BIJOU_CONTEMPORAIN

Bienvenue sur mon blog

  • Accueil
  • > Recherche : young hee hong

01/02/2016

Schmuck 2016 – demandez le PROGRAMME !! – Munich (DE) – 24 Fevr.-1er Mars 2016

Classé dans : Allemagne (DE),Salon,SCHMUCK / MJW (DE),www Current-Obsession,www Klimt02 — bijoucontemporain @ 1:54

SCHMUCK 2016

 

Like every year in March the Handwerkskammer für München und Oberbayern presents the special exhibition SCHMUCK at the International Trade Fair in Munich (IHM). It is the most popular exhibition about contemporary jewellery and is well known all over the world. Since 1959 SCHMUCK is considered to be the most important exhibition concerning jewellery.
This year the juror for Schmuck was Peter Skubic.  His statement will be published in the catalogue Schmuck 2016.

Place of Event : International Trade Fair Munich – Hall B1 « Handwerk & Design »

Artist list :

Linda Al Assis — Sofia BjörkmanSigurd Bronger — Jaki Coffey — Conversation Piece Simon Cottrell Jennifer Crupi Xiang Dai Ute EitzenhöferDonald Friedlich Kyoko Fukuchi Emil Gustafsson Janne K. Hansen Makoto HiedaJohn Iversen Karin Johansson Junwon Jung Margit Jäschke Lauren Kalman Jiro Kamata Helfried Kodré Marie-Louise Kristensen Akiko Kurihara Claire LavendhommeYojee Lee Annamaria Leiste Wan Ying Lin Honggang LuPeter MachataJana Machatova Stefano Marchetti Victoria McIntoshBruce Metcalf Kadri MälkKazumi Nagano Ritsuko Ogura Sham Patwardhan-Joshi Ruudt Peters Hana PolivkováMette SaabyeMarjorie Schick Moniek SchrijerHenriette Schuster Biba SchutzHiawatha Seiffert –  Jiří Sibor Ludmilla Sikolová –  Bettina Speckner -- Gisbert StachHyoung Sung Jelizaveta Suska Fumuki Taguchi Anna Talbot Lori TalcottFátima Tocornal Flora Vagi Tanel Veenre Graziano Visintin Petr Vogel Silvia WalzKarol Weisslechner Josephine Winther Annamaria ZannellaPetra Zimmermann Felieke van der Leest Daniel von Weinberger

(* in BLUE : see posts about their jewelry)

***

Classic 2016/MEISTER DER MODERNE 2016 : Peter Chang, Scotland

Classic 2016: Peter Chang, Scotland -       Bracelet | Peter Chang.  Acrylic, polyester,  PVC and silver.  Classic 2016: Peter Chang, Scotland -   Bracelet – Acrylic, polyester,  PVC and silver

***

COMPLETE PROGRAM

(THANKS to Current-Obsession !)

International Handwerksmesse
1*a
The leading trade fair for craft trades
International Handwerksmesse and «Handwerk & Design» 2016

Handwerk & Design 2016 Fair
www.ihm-handwerk-design.com
24.02. – 01.03.2016
09:30 – 18:00
Fairground Messe Munich, Hall B1
Highlights:
- EXEMPLA 2016 ‘Kleine Bauten’
- TALENTE 2016  Award Ceremony, 27.02.2016 16:30
Hall B1 HANDWERK ON STAGE
- SCHMUCK 2016
Herbert-Hofmann-Award Ceremony, 27.02.2016 17:00
Hall B1 HANDWERK ON STAGE
- MEISTER DER MODERNE 2016

1*b
Booth number 751 in Hall B1
ASTONISH
– „Astonish“ is a group of young jewellery artists which are current students or recent alumni’s form University of Applied Sciences Trier, Campus Idar-Oberstein
Dana SeachugaEdu TarinEva BurtonGabriela Cohn — Helen Habtay — Julia Maria Obermaier — Katharina Anna Reimann — Saerom KongSharareh AghaeiStephie Morawetz

„Astonish“ is a group of young jewellery artists which are current students or recent alumni’s form University of Applied Sciences Trier, Campus Idar-Oberstein-

(* green numbers : see developped post)

1c
Galeria Thomas Cohn
ESTONISHING !

ESTONISHING ! by Estonian artists:
Kadri MalkTanel VeenreJulia Maria KünnapNils HintKristina Laurits — Sofja Hallik — Darja Popolitova — Villu PlinkEve Margus Villems — Ketli Tiitsar — Maria Valdma – Piret Hirv
From Brazil: Sonia Gomes (Venice Biennial 2015), Marcia Cirne Lima, Udi Lagallina, Marina Sheetikoff
From Europe: Liv Blavarp (NO), Terhi Tolvanen (FI),Bettina Speckner (DE), Hanna Hedman (SE), Carina Shoshtary (DE), Katja Prins (NL), Anna Talbot (NO), Nel Linssen (NL), Beppe Kessler (NL), Karin Johannsen and others
www.galeriathomascohn.com.br

Estonishing ! 13* from Estonia

1d
MAD PiXeLs

Master students Object & Jewellery of the PXL-MAD in Hasselt (Be): Jasmijn Coenen, Zoë Detrez, Stephanie Morreau
Messegelände Munich, Halle B1 in front of ‘Schmuck’
Interactive event 27.02.2016 9.30 to 18:00
www.facebook.com/MAD-pixels

MAD

 

1e
AJF Artist Award Exhibition at Gallery PLATINA – Art Jewelry Forum (AJF) is pleased to announce the 5 finalists for its 2016 Artist Award

Lynn Batchelder, Carina Shoshtary, Seth Papac, Aric Verrastro and Timothy Veske-McMahon
www.artjewelryforum.org/ajf-announces-finalists-for-2016-artist-award

Art Jewelry Forum (AJF) is pleased to announce the 5 finalists for its 2016 Artist Award. They will exhibit their work with Sofia Björkman, from Platina, during the international art jewelry fair Schmuck, in Munich, Germany, from February 24 through March 1, 2016. The 5 finalists for AJF's 2016 Artist Award are: Lynn Batchelder, Carina Shoshtary, Seth Papac, Aric Verrastro &  Timothy Veske-McMahon.(Seth Papec, Cali Condensation, 2015, necklace, 18 kt gold, brass, aluminum, rayon): (Seth Papac)

1f
AJF Book Release at Galerie Marzee

David Beytelmann, Nigel Borell, Monika Brugger, Cécile Bulté, Susan Cohn, Anna Conticello, Liesbeth den Besten, Rutger Emmelkamp, Julie Ewington, Mònica Gaspar, Stephen Knott, Marthe Le Van, Baptiste Lignel, Jillian Moore, Stephen Mulqueen, Elisabeth Murphy, Kevin Murray, Kerianne Quick, Suzanne Ramljak, Amina Rizwan, Damian Skinner, Emily Stoehrer, Timothy Information Limited, Namita Gupta Wiggers, and Marilyn Zapf
www.artjewelryforum.org/art-jewelry-forum-releases-on-and-off

 

Wednesday 17.02.2016

2
Maurer Zilioli – Contemporary Arts
FROM A TO Z.
Artists of the gallery: Bischoff, Hilbert, Martinazzi, Pontoppidan, Smit,Visintin, Weber and others
Special guests: Sungho Cho, Jutta Kallfelz, Marketa Kratochvilova, Mikiko Minewaki, Despo Sophocleous, Ketli Tiitsar, Luzia Vogt
Luisenstraße 45 / I (entrance Steinheilstraße, last door on the left), Munich
Opening: 17.02.2016 18:00
17.02.2016 – 26.03.2016
24-28 February 10:00-19:00
www.maurer-zilioli.com

Luzia Vogt will be part of the #exhibition From A to Z at Maurer Zilioli / #white #brooch made of #lollysticks #luziavogt #munichjewelleryweek #mjw16: (Luzia Vogt brooch)

Thursday 18.02.2016

3
Bayerischer Kunstgewerbeverein e.V., Galerie für Angewandte Kunst
WHERE DOES THE PARALLEL WORLD EXIST?
Mari Ishikawa
Pacellistraße 6-8, Munich
19.02.2016 – 02.04.2016

EXHIBITION :"Where does the parallel world exist?" by Mari Ishikawa

 

Friday 19.02.2016

4
Vitsoe
SHELF LIFE - Work by 33 makers, staff and students of Central Saint Martins
Elena Bonanoni, Caroline Broadhead, Season Cheng, Lin Cheung, Olivia Cosh Hall, Lucie Davies, Naomi Filmer, Melanie Georgacopoulos, Rosie Greener, Emily Grimble, Katy Hackney, Lily Harte, Stacey Huang, Jieun Kim, Giles Last, Holly Matthewson, Marlene McKibbin, Maria Militsi, Akiko Shinzato, Ella Stern, Esna Su, Yuxi Sun, Florance Tebbutt, Anna Tuhus, Juliette van de Kerchove, Misha Venter, Max Warren, Silvia Weidenbach, Scott Wilson, Jennifer Wong, Scarlett Zhang
Türkenstraße 36, Munich
20.02.2016 – 01.03.2016
Opening event 26.02 17.00 – 20.00
Mon-Fri 10.00 – 19.00, Sat 10.00-18.00, Sun 11:00-19:00
25.02.2016: Presentation by Lin Cheung and Naomi Filmer, 16.00 – 17.00
27.02.2016: Exhibitors Tour, 11.00-12.00
www.csm.arts.ac.uk

« #4 on the #mjw16 #munichjewelleryweek MAP / Shelf Life shows work by 33 makers, staff and students of Central Saint Martins, BA Jewellery Design course.… »:

Saturday 20.02.2016

5
Gallery Anna Pirk
From HERE to THERE
Bettina Dittlmann & Carolanne Patterson

From HERE to THERE by Bettina Dittlmann and Carolanne Patterson

A) Gallery Anna Pirk
Seestraße 24, Rottach-Egern am Tegernsee
Opening 20.02 17:00
23.02.2016 – 05.03.2016
Tue-Sat 11:00-19:00, Sun 13:00-18:00
www.anna-pirk.de

B) Gallery Anna Pirk guest at stilrad°°
Pacellistraße 5, München
25.02 Drawing Performance 17:00-22:00
stilrad°° is also listed as a MCBW event
www.stilrad.com

 

Sunday 21.02.2016

6
Galerie Biró Junior
GERMANY’S UPCOMING TALENTS GUT
A selection of students representing six leading jewellery classes in Germany, as a guest at the Galerie Royal
Luisenstraße 66, Munich
22.02.2016-28.02.2016
Mon-Sat 11:00-18:00, Sun 12:00-15:00
Kinga Zobel presents German Jewellery Academies, with artists talks by
Thu 25.02. 11:00 Akademie der Bildenden Künste München, Prof. Karen Pontoppidan
15:00 Hochschule Pforzheim, Prof. Andi Gut
Fri 26.02. 11:00 Hochschule für angewandte Wissenschaften und Kunst, Hildesheim, Prof. Georg Dobler
15:00 Hochschule Trier, Idar-Oberstein, Prof. Theo Smeets
Sat 27.02. 11:00 Burg Giebichenstein, Prof. Daniel Kruger
13:00 Akademie der Bildenden Künste Nürnberg, Prof. Suska Mackert
www.galerie-biro.de

Germany's upcoming talents Exhibition  / 21Feb2016 - 28Feb2016 Galerie Royal

 

Tuesday 23.02.2016

7
Akademie Galerie
DISSOLVED REVOLVED
Emi Fukuda, Naama Bergman
U-Bahnhof Universität (U3,U6) nördliches Zwischengeschoss
Opening 23.02 18:00
23.02.2016 – 05.03.2016
Wed-Fri 13:00-19:00, Sat 13:00-16:00, 28.2-5.3 16:00-19:00

Dissolved revolved

8
Die Ohrring Boutique
RATTLE YOUR JEWELLERY
Einat Leader, Shachar Cohen
Adalbertstraße 19, Munich
Opening 23.02 18:30
23.02.2016 – 27.02.2016
Wed-Fri 12:00-18:00, Sat 11:00-13:00

Rattle Your Jewellery 23Feb2016 - 27Feb2016 Die Ohrring Boutique Munich

9
Kunstarkaden
…TO MAKE YOU…
Anne Hein, Anna Jarczyk, Ulrike Kleine-Behnke, Sarah Powell, Susanne Weyand, Jing Yang
23.02.2016-16.03.2016
Sparkassenstraße 3, Munich
Opening 23.02 19:00
Tue-Sat 13.00-19.00, extra open 28.02-29.02 13.00-19.00

to make you -23Feb-16Mar2016 - Kunstarkaden Munich

10
IN⇆OUT
Takayoshi Terajima, Saika Matsuda
Meindlstraße 4 Munich
23.02.2016 – 29.02.2016
Tue-Sun 10.00-20.00, Mon 10.00-17.00
www.terapuro.blogspot.de

Munich Jewellery Week 2016 IN⇆OUT - Takayoshi Terajima, Saika Matsuda  Meindlstraße 4 Munich U6 Harras  23.02.2016 – 29.02.2016 Tue-Sun 10.00-20.00, Mon 10.00-17.00  Opening Party: Tuesday 23.02.2016 18.00

 

Wednesday 24.02.2016

11
WITTENBRINK FUENFHOEFE
WUNDERKAMMER
David Bielander ‘Dante-Goods and Bads’, Schmuckvitrine, ‘Aluminium’ Volker Atrops
Theatinerstraße 14, Munich
24.02.2016-01.03.2016, Mon-Tue 10:00-19:00

12
Lost Weekend
CURRENT OBSESSION’s SOCIAL CLUB + #3 PAPER LAUNCH PARTY
Schellingstraße 3, Munich
Open daily Mon-Fri 24.02.2016 – 01.03.2016, 08:00 – 20:00, Sat 10:00 – 20:00
Sun, 12:00 – 18:00
Events:
24.02 10:00 – 11:00 CURRENT OBSESSION’s SOCIAL CLUB #1
25.02 10:00 – 11:00 CURRENT OBSESSION’s SOCIAL CLUB #2
and later from 20:00 – 02:00 #3 PAPER LAUNCH PARTY!
26.02 10:00 – 11:00 CURRENT OBSESSION’s SOCIAL CLUB #3
27.02 10:00 – 11:00 CURRENT OBSESSION’s SOCIAL CLUB #4

Social club - party

13
MYTHS 2016 – TEST DRIVE
  -  
Joanne Haywood, Judith Schwendener, Lital Mendel, Dita Antonopoulou, Yolande Duchateau, Anne Dinan, T-Squared, Eugenia Feroussi, Linda Savineau, EDELPLAST – Billie Van Nieuwenhuyzen, Kalliopi Andrikopoulou Syn Apeiro, Marion Delarue, Juan Harnie, Thikwa Werkstatt für Theater und Kunst, Eleftheria Spantidaki, Martijntje Cornelia, Nolia Shakti, Christoph Ziegler, Loukia Richards
Parked in front of Gallery Weltraum
Rumfordstraße 26, Munich
24.02.2016 – 01.03.2016
14:00-20:00
www.myths2015.de

MYTHS 2015 Greek Jewellery Art - MYTHS 2016 - TEST DRIVE -

14
Galerie Wittenbrink
CASHBOARDS
David Bielander
Türkenstraße 16, Munich
24.02.2016-01.03.2016 Wed-Sat 10:00-18:00, Thu 10:00-20:00

