellery artists which are current students or recent alumni’s form University of Applied Sciences Trier, Campus Idar-Oberstein
Dana SeachugaEdu TarinEva BurtonGabriela Cohn — Helen Habtay — Julia Maria Obermaier — Katharina Anna Reimann — Saerom KongSharareh AghaeiStephie Morawetz

„Astonish“ is a group of young jewellery artists which are current students or recent alumni’s form University of Applied Sciences Trier, Campus Idar-Oberstein-

(* green numbers : see developped post)

1c
Galeria Thomas Cohn
ESTONISHING !

ESTONISHING ! by Estonian artists:
Kadri MalkTanel VeenreJulia Maria KünnapNils HintKristina Laurits — Sofja Hallik — Darja Popolitova — Villu PlinkEve Margus Villems — Ketli Tiitsar — Maria Valdma – Piret Hirv
From Brazil: Sonia Gomes (Venice Biennial 2015), Marcia Cirne Lima, Udi Lagallina, Marina Sheetikoff
From Europe: Liv Blavarp (NO), Terhi Tolvanen (FI),Bettina Speckner (DE), Hanna Hedman (SE), Carina Shoshtary (DE), Katja Prins (NL), Anna Talbot (NO), Nel Linssen (NL), Beppe Kessler (NL), Karin Johannsen and others
www.galeriathomascohn.com.br

Estonishing ! 13* from Estonia

1d
MAD PiXeLs

Master students Object & Jewellery of the PXL-MAD in Hasselt (Be): Jasmijn Coenen, Zoë Detrez, Stephanie Morreau
Messegelände Munich, Halle B1 in front of ‘Schmuck’
Interactive event 27.02.2016 9.30 to 18:00
www.facebook.com/MAD-pixels

MAD

 

1e
AJF Artist Award Exhibition at Gallery PLATINA – Art Jewelry Forum (AJF) is pleased to announce the 5 finalists for its 2016 Artist Award

Lynn Batchelder, Carina Shoshtary, Seth Papac, Aric Verrastro and Timothy Veske-McMahon
www.artjewelryforum.org/ajf-announces-finalists-for-2016-artist-award

Art Jewelry Forum (AJF) is pleased to announce the 5 finalists for its 2016 Artist Award. They will exhibit their work with Sofia Björkman, from Platina, during the international art jewelry fair Schmuck, in Munich, Germany, from February 24 through March 1, 2016. The 5 finalists for AJF's 2016 Artist Award are: Lynn Batchelder, Carina Shoshtary, Seth Papac, Aric Verrastro &  Timothy Veske-McMahon.(Seth Papec, Cali Condensation, 2015, necklace, 18 kt gold, brass, aluminum, rayon): (Seth Papac)

1f
AJF Book Release at Galerie Marzee

David Beytelmann, Nigel Borell, Monika Brugger, Cécile Bulté, Susan Cohn, Anna Conticello, Liesbeth den Besten, Rutger Emmelkamp, Julie Ewington, Mònica Gaspar, Stephen Knott, Marthe Le Van, Baptiste Lignel, Jillian Moore, Stephen Mulqueen, Elisabeth Murphy, Kevin Murray, Kerianne Quick, Suzanne Ramljak, Amina Rizwan, Damian Skinner, Emily Stoehrer, Timothy Information Limited, Namita Gupta Wiggers, and Marilyn Zapf
www.artjewelryforum.org/art-jewelry-forum-releases-on-and-off

 

Wednesday 17.02.2016

2
Maurer Zilioli – Contemporary Arts
FROM A TO Z.
Artists of the gallery: Bischoff, Hilbert, Martinazzi, Pontoppidan, Smit,Visintin, Weber and others
Special guests: Sungho Cho, Jutta Kallfelz, Marketa Kratochvilova, Mikiko Minewaki, Despo Sophocleous, Ketli Tiitsar, Luzia Vogt
Luisenstraße 45 / I (entrance Steinheilstraße, last door on the left), Munich
Opening: 17.02.2016 18:00
17.02.2016 – 26.03.2016
24-28 February 10:00-19:00
www.maurer-zilioli.com

Luzia Vogt will be part of the #exhibition From A to Z at Maurer Zilioli / #white #brooch made of #lollysticks #luziavogt #munichjewelleryweek #mjw16: (Luzia Vogt brooch)

Thursday 18.02.2016

3
Bayerischer Kunstgewerbeverein e.V., Galerie für Angewandte Kunst
WHERE DOES THE PARALLEL WORLD EXIST?
Mari Ishikawa
Pacellistraße 6-8, Munich
19.02.2016 – 02.04.2016

EXHIBITION :"Where does the parallel world exist?" by Mari Ishikawa

 

Friday 19.02.2016

4
Vitsoe
SHELF LIFE - Work by 33 makers, staff and students of Central Saint Martins
Elena Bonanoni, Caroline Broadhead, Season Cheng, Lin Cheung, Olivia Cosh Hall, Lucie Davies, Naomi Filmer, Melanie Georgacopoulos, Rosie Greener, Emily Grimble, Katy Hackney, Lily Harte, Stacey Huang, Jieun Kim, Giles Last, Holly Matthewson, Marlene McKibbin, Maria Militsi, Akiko Shinzato, Ella Stern, Esna Su, Yuxi Sun, Florance Tebbutt, Anna Tuhus, Juliette van de Kerchove, Misha Venter, Max Warren, Silvia Weidenbach, Scott Wilson, Jennifer Wong, Scarlett Zhang
Türkenstraße 36, Munich
20.02.2016 – 01.03.2016
Opening event 26.02 17.00 – 20.00
Mon-Fri 10.00 – 19.00, Sat 10.00-18.00, Sun 11:00-19:00
25.02.2016: Presentation by Lin Cheung and Naomi Filmer, 16.00 – 17.00
27.02.2016: Exhibitors Tour, 11.00-12.00
www.csm.arts.ac.uk

« #4 on the #mjw16 #munichjewelleryweek MAP / Shelf Life shows work by 33 makers, staff and students of Central Saint Martins, BA Jewellery Design course.… »:

Saturday 20.02.2016

5
Gallery Anna Pirk
From HERE to THERE
Bettina Dittlmann & Carolanne Patterson

From HERE to THERE by Bettina Dittlmann and Carolanne Patterson

A) Gallery Anna Pirk
Seestraße 24, Rottach-Egern am Tegernsee
Opening 20.02 17:00
23.02.2016 – 05.03.2016
Tue-Sat 11:00-19:00, Sun 13:00-18:00
www.anna-pirk.de

B) Gallery Anna Pirk guest at stilrad°°
Pacellistraße 5, München
25.02 Drawing Performance 17:00-22:00
stilrad°° is also listed as a MCBW event
www.stilrad.com

 

Sunday 21.02.2016

6
Galerie Biró Junior
GERMANY’S UPCOMING TALENTS GUT
A selection of students representing six leading jewellery classes in Germany, as a guest at the Galerie Royal
Luisenstraße 66, Munich
22.02.2016-28.02.2016
Mon-Sat 11:00-18:00, Sun 12:00-15:00
Kinga Zobel presents German Jewellery Academies, with artists talks by
Thu 25.02. 11:00 Akademie der Bildenden Künste München, Prof. Karen Pontoppidan
15:00 Hochschule Pforzheim, Prof. Andi Gut
Fri 26.02. 11:00 Hochschule für angewandte Wissenschaften und Kunst, Hildesheim, Prof. Georg Dobler
15:00 Hochschule Trier, Idar-Oberstein, Prof. Theo Smeets
Sat 27.02. 11:00 Burg Giebichenstein, Prof. Daniel Kruger
13:00 Akademie der Bildenden Künste Nürnberg, Prof. Suska Mackert
www.galerie-biro.de

Germany's upcoming talents Exhibition  / 21Feb2016 - 28Feb2016 Galerie Royal

 

