BIJOU_CONTEMPORAIN

Bienvenue sur mon blog

  • Accueil
  • > Recherche : yu chun chen art

21/02/2016

During SCHMUCK 2016 : EXPO ‘A TRIBUTE TO MANFRED BISCHOFF’ – 3stations, Munich (DE) – 24-28 Fevr. 2016

3stations
A TRIBUTE TO MANFRED BISCHOFF   – 43 Students Pay Homage
43 of his former students from 22 countries who will each show a piece at the exhibition, dedicated to Manfred’s golden “Fingerpuppets” by creating their own little version of Manfred, the real golden boy.

#20
Opening 24.02.2016 18:00

« About the exhibition :  A former student, Isabel Dammermann, took it upon herself to make a special event for the teacher Manfred Bischoff who inspired so many. At the same time, she has managed to create a very interesting exhibition that is on display during the Munich Jewellery week 2016. »

tribute to manfred Bischoff

43 Students Pay Homage :  Dina Abargil — Noriko Akao — Silvie AltschulerRinaldo AlvarezKatharina AsamEunjae BaekSuzanne Beautyman — Silje Bergsvik — Catalina BrenesDaniela BoieriShannon CarneyMarianne Casmose DenningMonica Cecchi – Yu- Chun Chen — Sungho Cho — Claudia Costa — Isabel DammermannElisa DevalCoco DunmireKatie GruberJoanne HuangSayaka ItoAnastasia KandarakiKarin KatoRallou KatsariMichelle KraemerAra KuoSiri O. KvalfossMaru LopezMartina MühlfellnerMalaika Najem — Naoka Nakamura — Angela O’KeefeSelen ÖzusNaama Reich Jimena RiosMarzia RossiAlessia SemeraroYoko ShimizuYuki Sumiya Rudee TancharoenFlora VagiAnne Wiedau

Jewellery artists from 22 countries all over the world come together in a memorial exhibition for Manfred Bischoff who passed away a year ago. At some point or other, they have all been taught by Manfred at Alchimia, contemporary jewellery school in Florence, and have each submitted one piece to the exhibition that honours a great teacher.
German born Manfred Bischoff lived in Tuscany in a house that was in itself a piece of exquisite art. Its magical interior made a natural and perfect framework for his work that has been called by many names: sensual, poetic, lyrical, great, intimate, strong, beautiful, satirical and always surprising. He worked in 22K gold, as pure as he could manage and still maintain a rigidity in the metal that allowed him to execute his ideas in delicate and well crafted pieces, often accompanied with subtle pink coral and drawings.
His dedication to the language of jewellery and his visions were most likely one of the reasons that the Alchimia school managed to become known and respected internationally in a relatively short time span.

  Manfred BischoffManfred Bischoff by Manfred Bischoff

Daniela Boieri, "Wind beneath my wings" - "A tribute to Manfred Bischoff" –  photo OHMYBLUE: Daniela Boieri, « Wind beneath my wings » – « A tribute to Manfred Bischoff » –  photo OHMYBLUE

 Catalina Brenes Orfebre, "My sheep and I say hi" - "A tribute to Manfred Bischoff" – photo OHMYBLUE: Catalina Brenes , « My sheep and I say hi » – « A tribute to Manfred Bischoff » – photo OHMYBLUE

Katie Gruber - "A tribute to Manfred Bischoff" –  - photo OHMYBLUE: Katie Gruber - « A tribute to Manfred Bischoff » – photo OHMYBLUE

Rudee Tancharoen, "In the memory of Manfred Bischoff"/ A tribute to Manfred Bischoff (photo OHMYBLUE): Rudee Tancharoen, « In the memory of Manfred Bischoff »/ A tribute to Manfred Bischoff (photo OHMYBLUE)

Noriko Akao, "M..." - "A tribute to Manfred Bischoff" –  photo OHMYBLUE: Noriko Akao, « M… » – « A tribute to Manfred Bischoff » –  photo OHMYBLUE

 collier Ara Kuo !!!!!!!!!! 'A tribute to Manfred Bischoff'  (photo Alliages):  collier Ara Kuo !!!!!!!!!! ‘A tribute to Manfred Bischoff’  (photo Alliages)

The teacher
« As a student at Alchimia, you never really met Manfred until the third year. He was a giant figure who arrived to the narrow street in Florence on Tuesdays. He spent time with the older students, watched the world from behind his sunglasses when he leaned onto the wall at coffee breaks, and then he vanished again.
It was not until you were there yourself – in your final year – that you met the myth and began to appreciate his capacity to engage in your work and to show you how you might develop it. He was a surprisingly selfless teacher, and during critiques in the small classroom he managed to create a space for you and him to engage in a dialogue about your work that was stripped of second agendas and based solely on how he could help you to become a better artist.
It is only later, you come to understand how exceptionally truthful and helpful he tried to be in order to make you grow as a person and as an artist. »

 

 

3stations
Welserstrasse 15,
81373 Munich
Thu, Fri, Sat 10:00 – 18:00, Sun 10:00 – 14:00
www.3stations.de

 

01/02/2016

Schmuck 2016 – demandez le PROGRAMME !! – Munich (DE) – 24 Fevr.-1er Mars 2016

Classé dans : Allemagne (DE),Salon,SCHMUCK / MJW (DE),www Current-Obsession,www Klimt02 — bijoucontemporain @ 1:54

SCHMUCK 2016

 

Like every year in March the Handwerkskammer für München und Oberbayern presents the special exhibition SCHMUCK at the International Trade Fair in Munich (IHM). It is the most popular exhibition about contemporary jewellery and is well known all over the world. Since 1959 SCHMUCK is considered to be the most important exhibition concerning jewellery.
This year the juror for Schmuck was Peter Skubic.  His statement will be published in the catalogue Schmuck 2016.

Place of Event : International Trade Fair Munich – Hall B1 « Handwerk & Design »

Artist list :

Linda Al Assis — Sofia BjörkmanSigurd Bronger — Jaki Coffey — Conversation Piece Simon Cottrell Jennifer Crupi Xiang Dai Ute EitzenhöferDonald Friedlich Kyoko Fukuchi Emil Gustafsson Janne K. Hansen Makoto HiedaJohn Iversen Karin Johansson Junwon Jung Margit Jäschke Lauren Kalman Jiro Kamata Helfried Kodré Marie-Louise Kristensen Akiko Kurihara Claire LavendhommeYojee Lee Annamaria Leiste Wan Ying Lin Honggang LuPeter MachataJana Machatova Stefano Marchetti Victoria McIntoshBruce Metcalf Kadri MälkKazumi Nagano Ritsuko Ogura Sham Patwardhan-Joshi Ruudt Peters Hana PolivkováMette SaabyeMarjorie Schick Moniek SchrijerHenriette Schuster Biba SchutzHiawatha Seiffert –  Jiří Sibor Ludmilla Sikolová –  Bettina Speckner -- Gisbert StachHyoung Sung Jelizaveta Suska Fumuki Taguchi Anna Talbot Lori TalcottFátima Tocornal Flora Vagi Tanel Veenre Graziano Visintin Petr Vogel Silvia WalzKarol Weisslechner Josephine Winther Annamaria ZannellaPetra Zimmermann Felieke van der Leest Daniel von Weinberger

(* in BLUE : see posts about their jewelry)

***

Classic 2016/MEISTER DER MODERNE 2016 : Peter Chang, Scotland

Classic 2016: Peter Chang, Scotland -       Bracelet | Peter Chang.  Acrylic, polyester,  PVC and silver.  Classic 2016: Peter Chang, Scotland -   Bracelet – Acrylic, polyester,  PVC and silver

***

COMPLETE PROGRAM

(THANKS to Current-Obsession !)

International Handwerksmesse
1*a
The leading trade fair for craft trades
International Handwerksmesse and «Handwerk & Design» 2016

Handwerk & Design 2016 Fair
www.ihm-handwerk-design.com
24.02. – 01.03.2016
09:30 – 18:00
Fairground Messe Munich, Hall B1
Highlights:
- EXEMPLA 2016 ‘Kleine Bauten’
- TALENTE 2016  Award Ceremony, 27.02.2016 16:30
Hall B1 HANDWERK ON STAGE
- SCHMUCK 2016
Herbert-Hofmann-Award Ceremony, 27.02.2016 17:00
Hall B1 HANDWERK ON STAGE
- MEISTER DER MODERNE 2016

1*b
Booth number 751 in Hall B1
ASTONISH
– „Astonish“ is a group of young jewellery artists which are current students or recent alumni’s form University of Applied Sciences Trier, Campus Idar-Oberstein
Dana SeachugaEdu TarinEva BurtonGabriela Cohn — Helen Habtay — Julia Maria Obermaier — Katharina Anna Reimann — Saerom KongSharareh AghaeiStephie Morawetz

„Astonish“ is a group of young jewellery artists which are current students or recent alumni’s form University of Applied Sciences Trier, Campus Idar-Oberstein-

(* green numbers : see developped post)

1c
Galeria Thomas Cohn
ESTONISHING !

ESTONISHING ! by Estonian artists:
Kadri MalkTanel VeenreJulia Maria KünnapNils HintKristina Laurits — Sofja Hallik — Darja Popolitova — Villu PlinkEve Margus Villems — Ketli Tiitsar — Maria Valdma – Piret Hirv
From Brazil: Sonia Gomes (Venice Biennial 2015), Marcia Cirne Lima, Udi Lagallina, Marina Sheetikoff
From Europe: Liv Blavarp (NO), Terhi Tolvanen (FI),Bettina Speckner (DE), Hanna Hedman (SE), Carina Shoshtary (DE), Katja Prins (NL), Anna Talbot (NO), Nel Linssen (NL), Beppe Kessler (NL), Karin Johannsen and others
www.galeriathomascohn.com.br

Estonishing ! 13* from Estonia

1d
MAD PiXeLs

Master students Object & Jewellery of the PXL-MAD in Hasselt (Be): Jasmijn Coenen, Zoë Detrez, Stephanie Morreau
Messegelände Munich, Halle B1 in front of ‘Schmuck’
Interactive event 27.02.2016 9.30 to 18:00
www.facebook.com/MAD-pixels

MAD

 

1e
AJF Artist Award Exhibition at Gallery PLATINA – Art Jewelry Forum (AJF) is pleased to announce the 5 finalists for its 2016 Artist Award

Lynn Batchelder, Carina Shoshtary, Seth Papac, Aric Verrastro and Timothy Veske-McMahon
www.artjewelryforum.org/ajf-announces-finalists-for-2016-artist-award

Art Jewelry Forum (AJF) is pleased to announce the 5 finalists for its 2016 Artist Award. They will exhibit their work with Sofia Björkman, from Platina, during the international art jewelry fair Schmuck, in Munich, Germany, from February 24 through March 1, 2016. The 5 finalists for AJF's 2016 Artist Award are: Lynn Batchelder, Carina Shoshtary, Seth Papac, Aric Verrastro &  Timothy Veske-McMahon.(Seth Papec, Cali Condensation, 2015, necklace, 18 kt gold, brass, aluminum, rayon): (Seth Papac)

1f
AJF Book Release at Galerie Marzee

David Beytelmann, Nigel Borell, Monika Brugger, Cécile Bulté, Susan Cohn, Anna Conticello, Liesbeth den Besten, Rutger Emmelkamp, Julie Ewington, Mònica Gaspar, Stephen Knott, Marthe Le Van, Baptiste Lignel, Jillian Moore, Stephen Mulqueen, Elisabeth Murphy, Kevin Murray, Kerianne Quick, Suzanne Ramljak, Amina Rizwan, Damian Skinner, Emily Stoehrer, Timothy Information Limited, Namita Gupta Wiggers, and Marilyn Zapf
www.artjewelryforum.org/art-jewelry-forum-releases-on-and-off

 

Wednesday 17.02.2016

2
Maurer Zilioli – Contemporary Arts
FROM A TO Z.
Artists of the gallery: Bischoff, Hilbert, Martinazzi, Pontoppidan, Smit,Visintin, Weber and others
Special guests: Sungho Cho, Jutta Kallfelz, Marketa Kratochvilova, Mikiko Minewaki, Despo Sophocleous, Ketli Tiitsar, Luzia Vogt
Luisenstraße 45 / I (entrance Steinheilstraße, last door on the left), Munich
Opening: 17.02.2016 18:00
17.02.2016 – 26.03.2016
24-28 February 10:00-19:00
www.maurer-zilioli.com

Luzia Vogt will be part of the #exhibition From A to Z at Maurer Zilioli / #white #brooch made of #lollysticks #luziavogt #munichjewelleryweek #mjw16: (Luzia Vogt brooch)

Thursday 18.02.2016

3
Bayerischer Kunstgewerbeverein e.V., Galerie für Angewandte Kunst
WHERE DOES THE PARALLEL WORLD EXIST?
Mari Ishikawa
Pacellistraße 6-8, Munich
19.02.2016 – 02.04.2016

EXHIBITION :"Where does the parallel world exist?" by Mari Ishikawa

 

Friday 19.02.2016

4
Vitsoe
SHELF LIFE - Work by 33 makers, staff and students of Central Saint Martins
Elena Bonanoni, Caroline Broadhead, Season Cheng, Lin Cheung, Olivia Cosh Hall, Lucie Davies, Naomi Filmer, Melanie Georgacopoulos, Rosie Greener, Emily Grimble, Katy Hackney, Lily Harte, Stacey Huang, Jieun Kim, Giles Last, Holly Matthewson, Marlene McKibbin, Maria Militsi, Akiko Shinzato, Ella Stern, Esna Su, Yuxi Sun, Florance Tebbutt, Anna Tuhus, Juliette van de Kerchove, Misha Venter, Max Warren, Silvia Weidenbach, Scott Wilson, Jennifer Wong, Scarlett Zhang
Türkenstraße 36, Munich
20.02.2016 – 01.03.2016
Opening event 26.02 17.00 – 20.00
Mon-Fri 10.00 – 19.00, Sat 10.00-18.00, Sun 11:00-19:00
25.02.2016: Presentation by Lin Cheung and Naomi Filmer, 16.00 – 17.00
27.02.2016: Exhibitors Tour, 11.00-12.00
www.csm.arts.ac.uk

« #4 on the #mjw16 #munichjewelleryweek MAP / Shelf Life shows work by 33 makers, staff and students of Central Saint Martins, BA Jewellery Design course.… »:

Saturday 20.02.2016

5
Gallery Anna Pirk
From HERE to THERE
Bettina Dittlmann & Carolanne Patterson

From HERE to THERE by Bettina Dittlmann and Carolanne Patterson

A) Gallery Anna Pirk
Seestraße 24, Rottach-Egern am Tegernsee
Opening 20.02 17:00
23.02.2016 – 05.03.2016
Tue-Sat 11:00-19:00, Sun 13:00-18:00
www.anna-pirk.de

B) Gallery Anna Pirk guest at stilrad°°
Pacellistraße 5, München
25.02 Drawing Performance 17:00-22:00
stilrad°° is also listed as a MCBW event
www.stilrad.com

 

Sunday 21.02.2016

6
Galerie Biró Junior
GERMANY’S UPCOMING TALENTS GUT
A selection of students representing six leading jewellery classes in Germany, as a guest at the Galerie Royal
Luisenstraße 66, Munich
22.02.2016-28.02.2016
Mon-Sat 11:00-18:00, Sun 12:00-15:00
Kinga Zobel presents German Jewellery Academies, with artists talks by
Thu 25.02. 11:00 Akademie der Bildenden Künste München, Prof. Karen Pontoppidan
15:00 Hochschule Pforzheim, Prof. Andi Gut
Fri 26.02. 11:00 Hochschule für angewandte Wissenschaften und Kunst, Hildesheim, Prof. Georg Dobler
15:00 Hochschule Trier, Idar-Oberstein, Prof. Theo Smeets
Sat 27.02. 11:00 Burg Giebichenstein, Prof. Daniel Kruger
13:00 Akademie der Bildenden Künste Nürnberg, Prof. Suska Mackert
www.galerie-biro.de

Germany's upcoming talents Exhibition  / 21Feb2016 - 28Feb2016 Galerie Royal

 

Tuesday 23.02.2016

7
Akademie Galerie
DISSOLVED REVOLVED
Emi Fukuda, Naama Bergman
U-Bahnhof Universität (U3,U6) nördliches Zwischengeschoss
Opening 23.02 18:00
23.02.2016 – 05.03.2016
Wed-Fri 13:00-19:00, Sat 13:00-16:00, 28.2-5.3 16:00-19:00

Dissolved revolved

8
Die Ohrring Boutique
RATTLE YOUR JEWELLERY
Einat Leader, Shachar Cohen
Adalbertstraße 19, Munich
Opening 23.02 18:30
23.02.2016 – 27.02.2016
Wed-Fri 12:00-18:00, Sat 11:00-13:00

Rattle Your Jewellery 23Feb2016 - 27Feb2016 Die Ohrring Boutique Munich

9
Kunstarkaden
…TO MAKE YOU…
Anne Hein, Anna Jarczyk, Ulrike Kleine-Behnke, Sarah Powell, Susanne Weyand, Jing Yang
23.02.2016-16.03.2016
Sparkassenstraße 3, Munich
Opening 23.02 19:00
Tue-Sat 13.00-19.00, extra open 28.02-29.02 13.00-19.00

to make you -23Feb-16Mar2016 - Kunstarkaden Munich

10
IN⇆OUT
Takayoshi Terajima, Saika Matsuda
Meindlstraße 4 Munich
23.02.2016 – 29.02.2016
Tue-Sun 10.00-20.00, Mon 10.00-17.00
www.terapuro.blogspot.de

Munich Jewellery Week 2016 IN⇆OUT - Takayoshi Terajima, Saika Matsuda  Meindlstraße 4 Munich U6 Harras  23.02.2016 – 29.02.2016 Tue-Sun 10.00-20.00, Mon 10.00-17.00  Opening Party: Tuesday 23.02.2016 18.00

 

Wednesday 24.02.2016

11
WITTENBRINK FUENFHOEFE
WUNDERKAMMER
David Bielander ‘Dante-Goods and Bads’, Schmuckvitrine, ‘Aluminium’ Volker Atrops
Theatinerstraße 14, Munich
24.02.2016-01.03.2016, Mon-Tue 10:00-19:00

12
Lost Weekend
CURRENT OBSESSION’s SOCIAL CLUB + #3 PAPER LAUNCH PARTY
Schellingstraße 3, Munich
Open daily Mon-Fri 24.02.2016 – 01.03.2016, 08:00 – 20:00, Sat 10:00 – 20:00
Sun, 12:00 – 18:00
Events:
24.02 10:00 – 11:00 CURRENT OBSESSION’s SOCIAL CLUB #1
25.02 10:00 – 11:00 CURRENT OBSESSION’s SOCIAL CLUB #2
and later from 20:00 – 02:00 #3 PAPER LAUNCH PARTY!
26.02 10:00 – 11:00 CURRENT OBSESSION’s SOCIAL CLUB #3
27.02 10:00 – 11:00 CURRENT OBSESSION’s SOCIAL CLUB #4