15
Galerie Biro in collaboration with Jewelers Werk, Washington DC, USA
NEW WORK FROM THE NEW WORLD
Thea Clark, Rebekah Frank and Iris Eichenberg, Missy Graff, Lisa Gralnick, Mielle Harvey, Timothy Veske-McMahon, Darcy Miro, Edgar Mosa, Seth Papac, Carolanne Patterson, Sharon Portelance, Aric Verrasto, Jonathan Wahl and Sayumi Yokouchi
Guest at Galerie Jordanow, Zieblandstraße 19, Munich
25.02.2016-28.2.2016, 11:00-19:00
www.galerie-biro.de/

New work from the new world

16
Galerie Artefakt
ABSOLVENTEN VON GEORG DOBLER
Graduates of Georg Dobler  – Exhibition Febr 24 till 5. March -
Hans-Sachs-Straße 13, Munich
24.02.2016-05.03.2016, Mon-Fri 11:00-18:30, Sat 11:00-15:00

 

17
galerieGEDOKmuc
SCHMUCK + HÜLLE – JEWELLERY IN CASE
Susanne Elstner + Karin Traxler, Susanne Holzinger + Bettina v. Reiswitz, Barbara v. Taeuffenbach + Suse Güllert, Hanni Weber + Maria Verburg
Schleissheimer Straße 61, Munich
24.02.2016 – 28.02.2016
Wed-Sun 11:00-20:00
www.gedok-muc.de

"Schmuck und Hülle" - galerieGEDOKmuc -  Dauer der Ausstellung vom 24. – 28. Februar 2016 Öffnungszeiten: täglich 11 bis 20 Uhr und nach telefonischer Vereinbarung -- Angewandte Kunst im Rahmen der IHM München, GEDOK Künstlerinnen im Dialog: -- Susanne Elstner + Karin Traxler Susanne Holzinger + Bettina von Reiswitz Barbara von Taeuffenbach + Suse Güllert Hanni Weber + Maria Verburg -- Die Ausstellung im Rahmen der Internationalen Handwerksmesse München IHM thematisiert den Dia:

18
BLANCO

Aaron Patrick Decker, Anke Huyben, Christie Schellings, Joske Joosten, Marit van Heumen, Steven Gordon Holman, Zaza Duarte
Steinstraße 59, Munich
Opening 24.02.2016 16:00
24.02.2016 – 28.02.2016
10:00 – 17:00
www.blancojewellery.com/

ome and see BLANCO during Schmuck in Munich!  New works from Marit van Heumen, Joske Joosten, Anke Huyben, Christie Schellings, Zaza Duarte, Steven Gordon Holman and Aaron Patrick Decker.:

19
Galerie Handwerk
AFFÄREN – AN OVERVIEW OF GERD ROTHMANN
Opening Glenn Adamson, Nanette L. Laitman Director of the Museum of Arts and Design, New York City
Max-Joseph-Straße 4, Munich
25.02.2016-02.04.2016, 10:00-18:00, 27-29.2.2016, 10:00-15:00
http://www.hwk-bayern.de/termine/affaeren

Affären - eine Werkübersicht von Gerd Rothmann

20
3stations
A TRIBUTE TO MANFRED BISCHOFF   - 43 Students Pay Homage
Dina Abargil, Noriko Akao, Silvie Altschuler, Rinaldo Alvarez, Katharina Asam, Eunjae Baek, Suzanne Beautyman, Silje Bergsvik, Catalina Brenes, Daniela Boieri, Shannon Carney, Marianne Casmose Denning, Monica Cecchi, Yu- Chun Chen, Sungho Cho, Claudia Costa, Isabel Dammermann, Elisa Deval, Coco Dunmire, Katie Gruber, Joanne Huang, Sayaka Ito, Anastasia Kandaraki, Karin Kato, Rallou Katsari, Michelle Kraemer, Ara Kuo, Siri O. Kvalfoss, Maru Lopez, Martina Mühlfellner, Malaika Najem, Naoka Nakamura, Angela O’Keefe, Selen Özus, Naama Reich, Jimena Rios, Marzia Rossi, Alessia Semeraro, Yoko Shimizu, Yuki Sumiya, Rudee Tancharoen, Flora Vagi, Anne Wiedau
Welserstraße 15, Munich
Opening 24.02.2016 18:00
25.02.2016 – 28.02.2016
Thu, Fri, Sat 10:00 – 18:00, Sun 10:00 – 14:00
www.3stations.de   tribute to manfred Bischoff

21
3stations
INVISIBLE WALL
Deborah Rudolph, Jing He, Jo Pond, Lisa Kröber, Patrícia Domingues, Panjapol Kulpapangkorn
Welserstraße 29, Munich
Opening 24.02.2016 18:00
24.02.2016 – 29.02.2016
Wed 15:00 – 19:00, Thu 10:00 – 20:00, Fri, Sat 10:00 – 18:00, Sun 10:00 – 14:00
www.invisiblewalljewellery.tumblr.com

INVISIBLE WALL - https://www.facebook.com/events/738304622969751/

22
Micheko Galerie
JEWELLERY BOX
Lin Cheung, Takashi Kojima, Fumiki Taguchi
Theresienstraße 18, Munich
Opening 24.02.2016 18:00
24.02.2016 – 02.04.2016
Thu – Mon, 11:00 – 7pm / 01.03.- 02.04.2016 gallery opening hours Thu-Fri 14:00 – 19:00, Sat 11:00 – 15:00
www.micheko.com
MICHEKO GALERIE - Art from Japan - Jewellery Box

23
Galerie RSTR4
GOLD
Volker Atrops
Milchstraße 4, Munich
25.02.2016-27.2.2016, 11:00-18:00

24
I SPY WITH MY LITTLE EYE    
Graduates of Applied Art and Design at Düsseldorf University of Applied Sciences present their work in a 24h window exhibition -
Franziska Behler-Pohl, Linda Gehrig, Karin Heimberg, Alessa Joosten, Hayan Kim, Sally Kiss, Karin Maisch, Felicia Mülbaier, Sarah Regensburger, Alexandra Seuss, Katharina Tannous, Jian Zhang
Donnersbergerstraße 20A, Munich
Opening 25.02. 13:00
24.02.2016 – 28.02.2016

spy w/ my little eye

25
Galerie Spektrum
TERRAM – IAM
Ruudt Peters
35 YEARS Galerie Spektrum
with several artists of the gallery
Theresienstraße 46, Munich
Opening 24.02 17:00-21:00
Meet the artist for student 25.02 11:00-12:00
24.02.2016-09.04.2016
Thu-Fri 17:00-21:00, Sat 11:00-14:00, Sun-Mon 13:00-18:00
www.galerie-spektrum.de/

 RUUDT PETERS TERRAM - 2th of.February until 9th of April 2016 RUUDT PETERS - IAM - 25th of February until 9th of April 2016 - 35 YEARS GALERIE SPEKTRUM - 26th of February until 9th of April 2016:

26
Kunsthof Türkenhof
MARRED MONROE
Samira Goetz, Joohee Han
Türkenstraße 78 RGB, Munich
Opening 24.02 18:30
24.02.2016 – 28.02.2016
Thu 12:00-19:00, Fri 11:00-15:00, Sat 11:00-13:00, Sun 12:00-18:00

Marred Monroe

27
Institut français Munich
RÉSIDENCES PARIS-MÜNCHEN
Stella Bierrenbach, Brune Boyer, Larissa Cluzet, Julie Decubber, Ambroise Degenève, Anne Lopez, Aude Medori, Camille Moncomble, Nathalie Perret, Galatée Pestre, Céline Sylvestre, Laurence Verdier
Kaulbachstraße 13, Munich
Opening 24.02 18:30
24.02.2016 – 27.02.2016
Thu, Fri, Sat 11:00-19:00
www.galerieresidences.com
Les artistes de Résidences exposent à l’Institut Français de Munich en février 2016.

28
Galerie Vernon
HATARA PROJECT, TIME PERCEPTION VOL.2
Christine Jalio, Helmi Lindblom, Melina Lindroos, Annea Lounatvuori, Wiebke Pandikow, Ginta Zabarovska
Blütenstraße 1, Munich
24.02.2016 – 27.02.2016
Opening 24.02 19:00-22:00
Thu, Fri 11:00-19:00, Sat 12:00-17:00
instagram.com/hataraproject / www.facebook.com/hataraproject www.galerievernon.de
Christine Jalio  - Hatara Project.

29
Maurer Zilioli – Contemporary Arts guest at kunstbüro reillplast
ALL THERE IS
FABRIZIO TRIDENTI
Amalienstraße 21, Munich
Aperitivo: Fri 26.02.2015 17:00
24.02.2016 – 28.02.2016
10:00 – 19:00
www.maurer-zilioli.com
All there is by Fabrizio Tridenti

30
Tschechisches Zentrum München
PURITY OF MATERIA
Zdena Roztočilová, Martina Singerová, Oldřich Sládek, Ludmila Šikolová, Martin Verner
Prinzregentenstraße 7, Munich
25.02.2016 – 25.03.2016, Thu-Sun 10:00-18:00, 29.2.-25.3. Mon-Wed, Fri 10:00-17:00
http://munich.czechcentres.cz/

Purity of Materia 25Feb-25Mar2016 Tschechisches Zentrum München  
31
Kulturzentrum Giesinger Bahnhof
THE DINNER
Annika Petterson, Mia Maljojoki
Giesinger Bahnhofplatz 1, Munich
Opening 24.02 20:00-00:00
25.02.2016 – 27.02.2016
Thu, Fri 12:00-20:00, Sat 12:00-15:00
www.giesinger-bahnhof.de/programm/gepaeckhalle/02-februar/feb-24.php

The Dinner

 

 

Thursday 25.02.2016

32
Villa Stuck
THE MEETsymposium on collecting, publishing, exhibiting, and sex, hosted by Art Jewelry Forum, Norwegian Crafts, and Current Obsession -
Prinzregentenstraße 60, Munich
25.02.2016 9:00-12:00
Limited seat availability!
www.villastuck.de

The MEET

33
Projektraum Christine Rath
APPOINTMENT
Doris Betz, Florian Buddeberg, Anna Maria Eichlinger, Anna Moll
Ligsalzstraße 34, Munich
25.02.2016 – 28.02.2016
Wed, Thu 10:00-17:00, Fri 10:00-16:00

34
**BIG FISH**   Rietveld Jewellery Department presents: **Big Fish**

Niki Ulfstedt, Gongon Chang, Inge van Genuchten, Koen Jacobs, Martina Turini, Mika Yamakoshi, Lindsey Fontijn, Lisa Plaut, Madelief Geus, Sara Leme, Yunting Zhang
Munich
25.02.2016 – 27.02.2016
Visit the website for location and time.
www.jewellerydepartment.nl
BIG FISH

35
The Friday Gallery
THE TALK
Ines Seidel, Allun Turner
Frauenstraße 18, Munich
25.02.2016 – 01.03.2016
09:00 – 17:00
www.thefridaygallery.com

36
GalerieP13 bei Carl Weishaupt
DAS HEER DER RINGE
Promenadeplatz 13, Munich
25.2.2016 – 19.03.2016, Tue-Sat 11:00-18:00

37
Atelier Von Gierke-Berr
BACK FROM BENGEL, UND WEITER
Peter Vermandere, Annamaria Leiste
Schraudolphstraße 16, Munich
25.02.2016 – 28.02.2016
11:00-19:00
www.petervermandere.com

Back from Bengel by Peter Vermandere, UND WEITER by Annamaria Leiste

38
Windfall GmbH
UNDER THE SAME LIGHT
Felix Lindner, Flora Vagi, Monica Cecchi
Amalienstraße 81a, Munich
25.02.2016 – 28.02.2016
Thu-Sat 11:00-18:00, Sun 10:00-17:00

Flora Vagi, Monica Cecchi et Felix Lindner  - UNDER THE SAME LIGHT

39
Galerie Biró Junior in cooperation with Platforma, New York
THE BOX
curator: Platforma, Bella Neyman & Ruta Reifen, New York
Artists: Sofia Björkman, SW; Réka Lörincz, HU; Bruce Metcalf, USA; Gisbert Stach, DE; Demitra Thomloudis, USA; Timothy Veske-McMahon, USA
Pestalozzistraße 8, Munich
25.02.2016 – 28.02.2016
Thu-Sat 11:00 – 18:00, Sun 12:00-15:00
www.galerie-biro.de

The Box

40
Fire Truck
COMMON GROUND
Helen Clara Hemsley, Chequita Nahar, Carla Nuis
25.02.2016-28.02.2016
Thu 12:00 – 18:00 venue to be announced
Fri 10:00 – 18:00 parking Pinakothek der Moderne
Sat 10:00 – 16:00 Messegelaende Munich
Sun 10:00 – 13:00 venue to be announced

Common Ground

41
THE BEAD PROJECT
Anastasia Gemeliari, Dora Haralambaki, Agapi Smpokou
Around the streets of Munich
25.02.2016 13.00 – 28.02.2016 20.00
www.facebook.com/pilinosoma/

pilinosoma

42
Münchner Residenz, Einsäulensaal
SPECIALS, A HANDSHAKE ALUMNI EXHIBITION
21 jewellery artists from New Zealand
Organised by Makers 101 and curated by Peter Deckers
Residenzstraße 1, Munich
Celebration day (artists present) 25.02 14.00 – 16.00
25.02.2016 – 27.02.2016
10.00-18.00
www.handshakeproject.com/
SPECIALS, a HandShake Alumni exhibition #42

43
3 Stations
TRANS-IT
Jonathan Hens, Dimitar Stankov
Welserstraße 15, Munich
24.02.2016 – 28.02.2016, Wed 18:00, Thu 10:00-19:00, Fri, Sat 10:00-18:00, Sun 10:00 14:00

TRANS-IT - Dimitar Stankov and Jonathan Hens cordially invite you to visit their exhibition during the SCHMUCK Jewellery Week - 24 FEB 2016 - 28 FEB 2016  Wednesday - 6pm Official Opening: Thursday 25th - 3pm Thu - 10pm-7pm Fr - Sat 10 am – 6 pm Su - 10 am – 2 pm:

44
3 Stations
IN MOTION
UNOSTO, Lucie Houdková, Kateřina Matěchová, Karla Olšáková, Markéta Richterová, Kateřina Řezáčová, Klára Šípková, Nastassia Aleinikava, Martin Verner
Welserstraße 11, Munich
25.02.2016 – 28.02.2016, Thu 15:00-19:00, Fri, Sat 10:00-18:00, Sun 10:00-14:00

3Station - In Motion UNOSTO

45
3 Stations
BRACELETS FOR PAUL AND WILLEM FROM GALLERY RA
Students Royal Academy of Fine Arts Antwerp Belgium
Welserstraße 23, Munich
25.02.2016 – 28.02.2016, Thu 15:00-19:00, Fri, Sat 10:00-18:00, Sun 10:00-14:00
https://3stations.wordpress.com/

3Stations - a5 - BRACELETS FOR PAUL & WILLEM (Gallery Ra)

46
Kunstpavillon
EVERYDAY EPICS
Alexander Blank, Kiko Gianocca, Jing He, Sophie Hanagarth, Jiro Kamata, Florian Weichsberger
Sophienstraße 7A, Munich
26.02. 22:00, Special event ‘The In-Betweenage’ – postcard release !!!
25.02.2016 – 28.02.2016
Thu, Fri 11:00-18:00, Sat 11:00-15:00, Sun 11:00-18:00

Schmuck 2016 – demandez le PROGRAMME !! – Munich (DE) – 24 Fevr.-1er Mars 2016 dans Allemagne (DE) 12716447_1120546567969055_8048451171006559023_o

47
easy!upstream
MURMURING
Hanna Hedman & Sanna Lindberg
Türkenstraße 67, Munich
Book signing 25.02 16.00-18.00
www.easyupstream.com

MURMURING

48
easy!upstream
(IM)PRINT
Beatrice Brovia, Nicolas Cheng, Hanna Hedman & Sanna Lindberg, Kajsa Lindberg, Liesbet Bussche, Lin Cheung, David Clarke, Niels Van de Wouwer, Silke Fleischer, Nils Hint, Göran Kling, Yuka Oyama
24.02.2016 – 28.02.2016
Opening 25.02 16:00
Fri, Sat 11:00-20:00, Sun 11:00-16:00
www.easyupstream.com/

(IM)PRINT -(IM)PRINT

49
EROTIKA -
« The creators of this show – students from Rietveld academy, Amsterdam and Akademie d. b. Künste, Nuremberg – are proud to present you… an exhibition about booze & guns as they will triunfe with love … »
Niki Ulfstedt, Clemens Brosinsky
Luisenstraße 68, Munich
25.02.2016 – 28.2.2016, Fri 16:00-20:15, Sat 14:00-19:45, Sun 12:00-17:00

Erotika

50
Almstadt Schmuck
CHRISTIAN BÜRGER
Reichenbachstraße 25, Munich
25.02.2016 – 28.2.2016, Thu-Sat 11:00-19:00, Sun 11:00-16:00

51
Schmuckgalerie tal20
Illusion and Recollection
Julia Baudler & Ignasi Cavaller
Tal 20, Entrance Radlsteg, Munich
Mon-Fri 11:00-19:00, Sat 10:00-16:00

  gallery tal 20 in Munich! 25th - 29th February.