Tuesday 23.02.2016

7
Akademie Galerie
DISSOLVED REVOLVED
Emi Fukuda, Naama Bergman
U-Bahnhof Universität (U3,U6) nördliches Zwischengeschoss
Opening 23.02 18:00
23.02.2016 – 05.03.2016
Wed-Fri 13:00-19:00, Sat 13:00-16:00, 28.2-5.3 16:00-19:00

Dissolved revolved

8
Die Ohrring Boutique
RATTLE YOUR JEWELLERY
Einat Leader, Shachar Cohen
Adalbertstraße 19, Munich
Opening 23.02 18:30
23.02.2016 – 27.02.2016
Wed-Fri 12:00-18:00, Sat 11:00-13:00

Rattle Your Jewellery 23Feb2016 - 27Feb2016 Die Ohrring Boutique Munich

9
Kunstarkaden
…TO MAKE YOU…
Anne Hein, Anna Jarczyk, Ulrike Kleine-Behnke, Sarah Powell, Susanne Weyand, Jing Yang
23.02.2016-16.03.2016
Sparkassenstraße 3, Munich
Opening 23.02 19:00
Tue-Sat 13.00-19.00, extra open 28.02-29.02 13.00-19.00

to make you -23Feb-16Mar2016 - Kunstarkaden Munich

10
IN⇆OUT
Takayoshi Terajima, Saika Matsuda
Meindlstraße 4 Munich
23.02.2016 – 29.02.2016
Tue-Sun 10.00-20.00, Mon 10.00-17.00
www.terapuro.blogspot.de

Munich Jewellery Week 2016 IN⇆OUT - Takayoshi Terajima, Saika Matsuda  Meindlstraße 4 Munich U6 Harras  23.02.2016 – 29.02.2016 Tue-Sun 10.00-20.00, Mon 10.00-17.00  Opening Party: Tuesday 23.02.2016 18.00

 

Wednesday 24.02.2016

11
WITTENBRINK FUENFHOEFE
WUNDERKAMMER
David Bielander ‘Dante-Goods and Bads’, Schmuckvitrine, ‘Aluminium’ Volker Atrops
Theatinerstraße 14, Munich
24.02.2016-01.03.2016, Mon-Tue 10:00-19:00

12
Lost Weekend
CURRENT OBSESSION’s SOCIAL CLUB + #3 PAPER LAUNCH PARTY
Schellingstraße 3, Munich
Open daily Mon-Fri 24.02.2016 – 01.03.2016, 08:00 – 20:00, Sat 10:00 – 20:00
Sun, 12:00 – 18:00
Events:
24.02 10:00 – 11:00 CURRENT OBSESSION’s SOCIAL CLUB #1
25.02 10:00 – 11:00 CURRENT OBSESSION’s SOCIAL CLUB #2
and later from 20:00 – 02:00 #3 PAPER LAUNCH PARTY!
26.02 10:00 – 11:00 CURRENT OBSESSION’s SOCIAL CLUB #3
27.02 10:00 – 11:00 CURRENT OBSESSION’s SOCIAL CLUB #4

Social club - party

13
MYTHS 2016 – TEST DRIVE
  -  
Joanne Haywood, Judith Schwendener, Lital Mendel, Dita Antonopoulou, Yolande Duchateau, Anne Dinan, T-Squared, Eugenia Feroussi, Linda Savineau, EDELPLAST – Billie Van Nieuwenhuyzen, Kalliopi Andrikopoulou Syn Apeiro, Marion Delarue, Juan Harnie, Thikwa Werkstatt für Theater und Kunst, Eleftheria Spantidaki, Martijntje Cornelia, Nolia Shakti, Christoph Ziegler, Loukia Richards
Parked in front of Gallery Weltraum
Rumfordstraße 26, Munich
24.02.2016 – 01.03.2016
14:00-20:00
www.myths2015.de

MYTHS 2015 Greek Jewellery Art - MYTHS 2016 - TEST DRIVE -

14
Galerie Wittenbrink
CASHBOARDS
David Bielander
Türkenstraße 16, Munich
24.02.2016-01.03.2016 Wed-Sat 10:00-18:00, Thu 10:00-20:00

15
Galerie Biro in collaboration with Jewelers Werk, Washington DC, USA
NEW WORK FROM THE NEW WORLD
Thea Clark, Rebekah Frank and Iris Eichenberg, Missy Graff, Lisa Gralnick, Mielle Harvey, Timothy Veske-McMahon, Darcy Miro, Edgar Mosa, Seth Papac, Carolanne Patterson, Sharon Portelance, Aric Verrasto, Jonathan Wahl and Sayumi Yokouchi
Guest at Galerie Jordanow, Zieblandstraße 19, Munich
25.02.2016-28.2.2016, 11:00-19:00
www.galerie-biro.de/

New work from the new world

16
Galerie Artefakt
ABSOLVENTEN VON GEORG DOBLER
Graduates of Georg Dobler  – Exhibition Febr 24 till 5. March -
Hans-Sachs-Straße 13, Munich
24.02.2016-05.03.2016, Mon-Fri 11:00-18:30, Sat 11:00-15:00

 

17
galerieGEDOKmuc
SCHMUCK + HÜLLE – JEWELLERY IN CASE
Susanne Elstner + Karin Traxler, Susanne Holzinger + Bettina v. Reiswitz, Barbara v. Taeuffenbach + Suse Güllert, Hanni Weber + Maria Verburg
Schleissheimer Straße 61, Munich
24.02.2016 – 28.02.2016
Wed-Sun 11:00-20:00
www.gedok-muc.de

"Schmuck und Hülle" - galerieGEDOKmuc -  Dauer der Ausstellung vom 24. – 28. Februar 2016 Öffnungszeiten: täglich 11 bis 20 Uhr und nach telefonischer Vereinbarung -- Angewandte Kunst im Rahmen der IHM München, GEDOK Künstlerinnen im Dialog: -- Susanne Elstner + Karin Traxler Susanne Holzinger + Bettina von Reiswitz Barbara von Taeuffenbach + Suse Güllert Hanni Weber + Maria Verburg -- Die Ausstellung im Rahmen der Internationalen Handwerksmesse München IHM thematisiert den Dia:

18
BLANCO

Aaron Patrick Decker, Anke Huyben, Christie Schellings, Joske Joosten, Marit van Heumen, Steven Gordon Holman, Zaza Duarte
Steinstraße 59, Munich
Opening 24.02.2016 16:00
24.02.2016 – 28.02.2016
10:00 – 17:00
www.blancojewellery.com/

ome and see BLANCO during Schmuck in Munich!  New works from Marit van Heumen, Joske Joosten, Anke Huyben, Christie Schellings, Zaza Duarte, Steven Gordon Holman and Aaron Patrick Decker.:

19
Galerie Handwerk
AFFÄREN – AN OVERVIEW OF GERD ROTHMANN
Opening Glenn Adamson, Nanette L. Laitman Director of the Museum of Arts and Design, New York City
Max-Joseph-Straße 4, Munich
25.02.2016-02.04.2016, 10:00-18:00, 27-29.2.2016, 10:00-15:00
http://www.hwk-bayern.de/termine/affaeren