Social club - party

13
MYTHS 2016 – TEST DRIVE
  -  
Joanne Haywood, Judith Schwendener, Lital Mendel, Dita Antonopoulou, Yolande Duchateau, Anne Dinan, T-Squared, Eugenia Feroussi, Linda Savineau, EDELPLAST – Billie Van Nieuwenhuyzen, Kalliopi Andrikopoulou Syn Apeiro, Marion Delarue, Juan Harnie, Thikwa Werkstatt für Theater und Kunst, Eleftheria Spantidaki, Martijntje Cornelia, Nolia Shakti, Christoph Ziegler, Loukia Richards
Parked in front of Gallery Weltraum
Rumfordstraße 26, Munich
24.02.2016 – 01.03.2016
14:00-20:00
www.myths2015.de

MYTHS 2015 Greek Jewellery Art - MYTHS 2016 - TEST DRIVE -

14
Galerie Wittenbrink
CASHBOARDS
David Bielander
Türkenstraße 16, Munich
24.02.2016-01.03.2016 Wed-Sat 10:00-18:00, Thu 10:00-20:00

15
Galerie Biro in collaboration with Jewelers Werk, Washington DC, USA
NEW WORK FROM THE NEW WORLD
Thea Clark, Rebekah Frank and Iris Eichenberg, Missy Graff, Lisa Gralnick, Mielle Harvey, Timothy Veske-McMahon, Darcy Miro, Edgar Mosa, Seth Papac, Carolanne Patterson, Sharon Portelance, Aric Verrasto, Jonathan Wahl and Sayumi Yokouchi
Guest at Galerie Jordanow, Zieblandstraße 19, Munich
25.02.2016-28.2.2016, 11:00-19:00
www.galerie-biro.de/

New work from the new world

16
Galerie Artefakt
ABSOLVENTEN VON GEORG DOBLER
Graduates of Georg Dobler  – Exhibition Febr 24 till 5. March -
Hans-Sachs-Straße 13, Munich
24.02.2016-05.03.2016, Mon-Fri 11:00-18:30, Sat 11:00-15:00

 

17
galerieGEDOKmuc
SCHMUCK + HÜLLE – JEWELLERY IN CASE
Susanne Elstner + Karin Traxler, Susanne Holzinger + Bettina v. Reiswitz, Barbara v. Taeuffenbach + Suse Güllert, Hanni Weber + Maria Verburg
Schleissheimer Straße 61, Munich
24.02.2016 – 28.02.2016
Wed-Sun 11:00-20:00
www.gedok-muc.de

"Schmuck und Hülle" - galerieGEDOKmuc -  Dauer der Ausstellung vom 24. – 28. Februar 2016 Öffnungszeiten: täglich 11 bis 20 Uhr und nach telefonischer Vereinbarung -- Angewandte Kunst im Rahmen der IHM München, GEDOK Künstlerinnen im Dialog: -- Susanne Elstner + Karin Traxler Susanne Holzinger + Bettina von Reiswitz Barbara von Taeuffenbach + Suse Güllert Hanni Weber + Maria Verburg -- Die Ausstellung im Rahmen der Internationalen Handwerksmesse München IHM thematisiert den Dia:

18
BLANCO

Aaron Patrick Decker, Anke Huyben, Christie Schellings, Joske Joosten, Marit van Heumen, Steven Gordon Holman, Zaza Duarte
Steinstraße 59, Munich
Opening 24.02.2016 16:00
24.02.2016 – 28.02.2016
10:00 – 17:00
www.blancojewellery.com/

ome and see BLANCO during Schmuck in Munich!  New works from Marit van Heumen, Joske Joosten, Anke Huyben, Christie Schellings, Zaza Duarte, Steven Gordon Holman and Aaron Patrick Decker.:

19
Galerie Handwerk
AFFÄREN – AN OVERVIEW OF GERD ROTHMANN
Opening Glenn Adamson, Nanette L. Laitman Director of the Museum of Arts and Design, New York City
Max-Joseph-Straße 4, Munich
25.02.2016-02.04.2016, 10:00-18:00, 27-29.2.2016, 10:00-15:00
http://www.hwk-bayern.de/termine/affaeren

Affären - eine Werkübersicht von Gerd Rothmann

20
3stations
A TRIBUTE TO MANFRED BISCHOFF   - 43 Students Pay Homage
Dina Abargil, Noriko Akao, Silvie Altschuler, Rinaldo Alvarez, Katharina Asam, Eunjae Baek, Suzanne Beautyman, Silje Bergsvik, Catalina Brenes, Daniela Boieri, Shannon Carney, Marianne Casmose Denning, Monica Cecchi, Yu- Chun Chen, Sungho Cho, Claudia Costa, Isabel Dammermann, Elisa Deval, Coco Dunmire, Katie Gruber, Joanne Huang, Sayaka Ito, Anastasia Kandaraki, Karin Kato, Rallou Katsari, Michelle Kraemer, Ara Kuo, Siri O. Kvalfoss, Maru Lopez, Martina Mühlfellner, Malaika Najem, Naoka Nakamura, Angela O’Keefe, Selen Özus, Naama Reich, Jimena Rios, Marzia Rossi, Alessia Semeraro, Yoko Shimizu, Yuki Sumiya, Rudee Tancharoen, Flora Vagi, Anne Wiedau
Welserstraße 15, Munich
Opening 24.02.2016 18:00
25.02.2016 – 28.02.2016
Thu, Fri, Sat 10:00 – 18:00, Sun 10:00 – 14:00
www.3stations.de   tribute to manfred Bischoff

21
3stations
INVISIBLE WALL
Deborah Rudolph, Jing He, Jo Pond, Lisa Kröber, Patrícia Domingues, Panjapol Kulpapangkorn
Welserstraße 29, Munich
Opening 24.02.2016 18:00
24.02.2016 – 29.02.2016
Wed 15:00 – 19:00, Thu 10:00 – 20:00, Fri, Sat 10:00 – 18:00, Sun 10:00 – 14:00
www.invisiblewalljewellery.tumblr.com

INVISIBLE WALL - https://www.facebook.com/events/738304622969751/

22
Micheko Galerie
JEWELLERY BOX
Lin Cheung, Takashi Kojima, Fumiki Taguchi
Theresienstraße 18, Munich
Opening 24.02.2016 18:00
24.02.2016 – 02.04.2016
Thu – Mon, 11:00 – 7pm / 01.03.- 02.04.2016 gallery opening hours Thu-Fri 14:00 – 19:00, Sat 11:00 – 15:00
www.micheko.com
MICHEKO GALERIE - Art from Japan - Jewellery Box

23
Galerie RSTR4
GOLD
Volker Atrops
Milchstraße 4, Munich
25.02.2016-27.2.2016, 11:00-18:00

24
I SPY WITH MY LITTLE EYE    
Graduates of Applied Art and Design at Düsseldorf University of Applied Sciences present their work in a 24h window exhibition -
Franziska Behler-Pohl, Linda Gehrig, Karin Heimberg, Alessa Joosten, Hayan Kim, Sally Kiss, Karin Maisch, Felicia Mülbaier, Sarah Regensburger, Alexandra Seuss, Katharina Tannous, Jian Zhang
Donnersbergerstraße 20A, Munich
Opening 25.02. 13:00
24.02.2016 – 28.02.2016

spy w/ my little eye

25
Galerie Spektrum
TERRAM – IAM
Ruudt Peters
35 YEARS Galerie Spektrum
with several artists of the gallery
Theresienstraße 46, Munich
Opening 24.02 17:00-21:00
Meet the artist for student 25.02 11:00-12:00
24.02.2016-09.04.2016
Thu-Fri 17:00-21:00, Sat 11:00-14:00, Sun-Mon 13:00-18:00
www.galerie-spektrum.de/

 RUUDT PETERS TERRAM - 2th of.February until 9th of April 2016 RUUDT PETERS - IAM - 25th of February until 9th of April 2016 - 35 YEARS GALERIE SPEKTRUM - 26th of February until 9th of April 2016:

26
Kunsthof Türkenhof
MARRED MONROE
Samira Goetz, Joohee Han
Türkenstraße 78 RGB, Munich
Opening 24.02 18:30
24.02.2016 – 28.02.2016
Thu 12:00-19:00, Fri 11:00-15:00, Sat 11:00-13:00, Sun 12:00-18:00

Marred Monroe

27
Institut français Munich
RÉSIDENCES PARIS-MÜNCHEN
Stella Bierrenbach, Brune Boyer, Larissa Cluzet, Julie Decubber, Ambroise Degenève, Anne Lopez, Aude Medori, Camille Moncomble, Nathalie Perret, Galatée Pestre, Céline Sylvestre, Laurence Verdier
Kaulbachstraße 13, Munich
Opening 24.02 18:30
24.02.2016 – 27.02.2016
Thu, Fri, Sat 11:00-19:00
www.galerieresidences.com
Les artistes de Résidences exposent à l’Institut Français de Munich en février 2016.

28
Galerie Vernon
HATARA PROJECT, TIME PERCEPTION VOL.2
Christine Jalio, Helmi Lindblom, Melina Lindroos, Annea Lounatvuori, Wiebke Pandikow, Ginta Zabarovska
Blütenstraße 1, Munich
24.02.2016 – 27.02.2016
Opening 24.02 19:00-22:00
Thu, Fri 11:00-19:00, Sat 12:00-17:00
instagram.com/hataraproject / www.facebook.com/hataraproject www.galerievernon.de
Christine Jalio  - Hatara Project.

29
Maurer Zilioli – Contemporary Arts guest at kunstbüro reillplast
ALL THERE IS
FABRIZIO TRIDENTI
Amalienstraße 21, Munich
Aperitivo: Fri 26.02.2015 17:00
24.02.2016 – 28.02.2016
10:00 – 19:00
www.maurer-zilioli.com
All there is by Fabrizio Tridenti

30
Tschechisches Zentrum München
PURITY OF MATERIA
Zdena Roztočilová, Martina Singerová, Oldřich Sládek, Ludmila Šikolová, Martin Verner
Prinzregentenstraße 7, Munich
25.02.2016 – 25.03.2016, Thu-Sun 10:00-18:00, 29.2.-25.3. Mon-Wed, Fri 10:00-17:00
http://munich.czechcentres.cz/

Purity of Materia 25Feb-25Mar2016 Tschechisches Zentrum München  
31
Kulturzentrum Giesinger Bahnhof
THE DINNER
Annika Petterson, Mia Maljojoki
Giesinger Bahnhofplatz 1, Munich
Opening 24.02 20:00-00:00
25.02.2016 – 27.02.2016
Thu, Fri 12:00-20:00, Sat 12:00-15:00
www.giesinger-bahnhof.de/programm/gepaeckhalle/02-februar/feb-24.php

The Dinner

 

 

Thursday 25.02.2016

32
Villa Stuck
THE MEETsymposium on collecting, publishing, exhibiting, and sex, hosted by Art Jewelry Forum, Norwegian Crafts, and Current Obsession -
Prinzregentenstraße 60, Munich
25.02.2016 9:00-12:00
Limited seat availability!
www.villastuck.de

The MEET

33
Projektraum Christine Rath
APPOINTMENT
Doris Betz, Florian Buddeberg, Anna Maria Eichlinger, Anna Moll
Ligsalzstraße 34, Munich
25.02.2016 – 28.02.2016
Wed, Thu 10:00-17:00, Fri 10:00-16:00

34
**BIG FISH**   Rietveld Jewellery Department presents: **Big Fish**

Niki Ulfstedt, Gongon Chang, Inge van Genuchten, Koen Jacobs, Martina Turini, Mika Yamakoshi, Lindsey Fontijn, Lisa Plaut, Madelief Geus, Sara Leme, Yunting Zhang
Munich
25.02.2016 – 27.02.2016
Visit the website for location and time.
www.jewellerydepartment.nl
BIG FISH

35
The Friday Gallery
THE TALK
Ines Seidel, Allun Turner
Frauenstraße 18, Munich
25.02.2016 – 01.03.2016
09:00 – 17:00
www.thefridaygallery.com

36
GalerieP13 bei Carl Weishaupt
DAS HEER DER RINGE
Promenadeplatz 13, Munich
25.2.2016 – 19.03.2016, Tue-Sat 11:00-18:00

37
Atelier Von Gierke-Berr
BACK FROM BENGEL, UND WEITER
Peter Vermandere, Annamaria Leiste
Schraudolphstraße 16, Munich
25.02.2016 – 28.02.2016
11:00-19:00
www.petervermandere.com

Back from Bengel by Peter Vermandere, UND WEITER by Annamaria Leiste

38
Windfall GmbH
UNDER THE SAME LIGHT
Felix Lindner, Flora Vagi, Monica Cecchi
Amalienstraße 81a, Munich
25.02.2016 – 28.02.2016
Thu-Sat 11:00-18:00, Sun 10:00-17:00

Flora Vagi, Monica Cecchi et Felix Lindner  - UNDER THE SAME LIGHT

39
Galerie Biró Junior in cooperation with Platforma, New York
THE BOX
curator: Platforma, Bella Neyman & Ruta Reifen, New York
Artists: Sofia Björkman, SW; Réka Lörincz, HU; Bruce Metcalf, USA; Gisbert Stach, DE; Demitra Thomloudis, USA; Timothy Veske-McMahon, USA
Pestalozzistraße 8, Munich
25.02.2016 – 28.02.2016
Thu-Sat 11:00 – 18:00, Sun 12:00-15:00
www.galerie-biro.de

The Box

40
Fire Truck
COMMON GROUND
Helen Clara Hemsley, Chequita Nahar, Carla Nuis
25.02.2016-28.02.2016
Thu 12:00 – 18:00 venue to be announced
Fri 10:00 – 18:00 parking Pinakothek der Moderne
Sat 10:00 – 16:00 Messegelaende Munich
Sun 10:00 – 13:00 venue to be announced

Common Ground

41
THE BEAD PROJECT
Anastasia Gemeliari, Dora Haralambaki, Agapi Smpokou
Around the streets of Munich
25.02.2016 13.00 – 28.02.2016 20.00
www.facebook.com/pilinosoma/

pilinosoma

42
Münchner Residenz, Einsäulensaal
SPECIALS, A HANDSHAKE ALUMNI EXHIBITION
21 jewellery artists from New Zealand
Organised by Makers 101 and curated by Peter Deckers
Residenzstraße 1, Munich
Celebration day (artists present) 25.02 14.00 – 16.00
25.02.2016 – 27.02.2016
10.00-18.00
www.handshakeproject.com/
SPECIALS, a HandShake Alumni exhibition #42

43
3 Stations
TRANS-IT
Jonathan Hens, Dimitar Stankov
Welserstraße 15, Munich
24.02.2016 – 28.02.2016, Wed 18:00, Thu 10:00-19:00, Fri, Sat 10:00-18:00, Sun 10:00 14:00

TRANS-IT - Dimitar Stankov and Jonathan Hens cordially invite you to visit their exhibition during the SCHMUCK Jewellery Week - 24 FEB 2016 - 28 FEB 2016  Wednesday - 6pm Official Opening: Thursday 25th - 3pm Thu - 10pm-7pm Fr - Sat 10 am – 6 pm Su - 10 am – 2 pm:

44
3 Stations
IN MOTION
UNOSTO, Lucie Houdková, Kateřina Matěchová, Karla Olšáková, Markéta Richterová, Kateřina Řezáčová, Klára Šípková, Nastassia Aleinikava, Martin Verner
Welserstraße 11, Munich
25.02.2016 – 28.02.2016, Thu 15:00-19:00, Fri, Sat 10:00-18:00, Sun 10:00-14:00

3Station - In Motion UNOSTO

45
3 Stations
BRACELETS FOR PAUL AND WILLEM FROM GALLERY RA
Students Royal Academy of Fine Arts Antwerp Belgium
Welserstraße 23, Munich
25.02.2016 – 28.02.2016, Thu 15:00-19:00, Fri, Sat 10:00-18:00, Sun 10:00-14:00
https://3stations.wordpress.com/

3Stations - a5 - BRACELETS FOR PAUL & WILLEM (Gallery Ra)

46
Kunstpavillon
EVERYDAY EPICS
Alexander Blank, Kiko Gianocca, Jing He, Sophie Hanagarth, Jiro Kamata, Florian Weichsberger
Sophienstraße 7A, Munich
26.02. 22:00, Special event ‘The In-Betweenage’ – postcard release !!!
25.02.2016 – 28.02.2016
Thu, Fri 11:00-18:00, Sat 11:00-15:00, Sun 11:00-18:00

Schmuck 2016 – demandez le PROGRAMME !! – Munich (DE) – 24 Fevr.-1er Mars 2016 dans Allemagne (DE) 12716447_1120546567969055_8048451171006559023_o

47
easy!upstream
MURMURING
Hanna Hedman & Sanna Lindberg
Türkenstraße 67, Munich
Book signing 25.02 16.00-18.00
www.easyupstream.com

MURMURING

48
easy!upstream
(IM)PRINT
Beatrice Brovia, Nicolas Cheng, Hanna Hedman & Sanna Lindberg, Kajsa Lindberg, Liesbet Bussche, Lin Cheung, David Clarke, Niels Van de Wouwer, Silke Fleischer, Nils Hint, Göran Kling, Yuka Oyama
24.02.2016 – 28.02.2016
Opening 25.02 16:00
Fri, Sat 11:00-20:00, Sun 11:00-16:00
www.easyupstream.com/

(IM)PRINT -(IM)PRINT

49
EROTIKA -
« The creators of this show – students from Rietveld academy, Amsterdam and Akademie d. b. Künste, Nuremberg – are proud to present you… an exhibition about booze & guns as they will triunfe with love … »
Niki Ulfstedt, Clemens Brosinsky
Luisenstraße 68, Munich
25.02.2016 – 28.2.2016, Fri 16:00-20:15, Sat 14:00-19:45, Sun 12:00-17:00

Erotika

50
Almstadt Schmuck
CHRISTIAN BÜRGER
Reichenbachstraße 25, Munich
25.02.2016 – 28.2.2016, Thu-Sat 11:00-19:00, Sun 11:00-16:00

51
Schmuckgalerie tal20
Illusion and Recollection
Julia Baudler & Ignasi Cavaller
Tal 20, Entrance Radlsteg, Munich
Mon-Fri 11:00-19:00, Sat 10:00-16:00

  gallery tal 20 in Munich! 25th - 29th February.