52
Galerie Christian Pixis
DAVID CLARKE, BETTINA SPECKNER
Kurfürstenstraße 7
Opening 25.2.2016 17:00-21:00
25.2.2016 – 18.3.2016
Fri-Sat 10:00-20:00, Sun 10:00-18:00
www.christianpixis.de / www.misterclarke.wordpress.com/ / www.bettina-speckner.com
David Clarke & Bettina Speckner #52

53
84 GHz with LOT62
BY ROYAL APPOINTMENT
The Dialogue Collective
Petra Bishai, Isabelle Busnel, Velvet Hart, Victoria King, Maarit Liukkonen, Darja Nikitina, Frances Safari, Natsuki Sawai, Rachel Terry, Maud Traon, Sorcha Wharf, Josie Wood, Anet Wrobel
Schleißheimer Straße 62, Munich
Opening 25.2. 17:00 – 20:00
25.02.2016 – 27.02.2016
Fri – Sun 12:00-19:00

EXHIBITION : the Dialogue Collective. By Royal Appointment, Munich 2016:

54
Schlegelschmuck
‘UNTER DEM HIMMELSSTRICH’ / Under the same sky
Sawa Aso, Sophie Baumgärtner, Makiko Mitsunari, Esther Suárez Ruiz
Nordendstraße 7a/entrance Adalbertstraße, Munich
Opening 25.02.2016 17:00
25.02.2016 – 28.02.2016
Fri, Sat 11:00 – 19:00, Sun 11:00 – 14:00
www.schlegelschmuck.de

Under the same sky

55
Café Clara
EVERYONE AND EVERYWHERE IS AN ISLAND
Märta Mattsson, Klara Brynge, WALKA
Isabellastraße 8, Munich
One night event 25.02.2016 17:00-21:00
www.everyoneanisland.com/
EVERYONE AND EVERYWHERE IS AN ISLAND

56
Atelier Sunkler
PLUG IN!
Nicole Beck, Christine Graf, Nadine Kuffner
Neureutherstraße 15, Munich
Opening 25.02 17:30
25.02.2016 – 28.02.2016
Fri 11:00–18:00, Sat 11:00–16:00, Sun 11:00–18:00
Plug in!

57
Das KloHäuschen
EAU DE TOILETTE
Krista Ruohonen
Ecke Thalkirchener Str./Oberländerstr.
Großmarkthalle München, Westeingang
26.02.2016 – 01.03.2016,15:00-17:00

58
Galerie Isabella Hund
UNSICHTBAR
Peter Skubic
Frauenplatz 13, Munich
26.02.2016 – 18.03.2016, Tue-Fri 11:00-14:00,15:00-19:00, Sat 11:00-16:00/18:00

Unsichtbar #58 | Munich Jewellery Week - Peter Skubic-: Peter Skubic

59
RAUMFORM33 Space
BEFORE MY VERY EYES
Ioanna Natsikou
Baaderstraße 16, Munich
Opening 26.02 17:00 – 20:00
25.02.2016 – 28.02.2016
Thu-Sun 12.00-19.00

Before my very eyes

60
Center Court Gallery
AMERICAN GOTHIC  shows works by a new generation of young American artists, designers, and jewelers
Mallory Weston, Zachery Lechtenberg, Steven Gordon Holman, Aaron Patrick Decker, Emily Cobb, Leslie Boyd
Adalbertstraße 44, Munich
Opening 25.02 18:00-21:00
Thu-Sun 11:00-17:00
05.03.2016 – 12.03.2016 14:00-18:00 or by appointment
www.centercourt.gallery/
American Gothic

61
Galerie Biro
THE END
Lisa Walker
Zieblandstraße 19, Munich
26.02.2016 – 02.04.2016
Tue-Fri 14:00-18:00, Sat 11:00-14:00
Special opening hours 25.02-27.02. 11:00-19:00, 28.02 12:00-16:00
www.galerie-biro.de
*More info coming soon*

Lisa Walker THE END Galerie Biró

62
84 GHz
A) ‘HIBERNATE’ THE PROJECT
Helena Lehtinen, Eija Mustonen and Tarja Tuupanen
B) Nature Morte. Kirsid ja skelett / Cherries and a Skeleton
Ketli Tiitsar & Kristi Paap
Georgenstraße 84, Munich
Opening 25.02 19:00
25.02.2016 – 27.02.2016
Fri – Sun 12:00-19:00

NATURE MORTE. Cherries and Skeleton‎

 

63
Wigel Space
MATICES
Jorge Manilla, Jordi Aparicio
Adlbertstraße 11, Munich
25.02.2016 – 27.02.2016
Thu-Fri 12:00 – 19:00, Sat 10:00 – 15:00

Matices by Jordi Aparicio and Jorge Manilla   - MJW 2016  /  25 Feb-27 Feb 2016 - Wigel space

64
Saffeels
LEICHTIGKEIT
Kerstin Mayer
Barerstraße 63, Munich
Thu-Fri 11:00-19:00, Sat 10:00-18:00, Sun 10:00-17:00

65
LALALA

Junwon Jung, Siyoung Kim
Elisabethstraße 16 Rgb, Munich
26.02.2016 – 01.03.2016, Fri-Mon 13:00-20:00, Tue 13:00-18:00

 

Friday 26.02.2016

66

Galerie Handwerk
MAD-talks
David Huycke, Anneleen Swillen, Gésine Hackenberg, Claudia Hoppe, Tine De Ruysser, Bert Willems
Max-Joseph-Straße 4, Munich
Seminar Room of Galerie Handwerk
26.02.2016, 10:00-13:00

67
Studio Gabi Green
JUNK: RUBBISH TO GOLD EDITION NO.2
co-created by Jivan Astfalck, Laura Bradshaw-Heap & Rachel Darbourne
Gollierstraße 17, Munich
25.02.2016 – 28.02.2016, Thu-Sat 10:00-17:00, Sun 10:00-16:00

JUNK: rubbish to gold - Drum roll.........

68
EVENT OF A DAY, ‘AUKTION!’
Akademie der Bildenden Künste
Akademiestraße 2-4
15:00-17:00
schmuckauktion

Auktion !

69
84GHz with Kunstgießerei Munich
UNBEARABLE LIGHTNESSES
Federica Sala
Schleißheimer Straße 72, Munich
Opening 26.02 18:00 – 22:00
26.02.2016 – 28.02.2016
Fri 18:00-21:00, Sat-Sun 11:00-19:00

Federica Sala

70
Pinakothek der Moderne
UNTITLED. THOMAS GENTILLE. AMERICAN JEWELRY
Barerstraße 40, Munich
Opening 26.02 19:00
27.02.2016 – 05.06.2016

Die Neue Sammlung‎MUNICH. OPENING. UNTITLED. THOMAS GENTILLE. AMERICAN JEWELER - clock 	 vendredi 26 février à 19:00h  - Die Neue Sammlung Barerstrasse 40, 80333 Munich: (Thomas Gentille – brooch)

71
Pinakothek der Moderne
JEWELRY. THE OSLO NATIONAL ACADEMY OF THE ARTS
Barerstraße 40, Munich
Opening 26.02 19:00
27.02.2016 – 05.06.2016

MUNICH. OPENING. THE OSLO NATIONAL ACADEMY OF THE ARTS - Die Neue Sammlung - Barerstrasse 40, 80333 Munich:

 

Saturday 27.02.2016

72
Augustinerkeller
GOLDSCHMIEDETREFFEN
Arnulfstraße 52, Munich
19:00

73
84 GHz mit Glockenbachwerkstatt,
ALTERNATIVE SCHMUCK NIGHT – JEWELLERY PUNK
Scotum Clamp
Blumenstraße 7, Munich
19:30–22:30

ALTERNATIVE SCHMUCK NIGHT - JEWELLERY PUNK

 

Sunday 28.02.2016

74

Pinakothek der Moderne – Meeting
ALAN PRESTON & ARETA WILKINSON. STUDIO JEWELRY IN AOTEAROA NEW ZEALAND
Barerstraße 40, Munich
28.02.2016 Lecture 11:00
www.pinakothek.de/pinakothek-der-moderne Alan Preston & Areta Wilkinson. Studio Jewelry in Aotearoa New Zealand Meeting

 

 

28/08/2015

Salon « Révélations » – Grand Palais, Paris (FR) – 10-13 Sept. 2015

Salon REVELATIONS

salon REVELATIONS 2015 - Paris

2015 met à l’honneur la Corée du Sud à la veille du lancement des années croisées France-Corée et présentera ainsi les pièces de plus de 22 créateurs. La nouveauté de cette deuxième édition réside notamment dans la mise en scène du Banquet, l’exposition centrale, sous forme d’îlots réunissant les créations de pays ou groupes de pays présentant une unité de style. Résolument tournée vers l’international, la biennale se positionne comme un précurseur dans l’exploration de régions du monde dont la création est peu montrée en France.
Les 22 artistes présentés :
Bomi Park; Chunbok Lee; Heeseung Koh; Hyewook Huh; Hyunju Kim; Jaehyo Lee; Jimin Kim; Jinhee Kwon; Joohyung Park; Jucheol Yun; June Lee; Junggyu Yi; Junghong Park; Kanghyo Lee; Kyounghwa Jun; Kyoungtaek Roh; Myungsun Kim; Sejin Bae; Woorim Kang; Yeonhee Ryu; Youngkuwan Jung; Yunhee Lee.
Parmi eux, Heesung Koh, créatrice de bijoux contemporains, garde au fond de son inspiration des réminiscences bien coréennes. Mais la tradition ne prend pas le pas, dans son travail, sur une esthétique voulue résolument contemporaine. Formes souples et organiques, ou parfois strictement géométriques, mélange de rigueur et de rondeur, alliance de matériaux : bois peint, métaux précieux et pierres fines, gamme colorée réduite à l’argent, l’or, le rouge et le bleu composent des collections à la fois précises et tendres.

Heesung Koh - salon REVELATIONS 2015Heesung Koh

 

L’exposition Le Banquet

Point d’orgue du salon Révélations, l’exposition Le Banquet invite à une promenade muséale parmi les pièces les plus spectaculaires des métiers d’art contemporains à travers le monde entier.

Épine dorsale de Révélations, Le Banquet se déploie au centre de la nef du Grand Palais. La scénographie, toujours signée Studio Gardère, poursuit les mêmes objectifs que lors de la première édition mais le scénographe propose une nouvelle installation, d’inspiration géographique. L’avenue originelle se fait rivière ou bras de mer et les longues tables d’exposition sont remplacées par une dizaine d’archipels composés de plusieurs îlots, dédiés chacun à un pays, une région du monde, un continent.

 

Les portraits d’exposants

Une deuxième édition profondément renouvelée avec l’arrivée de galeries d’art, de jeunes talents et de créateurs d’exception.

Parmi eux, (ici, focus permanent sur le BIJOU !!)

Claire Wolfstirn
Designer industriel et graphiste, Claire Wolfstirn s’est tournée vers le bijou par goût du contact intimement physique avec la matière et du rapport corps/objet. Inspirée par la cohérence et la puissance des formes géométriques et de la nature, elle présente des pièces sobres et raffinées et repousse les limites de la fragilité et de la délicatesse.

Claire WolfstirnClaire Wolfstirn

Elie Hirsch
Diplômé des Métiers d’Arts en Design Céramique et Sculpture sur Métal, Elie Hirsch est lauréat de plusieurs concours. D’abord sculpteur, il s’attèle aux grands formats puis au plus petits en créant une collection de bijoux pour Henri Selmer, fabricant de saxophones et de clarinettes. Il expose ses sculptures à Maison&Objet, au SOFA à New-York, avec la Saatchi Gallery de Londres au salon Collect et participe à différentes expositions comme celle d’AD Collection plus récemment.

 Elie Hirsch - bijoux-sculpturesElie Hirsch – bijoux-sculptures

 

LA JEUNE CRÉATION MÉTIERS D’ART AU GRAND PALAIS

Le Prix de la Jeune Création Métiers d’Art offre une visibilité exceptionnelle à l’avant-garde des métiers d’art en récompensant six artisans d’art de moins de 35 ans, choisis pour leur capacité d’innovation, leur sens esthétique et la maîtrise de leur savoir-faire. Le prix consiste à offrir la possibilité aux lauréats d’exposer leurs oeuvres dans un cadre prestigieux adapté à leur marché de prédilection : le Salon International du Patrimoine Culturel, Maison&Objet et… Révélations.

Parmi les six lauréats de cette année, trois ont été distingués dans la catégorie « pièce unique » et auront le privilège de dévoiler leurs créations auprès du public sous la nef du Grand Palais : Sébastien Carré, créateur de bijoux, Kaori Kurihara, céramiste, et Xavier Noël, doreur.

Sébastien Carré
Diplômé d’Arts Plastiques à l’école des Arts Décoratifs de Strasbourg, section bijou, Sébastien Carré est atteint de la maladie de Crohn. Il a alors décidé d’exprimer ses émotions dans une série de bijoux contemporains, à la manière des ex-voto. Chaque bijou représente une traduction intime de ses émotions.

Sébastien Carré Sébastien Carré
Diplômé d’Arts Plastiques à l’école des Arts Décoratifs de Strasbourg, section bijou,Sébastien Carré est atteint de la maladie de Crohn. Il a alors décidé d’exprimer ses émotions dans une série de bijoux contemporains, à la manière des ex-voto. Chaque bijou représente unetraduction intime de ses émotions.

Kaori Kurihara
D’origine japonaise, Kaori Kurihara étudie d’abord le dessin et les Beaux-arts au lycée Kohnan d’Osaka, au Japon. Elle explore ensuite les techniques de la céramique à Kyoto, avant de se former à la bijouterie en France. Se défi nissant à la fois comme céramiste et créatrice de bijoux, elle mêle dans son art des techniques empruntées aux deux univers. Elle allie le réel et l’imaginaire et s’inspire de formes naturelles pour créer des fruits tels qu’elle aimerait les voir exister.