Affären - eine Werkübersicht von Gerd Rothmann

20
3stations
A TRIBUTE TO MANFRED BISCHOFF   - 43 Students Pay Homage
Dina Abargil, Noriko Akao, Silvie Altschuler, Rinaldo Alvarez, Katharina Asam, Eunjae Baek, Suzanne Beautyman, Silje Bergsvik, Catalina Brenes, Daniela Boieri, Shannon Carney, Marianne Casmose Denning, Monica Cecchi, Yu- Chun Chen, Sungho Cho, Claudia Costa, Isabel Dammermann, Elisa Deval, Coco Dunmire, Katie Gruber, Joanne Huang, Sayaka Ito, Anastasia Kandaraki, Karin Kato, Rallou Katsari, Michelle Kraemer, Ara Kuo, Siri O. Kvalfoss, Maru Lopez, Martina Mühlfellner, Malaika Najem, Naoka Nakamura, Angela O’Keefe, Selen Özus, Naama Reich, Jimena Rios, Marzia Rossi, Alessia Semeraro, Yoko Shimizu, Yuki Sumiya, Rudee Tancharoen, Flora Vagi, Anne Wiedau
Welserstraße 15, Munich
Opening 24.02.2016 18:00
25.02.2016 – 28.02.2016
Thu, Fri, Sat 10:00 – 18:00, Sun 10:00 – 14:00
www.3stations.de   tribute to manfred Bischoff

21
3stations
INVISIBLE WALL
Deborah Rudolph, Jing He, Jo Pond, Lisa Kröber, Patrícia Domingues, Panjapol Kulpapangkorn
Welserstraße 29, Munich
Opening 24.02.2016 18:00
24.02.2016 – 29.02.2016
Wed 15:00 – 19:00, Thu 10:00 – 20:00, Fri, Sat 10:00 – 18:00, Sun 10:00 – 14:00
www.invisiblewalljewellery.tumblr.com

INVISIBLE WALL - https://www.facebook.com/events/738304622969751/

22
Micheko Galerie
JEWELLERY BOX
Lin Cheung, Takashi Kojima, Fumiki Taguchi
Theresienstraße 18, Munich
Opening 24.02.2016 18:00
24.02.2016 – 02.04.2016
Thu – Mon, 11:00 – 7pm / 01.03.- 02.04.2016 gallery opening hours Thu-Fri 14:00 – 19:00, Sat 11:00 – 15:00
www.micheko.com
MICHEKO GALERIE - Art from Japan - Jewellery Box

23
Galerie RSTR4
GOLD
Volker Atrops
Milchstraße 4, Munich
25.02.2016-27.2.2016, 11:00-18:00

24
I SPY WITH MY LITTLE EYE    
Graduates of Applied Art and Design at Düsseldorf University of Applied Sciences present their work in a 24h window exhibition -
Franziska Behler-Pohl, Linda Gehrig, Karin Heimberg, Alessa Joosten, Hayan Kim, Sally Kiss, Karin Maisch, Felicia Mülbaier, Sarah Regensburger, Alexandra Seuss, Katharina Tannous, Jian Zhang
Donnersbergerstraße 20A, Munich
Opening 25.02. 13:00
24.02.2016 – 28.02.2016

spy w/ my little eye

25
Galerie Spektrum
TERRAM – IAM
Ruudt Peters
35 YEARS Galerie Spektrum
with several artists of the gallery
Theresienstraße 46, Munich
Opening 24.02 17:00-21:00
Meet the artist for student 25.02 11:00-12:00
24.02.2016-09.04.2016
Thu-Fri 17:00-21:00, Sat 11:00-14:00, Sun-Mon 13:00-18:00
www.galerie-spektrum.de/

 RUUDT PETERS TERRAM - 2th of.February until 9th of April 2016 RUUDT PETERS - IAM - 25th of February until 9th of April 2016 - 35 YEARS GALERIE SPEKTRUM - 26th of February until 9th of April 2016:

26
Kunsthof Türkenhof
MARRED MONROE
Samira Goetz, Joohee Han
Türkenstraße 78 RGB, Munich
Opening 24.02 18:30
24.02.2016 – 28.02.2016
Thu 12:00-19:00, Fri 11:00-15:00, Sat 11:00-13:00, Sun 12:00-18:00

Marred Monroe

27
Institut français Munich
RÉSIDENCES PARIS-MÜNCHEN
Stella Bierrenbach, Brune Boyer, Larissa Cluzet, Julie Decubber, Ambroise Degenève, Anne Lopez, Aude Medori, Camille Moncomble, Nathalie Perret, Galatée Pestre, Céline Sylvestre, Laurence Verdier
Kaulbachstraße 13, Munich
Opening 24.02 18:30
24.02.2016 – 27.02.2016
Thu, Fri, Sat 11:00-19:00
www.galerieresidences.com
Les artistes de Résidences exposent à l’Institut Français de Munich en février 2016.

28
Galerie Vernon
HATARA PROJECT, TIME PERCEPTION VOL.2
Christine Jalio, Helmi Lindblom, Melina Lindroos, Annea Lounatvuori, Wiebke Pandikow, Ginta Zabarovska
Blütenstraße 1, Munich
24.02.2016 – 27.02.2016
Opening 24.02 19:00-22:00
Thu, Fri 11:00-19:00, Sat 12:00-17:00
instagram.com/hataraproject / www.facebook.com/hataraproject www.galerievernon.de
Christine Jalio  - Hatara Project.

29
Maurer Zilioli – Contemporary Arts guest at kunstbüro reillplast
ALL THERE IS
FABRIZIO TRIDENTI
Amalienstraße 21, Munich
Aperitivo: Fri 26.02.2015 17:00
24.02.2016 – 28.02.2016
10:00 – 19:00
www.maurer-zilioli.com
All there is by Fabrizio Tridenti

30
Tschechisches Zentrum München
PURITY OF MATERIA
Zdena Roztočilová, Martina Singerová, Oldřich Sládek, Ludmila Šikolová, Martin Verner
Prinzregentenstraße 7, Munich
25.02.2016 – 25.03.2016, Thu-Sun 10:00-18:00, 29.2.-25.3. Mon-Wed, Fri 10:00-17:00
http://munich.czechcentres.cz/

Purity of Materia 25Feb-25Mar2016 Tschechisches Zentrum München  
31
Kulturzentrum Giesinger Bahnhof
THE DINNER
Annika Petterson, Mia Maljojoki
Giesinger Bahnhofplatz 1, Munich
Opening 24.02 20:00-00:00
25.02.2016 – 27.02.2016
Thu, Fri 12:00-20:00, Sat 12:00-15:00
www.giesinger-bahnhof.de/programm/gepaeckhalle/02-februar/feb-24.php

The Dinner

 

 

Thursday 25.02.2016

32
Villa Stuck
THE MEETsymposium on collecting, publishing, exhibiting, and sex, hosted by Art Jewelry Forum, Norwegian Crafts, and Current Obsession -
Prinzregentenstraße 60, Munich
25.02.2016 9:00-12:00
Limited seat availability!
www.villastuck.de

The MEET

33
Projektraum Christine Rath
APPOINTMENT
Doris Betz, Florian Buddeberg, Anna Maria Eichlinger, Anna Moll
Ligsalzstraße 34, Munich
25.02.2016 – 28.02.2016
Wed, Thu 10:00-17:00, Fri 10:00-16:00

34
**BIG FISH**   Rietveld Jewellery Department presents: **Big Fish**

Niki Ulfstedt, Gongon Chang, Inge van Genuchten, Koen Jacobs, Martina Turini, Mika Yamakoshi, Lindsey Fontijn, Lisa Plaut, Madelief Geus, Sara Leme, Yunting Zhang
Munich
25.02.2016 – 27.02.2016
Visit the website for location and time.
www.jewellerydepartment.nl
BIG FISH

35
The Friday Gallery
THE TALK
Ines Seidel, Allun Turner
Frauenstraße 18, Munich
25.02.2016 – 01.03.2016
09:00 – 17:00
www.thefridaygallery.com

36
GalerieP13 bei Carl Weishaupt
DAS HEER DER RINGE
Promenadeplatz 13, Munich
25.2.2016 – 19.03.2016, Tue-Sat 11:00-18:00

37
Atelier Von Gierke-Berr
BACK FROM BENGEL, UND WEITER
Peter Vermandere, Annamaria Leiste
Schraudolphstraße 16, Munich
25.02.2016 – 28.02.2016
11:00-19:00
www.petervermandere.com