52
Galerie Christian Pixis
DAVID CLARKE, BETTINA SPECKNER
Kurfürstenstraße 7
Opening 25.2.2016 17:00-21:00
25.2.2016 – 18.3.2016
Fri-Sat 10:00-20:00, Sun 10:00-18:00
www.christianpixis.de / www.misterclarke.wordpress.com/ / www.bettina-speckner.com
David Clarke & Bettina Speckner #52

53
84 GHz with LOT62
BY ROYAL APPOINTMENT
The Dialogue Collective
Petra Bishai, Isabelle Busnel, Velvet Hart, Victoria King, Maarit Liukkonen, Darja Nikitina, Frances Safari, Natsuki Sawai, Rachel Terry, Maud Traon, Sorcha Wharf, Josie Wood, Anet Wrobel
Schleißheimer Straße 62, Munich
Opening 25.2. 17:00 – 20:00
25.02.2016 – 27.02.2016
Fri – Sun 12:00-19:00

EXHIBITION : the Dialogue Collective. By Royal Appointment, Munich 2016:

54
Schlegelschmuck
‘UNTER DEM HIMMELSSTRICH’ / Under the same sky
Sawa Aso, Sophie Baumgärtner, Makiko Mitsunari, Esther Suárez Ruiz
Nordendstraße 7a/entrance Adalbertstraße, Munich
Opening 25.02.2016 17:00
25.02.2016 – 28.02.2016
Fri, Sat 11:00 – 19:00, Sun 11:00 – 14:00
www.schlegelschmuck.de

Under the same sky

55
Café Clara
EVERYONE AND EVERYWHERE IS AN ISLAND
Märta Mattsson, Klara Brynge, WALKA
Isabellastraße 8, Munich
One night event 25.02.2016 17:00-21:00
www.everyoneanisland.com/
EVERYONE AND EVERYWHERE IS AN ISLAND

56
Atelier Sunkler
PLUG IN!
Nicole Beck, Christine Graf, Nadine Kuffner
Neureutherstraße 15, Munich
Opening 25.02 17:30
25.02.2016 – 28.02.2016
Fri 11:00–18:00, Sat 11:00–16:00, Sun 11:00–18:00
Plug in!

57
Das KloHäuschen
EAU DE TOILETTE
Krista Ruohonen
Ecke Thalkirchener Str./Oberländerstr.
Großmarkthalle München, Westeingang
26.02.2016 – 01.03.2016,15:00-17:00

58
Galerie Isabella Hund
UNSICHTBAR
Peter Skubic
Frauenplatz 13, Munich
26.02.2016 – 18.03.2016, Tue-Fri 11:00-14:00,15:00-19:00, Sat 11:00-16:00/18:00

Unsichtbar #58 | Munich Jewellery Week - Peter Skubic-: Peter Skubic

59
RAUMFORM33 Space
BEFORE MY VERY EYES
Ioanna Natsikou
Baaderstraße 16, Munich
Opening 26.02 17:00 – 20:00
25.02.2016 – 28.02.2016
Thu-Sun 12.00-19.00

Before my very eyes

60
Center Court Gallery
AMERICAN GOTHIC  shows works by a new generation of young American artists, designers, and jewelers
Mallory Weston, Zachery Lechtenberg, Steven Gordon Holman, Aaron Patrick Decker, Emily Cobb, Leslie Boyd
Adalbertstraße 44, Munich
Opening 25.02 18:00-21:00
Thu-Sun 11:00-17:00
05.03.2016 – 12.03.2016 14:00-18:00 or by appointment
www.centercourt.gallery/
American Gothic

61
Galerie Biro
THE END
Lisa Walker
Zieblandstraße 19, Munich
26.02.2016 – 02.04.2016
Tue-Fri 14:00-18:00, Sat 11:00-14:00
Special opening hours 25.02-27.02. 11:00-19:00, 28.02 12:00-16:00
www.galerie-biro.de
*More info coming soon*

Lisa Walker THE END Galerie Biró

62
84 GHz
A) ‘HIBERNATE’ THE PROJECT
Helena Lehtinen, Eija Mustonen and Tarja Tuupanen
B) Nature Morte. Kirsid ja skelett / Cherries and a Skeleton
Ketli Tiitsar & Kristi Paap
Georgenstraße 84, Munich
Opening 25.02 19:00
25.02.2016 – 27.02.2016
Fri – Sun 12:00-19:00

NATURE MORTE. Cherries and Skeleton‎

 

63
Wigel Space
MATICES
Jorge Manilla, Jordi Aparicio
Adlbertstraße 11, Munich
25.02.2016 – 27.02.2016
Thu-Fri 12:00 – 19:00, Sat 10:00 – 15:00

Matices by Jordi Aparicio and Jorge Manilla   - MJW 2016  /  25 Feb-27 Feb 2016 - Wigel space

64
Saffeels
LEICHTIGKEIT
Kerstin Mayer
Barerstraße 63, Munich
Thu-Fri 11:00-19:00, Sat 10:00-18:00, Sun 10:00-17:00

65
LALALA

Junwon Jung, Siyoung Kim
Elisabethstraße 16 Rgb, Munich
26.02.2016 – 01.03.2016, Fri-Mon 13:00-20:00, Tue 13:00-18:00

 

Friday 26.02.2016

66

Galerie Handwerk
MAD-talks
David Huycke, Anneleen Swillen, Gésine Hackenberg, Claudia Hoppe, Tine De Ruysser, Bert Willems
Max-Joseph-Straße 4, Munich
Seminar Room of Galerie Handwerk
26.02.2016, 10:00-13:00

67
Studio Gabi Green
JUNK: RUBBISH TO GOLD EDITION NO.2
co-created by Jivan Astfalck, Laura Bradshaw-Heap & Rachel Darbourne
Gollierstraße 17, Munich
25.02.2016 – 28.02.2016, Thu-Sat 10:00-17:00, Sun 10:00-16:00

JUNK: rubbish to gold - Drum roll.........

68
EVENT OF A DAY, ‘AUKTION!’
Akademie der Bildenden Künste
Akademiestraße 2-4
15:00-17:00
schmuckauktion

Auktion !

69
84GHz with Kunstgießerei Munich
UNBEARABLE LIGHTNESSES
Federica Sala
Schleißheimer Straße 72, Munich
Opening 26.02 18:00 – 22:00
26.02.2016 – 28.02.2016
Fri 18:00-21:00, Sat-Sun 11:00-19:00

Federica Sala

70
Pinakothek der Moderne
UNTITLED. THOMAS GENTILLE. AMERICAN JEWELRY
Barerstraße 40, Munich
Opening 26.02 19:00
27.02.2016 – 05.06.2016

Die Neue Sammlung‎MUNICH. OPENING. UNTITLED. THOMAS GENTILLE. AMERICAN JEWELER - clock 	 vendredi 26 février à 19:00h  - Die Neue Sammlung Barerstrasse 40, 80333 Munich: (Thomas Gentille – brooch)

71
Pinakothek der Moderne
JEWELRY. THE OSLO NATIONAL ACADEMY OF THE ARTS
Barerstraße 40, Munich
Opening 26.02 19:00
27.02.2016 – 05.06.2016

MUNICH. OPENING. THE OSLO NATIONAL ACADEMY OF THE ARTS - Die Neue Sammlung - Barerstrasse 40, 80333 Munich:

 

Saturday 27.02.2016

72
Augustinerkeller
GOLDSCHMIEDETREFFEN
Arnulfstraße 52, Munich
19:00

73
84 GHz mit Glockenbachwerkstatt,
ALTERNATIVE SCHMUCK NIGHT – JEWELLERY PUNK
Scotum Clamp
Blumenstraße 7, Munich
19:30–22:30

ALTERNATIVE SCHMUCK NIGHT - JEWELLERY PUNK

 

Sunday 28.02.2016

74

Pinakothek der Moderne – Meeting
ALAN PRESTON & ARETA WILKINSON. STUDIO JEWELRY IN AOTEAROA NEW ZEALAND
Barerstraße 40, Munich
28.02.2016 Lecture 11:00
www.pinakothek.de/pinakothek-der-moderne Alan Preston & Areta Wilkinson. Studio Jewelry in Aotearoa New Zealand Meeting

 

 

02/05/2015

LEGNICA Jewellery Festival SILVER 2015 – 28 Avril–7 Juin 2015

Classé dans : Exposition/Exhibition,Legnica SILVER Festival,Pologne (PL),Prix/Awards,Salon — bijoucontemporain @ 2:56

 The Legnica Jewellery Festival SILVER 2015

 PROGRAM
Legnica Jewellery Festival SILVER: 28th April – 7th June 2015
Culmination – openings of the exhibitions: 15th – 16th May 2015
**
Legnica Jewellery Festival SILVER is the biggest and the most significant in Poland jewellery event, organized from over 30 years by the Gallery of Art in Legnica. Every year in its framework is presented over a dozen individual and group exhibitions of Polish and foreign artists and a number of accompanying events, like: theoretical seminar, authors lectures, jewellery and fashion shows, jewellery competitions and workshops, concerts and a variety of artistic actions and happenings taking place outside in the city space.
24th LEGNICA INTERNATIONAL JEWELLERY COMPETITION  « BOUNDARIES »
The competition and – being its result – exhibition is the main event of the Festival.  Artists` task is to submit works on a given topic – a different one every year – characterised by an original creative idea and representing a high artistic and technical level. Preferred are concept, value and meaning of creative expression. Submitted works are qualified to the exhibition and awarded by the international jury.
results during opening ceremony  on 16th May 2015
BOUNDARIES - legnica 2015
SILVER SCHOOLS
Inaugurated in 2001 a cycle of exhibition presents the leading European art academies and high schools specialising in contemporary jewellery and design. Over 40 schools from Germany, Czech Republic, Italy, Spain, Great Britain, Finland, Belgium, Slovakia, Sweden, Estonia and Poland have been presented so far. In 2015 the exhibition will be showcasing works of professors, graduates and students from
Germany (Hochschule Wismar, Faculty of Design) and Lithuania (Vilnius Academy of Arts, Telšiai Faculty of Arts).

Schools Lithuania - bild litwa Kornelija GerikaiteSchools Lithuania – bild litwa Kornelija Gerikaite

 

ABOUT THE ARTISTS
Recurring presentation of well-known Polish and foreign jewellery artists.

* Special guest: Ruudt Peters: DUSZA - distinguished Dutch artist, driving force, organizer and lecturer, i.a.: co-founder of the Ekster Gallery in Leeuwarden, professor of many academies in Europe and USA, juror of many prestigious jewellery competitions, author of tens solo exhibitions around the world.

Ruudt petersRuudt Peters

* Eunmi Chun: JEWELLERY – Korean artist, graduate of the Sookmyung University and Kookmin University in Seoul, as well as the Jewellery Department of the Academy of Fine Arts in Munich. Laureate of the prestigious Herbert Hoffmann Award in Munich (2008).

Eunmi ChunEunmi Chun

* Elisabetta Dupré: JEWELLERY - Italian artist, graduate of the Jewellery School « Interno 7″ in Roma and the « Atelier Aura » in Munich. Laureate of the Gallery of Art in Legnica Award in 23rd Legnica International Jewellery Competition CLASSIC.

ELISABETTA DUPRE'Elisabetta Dupré

* Andi Gut: ON AND ON AND ONexhibition of well-known Swiss artist, currently professor at the Pforzheim University, who invited to collaboration and presentation his professor Rüdiger Lorenzen and his students: Frieda Dörfer, Katrin Feulner (Germany). The exhibition presents three generations of artists.

Andi GutAndi Gut

* Anna Król: JEWELLERY - graduate of the Graphic Department of the Academy of Fine Arts in Łódź, jewellery designer at Deco Echo company. Participant of exhibitions in Poland and abroad, recently at the JOYA BARCELONA Contemporary Jewellery Fair 2014, where she was three times awarded.

 

* Mia Kwon: VIVID! - Korean artist, graduate of the Kookmin University in Seoul and the Potsdam University of Applied Sciences, studied also at the Burg Giebichenstein University in Halle (ceramic design). Participant of numerous exhibitions all around the world. Laureate of the Gallery of Art in Legnica Award at JOYA BARCELONA Contemporary Jewellery Fair (2014).

Mia KwonMia Kwon

 

DEBUTS
Recurring presentation of the most promising Polish young artists, taking their first steps in the world of design and goldsmithing.
*Antonina Maria Łęcicka: Underwater city – student of the Faculty of Textile and Fashion Design of the Academy of Fine Arts in Łódź, laureate of the Award of the Gallery of Art in Legnica at Strzemiński Competition.

Maria ŁęcickaMaria Łęcicka

* Karolina Szymanowska: Soul paradise - graduate of the Faculty of Painting and Sculpture and assistant at the Academy of Fine Arts in Wrocław, participant of art exhibitions.

Karolina Szymanowska Karolina Szymanowska

 

25 for 25. JEWELLERY OF THE TIME OF FREEDOM
The exhibition is a symbolic summary of events and trends in the Polish goldsmithing in the last 25 years. Presents works of the 25 most accomplished Polish creators of artistic jewellery, who have contributed the most to the development of this art during that period.
Participants of the exhibition: Andrzej Bielak — Paulina Binek — Andrzej Boss — Agnieszka Bruzda — Jacek Byczewski — Bogumił Bytomski — Piotr Cieciura — Sławomir Fijałkowski — Marcin Gronkowski –  Joanna i Tadeusz Jaworscy — Paweł Kaczyński — Zofia i Witold Kozubscy — Cezary Łutowicz — Lucyna i Marek Nieniewscy — Jacek Ostrowski — Kamilla Rohn — Magdalena i Tomasz Stajszczak — Jan Suchodolski — Andrzej Szadkowski — Marcin Tymiński — Jarosław Westermark — Arkadiusz Wolski — Alicja i Jakub Wyganowscy — Marcin Zaremski — Hanna i Jacek Zdanowscy. 

 

25 YEARS OF STFZ
The exhibition prepared on the occasion of the 25th anniversary of activity of the Polish Goldsmithing Artists Association (STFZ). The exhibition presents both recent as well as older works from the exhibitions organised by the STFZ over the years.

 

POLISH GOLDSMITHS GROUPS
Collective exhibition of the Polish art groups working in the field of jewellery in the period 1945-2015. There will be presented: UFO, Muzeum, RE, G7, Au +, Dziewiątka, Punkt G, LIS2, 4 Women.

Polish groups - UFO - J. A. RochackiPolish groups – UFO - J. A. Rochacki

 

SUR O NO SUR
Exhibition presenting works of the Argentinian jewellers: Ana Weisz, Cecilia Hecker, Eva Burton, Elisa Gulminelli, Gabriela Cohn, Gastón Rois, Iacov Azubel, Jorge Castañón, Lucía Mishquila Brichta, María Carelli, Mercedes Castro Corbat, Patricia Rodriguez, Sabina Tiemroth, Rodrigo Acosta Arias.

Maria Carelli Maria Carelli

 

PREZIOSA YOUNG 2015
International project organized by Le Arti Orafe Jewellery School in Florence. Its aim is to present and popularise achievements of the young generation of goldsmiths  and designers. Laureates of PY 2015 are: Deok Sang Han, Jie Sun, Soyeon Lee, Tithi Kutchamuch, Daniela Hedman.

 

AMBER CHAMBER
International jewellery exhibition, curated by Heidemarie Herb, a German artist living in Italy. Exhibition showcases different approaches to amber in works by the well-known European artists, including ones who have been working in amber for many years and the ones who used this material for the first time for the purpose of this exhibition. The participating artists are: Elisabeth Defner, Christiane Förster, Heidemarie Herb, Herman Hermsen, Beate Klockmann, Helfried Kodré, Philip Sajet, Peter Skubic, Gisbert Stach, Petra Zimmermann.

Amber Chamber Exhibition  /  28 Apr -  7 Jun 2015

 

WE FROM JEDWABNE
The exhibition curated by Piotr Rybaczek from La Basílica Galería in Barcelona. Presenting works by 25 Polish artists inspired by the Anna Bikont`s book under the same title.

Basilica Gal.

 

GDAŃSK BALTIC AMBER BIENNALE 2015
Exhibition concentrates on examples of avant-garde use of Baltic amber created by 24 well-known jewellery designers from 12 European countries, invited by curators: Wim Vandekerckhove, owner of the Villa De Bondt in Ghent and Sławomir Fijałkowski, a professor of the Academy of Fine Arts in Gdańsk.

 

AMBERIF DESIGN AWARD 2015: Mimesis
International Competition for the Design of Jewellery with Amber, organized by the International Fair of Amber, Jewellery and Gemstones Amberif in Gdańsk, aiming to promote the creative thought and innovation solutions in the field of amber jewellery design.
(The winners of the 19th edition of the Amberif Design Award (2015) are already known: Marta Rżanek, Adriana Lisowska and Andrzej Cofta. This year the competition subject was « Mimesis » and the Jury assessed 135 works submitted by 112 artists from 18 countries.)
Amberif MAIN PRIZE 2015 Marta Rżanek Amberif MAIN PRIZE 2015 Marta Rżanek
 
HOLOWNIA
Exhibition of a few hundred of works all over the world submitted to the 24th Legnica International Jewellery Competition BOUNDARIES, but not selected for the main exhibition. Its name is taken from the place, where it is held – a foyer (Polish « hol ») of the Old City Hall.
 
EWA EFFENBERG: RED ARROW
Exhibition of works of Polish artist graduate of the Wł. Strzemiński Academy of Fine Arts in Łódź, currently an associate professor at the Goldsmithing Forms Atelier led by Prof. Andrzej Boss in her alma mater. Laureate of awards and participant of more than 70 exhibitions in Poland and abroad.
 
MARTA HRYC : EXTRA-ORDINARINESS
Exhibition of artist, graduate of the Interdepartmental Environmental Doctoral Studies at the Department of Interior Architecture and Design of the Academy of Fine Arts in Gdańsk. Participant of group exhibitions and laureate of awards and mentions (Legnica, Gdańsk, Florence). 
MARTA HRYC : EXTRA-ORDINARINESS
AU+ : PRIVATE APARTMENTS
Group exhibition of the conceptual works by young Polish artists (Marcin Bogusław, Bartosz Chmielewski, Filip Jackowski and Michał Wysocki), graduates of the Wł. Strzemiński Academy of Fine Arts and Design in Łódź. 
 
 
BOUNDARIES OF GLOBAL ART
Recurring science session, for 15 years accompanied the Festival, commenting the current status of art, contemporary jewellery and design. It`s an opportunity to reflect on the latest trends, methods and phenomenon in contemporary art in general, especially in the context of the competition topic (in 2015 – BOUNDARIES). The session involved artists and designers, historians and art critics, philosophers, culture experts, cultural anthropologists, sociologists and the wide audience.
 
BOUNDARIES
Exhibition presenting works qualified in national, photographic competition on the topic BOUNDARIES – a leitmotif of the Legnica Jewellery Festival SILVER.
 
SILVER CITY
Festival will be accompanied by the workshops, art actions and happenings promoting the event. Participating these actions will be creating in the public space works referring to the Legnica Festival in their subject or form. The outcomes will visualize the Festival’s motto: « In Legnica we breathe with silver. »
 
SILVER CONCERT
Traditionally the concert closes the first day of the culmination of the Festival.  This year Cracow Jazz Trio: Tolek Lisiecki, Wojciech Groborz and Jacek Mazur will perform.
 
SILVER SCREEN
Throughout the Festival, a cinema is open showing documentaries about personalities from the art and design field and the video films created by both professionals and amateurs especially for the festival’s use and inspired by its title –  will run the cycle of screening of artistic and documentaries movies dedicated to personalities of the design art, created by professionals and amateurs and inspired by the topic: BOUNDARIES.

16/04/2015

EXPO ‘Empreintes’ – Alliages, Lille (FR) – 1er Avril-30 Juill. 2015

Empreinte : trace laissé par une personne. 40 artistes issus du monde du bijou contemporain, de la céramique et du verre laissent leur empreinte à ALLIAGES. Ils nous dévoilent leurs rêves et nous laissent voir leur monde imaginaire.