Kaori Kurihara - céramiste bijoutière  - Salon REVELATIONS 2015Kaori Kurihara -   céramiste bijoutière

 

Sébastien Carré : J’ai le grand plaisir de vous annoncer que je suis l’un des Lauréats du Prix de la Jeune Création 2015 des Ateliers d’Art de France – je serai donc exposé lors du salon Révélations  Grand Palais de Septembre 2015: http://www.revelations-grandpalais.com/fr/ -  /// I am really proud to announce you that I am one of the Winners of the Prize for Young Creation 2015 by Ateliers d’Art de France – I will be exhibited at the Revelations fair in Paris, Grand Palais (Sept. 2015)

Sébastien Carré -  Pour voir le dossier de presse du Prix de la Jeune Création Métiers d'Art et découvrir le travail des autres lauréats : http://pdf.lu/NqSB/Sébastien Carré -   Prix de la Jeune Création Métiers d’Art et découvrir le travail des autres lauréats

 Parmi les LES GALERIES D’ART :

La Galerie Elsa Vanier
Depuis son ouverture en 2003, la Galerie Elsa Vanier expose des pièces de joaillerie contemporaine, aux styles très différenciés, réalisées par des créateurs du monde entier reconnus ou à découvrir. Elle a pour mission de promouvoir la dimension culturelle de bijoux réalisés par des créateurs qui ont choisi des matières rares, précieuses ou fascinantes comme mode d’expression. En parallèle d’un groupe d’artistes exposés en permanence, elle accueille des créateurs pour des expositions temporaires.
À Révélations, la galerie réunira les univers très diversifiés de trois artistes :  Agathe Saint Girons, Claire Wolfstirn et Martin Spreng.

  Agathe St Girons au Salon REVELATIONS 2015Agathe St Girons

UNE NOUVELLE ACTION DE MÉCÉNAT VIA LA FONDATION ATELIERS D’ART DE FRANCE

Pour sa deuxième édition, Révélations s’entoure de multiples partenaires, notamment des mécènes tels que des fondations qui soutiennent le secteur des métiers d’art à travers des programmes de prix ou de bourses. Les stands parrainés offrent ainsi la possibilité à des créateurs d’accéder à de nouveaux marchés.
La Fondation d’entreprise Banque Populaire, créée en 1992 et engagée notamment dans les métiers d’art, présentera sur son stand cinq de ses lauréats. Deux fois par an depuis 2013, elle sélectionne des projets d’artisans d’art talentueux de moins de 40 ans et leur accorde une bourse d’accompagnement pour réaliser leur projet.
C’est à Révélations que les pièces de la plumassière Janaïna Milheiro (lauréate 2014), l’artiste verrier Mathilde Caylou (lauréate 2013), le trio de créateurs de luminaires Mydriaz (lauréats 2013), les créatrices de bijoux Anaïs Rheiner (lauréate 2013) et Marion Delarue (lauréate 2013) seront exposées sur un stand commun.

Salon RevelationsJanaïna Milheiro © Magali Berthon / Mydriaz Paris © Photoproevent / Anais Rheiner © Olivier Braive / Charlotte Kaufmann © Benjamin Girard / Mathilde Caylou © DR / Marion Delarue © DR / Zoë Montagu © DR

HEAR (Strasbourg FR)     - Marion Delarue "Cracheh"HEAR (Strasbourg FR) / Marion Delarue « Cracheh 1″ Collier-minerve, laque coréenne, chambre à air, or 24 carats, 2011

 

CONFERENCES :

Vendredi 11 septembre - 15h15 à 16h15 – Drouot Formation

La place des métiers d’art sur le marché de l’art

Drouot Formation conviera un représentant d’une maison de vente et un expert en arts décoratifs pour évoquer la place des métiers d’art sur le marché de l’art, l’évolution de l’image de ces métiers sur ce marché, leur potentiel et les perspectives de développement.

Avec, entre autres, Valentine Herrenschmidt, Florence Croisier, Claire Wolfstirn, Bénédikt Aïchelé, l’Ecole HEAD Genève, Yannick Mur …..
FLORENCE CROISIER - REVELATIONS 2015YM - List of exhibitors 2015 | Révélations -  www.yannickmur.fr
Florence CROISIER  -   Yannick MUR
 
 
Grand Palais
Avenue Winston Churchill
75008 Paris

 

 

 

16/07/2013

EXPO ‘Ornament and Illusion – Spectrum of Contemporary Jewelry’ – National Museum of Modern and Contemporary Art , Korea – 12 Juin 2013-28 Fevr. 2014

Sooyeon Kim :     My work is selected for ‘Ornament and Illusion – Spectrum of Contemporary Jewelry‘ show which will be held at National Museum of Modern and Contemporary Art , Korea.    44 korean jewelers’ over 200 jewelry will be presented.    The show opens on 12th of June until 28th of Feb, 2014.

Planed by Yong-il Jeon, Professor at Kookmin University

Sooyeon Kim :      My work is selected for 'Ornament and Illusion - Spectrum of Contemporary Jewelry' show which will be held at National Museum of Modern and Contemporary Art , Korea.    44 korean jewelers' over 200 jewelry will be presented.    The show opens on 12th of June until 28th of Feb, 2014.

Ornament and Illusion – Spectrum of contemporary jewelry is the first jewelry exhibition organized by the MMCA. As the first in-depth exploration of contemporary jewelry at one of Korea’s most representative art institutions, this is truly a landmark exhibition, featuring 44 contemporary jewelry artists who are active both domestically and internationally, and a total of about 270 works that estmplify the aforementioned major features of contemporary jewelry.
The exhibited works are categorized into four sections according to their main characteristics: « Materials: Endless Panorama« ; « Aesthetics: Beauty through Abstract Forms« ; « Narrative: Scenes of Expression and Allusion« ; « Process: Exploring Texhniques. » Each category includes works by eleven artists.
The « Materials » section presents works that demonstrate the expansion of materials at play in contemporary jewelry, revealing how today’s artists employ new and various materials to undermine conventions and produce wondrous visual configurations. This section also explores how the individual materials can be effectively combined to create the most exquisite compositions within the limited realm of jewelry.
The « Aesthetics » section includes works that attempt to embody pure or compressed aesthetics through abstract forms. The jewelry in this section is primarily made of metal, yet it displays an amazing thematic and formal diversity. Through their refined, dense forms, these stunning works create a subtle but enduring emmotional resonance with viewers.
The « Narrative » section offers works that highlight some experimental and conceptual approaches to contemporary jewelry, including pieces that examine jewelry’s limitations and identity, the artist’s own psycholigy, and a variety of social interests.
Finally, the « Process » section features works that epitomize the depth and mastery of porduction techniques, including both eastern and western traditional methods, such as the inlaid wire technique the « marriage of metal » technique, and new industrial techniques like RP and Todigital printing.

Today’s jewelry artists are using their craft to freely express their ideas and make important artistic statements. But even as contemporary jewelry has developed into an independent and autonomous field, it remains somewhat subsidiary in certain respects. Although jewelry has freed itself from some of the structural restrictions associated with other daily necessities and household items, it still has one remaining limitation: the human body. Jewelry must always function in harmony with the person wearing it. It is, by nature, an accessory, which implies a level of restriction and subordination. In addition, jewelry can never completely free itself from the techniques needed to process the materials. But this duality is the source of the true beauty of contemporary jewelry. Its functional and technical dependence may be seen as an obstacle or limitation, but it also provides endless opportunities for exploration and experimentation with the very identity of jewelry.
The radical movements within contemporary jewelry have recognized these dependencies as shackles, and have recognized these dependencies as shackles, and have naturally tried to escape from them. Inevitably, of course, such efforts are doomed to failure, because any attempt to cast off these shackles results in objects that have been transformed into something other than jewelry.
Contemporary jewelry, which seems primarily concerned with pursuing new forms and methods, still represents the continuation of a very long human tradition; yet remarkably, despite this longevity, this field, which produces such fascinating and dazzling objects, is still not very well known or understood. This exhibition aims to capture viewers’ imagination and ignite a fresh appreciation for these brilliand works of art, which materialize the inner mind of the artist while embodying the height of expert craftsmanship.

Sooyeon Kim - "Chimney of Providence" - material :Photograph Paper, Epoxy Resin, Barnish, Fine Silver, Sergical Steel Wire(Pinback) 사이즈(size): 12 x 120 x 66 mm – à www.sooyeonkim.com.Sooyeon Kim – « Chimney of Providence » – material  : Photograph Paper, Epoxy Resin, Barnish, Fine Silver, Sergical Steel Wire (Pinback) 12 x 120 x 66 mm

Jang Jeong-suk, , 2005
Jang Jeong-suk, Flower neckpiece, 2005
EXPO 'Ornament and Illusion - Spectrum of Contemporary Jewelry' - National Museum of Modern and Contemporary Art , Korea - 12 Juin 2013-28 Fevr. 2014
Yun Sanghee,  Neckpiece, 2009
'Kim Soyeon, Hunting (Bunnies Collective), 2013Soyeon Kim , Hunting (Bunnies Collective), 2013
*Lee Kwang-sun,
Lee Kwang-sun
Kim Heejoo, , 2013, enameled copperHeejoo Kim , 2013, enameled copper
*Hong Younghee, , 2012 Younghee Hong , 2012

 

313, Gwangmyeong-ro, Gwacheon-si Gyeonggi-do, 427-701, Korea
Tel +82 (0)2 2188 6114
Fax +82 (0)2 2188 6124
National Museum of Modern and Contemporary Art (MOCA), Korea.
https://www.facebook.com/nmocakorea

24/02/2013

SCHMUCK 2013 – Munich (DE) – PROGRAMME – 6-12 Mars 2013

 SCHMUCK is an international jewellery competition which is staged every year in March as part of the Internationale Handwerksmesse. For over fifty years SCHMUCK has been the jewellery sector´s premier exhibition. From among the many applications received from designers to exhibit in SCHMUCK, a single juror makes his or her own personal selection of those whose work will be presented. This juror is generally an international curator and expert in contemporary jewellery design. In 2006 the Danner Foundation took over as patron of the exhibition. The organiser is the Handwerkskammer für München und Oberbayern (Chamber of Trades and Crafts for Munich and Upper Bavaria), and the venue host is the Gesellschaft für Handwerksmessen mbH.

Organized by the Verein zur Förderung des Handwerks e.V.
Willy Brandt Allee 1, 81829 München, Germany

 

PROGRAMME

This year the exhibits accepted for SCHMUCK were selected by Bernhard Schobinger of Richterswil in Switzerland. A trained goldsmith, Schobinger is one of today´s leading jewellery designers. His works are regarded as influential in determining new directions in style and the man himself is seen as an artist with a unique aesthetic sense who has broken new ground particularly in avant-garde jewellery design. Not surprisingly, the works selected by him for SCHMUCK 2013, reflect this background. « They include a number of exciting new artists, but also many familiar names, » reveals Dieter Dohr. The exhibits at SCHMUCK include works by Robert Baines (Australia), David Bielander (Switzerland), Sungho Cho (Korea), Sam Tho Duong (Vietnam), Kimiaki Kageyama and Ryuichiro Nakamura (Japan) and Bruce Metcalf (USA).

Selected artists:
Robert Baines, Australien — Peter Bauhuis, Deutschland — David Bielander, Schweiz — Melanie Bilenker, USA — Alexander Blank, Deutschland — Julie Blyfield, Australien — Kathrin Borst, Deutschland — Klaus Burgel, USA/Deutschland — Hyun Sook Chang, Korea — Ying-Hsiu Chen, Taiwan –  Sungho Cho, Korea — Kristin D’Agostino, Neuseeland/USA — Sam Tho Duong, Vietnam — Andrea Ďurianová, Slowakische Republik — Stephanie Fleck, Deutschland — Karl Fritsch, Neuseeland/Deutschland — Kyoko Fukuchi, Japan –  Makoto Hieda, Japan – Yu Hiraishi, Japan –  Marian Hosking, Australien — Mari Ishikawa, Japan — Mari Iwamoto, Japan – Kimiaki Kageyama, Japan –  Jiro Kamata, Japan — Kim Yeonkyung, Korea — Jun Konishi, Japan –  Alejandra Koreck, Argentinen — Julia Maria Künnap, Estland – Agnes Larsson, Schweden — Helena Lehtinen, Finnland — Jens-Rüdiger Lorenzen, Deutschland — Natalie Luder, Schweiz — Carlier Makigawa, Australien — Doris Maninger, Österreich — Sally Marsland, Australien — Nanna Melland, Norwegen — Bruce Metcalf, USA – Choonsun Moon, Korea — Mrokon-Thomas Monomer, Deutschland — Kazumi Nagano, Japan — Ryuichiro Nakamura, Japan — Estela Saez Vilanova, Spanien — Giulia Savino, Italien — Sondra Sherman, USA — Lousje Skala, Australien — Janna Syvänoja, Finnland — Fumiki Taguchi, Japan — Mirei Takeuchi, Japan — Sabina Tiemroth, Argentinen — Silke Trekel, Deutschland — Fabrizio Tridenti, Italien – Luzia Vogt, Schweiz — Lisa Walker, Neuseeland – Cia-Xuan Wu, Taiwan — Wen-Miao Yeh, Taiwan — Annamaria Zanella, Italien –  Christoph Zellweger, Schweiz

58 participants from 18 countries:
Argentinen (2), Australien (6), Deutschland (8), Deutschland/Neuseeland (1), Deutschland/Vietnam (1), Estland (1), Finnland (2), Italien (3), Japan (12), Korea (4), Neuseeland (3), Norwegen (1), Österreich (1), Schweden (1), Schweiz (4), Slowakische Republik (1), Spanien (1), Taiwan (3), USA (4)

After the Internationale Handwerksmesse, SCHMUCK will be setting off on tour. In 2013, it will be stopping off in the town of Legnica in Poland, where visitors can admire the pieces as part of the International Jewellery Competition in May 2013. Since 2006 the exhibition has put in a guest appearance in a range of countries, among them Spain (Museo de Illustración y Modernidad, Valencia), Australia (RMIT Gallery, Melbourne), Great Britain (Birmingham City University), Poland (Municipal Art Gallery, Lódz), Italy (Oratorio di San Rocco, Padua), the US (Museum of Arts and Design, New York) and France (Espace Solidor, Cagnes-sur-Mer).

 

* >> Klassiker der Schmuck 2013
Warwick Freeman , New Zeland
Each year at this special exhibition one designer is honoured in a retrospective called « Classic of the Modern ». This time it´s the turn of New Zealand designer Warwick Freeman. His pieces are characterised by a reduced, very clear idiom and a particular reference to natural forms.