Back from Bengel by Peter Vermandere, UND WEITER by Annamaria Leiste

38
Windfall GmbH
UNDER THE SAME LIGHT
Felix Lindner, Flora Vagi, Monica Cecchi
Amalienstraße 81a, Munich
25.02.2016 – 28.02.2016
Thu-Sat 11:00-18:00, Sun 10:00-17:00

Flora Vagi, Monica Cecchi et Felix Lindner  - UNDER THE SAME LIGHT

39
Galerie Biró Junior in cooperation with Platforma, New York
THE BOX
curator: Platforma, Bella Neyman & Ruta Reifen, New York
Artists: Sofia Björkman, SW; Réka Lörincz, HU; Bruce Metcalf, USA; Gisbert Stach, DE; Demitra Thomloudis, USA; Timothy Veske-McMahon, USA
Pestalozzistraße 8, Munich
25.02.2016 – 28.02.2016
Thu-Sat 11:00 – 18:00, Sun 12:00-15:00
www.galerie-biro.de

The Box

40
Fire Truck
COMMON GROUND
Helen Clara Hemsley, Chequita Nahar, Carla Nuis
25.02.2016-28.02.2016
Thu 12:00 – 18:00 venue to be announced
Fri 10:00 – 18:00 parking Pinakothek der Moderne
Sat 10:00 – 16:00 Messegelaende Munich
Sun 10:00 – 13:00 venue to be announced

Common Ground

41
THE BEAD PROJECT
Anastasia Gemeliari, Dora Haralambaki, Agapi Smpokou
Around the streets of Munich
25.02.2016 13.00 – 28.02.2016 20.00
www.facebook.com/pilinosoma/

pilinosoma

42
Münchner Residenz, Einsäulensaal
SPECIALS, A HANDSHAKE ALUMNI EXHIBITION
21 jewellery artists from New Zealand
Organised by Makers 101 and curated by Peter Deckers
Residenzstraße 1, Munich
Celebration day (artists present) 25.02 14.00 – 16.00
25.02.2016 – 27.02.2016
10.00-18.00
www.handshakeproject.com/
SPECIALS, a HandShake Alumni exhibition #42

43
3 Stations
TRANS-IT
Jonathan Hens, Dimitar Stankov
Welserstraße 15, Munich
24.02.2016 – 28.02.2016, Wed 18:00, Thu 10:00-19:00, Fri, Sat 10:00-18:00, Sun 10:00 14:00

TRANS-IT - Dimitar Stankov and Jonathan Hens cordially invite you to visit their exhibition during the SCHMUCK Jewellery Week - 24 FEB 2016 - 28 FEB 2016  Wednesday - 6pm Official Opening: Thursday 25th - 3pm Thu - 10pm-7pm Fr - Sat 10 am – 6 pm Su - 10 am – 2 pm:

44
3 Stations
IN MOTION
UNOSTO, Lucie Houdková, Kateřina Matěchová, Karla Olšáková, Markéta Richterová, Kateřina Řezáčová, Klára Šípková, Nastassia Aleinikava, Martin Verner
Welserstraße 11, Munich
25.02.2016 – 28.02.2016, Thu 15:00-19:00, Fri, Sat 10:00-18:00, Sun 10:00-14:00

3Station - In Motion UNOSTO

45
3 Stations
BRACELETS FOR PAUL AND WILLEM FROM GALLERY RA
Students Royal Academy of Fine Arts Antwerp Belgium
Welserstraße 23, Munich
25.02.2016 – 28.02.2016, Thu 15:00-19:00, Fri, Sat 10:00-18:00, Sun 10:00-14:00
https://3stations.wordpress.com/

3Stations - a5 - BRACELETS FOR PAUL & WILLEM (Gallery Ra)

46
Kunstpavillon
EVERYDAY EPICS
Alexander Blank, Kiko Gianocca, Jing He, Sophie Hanagarth, Jiro Kamata, Florian Weichsberger
Sophienstraße 7A, Munich
26.02. 22:00, Special event ‘The In-Betweenage’ – postcard release !!!
25.02.2016 – 28.02.2016
Thu, Fri 11:00-18:00, Sat 11:00-15:00, Sun 11:00-18:00

Schmuck 2016 – demandez le PROGRAMME !! – Munich (DE) – 24 Fevr.-1er Mars 2016 dans Allemagne (DE) 12716447_1120546567969055_8048451171006559023_o

47
easy!upstream
MURMURING
Hanna Hedman & Sanna Lindberg
Türkenstraße 67, Munich
Book signing 25.02 16.00-18.00
www.easyupstream.com

MURMURING

48
easy!upstream
(IM)PRINT
Beatrice Brovia, Nicolas Cheng, Hanna Hedman & Sanna Lindberg, Kajsa Lindberg, Liesbet Bussche, Lin Cheung, David Clarke, Niels Van de Wouwer, Silke Fleischer, Nils Hint, Göran Kling, Yuka Oyama
24.02.2016 – 28.02.2016
Opening 25.02 16:00
Fri, Sat 11:00-20:00, Sun 11:00-16:00
www.easyupstream.com/

(IM)PRINT -(IM)PRINT

49
EROTIKA -
« The creators of this show – students from Rietveld academy, Amsterdam and Akademie d. b. Künste, Nuremberg – are proud to present you… an exhibition about booze & guns as they will triunfe with love … »
Niki Ulfstedt, Clemens Brosinsky
Luisenstraße 68, Munich
25.02.2016 – 28.2.2016, Fri 16:00-20:15, Sat 14:00-19:45, Sun 12:00-17:00

Erotika

50
Almstadt Schmuck
CHRISTIAN BÜRGER
Reichenbachstraße 25, Munich
25.02.2016 – 28.2.2016, Thu-Sat 11:00-19:00, Sun 11:00-16:00

51
Schmuckgalerie tal20
Illusion and Recollection
Julia Baudler & Ignasi Cavaller
Tal 20, Entrance Radlsteg, Munich
Mon-Fri 11:00-19:00, Sat 10:00-16:00

  gallery tal 20 in Munich! 25th - 29th February.

52
Galerie Christian Pixis
DAVID CLARKE, BETTINA SPECKNER
Kurfürstenstraße 7
Opening 25.2.2016 17:00-21:00
25.2.2016 – 18.3.2016
Fri-Sat 10:00-20:00, Sun 10:00-18:00
www.christianpixis.de / www.misterclarke.wordpress.com/ / www.bettina-speckner.com
David Clarke & Bettina Speckner #52

53
84 GHz with LOT62
BY ROYAL APPOINTMENT
The Dialogue Collective
Petra Bishai, Isabelle Busnel, Velvet Hart, Victoria King, Maarit Liukkonen, Darja Nikitina, Frances Safari, Natsuki Sawai, Rachel Terry, Maud Traon, Sorcha Wharf, Josie Wood, Anet Wrobel
Schleißheimer Straße 62, Munich
Opening 25.2. 17:00 – 20:00
25.02.2016 – 27.02.2016
Fri – Sun 12:00-19:00

EXHIBITION : the Dialogue Collective. By Royal Appointment, Munich 2016:

54
Schlegelschmuck
‘UNTER DEM HIMMELSSTRICH’ / Under the same sky
Sawa Aso, Sophie Baumgärtner, Makiko Mitsunari, Esther Suárez Ruiz
Nordendstraße 7a/entrance Adalbertstraße, Munich
Opening 25.02.2016 17:00
25.02.2016 – 28.02.2016
Fri, Sat 11:00 – 19:00, Sun 11:00 – 14:00
www.schlegelschmuck.de

Under the same sky

55
Café Clara
EVERYONE AND EVERYWHERE IS AN ISLAND
Märta Mattsson, Klara Brynge, WALKA
Isabellastraße 8, Munich
One night event 25.02.2016 17:00-21:00
www.everyoneanisland.com/
EVERYONE AND EVERYWHERE IS AN ISLAND

56
Atelier Sunkler
PLUG IN!
Nicole Beck, Christine Graf, Nadine Kuffner
Neureutherstraße 15, Munich
Opening 25.02 17:30
25.02.2016 – 28.02.2016
Fri 11:00–18:00, Sat 11:00–16:00, Sun 11:00–18:00
Plug in!