Impression : trace left by a person. 40 artists from the world of contemporary jewelery, ceramics and glass to leave their mark at ALLIAGES. They reveal to us their dreams and show us their imaginary world.
Impressions, the permanent exhibition at Alliages, renewed continously.

Opening next Friday April 24th, 18:30 / Vernissage vendredi 24 avril à 18h30

Alliages - EMPREINTES avril 2015(collier Jee Hye Kwon)

The Permanent 2015, showing works of Aiko FujitaAlice ClarkeAna-Belén MonteroAna Garcia MoyaAngela BermudezAngela Ciobanu Anja Eichler  Anke Huyben  Barbara Uderzo Beate Pfefferkorn Inou Beru –  Burcu Sulek Cata Gibert Chun-Tai Chen Clara DelPapa Claudia SteinerDemitra Ryan-ThomloudisDora HaralambakiElin FlognmanFabienne ChristynFederica Sala Francine SchloethGeorge GiannoutsosGigi MarianiHelena Johansson LindellInbar ShahakIsabelle Busnel  –  Ismini PachiIzabella PetrutJee Hye KwonJessica AndersenJose MarinJuan Riusech  Kaori KuriharaKaren VanmolKonstantinos Konstantopoulos Leslie Shershow  Lluís Comín Lucilla Giovanninetti Mar Sanchez Margarita Alonso Maria Rosa Franzin  Maria Solórzano  Maria Tsimpiskaki Minna Karhu   Niki Stylianou Nicole Schuster  Nicole Taubinger  Patricia Gallucci Paula Isola  Peter Hoogeboom Sabine Pagliarulo  Sangji Yun Sébastien Carré Şenay Akın Silvia Beccaria Sophie Giet  Steffi Götze  Teresa F Faris –  Tracy NicholsValérie Ceulemans Valentina Gallo & Camilla Gallo –  Vasia Pachi  Wu Ching-Chih Ye-jee Lee –  Yu Ping Lin –  Zeta Tsermou

 Permanent 2015 - Highlighting Demitra Ryan-Thomloudis, Sangji Yun & Chun-Tai ChenPermanent 2015 – April Highlighting  Demitra Ryan-Thomloudis, Sangji Yun & Chun-Tai Chen

Permanent 2015 - March Highlighting Lluís Comín, Gigi Mariani, Angela Ciobanu & Maria-Rosa FranzinPermanent 2015 – March Highlighting : Lluís Comín, Gigi Mariani, Angela Ciobanu & Maria-Rosa Franzin
Permanent 2015 - Highlighting Maria Tsimpiskaki, Angela Bermudez, Zeta Tsermou & Minna KarhuPermanent 2015 – Highlighting Maria Tsimpiskaki, Angela Bermudez, Zeta Tsermou & Minna Karhu
 Aiko Fujita Necklace: Dans une suite, 2014 Wool, gold wire 40 x 45 x 15 cm.Aiko Fujita Necklace: Dans une suite, 2014 Wool, gold wire 40 x 45 x 15 cm.
 Sébastien Carré Ring: Inflammation, 2015 Jasper, Cornelian, beads, silk, cotton, elastic thread 8 x 3 x 3 cm.Sébastien Carré Ring: Inflammation, 2015 Jasper, Cornelian, beads, silk, cotton, elastic thread 8x3x3cm.
  Angela Ciobanu Ring: Forget-Me-Not, 2014 Silver, 24k gold foil, recycled silk paper, saw blades 6 x 6 x 7 cm Photo by: Angela Ciobanu From series: Forget-Me-NotAngela Ciobanu Ring: Forget-Me-Not, 2014 Silver, 24k gold foil, recycled silk paper, saw blades 6 x 6 x 7 cm Photo by: Angela Ciobanu From series: Forget-Me-Not
  Teresa Faris Necklace: Collaboration with a Bird lV, #4, 2015 925 silver, wood altered by a bird, 18K gold 10.2 x 11.5 x 1.3 cm, 51.2 cm chain   .Teresa Faris Necklace: Collaboration with a Bird lV, #4, 2015 925 silver, wood altered by a bird, 18K gold 10.2 x 11.5 x 1.3 cm, 51.2 cm chain
 

 

ALLIAGES
111, Bd. Victor Hugo
F-59000 LILLE
Horaires : Lundi-Vendredi : 10h – 17h / Samedi : 10h-16h

Enregistrer

16/02/2015

Schmuck 2015 – PROGRAMME – Munich (DE) – 11-17 Mar 2015

SCHMUCK 2015

Schmuck Event-Programm 2015

This year 63 artists have been selected from 23 different countries and this year Modern Classic is Karel Novak from Czeck Republic. Have an overview of the selected works as well as last year awarded artists. This special exhibition is the eldest exhibition of contemporary jewellery work in the world. It takes place since 1959 every year during the International Trade Fair in March

Karel Novák  1996  Lenticular   RingKarel Novák  1996  Lenticular   Ring

***

Artist list :  Ulla AholaNicole BeckSofia BjörkmanBecky BlissJim Bove Helen BrittonBeatrice BroviaKim BuckFlorian Buddeberg – Jorge Castañon Mercedes Castro CorbatEunmi ChunKat Cole Simon CottrellPaul Derrez – Katharina DettarMaria Diez –  Carolina DutariJantje FleischhutSol Flores Kyoko FukuchiEmi FukudaAran GalliganChristine Graf Stanislava GrebenickovaMirjam Hiller Nils HintJunwon JungKaori JuzuChristiana JöckelKimiaki Kageyama — Minna Karhu — Merle Kasonen – Merlin Klein — Anne LegerHadas LevinLi LiangGigi MarianiSharon MasseyMikiko Minewaki — Neke Moa — Carla MoviaKazumi Nagano — Karel Novak — Karla OlsakovaPavel OpocenskyMartin PapcunRuudt PetersKatja PrinsRamon Puig CuyàsAnne-Marie Rebillard Lucy Sarneel  –  Pedro Sequeira — Martina Singerova — Arnaud Sprimont Yuki SumiyaTore SvenssonGeorgina TrevinoJessica TurrellKaren Vanmol Julia WalterAsami Watanabe Annamaria ZanellaManon van Kouswijk

(* in BLUE : see posts about their jewelry)

 ***

The SCHMUCK is an international exhibition that has been taking place in Munich for more than 50 years. It combines works of established artists and promising newcomers in the area of contemporary jewellery design and is the meeting place for collectors, jewellery lovers and museum curators from Germany and abroad. Organized as a worldwide contest, the works are chosen by an internationally renowned curator each year, this time by Eva Eisler, professor at the Prague Academy of Arts, Architecture and Design (AAAD). “Presenting works at the SCHMUCK is an honor for any jewellery designer“, says Dieter Dohr, Management Board Chairman of the GHM Gesellschaft für Handwerksmessen mbH. That is also why this time, more than 600 gold smiths and jewellery designers from Germany and abroad applied for the special show. In spring 2015, contributions by 63 artists from 21 countries will finally be on display. This time, Karel Novak from the Czech Republic will be honored as the classic of modern art. Highlight of the SCHMUCK will be the awarding of the Herbert-Hofmann-prizes on Saturday, 14 March 2015 at 5 pm on stage in hall B1. On this day, a jury will select the three best works of the SCHMUCK. Each year, a number of accompanying events group around the special show at the Internationale Handwerksmesse in Munich galleries, museums and cultural institutes.

***
At the Fair  (Pavilion B1) 
11 – 17 March /  9:30 – 18:00 h. Special Shows at the 67th International Trade Fair in Munich.

FRAME : cf During SCHMUCK 2015 – EXPO ‘The Grass Is Always Greener Overseas’ – Handwerksmesse, Munich (PLATINA Stand) (DE) – 11-17 Mars 2015
FRAME : cf During SCHMUCK 2015 – EXPO ‘In Between by Sigurd Bronger’ – Galerie RA (NL) – 11-17Mars 2015

 

14 March /

  At Munich (Featured events) 

  •  Galerie Handwerk 

  5 March / 18.30 h – « From the Coolest Corner – Nordic Jewellery »
6 March ->18 April  (Di.- Mi.- Fr.)  10-18 h., Do. 10-20 h. – 14-16 March 10-15 h.
Max-Joseph-Str. 4, 80333 Munich
www.hwk-muenchen.de/galerie
www.facebook.de/galerie.handwerk
cf During SCHMUCK 2015 – EXPO ‘From the Coolest Corner – Nordic Jewellery’ – Galerie Handwerk, Munich (DE) – 6 Mars-18 Avril 2015

from the coolest corner

  13 March / 10-15 h « Re-public Jewellery« .
Seminar produced by Martina Kaufmann, Prof. Ingjerd Hanevold and Prof. Anders Ljungberg, lectures: Yuka Oyama, Liesbet Bussche, Nanna Melland, Helen Carnac
Registration required. Max-Joseph-Str. 4, 80333 Munich Tel. +49 89 5119 296/298
events during Schmuck 2015 connected to the Nordic project From the Coolest Corner: Exhibition, Seminar and Jewellery Stunts. More information about the seminar program on www.coolestcorner.no. NB! You need to register with the Handwerkskammer to participate at the seminar.
  15-17 h/ « Please sign here« 
Mobil Location: stunts in public space by ALLA, Emil Kristoffer Gustavsson, A 5 and Anna-Maria Saar and Nils Hint.
 ALLA ........
  • Die Neue Sammlung –The International Design Museum Munich, Pinakothek der Moderne

13.March / 19h « Anton Cepka – Kinetischer Schmuck » – 14.March.->7.June
http://www.die-neue-sammlung.de/
 cf during SCHMUCK 2015 – EXPO ‘Anton Cepka – Kinetischer Schmuck’ – Die Neue Sammlung /International Design Museum, Munich (DE) – 14 Mars-7 Juin 2015

ANTON CEPKA – KINETIC JEWELRY (Anton Cepka – Kinetic Jewelry – brooch)

« Harebutai. A grand occasion. The Hiko Mizuno College of Jewelry Tokyo zu Gast in der Neuen Sammlung, Hiko Mizuno College invited by Die Neue Sammlung »
14.->22. March – Di.-So. 10-18, Do. 10-20 h
Harebutai.  The Hiko Mizuno College of Jewelry TokyoHarebutai.  The Hiko Mizuno College of Jewelry Tokyo
 
15.March / 11 h
« Toni Greenbaum: MAG to SNAG: American Studio Jewelry, 1940-1970« 
(lecture)
Barerstr. 40, 80333 Munich Tel. +49 89 2727250, +49 89 23805360
www.Die-neue-Sammlung.de
  • Bayerischer Kunstgewerbeverein e.V., Galerie für Angewandte Kunst

26.February / 18.30 h
« Doerthe Fuchs –Schmuck-Handlun »
« Meet the Artist“ with Doerthe Fuchs on 13.March., 16-18 h and 15.March., 14-15 h
27.February.->18.April., Mo.-Sa. 10-18 h
Pacellistr. 6-8, 80333 Munich Tel. +49 89 2901470
www.bayerischer-kunstgewerbeverein.de

Doerthe Fuchs SCHMUCKhandlung

  • Villa Stuck

12.March / 17-19 h

GlAmour“, »GlAmour Empfang », Giampaolo Babetto, Robert Baines, Gabi Dziuba, Karl Fritsch, Daniel Kruger, Gerd Rothmann, Philip Sajet, Robert Smit, Lisa Walker.
Curated by Olga Zobel Biró
7.March->6.April, 12.3., 17-19 h
Prinzregentenstr. 60, 81675 Munich Tel. +49 89 4555510
www.villastuck.de
cf EXPO ‘glAmour’ – Villa Stück, Munich (DE) – 7 Mars-6 Avril 2015

GlAMOUR
  • MaximiliansForum – Passage für Kunst und Design

18-22 h / « On the elementary power of jewellery oder Schmuck als Urgewalt“, Eine mediale Rauminstallation von Gisbert Stach mit Videoarbeiten von Pavol Prekop/Jana Minarikova und Gisbert Stach. Eröffnung mit der Aktion « Wurfmesser » von Gisbert Stach Unterführung Maximilianstr./Altstadtring
12.March. -> 25.April. – 24 h window display
Tel. +49 89 23324382
www.maximiliansforum.de

on the elementary power .....
  
At Munich (Other events – by date)  
Monday, 9. March 2015
11 h / Galerie Biró Junior zu Gast bei Galerie Jordanow
« GBJ Projekt 3« , Catarina Hällzon, Heejoo Kim, Réka Lörincz, Nolia Shatki, Flóra Vági
9->21 March, Mo.-Sa. 11-18, So.11-15 h
Zieblandstr. 19, 80799 Munich Tel. +49 163 2547079
galerie Biro junior "GBJ Projekt 3"
 
Tuesday, 10. March 2015
10-18 h /  Galerie Wittenbrink
Einzelausstellung: Hermann Jünger – Zu Ehren von Hermann Jünger“ (with catalogue)
10.->17.March., Di.-Sa. 10-18 h, Do. 10 -20 h.
Türkenstr. 16, 80333 Munich Tel. +49 89 25541933
Wittenbrink - Herman Junger
18 h / Akademie Galerie
« Ich bin keine Vase« ; Jing Yang
U-Bahn U3/U6, Station Universität Zwischengeschoss
11.->17.March., Mi.-Sa. 11-18 h, So. 12-18 h
Tel. +49 176 32458058
- Jing Yang Pendant: Ich bin keine Vase, 2014 Jing Yang Pendant: Ich bin keine Vase, 2014
19-21 h / Super + Centercourt Gallery
« paper-plastic-metal-stone« , Emi Fukuda, Clementine Edwards, Gillian Campbell Deery, Katie Jayne Britchford
9->17.March., Mo.-Fr. 12-17 h, Sa./So. 14-17 h
Adalbertstr. 44, 80799 Munich Tel. +49 72130537088
  paper-plastic-metal-stone -
19-22 h / Kunsthaus Maximilian
« Zeichen der Zeit – Timeperception« , Hatara-project, Annea Lounatvuori & Christine Jalio
Maximilianstr. 54, 80538 Munich
10->14.March., Mi.-Fr. 10-19 h, Sa. 11-16 h
Tel. +49 89 215524310
Hatara Project
19 h / kunstarkaden Ein Kunstraum der Stadt München
« Schmuck/Objekte/VideoMartin Papcùn, Merlin Klein, Pedro Sequeira, Junwon Jung
Sparkassenstr. 3, Munich
11.March->11.April., So.15.March. 16-20 h, Di.-Sa. 13-19 h
Tel. +49 89 23320947
Kunstarkaden‎Jung - Klein - Papcún - Sequeira
19 h / Maurer Zilioli – Contemporary Arts zu Gast bei Kunstbüro reillplast
« Quodlibet« , Christiane Förster, Norman Weber
Amalienstr. 21, 80333 Munich
10.->15.March., 14-19 h Tel. +49 157 73362236
Maurer Zilioli - QUODLIBET invitation
 
Wednesday, 11. March 2015
10-19 h / WITTENBRINKFUENFHOEFE
Diana Dudek
Theatinerstr. 14, 80333 Munich
11.->17.March., Mo-Sa. 10-19 h Tel. +49 89 25541933
Wittenbrink - Diana Dudeck
11-19 h / Galerie Artefakt
« Porzellanschmuck« , Silke Trekel
Hans-Sachs-Str. 13, 80469 Munich
11.->21.March., Mo.-Fr. 11-19 h, Sa. 11-15 h Tel.+49 89 2603108
  Silke Trekel   Porzellanschmuck
15-22 h / GalerieGEDOKmuc
« Black Box« , Susanne Elstner, Susanne Holzinger, Christiana Jöckel, Kirsten Plank, Monika Vesely
Schleißheimer Str. 61, 80797 Munich
11.->15.March., Do. 11-22 h, Fr.-So. 11-19 h, Tel.+49 171 1762705, +49 89 24290715
Kirsten Plank, "Genzgang – lila Wolken sehen"Kirsten Plank
16-20 h / Steinstr. 59
« Blanco« , Aaron Patrick Decker, Anke Huyben, Steven Gordon Holman,Christie Schellings, Babs Zwanink
Steinstr. 59, 81667 Munich
11.->15.March., Do.-So. 11-17 h Tel. +31 613507975
BLANCO
16 h / Vintage Design M. Müller
« aire negro« , Alejandra Solar. Introduction by Brigitte Betz
Fraunhoferstr. 41, 80469 Munich
11.->17.March., 11-19 h, Tel. +49 176 28635638
Aire Negro
16 h / Walking exhibition « MAD exhibitionists« ,
master students of the MAD-Faculty, PXL, Hasselt
Students: Jill Lenaerts / Juan Harnie / Margot Declerck / Liesje Merken / Senna Fransen / Sofie Van Belle / Billie Van Nieuwenhuyzen / Liu Zhaoan
exact times and locations on facebook: MAD exhibitionists
Tel. +32 478 833106
 MAD-exhibitionists
17 h / Türkenstr. 78, RGB, 1. Stock
« Winner Winner Vertical Dinner« , Samira Götz, Nadine Kuffner, Janina Stübler
80799 Munich,
12.->15.March., Do. 11-21 h, Fr. 11-19 h, Sa. 11-15 h, So. 11-18 h
Tel. +49 176 22767661
WINNER WINNER VERTICAL DINNER
18-21 h/ Sommer-Solheim
« Is this my place? », Arkivet group : Hilde Dramstad, Elsie-Ann Hochlin, Camilla Luihn, Putte Helene Dal, Heidi Sand
Gaßnerstraße 21, 80639 Munich
Thursday March 12th -> Sunday March 15th from 12-18.
Is this my place?
18-20 h / Antiquariat Zipprich
« Yesterday’s Papers«   by Volker Atrops special guest: Manon Van Kouswijlk
Zieblandstr. 2, 80799 Munich
12.->20.March., Mo.-Fr. 11-13/14-18 h, Sa.11-13 h
Tel. +49 157 73443578 +49 89 52059553
BEST FRIENDS GALLERY
18 h / Francoise Heitsch
This is so contemporary ’’, Joohee Han, Naama Bergman, Shachar Cohen
Amalienstr. 19, 80333 Munich
12->16.March., Do-Mo. 12-19 h Tel. +49 (0)89 481200
So contemporary
18-21 h / Galerie P 13 bei Carl Weishaupt
Farbige Preziosen“, Historischer Emailschmuck (Story of the enameled jewelry)
Promenadeplatz 13, 80333 Munich
12.March.->13.June., Di.-Fr. 11-18 h, Sa. 11-16 h Tel. +49 89 229314
Farbige Preziosen
18 h / Micheko Galerie
« Möbius« , Akiko Kurihara, Misato Seki
18.30-19 h performance by Japanese drummer group TAMPOPO japanische Trommel-Musik und Tanz
Theresienstr. 18, 80333 Munich
11.->21.March., 11-20 h Tel. +49 89 38169388
  Möbius Akiko Kurihara & Misato Seki  Micheko Galerie

18.30 h / Gallery Kobeia
« Bubble Land« , Bench 886 Ten Contemporary Jewellery Artists from Taiwan
Luisenstr. 49, 80333 Munich
12.->15.March.,Do.-So. 11-17 h Tel.+49 89 18921101
www.bench886studio.weebly.com
cf During SCHMUCK 2015 – EXPO ‘Bubble Land’ – Gallery Kobeia, Munich (DE) – 11-15 Mars 2015Bubble land