@Warwick Freeman at Fingers.co.nzWarwick Freeman

 

Schmuck 2013 in München – Jewellery in Munich: 6-12 March 2013
Events related to Jewellery during the International Trade Fair

(* for these exhibitions, see the corresponding post)

>> Messegelände München I Halle B1
Sonderschauen der 65. Internationalen Handwerksmesse München
www.ihm-handwerk-design.com . Schmuck 2013, Talente 2013, Exempla 2013 – Handwerk bewegt, Meister der Moderne 2013, Frame with Galerie Marzee, Platina, Ra, Format, Handshake, Chrome Yellow Books, Claudia Augusta Projekt

>> Galerie Handwerk zu Gast in den Staatlichen Antikensammlungen,
* Neuer Schmuck für die Götter. Robert Baines, Peter Bauhuis, Manfred Bischoff, Bettina Dittlmann, Georg Dobler, David Huycke, Daniel Kruger, Christa Lühtje, Bruno Martinazzi, Francesco Pavan, Dorothea Prühl, Gerd Rothmann, Jacky Ryan, Philip Sajet, Bernhard Schobinger, Hubertus von Skal, Tanel Veenre, Graziano Visintin
Vernissage 6.3., 19 h – Königsplatz 1, 80333 München – - 7.3.-5.5., Di-So 10-17, Mi 10-20 h
www.antike-am-koenigsplatz.mwn.de/antikensammlung

during SCHMUCK : Neuer Schmuck für die Götter -  Georg Dobler, DE(Georg Dobler)

>>Die Neue SammlungThe International Design Museum Munich
* Otto Künzli. Die Ausstellung.
Vernissage 8.3., 19 h
– Barer Strasse 40, 80333 München – 9.3.-7.4., Mi-So 12-20. Sa 9.3.+ So. 10.3. 10-18 h.

during SCHMUCK : Otto Kunzli, the exhibition -   http://die-neue-sammlung.de/uploads/pics/ok_sst_1385.jpg

>>Pinakothek der Moderne.
The Perfect Place to grow: Royal College of Art.
9.3.-7.4. Mi-So 10-18 h. Schaustelle outdoor.
Talk 10.3. 11 h Warwick Freeman: All about me
Tel. +49 89 2727250, +49 89 23805360,
www.die-neue-sammlung.de

>>Die Neue Sammlung/ Neues Museum für Kunst und Design in Nürnberg.
* Talk in Nürnberg 7.3., 14 h : Things I see….. Helen Britton, Ausstellungsgespräch,
Klarissenplatz, 90402 Nürnberg – Tel. +49 911 2402069 – 6.2.-28.4., Di-So 10-18, Do 10-20 h -
www.nmn.de

Helen Britton (the things I see) Helen Britton brooch

>>Museum Villa Stuck,
Aftermath of art jewellery, Schmuck aus Oslo und München, Sigurd Bronger, Eunmi Chun, Ingeborg Resell Elieson, Stefan Heuser, Runa Vethal Stølen, Lisa Walker, Norman Weber, Reinhold Ziegler – Vernissage 6.3., 19 h
Prinzregentenstraße 60, 81675 München,  7.3.-7.4., Di-So 11-18 h -  Tel. +49 89 4555510,
www.villastuck.de

Eunmi Chun, Gorilla, 2011  Haar, Kuhdarm, Samen, Silber, Foto: Martin Papcun   (Museum Villa Stuck  Aftermath of art jewellery, Schmuck aus Oslo and Munich) Eunmi Chun, Gorilla, 2011

>>Bayerischer Kunstgewerbe-Verein e.V., Galerie für Angewandte Kunst
* Transit Zeitgenössischer Schmuck aus Israel, Portrait im Laden Verkettungen
7.3. 20 h
Gespräche zur Ausstellung Transit, Pacellistraße 6-8, 80333 München – Tel. +49 89 2401470
1.3.-13.4., Mo-Sa 10-18 h, 10.3. Sonderöffnung 11-17 h
www.kunsthandwerk-bkv.de

SCHMUCK 2013 – Munich (DE) - PROGRAMME - 6-12 Mars 2013 dans Agnes LARSSON (SE) umschlag%20transitk

(see EXPO ‘TRANSIT’ – The Deutsches Goldschmiedehaus, Hanau (DE) – 14 Juin-12 Aout 2012)

 

>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> Wednesday, 6. March 2013
>> 9-18 h
Messegelände München, Halle B1,
* Frame/Galerie Platina, This is where they met. Jewellery Sessions 2013, Beatrice Brovia & Nicolas Cheng, Sofia Björkman, Helen Carnac, Hilde De Decker, Gemma Draper, Cristina Filipe, Silke Fleischer, Adam Grinovich, Dana Hakim, Hanna Hedman, Hannah Joris, Agnes Larsson, Mia Maljojoki, Mikiko Minewaki, Jorge Manilla, Ruudt Peters

2cd4940625bdbf702de40ee1db72a4ba dans Alexander BLANK (DE) 
>> 10-19 h Maurer Zilioli-Contemporary Arts, Brescia
Manfred BischoffBruno Martinazzi
kunstbüro reillplast,  Amalienstraße 21, 80333 München – Tel. +39 33 13311681, Tel. +49 89 5420637
6.-10.3.,10-19 h,
www.maurerzilioli.de

>> 11-19 h Wittenbrink FUENFHOEFE
Positionen
Theatinerstraße 14, 80333 München – 6.3.-12.3., Mo-Sa 10-19 h
www.wittenbrinkfuenfhoefe.de

>> 11-19 h Café Clara
* Matadero, Walka Studio, Claudia Betancourt, Ricardo Nano Pulgar
Isabellastraße 8, 80798 München -  6.3.-12.3., 11-19 h, Montag geschlossen
www.cafe-clara-muenchen.de

during SCHMUCK :  exhibition "MATADERO" by WALKA STUDIO (claudia betancourt + nano pulgar)    The MATADERO series, reflects on matters such as death, the relation between body and ornament, the primal origin of corporal ornament and its sacred meaning, associated to the cultures from Latin America and the Pacific Basin.    Place: Cafe Clara, Isabellastraße 8, 80798 München  Dates: March 6th - 12 th. Monday Closed  Opening hours: 11-19 hrs  http://www.walka.cl/proyectos-arte/

>> 13.30 h Messegelände München, Halle B1/939,
* Booklaunch, Handshake, 12 Contemporary Jewellers meet their Hero
Artist and Curator’s talk
www.handshakejewellery.com/book

HANDSHAKE book

>> 13-17 h Atelier Shari Pierce
* Te mato porque te amo, Jorge Manilla, Shari Pierce
Morawitzkystraße 1, 80803 München -Tel. +49 176 28993050 -  6.-9.3., Mi-Sa 13-17 h,

during SCHMUCK : Te mato por que te amo - Jorge Manilla - Shari PierceMorawitzkystraße 1, 80803 München (Atelier Shari Pierce)

>> 17-20 h kunst.wirt.schaft Graz
Eva Schmeiser-Cadia, Andrea Zahlbruckner- Jaufer, Gigi Haubenhofer-Salicites, Esther Engele, Anna Waibel,
mobile Schmuckpräsentation – Tel. +43 664 4631253, Tel. +43 69912120590 – 7.- 8.3., 11-18 h,
www.kunstwirtschaft.at

>> 18 h Galerie Artefakt
Melanie Nützel, Bernhard Simon
Hans-Sachs-Str. 13, -  6.-30.3., Mo-Fr 11-19, Sa 11-15 h
www.artefakt-muenchen.de

>> 18.30 h Tschechisches Zentrum
* Five MenPavel Filip, Rene Hora, Pavel Opocensky, Martin Pouzar, Jiri Sibor
Prinzregentenstraße 7, 80538 München – Tel. +49 89 21024932
6.3.- 5.4., Do 10-17, Fr 10-17, Sa 10-14, So 12-16 h,

"Five Men" – Zeitgenössischer Schmuck  Tschechisches Zentrum (jewel (brooch ?) by Pavel Filip)Pavel Filip

>> 19 h Schmuckmalen, Choonsun Moon, Heejoo Kim, Hyorim Lee, Yeonsoo Kim
* Steinheilstraße 16 Rgb., 80333 München – Tel. +49 176 32916054 – 6.-12.3.,10-19 h,

during SCHMUCK : Schmuckmalen – avec Heejoo Kim et Choonsun Moon

>> 19 h Micheko Galerie
Was it a cat I saw?
Akiko Kurihara, Go Segawa
Theresienstraße 18, 80333 München – Tel. +49 89 38169388 – 6.-10.3., Do-Sa 11-20, So 11-16 h,
www.micheko.com

human chain  01, Akiko Kurihara  -   http://www.micheko.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/human_chain_01.jpgAkiko Kurihara new work – « human chain  01″

>> 19 h Museum Villa Stuck
Aftermath of art jewellery, Schmuck aus Oslo and Munich
Prinzregentenstraße 60, 81675 München – Tel. +49 89 4555510 – 7.3.-7.4, Di-So 11-18 h,
www.villastuck.de

Eunmi Chun, Gorilla, 2011  Haar, Kuhdarm, Samen, Silber, Foto: Martin Papcun   (Museum Villa Stuck  Aftermath of art jewellery, Schmuck aus Oslo and Munich)Eunmi Chun, Gorilla, 2011

>> 19 h Galerie Handwerk zu Gast in den Antikensammlungen
* Neuer Schmuck für die Götter

Königsplatz 1, 80333 München – 7.3.-5.5., Di-So 10-17, Mi 10-20 h
www.antike-am-koenigsplatz.mwn.de/antikensammlung

during SCHMUCK : Neuer Schmuck für die Götter -  Georg Dobler, DE

>> 20 h Akademie Galerie
* Irony Forest
, Akihiro Ikeyama, Junwon Jung, Mari Iwamoto
UBahn Station Universität, 6.-12.3. – Tel. +49 176 61638237
Mo-Di 14-21, Do-Sa 14-21, So 14-18 h

during SCHMUCK  -Irony forest - - Akihiro Ikeyama / Junwon Jung / Mari Iwamoto Die drei Künstler arbeiten in der Schmuckklasse von Prof. Otto Künzli in der Akademie der Bildenden Künste München: Akihiro Ikeyama (Japan) seit 2008, Junwon Jung (Südkorea) und Mari Iwamoto (Japan) seit dem Jahr 2010

>> 21 h SCHMUCK-Show 2013
Live-Präsentation über die Ausstellungen der kommenden Tage
www.schmuck-show.com

NEWS - JasminMatzakow  SCHMUCK show

 

>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> Thursday, 7. March 2013
>> 11-17 h Theresa – Restaurant,
Fallmamal-Umsturz erwünscht.
 Nine Jewelers at the Bowling Alley.
Sungho Cho, Anja Eichler, Beate Eismann, Julia Heineccius, Young-Hee Hong, Wolfgang Löffler, Barbara Schrobenhauser, Gabi Veit, Manuel Vilhena
Theresienstraße 29, 80333 München – 7.-9.3., Fr, Sa 11-17 h

during SCHMUCK  Fallmamal – Fallmamal – Umsturz Erwünscht. Nine Jewelers at the Bowling Alley    Artists: Sungho Cho, Anja Eichler, Beate Eismann, Julia Heineccius, Young-Hee Hong, Wolfgang Löffler, Barbara Schrobenhauser, Gabi Veit, Manuel Vilhena  Place: Theresa Restaurant  (Munich, Germany)  07-Mar-2013 - 09-Mar-2013    website: www.theresa-restaurant.com/en/topics.html  mail: anja_eichler@hotmail.com

>> 11-18 h Atelier von Gierke-Berr
Peter Vermandere: Pseudomorphic Projections, Reframed Wonderwall & Reverend RT Ampee’s Pillow Pictures and Erotic Insignia
Schraudolphstraße16, 80799 München – Tel. +32 486 759470 – 7.-10.3., 11-18 h,

>> 11-21 h Galerie Kullukcu
* Bucks ‘N Barter
, Katrin Spranger, Nicolas Cheng, Friederike Daumiller, Beatrice Brovia, Hilde De Decker, Richard Elenbaas, Tzu-Ling Lee, Prang Lerttaweewit,
Schillerstraße 23, 80336 München – de, 7.-9.3., Do-Sa 11-21 h,
Food event by a-n-d studio and Katrin Spranger, Do 17.30-21 h
www.bucksnbarter.com

during SCHMUCK : Bucks 'N Barter

>> 11-19 h Saffeel’s
Babette von Dohnanyi: Volatile Geometria
Barerstraße 63, 80799 München, Tel. +49 89 45214660 – 7.-10.3., Di-Fr 11-19, Sa, So 10-18 h
www.saffeels.com

during SCHMUCK : Volatile Geometria

>> 11-23 h galerieGEDOKmuc
Mind the gap!
  Susanne Elstner, Susanne Holzinger, Christiana Jöckel, Christiane Oexl, Gottlinde Singer, Monika Vesely, Annette Zey,
Elisabethstraße 13, Rgb., 80796 München – Tel. +49 171 1762705 – 7.-10.3., Do 11-23, Fr-So 11-19 h

>> 12-15 h Galerie im Raum
* Guck ins Schmuckloch… Schmuck im Guckloch
, Elena Ruebel, Katharina Moch, Lisa Juen, Sina Emrich, Tabea Reulecke
Herzog-Rudolf-Straße 9, 80539 München – Gucklöcher/peekholes: Do-So 24/7, Finissage So 11-13 h

during SCHMUCK :  Guck ins Schmuckloch... Schmuck im Guckloch :  Elena Ruebel, Katharina Moch, Lisa Juen, Sina Emrich, Tabea Reulecke  - 7-10 Mars 2013 - DURING SCHMUCK -   - - X

>> 12 h Studio K162
Fragile
, Christine Demmel, Heike Jacobsen, Renate Scholz
Klugstraße 162, 80637 München – Tel. +49 89 1577231 – 7.-10.3., Do-So 12-20 h

>> 13 h Das Geschäft
Henriette Schuster: Grow
Rothmundstraße 6, 80337 München – 7., 8. und 10.3., Do, Fr, So 13-18 h – Tel. +49 174 3263647
www.henrietteschuster.com

>> 13-17 h F.X. Muschelkalk
* Lusitania, Estefânia r. de Almeida, Catarina Dias, Inês Nunes, Pedro Sequeira
Dreimühlenstraße 32, 80469 München – 7.-9.3., Do-Sa 13-17 h

during SCHMUCK : LUSITANIA @ Schmuck 2013    Estefânia Almeida  Catarina Dias | Membro PIN  Inês Nunes | Membro PIN  Pedro Sequeira    Pré - Apresentação · Galeria Adorna Corações | Porto  2 Março 16h    F.X.Muschelkalk | Munique  7,8,9 Março 13h-17h    Pós- Apresentação · Oficina 12 | Lisboa  16 e 17 Março 16h

>> 14 h Die Neue Sammlung München/Neues Museum in Nürnberg. Staatliches Museum für Kunst und Design,
* Things I see….. Helen Britton
Ausstellungsgespräch, Klarissenplatz, 90402 Nürnberg – Tel. +49 911 2402069
6.2.-28.4. Di-So 10-18, Do 10-20 h
www.die-neue-sammlung.de  www.nmn.de

Helen Britton  Brooch: Untitled 2007  Silver, plastic, paint  Detail  Photo: Helen Britton   (Helen Britton: The Things I see)Helen Britton  Brooch: Untitled 2007  Silver, plastic, paint  Detail    (Helen Britton: The Things I see)

>> 15 h Fotostudio Adrian Greiter
* To Tie or not to Tie
, Students of the Royal Academy of Fine Arts Antwerp for Hermès
Welserstraße 11 – Tel. +32 485434390

during SCHMUCK : "To Tie or not to Tie,"  Students of the Royal Academy of Fine Arts Antwerp for Hermès,  Fotostudio Adrian Greiter, Welserstraße 11, Tel. +32 485434390« To Tie or not to Tie, »  Students of the Royal Academy of Fine Arts Antwerp for Hermès

>> 15 h Atelier Oliver Dopheide
Bezalel Academy of Arts and Design, Jerusalem, Department of Jewelry & Fashion, Graduates’ works 2006-2012

Welserstraße 11, Tel. +49 176 615445726

during SCHMUCK :  Bezalel Academy of Arts and Design, Jerusalem,  Department of Jewelry & Fashion, Graduates’ works 2006-2012  Atelier Oliver Dopheide, Welserstraße 11,Tel. +49 176 615445726    Doppelgänger’, Brooch, Noga Harel, 2012Doppelgänger’, Brooch, Noga Harel, 2012