57
Das KloHäuschen
EAU DE TOILETTE
Krista Ruohonen
Ecke Thalkirchener Str./Oberländerstr.
Großmarkthalle München, Westeingang
26.02.2016 – 01.03.2016,15:00-17:00

58
Galerie Isabella Hund
UNSICHTBAR
Peter Skubic
Frauenplatz 13, Munich
26.02.2016 – 18.03.2016, Tue-Fri 11:00-14:00,15:00-19:00, Sat 11:00-16:00/18:00

Unsichtbar #58 | Munich Jewellery Week - Peter Skubic-: Peter Skubic

59
RAUMFORM33 Space
BEFORE MY VERY EYES
Ioanna Natsikou
Baaderstraße 16, Munich
Opening 26.02 17:00 – 20:00
25.02.2016 – 28.02.2016
Thu-Sun 12.00-19.00

Before my very eyes

60
Center Court Gallery
AMERICAN GOTHIC  shows works by a new generation of young American artists, designers, and jewelers
Mallory Weston, Zachery Lechtenberg, Steven Gordon Holman, Aaron Patrick Decker, Emily Cobb, Leslie Boyd
Adalbertstraße 44, Munich
Opening 25.02 18:00-21:00
Thu-Sun 11:00-17:00
05.03.2016 – 12.03.2016 14:00-18:00 or by appointment
www.centercourt.gallery/
American Gothic

61
Galerie Biro
THE END
Lisa Walker
Zieblandstraße 19, Munich
26.02.2016 – 02.04.2016
Tue-Fri 14:00-18:00, Sat 11:00-14:00
Special opening hours 25.02-27.02. 11:00-19:00, 28.02 12:00-16:00
www.galerie-biro.de
*More info coming soon*

Lisa Walker THE END Galerie Biró

62
84 GHz
A) ‘HIBERNATE’ THE PROJECT
Helena Lehtinen, Eija Mustonen and Tarja Tuupanen
B) Nature Morte. Kirsid ja skelett / Cherries and a Skeleton
Ketli Tiitsar & Kristi Paap
Georgenstraße 84, Munich
Opening 25.02 19:00
25.02.2016 – 27.02.2016
Fri – Sun 12:00-19:00

NATURE MORTE. Cherries and Skeleton‎

 

63
Wigel Space
MATICES
Jorge Manilla, Jordi Aparicio
Adlbertstraße 11, Munich
25.02.2016 – 27.02.2016
Thu-Fri 12:00 – 19:00, Sat 10:00 – 15:00

Matices by Jordi Aparicio and Jorge Manilla   - MJW 2016  /  25 Feb-27 Feb 2016 - Wigel space

64
Saffeels
LEICHTIGKEIT
Kerstin Mayer
Barerstraße 63, Munich
Thu-Fri 11:00-19:00, Sat 10:00-18:00, Sun 10:00-17:00

65
LALALA

Junwon Jung, Siyoung Kim
Elisabethstraße 16 Rgb, Munich
26.02.2016 – 01.03.2016, Fri-Mon 13:00-20:00, Tue 13:00-18:00

 

Friday 26.02.2016

66

Galerie Handwerk
MAD-talks
David Huycke, Anneleen Swillen, Gésine Hackenberg, Claudia Hoppe, Tine De Ruysser, Bert Willems
Max-Joseph-Straße 4, Munich
Seminar Room of Galerie Handwerk
26.02.2016, 10:00-13:00

67
Studio Gabi Green
JUNK: RUBBISH TO GOLD EDITION NO.2
co-created by Jivan Astfalck, Laura Bradshaw-Heap & Rachel Darbourne
Gollierstraße 17, Munich
25.02.2016 – 28.02.2016, Thu-Sat 10:00-17:00, Sun 10:00-16:00

JUNK: rubbish to gold - Drum roll.........

68
EVENT OF A DAY, ‘AUKTION!’
Akademie der Bildenden Künste
Akademiestraße 2-4
15:00-17:00
schmuckauktion

Auktion !

69
84GHz with Kunstgießerei Munich
UNBEARABLE LIGHTNESSES
Federica Sala
Schleißheimer Straße 72, Munich
Opening 26.02 18:00 – 22:00
26.02.2016 – 28.02.2016
Fri 18:00-21:00, Sat-Sun 11:00-19:00

Federica Sala

70
Pinakothek der Moderne
UNTITLED. THOMAS GENTILLE. AMERICAN JEWELRY
Barerstraße 40, Munich
Opening 26.02 19:00
27.02.2016 – 05.06.2016

Die Neue Sammlung‎MUNICH. OPENING. UNTITLED. THOMAS GENTILLE. AMERICAN JEWELER - clock 	 vendredi 26 février à 19:00h  - Die Neue Sammlung Barerstrasse 40, 80333 Munich: (Thomas Gentille – brooch)

71
Pinakothek der Moderne
JEWELRY. THE OSLO NATIONAL ACADEMY OF THE ARTS
Barerstraße 40, Munich
Opening 26.02 19:00
27.02.2016 – 05.06.2016

MUNICH. OPENING. THE OSLO NATIONAL ACADEMY OF THE ARTS - Die Neue Sammlung - Barerstrasse 40, 80333 Munich:

 

Saturday 27.02.2016

72
Augustinerkeller
GOLDSCHMIEDETREFFEN
Arnulfstraße 52, Munich
19:00

73
84 GHz mit Glockenbachwerkstatt,
ALTERNATIVE SCHMUCK NIGHT – JEWELLERY PUNK
Scotum Clamp
Blumenstraße 7, Munich
19:30–22:30

ALTERNATIVE SCHMUCK NIGHT - JEWELLERY PUNK

 

Sunday 28.02.2016

74

Pinakothek der Moderne – Meeting
ALAN PRESTON & ARETA WILKINSON. STUDIO JEWELRY IN AOTEAROA NEW ZEALAND
Barerstraße 40, Munich
28.02.2016 Lecture 11:00
www.pinakothek.de/pinakothek-der-moderne Alan Preston & Areta Wilkinson. Studio Jewelry in Aotearoa New Zealand Meeting

 

 

20/09/2015

during JOYA Barcelona 2015 : Competition/Awards ENJOIA’T 2015 – 8 Oct. 2015

Classé dans : BARCELONA,Concours / Competition,ENJOIAT (ES),JOYA (ES),Prix/Awards — bijoucontemporain @ 0:05

AWARDS during JOYA 2015

http://www.joyabarcelona.com/images/Prensa/logo_joya.jpg

Enjoia’t Awards 2015  

El 8 de octubre, a las 20h. en la Fábrica MORITZ

Enjoia’t Awards 2015 Award  /  08 Oct 2015 - El 8 de octubre, a las 20h. en la Fábrica MORITZ (Ronda Sant Antoni 39, Barcelona).:

ENJOIA’T, Prize for Contemporary Jewellery Making, is a unique event within the sector, which has been rewarding the most outstanding proposals within the field of jewellery making for professionals as well as students.
However, ENJOIA’T is not just a prize, and you will find not just jewellery. ENJOIA’T is much more than all this, since it is also a celebration of creativity, an indispensable meeting point for professionals in the sector, and a platform from which to show the public your creative project.
In fact, ENJOIA’T rewards originality, technical quality, conceptual richness and transgression in the field of jewellery making so much as to question its own limits.