19-22 h / Galerie Weltraum
« Mythen/Myths 2015 » A contemporary insight in precious Greece
Rumfordstr. 26, 80469 Munich
11.->17.March., Mi.-Mo. 14-20 h
Myths  / Mythen 2015
19 h / Berliner Fenster
« Schmuck-Objekte-Seezeichen« , Susanna Kuschek, Julika Müller, Ludwig Menzel
Aventinstr.11, 80469 Munich
11.->15.March., Do.-Fr. 14-18, Sa.-So. 12-18 h,
Tel +4915777787838, +49 176 29961332
19 h / Tschechisches Zentrum   (Munich Czech Centre)
« Schnitt/Incision« , Stanislava Grebeníčková, Kateřina Matěchová, Pavel Opočenský, Jana Střílková, Jiří Šibor, Karel Votipka
Prinzregentenstr. 7, 80538 Munich
12->15.March. 10-18 h, 16.3.-3.4., 10-17 h
Tel. +49 89 21024932
Czech Center Munich - Tschechisches Zentrum München - Ausstellung "Schnitt"
 

19 h / Elisabethstr. 16 Rgb.
« HANG« , Adam Grinovich, Heejoo Kim, Hyorim Lee, Nora Rochel, Julia Walter
Elisabethstrasse 16 Rgb, 80796 Munich
12.->15.March., Do.-Fr. 10-20 h, Sa.-So. 10-18 h
Tel. +49 176 32916054
cf During SCHMUCK 2015 – EXPO ‘HANG’ – Elisabethstr. 16 Rgb., Munich (DE) – 12-15 Mars 2015

"HANG"
Thursday, 12. March 2015
10-17 h / Geschäft
« Conglomerate« , Laura Deakin, Doris Betz, Mielle Harvey, Henriette Schuster
Rothmundstr. 6, 80337 Munich
13.->15.March., Fr.-So. 10-17 h Tel. +49 174 3263647
conglomerate
11-20 h / Schmuck in Gern Renate Scholz
« Welcome to Steinerberg« , Claudia Steiner + Ingrid Berg
Klugstr. 162, 80637 Munich
13.-14.March., Fr.-Sa. 11-18 h
Welcome to Steinerberg
10-12 h / Studio Gabi Green
« SENSEability« , 14 artists: Drew Markou, Elin Flognman, Helena Johansson Lindell, Josefine Rønsholt Smith, Kirsty Pearson, Laura Rose, Lena Lindahl, Libby Ward, Lore Langendries, Olivia Monti Arduini, Panjapol Kulpapangkorn, Ria Lins, Rachel Darbourne, Victoria Pearce
Gollierstr. 17, 80339 Munich
12.->15.March., Do. 10-20 h, Fr. 10-18 h, Sa./So. 9.30-18 h
Tel. +44 7931 226806
Studio Gabi Green "SENSEability"
11 h / Saffeels
« Equilibrium« , Babette von Dohnanyi
Barerstr. 63, 80799 Munich
12.->15.March., Do.-Fr. 11-19 h, Sa. 10-18 h, So. 10-17 h
Tel. +39 3381581209
Equilibrium
11-17 h / Bowling Alley (Kegelbahn) at the Theresa, Grill *Restaurant * Bar
Bowling for SuccessAndrea Coderch Valor, Anja Eichler, Beate Eismann, Silke Spitzer, Gabi Veit, Zindzi Wijminga
Theresienstr. 29, 80333 Munich
12.->14.March, Do./Fr. 11-17, Sa. 10-13 h
Tel.+49 177 2381869
bowling_for_success_2015
11-18 h / Atelier von Gierke-Berr
12.->15.March, Do.-So. 11-18 h
* Microphilia, Carina Chitsaz-Shoshtary, Annamaria Leiste
Schraudolphstr. 16, 80799 Munich
Tel. +49 171 3696009
Microphilia
* Adansonia digitata, Arnaud Sprimont, Silke Fleischer, Carine van Landeghem, Peter Vermandere
Schraudolphstr. 16, 80799 Munich
Tel. +32 486759470
 ADANSONIA DIGITATA
12 h. 14 h. 16 h. / Windfall GmbH
Amalienstr. 81a, 80799 Munich
12.->15.March., 11-17 h, Tel. +36 302215534
The Postcon Project:  Do You Speak Jewellery? Manuel Vilhena, Flora Vagi
18-20 h/ Deutsches Jagd- Und Fischereimuseum
Trophies // In the Reign of Coyote. Cameron Andersen, Jane Dodd, Aliyah Gold, Steven Gordon Holman, Akihiro Ikeyama, Lore Langendries, Märta Mattsson, Kerianne Quick, Anna Talbot, Tanel Veenre, Mallory Weston.
Neuhauser Strasse 2, .
March 11->16 – Wed 9:30 – 15:30, Thu 9:30 – 21:00, Fri – Mon 9:30 – 17:00
TROPHIES // IN THE REIGN OF COYOTE
19 h / 84 GHz
« Consequence« , Hibernate, Helena Lehtinen, Eija Mustonen, Tarja Tuupanen
Georgenstr. 84, 80799 Munich
13.->15.March., Fr.-So. 12-20 h Tel. +49 89 30637911
 Hibernate
20 h / Galerie Biró
Zieblandstr. 19, 80799 Munich
13.->15.March., 11-18 h, Sa.-So. 11-15 h Tel. +49 892730686
Something New and Something Old by Daniel Kruger   Daniel Kruger 
21-3 h / Lost Weekend, Book Store + Café
Current Obsession Paper Launch Party” 12th of March 2015 in Munich/ Starting at 20:00
Schellingstr. 3, 80799 Munich
  Current Obsession Paper Launch Party
13-19 h / Adalbertstr. 11
« Union« , Jose Bravo, Nelly van Oost
Adalbertstr. 11, 80799 Munich
12.->15.March., 11-19 h Tel. +32 485620313
Nelly Van Oost - UNION -
14 h / Internationale Handwerksmesse München,
« Handwerk & Design« , Halle B1, Aktionsbühne
Vorträge von: Andreas Fabian, Ma´ayan Pesach, Beate Leonards
Tel. +49 176 52109080
Symposium: T "usable - unusable".
15-18 h / Zu Gast in der Hefnerstrasse 11
« Answering Pravu« , David Clarke, Fredrik Ingemansson, Henrik Brandt, Karen Pontoppidan, Magnus Liljedahl, Miro Sazdic, Pravu Mazumdar, Tobias Birgersson
Hefnerstr. 11, 81541 Munich
12.->15.March., Do. 15-18, Fr. 10-17, Sa. 10-12, So. 13-18 h
Tel. +49 89 2021511
Pravu ........
15-19 h / Margaritifera
« am um in« , Studenten aus Düsseldorf Halle, Hildesheim, München, Pforzheim
and Wismar :
Samira Götz, Annamaria Leiste, Carla Mayerhofer, Kvetoslava Flora Sekanova, Nelly Stein, Martina Singerová, Sarah Schuschkleb, Lea Klein, Elisa Sophia Herrmann, Sophie Baumgärtner, Julia Bergmann, Maria Konschake, Isis Maurer, Stefan Pejunk, Annika Heilmann, Luisa Fastabend, Katharina Hetzelein, Marie Grewenig, Julia Krämer, Niklas Link, Jannik Löffler, Franziska Behlert-Pohl, Linda Gehrig, Katharina Tannous
Meindlstr. 4, 81373 Munich
12.->15.March., Fr.-So. 11-18 h
Tel. +49 89 76754565
AM UM IN
15-19 h / 3stations
« Fault Line » Inyanim Group, Aviv Kinnel, Dana Seachuga, Deganit Stern-Schocken, Edda Vardimon-Gudnaon, Gregory Larin, Kobi Roth, Michal Oren, Rory Hooper, Shirly Bar-Amotz
Welserstr. 15 UG, Fr.-Sa. 10-18, So. 10-14 h
Tel +972 508356414
 gregory_larin_fault_line Gregory Larin fault_line
« Work », Students of the Academy of Fine Arts and Design Bratislava
Welserstr. 29-31
3stations  - WORK
« A Touch of Steel« , Students of the Royal Academy of Fine Arts Antwerp
Welserstr. 11 UG, 81373 Munich
12->15 March, Do. 15-19, Fr./Sa. 10-18, So. 10-14 h
A Touch of Steel   Students of the Royal Academy of Fine Arts Antwerp
« Oscure Sacrifice« , Jorge Manilla and Jonathan Hens, Dimitar Stankov
Welserstr. 11 UG, 81373 Munich
12.->15.March., Do.15-19 h, Fr./Sa.10-18 h, So. 10-14 h
Oscure Sacrifice – Jorge Manilla,
16 h / Institut Cervantes
« En Tránsito« , EASD Valéncia, Escola Massana Barcelona
Alfons-Goppel-Str. 7, 80539 Munich
11.->15.March., Mi. 10-18 h, Do. 10-19, Fr./Sa. 10-18, So. 10-17 h,
Tel. +49 89 2907180
16-19.30 h / Windfall GmbH
« Other deLights » Flora Vagi
Amalienstr. 81a, 80799 Munich
12.->15.March., 11-17 h, Tel. +36 30 221 4434
Flora Vagi
16-19 h / Web up Media
« Looking for Michael« , Kinga Huber, Orsolya Kecskés, Krisztina Stomfai, Fanni Vékony
Kreuzplätzchen 6, 81669 Munich
12.->15.March., Do.-So. 11-18 h
Tel. +36 30 2883431
Web up Media "Looking for Michael",
16-19 h Almstadt Schmuck Nicole Schuster
Reichenbachstr. 25, 80469 Munich
12.->14.March., Do.-Sa. 11-19 h
Tel. +49 89 12555761
16-20 h Schmuckgalerie tal20
Tabea Reulecke, Danni Schwaag
Tal 20, Radlsteg, 80331 Munich
12.->16.March., Mo.-Fr. 11-19, Sa. 10-16 h
Tel. +49 89 24231491
Galerie tal20 -  Tabea Reulecke and Danni Schwaag
16-21 h Kunstpavillon
« Lux is the Dealer« , Alexander Blank, Kiko Gianocca, Stefan Heuser, Melanie Isverding, Jiro Kamata, Noon Passama
Sophienstr. 7a, 80333 Munich
12.->16.March., Fr. So. Mo. 11-18 h, Sa. 11-16 h
Tel. +49 176 62072099
Lux is the Dealer
17-20 h / HUIJ
« Hypnostone I₄ O« , Yiftah Avraham, Pia Groh, Typhaine le Monnier, Stephanie Morawetz, Katja Köditz
Westendstr. 49, 80339 Munich
12.->15.March, Do.-Sa. 14-19 h, So. 14-16 h
Tel. +49 1785496312
Hypnostone i4o1
17-21 h / Galerie Spektum
« Terra Mutantica“, Attai Chen & in the windowcase “Jenseits der Bücherwand/Beyond the wall of books“, Marianne Schliwinski
Theresienstr. 46, 80333 Munich
12.March.->25.April., Di.-Fr. 13-19, Sa. 11-14 h
Tel. +49 89 284590
Galerie Spektum "Terra Mutantica“, Attai Chen Attai Chen
17- 21 h / ARTikel 3 Galerie ARTikel 3
« Falling into Place« , Despo Sophocleous
Luisenstr. 68, 80798 Munich
12.->15.March., Fr. 11-18, Sa. 11-16, So.11-18 h
Tel. +49 176 89269438
17-19 h / Schlegelschmuck
« Zabo Paradise« , Akademie der bildenden Künste, Nürnberg
Nordendstr. 7a/ Adalbertstr., 80799 Munich
12.->15.March., Fr.-Sa. 11-19 h, So. 14-16 h
Tel. +49 89 2710071
schlegelschmuck - ZABO PARADISE
17-20 h / BCA Friday Gallery
« Objection« , Zoe Arnold, Inderjeet Sandhu, Laurie Schram, Mariko Sumioka
Frauenstr. 18, 80469 Munich
12.->16.March., Do. 17-20, Fr./Sa. 11-20, So. 11-18, Mo. 11-14 h
Tel. +44 7818255710, +44 7884151468
SCHMUCK_ OBJECTION
17-21 h / Nr.10
« km 609« , Sofia Beilharz, Maren Düsel, Claudia Lassner, Lynne Philippe
Schraudolphstr. 10, 80799 Munich
12.->14.March., Fr./Sa. 14-19 h
18-21 h / Ingo Maurer Showroom
Heller WahnsinnHelen Britton
Kaiserstr. 47, 80801 Munich
12.-14./ 17.March., Di-Fr 11-19, Sa 11-16 h
Tel. +49 89 38160691
 Heller Wahnsinn -  Helen Britton
18 h / Kleines Spiel with 84 GHz
« The Light Side » Dialogue Collective ‘In The Spotlight.’
Petra Bishai, Isabelle Busnel, Sophie Hall, Buddug Wyn Humphreys, Vicky King, Maarit Liukkonen, Rachel Terry, Timothy Information Limited, Deborah Werbner, Anet Wrobel
Neureutherstr. 12, 80799 Munich
13.->15.March., 12-20 h Tel. +49 89 30637911
 THE LIGHT SIDE, Dialogue Collective 'In The Spotlight.'
18-21 h / Atelier Sunkler
« Beloved Stangers« , Nicole Beck
Neureutherstr. 15, 80799 Munich
12.->15.March., Fr. 12-18, Sa. 12-16, So. 12-18 h
Tel. +49 176 23112592
Nicole BeckNicole Beck
18 h / Büro Hermann
« Salto Mortale« , Judith Pschibl, Nicola Scholz, Barbara Schrobenhauser
Heßstr. 27, 80798 Munich
13.->14.March., Fr.-Sa. 11-18, So. 10-15 h,
Tel. +49 176 23568016,+49 179 8223311

Salto Mortale -Exhibition  /  12 -14 Mar 2015

19-20 h / Café Clara
« Ojalá » 20 h Tombola/raffle, Alejandra Koreck, Patricia Gallucci, Sabina Tiemroth
Isabellastr. 8, 80798 Munich
10.->17.March., 10-19 h,
Tel. +49 176 26555475
Ojala
19 h / Munikat Projekte
« What Misses Names« , Rebekka Kraft, Linda Lenssen, Mirei Takeuchi
Gabelsbergerstr. 26, 80333 Munich
13.->15.March., Fr.-So. 14-19 h,
Tel. +49 177 6776890, +49 179 6725201
 
Friday, 13. March 2015
15-18 h / Atelier Diana Dudek
« Silber aus dem See« , Robert Kis and Diana Dudek Wörthstr. 23/I.St., 81667 Munich
Fr.-Sa. 15-18 h  – Tel. +49 89 12193230
15h  / Werkstatt Galerie München
WHO’s WHO, Jewellery & Metal Exhibition by second-year Jewellery & Metal students from the Royal College of Art -
students :Haydee Alonso, Joanne Bowles, Nana Dawson, Kaat de Groef, Carrie Dickens, Emily Goodaker, Georgina Howling, Oya Kozacioglu, Lisa Krause, Yunjung Lee, Bo Kyeong Lee, Chai Ling Lin, Patricia Lip, Hongang Lu, Revekka Moustaki-Zei, Victoria Shennan, Gwen Wei, Mengfei Zhang, Sindy Zhou, Yup Sun Jang, Cherry Tainhui Jiang
Opening 13.03.2015 15:00 – Zentnerstrasse 3, Munich – 13.00 – 18.30
12.03 ->15.03.2015
15-19 h / MaximiliansForum – Passage für Kunst und Design
15h / « Wurfmesser“ von Gisbert Stach
17 h / « Happy Hour“, Réka Lörincz
Unterführung Maximilianstr./Altstadtring Tel. +49 89 23324382
16 h / Internationale Handwerksmesse München, « Handwerk & Design »
Aktionsbühne Silber-Sommer-Galerie Tafelgerät – Zeitgenössiche Positionen, « usable – unusable« , Vorträge von: Tobias Birgersson, Simone ten Hompel Messegelände, Munich
Tel. +49 176 52109080
16 h / Aperitivo Maurer Zilioli – Contemporary Arts zu Gast bei Kunstbüro reillplast
« Quodlibet« , Christiane Förster, Norman Weber
Amalienstr. 21, 80333 Munich
9.->15.March., 14-19 h Tel. +49 157 73362236
Maurer Zilioli - QUODLIBET invitation
17 h / Aperitivo Maurer Zilioli – Contemporary Arts
« Robert Smit – Schrittmacher« 
Luisenstr. 45/I, 80333 Munich
25.February.->18.April.
Eröffnung 25.February., 18.30, Mi.-Fr. 14-19, Sa.11-16 h
Maurer Zilioli  - Robert Smit - invitation
17h / Lot62 with 84 GHz
« Objects, continued (From my Microwave with love) » Enrica Prazzoli
Schleißheimerstr. 62, 80333 Munich
12.->15.March., Do., Sa., So. 12-20 h
Tel. +49 89 30637911
Objects, Continued From My Microwave With Love
18 h / Kunstgießerei München with 84 GHz
« Nature Morte« , Ketli Tiitsar, Kristi Paap,
Schleißheimerstr. 72, 80797 Munich
14.->15.March., Sa./So. 12-20 h
Tel. +49 89 30637911
 Nature Morte - Kriti Paap
18-21 h / Galerie Isabella Hund, Schmuck
« The nature of structure« , Jacqueline Ryan
Frauenplatz 13, 80331 Munich
14.March.->4.April., Di.-Fr., 11-14/15-19 h, Sa. 11-16/18 h
Tel. +49 89 29160717
Galerie Isabella Hund,
19-22 h / iRRland
« Arbeitsgruppe Oblomow« 
Bergmannstr. 8, 80339 Munich
13.->17.March., Fr. 19-22 h, Sa./So. 16-22 h, Mo./Di.
Tel +49 1634262118
ARBEITSGRUPPE OBLOMOW
 
Saturday, 14.March 2015
11 h / Münchner Residenz, Einsäulensaal
Returning to the juwel, is a return From exile, Nr. 8”, Robert Baines,Karl Fritsch, Gerd Rothmann
Residenzstr. 1, 80333 Munich
Sa./So. 11-18 h
Tel. +49 89 2730686
12 h / MaximiliansForum – Passage für Kunst und Design
12 h / »Lightning Jewellery »,  Pavol Prekop
15-19 h / Aktion „Wurfmesser“, Gisbert Stach
Messegelände München, Halle B1
16.30 h / Talente-Preis - Verleihung 2015
17 h / Herbert-Hofmann-Preis -Verleihung 2015
17 – 20h /Art Jewelry Forum 2014 award followed by Shows and Tales –Buchpräsentation
19 h / Goldschmiedetreffen
21-22 h /Sasebo Konzert
Arnulfstr. 52, 80335 Munich
Augustinerkeller Tel. +49 89 595584
20 h / Glockenbachwerkstatt with 84 GHz
“Live!“, Punk Music by Scrotum Clamp Jewellery From The Dialogue Collective
Blumenstr. 7, 80331 Munich
Tel. +49 89 30637911
scrotum Clamp
Sunday, 15. March 2015 
11 h / Neue Sammlung – The International Design Museum Munich, Pinakothek der Moderne Lecture Toni Greenbaum: MAG to SNAG: American Studio Jewelry, 1940-1970 Barerstr. 40, 80333 Munich
Tel. +49 89 2727250, +49 89 23805360
Facebook: on.fb.me/1ildaBl
10-15 h / Galerie Handwerk
15.->16.March
Max-Joseph-Str. 4, 80333 Munich
Tel. +49 89 5119296/298
14-15 h / Bayerischer Kunstgewerbe-Verein e.V., Galerie für Angewandte Kunst
Meet the artist « Doerthe Fuchs – Schmuck – Handlung« 
Pacellistr. 6-8, 80333 Munich
Tel. +49 89 2901470