>> 15 h Atelier Karola Schweinbeck
Dark, Jonathan Hens, Celina Gram
Welserstraße 13 – Tel. +32 498 75 03 55

during SCHMUCK : "Dark",  Jonathan Hens, Celina Gram  Atelier Karola Schweinbeck, Welserstraße 13, Tel. +32 498 75 03 55  (here work by Celina Gram)Celina Gram

>> 15 h Clubraum
* Gardens of Earth
, Bety Majernikova and friends
Welserstraße 29-31 – Tel. +49 152 01911151

>> 15 h Perp Walk, Babette Boucher, Nicola Scholz
Welserstraße 13, 81373 München – 7.-10.3, Fr 10-18, Sa 10-18, So 10-14 h
www.3stations.de

during SCHMUCK : "PERP WALK"  Künstlerinnen: Babette Boucher, Nicola Scholz  Ort: Welserstr. 13, 81373 München  Telefonnr.: +49(0)89 – 32450198 oder  +49(0)176 – 23568016 oder +49(0)176 – 20903473  Eröffnung: Donnerstag, 07.03.2013 15:00 Uhr  Öffnungszeiten: Freitag, 08.03. – Sonntag, 10.03.2013, Freitag und Samstag 10:00 – 18:00 Uhr, Sonntag 10:00 – 14:00 Uhr    (oeuvre de Babette Boucher) Babette Boucher

>> 15-19 h Schlegelschmuck, Sofia Björkman, Sophie Hanagarth, Karin Johannson, Benedikt Fischer
Nordendstraße 7a/Eingang -  Adalbertstraße, 80331 München – Tel. +49 89 2710071
7.-16.3., Fr 11-19, Sa 11-14, So 11-14 h
www.schlegelschmuck.de

sophie hanagarth  Eiserne Fesseln, 2012  Armband, Länge ca. 20 cm,  Eisen, geschmiedetSophie Hanagarth bracelet

>> 16-20 h Dear Goods-Garage, craft2eu poetry pop up, Aude Tahon, Armel Barraud, Ilka Bruse, Lilli Veers u.a,
Baaderstrasse 65, 80469 München – Tel. +49 177 875 34 55 – 7.-.9.3., Fr, Sa 10-20 h,

the_poetry_pop_up -  The Poetry Pop Up 07.03.2013 - 09.02.2013  Times like this induce the desire for things created, giving us the excuse for precious lingering and enchanted associations - inspiring and delighting. craft2eu is on the look-out for the new trends and has brought together five European experts of magical-material poetry for the international SCHMUCK 2013  Munich into a unique Pop-Up Show.

>> 16 h Instituto Cervantes
* ConSpiración
, EASD València y Escola Massana,
Alfons-Goppel-Straße 7, 80539 München – Tel. +49 89 290718 – 6.-11.3.,Mo-So 10-19 h,
www.munich.cervantes.es

during SCHMUCK : "ConSpiración" . EASD València y Escola Massana. New Jewellery from Spain.

>> 16 h Café Gartensalon
a²+b²=c²
, biquin (Katharina Baur, Sabine Roth) and Jasmin Hess
Türkenstraße 90/Amalienpassage, 80799 München – 7.-10.3., Do-Sa 10-18 h
www.gartensalon.de

>> 16 h Almstadt Schmuck
Antje StutzLinda Pieri
Reichenbachstraße 25, 80469 München – Tel. +49 89 12555761 – 7.-10.3., Fr-So 11-19 h

>> 16-20 h Goldbergstudios
* Still waters run deep
, Kinga Huber, Orsolya Kecskés, Mária Pecsics, Krisztina Stomfai, Fanni Vékony,
Müllerstraße 46A, 80469 München – Tel. +36 302883431 – 7.-10.3., Fr-So 11-19 h,

during SCHMUCK "Still waters

>> 16.30-21 h Galerie GestalterBund
* Made in Vienna, Katie Gruber, Michelle Kraemer, Viktoria Münzker, Katharina Schmid, Claudia Steiner, Eva Tesarik
Holzstraße 22, 80469 München – Tel. +43 699 11180455 – 7.-9.3. Fr, Sa 11-18 h

during SCHMUCK : Michelle Kraemer / Jewellery

>> 17 h Galerie Biro Junior
* Schmuck you!
Réka Lorincz, Flora Vági
Luisenstr. 66 / Ecke Schellingstr – Tel. +49 163 254 70 79 – 8.-16.3., 12-18 h,
www.galerie-biro.de

during SCHMUCK : Réka Lorincz and Flora Vági: Schmuck you!  -  Galerie Biro Junior  (Munich, Germany)  07-Mar-2013 - 16-Mar-2013    mail: zobel@galerie-biro.de    - - X

>> 17 h Galerie Christian Pixis,
Alles Zeichen, Anna Moll
Kurfürstenstraße 7, 80799 München -  7.3.-6.4., Di-Fr 11-13, 14-18, Sa 11-15, So 10.3. 11-15 h
www.christianpixis.de

>> 17-20 h Atelierhaus Theresienstraße with GHz
* Dialogue 13 & Dialogue 14
, Jewellery Art and Metalwork from London
Theresienstraße/Augustenstraße, 80333 München – Tel. +49 89 3063 7911 – 7.-10.3., Fr-Sa 12-19, So 12-17 h,
www.84GHz.de

LOGO%2013-14%202 dans Allemagne (DE)

>> 17-20 h Studio Gabi Green
* Suspended in Pink, 50 artists, Curated by Laura Bradshaw-Heap
Gollierstraße 17, 80339 München – 7.-11.3., Do, Fr 12-20 h, Sa, So 10-18 Uhr, Mo 10-15 h
www.suspendedinpink.blogspot.com

LOGO dans Andrea DURIANOVA (SK)

>> 17-20 h Kunstarkaden
* The Lunatic Swing
, Attai Chen, Carina Chitsaz-Shoshtary, Sungho Cho, Laura Deakin, Melanie Isverding, Emma Price
Sparkassenstraße 3, 80331 München – 26.2.-30.3., Di-Sa 13-19, So 10.3., 13-18 h
www.muenchen.de/kunstarkaden

Schmuckklasse / Akademie der Bildenden Künste München  J’aime cette Page · 8 février    Neue Ausstellung mit Attai Chen, Carina Shisaz-Shoshtary. Sungho Cho, Laura Deakin Melanie Isverding und Emma Price in Kunstarkaden, München.    www.muenchen.de/kunstarkaden

>> 17-21 h Galerie ARTikel3
Kings of my Blues
, Alexander Blank
Luisenstraße 68, 80798 München – Tel. +49 176 62072099 – 7.-10.3., Do 17-21, Fr 11-18, Sa 11-16, So 11-17 h

during SCHMUCK : "Kings of my Blues" - Alexander Blank

>> 17-21 h Schwedische Kirche
* Ignoble
, Hanna Liljenberg, Pernilla Persson, Sanna Svedestedt, Karin Roy Andersson, Lisa Björke
Schwanthalerstraße 60, 80336 München, Tel. +46 703303379 – 7.-10.3., Fr 13-18, Sa 12-19, So 12-15 h,
www.ignoble.wix.com/2013

during Schmuck 2013 :  exhibition "(ig)noble "   -     www.ignoble.wix.com/2013  -   Location: Schwedische kirche  Schwanthalerstraße 60, 80336 Munich -    Participating artists:  Karin Roy Andersson, Lisa Björke, Hanna Liljenberg, Pernilla Persson, Sanna Svedestedt           - - X

>> 17-22 h Schmuckgalerie tal20
Christja Tritschler, Jessica Turrell
Tal 20, 80331 München – Tel. +49 89 24231491 – 7.-11.3., Mo-Fr 11-19, Sa 10-16 h,
www.galerie-tal20.de

during SCHMUCK : Donnerstag, den  7. März 2013    Vernissage 17:00 - 22:00 Uhr         Zeitgenössischer Schmuck    von  Christja Tritschler  Jessica Turrell  Ausstellungsdauer vom  7. März - 11. März         während der    Internationalen Handwerksmesse geänderte Öffnungszeiten    Montag bis Freitag 11:00 - 19:00 Uhr  Samstag 10:00 - 16:00 Uhr   http://www.galerie-tal20.de/images/2013-03_karte_tal20-u2902-fr.jpg

>> 18 h Galerie P13
tafelbesteck – outils de table – table tools

Promenadeplatz 13, 80333 München, Tel. +49 89 22 93 12 – 8.-10.3., 11-19 h und nach Vereinbarung,

>> 18 h Projektraum Streitfeld
FiveOEight on Coffee Break
, Isabelle Busnel, Mara Irsara, Jonas Mace, Elizabeth Auriol Peers, Maria Piana, Simone Ten Hompel, Rachel Terry, Deborah Werbner
508, Streitfeldstraße 33, 81673 München – 7.-10.3., Fr-Sa 11-18, So 11-17 h

during SCHMUCK : Five 0 Eight "0n Coffee Break" - 508 @ Schmuck 2013 @ Streitfeld Projektraum.  Espresso Martini Vernissage 7th March at 7pm.Open 7th-10th March. Fri-Sat 11 to 6pm. Sun 11 to 5pm.  508 artists play with the qualities of nontraditional materials.  Simone ten Hompel, Deborah Werbner, Elizabeth Peers, Isabelle Busnel, Jonas Mace, Maria Piana, Mara Irsara, and Rachel Terry.

>> 18.15 h Antiquariat Dieter Zipprich
* Vintage Violence
, Volker und Brigitte Atrops,
Stiftung Villa Bengel Idar-Oberstein, Zieblandstraße 2, 80799 München – Tel. + 49 157 73443578
7.-10.3., Mo-Sa 11-18 h, So Window shopping only,
www.bund-fuer-gestaltung.de

during SCHMUCK : Vintage Violence

>> 18.30 h Galerie Biro
What I do for you, Karl Fritsch
Zieblandstraße 19, 80799 München, Tel. +49 89 273 06 86
8.-10.3., Fr-So 11-18 Uhr, 12.3.-27.4., Di-Fr 14-18, Sa. 11-14 h
www.galerie-biro.de

6db986b3eda6e0836c1a1ef5ae73f730 dans Annamaria ZANELLA (IT)

>> 18.30 h Projektraum J. Baumeister
All Aboard!,
Nicole Beck, Despo Sophocleous, Mirei Takeuchi
Georgenstraße 66, 80799 München – 7.-10.3., Fr 12-18, Sa 12-16, So 12-18 h

during SCHMUCK : All abroad

>> 19 h 84 GHz
* Lahti Jewellery, International artists view on Lahti City, Finland.
Georgenstraße 84, 80799 München, Tel. +49 89 30637911 – 7.-10.3., Fr-So 12-19 h
www.84GHz.de

>> 19-21 h Atelier Hefele/Hottner, backyard studio
Jewellery:
Christin Hölscher, Laura Rittlinger, Art: Theresia Hefele, Oliver Hottner
Thalkirchnerstraße 80 Rgb, 803337 München, Tel. +49 162 7337227 – 7.-10.3., Fr-Sa 10-19, So 11-16 h,

>> 20 h Galerie für Angewandte Kunst
* Gespräche zur Ausstellung Transit, Zeitgenössischer Schmuck aus Israel

Pacellistraße 6-8, 80333 München
www.kunsthandwerk-bkv.de

 

>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> Friday, 8. March 2013
>> 10 h Tragbar, Masche, Stich und heisse Happen
, Anna Lang, Isabell Enders, Sarah Lierl
Zenettistraße 33, 80337 München – 8.-10.3., Fr 10-18, Sa 10-18, So 13-18 h

>> 10 h Weitblick/93/13, Volker Atrops, Florian Buddeberg, Anna Eichlinger, Christiane Förster, Irene Gonzalez, Dorothea Schippel, Gisbert Stach, Norman Weber
Bergmannstraße 26, 80339 München – Tel. +49 173 5926015 – 8.-10.3., Fr, Sa, So 10-16 h,

>> 11 h N°10 Preziosen, Caro Weiss, Christiane Köhne, Claudia Lassner,
Schraudolphstr. 10, 80799 München – Tel. +49 177 4911114 – 8.-10.3., Fr, Sa 11-20 h, So 11-18 h

>> 13 h * Plateaus Jewellery, Barbora Dzuráková, Patricia Correia Domingues, Katharina Dettar, Edu Tarin -  Rote Zelle, Adalbertstraße 11, 80799 München – 8.-10.3., 11-19 h

during SCHMUCK : Plateaus Jewellery Project @ Schmuck 2013.    Adalbertstrasse 11 | Munique  8, 9 Março at 13h - with Katharina Dettar - Patricía Dominques  - Barbora Dzuráková - Edu Tarín

>> 14-18 h Strain’s Rhetoric, Gemma Draper bei Diana Dudek
Wörthstraße 23, 81667 München – 8.-9.3.,14-18 h

>> 16.30-20 h Schloss Nymphenburg
* Flora eats Fauna, Nora Rochel, Dana Hakim, Susanne Wolbers, Leonore Jock, Jasmin Matzakow, Stephanie Hensle, Jimin Kim, Hannah Joris.
Johannissaal im Orangerietrakt, 8.-10.3. Sa, So 10-17 h

during SCHMUCK : Flora eats Fauna -  Artists: Nora Rochel, Dana Hakim, Susanne Wolbers, Leonore Jock, Jasmin Matzakow, Stephanie Hensle, Jimin Kim, Hannah Joris.  Place: Nymphenburg Palace, Johannissaal in the Orangery  (Munich, Germany)  08-Mar-2013 - 10-Mar-2013    website: www.susanne-wolbers.de/floraeatsfauna

>> 17 h Galerie Handwerk
* Neuer Schmuck für die Götter
Antikensammlungen – Königsplatz 1, 80333 München – Di-So10-17, Mi 10-20 h
www.antike-am-koenigsplatz.mwn.de/antikensammlung

during SCHMUCK : Neuer Schmuck für die Götter -  Georg Dobler, DE(Georg Dobler)

>> 17-19 h Aperitivo Maurer Zilioli – Contemporary Arts, Brescia
Manfred BischoffBruno Martinazzi

kunstbüro reillplast – Amalienstr. 21, 80333 München

manfredebruno_web dans Bruce METCALF (US)

>> 17-21 h Galerie Wittenbrink,
Otto Künzli: FOR SALE
Türkenstraße 16, 80539 München – 8.3.-14.3., Di-Sa 10-18 h
www.galeriewittenbrink.de

Otto KunzliGALERIE WITTENBRINK zeigt Otto Künzli. FOR SALE 

>> 18 h Galerie Isabella Hund
Best of Mirjam Hiller und Michael Becker

Frauenplatz 13, 80331 München – 8-30 Mars, Di-Fr 11-14 und 15-19, Sa 11-18 h
www.isabella-hund.de

during SCHMUCK : "  Best of Mirjam Hiller und  Michael Becker"    Dauer der Ausstellung:  8. März bis 30. März 2013

>> 18 h Kunstgießerei with 84GHz,
* Tanel Veenre: My Kingdom
The Foundrey, Schleißheimerstraße 72, 80797 München – Tel. +49 89 30637911 – 8.-10.3., Sa 12-19, So 10-16 h

during SCHMUCK : " Tanel Veenre: My Kingdom "Munich Germany

>> 18 h Galerie Spektrum,
* Mia Maljojoki: Life is juicy – How fragile is your day
Im Fenster, Ohrschmuck, Helen Britton
Theresienstraße 46, 80333 München – Tel. +49 89 284590 – 8.3.-27.4., So, Mo 13-18, Di-Fr 13 -19 h
www.galeriespektrum.de

maljojoki-cover dans Carlier MAKIGAWA (AU)