 

1/ Para el concurso ENJOIA’T 2015, ahora hemos presentado a nuestros semifinalistas :

ENJOIA'T 2015 semifinalistas CATEGORIA ESTUDIANT:ENJOIA’T 2015 semifinalistas CATEGORIA ESTUDIANT

CATEGORIA ESTUDIANT:
 -Yanli Duan (Xina)
-Erica Jordán Mancebo (València)
-Cristina León Camús (València)
-Akiko Shinzato (Regne Unit)
-Monique Voz (Bélgica)
-Laura Paglieri (Barcelona)
-Adriana Díaz Huigera (Barcelona)
-Mercedes Lamagrande Lurueña (Tarragona)
-Lin Wan-Ying (Suècia)
-Georgina Contel Ibarra (Barcelona)
-Juan José Ibáñez Piqueras (València)
ENJOIA'T 2015 semifinalistas CATEGORIA PROFESSIONALENJOIA’T 2015 semifinalistas CATEGORIA PROFESSIONAL
CATEGORIA PROFESSIONAL:
 -Lauren Kalman (EUA)
-Katja Toporski (EUA)
-Velislava Bozhinova (Bulgària)
-Angela Ciobanu (Romania)
-Jordi Aparicio (Barcelona)
-ERATO KOULOUBI (Grècia)
-Heejoo Kim (Corea del Sud)
-Jennifer Lozano (Barcelona)
-Associació Obrador Xisqueta (Lleida)
-Marta Herradura (Madrid)
-Anja Eichler (Alemanya)
-Christine Jalio (Finlàndia)

2/ La segunda fase que tendrá lugar el 8 de octubre es la de la selección de los ganadores de cada premio (categorías profesional, estudiante y premio del público). Esta selección empezará por la mañana con la exposición de los semifinalistas en el Salon Joya que se celebrara en esas fechas aquí en Barcelona, exactamente en el Arts Santa Mònica. Cada semifinalista deberá llevar puesta la joya que ha presentado y además se valorará la originalidad en la defensa y presentación.

The Second Phase:
The Awards – The jury will meet the semi-finalists in the Arts Santa Monica building on Thursday, October 8th, 2015. Each piece must be worn ( by the participant or someone else), and the participant will have 5 minutes to present it and defend it before the jury. Besides the technical and innovative aspects of the piece, the originality of the presentation/defence will be evaluated.
Thus, the participant may utilize the elements he or she thinks convenient to help in the presentation.

3/ Por la noche (8 de octubre – 20h)  en la Fábrica Moritz tendrá lugar la fiesta de los Premis Enjoia’t, en la cual los 20 participantes lucirán la pieza entre el público. Todos los asistentes podrán votar para escoger al ganador del Premio de Opinión (del publico). Al final de la fiesta, el jurado hará pública la deliberación y entregará los diplomas a los ganadores y finalistas.

ENJOIA'T 2014

Categories and prizes
The prizes will be announced and handed out the 8th of October.
Professional Award :  There is one prize only for creators, designers or companies, with a
maximum of two finalists. The winner will be crowned with a piece made by Rodrigo Acosta, winner of the
ENJOIA’T Professional Award of 2014, and will be given the responsibility of making the crown for the following year. The prize consists of an exposition in the context of the event JOYA, Barcelona Contemporary Jewellery Fair, in its edition of 2016, valued at 780 €.***
Both the professional and student award-winners of ENJOIA’T will be part of a report in the specialised magazine « On Diseño ».
Student Award : There is one prize only for students with a maximum of two finalists.
The winner will be crowned with a piece made by Anna Norrgrann, winner of the ENJOIA’T Student Award of 2014, and will be given the responsibility of making the crown for the following year.
The prize consists of an exposition in the context of the event JOYA, Barcelona Contemporary Jewellery Fair, in its edition of 2016, valued at 780 €.***
Both the professional and student award-winners of ENJOIA’T will be part of a report in the specialised magazine « On Diseño » -.
Public Opinion Award : There is one prize chosen by the attendees of the celebration.
The prizes and the finalists of each category, as with those of the public opinion award, will receive an official diploma. The crowns will become part of the permanent collection of the A-FAD, Artists and Artisans of the FAD
The selecting jury of ENJOIA’T 2015 will be composed of:
– Ramon Puig Cuyàs; contemporary jeweller
– Jorge Manilla; contemporary jeweller
– Monika Szpatowicz; subdirector of the Srebro Festival in the Legnica Gallery in Poland
– Piotr Rybaczek; director of the Basílica Gallery in Barcelona
– Magda Polo; doctor of philosophy of art and president of the A-FAD

 

 

Fábrica MORITZ
Ronda Sant Antoni 39, Barcelona
http://a-fad.blogspot.com.es/A FAD: info@a-fad.org // tel 93.25.66.776

19/08/2015

JOYA 2015 – Barcelona Art Jewellery Fair – PROGRAM – 8–9-10 October 2015

 JOYA Barcelona 2015 

OFFICIAL PROGRAM

(thanks to Klimt02)

JOYA: Barcelona Art Jewellery Fair 2015.  - JOYA 2015 (7th Edition) Arts Santa Monica 8th October – 10th October, 2015.(Gigi Mariani necklace)

 

 

Thursday October 8th
10:00 Press Preview
11:00 – 14:00 Fair
14:00 Round table Art Jewellery Forum with Benjamin Lignel
16:00 – 21:00 Fair
18:00 Gioielli in Fermento winners presentation/ Fondazioni Cominelli Award
20:00 Enjoia’t Awards

Friday October 9th
11:00 – 14:00 Fair
14:00 Conference MUDAC with Chantal Prod’Hom and Carole Guinard
16:00 – 21:00 Fair
18:00 Autor Award
20:00 VI Yearbook Award – Arte & Joya
20:30 Cocktail with Espaijoia

Saturday October 10th
11:00 – 14:00 Fair
14:00 Conference BORAX 08001 “What do you have in your hands? “
16:00 – 21:00 Fair
19:00 Alchimia Student Award/ Legnica Gallery Award
20:00 Alliages Legacy Award 2015
20:45 JOYA 2015 Award
22:00 JOYA Official Dinner at Museo del Disseny de Barcelona

 

 

Sébastien Carré - “Oh My God..." 7m (!!) Necklace - Wool, leather, silk, cotton, Red tiger eyes /tiger eyes/Aventurine, beadsSébastien Carré - “Oh My God… » 7m (!!) Necklace – Wool, leather, silk, cotton, Red tiger eyes /tiger eyes/Aventurine, beads

 

 

 

 

 

 Selected artist:

Aggelika DiplariAkis GoumasAlina CarpAlja NeunerAmira JaletAnna Krol — Anna Pavlova — Artemis ValsamakiBokyeong Lee — Carolyn Baker — Cedric Chevalley — Christine JalioCristina ZaniDora HarambalakiErato Kouloubi — Esme Parsons — Eva TesarikFlorence CroisierGigi MarianiGili DolinerInbar ShahakIrene Palomar Isabelle BusnelJeemin Jamie ChungJordi AparicioJose MarínKaterina GlykaKatja ToporskiKsenia VokhmentsevaLiana Pattihis — Marie Eve Castonguay — Mia KwonMichelle KraemerMihai Basoiu (« Bashou ») — Nicolas EstradaNiki Stylianou — Nina Lima — Omri Goren — Ruriko Ito — Sébastian CarréSenay AkinSteffi GotzeStenia Scarselli — Tami Eshed — Viktoria Munzker — Xing Zhou — Yafit Ben Meshulam — Yana TankovskaYannick MurYiota Vogli Zeta Tsermou.