  Outside Munich City 

17 h / Galerie Anna Pirk Anuschka Walch-Kunze
Saturday, 7.March
Seestr. 24, 83700 Rottach-Egern am Tegernsee
10.->21.March., Di.-Sa. 11-19, So. 15.March., 14-18 h
Tel. +49 8022 1884222
www.anna-pirk.de

15 h / Buchheimmuseum
Sunday, 15.March
Meet the artist « JAC & Friends auf dem Promenadendeck »
Am Hirschberg 1, 82347 Bernried
16.November.->22.March., Di.- Fr. 10-17 h
Tel. +49 89 664600
www.buchheimmuseum.de
 
 
Willy Brandt Allee 1
eva.sarnowski@hwk-muenchen.de

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29/06/2014

EXPO ‘WALK THE TALK’ – Ubi Gallery, Beijing (Pékin)(CN) – 28 Juin-10 Aout 2014

« WALK THE TALK »

an exhibition with the recent work of 15 educators from China. Opening Saturday June 28 at 16:00!
Walk the Talk - Ubi Gallery
Artists: Alice Bo-wen Chang — Chungang Wang (Steven) — Hao Hu — Jun Hu — Kai Ren — Kezhen Wang (Zep) — Shannon Guo — Shuyu Wu (Sue) –  Xiaoli Ning –  Xiao Liu –Xian’ou iI (Michelle) — Xiaoxin Wang — Xinzi Song (Natalie) — Yi Zhao –  Zhenghong Wang
Xiao Liu, Brooch, 2013Xiao Liu Brooch: The Rice Stone, 2013 – Grain, dust, silver
Alice Bo Wen Chang  Red brooch - Bodyspace/bodyscape series -   Alice Bo Wen Chang  Red brooch – Bodyspace/bodyscape series – Silver, gold-plated copper, aluminum

Alice Bo-wen Chang, Brooch, 2013Alice Bo-wen ChangBrooch: Untitled, 2013 – Silver, gold-plated copper, aluminumCollection: Body Space/bodyscape and Luminous Windows

Alice Bo-wen Chang, Brooch, 2013Alice Bo-wen ChangBrooch: Untitled, 2013Silver, gold-plated copper, aluminumCollection: Body Space/bodyscape and Luminous Windows

Chungang Wang (Steven) Brooch: Untitled, 2013 Silver, enamel, diamond, yellow sapphire 8000Chungang Wang (Steven) Brooch: Untitled, 2013 Silver, enamel, diamond, yellow sapphire 8000

Shuyu Wu (Sue), Pieces, 2013Shuyu Wu (Sue)Pieces: Blooming, 2013 – Nylon strings, sterling silver, dye
Xiaoli Ning, Piece, 2013Xiaoli Ning - Piece: Untitled, 2013Silver, ceramic
Kezhen Wang, Piece, Kezhen Wang, Piece

Shannon Guo, Brooch, 2014Shannon GuoBrooch: Untitled, 2014Silver, stone, pearl

Shuyu Wu (Sue), Brooch, 2013Shuyu Wu (Sue), Brooch, 2013

Shuyu Wu (Sue)Brooch: A rubber, 2013 (front & back) – Eraser, nickel silver

Xiaoxin Wang Brooch: Untitled, 2013 Copper, gold, 3D printingXiaoxin WangBrooch: Untitled, 2013Copper, gold, 3D printing

Xiaoxin Wang Ring: Untitled, 2013 Copper, gold, 3D printingXiaoxin Wang Ring: Untitled, 2013 Copper, gold, 3D printing
Yi Zhao Necklace: Untitled, 2013 Silver, wood, horn threadYi Zhao Necklace: Untitled, 2013 Silver, wood, horn thread

Natalie Xinzi Song (CN) Body Piece: Flow, 2013 Silver, translucent silicone tube, silicone, pigmentNatalie Xinzi Song (CN) Body Piece: Flow, 2013 Silver, translucent silicone tube, silicone, pigment

 
Yangmeizhu Street 62, Dashilar

Xicheng District, 100051 Beijing,
China

18/02/2014

SCHMUCK 2014 – PROGRAMME – Munich – 12-18 Mars 2014

Classé dans : Allemagne (DE),Exposition/Exhibition,Salon,SCHMUCK / MJW (DE),www Klimt02 — bijoucontemporain @ 1:56

Schmuck 2014

SCHMUCK 14 – THE CATALOGUE here !


* Events related to Jewellery during the International Trade Fair *

* Messegelände München I Halle B1
Sonderschauen der 66. Internationalen Handwerksmesse München
Schmuck 2014, Talente 2014, Exempla 2014 – Partnerschaften, Meister der Moderne 2014, Frame mit Galerie Marzee, Platina, Ra, Chrome Yellow Books

* Galerie Handwerk
« WUNDERRUMA – Schmuck aus Neuseeland » (Jewelry from New-Zealand)
Max-Joseph-Straße 4, 80333 München –
Vernissage 6.3., 18.30 Uhr, 7.3.-19.4., Di, Mi, Fr 10-18, Do 10-20, Sa 10-13 Uhr, 14.3., 11 Uhr
WUNDERRUMA Katalogpräsentation von Karl Fritsch und Warwick Freeman,
Sonderöffnung 16.3., 10-14 Uhr,
www.hwk-muenchen.de/galerie
www.facebook.de/galerie.handwerk
Tel. +49 89 5119296

cf  EXPO ‘WUNDERRUMA’ – Galerie Handwerk, Munich (DE) – 7 Mars-17 Avril 2014

Peter Madden - wunderruma

 

* Die Neue Sammlung – The International Design Museum Munich
Barer Straße 40 – Pinakothek der Moderne – 80333 München –
Vernissage 14.3., 19 Uhr I Wiedereröffnung der Danner-Rotunde, Di-So 10-18, Do 10-20Uhr, STARING: The State University of New York at New Paltz Vernissage 14.3., 19 Uhr, Di-So 10-18, Do 10-20 Uhr, Talk 16.3., 11 Uhr : Pravu Mazumdar: Understanding Surfaces. On Jewellery and Identity.
Pinakothek der Moderne. www.die-neue-sammlung.de
Tel. +49 89 2727250, +49 89 23805360

cf EXPO ‘Staring : in HINDSIGHT’ – Die Neue Sammlung (Danner-Rotunde), Munich (DE) – 14-20 Mars 2014

DIE NEUE SAMMLUNG

* Talk in Nürnberg 13.3.,14.30 Uhr, Die Neue Sammlung/Neues Museum für Kunst und Design in Nürnberg,
« A Jewel show by Gabi Dziuba, Ausstellungsgespräch »
Klarissenplatz – 90402 Nürnberg –
www.nmn.de
Tel. +49 89 2727250
6.2.-4.5., Di-So 10-18, Do 10-20 Uhr,

* Bayerischer Kunstgewerbe-Verein e.V., Galerie für Angewandte Kunst
« Peter Bauhuis Hallimasch« , Vernissage 27.2., 18.30 Uhr, « Mushrooming“ am 14.3., 17-18 Uhr und 16.3.,14-15 Uhr
Pacellistraße 6-8 – 80333 München –
www.kunsthandwerk-bkv.de
28.2.-5.4., Mo-Sa 10-18 Uhr

cf EXPO ‘Peter Bauhuis – Hallimasch’ – Bayerischer Kunstgewerbe-Verein e.V., Munich (DE) – 28 Fevr.– 5 Avril 2014

Peter Bauhuis Hallimasch http://www.kunsthandwerk-bkv.de/galerie.html  Bayerischer Kunstgewerbe-Verein e.V., Galerie für Angewandte Kunst "Peter Bauhuis Hallimasch", Vernissage 27.2., 18.30 Uhr, "Mushrooming“ am 14.3., 17-18 Uhr und 16.3.,14-15 Uhr Pacellistraße 6-8 80333 München www.kunsthandwerkbkv.de 28.2.-5.4., Mo-Sa 10-18 Uhr

* Artothek/Bildersaal  « Demiurg« , David Bielander Françoise van den Bosch Award exhibition,
Rosental 16 – 80331 München –
Vernissage, 14.2., 18 Uhr, 14.2.-22.3., Mi 14-18, Do 14-19.30, 14.3.,
14 Uhr introduction by Jorunn Veiteberg, Fr 14-18, Sa 9-13, So 16.3., 14-18 Uhr

cf EXPO ‘Demiurg’ – Artothek & Bildersaal, Munich (DE) – 15 Fevr.- 22 Mars 2014

"David Bielander: Demiurge" -  MMKA (Arnhem, Netherlands) 20-Sep-2013 - 05-Jan-2014  website: www.mmkarnhem.nl mail: info@mmkarnhem.nl DURING SCHMUCK : Artothek/Bildersaal "Demiurg", David Bielander Françoise van den Bosch Award exhibition, Rosental 16 80331 München Vernissage, 14.2., 18 Uhr, 14.2.-22.3., Mi 14-18, Do 14-19.30, 14.3., 14 Uhr introduction by Jorunn Veiteberg, Fr 14-18, Sa 9-13, So 16.3., 14-18 Uhr

* Akademie der Bildenden Künste München – « The Home of Jewellery, Munich-London-Tokyo » Vernissage, 12.3., 18.30-21 Uhr,
Nicole Beck, Martin Papcun, Despo Sophocleous, Evelie Mouila, David Roux-Fouillet, Silvia Weidenbach, Saika Matsuda, Hiroaki Nagata, Rei Yamada,
Altbau, Historische Aula, Akademiestraße 2 – 80799 München –
12.-16.3., Do, Fr, So 12-19.00, Sa 12-15.30 Uhr

cf EXPO ‘The Home of Jewellery, Munich-London-Tokyo’ – Akademie der Bildenden Künst, Munich (DE) – 12-16 Mars 2014

'The Home of Jewellery - Munich – London – Tokyo

'  Akademie der Bildenden Künste München  (Académie des Baeux Arts de Munich)  - http://www.adbk.de/EventsNews/events/events.php?we_objectID=2045

————————————–

 

>> Samstag, 8. März 2014 / Saturday 8 March

11 Uhr Galerie Biro, « Endangered Pink“, Robert Baines
Zieblandstraße 2 – 80799 München –
7.3.-26.4., Di-Fr 14-18 Uhr, Sa 11-14 Uhr, 12.-18.3.,11-19 Uhr
und außerhalb der Stadt

"Endangered Pink" Robert Baines - Galerie BIRO - http://www.galerie-biro.de/  Babetto Gianpaolo, Baines Robert, Beck Mahrokh, Bielander David, Borst Kathrin, Cecchi Monica, Fleck Stephanie, Fritsch Karl, Gut Andi, Kruger Daniel, Rothmann Gerd, Zanella Annamaria, Zimmermann Petra Zieblandstr. 19 13.-16.03.2014

17 Uhr Galerie Anna Pirk, Zwiefacher, Kerstin BeckerChristine Graf
Seestraße 24 – 83700 Rottach-Egern am Tegernsee –
www.anna-pirk.de
Tel. +49 8022 1884222
11.3.-22.3., Di-Sa 11-19 Uhr, So 16.3., 14-18 Uhr und nach Absprache

Zwiefacher - schmuck 2014

 

>> Dienstag, 11. März 2014 / Tuesday 11 March

24h window display, Antiquariat Dieter Zipprich, « Initial-BfG« - introducing a new online shop by Volker Atrops
Vernissage, 15.2., 18 Uhr, 16.2.-18.3
Zieblandstraße 2 – 80799 München –
www.bund-fuer-gestaltung.de

13 Uhr Atelier Shari Pierce, « Car Crashes and Butterflies« , Mia Maljojoki & Shari Pierce,
Morawitzkystraße 1 – 80803 München –
11.-16.3., Di-Fr 13-19, Sa 10-13 Uhr

car crashes & butterflies

19 Uhr Ventil, « Heidi Saul Schmuck »
Steinstraße 17, 81667 München
www.ventil-schmuck.de
+49 89 481340
12.-19.3., Di-Fr 11-19, Sa, So, Mo 11-16 Uhr

19 Uhr Kunstarkaden, « MANIFESTO LUCIS« : Schmuck/Design: KünstlerInnen: Bongchull Shin / Irene Luft, Lorand Lajos / Neringa Vasiliauskaite
Sparkassenstr. 3
www.muenchen.de/kunstarkaden
Samstag, 17.04., 20 Uhr, Finissage mit Katalogpräsentation und Round Table zum Thema « Was ist Schmuck. Ein erweiterter Schmuckbegriff » mit Schmuck-Kunst-Experten
Dauer: 12. März bis 17. April 2014
Dienstag bis Samstag, 13 – 19 Uhr

Manifesto Lucis

 

>> Mittwoch, 12. März 2014 / wednesday,12 March

10-18 Uhr Galerie Wittenbrink, Warwick Freeman
Türkenstraße 16 – 80333 München –
www.wittenbrinkfuenfhoefe.de
Tel. +49 89 2605580
12.-18.3., Di-Sa 10-18, Do 10-20 Uhr

10-19 Uhr Wittenbrink FünfHöfe, Reinhold Ziegler
Theatinerstraße 14, 80333 München –
www.wittenbrinkfuenfhoefe.de
Tel. +49 89 25541933
12.-18.3., 10-19 Uhr

11-19 Uhr galerieGEDOKmuc, « new spirit – fresh colours » , Susanne Elstner, Susanne Holzinger, Christiana Jöckel, Michaela Köppl, Kristina Kundt, Daniela Osterrieder,
Schleißheimer Straße 61 – 80797 München –
Tel. +49 89 24290715 und +49 171 1762705
Mi-So 11-19, Do 11-22 Uhr

Daniela Osterrieder, 2014. - Rechts: Christiana Jöckel, mind and body.(left : Daniela Osterrieder, 2014. – right: Christiana Jöckel, mind and body)

16 Uhr Mobile Präsentation, MAD about Schmuck, Object & Jewellery, MAD-Faculty, Hasselt (BE): Machteld Lambeets, An Jonckers, Noana Giambra, Kenny Appermans, Anneleen Swillen
13.-16.3, Do-So 10 Uhr open end
www.facebook.com/MAD about- Schmuck
Tel. +32 498 772664

MAD about SCHMUCK

16-20 Uhr Frauenstraße 18, « Blanco« , Christie Schellings, Babs Zwanink, Anne Eissen, Heike Tittes, Sangji Yun, Anke Huyben
80469 München
Tel. +32 613 507975
12.-16.3, 10-17 Uhr
cf EXPO ‘BLANCO’ – frauenstraße 18, Munich (DE) – 12-16 Mars 2014Frauenstraße 18, "Blanco"
14.30 Uhr Die Neue Sammlung/Neues Museum für Kunst und Design in Nürnberg, « A Jewel show by Gabi Dziuba, Ausstellungsgespräch » 6.2.-4.5., Di-So 10-18, Do 10-20 Uhr
Klarissenplatz – 90402 Nürnberg –
www.nmn.de
Tel. +49 89 2727250

Gabi Dziuba, Anhänger „Pluto“, 2011, Weißgold, Topas, Colorit - Foto: Die Neue Sammlung – The International Design Museum Munich (A. Laurenzo)(Gabi Dziuba, Anhänger „Pluto“, 2011)

14.30 Uhr Messegelände München, Halle B1 Aktionsbühne, « Die Welt hinter den Dingen », Silber Sommer Galerie: Tafelgerät-Gegenwärtige Positionen. Es sprechen: Deborah Werbner (UK), Isabell Enders (DE), Simon Pattison (UK)

15-19 Uhr Jekyll & Hyde Photography, « Marry Ted Noten« , Students of the Royal Academy of Fine Arts Antwerp
Welserstraße 11 UG -  81373 München –
www.3stations.de
Tel. +32 485 434390
14.-16.3., Fr-Sa 10-18, So 10-14 Uhr
cf EXPO ‘Marry Ted Noten’ – 3stations, Munich (DE) – 14-16 Mars 2014  "Marrry Ted Noten"
15-19 Uhr Atelier Stach, “Pearls, you are choking me!”, Gisbert Stach
Welserstraße 15 UG – 81373 München –
www.3stations.de
Tel. +49 152 01911151
14.-16.3., Fr-Sa 10-18, So 10-14 Uhr
Pearls, you are choking me! - Tree necklace - 2004-2009 Gisbert  Stach

15-19 Uhr Welser.Punkt, « Lights ON/Lights OFF« , Dimitar Stankov, Jonathan Hens
Welserstraße 29-31 – 81373 München –
www.3stations.de
Tel. +32 495 327052
14.-16.3., Fr-Sa 10-18,So 10-14 Uhr,
cf EXPO ‘Lights ON/Lights OFF’ – Welser.Punkt, Munich (DE) – 14-16 Mars 2014

Lights on/off

16 Uhr Almstadt Schmuck, Melanie Nützel & Kirsten Wittstruck
Reichenbachstraße 25 – 80469 München –
Tel. +49 89 12555761
13.-16.3.,11-19 Uhr
 

17-21 Uhr Projektraum J. Baumeister, « BONZO GONZO!« , Alexander Blank, Kiko Gianocca, Melanie Isverding, Florian Weichsberger
Georgenstraße 66 – 80799 München –
14.-16.3., Fr 11-18, Sa 11-16, So 11-18 Uhr
cf EXPO ‘Bonzo Gonzo !’ – Projektraum J. Baumeister, Munich (DE) – 14-16 mars 2014

Bonzo Gonzo !

17 Uhr Galerie Katrin Eitner zu Gast im Ausstellungsraum Ruzicka « Take a walk in my soul“, Rachel Fiebelkorn, Nicole Schuster / Karl Wunderlich, Juliane Noack
Georgenstr. 142 – 80797 München –
kontakt@galerie-eitner.com, www.galerie-eitner. com
Tel. +49 163 172 8613
14.-16.3., 11-18 Uhr
cf EXPO ‘Take a walk in my soul’ – Galerie Katrin Eitner, Munich (DE) – 13-16 mars 2014Galerie Katrin Eitner zu Gast im Ausstellungsraum Ruzicka München
17 Uhr Das Provisorium, « Realm of Reversals« , Flora Vagi jewellery and Kirsten Becken photography
Lindwurmstraße 37 – 80337 München –
www.floravagi.net, www.kirstenbecken.de
Tel. +36 30 2215534
12.-18.3., Mi-Di 13-20 Uhr  

 jewellery and photography exhibition of FLORA VAGI and KIRSTEN BECKEN during SCHMUCK 2014 in Munich.