>> 19 h Die Neue SammlungThe International Design Museum Munich
Otto Künzli. Die Ausstellung
Pinakothek der Moderne und Schaustelle,
Barer Strasse 40, 80333 München.
9.3.-7.4., Mi-So 12-20. Sa 9.3. + So. 10.3. 10-18 h.
Schaustelle. The Perfect Place to grow: Royal College of Art.
9.3.-7.4., Mi-So 10-18 h. Schaustelle outdoor
www.die-neue-sammlung.de

Otto Künzli: The Exhibition -   Die Neue Sammlung - (Munich, Germany)  09-Mar-2013 - 07-Apr-2013    website: die-neue-sammlung.de/?L=1  mail: info@die-neue-sammlung.deOtto Künzli  – Brooch: Heart 1985 – Hardfoam, red lacquer

>> 22 h Maximilians Forum
Schmuckklasse München, Schluck No.9, Schmuckfest,

Maximilianstraße/Unterführung,
www.maximiliansforum.de

 

>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> Saturday, 9. March 2013
Messegelände München, Halle B1
11-15 h Schmuckbar, (public) artist meetingJewellery Sessions 2/13
* 15.30 h Aktionsbühne, Talente Preis 2013
16 h Aktionsbühne, Buchpräsentation, Arnoldsche
16.30 h Aktionsbühne, Die Fette Beute, Chrome Yellow Books Buchauktion
17 h Aktionsbühne, Herbert-Hofmann-Preis 2013
* 11-18 h Galerie Biro, Returning to the jewel is a return from exile Nr.6, Robert Baines, Karl Fritsch, Gerd Rothmann,
Residenzstraße 1, 80333 München, 9.-10.3., 11-18 h
19 h Augustinerkeller, Goldschmiedetreffen
Arnulfstraße 52, 80335 München – Tel. +49 89 595584
www.augustinerkeller.de

during SCHMUCK : "Returning to the jewel is a return from exile, Nr.6"  - Robert Baines, Karl Fritsch, Gerd Rothmann, kuratiert von Galerie Biro.  Einsäulensaal der Münchner Residenz  Residenzstr. 1  80333 München  09. - 10.03.2013  11:00 - 18:00 Uhr  Einsäulensaal Programm

20 h Tragbar, Heißluft Dinner, experimentelles Essen für 10 Personen von Isabell Enders
Zenettistraße 33, 80337 München
bitte anmelden: Tel. +49 89 76703974

 

>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> Sunday, 10. March 2013
11 h Warwick Freeman: All about me. Die Neue Sammlung – The InternationalDesign Museum Munich
Barer Straße 40, Pinakothek der Moderne.
Tel. +49 89 2727250,  +49 89 23805360

11-17 h Bayerischer Kunstgewerbe-Verein e.V.,
* Transit, Zeitgenössischer Schmuck aus Israel, Portrait im Laden, Verkettungen,
Pacellistraße 6-8, 80333 München
www.kunsthandwerk-bkv.de

Transfer dans Choonsun MOON (S.KR)

Business Forum: „Unikat und Serie“- „One-of- a-kind objects and mass products“
Messegelände München, Halle B1, Aktionsbühne
10:00 h – Copyright lawyer, Markus Mainx, Meissner Bolte Partner GbR Nürnberg will illuminate various property rights from the perspective of a legal practitioner.
14 h Leo Caballero, Klimt02: How to spread our work in the age of the Internet
16 h Prof. Kilian Staus, Gesellschaftlicher Kontext, Dialog und Kooperation
17 h Simone ten Hompel, London, Metropolitan University und außerhalb der Stadt: Samstag, 2. März ab 17 h Galerie Anna Pirk, Ich fühl mich heute nicht so wohl, Ludwig Menzel, Seestraße 24, 83700 Rottach-Egern am Tegernsee,
5.3.-16.3., Di-Sa 11-19 hoder nach Absprache, Tel. +49 8022 1884222
www.anna-pirk.de

 

Schmuck 2013
Willy Brandt Allee 1
Messegelände
81829 – Munich
Germany
Telephone: 0049 89 5119 248
Fax: 00 49 89 5119 245
website: www.hwk-muenchen.de
website: m.klimt02.net/list_items.php?country=80&city=Munich&no_geo=0
mail: eva.sarnowski@hwk-muenchen.de

27/10/2011

B-SIDE Festival – 2nd Edition – Amsterdam – 3-6 Nov. 2011

B-side DownTown Art Jewellery Festival:
An energetic, self-created festival for jewellery artists. It brings together a series of jewellery exhibitions and performances on different locations throughout the city of Amsterdam.
contact us at  info@min-association.com

https://fbcdn-profile-a.akamaihd.net/hprofile-ak-snc4/276418_230245920373221_1774925656_n.jpg

B-side DownTownArtJewellery Festival is an energetic, self-created festival for jewellery artists. The 2nd edition takes place from the 3rd until the 6th of November 2011 and brings together a series of jewellery exhibitions and performances in the city of Amsterdam. This event is initiated by min-association; Maaike Ebbinge – Iris Tsante – Noémie Doge,

who graduated from Amsterdam’s Gerrit Rietveld Academy in 2007 and 2008.
B-side gives artists the opportunity to explore new ways of showing their jewellery to the world. Each artist is encouraged to take responsibility for his of her own part in a bigger chain or route.
B-side emphasises the festive side of a festival and celebrate the art of jewellery. The aim of the festival is to show different ways of presenting and thinking about art jewellery through exhibitions and performances. It allows exploration of spaces that aren’t usually used for exhibition purposes, for example parks, ateliers, bicycles, empty buildings, a living room, a café or the back of a car.
B-side happens simultaneously with other inspiring jewellery events in Amsterdam.
B-side shows designs that go very much beyond mass-produced jewellery. It shows an artistic way of presenting and dealing with jewellery. The value of this jewellery is not defined by precious metals, but by their visual force and strong concept.
There are many jewellery artists working in Amsterdam. Three of the four most renowned Dutch jewellery galleries are based here, and the jewellery department of the Rietveld Academy is well-k

nown for its active students and teachers. We are very happy to be able to celebrate Amsterdam’s special connection to jewellery with this special platform for art jewellery.
B-side, another side of jewellery.
 
B-side DownTownArtJewellery Festival is organised by: min-association.com (Maaike Ebbinge, Iris Tsante & Noémie Doge)

We are proud to announce the following artists who participate to the second edition:

Fanny AgnierFrancisca BauzaAline BerdichevskyDinie BesemsLisa BjörkePatxi CalvoNoémie CastilloTrinidad ContrerasBea CorreaMarie DebrinayVanessa de GruijterMorgane De KlerkNoemie DogePatricia  DominguesFlorie DupontMaaike EbbingePia FarrugiaJantje FleischhutAurore De GeerGerrit Rietveld AcademyCarolina GimenoAntje GodglückFien de GraafCécile GuenatDana HakimIsabelle HertzeisenRory HooperJeannette JansenHanna JorisDalia JuradoJelle KampenKatharina KatarosAviv Kinel Oya KozaciogluMuriel LangGregory LarinMuriel LaurentChristiaan LebensDorothée LoustalotTehila LeviJorge ManillaEmanuel ManoloCarolina Martinez LinaresCristina Martí MatóMärta MattssonAude MedoriAndrea NabholzGitte NygaardMichal OrenChristina Pauls Galatée PestreGaston RoisAlicia RosseletKobi RothNina SajetLucy SarneelDana SeachugaConstanze SchreiberNolia ShaktiSteinbeisserDeganit Stern SchockenLuisa SchwarzPatricia ThomazoVivi TouloumidiIris TsanteNelly Van OostAriëtte van Osnabrugge & Jack Van OsnabruggeEdda Vardimon GudnasonLaurence VerdierJulia WalterCaro WeissLucie ZampovaArnaud Zill

http://bsidefestival.files.wordpress.com/2011/09/w-bea-correa.jpg?w=640&h=512
Bea Correa   D.I.Y GOD Charm Chain (buy now)

————————————-

Christiaan Lebens & Fien de Graaf, Artist in Residence Galerie Marzee :

http://bsidefestival.files.wordpress.com/2011/10/w-christiaan-lebens-2.jpg?w=640&h=428
Christiaan LebensBroche Ode to Imperfection, 2010 Materiaal: polyurethaan, zilver, parels

Skins
Christiaan Lebens and Fien de Graaf worked with the same subjects for some time.  Both fascinated by the dominant ideals surrounding beauty and the layers we create around the physical self. They decided to bring their work together.

————————————-

Maaike Ebbinge, Iris Tsante & Noémie Doge (min-association.com)

http://bsidefestival.files.wordpress.com/2011/10/w-where-t-heart-is1.jpg?w=640&h=236

Where the heart is

”Strong wind in the face, the sea roaring loudly, lots of curious materials hidden in the sand, my thoughts explore the freedom of space. This is where the heart is, this is where my jewellery pieces are born.” M.E.

“I like working intensively with materials. When the materials start “speaking” and taking their own way, that is where their heart is.” I.T.

“I search for hidden stories by dismantling forgotten relics; I reinvent them picking up the pieces; I’m a treasure hunter, ferreting where their heart is. ” N.D.

————————————-

http://bsidefestival.files.wordpress.com/2011/10/w-dinie-besems.jpg collection of Jeff Grundy earrings resembles a collection of coral branches 

lelletje : All our earrings are designed by well-known Avant-Garde designers  .A pair of earrings is never an adornment in itself. They are inspired by bright ideas which gives birth to a range of creations. (you can find the earrings from Dinie Besems)

————————————-

http://lh5.ggpht.com/-8LcdGS9heqw/SrOrwpLThLI/AAAAAAAAAjY/MI4b21B8rl4/s640/DSC03551-1.JPG
Patricia Thomazo- broche - plexiglas, silver

————————————-

expo « What’s Yours? » par A⁶ collectiveA⁶ = Noémie Castillo, Aurore De Geer, Cécile Guenat, Alicia Rosselet, Luisa Schwarz, Arnaud Zill
For the B-Side Festival, the Collective A⁶ offers you an entry into the world of creation, allowing you to compose, decompose, recompose… Through a specially designed booklet of illustrations, assemble your own unique combination that could become real…

https://fbcdn-sphotos-a.akamaihd.net/hphotos-ak-ash4/307500_120037988101244_111308088974234_97724_991660240_n.jpg
Expo: WHAT’S YOURS?
3.-6. November 2011
Lauriergracht 160 – AMSTERDAM

————————————-

 Underwater
We are Isabelle Hertzeisen & Dorothée Loustalot, two young jewelry designers from Switzerland. On the occasion of the B-side festival, we are going to collaborate with the candyshop Pappabubble. In the “Underwater-designed” shop window, you will discover our jewelry pieces as well as other special stuff!

http://bsidefestival.files.wordpress.com/2011/10/w-underwater.jpg?w=640&h=713
Papabubble, Caramels Artesans, Haarlemmerdijk 70
Open Friday: 13:00-18:00, Saturday: 10:00-17:00, 
Sunday: Window exhibition

————————————-

Galatée Pestre, Laurence Verdier and Aude Medori : et que sonne le GLA !
lesbijouxdugla.blogspot.com
OBA Openbare Bibliotheek Amsterdam (4th floor),
Oosterdokskade 143 
Open all days: 10:00-10:00   -  artists presence: 11:00-15:00

http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-vqitue2HK6I/TooekKQeFeI/AAAAAAAAAAs/IGZbYYwAqQg/s400/Image+2.png
Bracelets bulle de Galatée Pestre – Bagues cadavre exquis de Laurence Verdier – Bague menu d’Aude Medori

Jewellery from Words
The girls from GLA love to play with words, having each their own process in jewellery making, which in their hands, becomes both profound and funny. Galatée Pestre tells the importance of jewellery with signs, while Laurence Verdier explores sensuality, and  Aude Medori shows  commitment to adornment.

————————————-

Julia Walter & Antje Godglück

Studio Babel, Derde Kostverlorenkade 35
Open Thursday: 13:00 – 18:00, Friday – Sunday: 13:00 – 19:00

B-SIDE Festival - 2nd Edition - Amsterdam - 3-6 Nov. 2011 dans A6 collective (CH)(Antje Godglück necklace – Julia Walter brooch)

News from Nowhere
We met by coincidence, we drifted apart, we found each other again. Now we are here! Meet us in Julia’s atelier and have a look at what we create in moments of love, happiness, confusion and madness.

————————————-

Nolia Shakti & Lucie Zampova

19 Pieter Jacobszstraat
Open Thursday-Friday 13:00-19:00,  Saturday 11.00 – 18.00, Sunday 12.00-18.00

http://bsidefestival.files.wordpress.com/2011/10/w-nolia-shatki-2.jpg?w=640&h=479
Nolia Shakti - ‘Odessa’ – Necklace, 2011 – Nespresso Capsules, gold
Same same but different
The collection of Nolia Shakti focuses on modern society values. The collection “Throw away Gold” is made out of Nespresso capsules and gold.

Lucie Zampova will present, for the first time, her collection of jewellery inspired by her trip to Hong Kong, the striking differences between the modern and old fashioned way of life in this metropolis

————————————-

MIN-Association presented B-side Festival in Head-Geneva
Min-association is happy to invite you to the lecture of B-side DownTownArtJewellery festival in Jewellery Design and Accessories Department in Geneva on monday 20th. of June 2011 at James-Fazy.
HEAD-Geneva University of Art and Design
Bd. James-Fazy 15, 1201 Geneva
www.hesge/head

http://a-muze.ostanbstech.com
Muzenplein 2
open thursday-sunday 14:00-20:00
http://bsidefestival.wordpress.com/
 Headquarters: HYM concept store Magna Plaza Shoppingcenter- 2nd floor Nieuwezijds Voorburgwal 182
Amsterdam, Netherlands
You can find information of the different exhibitions on www.bsidefestival.nl
Free maps are available at B-side’s headquarters:
HYM concept store

 

[/vimeo]

05/08/2011

Annual MARZEE selection of GRADUATE WORK JEWELLERY 2011 (NL) – 7 Aout-24 Sept. 2011

SELECTION of WORKS to see HERE

Brooch, electroformed copper. Gold plated Jade Drakes and her dogs – Brooch, electroformed copper. Gold plated

Satita Rojpojjanarat (from Alchimia) -  brooch, textile, magnet- «Thai clouds» Satita Rojpojjanarat and her « Thai clouds »

 Nadege Roscoe-RumjahnNadege Roscoe’s intimacies

(THANKS to Alchimia blog for pictures !)