Beside this, we have the honor to present the winners of different international events related with art jewellery :
Marie Eve Castonguay – Winner Autor Award 2015
Gigi Marini – Winner JOYA Award 2014
Akis Goumas – Winner Gioiello in Fermento Torre Fornello Award 2015
Sebastian Carré – Winner Gioiello in Fermento Torre Fornello Award 2015
Anna Krol – Winner La Basílica Award 2014.

 

 

 

Santa Monica Arts Centre
La Rambla 7
08001 -  Barcelona
SPAIN
Phone: + 34 931 42 26 17

22/07/2015

JOYA 2015 – Barcelona Art Jewellery Fair – 8–9-10 October 2015

 JOYA Barcelona 2015 

http://www.joyabarcelona.com/images/Prensa/logo_joya.jpg

the selected artists

JOYA: Barcelona Art Jewellery Fair 2015  (7th Edition)  – at Arts Santa Monica 8th–10th October, 2015.

Curated by
Paulo Ribeiro, Anthony Chevallier, Pilar Vélez, Chantal Prod´Hom, Susan Cummins, Piotr Rybazcek and Gigi Mariani.
This year the jury has choosen 47 artists based on the originality and innovation of the presented works, the use of new techniques and experimentation with new materials.

JOYA: Barcelona Art Jewellery Fair 2015.  - JOYA 2015 (7th Edition) Arts Santa Monica 8th October – 10th October, 2015.(Gigi Mariani necklace)

 Selected artist:

Aggelika DiplariAkis GoumasAlina CarpAlja NeunerAmira JaletAnna Krol — Anna Pavlova — Artemis ValsamakiBokyeong Lee — Carolyn Barker — Cedric ChevalleyChristine JalioCristina ZaniDora HarambalakiErato KouloubiEsme ParsonsEva TesarikFlorence CroisierGigi MarianiGili DolinerInbar ShahakIrene Palomar Isabelle BusnelJeemin Jamie Chung Jordi AparicioJose MarínKaterina GlykaKatja Toporski Ksenia VokhmentsevaLiana PattihisMarie Eve CastonguayMia KwonMichelle KraemerMihai Basoiu (« Bashou ») — Nicolas EstradaNiki Stylianou — Nina Lima — Omri Goren — Ruriko Ito — Sébastian Carré Senay AkinSteffi GotzeStenia Scarselli — Tami Eshed — Viktoria Munzker — Xing Zhou — Yafit Ben MeshulamYana TankovskaYannick Mur Yiota Vogli Zeta Tsermou.

Beside this, we have the honor to present the winners of different international events related with art jewellery :
Marie Eve Castonguay – Winner Autor Award 2015
Gigi Marini – Winner JOYA Award 2014
Akis Goumas – Winner Gioiello in Fermento Torre Fornello Award 2015
Sebastian Carré – Winner Gioiello in Fermento Torre Fornello Award 2015
Anna Krol – Winner La Basílica Award 2014.

  Marie-Eve Castonguay -  Close up brooch from Coming and Going collection -    #kineticjewellery #lasercutting #pigments  Marie-Eve Castonguay - « Coming and Going » – Brooch – Sterling silver, mild steel, wood, resin, pigmentsFlorence Croisier  - Necklace: Ramifications, 2015 Titanium brown and gold: Florence Croisier – Necklace Ramifications, 2015 – Titanium brown and gold

Gigi Mariani Brooch: A different view, 2015 Silver, 18kt yellow gold, niello patina 7,6 x 0,5 x 8,5 cm Photo by: Paolo Terzi: Gigi Mariani – Brooch A different view, 2015 – silver, 18kt yellow gold, niello, and patina

Akis Goumas - « …spirits of a Symposion, remnants of red wine … » Necklace – Silver, copper, PVC, steel, mixed techniques, threads and pigments: Akis Goumas - « …spirits of a Symposion, remnants of red wine … » Necklace – Silver, copper, PVC, steel, mixed techniques, threads and pigments

Alina Carp - “Legends" Romania , 1967 Brooch - Silver, Steel mesh, Rice papier, Resin, Pigment, Brass mesh, 24 k Gold foil: Alina Carp – “Legends »  Brooch – Silver, Steel mesh, Rice papier, Resin, Pigment, Brass mesh, 24 k Gold foil

 Sébastien Carré - “Oh My God..." France, 1989 Necklace - Wool, leather, silk, cotton, Red tiger eyes /tiger eyes/Aventurine, beadsSébastien Carré - “Oh My God… » – Necklace – Wool, leather, silk, cotton, Red tiger eyes /tiger eyes/Aventurine, beadsNikiStylianou “Vessels and Matter III: Thoughts are Concrete“ Greece, 1968. Necklace - Hand cut rubber, silk thread, oxidized silver NikiStylianou “Vessels and Matter III: Thoughts are Concrete“ -. Necklace – Hand cut rubber, silk thread, oxidized silver

Anna Krol "Childhood 89" - Ring - SilverAnna Krol « Childhood 89″ – Ring – Silver

 Ksenia Vokhmentseva Necklace: The Orchid, 2015 Wire

Ksenia Vokhmentseva Necklace: The Orchid, 2015 Wire

Christine Jalio (Finland, 1978) - “Past, Loss, Future” . Brooch - silk clay and silverChristine Jalio   – “Past, Loss, Future” . Brooch – silk clay and silver

Liana Pattihis - Necklace - Silver, silver trace chain, enamel joya 2015Liana Pattihis – Necklace – Silver, silver trace chain, enamel

Alja Neuner - porcelainAlja Neuner – porcelain

Aggelika Diplari (Greece, 1960).Necklace: Untitled, 2015 wood, Silver, Argentium silver, Pigments, AcrylicsAggelika Diplari – Necklace: Untitled, 2015 wood, Silver, Argentium silver, Pigments, Acrylics

Erato Kouloubi  - Ring - Tar, bronze, pigmentErato Kouloubi  – Ring – Tar, bronze, pigment

  Yana Tankovska Brooch: Blick, 2015 porcelain, fiber top: Yana Tankovska (Yana Tankovska & Evgeniya Tsancova) Brooch: Blick serie, 2015 – porcelain ,textiles- cotton-knitted cotton rope

Gili Doliner -  Wish tank Oxidized 925 silverGili Doliner ♡ Wish Tank + tiny treasures ♡

Gili Doliner -  Wish tank (& tiny treasures) Oxidized 925 silver

Mirage — BOKY LEE (bokyeong.lee) -  Double clasps bangle  Gold and silver plated brass   77 x 106 x 70 mm  Photography: Sylvain DeleuBOKY LEE (Bokyeong Lee) -  Mirage —Double clasps bangle  Gold and silver plated brass  77x106x70 mm – Photo  Sylvain Deleu

Sébastien Carré Ring: Several scales of grape, 2015 Awarded at: Gioielli In ...Fermento 2015Sébastien Carré Ring: Several scales of grape, 2015 Awarded at: Gioielli In …Fermento 2015

 (Jeemin) Jamie Chung Brooch: Two drops, 2015 Brass (Jeemin) Jamie Chung Brooch: Two drops, 2015 Brass

  Jordi Aparicio Brooch: Anima, 2015 Silver 930/000, gold and platinoJordi Aparicio Brooch: Anima, 2015 Silver 930/000, gold and platino

Nicolas Estrada Brooch, Kap Arkona, 2014 Silver, quartz, wood, electric componentsNicolas Estrada Brooch, Kap Arkona, 2014 Silver, quartz, wood, electric components

 Katerina Glyka - “Weapons” Greece, 1963 Necklace - Bronze, concrete, glass, wire, rope  Katerina Glyka - “Weapons” Greece, 1963 Necklace – Bronze, concrete, glass, wire, rope

Yannick Mur “SIGNES” - Brooch - Gold and silver threadYannick Mur “SIGNES” – Brooch – Gold and silver thread

Yafit Ben Meshulam “Cocoon” (Israel) - Necklace - Plaster 3D, silver, goldYafit Ben Meshulam “Cocoon” (Israel) – Necklace – Plaster 3D, silver, gold