 

17 Uhr Showcase 20a, « Máquina« , Anne Achenbach, Laura Alvarado, Maren Düsel, Beate Eismann, Ariane Ernst, Silke Fleischer, Phylicia Gilijamse, Christina Karababa, Karin Maisch, Vivian Meller, Daniel Michel, Denise Julia Reytan, Maryvonne Wellen
Donnersbergerstraße 20a – 80634 München –
12.-18.3., 24 Uhr, window display
cf EXPO ‘Maquina’ – Showcase 20a, Munich (DE) – 12-18 Mars 2014MAQUINA - Photo de Laura Alvarado.

17-19 Uhr schlegelschmuck, Katja Schlegel, Curator :Christian Hoedl, Barbara Schrobenhauser, Grant McCaig, Nhat-Vu Dang, Rafael Hafner, Jie Sun
Nordendstraße 7 A, – Ecke Adalbertstraße – 80799 München –
www.schlegelschmuck.de
Tel. +49 89 2710071
13.-21.3., Di-Fr 11-19, Sa/ So 11-14 Uhr
cf EXPO – Schlegelschmuck, Munich (DE) – 13-21 Mars 2014

schlegelschmuck

 

17.30-19 Uhr Galli Theater München, « Kosmos Kino« , Vivi Touloumidi, Beatrice Brovia, Nicolas Cheng
Amalienpassage, Türkenstraße 86 – 80799 München –
www.vivitouloumidi.com, www.conversationpiece.com
13.-16.3., 12-19 Uhr, Do 17.30-20 Uhr
cf EXPO ‘Kosmos Kino’ – Galli Theater, Munich (DE) – 13-16 Mars 2014Kosmos Kino - Photo de Vivi Touloumidi.

 

17-20 Uhr margaritifera, « Gates by Chance« , Antje Godglück, Dana Seachuga, Susanne Kunz
Maindlstraße 4 – 81373 München –
Tel. +49 176 96513469
14.-16.3., 12-18 Uhr

18 Uhr Galerie Hell, « Dialogue 16. The Dialogue Collective. From London to Hell »
Isabellastraße 17 -  80799 München, with 84 GHz
www.84GHz.de, www.dialoguecollective.com
Tel. +49 89 30637911
13.-16.3., Fr-So 12-20 Uhr
cf EXPO ‘Dialogue in Hell’ – Galerie Hell, Munich (DE) – 13-16 Mars 2014

SCHMUCK -  Dialogue takes a trip to Hell!

18-20 Uhr Galerie Spektrum zu Gast bei Klaus Lea, Ruudt Peters « QI »
Türkenstraße 96 Rgb – 80799 München –
Fr. 13-19, Sa. 11-14, So 13-18 Uhr
cf EXPO ‘Ruudt Peters «QI»’ – Galerie Klaus Lea, Munich (DE) – 13-16 Mars 2014

http://www.galerie-spektrum.de/bilder/peters%20qi-1.jpg

18 Uhr Atelier & Galerie PunktPunktKommaKunst, Portrait me: Origo (Interaktive Ausstellung), Laura Alvarado & Vivian Meller
Donnersbergerstraße 48 – 80634 München –
www.punktpunktkommakunst.de
Tel. +49 176 32572868
12.-31.3., Mi-Di 12-18 Uhr Photo de Atelier&Galerie PunktPunktKommaKunst.

 

18-21 Uhr Goldbergstudios, « Refuge« , Kinga Huber, Orsolya Kecskés, Mária Pecsics, Krisztina Stomfai, Fanni Vékony
Müllerstraße 46 A – 80469 München –
Tel +36 30 2883431
13.-16.3., 11-19 Uhr
cf EXPO ‘Refuge’ – Goldberg Studios, Munich (DE) – 13-16 Mars 2014

Refuge

18.30 Uhr Winter & Winter Showroom, “in winter”, Emi Fukuda
Viktoriastraße 28 – 80803 München –
www.emifukuda.com
Tel. +49 176 3053 70883.3.- 30.6.,

 Emi Fukuda. "Yuragi"

19 Uhr Staatlichen Antikensammlungen, Preisverleihung mineralART 2014 « between layers – Innenwelten des Achats »
Königsplatz 1 – 80333 München –
www.mineralart.de
13.3.-11.5., Di-So 10-17, Mi 10-20 Uhr
cf EXPO ‘mineralART 2014 – Between Layers’ – Staatlichen Antikensammlungen, Munich (DE) – 13 Mars- 11 Mai 2014

Flyer mineralART

 

19 Uhr 84 GHz, « SOLOƧ: never odd or even » Part II, Tanel Veenre and Märta Mattsson,
Georgenstraße 84 – 80799 München –
www.84ghz.de, www.martamattsson.com, www.tanelveenre.com
Tel. +49 89 30637911
13.-16.3., Fr-So 12-20 Uhr
cf EXPO ‘SOLOS – NEVER ODD OR EVEN’ – Munich (DE) – Part I :The Foundry : 14-16 Mars 2014 // Part II : 84 GHz 13-16 Mars 2014

Mine and Tanel Veenre two exhibitions SOLOS-NEVER ODD OR EVEN, Part I and Part II will open next week in Munich. We hope to see you there! Keep your eyes open this week for sneak peeks of our new pieces and the project on our facebook pages :)

 

19 Uhr Cafe Clara, “Tan lejos, tan cerca/ In weiter Ferne, so nah. Joyería contemporánea argentina en Munich”, Luz Arias , Iacov Azubel, Patricia Gallucci, Alejandra Koreck, Francine Schloeth, Sabina Tiemroth
Isabellastraße 8 – 80798 München –
www.tanlejostancercajewelry.blogspot.co.uk,
12.-18.3., 10-19 Uhr
cf EXPO ‘Tan lejos, tan cerca’ – Cafe Clara, Munich (DE) – 12-18 Mars 2014Tan Lejos tan cerca

 

21-24 Uhr 84 GHz, « obsessed with paper« , The Current Obsession Party
Georgenstr. 84,  80799 München –
www.84ghz.de, www.current-obsession.com
Tel. +49 89 30637911 Current Obsession.

 

16-20 Uhr Galerie Artefakt, « Emailkunst« , Julika Müller, Melanie Nützel, Christja Tritschler,
Hans-Sachs-Straße 13 – 80469 München –
www.artefakt-muenchen.de,
2.-29.3., Mo-Fr 11-19, Sa 11-15 Uhr

17-21 Uhr Weltraum, « peacock green & old rose« , Eunmi Chun & Dongchun Lee,
Rumfordstraße 26 – 80469 München –
12.-16.3., 11-19 Uhr Photo de Rudolf Maximillian Becker.

17.30 Uhr Akademie Galerie, « 48 KILOGRAM LIGHT« , Nadine Kuffner, Janina Stübler, Annamaria Leiste,
U-Bahn Universität Zwischengeschoss
Tel. +49 171 3696009
13.-16.3., Do-So 11-21, 17.-21.3., 16-20 Uhr

Photo de Ja Nina Stübler.

17-20 Uhr Ponyhof Artclub, « Vienna 4« , Michelle Kraemer, Viktoria Münzker, Claudia Steiner, Eva Tesarik
Pestalozzistraße 14 – 80469 München –
Tel. +43 699 11180455
12.-14.3., Do 11-20, Fr 11-18 Uhr
cf EXPO ‘VIENNA 4′ – ponyhof artclub, Munich (DE) – 12-14 Mars 2014

Vienna4 - Viktoria Münzker Schmucksachen.

 

17-22 Uhr Schmuckgalerie tal20, Frieda Dörfer and Beate Eismann
Vernissage am 12.3.2012 von 17.00 Uhr – 22.00 Uhr
Die Künstlerinnen werden persönlich anwesend sein.
Dauer der Ausstellung: 12.3.2012 – 17.3.2012
Tal 20 — 80331 München
www.galerie-tal20.de
089.24231491
cf EXPO ‘Frieda Dörfer – Beate Eismann’ – TAL20 gallery, Munich (DE) – 13-17 Mars 2014

 galerie-tal20

18 Uhr Maurer Zilioli-Contemporary Arts zu Gast bei reillplast, « Karen Pontoppidan – Canvas Context Cash« , Amalienstraße 21 – 80333 München –
www.maurer-zilioli.com
Tel. +49 1577 3362236
12.-16.3., Di-Fr 10-19 Uhr
cf EXPO ‘Karen Pontoppidan – Canvas Context Cash’ – Maurer Zilioli, Munich (DE) – 12-16Mars 2014

Karen Pontoppidan

18-22 Uhr Showroom Lothringer Straße 7: « Silenzio. Oltre la Forma, Dentro il Tempo -Stille. Jenseits der Form, Innerhalb der Zeit », Schmuck, Skulptur und Fotografie, Inea Gukema-Augstein, Renzo Pasquale und Annamaria Zanella
Lothringer Straße 7 – 81667 München –
welcome@kunstberatung.de
12.-23.3., Do-Di 16-21 Uhr

18.30-21 Uhr Akademie der Bildenden Künste München, « The Home of Jewellery, Munich-London-Tokyo« , Nicole Beck, Martin Papcun, Despo Sophocleous, Evelie Mouila, David Roux-Fouillet, Silvia Weidenbach, Saika Matsuda, Hiroaki Nagata, Rei Yamada, Altbau,
Historische Aula, Akademiestraße 2 – 80799 München –
12.-16.3., Do, Fr, So 12-19.00
cf EXPO ‘The Home of Jewellery, Munich-London-Tokyo’ – Akademie der Bildenden Künst, Munich (DE) – 12-16 Mars 2014

'The Home of Jewellery - Munich – London – Tokyo

'  Akademie der Bildenden Künste München  (Académie des Baeux Arts de Munich)  - http://www.adbk.de/EventsNews/events/events.php?we_objectID=2045

18.30-20 Uhr Gallery Kobeia, « Ni Hao!« , 10 Contemporary Jewellery Artists from Taiwan
Luisenstraße 49 – 80333 München –
www.bench886studio.weebly.com
13.-18.3., 11-20 Uhr
cf EXPO ‘Ni Hao’ – Gallery Kobeia, Munich (DE) – 13-18 Mars 2014

Ni Hao - 10 contemporaryjewellery artists from Taiwan

19 Uhr Elisabethstraße 16, Rgb., « III« , Hyorim Lee, Junwon Jung, Mari Iwamoto,
80796 München,
Tel. +49 176 32916054
13.-15.3., Do-Fr 10-20, Sa 10-18 Uhr

III - Photo de Hyorim Lee.

19 Uhr Micheko Galerie, « Mass« , Sungho Cho, Akiko Kurihara, Fumiki Taguchi
Theresienstraße 18, 80333 München –
www.micheko.com
Tel. +49 89 38169388
13.-22.3., 11-20 Uhr
cf EXPO ‘MASS’ – Micheko Galerie, Munich (DE) – 12-22 Mars 2014

"MASS" MICHEKO GALERIE | 21st Century Art from Japan

19 Uhr Tschechisches Zentrum, « In the Mood« , Eva Eisler, Katerina Vorlová, Markéta Kratochvílová, Janja Prokic
Prinzregentenstraße 7 – 80538 München –
www.munich.czechcentres.cz,
Tel. +49 89 21024932
12.3.-18.3.,10-18 Uhr
cf EXPO ‘In the Mood’ – Tschechisches Zentrum, Munich (DE) – 12-18 Mars 2014

In the mood

24 h window display, Hauptbahnhof Nürnberg/Unterführung Königstorpassage/am Ausgang zu Altstadt und Neuem Museum, rechts, « Malerei mit Gerät“, Anne Fischer, Fatma Güdü,
www.vitrine-nbg.blogspot.de
Tel. +49 176 20913486
2.2.-18.3.,

18 Uhr Neues Museum in Nürnberg, Staatliches Museum für Kunst und Design, « Die Welt hinter den Dingen », Silber Sommer Galerie: Tafelgerät-Gegenwärtige Positionen Talk with Drummond Masterton (UK), Deborah Werbner (UK), Isabelle Enders (DE), Simon Pattison (UK), Andres Ljungberg (SW), Juliane Schölß (DE)

21 Uhr Muffathalle, Zellstraße 4, SCHMUCK-Show, Live Schmuck-Präsentation,
www.schmuck-show.decf SCHMUCK-Show 2014 – Muffathalle, Munich (DE) – 12 Mars 2014

Schmuck-Show 2014 http://www.schmuck-show.de/schmuck_2014.html

 

>>Donnerstag, 13. März 2014 / Thursday 13 March

10-12 Uhr Studio Gabi Green, « Suspended in Green« , 33 artists. Curated by Laura Bradshaw-Heap
Gollierstraße 7 – 80339 München –
www.facebook.com/suspendedingreen, www.suspendendingreen.blogsphot.co.uk
Tel. +44 7940452838
13.-16.3., Do 10-20, Fr, Sa, So 9.30-18 Uhr
cf EXPO ‘Suspended in GREEN’ – Studio Gabi Green, Munich (DE) – 13–16 Mars 2014

Suspended in green

10.30 Uhr Bergmannstraße 28, « Parasiten« , Susanne Blin, Florian Buddeberg, Anna Maria Eichlinger, Gabi Green, Anna Moll
80339 München
Tel. +49 89 173 5926015
13.-17.3., Mi-Sa 24 h window display,

11 Uhr tragbar, « Plum & Plum« , Martina Mühlfellner, Alja Neuner
Zenettistraße 33 – 80337 München, –
Tel. +49 173 7664455
13.-16.3., Do-So 11-18 Uhr Plum-Plum - Martina Mühlfellner.

 

11-18 Uhr Atelier von Gierke-Berr, « Collectomaniacalicity« , Peter Vermandere
Schraudolphstraße 16 – 80799 München –
Tel. +32 486759470
13.-16.3., 11-19 Uhr

13 Uhr Ligsalzstraße 27, « Heimat Punk & Luxusbaba, Destination Schmuck« , Farrah Al-Dujaili, Natalie Smith, Jo Pond, Sally Collins, Li-Chu Wu, Hannah Fewtrell-Bolton
80339 München
13.-16.3., Fr 11-19, Sa-So 11-16 Uhr
cf EXPO ‘Destination SCHMUCK’ – Ligsalzstr. 27, Munich (DE) – 17-20 Mars 2014Destination SCHMUCK -Photo de Farrah Al-Dujaili.

 

 12 Uhr Geschäft, « figure« , Henriette Schuster
Rothmundstraße 6 – 80337 München –
Tel. +49 174 3263647
13.-14.3. und 16.3., 12-17 Uhr

 

14 Uhr Saffeels‘, « Synthesis« , Babette von Dohnanyi
Barerstraße 63 – 80799 München –
www.saffeels.com
Tel. +49 89 45214660
13.-16.3., Do-Fr 11-19, Sa, So 10-18 Uhr

 

>> Freitag, 14. März 2014 / Friday 14 March

11 Uhr Galerie Handwerk, WUNDERRUMA, Katalogpräsentation mit Karl Fritsch und Warwick Freeman
Max-Joseph-Straße 4 – 80333 München –
Tel. +49 89 5119296

Die Galerie Handwerk München präsentiert vom 7. März bis 17. April 2014 die Ausstellung „WUNDERRUMA - Schmuck aus Neuseeland". Die Ausstellung zeigt die größte Sammlung zeitgenössichen Schmucks aus Neuseeland, die bisher in Europa zu sehen war. 150 Arbeiten von 75 Schmuckgestaltern wurden dafür ausgewählt.  Ausstellungseröffnung ist am Donnerstag, 6. März 2014, 18.30 Uhr  Besuchen Sie uns auf unserer Facebook-Seite www.facebook.de/galerie.handwerk

14 Uhr Artothek/Bildersaal introduction by Jorunn Veiteberg, « Demiurg« , David Bielander Françoise van den Bosch Award exhibition
Rosental 16 – 80333 München –
Mi 14-18, Do 14-19.30, Fr 14-18, Sa 9-13, So 14-18 Uhr
cf EXPO ‘Demiurg’ – Artothek & Bildersaal, Munich (DE) – 15 Fevr.- 22 Mars 2014

"David Bielander: Demiurge" -  MMKA (Arnhem, Netherlands) 20-Sep-2013 - 05-Jan-2014  website: www.mmkarnhem.nl mail: info@mmkarnhem.nl DURING SCHMUCK : Artothek/Bildersaal "Demiurg", David Bielander Françoise van den Bosch Award exhibition, Rosental 16 80331 München Vernissage, 14.2., 18 Uhr, 14.2.-22.3., Mi 14-18, Do 14-19.30, 14.3., 14 Uhr introduction by Jorunn Veiteberg, Fr 14-18, Sa 9-13, So 16.3., 14-18 Uhr

13 Uhr  « Plateaus Jewellery Project« , Barbora Dzuráková, Patricia Correia Domingues, Katharina Dettar, Edu Tarín, in collaboration with graphic designer Marta Veludo
Adalbertstraße 11 – 80799 München –
www.plateausjewelleryproject.com
14.-16.3., 11-19 Uhr
cf EXPO ‘Plateaus Jewellery Project’ – Adalbertstrasse 11, Munich (DE) – 14-16 mars 2014

Plateaus Jewellery Project, Flyer (front)

15-18 Uhr Wörthstraße 23/I, Broken Heart Series by Diana Dudek
81667 München
14.-15.3., 15-18 Uhr

16-21 Uhr im Fruchthof « Farbe und das Gegenteil« , Edda Licht mit PE/AH
Gotzingerstraße 52 A – 81371 München –
www.eddalicht.de
Tel. +49 177 27105 00
14.-16.3., Sa, So 10-18 Uhr

16 Uhr Messegelände, Halle B1, Aktionsbühne « Die Welt hinter den Dingen » Silber Sommer Galerie: Tafelgerät-Gegenwärtige Positionen. Es sprechen Anders Ljungberg, Drummond Masterton, Juliane Schölß

17 Uhr reillplast Aperitivo: « Karen Pontoppidan – Canvas Context Cash »
Amalienstr. 21 – 80333 München –
www.maurer-zilioli.comcf EXPO ‘Karen Pontoppidan – Canvas Context Cash’ – Maurer Zilioli, Munich (DE) – 12-16 Mars 2014

Karen Pontoppidan

17-18 Uhr Bayerischer Kunstgewerbeverein e.V., « Peter Bauhuis – Mushrooming
Pacellistraße 6-8 – 80333 München –

18-21 Uhr Galerie Spektrum, « Helen Britton – Unheimlich »
Theresienstraße 46 – 80333 München –
www.galerie-spektrum.de
14.3.-26.4., Fr 14.3., 18-21, Sa 15.3., 11-14 Uhr, So 16.3., 13-18 Uhr
cf EXPO ‘Helen Britton – Unheimlich’ – Galerie Spektrum, Munich (DE) – 14 Mars-26 Avril 2014

http://www.galerie-spektrum.de/bilder/britton%20unheimlich-1.jpg

18 Uhr Kunstgießerei München « SOLOƧ: never odd or even » Part I, Märta Mattsson and Tanel Veenre
Schleißheimerstraße 72 – 80797 München with 84 GHz
www.84GHz.de, www.martamattsson.com, www.tanelveenre.com
Tel. +49 89 30637911
14.-16.3., Sa 11-19, So 11-16 Uhr
cf EXPO ‘SOLOS – NEVER ODD OR EVEN’ – Munich (DE) – Part I :The Foundry : 14-16 Mars 2014 // Part II : 84 GHz 13-16 Mars 2014

two exhibitions SOLOS-NEVER ODD OR EVEN, Part I and Part II

18 Uhr Galerie Isabella Hund, « Black is beautiful« , Gigi Mariani, Maria Rosa Franzin,Sabine Steinhäusler
Frauenplatz 13 – 80331 München –
www.isabella-hund.decf EXPO ‘Black is beautiful’ – Galerie Isabella Hund, Munich (DE) – 15 Mars– 4 Avril 2014