http://www.marzee.nl/galerie/wp-content/gallery/graduation-works-2011/DSC01483.jpg
Alla Malova Guy - necklace Post Fossil 2011, ceramics, metal chain, flocking, epoxy resin, iron, magnet – Switzerland, Geneva, HEAD

http://www.marzee.nl/galerie/wp-content/gallery/graduation-works-2011/DSC01347.jpg
Antje Stolz – necklace Steinlos I (Stoneless) 2010, stone veneer, enamel lacquer, oxidised silver, lead, coral cement  – Germany, Idar-Oberstein, Fachhochschule Trier

http://www.marzee.nl/galerie/wp-content/gallery/graduation-works-2011/DSC01449.jpg
Agata Bartos – necklace Storytellers – Precious Buttons 2011, porcelain, epoxy resin  – Netherlands, Arnhem, ArtEZ

http://www.marzee.nl/galerie/wp-content/gallery/graduation-works-2011/bellzhou01.jpg
Bell Zhou – necklace Protect 2011, glass, silver, gems, paint, seed, copper, yellow plastic thread, steel  – Beijing Institute of Fashion Technology

http://www.marzee.nl/galerie/wp-content/gallery/graduation-works-2011/DSC01460.jpg
Andrêa Martins - brooch Shadow of Truth 2011, silver, cord, fishing line  – Portugal, Senhora da Hora, ESAD

http://www.marzee.nl/galerie/wp-content/gallery/graduation-works-2011/DSC01482.jpg
Marine Stampfli - bracelet Paradoxes 2011, silver, cotton, resin  – Switzerland, Geneva, HEAD

http://www.marzee.nl/galerie/wp-content/gallery/graduation-works-2011/DSC01434.jpg
Satita Rojpojjanarat – brooch 2011, silk, nylon, magnet  – Italy, Florence, Alchimia, Scuola di Gioielleria

http://www.marzee.nl/galerie/wp-content/gallery/graduation-works-2011/DSC01478.jpg
Hanna Liljenberg (MA) – brooch 2011, black paper, shellac, silver  – Sweden, Gothenburg, HDK

http://www.marzee.nl/galerie/wp-content/gallery/graduation-works-2011/DSC01485.jpg
Alice Bo-Wen Chang (MFA) – necklace Bodyspace/bodyscape series 2011, silver, gold plated copper, copper  – UK, Edinburgh College of Art

http://www.marzee.nl/galerie/wp-content/gallery/graduation-works-2011/DSC01358.jpg
Mariko Sumioka (BA) – necklace Bamboo Necklace 2011, oxidised copper, enamel on copper, kimono, gold-plated steel cable  – UK, Edinburgh College of Art

http://www.marzee.nl/galerie/wp-content/gallery/graduation-works-2011/DSC01491.jpg
David Choi (MA) – brooch 2011, steel, oxidised silver  – USA, New Palz, State University of New York (SUNY)

http://www.marzee.nl/galerie/wp-content/gallery/graduation-works-2011/DSC01499.jpg
Younghee Hong – brooch Drawn to Nature #2 2011, polymer filament, plastic price tags, silver – USA, Bloomfield Hills, Cranbrook Academy of Art

http://www.marzee.nl/galerie/wp-content/gallery/graduation-works-2011/DSC01345.jpg
Anne Achenbach - necklace Kuh (Cow) 2011, zinc coated steel  – Germany, Dusseldorf, Fachhochschule

http://www.marzee.nl/galerie/wp-content/gallery/graduation-works-2011/DSC01346.jpg
Sachiyo Higaki – necklace 2010, wood, thread  – Germany, Idar-Oberstein, Fachhochschule Trier

and ………..

Marcos Guzman (BA), Catherine Da Costa (BA), Inari Kiuru (BA), Bin Dixon-Ward (BA), from Australia, Melbourne, Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology (RMIT)  –  Marleen Henot, Sofie De Bakker, Hannes Groffy, from  Belgium, Hasselt, Provinciale Hogeschool Limburg — Ren Kai, Liu Xiao, from China, Beijing, Central Academy of Arts — Alena Hesounová, Karla Olsáková, from  Czech Republic, Prague, AAAD Academy of Art, Architecture and Design — Kadi Kübarsepp, Liina Lõõbas, Katrin Kosenkranius, Kadi Kübarsepp, from  Estonia, Tallinn, Eesti Kunstakadeemia — Krista Ruohonen, from Finland, Lappeenranta, South Carelia Polytechnic — Marie Masson, from France, Limoges-Aubusson, l’École Nationale Supérieure d’Art (ENSA) — Julie Connellan (MA), from  Ireland, Dublin, The National College of Art and Design (NCAD) — Laura Alvarado, Ricarda Tesch, from  Germany, Dusseldorf, Fachhochschule — Sabine Conrad, from Germany, Idar-Oberstein, Fachhochschule Trier –  Hyoun Jung Sung, from Germany, Halle, Burg Giebichenstein, Hochschule für Kunst und Design –  Stefan Heuser, from Germany, Munich, Akademie der Bildenden Künste — Laura Rittlinger (BA), Michaela Prange (BA), Yasutaka Okamura (BA), from Germany, Pforzheim, FachhochschuleYael Nissan, Rotem Fishler, from Israel, Ramat-Gan, Shenkar College of Engeneering and Design — Keren Grinfeld, Shir Pins, from Israel, Jerusalem, Bezalel — Carissa Hsu, from Italy, Florence, Alchimia, Scuola di Gioielleria — Makoto Tachihara, Koji Toyama, Haruka Masuda, from Japan, Tokyo, Hiko Mizuno College of Jewelry — Morgane de Klerk, Atsuno Takase, Benedikt Fischer, Marina Elenskaya, from Netherlands, Amsterdam, Rietveld AcademieJie Sun, from Nederlands, Amsterdam, Sandberg Instituut — Iris Verstappen, from Netherlands, Maastricht, Academie Beeldende Kunsten — Jessica Winchcombe, Julia Middleton, from New Zealand, Porirua, Whitireia Polytechnic –  Ilse-Marie Erl, from New Zealand, Auckland, Aotearoa, Unitec — Typhaine Le Monnier (MA), Maria Emília Martinho (BA), from Portugal, Lisbon, AR.COJi-hye Lee, Jihyun Lee, Heon-Joo Ji, Heejoo Kim, from South Korea, Seoul, Kookmin UniversityMaría Saura Estruch, María Sol González Martínez, from Spain, Barcelona, Escola MassanaBarbora Hainzová, from Slovakia, Bratislava, Academy of Fine Arts and Design — Malin Peter (BA), Xiang Dai (MA), Charlotte Maslov (BA), Mikael Sellersjö (MA), from Sweden, Gothenburg, HDKKatrin Spranger (MA), from Sweden, Stockholm, KonstfackHannah Fewtrell-Bolton, Xiaohan Ren, from UK, Birmingham Institute of Art and Design BIADJenny Laidlaw (MA), Vershali Jain (MA), from UK, Edinburgh College of Art — Ruth Reifen, Mariah Tuttle, from USA, Providence, RISDAllyson Bone (MA), Allison Ullmer (MA), from USA, New Palz, State University of New York (SUNY) –

many mant THANKS to Gallery Marzee for their pictures !!!

Galerie Marzee
Lage Markt 3
6511 VK Nijmegen
The Netherlands

Phone +31 24 3229670

Fax +31 24 3604688

15/04/2011

EXPO ‘Mediterraneo’ – Museo di Storia Naturale del Mediterraneo, Livorno (IT) – 12-19 Avril 2011

 MEDITERRANEO

INTERNATIONAL EXPOSITION OF CONTEMPORARY JEWELRY

la Provincia di Livorno con il Museo di Storia Naturale in collaborazione con il Gruppo Toscano dell’AGC (Associazione Gioiello Contemporaneo) e il Garden Club sezione Livorno, hanno organizzato un nuovo capito legato ai gioielli contemporanei sul tema del Mediterraneo.

EXPO 'Mediterraneo' - Museo di Storia Naturale del Mediterraneo, Livorno (IT) - 12-19 Avril 2011   dans AGC Italia copertina1_2_2

Per questa occasione sessanta artisti (designer del gioiello contemporaneo) di tredici paesi differenti, dall’ Italia a Singapore, dalla Russia a Gerusalemme si confrontano con il Mediterraneo, il “Mare Nostrum” da sempre punto ideale di incontro, contaminazione di idee, culture, linguaggi e tradizione, un luogo dove le differenze hanno sempre rappresentato la sua ricchezza e l’ essenza stessa della sua civiltà. Cultura ed arte affinchè il “Mediterraneo” continui a rappresentare attraverso un autentico dialogo ed una convinta accettazione della convivenza, tra la compresenza e interazione degli opposti, un bacino di crescita per la società contemporanea. Gli artisti, partecipando a questa manifestazione, arrivano alle sponde del “ pensiero mediterraneo” e attraverso le loro identità, con la luce,i colori, i miti, i segni della storia e delle tradizioni, elaborano un linguaggio condiviso ed aperto alle diversità accrescendo, così, la consapevolezza della necessità di una coerenza propositiva nell’ambito della cultura del gioiello contemporaneo che ne garantisca una propria funzionalità storica.

E’ previsto un premio di 1000 euro rivolto agli artisti fino ai 35 anni di età che sarà aggiudicato dall’ opera più rappresentativa della tematica legata al Mediterraneo.

 (GRAZIE al web « seroxcult-oggi in italia« per l’informazione e la LISTA degli artisti !)
Farrah Al Dujaili — Susanna Baldacci — Graziano BarzettiFrancisca BauzaDoris Betz — Elena Bonanomi — Narciso Bresciani — Luciano Capossela — Valentina Caprini — Dania Chelminsky — Andrea Codervalor — Coral CohenTrinidad ContrerasFabio Corsini – Frances d’Antree — Corrado De Meo — Laura De Tanti — Valentina Della Rosa — Anja Eichler – Michela Silvana Farano — Nicoletta FrigerioFrancesca Gabrielli – Carlotta Gambineri — Amira GattasTamara GrunerHeidemarie Herb — Serena Holm — Younghee Hong Annamaria IodiceAnastasia KandarakiRallou KatsariAline KokinopoulosClaire LavendhommeEuik yung Lee — Ina Lee — Ji Liu — Angelo Lomuscio — Leonora Laura Lucani — Gerti Machacek — Maria Mamkaeva Cristina Marti MatòJudy Mc CaigKatharina MochViktoria MunzkerGular Mustafa — Alja Neuner — Ariel Matias OrtegaStefano PalestiniLiana Patthis – Barbara Pepe — Marco Picciali — Christine Richard – Walter Romani — Marco Sardi — Giulia Savino — Chiara Scarpitti — Xinzi Song — Sonia Spano — Maurizio Stagni Chiara Trentin — Jessica Turrell — Anna Van de Pol — Ingeborg Vandamme — Karen Vanmol — Gabi Veit — Federico Vianello — Lada Vosejpkova

http://www.artearti.net/images/uploads/Img7634.jpg
l’articolo di Giulia Mantelli in « Arte e Arti Magazine » , anche se MOLTO interessante, non dice di chi è questo gioiello ! :-( se qualcuno mi lo sa dire ……

 dans Aline KOKINOPOULOS (FR)
Euik Yung Lee

(Ma menomale che Valeria Accornero dil web « gioiellocontemporaneo » è la !!! fotografie E di chi sonno ! LUSSO !! GRAZIE Valeria ! :-) )

http://gioiellocontemporaneo.files.wordpress.com/2011/04/schermata-2011-04-18-a-13-06-06.png

Francesca Gabrielli 

 dans Amira GATTAS (FR)
Trinidad Contreras

http://www.charonkransenarts.com/artist-images/bauza/bauza03.jpg
Francisca Bauza

 

Museo di Storia Naturale
Livorno (IT)

18/03/2011

TALENTE 2011 – during SCHMUCK, Munich (DE) – 16-22 mars 2011

where ? Internationale Handwerksmesse Munich (Munich, Germany)

Over 500 students and graduates from leading colleges around the world applied to exhibit in the special show TALENTE. A total of 96 young designers from 28 countries were chosen and invited to exhibit their works in TALENTE. The most interesting submissions will be awarded the TALENTE Prize on Saturday 19 March 2011. 

 

Selected participants for Talente 2011 :
Jewellery :
Farrah Al-Dujaili, Großbritannien/UK
Rachel Bell, Neuseeland/New Zealand
Aline Berdichevsky, Spanien/Spain
Eleanor Bolton, Großbritannien/UK
Roberta Burchardt, Schweden/Sweden
Yung-huei Chao, Taiwan, Saudi-Arabien/Taiwan, Saudi-Arabia
Nicolas Cheng, Schweden, Hong Kong /Sweden, Hong Kong
Marielle Debethune, Frankreich, Spanien/France, Spain
Matthias Dyer, Deutschland/Germany
Maaike Ebbinge, Niederlande/The Netherlands
Carolina Gimeno, Chile, Spanien/Chile, Spain
Sachiyo Higaki, Deutschland, Japan/Germany, Japan
Younghee Hong, Südskorea, USA/South Korea, USA
Samantha Kelly, Neuseeland/New Zealand
Vinit Koosolmanomai, Thailand
Nadine Kuffner, Deutschland/Germany
Hyorim Lee, Südkorea/South Korea
Zhao Li, Belgien, China/Belgium, China
Hanna Lundborg, Schweden/Sweden
Carolina Martinez Linares, Deutschland, Kolumbien/Germany, Columbia
Jasmin Matzakow, Deutschland/Germany
Timothy McMahon, USA
Veera Metso, Finnland/Finland
Mel Miller, Australien/Australia
Natalia Milosz-Piekarska, Australien, Polen/Australia, Poland
Nick Mullins, USA
Rosa Nogués, Spanien/Spain
Deborah Rudolph, Deutschland/Germany
Kvetoslava Flora Sekanova, Neuseeland, Slowakei/New Zealand, Slovakia
Wen-Tzu Sun, Taiwan
Lilli Veers, Deutschland/Germany
Li-Chu Wu, Taiwan, Großbritannien/Taiwan, UK
ceramics : (I saw) Vivi Touloumidi, Deutschland/Griechenland – Germany, Greece  

 https://lh4.googleusercontent.com/-Lh8cJuARTlM/TXvM0epnA7I/AAAAAAAAIJ0/Zvc0ixsEBUI/s1600/Aline-Berdichevsky_Reconstruction-4-300x225.png
Aline Berdichevsky (membre de Bórax08001 ) ‘Reconstruction’ brooch

TALENTE 2011 - during SCHMUCK, Munich (DE) - 16-22 mars 2011 dans Aline BERDICHEVSKY (MX) Brooch-II-300x225
Carolina Gimeno (membre de Bórax08001 )

image16 dans Allemagne (DE)
Farrah Al-DujailiNecklace – Copper, enamel paint, watercolour pencil, thread2010

http://dailyartmuse.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/01/li.png
Zhao Li - ring ‘Finding Neverland’- textile, plastic, silver

Greyrope_mainimage dans Carolina MARTINEZ LINARES (Col.)
Eleanor Bolton - Necklace: Grey Coiled Rope 2010 dyed cotton rope and yarn

http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_dDiJ3Beteq0/TIqgQaJbvKI/AAAAAAAAGxg/C-K8nzBFzo8/s1600/Marielle+Debethune3.png
Marielle Debethune – série ‘Carapace’

 

http://s3.amazonaws.com/data.tumblr.com/tumblr_lam9hbBel71qe6qvfo1_1280.jpg?AWSAccessKeyId=0RYTHV9YYQ4W5Q3HQMG2&Expires=1300499093&Signature=SojUFP6%2FIHGaYLmXbyJQCsmHtqM%3D
Timothy McMahon (US) – Necklaces 2010

medousa_web_2 dans Concours / Competition

 

Vivi Touloumidi – ‘Medousa’ fine silver , email , steel

 

http://www.ihm.de/cmsdata/images/ihm/hd/Talente2011_Younghee_Hong_gross.jpg
Younghee Hong (USA/South Korea)-  ‘Unconscious #1′-  brooch- cable ties

Carolina-Marti%CC%81nez-Linares-3 dans Eleanor BOLTON (UK)
Carolina Martinez Linares

http://farm5.static.flickr.com/4040/4341565841_57d11f7611.jpg
Li-Chu Wu paper brooch

 

Talente 2011
Internationale Handwerksmesse Munich
Max-Joseph-Str. 4
80333 – Munich
Germany
Telephone: 089 5119-293
Fax: 089 5119-245
website: www.hwk-muenchen.de