Cedric Chevalley - “Blownishere” (Switzerland) - Necklace - SIlver and enamelCedric Chevalley – “Blownishere” (CH) – Necklace – SIlver and enamel

Stenia Scarselli “Per piano solo” - Brooch - Ebony, silverStenia Scarselli “Per piano solo” – Brooch – Ebony, silver

CAROLYN BARKER -AU - Oregon brooch   (Sterling silver, shibuichi, shakudo)   . $725: Carolyn Barker – AU – Oregon brooch   (Sterling silver, shibuichi, shakudo)

Viktoria Münzker “Frangibilis" - Necklace - Porcelain, Liquid Porcelain, pearls, precious stones Viktoria Münzker “Frangibilis » – Necklace – Porcelain, Liquid Porcelain, pearls, precious

Xing Zhou “Oh Wow collection” (China) Necklace - Silver, CrystalXing Zhou “Oh Wow collection” (China) Necklace – Silver, Crystal

 

 

Santa Monica Arts Centre
La Rambla 7
08001 -  Barcelona
SPAIN
Phone: + 34 931 42 26 17

 

 

11/11/2014

INTRAMURS 2014 – EXPO ‘Fabrikando’ – Fabrika12, Valencia (ES) – 7-16 Nov. 2014

Exposición dentro del marco de el movimiento artístico INTRAMURS 2014 de carácter multidisciplinar.

« Fabrikando »

Itinerario joyero en INTRAMURS 2014 : Cuatro exposiciones de joyería de vanguardia, inauguradas consecutivamente el 7 de noviembre en Valencia, marcaron el itinerario joyero en esta primera jornada de Intramurs. exposiciones abiertas hasta el 16 de noviembre :
*EK Gallery. C. Paz, 21.
*Taller de Pepe March. C. Mare Vella 19.
*Orfebres Peris Roca. C. Bolsería, 31.
*Fabrika12. C. Marqués de Caro

Fabrikando

 

Artistas:  Jordi Aparicio — Natalia Araya (Hollow) – Rosa Borredá (Novilunium, estratos… ) — Mireia Calaf Beatriz Díaz Ceballo (El mundo en que vivimos) — Paloma García –  Laura Guillot (Reconstrucción) Sue Ibars (A través del silencio) — Tina Leon (Mi Eva Interior) — Miryam MorenoAna PalomaresEsperanza Pascual Carlos Pastor — Amparo de Ramón — Angeles Roca – Lucia Saez — Arantxa SainzMar Sanchez – Julia Sanchez Fernandez — Isabel Segovia — Beatriz Tagliaferri
 

Rosa Borreda   INTRAMURS-1  Novilunium, Estratos de mi memoria – 2014 Rosa Borreda – Novilunium, Estratos de mi memoria – 2014 -
« Mi trabajo nace de una pasión desmedida por el coleccionismo. Recopilar sistemáticamente objetos y curiosidades, donde seleccionar, almacenar y transformar se convierte en una verdadera obsesión hasta venerarlos como piezas únicas. Todos los objetos tuvieron un dueño y una historia antes de ser empleados o transformados por mí. Pasión por todo lo antiguo.  Elevar a otra categoría los objetos encontrados y perpetuarlos en el tiempo, fusionando conocimientos y experimentando con los materiales »

Rosa Borreda   INTRAMURS   Novilunium, Estratos de mi memoria – 2014Rosa Borreda – Novilunium, Estratos de mi memoria – 2014

Mireia Calaf - detalleMireia Calaf – detalle SENTIMENTS VISCERALS. 2014. – Collar

Mireia Calaf  -  SENTIMENTS VISCERALS. 2014. - Collar: Plata, vísceras, silicona, hilo y esmalte frío. Necklace: Brass, guts, silicone, thread, cold enamel.Mireia Calaf  -  SENTIMENTS VISCERALS. 2014. – Collar: Plata, vísceras, silicona, hilo y esmalte frío. Necklace: Brass, guts, silicone, thread, cold enamel.

Beatriz Diaz-Ceballo - collar-mu--ecas-bajaBeatriz Diaz-Ceballo - collar-mu–ecas-baja
« Pequeñas piezas de joyería donde trabajo con el concepto de la mujer actual, centrándome en los distintos roles que asumimos, o dejamos de asumir; así como los distintos premios que en apariencia conlleva seguir estos roles. »

Ana PalomaresAna Palomares

Natalia Araya - Time does not pass, it continues.Natalia Araya – Time does not pass, it continues.

Laura Guillot Suay - Reconstruccion-env--s-copia Laura Guillot Suay – Reconstruccion-env–s-copia (Premio José Arquero 2014) – « 
Bajo el concepto de lo no apreciado, lo desechado, se conserva la forma natural que adopta al quebrarse un corte transversal de madera de mobila.  Se recupera y se reconstruye haciendo un paralelismo entre la estructura interna de la madera y la estructura metálica que la abraza y la refuerza. »Tina León   Mi eva interior IIITina León    Mi eva interior III –
« Proyecto basado en la artista Eva Hesse, inspirada por su obra y sus diarios con los que me siento identificada, su manera de experimentar con el material me atrae, y su entusiasmo ante el comportamiento de éste me resulta muy familiar, yo siento esa misma emoción cuando experimento, y dejo que el azar intervenga en el proceso.  El resultado tres piezas en látex, raíces que se entrelazan que surgen de mi interior. »

Tina León  Fabrika12Tina León

Sue Ibars - A través del silencioSue Ibars - A través del silencio

Arantxa SainzArantxa Sainz

Mar SanchezMar Sanchez


 

 

Fabrika 12

Calle del Marqués de Caro, 12,
46003 Valencia

 

 

 

06/10/2014

Barcelona Jewellery Week 2014 – ESPAIJOIA – 10-13 Oct. 2014

Classé dans : BARCELONA,Salon — bijoucontemporain @ 0:03

Barcelona se convertirá en capital mundial de la joya con la celebración de la Barcelona Jewellery Week, que tendrá lugar del 9 al 13 de octubre, de la mano de los salones JOYA y Espaijoia.

ESPAIJOIA

80 EXPOSITORES EN ESPAIJOIA

Por su parte, la cuarta edición de Espaijoia, que tendrá lugar del 10 al 13 de octubre en el marco de la Sala Marqués de Comillas de las Drassanes Reials de Barcelona, contará con más de 80 expositores, eventos paralelos, actuaciones divulgativas y actos culturales.

Tendrá una alta participación extranjera con Francia como país invitado y la asistencia de Noveaux Bijoutiers, una de las federaciones del retail joyero más importante del país con más de 170 tiendas asociadas.

Uno de los reclamos de esta edición será la muestra que Bagués-Masriera, la joyería más antigua de España y máximo exponente de la joyería catalana modernista, expondrá con motivo de su 175 aniversario, y en ella se incluirán piezas históricas que anteriormente fueron presentadas en el museo Metropolitan de Nueva York y en el Museu Nacional d’Art de Catalunya (Mnac).

Exhibiciones, desfiles, entregas de premios y mesas redondas completan la programación de esta feria, que quiere ser un reflejo de la joyería contemporánea, el diseño catalán y la tradición artesanal. (Lavanguardia)

 Elisenda de Haro. Contemporary jewelery.  Art Deco ring white or oxidized silver, gold and gold aventurineElisenda de Haro -  Art Deco ring white or oxidized silver, gold and gold aventurine

 Jordi AparicioJordi Aparicio – brooch

 

Sala Marqués de Comillas de las Drassanes Reials de Barcelona
Av. de les Drassanes s/n, 08001 Barcelona
L3 Metro- Estació Drassanes
Bus: línies 14, 18, 36, 38, 57, 59, 64 i 91

 

12