"black is beautiful " - Galerie Isabella Hund - Sabine Steinhäuser Gigi Mariani Maria Rosa Franzin  Dauer der Ausstellung: 15. März – 4. April 2014 (voir photos bijoux)


19 Uhr
Die Neue Sammlung – The International Design Museum Munich, « Wiedereröffnung der Danner-Rotunde » und « STARING: The State University of New York at New Paltz »
Barer Straße 40 – 80333 München –
www.die-neue-sammlung.de,
Tel. +49 89 2727250
Di-So 10-18, Do 10-20 Uhr,

 

>> Samstag, 15. März 2014 / Saturday 15 March

11-18 Uhr Galerie Biro zu Gast im Einsäulensaal « Returning to the jewel is a retun from exile 7« , Robert Baines, Karl Fritsch, Gerd Rothmann, 15.-16.3., 11-18 Uhr

11-14 Uhr Galerie Fred Jahn, « Giampaolo Babetto« , Zeichnungen 1965-2013
Maximilianstraße 10 – 80539 München –
Tel. +49 89 220714
www.fredjahn.com
15 mars -12 april,

Giampaolo Babetto(Giampaolo Babetto  – Bracciali, 1980 – Bleistift und Aquarell auf Papier)

12 Uhr Brunch Tschechisches Zentrum, « In the Mood« , Eva Eisler, Katerina Vorlová, Markéta Kratochvílová, Janja Prokic
Prinzregentenstraße 7 – 80538 München –
www.munich.czechcentres.cz
Tel. +49 89 21024932
12.3.-18.3., 10-18 Uhr
cf EXPO ‘In the Mood’ – Tschechisches Zentrum, Munich (DE) – 12-18 Mars 2014

14-15 Uhr Messegelände, Halle B1, Frame Chrome Yellow Books, Arnoldsche Buchpräsentationen, Jewellery in Israel, Iris Bodemer Rebus, Ute Eitzenhöfer, Cosmic Debris mit Schmuck von Reinhold Ziegler

15.30 Uhr Talente-Preis-Verleihung 2014, Messegelände München, Halle B1, Aktionsbühne

16 Uhr Herbert-Hofmann-Preis-Verleihung 2014, Messegelände München, Halle B1, Aktionsbühne

17 Uhr Buchpräsentation Galerie Marzee

19 Uhr Augustiner Keller, Goldschmiedetreffen
Arnulfstraße 52 – 80335 München –
www.augustinerkeller.de
Tel. +49 89 595584

 

>> Sonntag, 16. März 2014 / Sunday 16 March

10-14 Uhr Sonderöffnung Galerie Handwerk, « WUNDERRUMA – Schmuck aus Neuseeland » (jewelry from New Zealand),
Max-Joseph-Straße 4 – 80333 München –
Tel. +49 89 5119296

11 Uhr Die Neue Sammlung – The International Design Museum Munich, « Talk: Pravu Mazumdar: Understanding Surfaces. On Jewellery and Identity » Pinakothek der Moderne
Barer Straße 40 – 80333 München –
Tel. +49 89 2727 250 und +49 89 23805360

13-18 Uhr Sonderöffnung Ruudt Peters Qi, Spektrum bei Klaus Lea
Türkenstraße 96 Rgb.

13-18 Uhr Sonderöffnung Galerie Spektrum, « Helen Britton – Unheimlich »
Theresienstraße 46

14-15 Uhr Bayerischer Kunstgewerbeverein e.V., « Peter Bauhuis: Mushrooming“,
Pacellistraße 6-8 – 80333 München –
Tel. +49 89 2901470
Sonderöffnung 11-17 Uhr

Peter Bauhuis Hallimasch http://www.kunsthandwerk-bkv.de/galerie.html  Bayerischer Kunstgewerbe-Verein e.V., Galerie für Angewandte Kunst "Peter Bauhuis Hallimasch", Vernissage 27.2., 18.30 Uhr, "Mushrooming“ am 14.3., 17-18 Uhr und 16.3.,14-15 Uhr Pacellistraße 6-8 80333 München www.kunsthandwerkbkv.de 28.2.-5.4., Mo-Sa 10-18 Uhr

14-18 Uhr Sonderöffnung Artothek/Bildersaal « Demiurg » David Bielander Françoise van den Bosch Award exhibition
Rosental 16 – 80331 München –
Tel. +49 89 23 26 96 35

 

17/02/2014

SCHMUCK 2014 – 66th International Trade Fair, Munich – 12-18 Mars 2014

Schmuck ‘2014
55th Special Jewellery Show
66th International Trade Fair, Munich
de 12 Mar a 18 Mar 2014

 

This special exhibition is the eldest exhibition of contemporary jewellery work in the world. It takes place since 1959 every year during the International Trade Fair in March. Except the transport cost until Munich the participation in the special show is free of charge for you. Three contributions of Schmuck 2013 will be awarded with the Herbert Hofmann Prize. The prize commemorates Dr. Herbert Hofmann, the founder of the special show in 1959. In addition the jury of the Bavarian States Prize will look at the works in the special show. The Bavarian States Prize is awarded to 10 contri-bution of applied art within all contribution of the International Trade Fair. This prize is awarded with 5.000€.

More than 552 goldsmiths from 43 countries around the globe applied to participate in the special “Schmuck” (Jewellery) show at the International Crafts Fair in Munich next year. This great interest once again confirms the importance of this event in the context of contemporary jewellery-making and the significance attached to it worldwide. An above-average number of applications were received this year from Australia, Japan and Taiwan, but also from New Zealand and Argentina, the latter having been among the applicants for only a few years now. The selection for 2014 was made especially interesting thanks to the many new exhibitors nominated by the curator Jorunn Veiteberg of Copenhagen. Unusually, “Jewellery 2014” features over 25 new exhibitors, who will be represented in this renowned exhibition for the first time.

For the year 2014, a total of 66 participants from 25 nations were invited to exhibit. Numerically most strongly represented are goldsmiths from Germany, the Netherlands, Japan, Australia, Denmark and Sweden. The applicants grow younger by the year, an indicator that even before or immediately after finishing their training goldsmiths seek to compete in our special show, present their work to an interested public, experts, gallery owners and museum curators, and rapidly find their way into the jewellery avant-garde. “Jewellery” is an important venue for making a name for oneself in international goldsmiths’ circles, establishing contacts, and not least, witnessing the award of the prestigious Herbert Hofmann Prize on Saturday.

The special “Jewellery” show is characterized by the choice of certain themes which, in the eyes of curator Jorunn Veiteberg, represent salient traits of current jewellery design. As signs of our times and selection criteria, she sees found objects of metal or wood, things that bear definite marks of use, materials that speak an expressive, earthy language, forms and structures reminiscent of architecture, as well as masks, a tendency to mysticism, and forceful color schemes.

Honored as next year’s Modern Classic will be Dorothea Prühl, a goldsmith who lives in Halle. A teacher at Burg Giebichenstein Art College, she not only helped shape an entire generation of young goldsmiths but, over and above her teaching activity, has created an admirable, original oeuvre that holds a very special place within contemporary jewellery design.

Curator of “Jewellery 2014” is Jorunn Veiteberg, a Norwegian art historian who lives in Copenhagen. An arts journalist and exhibition curator, Veiteberg has taught since 2002 at the National Academy in Bergen, Norway. Since 2013 she has been guest professor at the University of Göteborg, Sweden, and chairwoman of the Norwegian Crafts Association. She has published in the fields of contemporary jewellery and ceramics. Veiteberg says it was a great honor for her to make the selection for “Jewellery 2014.” She was especially impressed by the quality of the submissions and their international range. For her as a Scandinavian, it was an enriching experience to see so many submissions from South Korea, Japan, Argentina, the U.S., and many other countries from around the world.

The Handwerkskammer organizes the special shows Exempla, Talente, Modern Masters and Schmuck at the International Handwerksmesse München with the Herbert-Hofmann-Award 2014 ceremony on Saturday 15th March at 4 p.m. We will show in our Galerie Handwerk the exhibition WUNDERRUMA – Jewellery from New Zealand.

 

Program HERE

 

Patrícia Domingues – Reconstructed MaterialPatrícia Domingues – Reconstructed Material 

Anne Achenbach (DE) — Tobias Alm (SE) — Sawa Aso (JP) — Rut-Malin Barklund (SE) — Peter Bauhuis (DE) — Nicole Beck (DE) — Alexander Blank (DE) — Iris Bodemer (DE) — Bas Bouman (NL) — Sungho Cho (KR) — Eunmi Chun (KR) — Kat Cole (USA) — Annette Dam (DK) –  Rian de Jong  (NL) — Laura Deakin (AU) — Peter Deckers  (NZ/NL) — Paul Derrez (NL) — Bin Dixon-Ward (AU) — Georg Dobler (DE) — Iris Eichenberg (NL/USA/D) — Réka Fekete (HU) — Benedikt Fischer (AT) — Kyoko Fukuchi (JP) — Antje Godglück (NL/D) — Andi Gut(DE) — Gésine Hackenberg  (NL/D) — Cecilia Hecker (RA) — Hanna Hedman (SE) — Akihiro Ikeyama (JP) — Karin Johansson (SE) — Mareike Kanafani (DK) — Beppe Kessler (NL) — Ulrike Kleine-Behnke (DE) — Jun Konishi (JP) — Manon van Kouswijk (NL/AU) — Marie-Louise Kristensen (DK) — Daniel Kruger (DE) — Dongchun Lee (KR) — Sally Marsland (AU) — Sharon Massey (USA) –  Yutaka Minegishi  (JP/DE) — Shelley Norton (NZ) — Maria Nuutinen (FI) — Kristi Paap (EE) – Noon Passama (TH/NL) — Ruudt Peters (NL) — Lina Peterson (GB) — Nicole Polentas (AU) — Jo Pond (GB) — Auba Pont (ES) — Tabea Reulecke (DE) — Patricia Rodriguez (RA) — Mette Saabye  (DK) — Karin Seufert (DE) — Despo Sophocleous (CA/DE) — Christoph Straube (DE) — Jie Sun (CN) — Fumiki Taguchi (JP) — Anna Talbot (NO) — Sabina Tiemroth (RA) — Karola Torkos (DE) — Karen Vanmol (BE) — Gabi Veit (IT) — Andrea Wagner (NL) — Florian Weichsberger (DE/I) — Wen-Miao Yeh (TW)

Retrospektive bei Schmuck 2014: Dorothea Prühl, Deutschland

29/12/2013

SCHMUCK 2014 – OFFICIAL SELECTION – (Munich, Germany) – 12-18 Mars 2014

Schmuck 2014déjà ! … encore !! ……

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Place: Willy Brandt Allee 1 (Munich, Germany)
Management: Wolfgang Lösche
12.Mar.2014 – 18.Mar.2014

Schmuck 2014 - déjà ! encore !!  Place: Willy Brandt Allee 1 (Munich, Germany) Management: Wolfgang Lösche 12.Mar.2014 - 18.Mar.2014  website: www.hwk-m...
 
More than 552 goldsmiths from 43 countries around the globe applied to participate in the special “Schmuck” (Jewellery) show at the International Crafts Fair in Munich next year. This great interest once again confirms the importance of this event in the context of contemporary jewellery-making and the significance attached to it worldwide. An above-average number of applications were received this year from Australia, Japan and Taiwan, but also from New Zealand and Argentina, the latter having been among the applicants for only a few years now. The selection for 2014 was made especially interesting thanks to the many new exhibitors nominated by the curator Jorunn Veiteberg of Copenhagen. Unusually, “Jewellery 2014” features over 25 new exhibitors, who will be represented in this renowned exhibition for the first time.
For the year 2014, a total of 66 participants from 25 nations were invited to exhibit. Numerically most strongly represented are goldsmiths from Germany, the Netherlands, Japan, Australia, Denmark and Sweden. The applicants grow younger by the year, an indicator that even before or immediately after finishing their training goldsmiths seek to compete in our special show, present their work to an interested public, experts, gallery owners and museum curators, and rapidly find their way into the jewellery avant-garde. “Jewellery” is an important venue for making a name for oneself in international goldsmiths’ circles, establishing contacts, and not least, witnessing the award of the prestigious Herbert Hofmann Prize on Saturday.
 
 
Selected Artists: Anne Achenbach, DE –  Tobias Alm, SE – Sawa Aso, JP — Rut-Malin Barklund, SE — Peter Bauhuis, DE — Nicole Beck, DE — Alexander Blank, DE — Iris Bodemer, DE — Bas Bouman, NL  — Sungho Cho, KR — Eunmi Chun, KR –  Kat Cole, USA – Annette Dam, DK — Rian de Jong, NL — Laura Deakin, AU — Peter Deckers, NZ/NL – Paul Derrez, NL — Bin Dixon-Ward, AU — Georg Dobler, DE — Iris Eichenberg, NL/USA/DE — Réka Fekete, HU — Benedikt Fischer, AT — Kyoko Fukuchi, JP — Antje Godglück, NL/DE — Andi Gut, DE — Gesine Hackenberg, NL/DE — Cecilia Hecker, Arg. — Hanna Hedman, SE — Akihiro Ikeyama, JP — Karin Johansson, SE — Mareike Kanafani, DK — Beppe Kessler, NL — Ulrike Kleine-Behnke, DE — Jun Konishi, JP — Manon van Kouswijk, NL/AU — Marie-Louise Kristensen,DK — Daniel Kruger, Südafrika/DE — Dongchun Lee, KR — Sally Marsland, AU — Sharon Massey, USA – Yutaka Minegishi, JP/DE — Shelley Norton, NZ — Maria Nuutinen, FI — Kristi Paap, EE — Noon Passama, TH/NL — Ruudt Peters, NL — Lina Peterson, GB — Nicole Polentas, GR/AU — Jo Pond, GB — Auba Pont, ES – Tabea Reulecke, DE — Patricia Rodriguez, Arg. — Mette Saabye, DK — Karin Seufert, DE — Despo Sophocleous, CA/DE — Christoph Straube, DE — Jie Sun, CN — Fumiki Taguchi, JP — Anna Talbot, NO — Sabina Tiemroth, Arg. — Karola Torkos, DE — Karen Vanmol, BE — Gabi Veit, IT — Andrea Wagner, NL — Florian Weichsberger, DE/IT — Wen-Miao Yeh, TW
 
Retrospektive bei Schmuck 2014: Dorothea Prühl, Deutschland
Honored as next year’s Modern Classic will be Dorothea Prühl, a goldsmith who lives in Halle. A teacher at Burg Giebichenstein Art College, she not only helped shape an entire generation of young goldsmiths but, over and above her teaching activity, has created an admirable, original oeuvre that holds a very special place within contemporary jewellery design.
 
The special “Jewellery” show is characterized by the choice of certain themes which, in the eyes of curator Jorunn Veiteberg, represent salient traits of current jewellery design. As signs of our times and selection criteria, she sees found objects of metal or wood, things that bear definite marks of use, materials that speak an expressive, earthy language, forms and structures reminiscent of architecture, as well as masks, a tendency to mysticism, and forceful color schemes.
 
 
Willy Brandt Allee 1 (Munich, Germany)
Management: Wolfgang Lösche
12.Mar.2014 – 18.Mar.2014
website: www.hwk-muenchen.de
mail: eva.sarnowski@hwk-muenchen.de

04/11/2013

EXPO ‘Pushing Boundaries & Chasing Challenges’ – Century Hall of China Millennium Monument, Beijing (China) – 4-15 Nov. 2013

Classé dans : Chine (CN),Exposition/Exhibition,www Klimt02 — bijoucontemporain @ 0:39

« Pushing Boundaries & Chasing Challenges » -  Century Hall of China Millennium Monument (Beijing, China) 04-15-Nov-2013

An exhibition facilitating communication between eastern and western metal work and jewellery art, featuring the work of Silversmithing & Jewellery tutors Jonathan Boyd, Anna Gordon, Andrew Lamb, Helen Marriott and Michael Pell, alongside makers and academics from around the world.

"Pushing Boundaries & Chasing Challenges" (brooch by Iris Eichenberg - black birds) -  Century Hall of China Millennium Monument (Beijing, China) 04-15-Nov-2013
(brooch by Iris Eichenberg – black birds – silver)
 
Artists:  Kristiina Laurits — Anni Kagovere — Michael Pell — Simon CottrellBettina Dittlmann — Michael Jank — Daniel KrugerHelen BrittonIris Bodemer Isabell Schaupp — Norman Weber — Christiane Forster — Peter Bauhuis — Stefan Strube — Anne Leger — Anna Norrgrann — Ja Kyung Shin — Sowon Joo — Go Boohyoung — Serin Oh — Seo Do Sik — Hyun Kwanghun — Yun Sanghee — Yongjin Chung — Young I Kim — Katja Prins — Annie Tung — Jiří Šibor — Anne Mondro — Iris EichenbergTeresa Faris — Thomas Madden — Ingjerd Hanevold — Nanna MellandJiro Kamata — Kageyama Kimiaki — Kengo Fujimori — Mari IshikawaMichihiro Sato — Akanuma Kiyoshi — Lino Ichiro — Miyata Ryogei — Maeda Hirotomi — Hashimoto Akio — Maruyama Tomomi — Shinohara Ikuo — Anders Ljungberg — Caroline Backman — Charlotte Maslov — Hanna HedmanHelena Johansson Lindell — Karin Gyllerfelt — Karin JohanssonKarin Roy AnderssonTore SvenssonMärta MattssonMarc MonzóJulia DeVilleAnnamaria Zanella — Biasi Giuliano — Andrew Lamb — Anna Gordon — Chien Wei Chang — David Clarke — Helen Marriott — Jonathan Boyd — Mickeal Rowe
Karin Roy Andersson, Pendant, 2013Karin Roy Andersson, Pendant, 2013
Julia deVille, Necklace, 2009Julia deVille, Necklace, Pavé Rook 2009 -  Silver 925, marcasite, black sapphire
Mari Ishikawa, Neckpiece, 2012Mari Ishikawa, Neckpiece, Landscape 2012 -  Silver 925 Alminium, Japanese lacquer(Urushi)
Jonathan Boyd
Jonathan Boyd won the silver prize at the prestigious exhibition in Beijing with his silver brooch, Clyde Built
Teresa F Faris Jewelry   Collaboration with a Bird lll, #15 (Brooch)
Teresa F Faris   Collaboration with a Bird lll, #15 (Brooch)
 
Century Hall of China Millennium Monument
B block, Metal art studio, C107
10084 – Beijing
China
Telephone: + 86 10 62783303
12